undamentalytics Newsletter

Lensar, Inc. (LNSR) stock

Add holding +

NASDAQ: LNSR Nasdaq Health Care Equipment Next results ~November 12, 2026

C+ Fundamentals grade

Lensar, Inc. is a US-listed company in the health care equipment industry. Its financial year ends in December.

Stock price today

Loading chart…

Third-party market data · may be delayed

Model estimate per share

~$3.8

Revenue-to-maturity cash-flow model

Base case. Range ~$3.2–$4.8 across our lower- and higher-growth cases (0%–8.3% a year).

Price vs value

No Buy/Hold/Sell rating is issued: only 2 valuation models apply; a rating needs 3.

Who’s trading

What company insiders, investment funds and members of Congress have been doing with the stock, from their own filings.

  • Funds35 adding, 49 cuttingOf 9 active managers that changed their stake, 7 added; quarter to June 30, 2026Fund buyers and sellers

Value diary

Our note on each quarter Lensar files

Where Lensar stands after its latest 10-Q

Revenue for the twelve months to June 2026 was $60m, up 3.3% on a year earlier, faster than the 1.1% growth a quarter earlier. Free-cash-flow margin fell to -12.1% from -9.0% a year earlier. Operating margin widened to -13.5% from -25.0%. The diluted share count is up 33.3% on a year earlier, which dilutes existing holders. Against its peers on growth, profitability, cash generation and balance sheet, it grades C+. It passes 5 of our 6 financial-health checks. Our cash-flow model value is $3.22 a share, against a share price of $6.05.

Source: 10-Q filed August 13, 2026 on SEC EDGAR · Financials · Valuation

Written from the company's filings and our models when each quarter's report arrives. Figures in older notes are as published at the time. Not investment advice.

The Fundamentalytics view

Next results ~November 12, 2026 (estimated)

Lensar, Inc.'s trailing-twelve-month revenue grew 3.3% year on year, with a free-cash-flow margin of -12.1%. Where it stands out: net margin of 57.6% ranks 2 of 133 health care equipment companies we cover. Where it lags: change in share count of 33.3% ranks 99 of 115 health care equipment companies we cover.

Current signal Net margin expanding: TTM net margin reached 57.6%, up 142.1pp year over year.

Assembled from SEC-filed figures — the full workings are on this page and in our methodology. Observations, not recommendations.

Strengths

  • Margins widening. Operating margin is up 11.6 points on a year ago.
  • Net cash. Cash exceeds long-term debt by $0.0bn.

Things to watch

  • Results due soon. Results are expected around 5 November; the share price can move sharply on the day.
  • Loss-making. Operating margin is -13.5%: costs exceed revenue.
  • Burning cash. Free cash flow was -12.1% of revenue over the last 12 months.
  • Share dilution. Diluted shares rose 33.3% in a year.
  • Volatile shares. Over the past year the shares showed annualised volatility of 68% and a beta of 0.6 against the S&P 500.
  • Weak cash conversion. Free cash flow was -21% of net income over the last 12 months.

Latest results: FY2026 Q2

Filed August 13, 2026
Earnings per share
$0.10 against an average estimate of -$0.27: beat by 137.1%
Revenue
$16m, up 18.4% on a year earlier
Share reaction
+30.4% in the first session after the results on August 13, 2026, against +0.5% for the S&P 500
Next report
November 12, 2026; average EPS estimate -$0.14

Lensar's figures from its SEC filings and results release; estimates are the analysts' average. Not a recommendation.

Price chart

  • 1 day-2.9%
  • 1 week-4.9%
  • 1 month-16.0%
  • This year-51.2%
  • 1 year-53.9%
  • 5 years-24.5%
  • S&P 500 this year+11.2%

Closing prices to 2026-11-02. Price change only, dividends excluded.

