undamentalytics Newsletter

Mama's Creations, Inc. (MAMA) stock

Add holding +

NASDAQ: MAMA Nasdaq Packaged Foods & Meats Next results ~December 3, 2026

B Fundamentals grade

Mama's Creations, Inc. is a US-listed company in the packaged foods & meats industry. Its financial year ends in January.

Stock price today

Loading chart…

Third-party market data · may be delayed

Fair value per share

~$10

Cash-flow model

Base case. Range ~$8.4–$13 across our lower- and higher-growth cases (8%–18% a year).

Price vs value

Overvalued

The price is above our entire value range; our base value is 21% below it.

Price used: $12.92, November 3, 2026

Who’s trading

What company insiders, investment funds and members of Congress have been doing with the stock, from their own filings.

  • Insiders0 buying, 2 selling0 purchases and 4 sales by directors and officers, last 12 monthsInsider trades
  • Funds117 adding, 67 cuttingOf 36 active managers that changed their stake, 25 added; quarter to June 30, 2026Fund buyers and sellers

Value diary

Our note on each quarter Mama's Creations files

Where Mama's Creations stands after its latest 10-Q

Revenue for the twelve months to July 2026 was $209m, up 53.9% on a year earlier, faster than the 47.0% growth a quarter earlier. That growth ranks 1 of 30 among the packaged foods & meats companies we cover. Free-cash-flow margin rose to 8.3% from 3.6% a year earlier. The diluted share count is up 10.9% on a year earlier, which dilutes existing holders. Against its peers on growth, profitability, cash generation and balance sheet, it grades B. It passes 3 of our 3 financial-health checks. Our cash-flow model value is $10.58 a share, against a share price of $13.22. At that price, our model says the market is pricing in about 18.4% a year of cash-flow growth for five years, slower than the 33.7% a year revenue growth it has delivered.

Source: 10-Q filed September 3, 2026 on SEC EDGAR · Financials · Valuation

Written from the company's filings and our models when each quarter's report arrives. Figures in older notes are as published at the time. Not investment advice.

The Fundamentalytics view

Next results ~December 3, 2026 (estimated)

Mama's Creations, Inc.'s trailing-twelve-month revenue grew 53.9% year on year, with a free-cash-flow margin of 8.3%. Where it stands out: revenue growth of 53.9% ranks 5 of 44 packaged foods & meats companies we cover. Where it lags: change in share count of 10.9% ranks 36 of 40 packaged foods & meats companies we cover.

Our discounted-cash-flow model values the business at ~$10 per share in the base case (~$8.4–$13 across growth scenarios) — model values under stated assumptions, not a price target.

Current signal Balance sheet growing far ahead of sales: Total assets grew 293% year over year while revenue grew 54% — the balance sheet is expanding 239 points faster than the business it supports.

Assembled from SEC-filed figures — the full workings are on this page and in our methodology. Observations, not recommendations.

Strengths

  • Fast growth. Revenue grew 53.9% over the last 12 months, against a median of 2.2% for packaged foods & meats companies we cover.
  • Growth speeding up. The growth rate is 6.9 points higher than a quarter earlier.
  • Net cash. Cash exceeds long-term debt by $0.1bn.

Things to watch

  • Results due soon. Results are expected around 16 November; the share price can move sharply on the day.
  • Priced above our value. The share price of $12.87 is 21% above our value per share of $10.
  • Share dilution. Diluted shares rose 10.9% in a year.
  • High earnings multiple. The shares trade at 76 times the last 12 months' earnings, so expectations are demanding.
  • Volatile shares. Over the past year the shares showed annualised volatility of 57% and a beta of 0.5 against the S&P 500.
  • Below peers: stock pay as % of revenue. Stock pay as % of revenue of 1.3% ranks 30 of 39 packaged foods & meats companies we cover (median 0.6%).

Latest results: FY2027 Q2

Filed September 3, 2026
Earnings per share
$0.06 against an average estimate of $0.05: beat by 20.0%
Revenue
$55m, up 55.0% on a year earlier
Share reaction
-3.0% in the first session after the results on September 3, 2026, against +0.7% for the S&P 500
Next report
December 3, 2026; average EPS estimate $0.07

Mama's Creations' figures from its SEC filings and results release; estimates are the analysts' average. Not a recommendation.

Price chart

  • 1 day+0.4%
  • 1 week-0.4%
  • 1 month-0.1%
  • This year-4.6%
  • 1 year+20.1%
  • 5 years+398.8%
  • S&P 500 this year+11.2%

Closing prices to 2026-11-02. Price change only, dividends excluded.

