Lumen Technologies, Inc. key statistics and ratios
In fiscal 2025, Lumen Technologies, Inc. had an operating margin of -6.5% and a current ratio of 1.80. Each ratio below is calculated from the figures on its income statement, balance sheet and cash flow pages.
Financial ratios
| Fiscal year | 2009Dec 2009 | 2010Dec 2010 | 2011Dec 2011 | 2012Dec 2012 | 2013Dec 2013 | 2014Dec 2014 | 2015Dec 2015 | 2016Dec 2016 | 2017Dec 2017 | 2018Dec 2018 | 2019Dec 2019 | 2020Dec 2020 | 2021Dec 2021 | 2022Dec 2022 | 2023Dec 2023 | 2024Dec 2024 | 2025Dec 2025 | LTMJun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross margin | 63.8% | 63.9% | 58.8% | 58.4% | 58.5% | 56.5% | 56.5% | 55.5% | 53.5% | 55.7% | 57.4% | 56.9% | 56.9% | 55.0% | 50.9% | 48.9% | 46.5% | 47.8% |
| Operating margin | 24.8% | 29.3% | 13.2% | 14.8% | 8.0% | 13.4% | 14.4% | 13.4% | 11.4% | 2.5% | −12.7% | 4.6% | 21.8% | 0.5% | −65.8% | 3.5% | −6.5% | 1.7% |
| Net margin | 13.0% | 13.5% | 3.7% | 4.2% | −1.3% | 4.3% | 4.9% | 3.6% | 7.9% | −7.7% | −24.6% | −5.9% | 10.3% | −8.9% | −70.7% | −0.4% | −14.0% | −8.7% |
| Free-cash-flow margin | 16.5% | 16.8% | 11.7% | 17.1% | 13.9% | 11.9% | 12.7% | 9.3% | 4.4% | 17.1% | 14.2% | 13.5% | 18.3% | 9.8% | −6.5% | 8.4% | 3.0% | 7.1% |
| Return on equity | 6.8% | 9.9% | 3.8% | 3.9% | −1.3% | 4.8% | 6.0% | 4.6% | 7.5% | −8.0% | −31.6% | −10.0% | 17.7% | −14.0% | −190.9% | −12.5% | — | — |
| Return on assets | 2.9% | 4.3% | 1.5% | 1.4% | −0.5% | 1.5% | 1.8% | 1.3% | 2.3% | −2.4% | −7.8% | −2.0% | 3.5% | −3.0% | −25.9% | −0.2% | −5.1% | −3.1% |
| Asset turnover | 0.22 | 0.32 | 0.39 | 0.33 | 0.34 | 0.36 | 0.37 | 0.37 | 0.29 | 0.31 | 0.32 | 0.33 | 0.34 | 0.34 | 0.37 | 0.39 | 0.37 | 0.36 |
| Current ratio | 0.66 | 1.13 | 0.88 | 0.79 | 0.89 | 0.69 | 0.58 | 0.96 | 0.86 | 0.69 | 0.66 | 0.48 | 1.61 | 1.11 | 1.35 | 1.21 | 1.80 | 0.96 |
| Debt to equity | 81.9% | 76.0% | 104.8% | 106.8% | 122.4% | 138.3% | 146.0% | 151.6% | 160.6% | 181.9% | 260.1% | 288.0% | 247.8% | 200.0% | >999% | >999% | — | — |
| Interest cover (operating income ÷ interest) | 3.4x | 3.8x | 1.9x | 2.1x | 1.1x | 1.8x | 2.0x | 1.8x | 1.4x | 0.3x | n/m | 0.6x | 2.8x | 0.1x | n/m | 0.3x | n/m | 0.2x |
| Effective tax rate | 37.1% | 38.1% | 39.6% | 37.8% | — | 30.5% | 33.3% | 38.6% | — | — | — | — | 24.7% | — | — | — | — | — |
| SG&A as % of revenue | 19.4% | 14.3% | 19.4% | 17.7% | 19.4% | 18.6% | 18.7% | 19.7% | 19.9% | 18.4% | 17.3% | 16.7% | 14.7% | 17.6% | 22.0% | 22.7% | 25.8% | 28.2% |
| Capital spending as % of revenue | 15.2% | 12.3% | 15.7% | 15.9% | 16.8% | 16.9% | 16.0% | 17.1% | 17.6% | 14.1% | 16.9% | 18.0% | 14.7% | 17.3% | 21.3% | 24.6% | 35.2% | 38.3% |
| Free cash flow ÷ net income | 126.5% | 124.5% | 312.4% | 404.9% | — | 277.3% | 259.8% | 259.9% | 55.6% | — | — | — | 177.1% | — | — | — | — | — |
| Dividends ÷ net income | 86.6% | 92.7% | 271.6% | 233.1% | — | 159.1% | 136.4% | 186.4% | 104.6% | — | — | — | 53.5% | — | — | — | — | — |