Loading chart…

Third-party market data · may be delayed

At a glance

Trailing twelve months, from SEC filings

Profitability

Revenue (TTM)
$60.3M
Operating margin
-13.5%
Net margin
57.6%
EPS (TTM, diluted)
$2.22

Growth

Revenue growth
+3.3%
Change in growth rate
+2.1 pts
Share count change
+33.3%

Cash

Free cash flow (TTM)
-$7.3M
FCF margin
-12.1%
Stock pay % of revenue
4.6%

Earnings

Last results
August 13, 2026
Next results (est.)
November 5, 2026

News & updates

Updated October 31, 2026

Company announcements, filed results and changes that matter to shareholders.

  1. Results
  2. Shareholder vote

Refreshed hourly when new source data is available. Summaries are checked against company releases and SEC filings. Company announcement headlines are labelled when a checked summary is unavailable.

Fundamentalytics rating

model v1.6 · 2026-11-03

Not rated: only 2 valuation models apply; a rating needs 3.

Valuation models

We value Lensar, Inc. as an operating company, with every model that fits that kind of business. Cost of equity 9.3%: the 10-year Treasury yield (4.9%) plus a beta of 0.96 times a 4.5% equity risk premium.

Value per share by model
Model Value per share In the combined value?
Revenue-to-maturity model Revenue grown to maturity with the cash margin moving to the industry's; for companies not yet profitable. ~$3.8 ~$3.2–$4.8 Primary model, counts double
Price-to-earnings vs peers Earnings per share times peers' typical (harmonic-mean) price-to-earnings. ~$26 ~$25–$43 Left out: far from the other models (more than 3x away from their median)
Residual income Book value plus the present value of returns above the cost of equity, fading over ten years. — Does not apply: the model gives no positive value
Justified price-to-book Book value times (return on equity - growth) / (cost of equity - growth): steady-state returns. — Does not apply: return on equity is not positive
Price-to-sales vs peers Sales per share times peers' typical price-to-sales; used only when earnings are negative. ~$4.8 ~$5.6–$24 Included, half weight
Combined value Weighted average of the models that apply: the primary model (revenue-to-maturity model) counts double. Models more than 5x or less than 0.2x the share price, or more than 3x away from the other models' median, are left out. ~$4.0 ~$3.8–$4.8 2 models

Different models fail in different ways, so where several apply we average them rather than trust one. Peer-based models compare Lensar, Inc. with Health Care Equipment in our coverage, using third-party market data. Model values are estimates under stated assumptions, updated as new filings arrive; not price targets or investment advice. How each model works.

Valuation multiples over time Market data may be delayed

Lensar, Inc.: market value and multiples by fiscal year
At fiscal year end 202020212022202320242025Now
Share price$7.25$5.99$2.96$3.51$8.94$11.63$5.67
Market value$67m$56m$30m$39m$103m$139m$89m
+ Net debt (− = net cash)−$41m−$32m−$15m−$21m−$16m−$13m−$10m
Enterprise value$26m$25m$15m$18m$87m$126m$79m
Multiples
Price / sales 2.5x1.6x0.9x0.9x1.9x2.4x1.5x
Price / earnings ——————2.6x
Price / free cash flow ———————
EV / EBITDA ———————

Market value uses the period's diluted share count; figures for each fiscal year use that year's results and the price at year end. "Now" uses today's price and the last twelve months.

Moat

32 /100

Weak moat

How hard Lensar's competitive advantage looks for rivals to wear away, judged from 7 years of its own filings: returns on capital, pricing power, profit durability, cash conversion and discipline.

  • Returns on capital 0 / 20

    Cash operating profit has been a median -11.8% of total assets over 6 years.

  • Pricing power 16 / 20

    Gross margin has been a median 49.9%, moving by 3.3 percentage points (standard deviation) across 7 years.

  • Durability 10 / 20

    Operating margin has been a median -36.4%; its worst year was -69.5%.

  • Cash conversion 0 / 20

    Free cash flow was positive in 0 of 6 years, at a median -22.8% of revenue.

AI disruption exposure: Low. In this industry, the business rests on physical assets, regulated networks or products AI itself depends on.