Loading chart…

Third-party market data · may be delayed

At a glance

Trailing twelve months, from SEC filings

Profitability

Revenue (TTM)
$209M
Operating margin
4.5%
Net margin
3.5%
EPS (TTM, diluted)
$0.17

Growth

Revenue growth
+53.9%
Change in growth rate
+6.9 pts
Share count change
+10.9%

Cash

Free cash flow (TTM)
$17.3M
FCF margin
8.3%
Stock pay % of revenue
1.3%

Earnings

Last results
September 3, 2026
Next results (est.)
November 16, 2026

News & updates

Updated October 31, 2026

Company announcements, filed results and changes that matter to shareholders.

  1. Results
  2. Shareholder vote

Refreshed hourly when new source data is available. Summaries are checked against company releases and SEC filings. Company announcement headlines are labelled when a checked summary is unavailable.

What the price is pricing in

The share price implies about 18.8% a year of cash-flow growth for five years.That is slower than the 33.7% a year revenue growth Mama's Creations has delivered.

  • Priced in18.8%
  • Last 12 months53.9%
  • 3 years a year28.9%
  • 5 years a year33.7%

Our cash-flow model with every input fixed except growth over the next five years, solved for the growth at which the model value equals the share price ($12.93, Nov 3, 2026). Cash-flow growth then fades to 2.5% a year; discount rate 8.5%. Delivered figures are revenue growth from SEC filings. This is a model exercise, not investment advice or a forecast of the share price. All companies

Fundamentalytics rating

model v1.6 · 2026-11-03
Sell12-month view
12-month price target
~$10
Price used
$12.93close November 3, 2026
Implied change
▼ 21%
Uncertainty
Low

How we got here: a discounted-cash-flow model of Mama's Creations, Inc.'s free cash flow after stock-based pay with after-tax interest added back ($11.2M, FY2027 Q2 TTM), growing 13.6% and 12.9% in the next two years (forecasts, guidance and its record), then back to 13% by year five, and fading to 2.5%, discounted at 8.5%. Lower and higher growth cases span ~$8.4–~$13 ; that spread sets a 15% margin before we rate Buy or Sell.

Produced by Fundamentalytics' automated valuation model on November 3, 2026, using delayed market prices. Rating meanings, methodology and conflicts: recommendations disclosure and research disclaimer. General research, not personal advice — it does not consider your circumstances. Prices can fall as well as rise.

Our value per share comes from a discounted-cash-flow model of Mama's Creations, Inc.'s free cash flow after stock-based pay ( $11.2M, FY2027 Q2 TTM, with after-tax interest added back): growth for five years as below (the first two years from forecasts, guidance and the company's record), fading to 2.5%, discounted at 8.5%, then cash added and debt and other claims subtracted. These are model values under stated assumptions, not price targets or recommendations.

Valuation models

We value Mama's Creations, Inc. as an operating company, with every model that fits that kind of business. Cost of equity 7.6%: the 10-year Treasury yield (4.9%) plus a beta of 0.59 times a 4.5% equity risk premium.

Value per share by model
Model Value per share In the combined value?
Cash-flow model (DCF) Free cash flow to the firm (after stock pay, with after-tax interest added back), grown then faded to 2.5%, discounted at 8.5% as the firm rate, less debt and other claims. ~$10 ~$8.4–$13 Primary model, counts double
Price-to-earnings vs peers Earnings per share times peers' typical (harmonic-mean) price-to-earnings. ~$1.4 ~$1.9–$4.7 Left out: out of range vs price (0.10x)
Residual income Book value plus the present value of returns above the cost of equity, fading over ten years. ~$11 ~$7.2–$18 Included
Justified price-to-book Book value times (return on equity - growth) / (cost of equity - growth): steady-state returns. ~$10 ~$8.2–$13 Included
Combined value Weighted average of the models that apply: the primary model (cash-flow model (dcf)) counts double. Models more than 5x or less than 0.2x the share price, or more than 3x away from the other models' median, are left out. ~$10 ~$10–$11 3 models

Different models fail in different ways, so where several apply we average them rather than trust one. Peer-based models compare Mama's Creations, Inc. with Packaged Foods & Meats in our coverage, using third-party market data. Model values are estimates under stated assumptions, updated as new filings arrive; not price targets or investment advice. How each model works.

What moves the value

  • Revenue growth 5 points lower ▼ −20%
  • Revenue growth 5 points higher ▲ +26%
  • Free-cash-flow margin 1 point lower ▼ −10%
  • Last year's free-cash-flow margin change, if it persists ▲ +91%
  • Discount rate 1 point higher ▼ −14%
Value per share under different assumptions
Discount rate ↓ / growth → −5% growth0% growth5% growth10% growth15% growth20% growth
7% $6$7$9$11$14$18
8.5% $5$6$8$9$11$14
10% $5$6$7$8$9$11

Valuation multiples over time Market data may be delayed

Mama's Creations, Inc.: market value and multiples by fiscal year
At fiscal year end 20222023202420252026Now
Share price$1.94$2.00$4.31$7.70$15.10$12.87
Market value$69m$75m$165m$304m$625m$563m
+ Net debt (− = net cash)−$850598−$4m−$11m−$7m−$20m−$133m
Enterprise value$68m$70m$154m$296m$605m$430m
Multiples
Price / sales 1.4x0.8x1.6x2.5x3.6x2.7x
Price / earnings —32.4x25.2x81.8x118.2x76.2x
Price / free cash flow —15.2x15.3xn/m64.0x32.6x
EV / EBITDA 79.3x18.8x15.5x45.8x58.3x31.0x

Market value uses the period's diluted share count; figures for each fiscal year use that year's results and the price at year end. "Now" uses today's price and the last twelve months.

