Lumen Technologies, Inc. income statement
In fiscal 2025, Lumen Technologies, Inc. reported revenue of $12.40bn, down 5.4% on the year before, operating income of −$812m (a -6.5% margin) and net income of −$1.74bn, or −$1.75 per diluted share. Every line below comes from the company's 10-K and 10-Q filings; column headings link to the filing.
Income statement
| Fiscal year | 2009Dec 2009 | 2010Dec 2010 | 2011Dec 2011 | 2012Dec 2012 | 2013Dec 2013 | 2014Dec 2014 | 2015Dec 2015 | 2016Dec 2016 | 2017Dec 2017 | 2018Dec 2018 | 2019Dec 2019 | 2020Dec 2020 | 2021Dec 2021 | 2022Dec 2022 | 2023Dec 2023 | 2024Dec 2024 | 2025Dec 2025 | LTMJun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 5.0 | 7.0 | 15.4 | 18.4 | 18.1 | 18.0 | 17.9 | 17.5 | 17.7 | 22.6 | 21.5 | 20.7 | 19.7 | 17.5 | 14.6 | 13.1 | 12.4 | 11.8 |
| Cost of revenue | 1.8 | 2.5 | 6.3 | 7.6 | 7.5 | 7.8 | 7.8 | 7.8 | 8.2 | 10.0 | 9.1 | 8.9 | 8.5 | 7.9 | 7.1 | 6.7 | 6.6 | 6.2 |
| Gross profit | 3.2 | 4.5 | 9.0 | 10.7 | 10.6 | 10.2 | 10.1 | 9.7 | 9.5 | 12.6 | 12.3 | 11.8 | 11.2 | 9.6 | 7.4 | 6.4 | 5.8 | 5.7 |
| Selling, general and administrative | 1.0 | 1.0 | 3.0 | 3.2 | 3.5 | 3.3 | 3.4 | 3.4 | 3.5 | 4.2 | 3.7 | 3.5 | 2.9 | 3.1 | 3.2 | 3.0 | 3.2 | 3.3 |
| Operating income | 1.2 | 2.1 | 2.0 | 2.7 | 1.5 | 2.4 | 2.6 | 2.3 | 2.0 | 0.6 | −2.7 | 1.0 | 4.3 | 0.1 | −9.6 | 0.5 | −0.8 | 0.2 |
| Interest expense | 0.4 | 0.5 | 1.1 | 1.3 | 1.3 | 1.3 | 1.3 | 1.3 | 1.5 | 2.2 | 2.0 | 1.7 | 1.5 | 1.3 | 1.2 | 1.4 | 1.3 | 1.0 |
| Provision for credit losses | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.2 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | — |
| Income before tax | 0.8 | 1.5 | 0.9 | 1.3 | 0.2 | 1.1 | 1.3 | 1.0 | 0.5 | −1.6 | −4.8 | −0.8 | 2.7 | −1.0 | −10.2 | −0.2 | −2.7 | −1.4 |
| Income tax | 0.3 | 0.6 | 0.4 | 0.5 | 0.5 | 0.3 | 0.4 | 0.4 | −0.8 | 0.2 | 0.5 | 0.5 | 0.7 | 0.6 | 0.1 | −0.2 | −1.0 | −0.4 |
| Net income | 0.6 | 0.9 | 0.6 | 0.8 | −0.2 | 0.8 | 0.9 | 0.6 | 1.4 | −1.7 | −5.3 | −1.2 | 2.0 | −1.5 | −10.3 | −0.1 | −1.7 | −1.0 |
| Diluted EPS | $3.23 | $3.13 | $1.07 | $1.25 | −$0.40 | $1.36 | $1.58 | $1.16 | $2.21 | −$1.63 | −$4.92 | −$1.14 | $1.91 | −$1.54 | −$10.48 | −$0.06 | −$1.75 | −$1.03 |
| Diluted shares (average) | 199m | 301m | 534m | 622m | 601m | 570m | 555m | 541m | 629m | 1,066m | 1,071m | 1,079m | 1,067m | 1,008m | 983m | 988m | 995m | 999m |
| EBITDA | 2.2 | 3.5 | 6.1 | 7.5 | 6.0 | 6.8 | 6.8 | 6.2 | 5.9 | 5.7 | 2.1 | 5.7 | 8.3 | 3.3 | −6.6 | 3.4 | 1.9 | 2.9 |
| Quarter | 2024 Q3Sept 2024 | 2024 Q4Dec 2024 | 2025 Q1Mar 2025 | 2025 Q2Jun 2025 | 2025 Q3Sept 2025 | 2025 Q4Dec 2025 | 2026 Q1Mar 2026 | 2026 Q2Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 3,221 | 3,329 | 3,182 | 3,092 | 3,087 | 3,041 | 2,899 | 2,805 |
| Cost of revenue | 1,692 | 1,706 | 1,687 | 1,624 | 1,700 | 1,627 | 1,435 | 1,415 |
| Gross profit | 1,529 | 1,623 | 1,495 | 1,468 | 1,387 | 1,414 | 1,464 | 1,390 |
| Selling, general and administrative | 696 | 711 | 675 | 755 | 829 | 940 | 794 | 779 |
| Operating income | 126 | 154 | 107 | −603 | −116 | −200 | 602 | −88 |
| Interest expense | 351 | 357 | 347 | 338 | 319 | 280 | 225 | 201 |
| Provision for credit losses | 15 | 18 | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Income before tax | −172 | −119 | −245 | −1,149 | −813 | −509 | 177 | −255 |
| Income tax | −24 | −204 | −44 | −234 | −192 | −507 | 377 | −54 |
| Net income | −148 | 85 | −201 | −915 | −621 | −2 | −200 | −201 |
| Diluted EPS | −$0.15 | $0.08 | −$0.20 | −$0.92 | −$0.62 | $0.00 | −$0.20 | −$0.20 |
| EBITDA | 833 | 912 | 820 | 85 | 558 | 474 | 1,266 | 580 |
Compare with peers
- EchoStar income statement
- Telus Corp income statement
- News Corp (Class A) income statement
- Netease, Inc. income statement
- Sirius XM Holdings Inc. income statement
Head to head: ECHO vs LUMNLUMN vs TULUMN vs NWSA
More: Communication Services sector, rankings of US companies