A rules-based reading of reported figures, not a forecast and not investment advice. How the score is built: methodology.

Forecasts and guidance

Next results: November 12, 2026, before the open. Analysts expect revenue of $14m and EPS of −$0.14 (range −$0.14 to −$0.14) for the quarter.

Analysts' consensus

Lensar, Inc.: consensus estimates
Fiscal yearEPSGrowthRevenueGrowth
Current −$0.05 +91% $61m +5%
Next −$0.51 −920% $73m +19%

How the EPS forecast has moved

The consensus EPS forecast for the current fiscal year is −102.7% on 90 days ago. In the last 30 days, 1 analyst raised Lensar, Inc.'s forecast and 0 cut it.

Consensus EPS forecast Lensar, Inc., last 90 days
−$1.00 $0.00 $1.00 $2.00 90 days ago 60 days ago Now Current fiscal year, 90 days ago: $1.87 Current fiscal year, 60 days ago: $1.87 Current fiscal year, Now: −$0.05 −$0.05 Next fiscal year, 90 days ago: −$0.72 Next fiscal year, 60 days ago: −$0.72 Next fiscal year, Now: −$0.51 −$0.51

Average of analysts' published estimates (third-party data).

View chart data
Period Current fiscal yearNext fiscal year
90 days ago $1.87−$0.72
60 days ago $1.87−$0.72
Now −$0.05−$0.51

Earnings against estimates

Lensar, Inc.: reported EPS against the consensus estimate
Quarter toEstimateActualSurprise
Jun 2026 −$0.27 $0.10 +137.1%
Mar 2026 $0.49 −$0.20 −140.1%
Dec 2025 −$0.10 −$0.11 −7.8%
Sept 2025 −$0.08 −$0.11 −37.2%

Adjusted EPS as companies report it, against the average analyst estimate.

Management guidance

Earnings release, August 13, 2026

No numeric guidance in Lensar, Inc.'s latest earnings release (filed August 13, 2026). Some companies give their outlook only on the earnings call.

Analyst recommendations

3 analysts, Oct 2026
Buy3100%
Hold00%
Sell00%

Monthly trend

  1. Oct 202633
  2. Sep 202622
  3. Aug 202622

Counts of recommendations published by analysts covering Lensar, Inc., by month. Source: Aggregated broker recommendations (third-party data). Aggregated counts only: we do not reproduce any firm's recommendation or price target, and these are not Fundamentalytics ratings.

Positioning

Short interest
3.5%
of tradable shares
Days to cover
6.64
at average volume
Short interest, 1 month
−9%
to October 15, 2026
Held by institutions
46%
of shares
Held by insiders
21.5%
of shares
Employees
150
full time

Consensus figures average analysts' published estimates (third-party data); guidance is the company's own. Neither is our forecast. Short interest is reported twice a month and lags. Market data may be delayed.

This section is general information, not investment advice or a personal recommendation, and it does not take account of your objectives or circumstances. Forecasts and guidance are estimates, not promises: companies miss their own guidance and analysts' figures are often revised. Prices can fall as well as rise, and you can lose money. See our disclaimer.

Share-price performance

Market data may be delayed

What moved the share price

Last 12 months −53.9%

$12.30 on October 31, 2025 to $5.67

Lensar, Inc.: share-price change split into its parts
PartThenNowEffect
Revenue (last 12 months) $58m $60m +3.3%
P/S multiple 2.5x 1.5x −40.5%
Share count 12m 16m −25.0%

Biggest factor: p/s multiple. Loss-making at one end, so the split uses price/sales.

Last 3 years +161.3%

$2.17 on November 3, 2023 to $5.67

Lensar, Inc.: share-price change split into its parts
PartThenNowEffect
Revenue (last 12 months) $38m $60m +57.6%
P/S multiple 0.6x 1.5x +146.2%
Share count 11m 16m −32.7%

Biggest factor: p/s multiple. Loss-making at one end, so the split uses price/sales.

