undamentalytics Newsletter

LSI Industries Inc (LYTS) stock

Add holding +

NASDAQ: LYTS Nasdaq Electrical Components & Equipment Next results ~November 5, 2026

B Fundamentals grade

LSI Industries Inc is a US-listed company in the electrical components & equipment industry. Its financial year ends in June.

Stock price today

Loading chart…

Third-party market data · may be delayed

Fair value per share

Under review: our cash-flow value ($37.15) was left out of our combined valuation (it is more than 3x away from the median of our other models), so it can't be the basis of a rating.

Price vs value

Under review: our cash-flow value ($37.15) was left out of our combined valuation (it is more than 3x away from the median of our other models), so it can't be the basis of a rating. We'll show the comparison once resolved.

Who’s trading

What company insiders, investment funds and members of Congress have been doing with the stock, from their own filings.

  • Insiders1 buying, 4 selling2 purchases and 17 sales by directors and officers, last 12 monthsInsider trades
  • Funds94 adding, 85 cuttingOf 45 active managers that changed their stake, 22 added; quarter to June 30, 2026Fund buyers and sellers

Value diary

Our note on each quarter LSI Industries files

Where LSI Industries stands after its latest 10-K

Revenue for the twelve months to June 2026 was $689m, up 20.2% on a year earlier, faster than the 11.4% growth a quarter earlier. Free-cash-flow margin held at 5.7%. The diluted share count is up 9.3% on a year earlier, which dilutes existing holders. Against its peers on growth, profitability, cash generation and balance sheet, it grades C+. It passes 2 of our 6 financial-health checks.

Our model value for LSI Industries is under review, so past values are not shown until it is resolved.

Source: 10-K filed September 3, 2026 on SEC EDGAR · Financials · Valuation

Written from the company's filings and our models when each quarter's report arrives. Figures in older notes are as published at the time. Not investment advice.

The Fundamentalytics view

Next results ~November 5, 2026 (estimated)

LSI Industries Inc's trailing-twelve-month revenue grew 20.2% year on year, with a free-cash-flow margin of 5.7%. Where it stands out: stock pay as % of revenue of 0.6% ranks 8 of 50 electrical components & equipment companies we cover.

Our discounted-cash-flow model values the business at ~$37 per share in the base case (~$27–$51 across growth scenarios) — model values under stated assumptions, not a price target.

Current signal Balance sheet growing far ahead of sales: Total assets grew 109% year over year while revenue grew 20% — the balance sheet is expanding 89 points faster than the business it supports.

Assembled from SEC-filed figures — the full workings are on this page and in our methodology. Observations, not recommendations.

Strengths

  • Fast growth. Revenue grew 20.2% over the last 12 months, against a median of 10.6% for electrical components & equipment companies we cover.
  • Growth speeding up. The growth rate is 8.8 points higher than a quarter earlier.
  • Beating expectations. Earnings per share beat the analysts' consensus estimate in each of the last four quarters.

Things to watch

  • Results due soon. Results are expected around 5 November; the share price can move sharply on the day.
  • Share dilution. Diluted shares rose 9.3% in a year.
  • Below peers: long-term debt as % of assets. Long-term debt as % of assets of 29.6% ranks 31 of 40 electrical components & equipment companies we cover (median 17.8%).
  • Heavily shorted. 10.6% of the shares available to trade are sold short (8.9 days of average volume to cover).

Latest results: FY2026 Q4

Filed September 3, 2026
Earnings per share
$0.38 against an average estimate of $0.36: beat by 5.6%
Revenue
$235m, up 51.3% on a year earlier
Share reaction
-15.5% in the first session after the results on August 20, 2026, against -0.4% for the S&P 500
Next report
November 5, 2026; average EPS estimate $0.32

LSI Industries' figures from its SEC filings and results release; estimates are the analysts' average. Not a recommendation.

Price chart

  • 1 day+1.7%
  • 1 week+1.9%
  • 1 month-0.4%
  • This year+14.4%
  • 1 year-8.5%
  • 5 years+186.8%
  • S&P 500 this year+11.2%

Closing prices to 2026-11-02. Price change only, dividends excluded.

Loading chart…

Third-party market data · may be delayed

At a glance

Trailing twelve months, from SEC filings

Profitability

Revenue (TTM)
$689M
Operating margin
5.6%
Net margin
3.3%
EPS (TTM, diluted)
$0.67

Growth

Revenue growth
+20.2%
Change in growth rate
+8.8 pts
Share count change
+9.3%

Cash

Free cash flow (TTM)
$39M
FCF margin
5.7%
Stock pay % of revenue
0.6%

Earnings

Last results
August 20, 2026
Next results (est.)
November 5, 2026

News & updates

Updated October 31, 2026

Company announcements, filed results and changes that matter to shareholders.