| Dividends and buybacks ÷ free cash flow | 70.4% | 75.9% | 88.7% | 58.7% | 115.0% | 87.7% | 88.4% | 72.7% | 190.4% | 59.9% | 36.0% | 39.7% | 58.0% | 57.0% | — | 0.3% | 0.3% | — |
| Quarter | 2024 Q3Sept 2024 | 2024 Q4Dec 2024 | 2025 Q1Mar 2025 | 2025 Q2Jun 2025 | 2025 Q3Sept 2025 | 2025 Q4Dec 2025 | 2026 Q1Mar 2026 | 2026 Q2Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross margin | 47.5% | 48.8% | 47.0% | 47.5% | 44.9% | 46.5% | 50.5% | 49.6% |
| Operating margin | 3.9% | 4.6% | 3.4% | −19.5% | −3.8% | −6.6% | 20.8% | −3.1% |
| Net margin | −4.6% | 2.6% | −6.3% | −29.6% | −20.1% | −0.1% | −6.9% | −7.2% |
| Free-cash-flow margin | 36.7% | −6.8% | 9.6% | −10.4% | 47.6% | −35.6% | 13.1% | 2.5% |
| Current ratio | 1.20 | 1.21 | 1.21 | 2.13 | 2.21 | 1.80 | 0.99 | 0.96 |
| Debt to equity | >999% | >999% | >999% | — | — | — | — | — |
| SG&A as % of revenue | 21.6% | 21.4% | 21.2% | 24.4% | 26.9% | 30.9% | 27.4% | 27.8% |
Financial health
- Short-term assets cover short-term liabilities $4.1bn of assets due within a year against $4.3bn of liabilities due within a year.
- Short-term assets cover long-term liabilities Not assessable from the reported split. Not assessable.
- More cash than debt $1.9bn of cash against $13.2bn of debt.
- Debt below 40% of shareholders' equity Equity or debt not reported. Not assessable.
- Debt burden no higher than five years ago Five-year comparison not available. Not assessable.
- A year's operating cash flow covers at least 20% of debt $5.4bn of operating cash flow against $13.2bn of debt.
- Operating profit covers interest at least five times over Operating income of $198m against $1.0bn of interest.
Moat
Moderate moat
How hard Lumen Technologies's competitive advantage looks for rivals to wear away, judged from 10 years of its own filings: returns on capital, pricing power, profit durability, cash conversion and discipline.
- Returns on capital 16 / 20
Cash operating profit has been a median 12.4% of total assets over 10 years.
- Pricing power 16 / 20
Gross margin has been a median 53.8%, moving by 4.0 percentage points (standard deviation) across 10 years.
- Durability 0 / 20
Operating margin has been a median 3.5%; its worst year was -63.7%.
- Cash conversion 14 / 20
Free cash flow was positive in 9 of 10 years, at a median 9.1% of revenue.
- Discipline 19 / 20
The diluted share count fell 7.9% over five years; stock-based pay has been a median 0.5% of revenue.
AI disruption exposure: Medium. In this industry, AI could change how the product is made or sold, without replacing the core asset. The score above includes a 5-point deduction for that exposure (65 before it).
Compare with peers
- EchoStar statistics
- Telus Corp statistics
- News Corp (Class A) statistics
- Netease, Inc. statistics
- Sirius XM Holdings Inc. statistics
Head to head: ECHO vs LUMNLUMN vs TULUMN vs NWSA
More: Communication Services sector, rankings of US companies