The effects multiply back to the price change exactly. Results are the last 12 months as known on each date (filings assumed public 45 days after quarter end).

Return and risk by year

Lensar, Inc.: yearly return, monthly win rate and worst fall against the S&P 500
Calendar year 202120222023202420252026 to date
Return
LNSR−17%−51%+19%+155%+30%−51%
Industry peers (median)−7%−37%−9%−20%−16%−13%
S&P 500+29%−18%+26%+25%+18%+11%
Months that ended higher
LNSR33%17%67%58%42%27%
S&P 50075%42%67%75%75%46%
Largest fall from a high during the year
LNSR−38%−67%−55%−40%−43%−61%
S&P 500−5%−25%−10%−8%−19%−9%

Worst fall since October 2, 2020: 84% from October 5, 2020 to November 8, 2023. Getting back needed a 507% gain, reached on February 28, 2025, 478 days after the low.

Price behaviour

52-week range
$5.01 – $12.73
From 52-week high
−55.5%
vs 50-day average
−19.5%
vs 200-day average
−23.6%
Volatility (1 year)
68%
Beta vs S&P 500
0.61

Volatility is the annualised standard deviation of daily returns. Beta 1.5 means the shares typically moved 1.5% for each 1% move in the S&P 500 over the past year. Prices to November 2, 2026.

Share price after results

Next day
8 up, 4 down
typical move ±13.8%
After a week
7 up, 5 down
typical move ±15.4%
After a month
7 up, 5 down
typical move ±19.4%
Lensar, Inc.: share-price change after each results release
Results releasedNext dayS&P 500 next day5 days21 days
August 13, 2026 +30.4% +0.5% +34.2% +24.2%
May 8, 2026 +10.5% +1.1% +5.9% +8.8%
March 31, 2026 +1.7% +3.7% −5.8% −10.9%
November 6, 2025 −15.3% −1.0% −18.1% −10.6%
August 7, 2025 −1.2% +0.7% −4.1% −5.3%
May 8, 2025 +0.7% +0.6% +2.1% −5.4%
February 27, 2025 +37.3% −0.1% +44.4% +49.2%
November 7, 2024 +25.9% +1.2% +22.9% +31.6%
August 8, 2024 −9.3% +2.8% −8.4% +6.1%
May 9, 2024 +11.5% +0.7% +22.7% +38.9%
March 4, 2024 −8.5% −1.1% −12.1% −29.1%
November 9, 2023 +12.9% +0.8% +4.3% +12.4%

From the close before the release date to the close 1, 5 and 21 trading days after it, so releases before the open and after the close are both captured. Past moves don't predict future ones.

Lensar, Inc. in five measures

Fundamentals grade C+
Growth Profitability Cash Balance sheet

Growth, profitability, cash generation and balance sheet are percentiles against the companies we cover in the same industry, from SEC filings (100 = best). Value compares the share price with our modelled value range (50 = at our base value; higher = cheaper). A description of reported data and our model — not a quality score or advice.

Fundamentals

Revenue (TTM) Lensar, Inc.
$40M $45M $50M $55M $60M $65M FY23 Q3 FY24 Q2 FY25 Q1 FY26 Q2 Revenue (TTM), FY23 Q3: $40.3M Revenue (TTM), FY23 Q4: $42.2M Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q1: $44.5M Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q2: $45.1M Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q3: $48.9M Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q4: $53.5M Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q1: $57.1M Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q2: $58.4M Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q3: $59.1M Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q4: $58.4M Revenue (TTM), FY26 Q1: $57.7M Revenue (TTM), FY26 Q2: $60.3M $60.3M

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 29, 2026.

