Lightpath Technologies Inc key statistics and ratios
In fiscal 2026, Lightpath Technologies Inc had return on equity of -24.9%, an operating margin of -27.4% and a current ratio of 4.96. Each ratio below is calculated from the figures on its income statement, balance sheet and cash flow pages.
Financial ratios
| Fiscal year | 2011Jun 2011 | 2012Jun 2012 | 2013Jun 2013 | 2014Jun 2014 | 2015Jun 2015 | 2016Jun 2016 | 2017Jun 2017 | 2018Jun 2018 | 2019Jun 2019 | 2020Jun 2020 | 2021Jun 2021 | 2022Jun 2022 | 2023Jun 2023 | 2024Jun 2024 | 2025Jun 2025 | 2026Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross margin | 39.2% | 35.8% | 43.9% | 45.5% | 43.8% | 53.9% | 51.9% | 38.5% | 37.1% | 39.6% | 35.0% | 33.2% | 33.6% | 27.2% | 27.2% | 36.0% |
| Operating margin | −8.6% | −8.2% | 1.8% | −3.2% | −1.9% | 11.6% | 14.6% | 1.1% | −3.4% | 6.1% | −4.8% | −7.4% | −10.8% | −24.7% | −31.8% | −27.4% |
| Net margin | −16.0% | −7.7% | 1.8% | −2.6% | −5.2% | 8.2% | 27.2% | 3.3% | −7.9% | 2.5% | −8.3% | −10.0% | −12.3% | −25.2% | −40.0% | −28.6% |
| Free-cash-flow margin | −8.1% | −2.0% | −4.6% | −17.5% | −4.4% | 2.3% | 9.8% | 0.3% | −4.5% | 3.7% | 4.1% | −0.5% | −17.9% | −5.2% | −25.8% | −23.0% |
| Return on equity | −39.7% | −21.5% | 4.6% | −4.9% | −9.4% | 14.9% | 37.9% | 3.3% | −7.8% | 2.5% | −9.3% | −11.2% | −12.3% | −24.2% | −64.9% | −24.9% |
| Return on assets | −22.5% | −11.2% | 2.6% | −3.3% | −6.1% | 10.0% | 24.7% | 2.3% | −5.8% | 1.9% | −6.2% | −6.7% | −7.8% | −15.8% | −23.0% | −14.9% |
| Asset turnover | 1.40 | 1.47 | 1.42 | 1.24 | 1.17 | 1.22 | 0.91 | 0.69 | 0.73 | 0.75 | 0.75 | 0.68 | 0.63 | 0.62 | 0.57 | 0.52 |
| Current ratio | 3.01 | 3.59 | 3.75 | 3.03 | 3.10 | 3.47 | 3.43 | 3.34 | 3.09 | 2.87 | 2.45 | 2.35 | 3.18 | 1.93 | 1.66 | 4.96 |
| Debt to equity | 1.9% | 1.9% | — | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 37.1% | 18.6% | 16.7% | 15.7% | 14.0% | 10.8% | 7.2% | 1.8% | 30.7% | — |
| Interest cover (operating income ÷ interest) | n/m | n/m | 2.2x | n/m | n/m | 53.4x | 10.0x | 2.0x | n/m | 6.3x | n/m | n/m | n/m | n/m | n/m | — |
| Effective tax rate | — | — | — | — | — | 12.3% | — | — | — | 46.8% | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| R&D as % of revenue | 10.0% | 9.3% | 8.0% | 10.3% | 8.1% | 3.9% | 4.4% | 5.0% | 6.0% | 4.9% | 5.6% | 5.9% | 6.5% | 7.6% | 8.2% | 5.3% |
| SG&A as % of revenue | 37.7% | 34.4% | 33.9% | 38.1% | 37.6% | 38.1% | 30.5% | 28.3% | 31.1% | 25.6% | 31.2% | 31.6% | 34.7% | 38.8% | 42.5% | 34.4% |
| Capital spending as % of revenue | 9.1% | 5.6% | 9.3% | 16.8% | 5.0% | 6.5% | 7.8% | 7.7% | 5.7% | 7.0% | 8.2% | 4.6% | 9.3% | 6.9% | 3.4% | 8.7% |
| Free cash flow ÷ net income | — | — | −251.4% | — | — | 27.9% | 36.0% | 9.6% | — | 148.8% | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Dividends and buybacks ÷ free cash flow | — | — | — | — | — | 0.1% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Quarter | 2025 Q1Sept 2024 | 2025 Q2Dec 2024 | 2025 Q3Mar 2025 | 2025 Q4Jun 2025 | 2026 Q1Sept 2025 | 2026 Q2Dec 2025 | 2026 Q3Mar 2026 | 2026 Q4Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross margin | 33.9% | 26.0% | 29.1% | 22.0% | 29.8% | 36.8% | 36.3% | 39.4% |