Moat

49 /100

Moderate moat

How hard Mama's Creations's competitive advantage looks for rivals to wear away, judged from 9 years of its own filings: returns on capital, pricing power, profit durability, cash conversion and discipline.

  • Returns on capital 20 / 20

    Cash operating profit has been a median 20.3% of total assets over 5 years.

  • Pricing power 7 / 20

    Gross margin has been a median 27.6%, moving by 5.0 percentage points (standard deviation) across 9 years.

  • Durability 0 / 20

    Operating margin has been a median 5.6%; its worst year was -2.7%.

  • Cash conversion 12 / 20

    Free cash flow was positive in 8 of 9 years, at a median 5.1% of revenue.

  • Discipline 10 / 20

    The diluted share count rose 24.1% over five years; stock-based pay has been a median 0.3% of revenue.

AI disruption exposure: Low. In this industry, the business rests on physical assets, regulated networks or products AI itself depends on.

A rules-based reading of reported figures, not a forecast and not investment advice. How the score is built: methodology.

Forecasts and guidance

Next results: December 3, 2026, after the close. Analysts expect revenue of $56m and EPS of $0.07 (range $0.06 to $0.07) for the quarter.

Analysts' consensus

Mama's Creations, Inc.: consensus estimates
Fiscal yearEPSGrowthRevenueGrowth
Current $0.24 — $224m +31%
Next $0.35 +46% $252m +12%

Next year's EPS estimate has moved 0.0% in 90 days, across 2 analysts.

How the EPS forecast has moved

The consensus EPS forecast for the current fiscal year is 0.0% on 90 days ago. In the last 30 days, 3 analysts raised Mama's Creations, Inc.'s forecast and 0 cut it.

Consensus EPS forecast Mama's Creations, Inc., last 90 days
$0.20 $0.25 $0.30 $0.35 $0.40 90 days ago 60 days ago 30 days ago 7 days ago Now Current fiscal year, 90 days ago: $0.24 Current fiscal year, 60 days ago: $0.24 Current fiscal year, 30 days ago: $0.24 Current fiscal year, 7 days ago: $0.24 Current fiscal year, Now: $0.24 $0.24 Next fiscal year, 90 days ago: $0.35 Next fiscal year, 60 days ago: $0.35 Next fiscal year, 30 days ago: $0.36 Next fiscal year, 7 days ago: $0.36 Next fiscal year, Now: $0.35 $0.35

Average of analysts' published estimates (third-party data).

View chart data
Period Current fiscal yearNext fiscal year
90 days ago $0.24$0.35
60 days ago $0.24$0.35
30 days ago $0.24$0.36
7 days ago $0.24$0.36
Now $0.24$0.35

Earnings against estimates

Mama's Creations, Inc.: reported EPS against the consensus estimate
Quarter toEstimateActualSurprise
Jul 2026 $0.05 $0.06 +20.0%
Apr 2026 $0.03 $0.05 +66.7%
Oct 2025 −$0.01 $0.03 +408.0%

Adjusted EPS as companies report it, against the average analyst estimate.

Management guidance

Earnings release, September 3, 2026

No numeric guidance in Mama's Creations, Inc.'s latest earnings release (filed September 3, 2026). Some companies give their outlook only on the earnings call.

How our valuation uses these forecasts

Our cash-flow model grows Mama's Creations, Inc.'s revenue by +13.6% next year and +12.9% the year after, then fades back toward its own record by year five. Next year's rate weighs analysts' consensus (+14.1%, weight 56%) and the company's own record (+13.0%, weight 44%) . How the weights are set.

Analyst recommendations

9 analysts, Oct 2026
Buy9100%
Hold00%
Sell00%

Monthly trend

  1. Oct 2026189
  2. Sep 2026178
  3. Aug 2026178

Counts of recommendations published by analysts covering Mama's Creations, Inc., by month. Source: Aggregated broker recommendations (third-party data). Aggregated counts only: we do not reproduce any firm's recommendation or price target, and these are not Fundamentalytics ratings.

Positioning

Short interest
9.9%
of tradable shares
Days to cover
5.72
at average volume
Short interest, 1 month
+19%
to October 15, 2026
Held by institutions
87%
of shares
Held by insiders
1.7%
of shares
Employees
581
full time

Consensus figures average analysts' published estimates (third-party data); guidance is the company's own. Neither is our forecast. Short interest is reported twice a month and lags. Market data may be delayed.

