undamentalytics Newsletter

Maase Inc. (MAAS) stock

Add holding +

NASDAQ: MAAS Nasdaq IT Consulting & Other Services

D Fundamentals grade

Maase Inc. is a US-listed company in the IT consulting & other services industry. Its financial year ends in June.

Value diary

Our note on each quarter Maase files

Where Maase stands after its latest Filing

Revenue for the twelve months was $26m, down 75.8% on a year earlier, a steeper fall than the 18.8% decline a quarter earlier. That puts it 39 of 40 for growth among the it consulting & other services companies we cover. The diluted share count is up 3778.5% on a year earlier, which dilutes existing holders.

Our model value for Maase is under review, so past values are not shown until it is resolved.

Written from the company's filings and our models when each quarter's report arrives. Figures in older notes are as published at the time. Not investment advice.

The Fundamentalytics view

Maase Inc.'s trailing-twelve-month revenue fell 75.8% year on year, with a free-cash-flow margin of -58.2%. Where it stands out: long-term debt as % of assets of 0.0% ranks 3 of 27 it consulting & other services companies we cover. Where it lags: change in share count of 3778.5% ranks 39 of 39 it consulting & other services companies we cover.

Current signal Revenue growth decelerating: TTM revenue growth slowed to -75.8% (-57.0pp vs the prior quarter), the 2nd consecutive quarterly slowdown.

Assembled from SEC-filed figures — the full workings are on this page and in our methodology. Observations, not recommendations.

Strengths

  • Net cash. Cash exceeds long-term debt by $0.0bn.

Things to watch

  • Revenue shrinking. Revenue fell 75.8% over the last 12 months.
  • Growth slowing. The growth rate is 57.0 points lower than a quarter earlier.
  • Loss-making. Operating margin is -12.9%: costs exceed revenue.
  • Margins narrowing. Operating margin is down 12.0 points on a year ago.
  • Burning cash. Free cash flow was -58.2% of revenue over the last 12 months.
  • Share dilution. Diluted shares rose 3778.5% in a year.

Price chart

  • 1 day-3.4%
  • 1 week-0.4%

Closing prices to 2026-11-02. Price change only, dividends excluded.

Loading chart…

Third-party market data · may be delayed

At a glance

Trailing twelve months, from SEC filings

Profitability

Revenue (TTM)
$26.2M
Operating margin
-12.9%
Net margin
-102.1%
EPS (TTM, diluted)
$-0.09

Growth

Revenue growth
−75.8%
Change in growth rate
−57.0 pts
Share count change
+3778.5%

News & updates

Updated November 2, 2026

Company announcements, filed results and changes that matter to shareholders.

No recent updates are available for MAAS from the sources we follow. See filings →

Refreshed hourly when new source data is available. Summaries are checked against company releases and SEC filings. Company announcement headlines are labelled when a checked summary is unavailable.

No model value for Maase Inc. at the moment. Current status: no valuation model gives a value we can rate yet. Available reported financials are shown below.

Fundamentalytics rating

model v1.6 · 2026-11-03

Not rated: no valuation model gives a value we can rate yet.

The inputs used by the models below have passed source checks. Individual model values are available below and in the interactive valuator. Their differences are shown explicitly; the platform combined value and recommendation remain withheld.

Valuation models

We value Maase Inc. as an operating company, with every model that fits that kind of business. Cost of equity 9.6%: the 10-year Treasury yield (4.9%) plus a beta of 1.03 times a 4.5% equity risk premium.

