Montauk Renewables, Inc.: what the price is pricing in
There is no current cash flow reading for Montauk Renewables, Inc.: its latest is from March 31, 2025. Switch lens below to see the other readings and how trading the gap would have done.
What growth in cash flow is the price paying for?
No current reading. The latest is from March 31, 2025: the figures this lens needs have not been filed recently enough (or no longer apply), so there is no position this quarter.
Over time
$10,000 trading the gap vs the S&P 500
Skill or luck?
In plain English: Across 11 quarters with a position, this lens beat the S&P 500 in 8, by +11.8% a quarter on average. That could easily be chance. One company is a small sample: the results across all companies are the better guide.
| Positions | Quarters | Beat the S&P 500 | Average vs S&P 500, a quarter | Typical (median), a quarter | A year | Confidence (t) | Evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Longs | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Shorts | 11 | 72.7% | +11.8% | +14.3% | +2.8% | 0.97 | No reliable evidence |
| All positions | 11 | 72.7% | +11.8% | +14.3% | +2.8% | 0.97 | No reliable evidence |
Every quarter (13)
| From | Price paid | Growth the price implies | Growth our model assumes | Position | MNTK | S&P 500 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| March 31, 2025 | $2.09 | 75.2% | 3.2% | Short | +6.2% | +10.8% |
| December 31, 2024 | $3.98 | 25.5% | 12.2% | Short | −47.5% | −4.3% |
| September 30, 2024 | $5.21 | 39.8% | 10.1% | Short | −23.6% | +2.5% |
| June 30, 2024 | $5.70 | 25.9% | 8.2% | Short | −8.6% | +5.8% |
| March 31, 2024 | $4.16 | 20.8% | 4.4% | Short | +37.0% | +4.4% |
| December 31, 2023 | $8.91 | 34.2% | 4.0% | Short | −53.3% | +10.4% |
| September 30, 2023 | $9.11 | 27.4% | 2.0% | Short | −2.2% | +11.6% |
| June 30, 2023 | $7.44 | 20.2% | 20.0% | No position | +22.4% | −3.2% |
| March 31, 2023 | $7.87 | 13.4% | 20.0% | No position | −5.5% | +8.7% |
| December 31, 2022 | $11.03 | 23.6% | 13.0% | Short | −28.6% | +7.5% |
| September 30, 2022 | $17.44 | 39.4% | 13.0% | Short | −36.8% | +7.6% |
| June 30, 2022 | $10.05 | 38.0% | 20.0% | Short | +73.5% | −4.9% |
| March 31, 2022 | $11.20 | 46.3% | 13.0% | Short | −10.3% | −16.1% |
What growth in earnings is the price paying for?
The price implies earnings growth of 20.9% a year; our model expects 3.2%.
Market more optimistic than our model: short this quarter
Over time
$10,000 trading the gap vs the S&P 500
Skill or luck?
In plain English: Across 9 quarters with a position, this lens beat the S&P 500 in 5, by −5.0% a quarter on average. That could easily be chance. One company is a small sample: the results across all companies are the better guide.