This section is general information, not investment advice or a personal recommendation, and it does not take account of your objectives or circumstances. Forecasts and guidance are estimates, not promises: companies miss their own guidance and analysts' figures are often revised. Prices can fall as well as rise, and you can lose money. See our disclaimer.

Share-price performance

Market data may be delayed

What moved the share price

Last 12 months +21.5%

$10.59 on October 31, 2025 to $12.87

Mama's Creations, Inc.: share-price change split into its parts
PartThenNowEffect
Revenue (last 12 months) $136m $209m +53.9%
Net margin 3.3% 3.5% +6.2%
P/E multiple 92.4x 76.2x −17.6%
Share count 39m 44m −9.8%

Biggest factor: revenue.

Last 3 years +273.0%

$3.45 on November 3, 2023 to $12.87

Mama's Creations, Inc.: share-price change split into its parts
PartThenNowEffect
Revenue (last 12 months) $97m $209m +114.3%
Net margin 6.3% 3.5% −43.3%
P/E multiple 21.6x 76.2x +252.6%
Share count 38m 44m −12.9%

Biggest factor: p/e multiple.

The effects multiply back to the price change exactly. Results are the last 12 months as known on each date (filings assumed public 45 days after quarter end).

Return and risk by year

Mama's Creations, Inc.: yearly return, monthly win rate and worst fall against the S&P 500
Calendar year 20222023202420252026 to date
Return
MAMA−11%+174%+62%+70%−5%
Industry peers (median)−3%−5%−2%−19%−16%
S&P 500−18%+26%+25%+18%+11%
Months that ended higher
MAMA33%83%67%58%46%
S&P 50042%67%75%75%46%
Largest fall from a high during the year
MAMA−52%−31%−24%−30%−41%
S&P 500−25%−10%−8%−19%−9%

Worst fall since July 19, 2021: 65% from September 9, 2021 to December 1, 2022. Getting back needed a 184% gain, reached on June 16, 2023, 197 days after the low.

Price behaviour

52-week range
$10.03 – $20.65
From 52-week high
−37.7%
vs 50-day average
−7.3%
vs 200-day average
−16.6%
Volatility (1 year)
57%
Beta vs S&P 500
0.49

Volatility is the annualised standard deviation of daily returns. Beta 1.5 means the shares typically moved 1.5% for each 1% move in the S&P 500 over the past year. Prices to November 2, 2026.

Share price after results

Next day
4 up, 8 down
typical move ±7.8%
After a week
4 up, 8 down
typical move ±9.9%
After a month
8 up, 4 down
typical move ±13.9%
Mama's Creations, Inc.: share-price change after each results release
Results releasedNext dayS&P 500 next day5 days21 days
September 3, 2026 −3.0% +0.7% −5.8% −18.0%
June 8, 2026 −10.8% −0.1% −1.1% +19.9%
April 14, 2026 −1.1% +2.0% −12.9% −13.9%
December 8, 2025 +24.8% −0.4% +18.4% +11.2%
September 8, 2025 +0.1% +0.5% +3.2% +12.6%
September 2, 2025 +17.0% −0.2% +18.4% +31.3%
June 3, 2025 −1.6% +0.5% −4.2% +5.8%
April 8, 2025 −2.3% +8.8% −9.5% −4.5%
March 11, 2025 +9.5% −0.3% +8.0% +21.6%
December 16, 2024 −12.9% 0.0% −19.7% −17.6%
September 10, 2024 −1.6% +1.5% −4.0% +1.6%
June 12, 2024 −8.8% +1.0% −14.1% +8.6%

From the close before the release date to the close 1, 5 and 21 trading days after it, so releases before the open and after the close are both captured. Past moves don't predict future ones.

Options strategies

All options ideas

How Mama's Creations, Inc.’s listed options are priced, and three ways to use them that follow from our valuation. Quotes are delayed, read November 3, 2026. Check the live chain at your broker before trading.

Cash-secured put

Not offered: rated Sell.

We suggest selling a put only on well-rated companies, at a strike where the price you would pay if assigned (strike less premium) is at or below our fair value.

Covered call

Not offered: no liquid call at or above our price target — the model says the upside is worth more than any listed strike.

For holders: sell a call at a strike at or above our fair value, so the shares are only sold at a price the model calls full value.

Collar

Not offered: no liquid put and call pair for the same expiry.

For holders of a stock trading at or above our fair value: buy a put for a floor and sell a call to pay for it.

General research, not personal advice. Options can lose you more than you expect and are not suitable for everyone: put sellers can be made to buy shares that keep falling, call sellers give up gains above the strike, and results or news can move prices sharply. Chances shown are approximations from each option’s delta. Spreads, fees and early assignment are not modelled.