View chart data
Period Revenue (TTM)
FY23 Q3 $40.3M
FY23 Q4 $42.2M
FY24 Q1 $44.5M
FY24 Q2 $45.1M
FY24 Q3 $48.9M
FY24 Q4 $53.5M
FY25 Q1 $57.1M
FY25 Q2 $58.4M
FY25 Q3 $59.1M
FY25 Q4 $58.4M
FY26 Q1 $57.7M
FY26 Q2 $60.3M
Revenue growth, TTM YoY Lensar, Inc.
0% 10% 20% 30% FY23 Q3 FY24 Q2 FY25 Q1 FY26 Q2 Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY23 Q3: 10.8% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY23 Q4: 19.2% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q1: 29.9% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q2: 18.0% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q3: 21.3% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q4: 26.9% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q1: 28.2% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q2: 29.3% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q3: 21.0% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q4: 9.2% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY26 Q1: 1.1% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY26 Q2: 3.3% 3.3%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 29, 2026.

View chart data
Period Revenue growth, TTM YoY
FY23 Q3 10.8%
FY23 Q4 19.2%
FY24 Q1 29.9%
FY24 Q2 18.0%
FY24 Q3 21.3%
FY24 Q4 26.9%
FY25 Q1 28.2%
FY25 Q2 29.3%
FY25 Q3 21.0%
FY25 Q4 9.2%
FY26 Q1 1.1%
FY26 Q2 3.3%
Operating margin (TTM) Lensar, Inc.
-60% -40% -20% 0% FY23 Q3 FY24 Q2 FY25 Q1 FY26 Q2 Operating margin (TTM), FY23 Q3: -29.5% Operating margin (TTM), FY23 Q4: -29.0% Operating margin (TTM), FY24 Q1: -24.1% Operating margin (TTM), FY24 Q2: -29.1% Operating margin (TTM), FY24 Q3: -25.2% Operating margin (TTM), FY24 Q4: -19.9% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q1: -23.8% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q2: -25.0% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q3: -35.4% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q4: -42.1% Operating margin (TTM), FY26 Q1: -28.7% Operating margin (TTM), FY26 Q2: -13.5% -13.5%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 29, 2026.

View chart data
Period Operating margin (TTM)
FY23 Q3 -29.5%
FY23 Q4 -29.0%
FY24 Q1 -24.1%
FY24 Q2 -29.1%
FY24 Q3 -25.2%
FY24 Q4 -19.9%
FY25 Q1 -23.8%
FY25 Q2 -25.0%
FY25 Q3 -35.4%
FY25 Q4 -42.1%
FY26 Q1 -28.7%
FY26 Q2 -13.5%
FCF margin (TTM) Lensar, Inc.
-40% -30% -20% -10% 0% FY23 Q3 FY24 Q2 FY25 Q1 FY26 Q2 FCF margin (TTM), FY23 Q3: -35.2% FCF margin (TTM), FY23 Q4: -23.5% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q1: -19.1% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q2: -22.3% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q3: -13.5% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q4: -4.5% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q1: -7.1% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q2: -9.0% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q3: -20.1% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q4: -25.5% FCF margin (TTM), FY26 Q1: -21.1% FCF margin (TTM), FY26 Q2: -12.1% -12.1%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 29, 2026.

View chart data
Period FCF margin (TTM)
FY23 Q3 -35.2%
FY23 Q4 -23.5%
FY24 Q1 -19.1%
FY24 Q2 -22.3%
FY24 Q3 -13.5%
FY24 Q4 -4.5%
FY25 Q1 -7.1%
FY25 Q2 -9.0%
FY25 Q3 -20.1%
FY25 Q4 -25.5%
FY26 Q1 -21.1%
FY26 Q2 -12.1%

Data: SEC EDGAR XBRL company facts (as filed in 10-K/10-Q); forms 10-K, 10-K/A, 10-Q, 10-Q/A. Generated November 3, 2026. Definitions in our methodology.

Financial statements

US$ millions unless shown otherwise. Fiscal years, plus the last twelve months (LTM) when newer.