Value per share by model
Model Value per share In the combined value?
Price-to-earnings vs peers Earnings per share times peers' typical (harmonic-mean) price-to-earnings. — Does not apply: This model is withheld pending its input or assumption review.
Residual income Book value plus the present value of returns above the cost of equity, fading over ten years. — Does not apply: This model is withheld pending its input or assumption review.
Justified price-to-book Book value times (return on equity - growth) / (cost of equity - growth): steady-state returns. — Does not apply: This model is withheld pending its input or assumption review.
Revenue-to-maturity model Revenue grown to maturity with the cash margin moving to the industry's; for companies not yet profitable. — Does not apply: This model is withheld pending its input or assumption review.
Price-to-sales vs peers Sales per share times peers' typical price-to-sales; used only when earnings are negative. ~$0.0 ~$0.0–$0.2 Left out: out of range vs price (0.00x)
Combined value Individual source-checked model scenarios are available. The platform combined value and recommendation remain withheld. — Combined value withheld. Review the individual models and their assumptions.

Different models fail in different ways, so where several apply we average them rather than trust one. Peer-based models compare Maase Inc. with IT Consulting & Other Services in our coverage, using third-party market data. Model values are estimates under stated assumptions, updated as new filings arrive; not price targets or investment advice. How each model works.

Moat

Not assessed: fewer than five years of comparable figures in the filings. AI disruption exposure for this industry: High.

A rules-based reading of reported figures, not a forecast and not investment advice. How the score is built: methodology.

Forecasts and guidance

Analysts' consensus

No analyst estimates are published for Maase Inc.: too few analysts cover it.

Positioning

Short interest
0.3%
of tradable shares
Days to cover
1.19
at average volume
Short interest, 1 month
+91%
to September 30, 2026
Held by institutions
0%
of shares
Held by insiders
60.4%
of shares

Consensus figures average analysts' published estimates (third-party data); guidance is the company's own. Neither is our forecast. Short interest is reported twice a month and lags. Market data may be delayed.

This section is general information, not investment advice or a personal recommendation, and it does not take account of your objectives or circumstances. Forecasts and guidance are estimates, not promises: companies miss their own guidance and analysts' figures are often revised. Prices can fall as well as rise, and you can lose money. See our disclaimer.

Share-price performance

Market data may be delayed

Recent prices are available. Older price history and the statistics that need it are being loaded in the background.

Price behaviour

52-week range
Not enough history
From 52-week high
—
vs 50-day average
—
vs 200-day average
—
Volatility (1 year)
—
Beta vs S&P 500
—

Volatility is the annualised standard deviation of daily returns. Beta 1.5 means the shares typically moved 1.5% for each 1% move in the S&P 500 over the past year. Prices to November 2, 2026.

Maase Inc. in five measures

Fundamentals grade D
Growth Profitability Cash Balance sheet

Growth, profitability, cash generation and balance sheet are percentiles against the companies we cover in the same industry, from SEC filings (100 = best). Value compares the share price with our modelled value range (50 = at our base value; higher = cheaper). A description of reported data and our model — not a quality score or advice.

Fundamentals

Revenue (TTM) Maase Inc.
$0 $50M $100M $150M FY18 Q4 FY20 Q4 FY22 Q4 FY24 Q4 FY26 Q4 Revenue (TTM), FY18 Q4: $25.5M Revenue (TTM), FY19 Q4: $29.8M Revenue (TTM), FY20 Q4: $18.4M Revenue (TTM), FY21 Q4: $28.9M Revenue (TTM), FY22 Q4: $29.2M Revenue (TTM), FY23 Q4: $16.5M Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q4: $133.3M Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q4: $108.3M Revenue (TTM), FY26 Q4: $26.2M $26.2M

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved Invalid Date.

View chart data
Period Revenue (TTM)
FY18 Q4 $25.5M
FY19 Q4 $29.8M
FY20 Q4 $18.4M
FY21 Q4 $28.9M
FY22 Q4 $29.2M
FY23 Q4 $16.5M
FY24 Q4 $133.3M
FY25 Q4 $108.3M
FY26 Q4 $26.2M
Revenue growth, TTM YoY Maase Inc.
-200% 0% 200% 400% 600% 800% FY19 Q4 FY21 Q4 FY23 Q4 FY26 Q4 Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY19 Q4: 16.8% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY20 Q4: -38.2% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY21 Q4: 56.9% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY22 Q4: 1.2% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY23 Q4: -43.7% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q4: 709.7% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q4: -18.8% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY26 Q4: -75.8% -75.8%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved Invalid Date.