  1. Leadership
  2. Results
  3. Leadership

Refreshed hourly when new source data is available. Summaries are checked against company releases and SEC filings. Company announcement headlines are labelled when a checked summary is unavailable.

Fundamentalytics rating

model v1.6 · 2026-11-03

Not rated: held for review: our cash-flow value ($37.15) was left out of our combined valuation (it is more than 3x away from the median of our other models), so it can't be the basis of a rating.

Our value per share comes from a discounted-cash-flow model of LSI Industries Inc's free cash flow after stock-based pay ( $43.2M, FY2026 Q4 TTM, with after-tax interest added back): growth for five years as below (the first two years from forecasts, guidance and the company's record), fading to 2.5%, discounted at 8.5%, then cash added and debt and other claims subtracted. These are model values under stated assumptions, not price targets or recommendations.

The inputs used by the models below have passed source checks. Individual model values are available below and in the interactive valuator. Their differences are shown explicitly; the platform combined value and recommendation remain withheld.

Valuation models

We value LSI Industries Inc as an operating company, with every model that fits that kind of business. Cost of equity 10.9%: the 10-year Treasury yield (4.9%) plus a beta of 1.32 times a 4.5% equity risk premium.

Value per share by model
Model Value per share In the combined value?
Cash-flow model (DCF) Free cash flow to the firm (after stock pay, with after-tax interest added back), grown then faded to 2.5%, discounted at 8.5% as the firm rate, less debt and other claims. ~$37 ~$27–$51 Left out: far from the other models (more than 3x away from their median)
Price-to-earnings vs peers Earnings per share times peers' typical (harmonic-mean) price-to-earnings. ~$8.9 ~$9.0–$23 Included
Residual income Book value plus the present value of returns above the cost of equity, fading over ten years. ~$11 ~$7.8–$15 Included
Justified price-to-book Book value times (return on equity - growth) / (cost of equity - growth): steady-state returns. ~$11 ~$9.6–$12 Included
Combined value Individual source-checked model scenarios are available. The platform combined value and recommendation remain withheld. — Combined value withheld. Review the individual models and their assumptions.

Different models fail in different ways, so where several apply we average them rather than trust one. Peer-based models compare LSI Industries Inc with Electrical Components & Equipment in our coverage, using third-party market data. Model values are estimates under stated assumptions, updated as new filings arrive; not price targets or investment advice. How each model works.

Valuation multiples over time Market data may be delayed

LSI Industries Inc: market value and multiples by fiscal year
At fiscal year end 20162017201820192020202120222023202420252026
Share price$8.64$7.23$4.40$3.16$5.81$7.38$5.83$12.10$14.14$16.81$26.51
Market value$221m$188m$114m$83m$154m$202m$163m$355m$425m$518m$894m
+ Net debt (− = net cash)−$34m$47m$42m$39m−$4m$77m$77m$33m$50m$45m$242m
Enterprise value$187m$234m$156m$121m$150m$280m$240m$388m$475m$563m$1.1bn
Multiples
Price / sales 0.7x0.6x0.3x0.3x0.5x0.6x0.4x0.7x0.9x0.9x1.3x
Price / earnings 23.3x62.6x——16.0x34.5x10.9x13.8x17.0x21.3x39.6x
Price / free cash flow 28.0x12.8x14.1x9.3x5.7x7.9x—7.6x11.2x15.0x22.9x
EV / EBITDA 9.1x19.8x——6.9x17.3x7.7x8.3x10.4x11.7x20.7x

Market value uses the period's diluted share count; figures for each fiscal year use that year's results and the price at year end. "Now" uses today's price and the last twelve months.

Moat

35 /100

Weak moat

How hard LSI Industries's competitive advantage looks for rivals to wear away, judged from 10 years of its own filings: returns on capital, pricing power, profit durability, cash conversion and discipline.

  • Returns on capital 4 / 20

    Net income has been a median 3.8% of total assets over 10 years.

  • Pricing power 10 / 20

    Gross margin has been a median 24.9%, moving by 1.7 percentage points (standard deviation) across 10 years.

  • Durability 0 / 20

    Operating margin has been a median 4.5%; its worst year was -6.3%.

  • Cash conversion 12 / 20

    Free cash flow was positive in 9 of 10 years, at a median 5.9% of revenue.

  • Discipline 10 / 20

    The diluted share count rose 22.8% over five years; stock-based pay has been a median 0.7% of revenue.

AI disruption exposure: Low. In this industry, the business rests on physical assets, regulated networks or products AI itself depends on.

A rules-based reading of reported figures, not a forecast and not investment advice. How the score is built: methodology.

Forecasts and guidance

Next results: November 5, 2026, before the open. Analysts expect revenue of $225m and EPS of $0.32 (range $0.31 to $0.32) for the quarter.