Mama's Creations, Inc. in five measures

Fundamentals grade B
Growth Profitability Cash Balance sheet Value

Growth, profitability, cash generation and balance sheet are percentiles against the companies we cover in the same industry, from SEC filings (100 = best). Value compares the share price with our modelled value range (50 = at our base value; higher = cheaper). A description of reported data and our model — not a quality score or advice.

Fundamentals

Revenue (TTM) Mama's Creations, Inc.
$50M $100M $150M $200M $250M FY24 Q3 FY25 Q2 FY26 Q1 FY27 Q2 Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q3: $100M Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q4: $103.3M Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q1: $110M Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q2: $113.6M Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q3: $116.5M Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q4: $123.3M Revenue (TTM), FY26 Q1: $128.7M Revenue (TTM), FY26 Q2: $135.6M Revenue (TTM), FY26 Q3: $151.3M Revenue (TTM), FY26 Q4: $171.7M Revenue (TTM), FY27 Q1: $189.2M Revenue (TTM), FY27 Q2: $208.6M $208.6M

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 29, 2026.

View chart data
Period Revenue (TTM)
FY24 Q3 $100M
FY24 Q4 $103.3M
FY25 Q1 $110M
FY25 Q2 $113.6M
FY25 Q3 $116.5M
FY25 Q4 $123.3M
FY26 Q1 $128.7M
FY26 Q2 $135.6M
FY26 Q3 $151.3M
FY26 Q4 $171.7M
FY27 Q1 $189.2M
FY27 Q2 $208.6M
Revenue growth, TTM YoY Mama's Creations, Inc.
0% 20% 40% 60% FY24 Q3 FY25 Q2 FY26 Q1 FY27 Q2 Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q3: 16.3% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q4: 8.8% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q1: 14.4% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q2: 16.7% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q3: 16.5% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q4: 19.4% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY26 Q1: 17.0% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY26 Q2: 19.3% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY26 Q3: 29.9% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY26 Q4: 39.2% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY27 Q1: 47.0% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY27 Q2: 53.9% 53.9%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 29, 2026.

View chart data
Period Revenue growth, TTM YoY
FY24 Q3 16.3%
FY24 Q4 8.8%
FY25 Q1 14.4%
FY25 Q2 16.7%
FY25 Q3 16.5%
FY25 Q4 19.4%
FY26 Q1 17.0%
FY26 Q2 19.3%
FY26 Q3 29.9%
FY26 Q4 39.2%
FY27 Q1 47.0%
FY27 Q2 53.9%
Operating margin (TTM) Mama's Creations, Inc.
2% 4% 6% 8% 10% FY24 Q3 FY25 Q2 FY26 Q1 FY27 Q2 Operating margin (TTM), FY24 Q3: 8.8% Operating margin (TTM), FY24 Q4: 8.6% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q1: 7.0% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q2: 6.2% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q3: 4.2% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q4: 4.0% Operating margin (TTM), FY26 Q1: 4.4% Operating margin (TTM), FY26 Q2: 4.3% Operating margin (TTM), FY26 Q3: 4.0% Operating margin (TTM), FY26 Q4: 4.1% Operating margin (TTM), FY27 Q1: 4.3% Operating margin (TTM), FY27 Q2: 4.5% 4.5%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 29, 2026.

View chart data
Period Operating margin (TTM)
FY24 Q3 8.8%
FY24 Q4 8.6%
FY25 Q1 7.0%
FY25 Q2 6.2%
FY25 Q3 4.2%
FY25 Q4 4.0%
FY26 Q1 4.4%
FY26 Q2 4.3%
FY26 Q3 4.0%
FY26 Q4 4.1%
FY27 Q1 4.3%
FY27 Q2 4.5%
FCF margin (TTM) Mama's Creations, Inc.
0% 5% 10% 15% FY24 Q3 FY25 Q2 FY26 Q1 FY27 Q2 FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q3: 6.4% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q4: 10.5% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q1: 10.8% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q2: 5.5% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q3: 6.6% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q4: 0.1% FCF margin (TTM), FY26 Q1: 2.4% FCF margin (TTM), FY26 Q2: 3.6% FCF margin (TTM), FY26 Q3: 4.0% FCF margin (TTM), FY26 Q4: 5.7% FCF margin (TTM), FY27 Q1: 4.8% FCF margin (TTM), FY27 Q2: 8.3% 8.3%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 29, 2026.

View chart data
Period FCF margin (TTM)
FY24 Q3 6.4%
FY24 Q4 10.5%
FY25 Q1 10.8%
FY25 Q2 5.5%
FY25 Q3 6.6%
FY25 Q4 0.1%
FY26 Q1 2.4%
FY26 Q2 3.6%
FY26 Q3 4.0%
FY26 Q4 5.7%
FY27 Q1 4.8%
FY27 Q2 8.3%

Data: SEC EDGAR XBRL company facts (as filed in 10-K/10-Q); forms 10-K, 10-K/A, 10-Q, 10-Q/A. Generated November 3, 2026. Definitions in our methodology.