View chart data
Period Revenue growth, TTM YoY
FY19 Q4 16.8%
FY20 Q4 -38.2%
FY21 Q4 56.9%
FY22 Q4 1.2%
FY23 Q4 -43.7%
FY24 Q4 709.7%
FY25 Q4 -18.8%
FY26 Q4 -75.8%
Operating margin (TTM) Maase Inc.
-100% -50% 0% 50% FY18 Q4 FY20 Q4 FY22 Q4 FY24 Q4 FY26 Q4 Operating margin (TTM), FY18 Q4: 37.9% Operating margin (TTM), FY19 Q4: 27.6% Operating margin (TTM), FY20 Q4: -41.3% Operating margin (TTM), FY21 Q4: -38.3% Operating margin (TTM), FY22 Q4: -39.3% Operating margin (TTM), FY23 Q4: -51.4% Operating margin (TTM), FY24 Q4: -0.6% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q4: -0.9% Operating margin (TTM), FY26 Q4: -12.9% -12.9%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved Invalid Date.

View chart data
Period Operating margin (TTM)
FY18 Q4 37.9%
FY19 Q4 27.6%
FY20 Q4 -41.3%
FY21 Q4 -38.3%
FY22 Q4 -39.3%
FY23 Q4 -51.4%
FY24 Q4 -0.6%
FY25 Q4 -0.9%
FY26 Q4 -12.9%
FCF margin (TTM) Maase Inc.
-100% -50% 0% 50% FY18 Q4 FY20 Q4 FY22 Q4 FY24 Q4 FY26 Q4 FCF margin (TTM), FY18 Q4: 26.8% FCF margin (TTM), FY19 Q4: 46.1% FCF margin (TTM), FY20 Q4: -70.7% FCF margin (TTM), FY21 Q4: -5.9% FCF margin (TTM), FY22 Q4: -32.3% FCF margin (TTM), FY23 Q4: -22.9% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q4: 5.5% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q4: 8.4% FCF margin (TTM), FY26 Q4: -58.2% -58.2%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved Invalid Date.

View chart data
Period FCF margin (TTM)
FY18 Q4 26.8%
FY19 Q4 46.1%
FY20 Q4 -70.7%
FY21 Q4 -5.9%
FY22 Q4 -32.3%
FY23 Q4 -22.9%
FY24 Q4 5.5%
FY25 Q4 8.4%
FY26 Q4 -58.2%

Data: SEC EDGAR XBRL company facts (as filed in 10-K/10-Q); forms 20-F. Generated November 3, 2026. Definitions in our methodology.

Financial statements

US$ millions unless shown otherwise. Fiscal years, plus the last twelve months (LTM) when newer.

