Martin Marietta Materials income statement
In fiscal 2025, Martin Marietta Materials reported revenue of $6.15bn, up 8.6% on the year before, operating income of $1.44bn (a 23.4% margin) and net income of $1.14bn, or $18.77 per diluted share. Every line below comes from the company's 10-K and 10-Q filings; column headings link to the filing.
Income statement
| Fiscal year | 2009Dec 2009 | 2010Dec 2010 | 2011Dec 2011 | 2012Dec 2012 | 2013Dec 2013 | 2014Dec 2014 | 2015Dec 2015 | 2016Dec 2016 | 2017Dec 2017 | 2018Dec 2018 | 2019Dec 2019 | 2020Dec 2020 | 2021Dec 2021 | 2022Dec 2022 | 2023Dec 2023 | 2024Dec 2024 | 2025Dec 2025 | LTMJun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 1,573 | 1,653 | 1,714 | 2,032 | 2,156 | 2,958 | 3,540 | 3,819 | 3,966 | 4,244 | 4,739 | 4,730 | 5,414 | 6,161 | 5,851 | 5,662 | 6,150 | 6,689 |
| Cost of revenue | 1,242 | 1,331 | 1,412 | 1,705 | 1,792 | 2,436 | 2,813 | 2,907 | 2,994 | 3,278 | 3,560 | 3,477 | 4,066 | 4,738 | 4,106 | 4,026 | 4,261 | 4,805 |
| Gross profit | 332 | 322 | 302 | 327 | 364 | 522 | 727 | 912 | 972 | 967 | 1,179 | 1,253 | 1,348 | 1,423 | 1,745 | 1,636 | 1,889 | 1,884 |
| Research and development | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Selling, general and administrative | 136 | 130 | 124 | 138 | 150 | 169 | 211 | 242 | 262 | 281 | 303 | 306 | 351 | 397 | 425 | 429 | 443 | 462 |
| Operating income | 183 | 198 | 161 | 156 | 218 | 315 | 494 | 677 | 700 | 691 | 885 | 1,005 | 974 | 1,207 | 1,333 | 2,479 | 1,437 | 1,380 |
| Interest expense | 73 | 68 | 59 | 53 | 53 | 66 | 76 | 82 | 92 | 137 | 129 | 118 | 143 | 169 | 165 | 169 | 230 | 232 |
| Income before tax | 111 | 130 | 101 | 104 | 164 | 249 | 414 | 607 | 619 | 576 | 748 | 889 | 856 | 1,091 | 1,226 | 2,366 | 1,226 | 1,166 |
| Income tax | 26 | 31 | 21 | 17 | 44 | 95 | 125 | 182 | −95 | 106 | 136 | 168 | 153 | 235 | 234 | 550 | 236 | 237 |
| Net income | 85 | 97 | 82 | 84 | 121 | 156 | 289 | 425 | 713 | 470 | 612 | 721 | 703 | 867 | 1,169 | 1,995 | 1,137 | 2,457 |
| Diluted EPS | $1.91 | $2.10 | $1.78 | $1.83 | $2.61 | $2.71 | $4.29 | $6.63 | $11.25 | $7.43 | $9.74 | $11.54 | $11.22 | $13.87 | $18.82 | $32.41 | $18.77 | $40.68 |
| Diluted shares (average) | 44m | 46m | 46m | 46m | 46m | 57m | 67m | 64m | 63m | 63m | 63m | 62m | 63m | 63m | 62m | 62m | 61m | 60m |
| EBITDA | 362 | 380 | 334 | 333 | 392 | 538 | 758 | 963 | 998 | 1,035 | 1,256 | 1,399 | 1,426 | 1,713 | 1,846 | 3,052 | 2,074 | 2,067 |
| Quarter | 2024 Q3Sept 2024 | 2024 Q4Dec 2024 | 2025 Q1Mar 2025 | 2025 Q2Jun 2025 | 2025 Q3Sept 2025 | 2025 Q4Dec 2025 | 2026 Q1Mar 2026 | 2026 Q2Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 1,642 | 1,412 | 1,162 | 1,609 | 1,846 | 1,534 | 1,362 | 1,947 |
| Cost of revenue | 1,129 | 987 | 847 | 1,113 | 1,235 | 1,066 | 1,052 | 1,452 |
| Gross profit | 513 | 424 | 315 | 496 | 611 | 468 | 310 | 495 |
| Selling, general and administrative | 101 | 101 | 125 | 104 | 110 | 103 | 133 | 116 |
| Operating income | 406 | 339 | 179 | 413 | 505 | 341 | 162 | 372 |
| Interest expense | 38 | 51 | 56 | 57 | 59 | 58 | 56 | 59 |
| Income before tax | 374 | 293 | 132 | 365 | 450 | 279 | 117 | 320 |
| Income tax | 77 | 46 | 28 | 73 | 89 | 46 | 38 | 64 |
| Net income | 363 | 294 | 116 | 328 | 414 | 279 | 1,513 | 251 |
| Diluted EPS | $5.91 | $4.81 | $1.90 | $5.43 | $6.85 | $4.62 | $25.06 | $4.17 |
| EBITDA | 558 | 488 | 333 | 580 | 664 | 498 | 329 | 576 |
Compare with peers
- Vulcan Materials Company income statement
- Knife River Corp income statement
- Eagle Materials Inc income statement
- Titan America SA income statement
- CRH plc income statement
Head to head: MLM vs VMCKNF vs MLMEXP vs MLMMLM vs TTAM
More: Construction Materials stocks compared, Materials sector, rankings of US companies