Where the money goes

FY2026, from the 10-K

Each dollar Mama's Creations took in during FY2026, followed through to profit: what it cost to make, what went on running the business, and what was left after tax.

  1. Revenue $172M
  2. Cost of revenue $129M · 74.9%
  3. Gross profit $43M · 25.1%
  4. Selling, general and admin $35.6M · 20.8%
  5. Operating income $7.1M · 4.1%
  6. Income tax $1.6M · 0.9%
  7. Net income $5.3M · 3.1%
Where Mama's Creations's revenue went, FY2026
Revenue $172M
Cost of revenue $129M 74.9% of revenue
Gross profit $43M 25.1% of revenue
Selling, general and admin $35.6M 20.8% of revenue
Operating income $7.1M 4.1% of revenue
Income tax $1.6M 0.9% of revenue
Net income $5.3M 3.1% of revenue

Shares of revenue. Source: Mama's Creations's 10-K for FY2026, as filed with the SEC.

Financial statements

US$ millions unless shown otherwise. Fiscal years, plus the last twelve months (LTM) when newer.

Mama's Creations, Inc.: annual financial statements
Fiscal year 2012 Jun 2011 2013 Jun 2012 2018 Jan 2018 2019 Jan 2019 2020 Jan 2020 2021 Jan 2021 2022 Jan 2022 2023 Jan 2023 2024 Jan 2024 2025 Jan 2025 2026 Jan 2026 LTM Jul 2026
Income
Revenue 0 0 28 28 34 41 49 95 103 123 172 209
Gross profit — — 9 10 10 13 12 19 30 31 43 51
EBITDA — — 2 2 3 4 1 4 10 6 10 14
Operating income — — 1 1 2 3 0 3 9 5 7 9
Net income — — 0 0 2 4 −0 2 7 4 5 7
Diluted EPS — — $0.01 $0.01 $0.04 $0.12 −$0.01 $0.06 $0.17 $0.09 $0.13 $0.17
Growth (year on year)
Revenue — — — +3.4% +18.5% +20.8% +19.7% +95.5% +8.2% +19.4% +39.2% +53.9%
EBITDA — — — +34.1% +26.8% +52.0% −79.2% — +165.4% −34.9% +60.5% +78.6%
Operating income — — — +38.1% +41.9% +66.9% −97.6% — +214.9% −45.1% +45.8% +64.5%
Net income — — — — — +165.4% −106.2% — +184.8% −43.4% +42.4% +63.4%
Diluted EPS — — — — — +200.0% −108.3% — +183.3% −47.1% +44.4% +47.4%
Margins
Gross margin — — 33.6% 34.7% 29.6% 31.3% 24.3% 20.4% 29.4% 24.8% 25.1% 24.3%
EBITDA margin — — 5.8% 7.5% 8.1% 10.2% 1.8% 3.9% 9.6% 5.2% 6.0% 6.7%
Operating margin — — 3.9% 5.2% 6.2% 8.5% 0.2% 3.0% 8.6% 4.0% 4.1% 4.5%
Net margin — — 1.2% 1.6% 4.5% 10.0% −0.5% 2.4% 6.4% 3.0% 3.1% 3.5%
Free-cash-flow margin — — −0.6% 1.4% 4.6% 8.0% −19.5% 5.2% 10.5% 0.1% 5.7% 8.3%
Cash flow
Cash from operations — — 1 1 2 4 1 6 12 5 11 19
Capital spending — 0 1 1 0 0 10 1 1 5 2 2
Free cash flow — — −0 0 2 3 −9 5 11 0 10 17
Stock-based pay — — 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 2 3
Free cash flow after stock pay — — −0 0 1 3 −10 5 10 −1 8 15
Balance sheet
Cash — — 1 1 0 3 1 4 11 7 20 139
Total debt 0 0 — — — — — — — — — 6
Net debt (negative = net cash) — — −1 −1 −0 −3 −1 −4 −11 −7 −20 −133
Diluted shares — — 32m 33m 34m 34m 36m 37m 38m 39m 41m 44m

Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL company facts (US and foreign periodic filings); column headings link to the filing. EBITDA is operating income plus depreciation and amortisation. Free cash flow is cash from operations minus capital spending. Growth is left blank when last year's figure was a loss or under 2% of revenue. Share counts and EPS are restated for stock splits. A dash means the company didn't report the figure.

