Lam Research income statement
In fiscal 2026, Lam Research reported revenue of $23.23bn, up 26.0% on the year before, operating income of $8.20bn (a 35.3% margin) and net income of $7.27bn, or $5.76 per diluted share. Every line below comes from the company's 10-K and 10-Q filings; column headings link to the filing.
Income statement
| Fiscal year | 2010Jun 2010 | 2011Jun 2011 | 2012Jun 2012 | 2013Jun 2013 | 2014Jun 2014 | 2015Jun 2015 | 2016Jun 2016 | 2017Jun 2017 | 2018Jun 2018 | 2019Jun 2019 | 2020Jun 2020 | 2021Jun 2021 | 2022Jun 2022 | 2023Jun 2023 | 2024Jun 2024 | 2025Jun 2025 | 2026Jun 2026 | LTMSept 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 2.1 | 3.2 | 2.7 | 3.6 | 4.6 | 5.3 | 5.9 | 8.0 | 11.1 | 9.7 | 10.0 | 14.6 | 17.2 | 17.4 | 14.9 | 18.4 | 23.2 | 26.1 |
| Cost of revenue | 1.2 | 1.7 | 1.6 | 2.2 | 2.6 | 3.0 | 3.3 | 4.4 | 5.9 | 5.3 | 5.4 | 7.8 | 9.4 | 9.7 | 7.9 | 9.5 | 11.5 | — |
| Gross profit | 1.0 | 1.5 | 1.1 | 1.4 | 2.0 | 2.3 | 2.6 | 3.6 | 5.2 | 4.4 | 4.6 | 6.8 | 7.9 | 7.8 | 7.1 | 9.0 | 11.7 | 13.3 |
| Research and development | 0.3 | 0.4 | 0.4 | 0.7 | 0.7 | 0.8 | 0.9 | 1.0 | 1.2 | 1.2 | 1.3 | 1.5 | 1.6 | 1.7 | 1.9 | 2.1 | 2.4 | 2.5 |
| Selling, general and administrative | 0.2 | 0.3 | 0.4 | 0.6 | 0.6 | 0.6 | 0.6 | 0.7 | 0.8 | 0.7 | 0.7 | 0.8 | 0.9 | 0.8 | 0.9 | 1.0 | 1.1 | 1.2 |
| Operating income | 0.4 | 0.8 | 0.2 | 0.1 | 0.7 | 0.8 | 1.1 | 1.9 | 3.2 | 2.5 | 2.7 | 4.5 | 5.4 | 5.2 | 4.3 | 5.9 | 8.2 | 9.7 |
| Interest expense | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.2 |
| Income before tax | 0.4 | 0.8 | 0.2 | 0.1 | 0.7 | 0.7 | 1.0 | 1.8 | 3.2 | 2.4 | 2.6 | 4.4 | 5.2 | 5.1 | 4.4 | 6.0 | 8.3 | 9.7 |
| Income tax | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.0 | −0.0 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.0 | 0.1 | 0.8 | 0.3 | 0.3 | 0.5 | 0.6 | 0.6 | 0.5 | 0.6 | 1.0 | 1.3 |
| Net income | 0.3 | 0.7 | 0.2 | 0.1 | 0.6 | 0.7 | 0.9 | 1.7 | 2.4 | 2.2 | 2.3 | 3.9 | 4.6 | 4.5 | 3.8 | 5.4 | 7.3 | 8.4 |
| Diluted EPS | $0.27 | $0.58 | $0.14 | $0.07 | $0.36 | $0.37 | $0.52 | $0.92 | $1.32 | $1.37 | $1.51 | $2.69 | $3.27 | $3.32 | $2.90 | $4.15 | $5.76 | $6.72 |
| Diluted shares (average) | 1,281m | 1,250m | 1,252m | 1,734m | 1,745m | 1,771m | 1,752m | 1,838m | 1,808m | 1,599m | 1,491m | 1,453m | 1,406m | 1,358m | 1,320m | 1,290m | 1,261m | 1,258m |
| EBITDA | 0.5 | 0.9 | 0.3 | 0.4 | 1.0 | 1.1 | 1.4 | 2.2 | 3.5 | 2.8 | 2.9 | 4.8 | 5.7 | 5.5 | 4.6 | 6.3 | 8.6 | 10.1 |
| Quarter | 2025 Q2Dec 2024 | 2025 Q3Mar 2025 | 2025 Q4Jun 2025 | 2026 Q1Sept 2025 | 2026 Q2Dec 2025 | 2026 Q3Mar 2026 | 2026 Q4Jun 2026 | 2027 Q1Sept 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 4,376 | 4,720 | 5,171 | 5,324 | 5,345 | 5,841 | 6,722 | 8,219 |
| Cost of revenue | 2,303 | 2,406 | 2,582 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Gross profit | 2,073 | 2,314 | 2,590 | 2,685 | 2,651 | 2,911 | 3,479 | 4,299 |
| Research and development | 495 | 526 | 580 | 576 | 573 | 583 | 643 | 666 |
| Selling, general and administrative | 244 | 226 | 268 | 279 | 268 | 280 | 322 | 349 |
| Operating income | 1,334 | 1,562 | 1,741 | 1,829 | 1,810 | 2,047 | 2,513 | 3,284 |
| Interest expense | 45 | 45 | 43 | 42 | 41 | 39 | 34 | 37 |
| Income before tax | 1,348 | 1,537 | 1,779 | 1,859 | 1,837 | 2,012 | 2,555 | 3,312 |
| Income tax | 157 | 206 | 59 | 291 | 243 | 186 | 278 | 559 |
| Net income | 1,191 | 1,331 | 1,720 | 1,569 | 1,594 | 1,825 | 2,277 | 2,753 |
| Diluted EPS | $0.92 | $1.03 | $1.34 | $1.24 | $1.26 | $1.45 | $1.81 | $2.19 |
| EBITDA | 1,430 | 1,659 | 1,840 | 1,931 | 1,914 | 2,163 | 2,633 | 3,406 |
Compare with peers
- Applied Materials income statement
- Asml Holding NV income statement
- KLA Corporation income statement
- Teradyne income statement
- MKS Inc income statement
Head to head: AMAT vs LRCXASML vs LRCXKLAC vs LRCX
More: Semiconductor Materials & Equipment stocks compared, Technology sector, rankings of US companies