Analysts' consensus

LSI Industries Inc: consensus estimates
Fiscal yearEPSGrowthRevenueGrowth
Current $1.34 +8% $885m +28%
Next $1.74 +29% $953m +8%

Next year's EPS estimate has moved +0.6% in 90 days, across 2 analysts.

How the EPS forecast has moved

The consensus EPS forecast for the current fiscal year is −3.6% on 90 days ago. In the last 30 days, 0 analysts raised LSI Industries Inc's forecast and 2 cut it.

Consensus EPS forecast LSI Industries Inc, last 90 days
$1.30 $1.40 $1.50 $1.60 $1.70 $1.80 90 days ago 60 days ago 30 days ago 7 days ago Now Current fiscal year, 90 days ago: $1.40 Current fiscal year, 60 days ago: $1.40 Current fiscal year, 30 days ago: $1.34 Current fiscal year, 7 days ago: $1.34 Current fiscal year, Now: $1.34 $1.34 Next fiscal year, 90 days ago: $1.73 Next fiscal year, 60 days ago: $1.73 Next fiscal year, 30 days ago: $1.74 Next fiscal year, 7 days ago: $1.74 Next fiscal year, Now: $1.74 $1.74

Average of analysts' published estimates (third-party data).

View chart data
Period Current fiscal yearNext fiscal year
90 days ago $1.40$1.73
60 days ago $1.40$1.73
30 days ago $1.34$1.74
7 days ago $1.34$1.74
Now $1.34$1.74

Earnings against estimates

LSI Industries Inc: reported EPS against the consensus estimate
Quarter toEstimateActualSurprise
Jun 2026 $0.36 $0.38 +5.6%
Mar 2026 $0.21 $0.28 +33.3%
Dec 2025 $0.21 $0.26 +20.9%
Sept 2025 $0.28 $0.31 +10.7%

Adjusted EPS as companies report it, against the average analyst estimate.

Management guidance

Earnings release, August 20, 2026

No numeric guidance in LSI Industries Inc's latest earnings release (filed August 20, 2026). Some companies give their outlook only on the earnings call.

How our valuation uses these forecasts

Our cash-flow model grows LSI Industries Inc's revenue by +22.9% next year and +14.2% the year after, then fades back toward its own record by year five. Next year's rate weighs analysts' consensus (+28.4%, weight 56%) and the company's own record (+15.9%, weight 44%) . How the weights are set.

Analyst recommendations

3 analysts, Oct 2026
Buy3100%
Hold00%
Sell00%

Monthly trend

  1. Oct 202633
  2. Sep 202633
  3. Aug 202633

Counts of recommendations published by analysts covering LSI Industries Inc, by month. Source: Aggregated broker recommendations (third-party data). Aggregated counts only: we do not reproduce any firm's recommendation or price target, and these are not Fundamentalytics ratings.

Positioning

Short interest
10.6%
of tradable shares
Days to cover
8.88
at average volume
Short interest, 1 month
+18%
to October 15, 2026
Held by institutions
92%
of shares
Held by insiders
10.3%
of shares
Employees
3,000
full time

Consensus figures average analysts' published estimates (third-party data); guidance is the company's own. Neither is our forecast. Short interest is reported twice a month and lags. Market data may be delayed.

This section is general information, not investment advice or a personal recommendation, and it does not take account of your objectives or circumstances. Forecasts and guidance are estimates, not promises: companies miss their own guidance and analysts' figures are often revised. Prices can fall as well as rise, and you can lose money. See our disclaimer.

Share-price performance

Market data may be delayed

What moved the share price

Last 12 months −8.2%

$22.67 on October 31, 2025 to $20.81

LSI Industries Inc: share-price change split into its parts
PartThenNowEffect
Revenue (last 12 months) $573m $689m +20.2%
Net margin 4.3% 3.3% −23.0%
P/E multiple 28.7x 31.1x +8.4%
Share count 31m 34m −8.5%

Biggest factor: net margin.

Last 3 years +61.5%

$12.88 on November 3, 2023 to $20.81

LSI Industries Inc: share-price change split into its parts
PartThenNowEffect
Revenue (last 12 months) $497m $689m +38.7%
Net margin 5.2% 3.3% −36.8%
P/E multiple 14.7x 31.1x +111.9%
Share count 29m 34m −13.0%

Biggest factor: p/e multiple.

The effects multiply back to the price change exactly. Results are the last 12 months as known on each date (filings assumed public 45 days after quarter end).

Return and risk by year

LSI Industries Inc: yearly return, monthly win rate and worst fall against the S&P 500
Calendar year 202120222023202420252026 to date
Return
LYTS−18%+83%+17%+40%−5%+14%
Industry peers (median)−4%−34%−18%−8%+14%−36%
S&P 500+29%−18%+26%+25%+18%+11%
Months that ended higher
LYTS25%42%58%58%58%46%
S&P 50075%42%67%75%75%46%
Largest fall from a high during the year
LYTS−39%−27%−27%−16%−41%−28%
S&P 500−5%−25%−10%−8%−19%−9%

Worst fall since November 2, 2015: 79% from April 18, 2016 to March 27, 2019. Getting back needed a 381% gain, reached on November 21, 2022, 1335 days after the low.

