Genasys Inc. key statistics and ratios
In fiscal 2025, Genasys Inc. had return on equity of -183.6%, an operating margin of -41.2%, debt equal to 831.1% of equity and a current ratio of 0.72. Each ratio below is calculated from the figures on its income statement, balance sheet and cash flow pages.
Financial ratios
| Fiscal year | 2010Sept 2010 | 2011Sept 2011 | 2012Sept 2012 | 2013Sept 2013 | 2014Sept 2014 | 2015Sept 2015 | 2016Sept 2016 | 2017Sept 2017 | 2018Sept 2018 | 2019Sept 2019 | 2020Sept 2020 | 2021Sept 2021 | 2022Sept 2022 | 2023Sept 2023 | 2024Sept 2024 | 2025Sept 2025 | LTMJun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross margin | 55.0% | 60.1% | 50.6% | 48.3% | 56.0% | 50.8% | 46.9% | 50.6% | 48.4% | 49.9% | 52.6% | 49.8% | 50.5% | 46.6% | 42.4% | 41.6% | 54.0% |
| Operating margin | 14.7% | 18.8% | 8.6% | 5.7% | 13.5% | 7.3% | −9.7% | −4.0% | −5.6% | 8.5% | 14.0% | 2.3% | −28.7% | −23.5% | −111.3% | −41.2% | −3.2% |
| Net margin | 17.9% | 18.9% | 9.9% | 7.4% | 13.5% | 57.7% | −7.8% | −4.3% | −14.2% | 7.5% | 27.6% | 1.5% | −30.0% | −39.4% | −132.2% | −44.4% | −10.9% |
| Free-cash-flow margin | 1.8% | 14.9% | −0.1% | 9.4% | 32.8% | −1.2% | −8.0% | −4.2% | 2.4% | 25.7% | 15.8% | 12.6% | 0.2% | −21.1% | −81.8% | −22.1% | −4.6% |
| Return on equity | 28.9% | 32.8% | 6.8% | 5.4% | 12.4% | 29.1% | −3.5% | −2.5% | −10.9% | 8.1% | 28.1% | 1.4% | −32.2% | −43.7% | −123.5% | −183.6% | — |
| Return on assets | 22.7% | 26.7% | 6.0% | 4.9% | 10.8% | 26.4% | −3.4% | −2.3% | −9.3% | 6.3% | 21.0% | 0.9% | −20.0% | −30.2% | −61.1% | −30.7% | −10.1% |
| Asset turnover | 1.27 | 1.41 | 0.60 | 0.66 | 0.80 | 0.46 | 0.43 | 0.54 | 0.65 | 0.83 | 0.76 | 0.60 | 0.67 | 0.77 | 0.46 | 0.69 | 0.93 |
| Current ratio | 4.98 | 5.82 | 14.16 | 9.94 | 6.63 | 17.26 | 12.12 | 7.91 | 4.21 | 3.67 | 3.89 | 2.03 | 2.31 | 2.24 | 1.86 | 0.72 | 0.76 |
| Debt to equity | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 1.9% | 1.7% | 1.3% | 0.6% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 68.4% | 831.1% | — |
| Interest cover (operating income ÷ interest) | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | n/m | — | — | — | — | — | n/m | n/m | n/m |
| Effective tax rate | 5.2% | 1.5% | −11.5% | 0.2% | 0.5% | — | — | — | — | 17.0% | — | 38.1% | — | — | — | — | — |
| R&D as % of revenue | 12.4% | 9.4% | 11.2% | 10.8% | 10.1% | 12.1% | 14.6% | 12.3% | 13.4% | 12.2% | 10.6% | 10.5% | 13.0% | 17.4% | 40.2% | 19.9% | 13.7% |
| SG&A as % of revenue | 27.9% | 31.9% | 30.7% | 31.8% | 32.4% | 31.5% | 42.0% | 42.3% | 40.6% | 29.2% | 28.0% | 37.1% | 41.9% | 52.8% | 113.5% | 63.0% | 43.5% |
| Capital spending as % of revenue | 0.4% | 0.2% | 1.4% | 0.9% | 1.3% | 2.1% | 1.0% | 0.9% | 2.4% | 0.9% | 0.3% | 0.4% | 0.7% | 0.5% | 0.8% | 0.6% | 0.1% |
| Free cash flow ÷ net income | 10.2% | 78.8% | −0.5% | 127.4% | 242.7% | −2.2% | — | — | — | 341.5% | 57.1% | 844.0% | — | — | — | — | — |
| Dividends ÷ net income | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Dividends and buybacks ÷ free cash flow | — | — | — | — | 6.4% | — | — | — | 115.9% | 22.8% | 5.9% | 0.0% | >999% | — | — | — | — |