| Positions | Quarters | Beat the S&P 500 | Average vs S&P 500, a quarter | Typical (median), a quarter | A year | Confidence (t) | Evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Longs | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Shorts | 9 | 55.6% | −5.0% | +13.8% | −61.1% | -0.30 | No reliable evidence |
| All positions | 9 | 55.6% | −5.0% | +13.8% | −61.1% | -0.30 | No reliable evidence |
Every quarter (17)
| From | Price paid | Growth the P/E implies | Growth our model assumes | Position | MNTK | S&P 500 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| September 30, 2026 (open) | $2.73 | 20.9% | 3.2% | Short | −11.7% | −0.8% |
| June 30, 2026 | $1.56 | 33.0% | 2.0% | Short | +75.0% | +2.4% |
| March 31, 2026 | $1.15 | 31.0% | 2.0% | Short | +35.6% | +15.1% |
| September 30, 2025 | $2.01 | 34.8% | 2.0% | Short | −16.9% | +2.7% |
| June 30, 2025 | $2.22 | 16.4% | 2.0% | Short | −9.5% | +8.1% |
| March 31, 2025 | $2.09 | 9.8% | 3.2% | No position | +6.2% | +10.8% |
| December 31, 2024 | $3.98 | 7.2% | 12.2% | No position | −47.5% | −4.3% |
| September 30, 2024 | $5.21 | 16.3% | 10.1% | No position | −23.6% | +2.5% |
| June 30, 2024 | $5.70 | 15.9% | 8.2% | No position | −8.6% | +5.8% |
| March 31, 2024 | $4.16 | 15.1% | 4.4% | Short | +37.0% | +4.4% |
| December 31, 2023 | $8.91 | 29.4% | 4.0% | Short | −53.3% | +10.4% |
| September 30, 2023 | $9.11 | 32.0% | 2.0% | Short | −2.2% | +11.6% |
| June 30, 2023 | $7.44 | 12.4% | 20.0% | No position | +22.4% | −3.2% |
| March 31, 2023 | $7.87 | 12.0% | 20.0% | No position | −5.5% | +8.7% |
| December 31, 2022 | $11.03 | 18.9% | 13.0% | No position | −28.6% | +7.5% |
| September 30, 2022 | $17.44 | 29.4% | 13.0% | Short | −36.8% | +7.6% |
| June 30, 2022 | $10.05 | 44.6% | 20.0% | Short | +73.5% | −4.9% |
What profit margin is the price paying for?
The price implies an owner-earnings margin of 15.7%; the company has kept -24.2%.
Market more optimistic than our model: short this quarter
Over time
$10,000 trading the gap vs the S&P 500
Skill or luck?
In plain English: Across 17 quarters with a position, this lens beat the S&P 500 in 11, by +5.1% a quarter on average. That could easily be chance. One company is a small sample: the results across all companies are the better guide.
| Positions | Quarters | Beat the S&P 500 | Average vs S&P 500, a quarter | Typical (median), a quarter | A year | Confidence (t) | Evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Longs | 1 | 0.0% | −14.1% | −14.1% | −45.7% | — | Too few quarters |
| Shorts | 16 | 68.8% | +6.3% | +16.0% | −19.6% | 0.62 | No reliable evidence |
| All positions | 17 | 64.7% | +5.1% | +14.3% | −21.4% | 0.53 | No reliable evidence |
Every quarter (19)
| From | Price paid | Margin the price implies | Margin delivered | Position | MNTK | S&P 500 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| September 30, 2026 (open) | $2.73 | 15.7% | -24.2% | Short | −11.7% | −0.8% |
| June 30, 2026 | $1.56 | 11.6% | -22.5% | Short | +75.0% | +2.4% |
| March 31, 2026 | $1.15 | 9.2% | -25.7% | Short | +35.6% | +15.1% |
| December 31, 2025 | $1.67 | 10.0% | -16.0% | Short | −31.1% | −4.4% |
| September 30, 2025 | $2.01 | 10.9% | -8.3% | Short | −16.9% | +2.7% |
| June 30, 2025 | $2.22 | 11.1% | -1.1% | Short | −9.5% | +8.1% |
| March 31, 2025 | $2.09 | 9.9% | 0.3% | Short | +6.2% | +10.8% |
| December 31, 2024 | $3.98 | 9.9% | 4.8% | Short | −47.5% | −4.3% |
| September 30, 2024 | $5.21 | 15.6% | 3.3% | Short | −23.6% | +2.5% |
| June 30, 2024 | $5.70 | 17.6% | 6.7% | Short | −8.6% | +5.8% |
| March 31, 2024 | $4.16 | 17.6% | 7.1% | Short | +37.0% | +4.4% |
| December 31, 2023 | $8.91 | 38.1% | 7.5% | Short | −53.3% | +10.4% |
| September 30, 2023 | $9.11 | 43.5% | 10.8% | Short | −2.2% | +11.6% |
| June 30, 2023 | $7.44 | 12.0% | 11.8% | No position | +22.4% | −3.2% |
| March 31, 2023 | $7.87 | 11.8% | 16.9% | Long | −5.5% | +8.7% |
| December 31, 2022 | $11.03 | 24.9% | 14.0% | Short | −28.6% | +7.5% |
| September 30, 2022 | $17.44 | 43.5% | 11.0% | Short | −36.8% | +7.6% |
| June 30, 2022 | $10.05 | 21.3% | 8.4% | Short | +73.5% | −4.9% |
| March 31, 2022 | $11.20 | 35.0% | 6.3% | Short | −10.3% | −16.1% |
What return on equity is the price paying for?