Price behaviour

52-week range
$17.13 – $26.73
From 52-week high
−22.2%
vs 50-day average
+2.5%
vs 200-day average
−5.3%
Volatility (1 year)
41%
Beta vs S&P 500
1.32

Volatility is the annualised standard deviation of daily returns. Beta 1.5 means the shares typically moved 1.5% for each 1% move in the S&P 500 over the past year. Prices to November 2, 2026.

Share price after results

Next day
8 up, 4 down
typical move ±9.4%
After a week
7 up, 5 down
typical move ±10.7%
After a month
7 up, 5 down
typical move ±9.8%
LSI Industries Inc: share-price change after each results release
Results releasedNext dayS&P 500 next day5 days21 days
August 20, 2026 −15.5% −0.4% −16.2% −13.8%
April 23, 2026 +6.7% +0.4% +17.4% +12.5%
January 22, 2026 +8.6% +0.6% +9.4% +5.1%
November 6, 2025 −15.4% −1.0% −19.7% −17.8%
August 21, 2025 +22.6% +1.1% +18.9% +23.1%
April 24, 2025 −5.9% +2.8% −3.5% −0.9%
January 23, 2025 +11.6% +0.3% +6.9% −4.2%
November 7, 2024 +12.1% +1.2% +12.7% +11.3%
August 15, 2024 +0.9% +1.9% −2.3% +4.4%
April 25, 2024 +1.2% +0.6% +2.3% +9.8%
January 25, 2024 +2.4% +0.4% +0.7% +5.5%
November 2, 2023 −10.1% +2.8% −17.8% −9.5%

From the close before the release date to the close 1, 5 and 21 trading days after it, so releases before the open and after the close are both captured. Past moves don't predict future ones.

LSI Industries Inc in five measures

Fundamentals grade B
Growth Profitability Cash Balance sheet

Growth, profitability, cash generation and balance sheet are percentiles against the companies we cover in the same industry, from SEC filings (100 = best). Value compares the share price with our modelled value range (50 = at our base value; higher = cheaper). A description of reported data and our model — not a quality score or advice.

Fundamentals

Revenue (TTM) LSI Industries Inc
$400M $500M $600M $700M FY24 Q1 FY24 Q4 FY25 Q3 FY26 Q4 Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q1: $493.4M Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q2: $473.6M Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q3: $464.3M Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q4: $469.6M Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q1: $484.3M Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q2: $523M Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q3: $547.3M Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q4: $573.4M Revenue (TTM), FY26 Q1: $592.5M Revenue (TTM), FY26 Q2: $591.8M Revenue (TTM), FY26 Q3: $609.8M Revenue (TTM), FY26 Q4: $689.4M $689.4M

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 29, 2026.

View chart data
Period Revenue (TTM)
FY24 Q1 $493.4M
FY24 Q2 $473.6M
FY24 Q3 $464.3M
FY24 Q4 $469.6M
FY25 Q1 $484.3M
FY25 Q2 $523M
FY25 Q3 $547.3M
FY25 Q4 $573.4M
FY26 Q1 $592.5M
FY26 Q2 $591.8M
FY26 Q3 $609.8M
FY26 Q4 $689.4M
Revenue growth, TTM YoY LSI Industries Inc
-10% 0% 10% 20% 30% FY24 Q1 FY24 Q4 FY25 Q3 FY26 Q4 Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q1: 3.7% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q2: -4.0% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q3: -7.3% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q4: -5.5% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q1: -1.8% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q2: 10.4% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q3: 17.9% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q4: 22.1% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY26 Q1: 22.3% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY26 Q2: 13.2% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY26 Q3: 11.4% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY26 Q4: 20.2% 20.2%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 29, 2026.

View chart data
Period Revenue growth, TTM YoY
FY24 Q1 3.7%
FY24 Q2 -4.0%
FY24 Q3 -7.3%
FY24 Q4 -5.5%
FY25 Q1 -1.8%
FY25 Q2 10.4%
FY25 Q3 17.9%
FY25 Q4 22.1%
FY26 Q1 22.3%
FY26 Q2 13.2%
FY26 Q3 11.4%
FY26 Q4 20.2%
Operating margin (TTM) LSI Industries Inc
5% 6% 7% 8% FY24 Q1 FY24 Q4 FY25 Q3 FY26 Q4 Operating margin (TTM), FY24 Q1: 7.7% Operating margin (TTM), FY24 Q2: 7.8% Operating margin (TTM), FY24 Q3: 7.9% Operating margin (TTM), FY24 Q4: 7.6% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q1: 6.9% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q2: 6.6% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q3: 6.0% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q4: 6.2% Operating margin (TTM), FY26 Q1: 6.3% Operating margin (TTM), FY26 Q2: 6.4% Operating margin (TTM), FY26 Q3: 5.9% Operating margin (TTM), FY26 Q4: 5.6% 5.6%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 29, 2026.