Maase Inc.: annual financial statements
Fiscal year 2018 Jun 2018 2019 Jun 2019 2020 Jun 2020 2021 Jun 2021 2022 Jun 2022 2023 Jun 2023 2024 Jun 2024 2025 Jun 2025 2026 Jun 2026
Income
Revenue 26 30 18 29 29 16 133 108 26
Gross profit 21 25 14 22 24 14 — — 4
EBITDA 10 8 −7 −11 −11 −8 0 0 −3
Operating income 10 8 −8 −11 −11 −8 −1 −1 −3
Net income 10 8 −5 −7 −9 −6 −40 −27 −27
Diluted EPS $2.48 $1.85 −$1.04 −$1.55 −$2.08 −$2.08 −$5.24 −$3.59 −$0.16
Growth (year on year)
Revenue — +16.8% −38.2% +56.9% +1.2% −43.7% +709.7% −18.8% −75.8%
EBITDA — −14.2% −187.4% — — — — — —
Operating income — −15.0% −192.6% — — — — — —
Net income — −21.0% −159.6% — — — — — —
Diluted EPS — −25.6% −156.1% — — — — — —
Margins
Gross margin 82.6% 84.7% 75.5% 77.0% 82.1% 82.3% — — 13.7%
EBITDA margin 38.3% 28.1% −39.8% −36.6% −36.3% −48.3% 0.1% 0.3% −12.0%
Operating margin 37.9% 27.6% −41.3% −38.3% −39.3% −51.4% −0.6% −0.9% −12.9%
Net margin 39.0% 26.3% −25.4% −24.3% −32.1% −38.1% −30.1% −25.1% −102.1%
Free-cash-flow margin 26.8% 46.1% −70.7% −5.9% −32.3% −22.9% 5.5% 8.4% −58.2%
Cash flow
Cash from operations 7 14 −13 −0 −9 −4 8 10 −15
Capital spending 0 1 0 1 1 0 1 1 0
Free cash flow 7 14 −13 −2 −9 −4 7 9 −15
Stock-based pay — — — — — — 3 10 0
Free cash flow after stock pay — — — — — — 4 −1 −15
Balance sheet
Cash 16 55 40 40 29 23 30 0 5
Total debt 4 7 — 0 19 — 14 11 6
Net debt (negative = net cash) −11 −48 −40 −40 −10 −23 −17 11 0
Diluted shares 4m 4m 5m 5m 5m 3m 8m 8m 295m
Returned to shareholders
Buybacks — — — — — — 1 — —
Total returned — — — — — — 1 — —

Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL company facts (US and foreign periodic filings); column headings link to the filing. EBITDA is operating income plus depreciation and amortisation. Free cash flow is cash from operations minus capital spending. Growth is left blank when last year's figure was a loss or under 2% of revenue. Share counts and EPS are restated for stock splits. A dash means the company didn't report the figure.

Dividends, buybacks and capital spending

Diluted share count
+3778.5%
year over year
R&D spending
2.5%
of revenue
Days sales outstanding
62 days
receivables vs revenue

Competitors: side by side with peers

Closest by revenue in it consulting & other services
Growth, margins and cash generation against peers
Last 12 months unless stated MAAS CISO AGMH SUPX CSPI ARBB Median
Revenue, last 12 months $26m $25m $31m $20m $57m $58m $383m
Revenue growth, last 12 months −75.8% −14.1% −4.6% >999% −0.7% 28.5% 5.7%
Revenue growth, 3-year average — −19.9% — — −4.8% — 4.3%
Revenue growth, latest quarter — −13.7% — — −6.8% — 4.7%
Gross margin 13.7% 26.9% 10.3% −5.4% 33.1% −4.0% 28.0%
Operating margin −12.9% −31.0% −15.3% −500.2% −5.3% — 5.9%
Operating margin, 3-year average −4.8% −44.4% 14.7% — −4.5% — 7.5%
Net margin −102.1% −11.7% 1.8% −527.7% −1.2% −35.6% 2.2%
Cash from operations / revenue −56.4% −14.6% −13.3% −362.8% −1.9% −0.6% 6.7%
Free-cash-flow margin −58.2% −17.2% −13.3% −389.5% −2.5% 43.1% 5.0%
Free-cash-flow margin, 3-year average −21.2% −17.8% 11.0% — 6.8% — 6.7%
Stock pay / revenue 0.6% 8.7% — 257.6% 3.2% — 2.2%
Change in share count >999% 92.0% 261.2% 148.1% 2.1% 0.0% 0.9%

Median of all 40 companies we cover in it consulting & other services. Shaded: best of the six on that line (lowest for stock pay and share-count growth). 3-year figures average the last three 12-month periods; 3-year growth is compound annual. Source: SEC filings.

