Mama's Creations, Inc. key statistics and ratios
In fiscal 2026, Mama's Creations, Inc. had return on equity of 13.6%, an operating margin of 4.1%, debt equal to 10.6% of equity and a current ratio of 2.17. Each ratio below is calculated from the figures on its income statement, balance sheet and cash flow pages.
Financial ratios
| Fiscal year | 2012Jun 2011 | 2013Jun 2012 | 2018Jan 2018 | 2019Jan 2019 | 2020Jan 2020 | 2021Jan 2021 | 2022Jan 2022 | 2023Jan 2023 | 2024Jan 2024 | 2025Jan 2025 | 2026Jan 2026 | LTMJul 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross margin | — | — | 33.6% | 34.7% | 29.6% | 31.3% | 24.3% | 20.4% | 29.4% | 24.8% | 25.1% | 24.3% |
| Operating margin | — | — | 3.9% | 5.2% | 6.2% | 8.5% | 0.2% | 3.0% | 8.6% | 4.0% | 4.1% | 4.5% |
| Net margin | — | — | 1.2% | 1.6% | 4.5% | 10.0% | −0.5% | 2.4% | 6.4% | 3.0% | 3.1% | 3.5% |
| Free-cash-flow margin | — | — | −0.6% | 1.4% | 4.6% | 8.0% | −19.5% | 5.2% | 10.5% | 0.1% | 5.7% | 8.3% |
| Return on equity | — | — | — | — | — | 93.4% | −3.1% | 22.3% | 40.9% | 16.7% | 13.6% | 6.7% |
| Return on assets | — | — | 8.8% | 6.1% | 17.4% | 33.9% | −1.1% | 7.1% | 16.5% | 8.1% | 8.0% | 5.2% |
| Asset turnover | — | — | 7.57 | 3.81 | 3.83 | 3.40 | 2.21 | 2.95 | 2.59 | 2.68 | 2.59 | 1.45 |
| Current ratio | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.62 | 1.32 | 1.34 | 2.19 | 1.30 | 1.32 | 1.41 | 1.28 | 2.17 | 6.93 |
| Debt to equity | — | — | — | — | >999% | — | — | 12.0% | 11.5% | 0.0% | 10.6% | 3.3% |
| Interest cover (operating income ÷ interest) | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 4.5x | 16.2x | 10.2x | 16.3x | 19.8x |
| Effective tax rate | — | — | — | — | — | −22.4% | — | 0.4% | 24.1% | 21.1% | 22.8% | — |
| R&D as % of revenue | — | — | 0.1% | 0.5% | 0.3% | 0.3% | 0.2% | 0.1% | 0.4% | 0.4% | 0.2% | 0.2% |
| SG&A as % of revenue | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 20.4% | 20.4% | 20.8% | 19.5% |
| Capital spending as % of revenue | — | — | 5.4% | 3.6% | 0.8% | 1.0% | 21.3% | 0.6% | 0.8% | 4.1% | 1.0% | 0.8% |
| Free cash flow ÷ net income | — | — | −49.8% | 90.3% | 100.9% | 80.6% | — | 213.4% | 165.1% | 2.2% | 184.8% | 233.9% |
| Quarter | 2025 Q3Oct 2024 | 2025 Q4Jan 2025 | 2026 Q1Apr 2025 | 2026 Q2Jul 2025 | 2026 Q3Oct 2025 | 2026 Q4Jan 2026 | 2027 Q1Apr 2026 | 2027 Q2Jul 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross margin | 22.6% | 27.0% | 26.1% | 24.9% | 23.6% | 25.8% | 23.6% | 24.0% |
| Operating margin | 1.8% | 5.7% | 4.5% | 4.8% | 1.7% | 5.6% | 5.0% | 5.5% |
| Net margin | 1.3% | 4.8% | 3.5% | 3.6% | 1.1% | 4.1% | 3.9% | 4.7% |
| Free-cash-flow margin | 8.0% | −2.8% | 15.5% | −6.2% | 7.8% | 5.2% | 9.2% | 10.9% |
| Current ratio | 1.17 | 1.28 | 1.29 | 1.58 | 1.85 | 2.17 | 2.32 | 6.93 |
| Debt to equity | 3.3% | 0.0% | — | — | — | 10.6% | — | — |
| R&D as % of revenue | 0.5% | 0.3% | 0.2% | 0.2% | 0.2% | 0.1% | 0.2% | 0.2% |
| SG&A as % of revenue | 20.3% | 21.0% | 21.4% | 19.9% | 21.6% | 20.1% | 18.3% | 18.3% |
Financial health
- Short-term assets cover short-term liabilities $164m of assets due within a year against $24m of liabilities due within a year.
- Short-term assets cover long-term liabilities $164m short-term assets against $10m of longer-dated liabilities.
- More cash than debt Cash or debt not separately reported. Not assessable.
- Debt below 40% of shareholders' equity Equity or debt not reported. Not assessable.
- Debt burden no higher than five years ago Five-year comparison not available. Not assessable.
- A year's operating cash flow covers at least 20% of debt Cash flow or debt not reported. Not assessable.
- Operating profit covers interest at least five times over Operating income of $9m against $479,000 of interest.
Moat
Moderate moat
How hard Mama's Creations's competitive advantage looks for rivals to wear away, judged from 9 years of its own filings: returns on capital, pricing power, profit durability, cash conversion and discipline.
- Returns on capital 20 / 20
Cash operating profit has been a median 20.3% of total assets over 5 years.
- Pricing power 7 / 20
Gross margin has been a median 27.6%, moving by 5.0 percentage points (standard deviation) across 9 years.
- Durability 0 / 20
Operating margin has been a median 5.6%; its worst year was -2.7%.
- Cash conversion 12 / 20
Free cash flow was positive in 8 of 9 years, at a median 5.1% of revenue.
- Discipline 10 / 20
The diluted share count rose 24.1% over five years; stock-based pay has been a median 0.3% of revenue.
AI disruption exposure: Low. In this industry, the business rests on physical assets, regulated networks or products AI itself depends on.
Compare with peers
- Bridgford Foods Corp statistics
- Lifeway Foods, Inc. statistics
- Forafric Global PLC statistics
- Medifast Inc statistics
- Wing Yip Food Holdings Group Ltd statistics
Head to head: BRID vs MAMALWAY vs MAMAAFRI vs MAMAMAMA vs MED
More: Packaged Foods & Meats stocks compared, Consumer Staples sector, rankings of US companies