View chart data
Period Operating margin (TTM)
FY24 Q1 7.7%
FY24 Q2 7.8%
FY24 Q3 7.9%
FY24 Q4 7.6%
FY25 Q1 6.9%
FY25 Q2 6.6%
FY25 Q3 6.0%
FY25 Q4 6.2%
FY26 Q1 6.3%
FY26 Q2 6.4%
FY26 Q3 5.9%
FY26 Q4 5.6%
FCF margin (TTM) LSI Industries Inc
2% 4% 6% 8% 10% FY24 Q1 FY24 Q4 FY25 Q3 FY26 Q4 FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q1: 9.2% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q2: 9.3% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q3: 9.3% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q4: 8.1% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q1: 8.2% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q2: 7.9% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q3: 6.7% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q4: 6.0% FCF margin (TTM), FY26 Q1: 3.9% FCF margin (TTM), FY26 Q2: 6.4% FCF margin (TTM), FY26 Q3: 6.2% FCF margin (TTM), FY26 Q4: 5.7% 5.7%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 29, 2026.

View chart data
Period FCF margin (TTM)
FY24 Q1 9.2%
FY24 Q2 9.3%
FY24 Q3 9.3%
FY24 Q4 8.1%
FY25 Q1 8.2%
FY25 Q2 7.9%
FY25 Q3 6.7%
FY25 Q4 6.0%
FY26 Q1 3.9%
FY26 Q2 6.4%
FY26 Q3 6.2%
FY26 Q4 5.7%

Data: SEC EDGAR XBRL company facts (as filed in 10-K/10-Q); forms 10-K, 10-Q. Generated November 3, 2026. Definitions in our methodology.

Where the money goes

FY2026, from the 10-K

Each dollar LSI Industries took in during FY2026, followed through to profit: what it cost to make, what went on running the business, and what was left after tax.

  1. Revenue $689M
  2. Cost of revenue $516M · 74.9%
  3. Gross profit $173M · 25.1%
  4. Selling, general and admin $135M · 19.6%
  5. Operating income $38.4M · 5.6%
  6. Income tax $8.9M · 1.3%
  7. Interest and other $6.9M · 1.0%
  8. Net income $22.6M · 3.3%
Where LSI Industries's revenue went, FY2026
Revenue $689M
Cost of revenue $516M 74.9% of revenue
Gross profit $173M 25.1% of revenue
Selling, general and admin $135M 19.6% of revenue
Operating income $38.4M 5.6% of revenue
Income tax $8.9M 1.3% of revenue
Interest and other $6.9M 1.0% of revenue
Net income $22.6M 3.3% of revenue

Shares of revenue. Source: LSI Industries's 10-K for FY2026, as filed with the SEC. "Other" lines are what the reported lines leave unexplained.

Financial statements

US$ millions unless shown otherwise. Fiscal years, plus the last twelve months (LTM) when newer.