The price implies a return on equity of 11.4%; the company earned 3.0%.
Market more optimistic than our model: short this quarter
Over time
$10,000 trading the gap vs the S&P 500
Skill or luck?
In plain English: Across 18 quarters with a position, this lens beat the S&P 500 in 12, by +4.9% a quarter on average. That could easily be chance. One company is a small sample: the results across all companies are the better guide.
| Positions | Quarters | Beat the S&P 500 | Average vs S&P 500, a quarter | Typical (median), a quarter | A year | Confidence (t) | Evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Longs | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Shorts | 18 | 66.7% | +4.9% | +14.2% | −20.5% | 0.54 | No reliable evidence |
| All positions | 18 | 66.7% | +4.9% | +14.2% | −20.5% | 0.54 | No reliable evidence |
Every quarter (19)
| From | Price paid | Return on equity the price implies | Return on equity delivered | Position | MNTK | S&P 500 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| September 30, 2026 (open) | $2.73 | 11.4% | 3.0% | Short | −11.7% | −0.8% |
| June 30, 2026 | $1.56 | 7.6% | 0.8% | Short | +75.0% | +2.4% |
| March 31, 2026 | $1.15 | 6.3% | 0.7% | Short | +35.6% | +15.1% |
| December 31, 2025 | $1.67 | 8.0% | -3.4% | Short | −31.1% | −4.4% |
| September 30, 2025 | $2.01 | 9.3% | 1.0% | Short | −16.9% | +2.7% |
| June 30, 2025 | $2.22 | 9.9% | 2.9% | Short | −9.5% | +8.1% |
| March 31, 2025 | $2.09 | 9.4% | 3.8% | Short | +6.2% | +10.8% |
| December 31, 2024 | $3.98 | 14.9% | 8.9% | Short | −47.5% | −4.3% |
| September 30, 2024 | $5.21 | 19.9% | 7.8% | Short | −23.6% | +2.5% |
| June 30, 2024 | $5.70 | 21.6% | 8.6% | Short | −8.6% | +5.8% |
| March 31, 2024 | $4.16 | 16.7% | 6.3% | Short | +37.0% | +4.4% |
| December 31, 2023 | $8.91 | 33.8% | 7.0% | Short | −53.3% | +10.4% |
| September 30, 2023 | $9.11 | 36.6% | 6.6% | Short | −2.2% | +11.6% |
| June 30, 2023 | $7.44 | 30.6% | 15.9% | Short | +22.4% | −3.2% |
| March 31, 2023 | $7.87 | 32.5% | 17.2% | Short | −5.5% | +8.7% |
| December 31, 2022 | $11.03 | 45.7% | 17.7% | Short | −28.6% | +7.5% |
| September 30, 2022 | $17.44 | 75.3% | 17.6% | Short | −36.8% | +7.6% |
| June 30, 2022 | $10.05 | 48.9% | 5.0% | Short | +73.5% | −4.9% |
| March 31, 2022 | $11.20 | 54.5% | -2.6% | Short | −10.3% | −16.1% |
How the test works
At each quarter end since March 2010 we rebuild the models from Montauk Renewables, Inc.'s quarters ending at least 90 days earlier (and no more than 200 days before that), using the figures as later filed, including any restatement, and value them at that day's close, adjusted for later share splits and spin-offs so that price and share count are on the same basis. A wide enough gap is a long or a short for one quarter (growth 10 points; margin and return on equity 5 points; a PEG under 0.75 or over 3), measured on total return against the S&P 500. The rules were set before the test. No trading or borrowing costs; today's list of companies. Not investment advice. All companies and the results across them.
Compare with peers
- Spruce Power Holding Corp priced in
- Enlight Renewable Energy Ltd. priced in
- Sunation Energy, Inc. priced in
- Ellomay Capital Ltd. priced in
- Ormat Technologies, Inc. priced in
Head to head: MNTK vs SPRUENLT vs MNTKMNTK vs SUNE
More: Renewable Electricity stocks compared, Utilities sector, rankings of US companies