Financial health

3 of 3 checks passed · July 31, 2026
What it owns · $201m
Short-term assets $164mLonger-term assets $38m
What it owes, and who funded it · $201m
Short-term liabilities $24mLonger-term liabilities $10mShareholders' equity $167m
  • Short-term assets cover short-term liabilities $164m of assets due within a year against $24m of liabilities due within a year.
  • Short-term assets cover long-term liabilities $164m short-term assets against $10m of longer-dated liabilities.
  • More cash than debt Cash or debt not separately reported. Not assessable.
  • Debt below 40% of shareholders' equity Equity or debt not reported. Not assessable.
  • Debt burden no higher than five years ago Five-year comparison not available. Not assessable.
  • A year's operating cash flow covers at least 20% of debt Cash flow or debt not reported. Not assessable.
  • Operating profit covers interest at least five times over Operating income of $9m against $479,000 of interest.

From Mama's Creations, Inc.'s latest balance sheet as filed. Checks are fixed, documented rules (methodology), counted only where the company reports the figures — a dot means the filing doesn't break the item out. Descriptions of reported data, not advice.

Dividends, buybacks and capital spending

Diluted share count
+10.9%
year over year
R&D spending
0.2%
of revenue
Sales & admin spending
19.5%
of revenue
Days sales outstanding
23 days
receivables vs revenue

Competitors: side by side with peers

Closest by revenue in packaged foods & meats
Growth, margins and cash generation against peers
Last 12 months unless stated MAMA BRID LWAY AFRI MED WYHG Median
Revenue, last 12 months $209m $228m $242m $176m $300m $135m $1.5bn
Revenue growth, last 12 months 53.9% 0.4% 25.6% −35.6% −30.3% −6.5% 2.1%
Revenue growth, 3-year average 28.9% −3.5% 17.1% — −37.4% — 1.5%
Revenue growth, latest quarter 55.0% −9.5% 24.1% — −19.4% — −1.8%
Gross margin 24.3% 18.8% 25.6% 10.4% 69.2% 29.2% 25.6%
Operating margin 4.5% −8.8% 6.5% −2.0% −11.6% — 3.1%
Operating margin, 3-year average 5.0% −4.8% 8.0% — −3.8% — 4.8%
Net margin 3.5% −6.4% 4.5% −8.4% −13.6% 5.9% 2.1%
Cash from operations / revenue 9.1% −1.8% 4.6% 0.2% −0.0% −9.7% 8.0%
Free-cash-flow margin 8.3% −4.5% −11.3% −0.1% −1.3% −13.1% 3.9%
Free-cash-flow margin, 3-year average 5.8% −2.7% −1.0% — 1.3% — 5.7%
Stock pay / revenue 1.3% — 0.9% 0.2% 2.6% — 0.6%
Change in share count 10.9% 0.0% 2.4% 0.1% 0.6% 4.5% 0.0%

Median of all 44 companies we cover in packaged foods & meats. Shaded: best of the six on that line (lowest for stock pay and share-count growth). 3-year figures average the last three 12-month periods; 3-year growth is compound annual. Source: SEC filings.

Peer comparison

44 packaged foods & meats companies
Measures ranked against peers
Measure Company Peer median Rank
Revenue growth Growth 53.9% 2.2% 5 of 44
Change in growth rate Growth +6.9pp -1.0pp 5 of 44
Gross margin Profitability 24.3% 25.6% 25 of 43
Operating margin Profitability 4.5% 3.4% 17 of 42
Net margin Profitability 3.5% 2.3% 17 of 44
Free-cash-flow margin Cash generation 8.3% 4.3% 11 of 43
Stock pay as % of revenue Cash generation 1.3% 0.6% 30 of 39
Long-term debt as % of assets Balance sheet 6.5% 18.5% 9 of 35
Change in share count Balance sheet 10.9% 0.1% 36 of 40
Days sales outstanding Balance sheet 23 days 33 days 7 of 35

Rank 1 = best in the group (for spending, debt and dilution, lower ranks first).

Reported value
$743M
Institutions reporting
184
Shares held vs prior quarter
▲ 30.9%
Positions opened / closed
40 / 21

Top buyers and sellers, Q2 2026: 117 institutions bought and 67 sold ; the biggest buyer was First Eagle Investment Management, LLC (+1.5M shares) and the biggest seller Wasatch Advisors LP (−265K). See which funds bought and sold →

Largest reported holders, June 30, 2026
Manager Value Shares Share of 13F value Shares QoQ
First Eagle Investment Management, LLC $49.2M 2.8M 6.6% ▲ 125.5%
Blackrock, Inc. $42.5M 2.4M 5.7% ▲ 10.6%
Next Century Growth Investors LLC $35.5M 2.0M 4.8% ▲ 14.0%
Driehaus Capital Management LLC $32.6M 1.8M 4.4% ▲ 66.1%
Wasatch Advisors LP $32.3M 1.8M 4.4% ▼ 12.8%
Vanguard Capital Management LLC $32.1M 1.8M 4.3% ▲ 12.9%
Ophir Asset Management Pty Ltd $26.8M 1.5M 3.6% ▲ 101.5%
Jupiter Topco LLC $23.9M 1.3M 3.2% —
FMR LLC $21.6M 1.2M 2.9% ▲ 20345.5%
Geode Capital Management, LLC $19.6M 1.1M 2.6% ▲ 7.9%
Portolan Capital Management, LLC $17.6M 985K 2.4% ▼ 16.3%
Alyeska Investment Group, L.P. $17M 950K 2.3% ▲ 137.5%

From Form 13F filings with the SEC ( quarterly data sets), as reported by each manager for June 30, 2026 and filed up to 45 days later. 13F reports cover long US-listed positions of managers above $100M only, so this is not Mama's Creations, Inc.'s complete shareholder register. Values are as reported by the filers .