LSI Industries Inc: annual financial statements
Fiscal year 2010 Jun 2010 2011 Jun 2011 2012 Jun 2012 2013 Jun 2013 2014 Jun 2014 2015 Jun 2015 2016 Jun 2016 2017 Jun 2017 2018 Jun 2018 2019 Jun 2019 2020 Jun 2020 2021 Jun 2021 2022 Jun 2022 2023 Jun 2023 2024 Jun 2024 2025 Jun 2025 2026 Jun 2026
Income
Revenue 254 294 268 281 299 308 322 331 342 329 306 316 455 497 470 573 689
Gross profit 56 72 60 60 65 74 84 82 89 74 74 79 109 137 133 142 173
EBITDA 10 24 14 8 9 14 21 12 −11 −10 22 16 31 47 46 48 55
Operating income 2 16 6 1 2 8 14 4 −22 −20 13 8 21 37 36 36 38
Net income 1 11 3 −0 1 5 9 3 −20 −16 10 6 15 26 25 24 23
Diluted EPS $0.06 $0.44 $0.13 −$0.01 $0.04 $0.21 $0.37 $0.12 −$0.76 −$0.63 $0.36 $0.21 $0.54 $0.88 $0.83 $0.79 $0.67
Growth (year on year)
Revenue +8.8% +15.4% −8.6% +4.6% +6.7% +2.8% +4.7% +2.9% +3.2% −3.9% −7.1% +3.3% +44.2% +9.2% −5.5% +22.1% +20.2%
EBITDA — +147.8% −41.5% −44.6% +9.2% +62.3% +48.8% −42.5% −196.3% — — −25.7% +94.0% +49.1% −2.5% +6.2% +13.7%
Operating income — — −61.2% −90.0% — — +85.3% −74.1% — — — −38.6% +164.0% +74.7% −4.1% +0.7% +7.4%
Net income — — −70.2% — — — — −68.4% — — — −38.8% — +71.4% −3.0% −2.4% −7.4%
Diluted EPS — — −70.5% — — — — −67.6% — — — −41.7% — +63.0% −5.7% −4.8% −15.2%
Margins
Gross margin 21.9% 24.6% 22.5% 21.5% 21.8% 24.2% 26.0% 24.7% 26.1% 22.4% 24.1% 25.0% 24.0% 27.6% 28.4% 24.7% 25.1%
EBITDA margin 3.8% 8.2% 5.3% 2.8% 2.9% 4.5% 6.4% 3.6% −3.3% −2.9% 7.1% 5.1% 6.9% 9.4% 9.7% 8.4% 8.0%
Operating margin 0.8% 5.6% 2.4% 0.2% 0.8% 2.4% 4.3% 1.1% −6.3% −6.0% 4.3% 2.5% 4.7% 7.5% 7.6% 6.2% 5.6%
Net margin 0.6% 3.7% 1.2% −0.0% 0.3% 1.7% 2.9% 0.9% −5.7% −5.0% 3.1% 1.9% 3.3% 5.2% 5.3% 4.3% 3.3%
Free-cash-flow margin 4.2% −2.9% 7.8% 0.5% 2.1% 5.3% 2.5% 4.4% 2.4% 2.7% 8.8% 8.2% −1.3% 9.3% 8.1% 6.0% 5.7%
Cash flow
Cash from operations 17 −4 24 9 12 21 18 21 12 11 30 28 −4 50 43 38 44
Capital spending 6 5 3 8 5 5 10 7 3 3 3 2 2 3 5 3 5
Free cash flow 11 −9 21 1 6 16 8 15 8 9 27 26 −6 46 38 35 39
Stock-based pay 0 0 0 0 1 1 3 3 3 1 1 2 3 4 4 4 4
Free cash flow after stock pay 11 −9 21 1 5 15 5 12 5 8 26 24 −9 43 34 30 35
Balance sheet
Cash 17 4 15 8 9 26 34 3 3 1 4 2 2 2 4 3 14
Total debt 1 1 — 0 0 0 0 50 45 40 0 80 80 35 54 49 256
Net debt (negative = net cash) −16 −3 −15 −8 −9 −26 −34 47 42 39 −4 77 77 33 50 45 242
Diluted shares 24m 24m 24m 24m 25m 25m 26m 26m 26m 26m 26m 27m 28m 29m 30m 31m 34m
Returned to shareholders
Dividends 5 5 6 9 6 3 4 5 5 5 5 5 5 5 6 6 7
Buybacks 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 — — — — — — — —
Total returned 5 5 6 9 6 3 5 6 5 5 5 5 5 5 6 6 7

Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL company facts (US and foreign periodic filings); column headings link to the filing. EBITDA is operating income plus depreciation and amortisation. Free cash flow is cash from operations minus capital spending. Growth is left blank when last year's figure was a loss or under 2% of revenue. Share counts and EPS are restated for stock splits. A dash means the company didn't report the figure.

Financial health

2 of 6 checks passed · June 30, 2026
What it owns · $830m
Short-term assets $296mLonger-term assets $534m
What it owes, and who funded it · $511m
Short-term liabilities $150mShareholders' equity $361m
  • Short-term assets cover short-term liabilities $296m of assets due within a year against $150m of liabilities due within a year.
  • Short-term assets cover long-term liabilities Not assessable from the reported split. Not assessable.
  • More cash than debt $14m of cash against $256m of debt.
  • Debt below 40% of shareholders' equity Debt is 71% of equity.
  • Debt burden no higher than five years ago Debt to equity moved from 60% to 71% over five years.
  • A year's operating cash flow covers at least 20% of debt $44m of operating cash flow against $256m of debt.
  • Operating profit covers interest at least five times over Operating income of $38m against $6m of interest.

From LSI Industries Inc's latest balance sheet as filed. Checks are fixed, documented rules (methodology), counted only where the company reports the figures — a dot means the filing doesn't break the item out. Descriptions of reported data, not advice.