Lensar, Inc.: annual financial statements
Fiscal year 2019 Dec 2019 2020 Dec 2020 2021 Dec 2021 2022 Dec 2022 2023 Dec 2023 2024 Dec 2024 2025 Dec 2025 LTM Jun 2026
Income
Revenue 31 26 34 35 42 53 58 60
Gross profit 13 14 18 20 21 26 27 29
EBITDA −10 −17 −18 −18 −10 −8 −21 −4
Operating income −13 −19 −20 −20 −12 −11 −25 −8
Net income −15 −20 −20 −20 −14 −31 −34 35
Diluted EPS −$6.85 −$2.14 −$2.09 −$1.96 −$1.31 −$2.73 −$2.87 $2.22
Growth (year on year)
Revenue — −13.6% +30.6% +2.6% +19.2% +26.9% +9.2% +3.3%
Margins
Gross margin 43.3% 53.4% 51.8% 56.4% 50.1% 48.3% 46.4% 48.3%
EBITDA margin −33.0% −65.2% −52.6% −50.7% −23.3% −14.4% −35.9% −7.4%
Operating margin −41.6% −70.1% −57.0% −57.1% −29.0% −19.9% −42.1% −13.5%
Net margin −48.0% −75.0% −56.9% −56.3% −34.1% −58.7% −58.7% 57.6%
Free-cash-flow margin −42.5% −53.7% −27.1% −42.3% −23.5% −4.5% −25.5% −12.1%
Cash flow
Cash from operations −13 −14 −9 −15 −10 −2 −15 −7
Capital spending 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Free cash flow −13 −14 −9 −15 −10 −2 −15 −7
Stock-based pay 0 9 7 7 6 3 3 3
Free cash flow after stock pay −13 −23 −16 −22 −15 −5 −18 −10
Balance sheet
Cash 5 41 32 15 21 16 13 14
Total debt 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 4
Net debt (negative = net cash) −5 −41 −32 −15 −21 −16 −13 −10
Diluted shares 2m 9m 9m 10m 11m 12m 12m 16m

Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL company facts (US and foreign periodic filings); column headings link to the filing. EBITDA is operating income plus depreciation and amortisation. Free cash flow is cash from operations minus capital spending. Growth is left blank when last year's figure was a loss or under 2% of revenue. Share counts and EPS are restated for stock splits. A dash means the company didn't report the figure.

Financial health

5 of 6 checks passed · June 30, 2026
What it owns · $70m
Short-term assets $47mLonger-term assets $23m
What it owes, and who funded it · $56m
Short-term liabilities $20mLonger-term liabilities $21mShareholders' equity $15m
  • Short-term assets cover short-term liabilities $47m of assets due within a year against $20m of liabilities due within a year.
  • Short-term assets cover long-term liabilities $47m short-term assets against $21m of longer-dated liabilities.
  • More cash than debt $14m of cash against $4m of debt.
  • Debt below 40% of shareholders' equity Debt is 25% of equity.
  • Debt burden no higher than five years ago Five-year comparison not available. Not assessable.
  • A year's operating cash flow covers at least 20% of debt −$7m of operating cash flow against $4m of debt.
  • Operating profit covers interest at least five times over No material interest expense reported.

From Lensar, Inc.'s latest balance sheet as filed. Checks are fixed, documented rules (methodology), counted only where the company reports the figures — a dot means the filing doesn't break the item out. Descriptions of reported data, not advice.

Dividends, buybacks and capital spending

Diluted share count
+33.3%
year over year
R&D spending
8.8%
of revenue
Sales & admin spending
51.5%
of revenue
Days sales outstanding
37 days
receivables vs revenue

