Yunji Inc. key statistics and ratios
In fiscal 2025, Yunji Inc. had return on equity of -13.2%, an operating margin of -45.2%, debt equal to 4.3% of equity and a current ratio of 1.41. Each ratio below is calculated from the figures on its income statement, balance sheet and cash flow pages.
Financial ratios
| Fiscal year | 2017Dec 2017 | 2018Dec 2018 | 2019Dec 2019 | 2020Dec 2020 | 2021Dec 2021 | 2022Dec 2022 | 2023Dec 2023 | 2024Dec 2024 | 2025Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross margin | 19.7% | 17.7% | 20.8% | 28.8% | 37.7% | 43.5% | 48.0% | 49.4% | 44.4% |
| Operating margin | −1.8% | −0.7% | −2.2% | −1.8% | 0.8% | −6.8% | −12.6% | −32.6% | −45.2% |
| Net margin | −1.6% | −0.5% | −1.1% | −2.6% | −7.7% | −12.0% | −25.8% | −29.5% | −42.0% |
| Free-cash-flow margin | 10.6% | 6.6% | −9.8% | −6.3% | −5.2% | −22.5% | −28.6% | −34.0% | −39.9% |
| Return on equity | — | — | — | −10.3% | −11.8% | −9.6% | −12.8% | −10.9% | −13.2% |
| Return on assets | — | −1.6% | −3.5% | −4.9% | −6.7% | −6.4% | −9.5% | −8.5% | −10.4% |
| Asset turnover | — | 3.46 | 3.24 | 1.85 | 0.88 | 0.53 | 0.37 | 0.29 | 0.25 |
| Current ratio | — | 1.22 | 1.59 | 1.75 | 1.97 | 2.26 | 2.30 | 1.97 | 1.41 |
| Debt to equity | — | — | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 4.3% |
| Interest cover (operating income ÷ interest) | — | — | — | n/m | 4.2x | n/m | n/m | — | n/m |
| Effective tax rate | — | — | — | — | 28.9% | — | — | — | — |
| Capital spending as % of revenue | 0.2% | 0.2% | 0.2% | 1.5% | 4.0% | 8.0% | 1.9% | 3.8% | 21.7% |
Financial health
- Short-term assets cover short-term liabilities $51m of assets due within a year against $36m of liabilities due within a year.
- Short-term assets cover long-term liabilities $51m short-term assets against $3m of longer-dated liabilities.
- More cash than debt Cash or debt not separately reported. Not assessable.
- Debt below 40% of shareholders' equity Equity or debt not reported. Not assessable.
- Debt burden no higher than five years ago Five-year comparison not available. Not assessable.
- A year's operating cash flow covers at least 20% of debt Cash flow or debt not reported. Not assessable.
- Operating profit covers interest at least five times over Operating income of −$20m against $73,609 of interest.
Moat
Not assessed: fewer than five years of comparable figures in the filings. AI disruption exposure for this industry: Medium.
Compare with peers
- 1stdibs.com, Inc. statistics
- Webuy Global LTD statistics
- Mogu Inc. statistics
- Hour Loop, Inc statistics
- Jowell Global Ltd. statistics
Head to head: DIBS vs YJWBUY vs YJMOGU vs YJ
More: Broadline Retail stocks compared, Consumer Discretionary sector, rankings of US companies