Peer comparison

40 it consulting & other services companies
Measures ranked against peers
Measure Company Peer median Rank
Revenue growth Growth -75.8% 6.5% 39 of 40
Change in growth rate Growth -57.0pp -0.8pp 37 of 40
Operating margin Profitability -12.9% 5.9% 30 of 36
Net margin Profitability -102.1% 2.5% 38 of 40
Stock pay as % of revenue Cash generation 0.6% 2.3% 4 of 36
Long-term debt as % of assets Balance sheet 0.0% 11.8% 3 of 27
Change in share count Balance sheet 3778.5% 0.9% 39 of 39

Rank 1 = best in the group (for spending, debt and dilution, lower ranks first).

Who owns it

13F filings for June 30, 2026
Reported value
$3.9M
Institutions reporting
10
Shares held vs prior quarter
▲ 2081.9%
Largest reported holders, June 30, 2026
Manager Value Shares Share of 13F value Shares QoQ
Invesco Ltd. $2.9M 223K 75.2% New
Renaissance Technologies LLC $345,800 27K 9.0% New
Geode Capital Management, LLC $227,201 17K 5.9% New
Goldman Sachs Group Inc $200,317 15K 5.2% New
UBS Group AG $126,152 10K 3.3% ▲ 2090.5%
Jpmorgan Chase & Co $38,658 3K 1.0% New
Tower Research Capital LLC (TRC) $14,560 1K 0.4% New
Morgan Stanley $3,367 0K 0.1% New
Ameritas Advisory Services, LLC $39 0K 0.0% New
Citigroup Inc $13 0K 0.0% New

From Form 13F filings with the SEC ( quarterly data sets), as reported by each manager for June 30, 2026 and filed up to 45 days later. 13F reports cover long US-listed positions of managers above $100M only, so this is not Maase Inc.'s complete shareholder register. Values are as reported by the filers .

Insider trading activity

Full insider history and chart

No open-market insider trades reported in the last 12 months.

From insiders' Form 4 filings with the SEC. Excludes awards, option exercises and shares withheld for tax. "Pre-set plan" means the filing marks the trade as made under a Rule 10b5-1 plan. See every insider trade since five years ago, on a price chart.

Earnings dates and SEC filings

Results announcements

Recent SEC filings

Data status

When each part of this page on Maase Inc. was last updated.

DataLast updatedSource
Share priceExchange closing prices
News and updatesCompany releases and SEC 8-K filings
Analyst estimatesAggregated analyst estimates
Valuation and scoresOur models, from the filed figures

How we build and check these figures: methodology and data sources.

Maase Inc. in brief

What does Maase Inc. do?
Maase Inc. is a US-listed company in the IT consulting & other services industry. Its financial year ends in June.
What is Maase Inc.'s stock ticker?
Maase Inc. trades under the ticker MAAS on Nasdaq. This page brings together its financial statements, valuation models, ownership and recent company updates.
What is Maase Inc.'s revenue, and how fast is it growing?
Over its most recent trailing twelve months, Maase Inc. reported revenue of $26.2M, 75.8% lower than a year earlier, according to its SEC filings.
What is Maase Inc.'s free cash flow?
Maase Inc.'s free-cash-flow margin is -58.2% of revenue over the trailing twelve months.
Who are Maase Inc.'s largest institutional shareholders?
By value reported in 13F filings for June 30, 2026, the largest reported holders are Invesco Ltd., Renaissance Technologies LLC and Geode Capital Management, LLC. 13F reports cover long US-listed positions of managers above $100M, filed up to 45 days after quarter end.
Who are Maase Inc.'s competitors?
In our IT Consulting & Other Services peer group, the companies closest to Maase Inc. are Ciso Global, Inc., AGM Group Holdings, Inc., Superx AI Technology Ltd, CSP Inc and ARB IOT Group Ltd. The side-by-side comparison below sets their revenue, margins and growth against Maase Inc.'s.