Dividends, buybacks and capital spending

Dividends (TTM)
$6.5M
Diluted share count
+9.3%
year over year
Total shareholder yield
0.8%
dividends 0.8% + buybacks 0.0% of market value
Dividend payout ratio
29%
of net income paid out
Sales & admin spending
19.6%
of revenue
Days sales outstanding
80 days
receivables vs revenue

Competitors: side by side with peers

Closest by revenue in electrical components & equipment
Growth, margins and cash generation against peers
Last 12 months unless stated LYTS PLUG PLPC SHLS ALNT VICR Median
Revenue, last 12 months $689m $744m $772m $588m $575m $561m $154m
Revenue growth, last 12 months 20.2% 10.6% 16.3% 46.9% 10.6% 27.0% 10.6%
Revenue growth, 3-year average 11.5% −5.4% 3.6% 12.8% 1.0% 10.3% 9.2%
Revenue growth, latest quarter 51.3% 2.5% 17.6% 47.4% 10.2% 78.5% 10.2%
Gross margin 25.1% −18.5% 32.4% 31.9% 33.3% 60.6% 29.3%
Operating margin 5.6% −172.8% 10.1% 10.6% 8.4% 24.9% −17.7%
Operating margin, 3-year average 6.5% −218.7% 8.8% 10.8% 7.1% 13.7% −32.6%
Net margin 3.3% −220.6% 7.6% 5.4% 5.0% 32.2% −23.4%
Cash from operations / revenue 6.4% −64.9% 11.7% −3.3% 6.7% 17.1% −6.5%
Free-cash-flow margin 5.7% −70.3% 4.7% −8.8% 4.8% 9.1% −11.0%
Free-cash-flow margin, 3-year average 6.6% −132.2% 6.2% 5.0% 7.2% 15.0% −6.8%
Stock pay / revenue 0.6% 7.2% 1.1% 2.1% 0.6% 3.2% 2.5%
Change in share count 9.3% 38.1% −0.2% 1.2% 1.0% 4.0% 10.0%

Median of all 57 companies we cover in electrical components & equipment. Shaded: best of the six on that line (lowest for stock pay and share-count growth). 3-year figures average the last three 12-month periods; 3-year growth is compound annual. Source: SEC filings.

Peer comparison

57 electrical components & equipment companies
Measures ranked against peers
Measure Company Peer median Rank
Revenue growth Growth 20.2% 10.6% 21 of 57
Change in growth rate Growth +8.8pp +0.0pp 14 of 57
Gross margin Profitability 25.1% 29.3% 30 of 54
Operating margin Profitability 5.6% -20.0% 16 of 53
Net margin Profitability 3.3% -23.4% 22 of 57
Free-cash-flow margin Cash generation 5.7% -8.8% 17 of 56
Stock pay as % of revenue Cash generation 0.6% 2.8% 8 of 50
Long-term debt as % of assets Balance sheet 29.6% 17.8% 31 of 40
Change in share count Balance sheet 9.3% 10.0% 23 of 46
Days sales outstanding Balance sheet 80 days 72 days 31 of 50

Rank 1 = best in the group (for spending, debt and dilution, lower ranks first).

Where the revenue comes from

Fiscal year to June 30, 2026
Segments
Line of business Revenue Share YoY
Display Solutions $423M 61.4% ▲ 30.2%
Lighting $266M 38.6% ▲ 7.2%

From LSI Industries Inc's 10-K filed September 3, 2026, as tagged in the filing. View filing. Indented rows are part of the line above; their share is of that line. In the bars, the faint bar behind is the year before.

Reported value
$880M
Institutions reporting
173
Shares held vs prior quarter
▲ 14.0%
Positions opened / closed
23 / 36

Top buyers and sellers, Q2 2026: 94 institutions bought and 85 sold ; the biggest buyer was FMR LLC (+3.8M shares) and the biggest seller Ophir Asset Management Pty Ltd (−574K). See which funds bought and sold →

Largest reported holders, June 30, 2026
Manager Value Shares Share of 13F value Shares QoQ
FMR LLC $106M 4.0M 12.0% ▲ 1811.7%
Blackrock, Inc. $72.1M 2.7M 8.2% ▲ 27.9%
Systematic Financial Management LP $63.2M 2.4M 7.2% ▼ 5.0%
Royce & Associates LP $48.8M 1.8M 5.5% ▲ 21.0%
Vanguard Capital Management LLC $41.4M 1.6M 4.7% ▲ 6.5%
Altravue Capital, LLC $37M 1.4M 4.2% ▼ 4.3%
Wellington Management Group LLP $36.5M 1.4M 4.1% ▲ 5.4%
Dimensional Fund Advisors LP $36.3M 1.4M 4.1% ▼ 6.7%
Thrivent Financial For Lutherans $26.9M 1.0M 3.1% ▲ 4.1%
Geode Capital Management, LLC $24.1M 908K 2.7% ▲ 25.4%
Boston Partners $21.1M 803K 2.4% ▲ 2.3%
Juniper Investment Company, LLC $20.8M 781K 2.4% ▲ 1.4%

From Form 13F filings with the SEC ( quarterly data sets), as reported by each manager for June 30, 2026 and filed up to 45 days later. 13F reports cover long US-listed positions of managers above $100M only, so this is not LSI Industries Inc's complete shareholder register. Values are as reported by the filers .

