Lightinthebox Holding Co., Ltd. key statistics and ratios
In fiscal 2025, Lightinthebox Holding Co., Ltd. had an operating margin of 3.6% and a current ratio of 0.46. Each ratio below is calculated from the figures on its income statement, balance sheet and cash flow pages.
Financial ratios
| Fiscal year | 2011Dec 2011 | 2012Dec 2012 | 2013Dec 2013 | 2014Dec 2014 | 2015Dec 2015 | 2016Dec 2016 | 2017Dec 2017 | 2018Dec 2018 | 2019Dec 2019 | 2020Dec 2020 | 2021Dec 2021 | 2022Dec 2022 | 2023Dec 2023 | 2024Dec 2024 | 2025Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross margin | 33.4% | 41.8% | 43.5% | 38.0% | 36.0% | 35.4% | 33.0% | 26.9% | 40.1% | 44.2% | 46.3% | 54.6% | 57.2% | 60.1% | 65.0% |
| Operating margin | −21.9% | −1.2% | −1.7% | −8.0% | −12.1% | −3.1% | −3.2% | −16.5% | −6.6% | 1.0% | −3.6% | −2.8% | −1.7% | −0.9% | 3.6% |
| Net margin | −21.1% | −2.1% | −1.6% | −7.8% | −12.2% | −3.0% | −3.0% | −26.2% | 0.4% | 3.3% | 2.9% | −11.2% | −1.5% | −1.0% | 3.7% |
| Free-cash-flow margin | −13.5% | 3.2% | 4.3% | −2.5% | −11.9% | −5.4% | −4.8% | −13.3% | 0.4% | 6.8% | −0.6% | 7.0% | −3.5% | −19.2% | 2.8% |
| Return on equity | — | — | −22.5% | −48.1% | −191.9% | −27.4% | −15.7% | — | 8.3% | 32.8% | 23.2% | −167.0% | — | — | — |
| Return on assets | — | −10.6% | −5.8% | −26.0% | −49.3% | −10.0% | −8.4% | −56.1% | 0.9% | 9.8% | 7.4% | −31.4% | −6.6% | −2.5% | 11.7% |
| Asset turnover | — | 5.02 | 3.53 | 3.32 | 4.05 | 3.37 | 2.82 | 2.14 | 2.25 | 2.94 | 2.52 | 2.80 | 4.32 | 2.61 | 3.17 |
| Current ratio | — | 1.02 | 2.73 | 1.62 | 0.86 | 2.17 | 1.90 | 0.50 | 0.80 | 0.88 | 0.76 | 0.75 | 0.64 | 0.35 | 0.46 |
| Debt to equity | — | — | 0.0% | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | — | — | — |
| Interest cover (operating income ÷ interest) | — | n/m | n/m | — | — | — | — | n/m | n/m | 41.9x | n/m | n/m | n/m | — | — |
| Effective tax rate | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 20.4% | 42.1% | — | — | — | −0.7% |
| R&D as % of revenue | — | — | — | — | — | 2.3% | 1.6% | 2.5% | 7.3% | 3.8% | 4.6% | 3.9% | 3.0% | 6.1% | 4.6% |
| Capital spending as % of revenue | 1.4% | 0.5% | 0.8% | 0.7% | 0.2% | 0.1% | 0.2% | 0.2% | 0.4% | 0.6% | 0.2% | 0.2% | 0.2% | 0.3% | 0.0% |
| Free cash flow ÷ net income | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 96.6% | 203.4% | −21.2% | — | — | — | 74.5% |
| Dividends and buybacks ÷ free cash flow | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 26.0% | 10.0% | — | 0.0% | — | — | 11.7% |
Financial health
- Short-term assets cover short-term liabilities $34m of assets due within a year against $74m of liabilities due within a year.
- Short-term assets cover long-term liabilities $34m short-term assets against $2m of longer-dated liabilities.
- More cash than debt Cash or debt not separately reported. Not assessable.
- Debt below 40% of shareholders' equity Equity or debt not reported. Not assessable.
- Debt burden no higher than five years ago Five-year comparison not available. Not assessable.
- A year's operating cash flow covers at least 20% of debt Cash flow or debt not reported. Not assessable.
- Operating profit covers interest at least five times over Operating income of $8m against $17,000 of interest.
Moat
Not assessed: fewer than five years of comparable figures in the filings. AI disruption exposure for this industry: Medium.
Compare with peers
- Jowell Global Ltd. statistics
- Hour Loop, Inc statistics
- 1stdibs.com, Inc. statistics
- Yunji Inc. statistics
- ZKH Group Ltd statistics
Head to head: JWEL vs LITBHOUR vs LITBDIBS vs LITB
More: Broadline Retail stocks compared, Consumer Discretionary sector, rankings of US companies