| Quarter | 2024 Q4Sept 2024 | 2025 Q1Dec 2024 | 2025 Q2Mar 2025 | 2025 Q3Jun 2025 | 2025 Q4Sept 2025 | 2026 Q1Dec 2025 | 2026 Q2Mar 2026 | 2026 Q3Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross margin | 40.8% | 45.8% | 37.7% | 26.3% | 50.3% | 48.0% | 63.3% | 57.1% |
| Operating margin | −105.8% | −85.6% | −90.2% | −60.1% | 7.7% | −2.1% | 8.3% | −55.3% |
| Net margin | −168.9% | −58.8% | −88.6% | −65.8% | −8.3% | −4.8% | 4.7% | −64.1% |
| Free-cash-flow margin | 7.8% | 12.7% | −93.4% | −59.7% | 14.5% | 42.2% | −60.3% | −40.2% |
| Current ratio | 1.86 | 1.33 | 1.04 | 0.65 | 0.72 | 0.73 | 0.73 | 0.76 |
| Debt to equity | 68.4% | 90.6% | 159.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | — | — | — |
| R&D as % of revenue | 36.0% | 32.9% | 32.0% | 21.3% | 8.8% | 11.1% | 15.0% | 28.4% |
| SG&A as % of revenue | 110.6% | 98.5% | 95.9% | 65.2% | 33.8% | 38.9% | 40.0% | 84.0% |
Financial health
- Short-term assets cover short-term liabilities $36m of assets due within a year against $48m of liabilities due within a year.
- Short-term assets cover long-term liabilities $36m short-term assets against $12m of longer-dated liabilities.
- More cash than debt $3m of cash against $12m of debt.
- Debt below 40% of shareholders' equity Equity or debt not reported. Not assessable.
- Debt burden no higher than five years ago Five-year comparison not available. Not assessable.
- A year's operating cash flow covers at least 20% of debt −$3m of operating cash flow against $12m of debt.
- Operating profit covers interest at least five times over Operating income of −$2m against $2m of interest.
Moat
Weak moat
How hard Genasys's competitive advantage looks for rivals to wear away, judged from 10 years of its own filings: returns on capital, pricing power, profit durability, cash conversion and discipline.
- Returns on capital 4 / 20
Cash operating profit has been a median 4.2% of total assets over 10 years.
- Pricing power 14 / 20
Gross margin has been a median 49.4%, moving by 4.7 percentage points (standard deviation) across 10 years.
- Durability 10 / 20
Operating margin has been a median -3.5%; its worst year was -82.9%.
- Cash conversion 4 / 20
Free cash flow was positive in 4 of 10 years, at a median -3.8% of revenue.
- Discipline 8 / 20
The diluted share count rose 31.5% over five years; stock-based pay has been a median 3.3% of revenue.
AI disruption exposure: Medium. In this industry, AI could change how the product is made or sold, without replacing the core asset. The score above includes a 5-point deduction for that exposure (40 before it).
Compare with peers
- Innoviz Technologies Ltd. statistics
- Rekor Systems, Inc. statistics
- Lightpath Technologies Inc statistics
- Frequency Electronics Inc statistics
- Kopin Corp statistics
Head to head: GNSS vs INVZGNSS vs REKRGNSS vs LPTHFEIM vs GNSS
More: Electronic Equipment & Instruments stocks compared, Technology sector, rankings of US companies