Competitors: side by side with peers

Closest by revenue in health care equipment
Growth, margins and cash generation against peers
Last 12 months unless stated LNSR CVRX APT APYX IRIX ELMD Median
Revenue, last 12 months $60m $61m $62m $58m $52m $74m $99m
Revenue growth, last 12 months 3.3% 12.0% 5.7% 25.6% 3.7% 15.3% 9.2%
Revenue growth, 3-year average 16.4% 25.7% 2.9% 7.2% −2.9% 15.4% 13.5%
Revenue growth, latest quarter 18.4% 15.6% 12.0% 22.1% −7.4% 11.6% 10.2%
Gross margin 48.3% 86.9% 38.0% 63.5% 35.9% 78.5% 61.2%
Operating margin −13.5% −79.5% 7.5% −6.1% −5.4% 18.8% −8.5%
Operating margin, 3-year average −22.5% −99.3% 6.7% −26.2% −11.3% 15.3% −17.9%
Net margin 57.6% −84.9% 6.8% −14.8% −6.9% 15.3% −12.0%
Cash from operations / revenue −12.1% −66.1% 10.4% −17.3% −3.4% 13.1% −1.9%
Free-cash-flow margin −12.1% −67.1% 9.4% −18.9% −3.9% 11.3% −3.9%
Free-cash-flow margin, 3-year average −14.5% −75.1% 6.9% −20.1% −9.1% 14.8% −7.0%
Stock pay / revenue 4.6% 20.0% 0.9% 4.1% 1.4% 3.7% 6.1%
Change in share count 33.3% 5.8% −5.3% 10.5% 3.3% −2.5% 4.0%

Median of all 134 companies we cover in health care equipment. Shaded: best of the six on that line (lowest for stock pay and share-count growth). 3-year figures average the last three 12-month periods; 3-year growth is compound annual. Source: SEC filings.

Peer comparison

134 health care equipment companies
Measures ranked against peers
Measure Company Peer median Rank
Revenue growth Growth 3.3% 9.1% 92 of 129
Change in growth rate Growth +2.1pp -0.6pp 30 of 129
Gross margin Profitability 48.3% 61.9% 89 of 123
Operating margin Profitability -13.5% -8.3% 73 of 132
Net margin Profitability 57.6% -12.0% 2 of 133
Free-cash-flow margin Cash generation -12.1% -3.4% 74 of 128
Stock pay as % of revenue Cash generation 4.6% 6.1% 57 of 123
Long-term debt as % of assets Balance sheet 5.4% 24.2% 19 of 87
Change in share count Balance sheet 33.3% 3.3% 99 of 115
Days sales outstanding Balance sheet 37 days 57 days 16 of 118

Rank 1 = best in the group (for spending, debt and dilution, lower ranks first).

Where the revenue comes from

Fiscal year to December 31, 2025
Products and services
Line of business Revenue YoY
Products $45.9M ▲ 11.8%
Services $5.7M ▲ 17.0%

These categories overlap or exclude eliminations, so shares aren't shown.

Geography
Region Revenue YoY
United States $34.3M ▲ 18.7%
Europe $8.4M ▼ 17.0%
Asia Excluding South Korea $8M ▲ 46.2%
South Korea $658,000 ▼ 22.4%
Other Geographical Region $238,000 ▼ 57.7%

These categories overlap or exclude eliminations, so shares aren't shown.

From Lensar, Inc.'s 10-K filed March 31, 2026, as tagged in the filing. View filing. Indented rows are part of the line above; their share is of that line. In the bars, the faint bar behind is the year before.

Reported value
$24.8M
Institutions reporting
74
Shares held vs prior quarter
▼ 15.9%
Positions opened / closed
17 / 29

Top buyers and sellers, Q2 2026: 35 institutions bought and 49 sold ; the biggest buyer was Rbf Capital, LLC (+143K shares) and the biggest seller Blackrock, Inc (−444K). See which funds bought and sold →