| Operating margin | −16.4% | −33.5% | −37.7% | −36.9% | −16.6% | −52.6% | −22.2% | −20.3% |
| Net margin | −19.3% | −35.2% | −39.1% | −57.8% | −19.2% | −57.5% | −21.4% | −19.6% |
| Free-cash-flow margin | −21.2% | −11.0% | −40.0% | −27.3% | −8.1% | 12.0% | −40.2% | −45.0% |
| Current ratio | 1.73 | 1.53 | 2.30 | 1.66 | 1.98 | 3.97 | 3.85 | 4.96 |
| Debt to equity | 1.0% | 0.8% | 29.8% | 30.7% | 22.7% | — | — | — |
| R&D as % of revenue | 5.7% | 10.3% | 8.3% | 8.7% | 5.8% | 4.6% | 5.4% | 5.3% |
| SG&A as % of revenue | 38.9% | 45.2% | 48.5% | 38.8% | 29.1% | 35.8% | 32.9% | 38.4% |
Financial health
- Short-term assets cover short-term liabilities $130m of assets due within a year against $26m of liabilities due within a year.
- Short-term assets cover long-term liabilities $130m short-term assets against $9m of longer-dated liabilities.
- More cash than debt Cash or debt not separately reported. Not assessable.
- Debt below 40% of shareholders' equity Equity or debt not reported. Not assessable.
- Debt burden no higher than five years ago Five-year comparison not available. Not assessable.
- A year's operating cash flow covers at least 20% of debt Cash flow or debt not reported. Not assessable.
- Operating profit covers interest at least five times over Operating income of −$20m against $1m of interest.
Moat
Weak moat
How hard Lightpath Technologies's competitive advantage looks for rivals to wear away, judged from 10 years of its own filings: returns on capital, pricing power, profit durability, cash conversion and discipline.
- Returns on capital 1 / 20
Cash operating profit has been a median 2.8% of total assets over 10 years.
- Pricing power 8 / 20
Gross margin has been a median 35.5%, moving by 6.6 percentage points (standard deviation) across 10 years.
- Durability 10 / 20
Operating margin has been a median -6.1%; its worst year was -31.8%.
- Cash conversion 4 / 20
Free cash flow was positive in 4 of 10 years, at a median -2.5% of revenue.
- Discipline 10 / 20
The diluted share count rose 102.8% over five years; stock-based pay has been a median 2.0% of revenue.
AI disruption exposure: Medium. In this industry, AI could change how the product is made or sold, without replacing the core asset. The score above includes a 5-point deduction for that exposure (33 before it).
Compare with peers
- Frequency Electronics Inc statistics
- Genasys Inc. statistics
- Geospace Technologies Corp statistics
- Innoviz Technologies Ltd. statistics
- Rekor Systems, Inc. statistics
Head to head: FEIM vs LPTHGNSS vs LPTHGEOS vs LPTH
More: Electronic Equipment & Instruments stocks compared, Technology sector, rankings of US companies