Insider trading activity

Full insider history and chart
Recent insider open-market transactions
Insider Date Trade Shares Price Value
Caneris Thomas A EVP, HR and General Counsel August 26, 2026 Sell 3,170 $20.28 $64,288
Clark James Anthony CEO and President August 26, 2026 Sell 13,907 $20.28 $282,034
Galeese James E Executive VP; CFO August 26, 2026 Sell 4,778 $20.28 $96,898
Caneris Thomas A EVP, HR and General Counsel August 25, 2026 Sell 5,560 $20.09 $111,700
Clark James Anthony CEO and President August 25, 2026 Sell 23,706 $20.09 $476,254
Galeese James E Executive VP; CFO August 25, 2026 Sell 8,269 $20.09 $166,124
Marshall Ernest W Jr Director August 24, 2026 Buy 700 $19.65 $13,755
Marshall Ernest W Jr Director August 24, 2026 Buy 1,300 $19.77 $25,701
Caneris Thomas A EVP, HR and General Counsel August 24, 2026 Sell 5,474 $19.78 $108,276
Clark James Anthony CEO and President August 24, 2026 Sell 23,340 $19.78 $461,665
Galeese James E Executive VP; CFO August 24, 2026 Sell 8,141 $19.78 $161,029
Ogara Wilfred T Director June 1, 2026 Sell 10,369 $24.09 $249,789

From insiders' Form 4 filings with the SEC. Excludes awards, option exercises and shares withheld for tax. "Pre-set plan" means the filing marks the trade as made under a Rule 10b5-1 plan. See every insider trade since five years ago, on a price chart.

Earnings dates and SEC filings

Results announcements

Next expected around November 5, 2026 estimated from the company's past filing pattern, not announced

  • August 20, 2026
  • April 23, 2026
  • January 22, 2026
  • November 6, 2025
  • August 21, 2025
  • April 24, 2025

Recent SEC filings

Data status

When each part of this page on LSI Industries Inc was last updated.

DataLast updatedSource
Share priceExchange closing prices
Financial statementsSEC 10-K and 10-Q filings
News and updatesCompany releases and SEC 8-K filings
Analyst estimatesAggregated analyst estimates
Valuation and scoresOur models, from the filed figures

How we build and check these figures: methodology and data sources.

LSI Industries Inc in brief

What does LSI Industries Inc do?
LSI Industries Inc is a US-listed company in the electrical components & equipment industry. Its financial year ends in June.
What is LSI Industries Inc's stock ticker?
LSI Industries Inc trades under the ticker LYTS on Nasdaq. This page brings together its financial statements, valuation models, ownership and recent company updates.
What is LSI Industries Inc's revenue, and how fast is it growing?
Over its most recent trailing twelve months, LSI Industries Inc reported revenue of $689M, 20.2% higher than a year earlier, according to its SEC filings.
What is LSI Industries Inc's free cash flow?
LSI Industries Inc's free-cash-flow margin is 5.7% of revenue over the trailing twelve months, ranking 17 of the 56 electrical components & equipment companies we cover.
Who are LSI Industries Inc's largest institutional shareholders?
By value reported in 13F filings for June 30, 2026, the largest reported holders are FMR LLC, Blackrock, Inc. and Systematic Financial Management LP. 13F reports cover long US-listed positions of managers above $100M, filed up to 45 days after quarter end.
What is LSI Industries Inc's market cap?
On June 30, 2026, LSI Industries Inc's market capitalisation was about $894M, with a price-to-earnings ratio of 39.6 and net debt of $242M. Market figures come from third-party market data and may be delayed.
Does LSI Industries Inc pay a dividend?
Yes: LSI Industries Inc paid $6.5M in dividends over the trailing twelve months, a dividend yield of 0.84% and a payout ratio of 28.8%.
How much debt does LSI Industries Inc have?
LSI Industries Inc's debt-to-equity ratio is 71.0%, from its latest balance sheet (59.8% five years earlier). The financial health section below sets out its other solvency checks.
Who are LSI Industries Inc's competitors?
In our Electrical Components & Equipment peer group, the companies closest to LSI Industries Inc are Plug Power Inc, Preformed Line Products Co, Shoals Technologies Group, Inc., Allient Inc and Vicor Corp. The side-by-side comparison below sets their revenue, margins and growth against LSI Industries Inc's.
Are insiders buying or selling LSI Industries Inc stock?
Over the last 12 months, LSI Industries Inc's directors and officers reported 2 open-market purchases and 17 sales on Form 4. The insider trading page charts every trade.
When is LSI Industries Inc's next earnings date?
Around November 5, 2026, estimated from the spacing of its past results announcements (8-K filings). That is an estimate, not a confirmed date — LSI Industries Inc announces its own schedule.