Largest reported holders, June 30, 2026
Manager Value Shares Share of 13F value Shares QoQ
Brandes Investment Partners, LP $6.1M 1.1M 24.8% ▲ 4.9%
Vanguard Capital Management LLC $2.3M 403K 9.3% ▲ 3.3%
Groupe La Francaise $1.2M 214K 4.9% 0.0%
Rbf Capital, LLC $1.1M 189K 4.3% ▲ 314.4%
Blackrock, Inc. $1.1M 185K 4.3% ▼ 70.6%
Css LLC $933,300 163K 3.8% 0.0%
Dimensional Fund Advisors LP $865,687 152K 3.5% ▼ 32.6%
Credit Industriel Et Commercial $824,290 144K 3.3% 0.0%
Kerrisdale Advisers, LLC $795,917 139K 3.2% 0.0%
Millennium Management LLC $689,083 121K 2.8% ▲ 860.4%
Dcf Advisers, LLC $675,019 118K 2.7% 0.0%
Evernest Financial Advisors, LLC $674,351 118K 2.7% ▲ 78.9%

From Form 13F filings with the SEC ( quarterly data sets), as reported by each manager for June 30, 2026 and filed up to 45 days later. 13F reports cover long US-listed positions of managers above $100M only, so this is not Lensar, Inc.'s complete shareholder register. Values are as reported by the filers .

Insider trading activity

Full insider history and chart

No open-market insider trades reported in the last 12 months.

From insiders' Form 4 filings with the SEC. Excludes awards, option exercises and shares withheld for tax. "Pre-set plan" means the filing marks the trade as made under a Rule 10b5-1 plan. See every insider trade since five years ago, on a price chart.

Earnings dates and SEC filings

Results announcements

Next expected around November 5, 2026 estimated from the company's past filing pattern, not announced

  • August 13, 2026
  • May 8, 2026
  • March 31, 2026
  • November 6, 2025
  • August 7, 2025
  • May 8, 2025

Recent SEC filings

Data status

When each part of this page on Lensar, Inc. was last updated.

DataLast updatedSource
Share priceExchange closing prices
Financial statementsSEC 10-K and 10-Q filings
News and updatesCompany releases and SEC 8-K filings
Analyst estimatesAggregated analyst estimates
Valuation and scoresOur models, from the filed figures

How we build and check these figures: methodology and data sources.

Lensar, Inc. in brief

What does Lensar, Inc. do?
Lensar, Inc. is a US-listed company in the health care equipment industry. Its financial year ends in December.
What is Lensar, Inc.'s stock ticker?
Lensar, Inc. trades under the ticker LNSR on Nasdaq. This page brings together its financial statements, valuation models, ownership and recent company updates.
What is Lensar, Inc.'s revenue, and how fast is it growing?
Over its most recent trailing twelve months, Lensar, Inc. reported revenue of $60.3M, 3.3% higher than a year earlier, according to its SEC filings.
What is Lensar, Inc.'s free cash flow?
Lensar, Inc.'s free-cash-flow margin is -12.1% of revenue over the trailing twelve months, ranking 74 of the 128 health care equipment companies we cover.
Who are Lensar, Inc.'s largest institutional shareholders?
By value reported in 13F filings for June 30, 2026, the largest reported holders are Brandes Investment Partners, LP, Vanguard Capital Management LLC and Groupe La Francaise. 13F reports cover long US-listed positions of managers above $100M, filed up to 45 days after quarter end.
What is Lensar, Inc.'s market cap?
On November 2, 2026, Lensar, Inc.'s market capitalisation was about $88.7M, with a price-to-earnings ratio of 2.6 and net debt of -$9.8M. Market figures come from third-party market data and may be delayed.
How much debt does Lensar, Inc. have?
Lensar, Inc.'s debt-to-equity ratio is 25.2%, from its latest balance sheet. The financial health section below sets out its other solvency checks.
Who are Lensar, Inc.'s competitors?
In our Health Care Equipment peer group, the companies closest to Lensar, Inc. are Cvrx, Inc., Alpha PRO Tech LTD, Apyx Medical Corp, Iridex Corp and Electromed, Inc. The side-by-side comparison below sets their revenue, margins and growth against Lensar, Inc.'s.
When is Lensar, Inc.'s next earnings date?
Around November 12, 2026, estimated from the spacing of its past results announcements (8-K filings). That is an estimate, not a confirmed date — Lensar, Inc. announces its own schedule.