Insider trading activity

Full insider history and chart
Recent insider open-market transactions
Insider Date Trade Shares Price Value
Michaels Adam Laurance Chief Executive Officer September 23, 2026 Sell pre-set plan 69,683 $13.31 $927,481
Tappan Moore Iii Chief Operating Officer July 8, 2026 Sell 472 $18.65 $8,803
Michaels Adam Laurance Chief Executive Officer April 16, 2026 Sell pre-set plan 15,379 $15.27 $234,837
Michaels Adam Laurance Chief Executive Officer April 16, 2026 Sell pre-set plan 844 $15.84 $13,369

From insiders' Form 4 filings with the SEC. Excludes awards, option exercises and shares withheld for tax. "Pre-set plan" means the filing marks the trade as made under a Rule 10b5-1 plan. See every insider trade since five years ago, on a price chart.

Earnings dates and SEC filings

Results announcements

Next expected around November 16, 2026 estimated from the company's past filing pattern, not announced

  • September 3, 2026
  • June 8, 2026
  • April 14, 2026
  • December 8, 2025
  • September 8, 2025
  • September 2, 2025

Recent SEC filings

Data status

When each part of this page on Mama's Creations, Inc. was last updated.

DataLast updatedSource
Share priceExchange closing prices
Financial statementsSEC 10-K and 10-Q filings
News and updatesCompany releases and SEC 8-K filings
Analyst estimatesAggregated analyst estimates
Valuation and scoresOur models, from the filed figures

How we build and check these figures: methodology and data sources.

Mama's Creations, Inc. in brief

What does Mama's Creations, Inc. do?
Mama's Creations, Inc. is a US-listed company in the packaged foods & meats industry. Its financial year ends in January.
What is Mama's Creations, Inc.'s stock ticker?
Mama's Creations, Inc. trades under the ticker MAMA on Nasdaq. This page brings together its financial statements, valuation models, ownership and recent company updates.
What is Mama's Creations, Inc.'s revenue, and how fast is it growing?
Over its most recent trailing twelve months, Mama's Creations, Inc. reported revenue of $209M, 53.9% higher than a year earlier, according to its SEC filings.
What is Mama's Creations, Inc.'s free cash flow?
Mama's Creations, Inc.'s free-cash-flow margin is 8.3% of revenue over the trailing twelve months, ranking 11 of the 43 packaged foods & meats companies we cover.
What is Mama's Creations, Inc.'s fair value (intrinsic value) per share?
Our discounted-cash-flow model of Mama's Creations, Inc.'s free cash flow after stock-based pay gives ~$10 per share in the base case, and ~$8.4–$13 across growth scenarios. These are model values under stated assumptions — not a price target or a recommendation.
Who are Mama's Creations, Inc.'s largest institutional shareholders?
By value reported in 13F filings for June 30, 2026, the largest reported holders are First Eagle Investment Management, LLC, Blackrock, Inc. and Next Century Growth Investors LLC. 13F reports cover long US-listed positions of managers above $100M, filed up to 45 days after quarter end.
What is Mama's Creations, Inc.'s market cap?
On November 2, 2026, Mama's Creations, Inc.'s market capitalisation was about $563M, with a price-to-earnings ratio of 76.2 and net debt of -$133M. Market figures come from third-party market data and may be delayed.
Who are Mama's Creations, Inc.'s competitors?
In our Packaged Foods & Meats peer group, the companies closest to Mama's Creations, Inc. are Bridgford Foods Corp, Lifeway Foods, Inc., Forafric Global PLC, Medifast Inc and Wing Yip Food Holdings Group Ltd. The side-by-side comparison below sets their revenue, margins and growth against Mama's Creations, Inc.'s.
Are insiders buying or selling Mama's Creations, Inc. stock?
Over the last 12 months, Mama's Creations, Inc.'s directors and officers reported 0 open-market purchases and 4 sales on Form 4. The insider trading page charts every trade.
When is Mama's Creations, Inc.'s next earnings date?
Around December 3, 2026, estimated from the spacing of its past results announcements (8-K filings). That is an estimate, not a confirmed date — Mama's Creations, Inc. announces its own schedule.