undamentalytics Newsletter

Momentus Inc. (MNTS) stock

Add holding +

NASDAQ: MNTS Nasdaq Aerospace & Defense

Momentus Inc. is a US-listed company in the aerospace & defense industry. Its financial year ends in December.

Stock price today

Loading chart…

Third-party market data · may be delayed

Fair value per share

Under review: data-quality checks not passed.

Price vs value

Under review: data-quality checks not passed. We'll show the comparison once resolved.

Who’s trading

What company insiders, investment funds and members of Congress have been doing with the stock, from their own filings.

  • Insiders2 buying, 0 selling5 purchases and 0 sales by directors and officers, last 12 monthsInsider trades

Value diary

Our note on each quarter Momentus files

Where Momentus stands after its latest 10-Q

Momentus has little or no product revenue yet; it used $31m of cash in the twelve months to June 2026. It passes 2 of our 3 financial-health checks.

Our model value for Momentus is under review, so past values are not shown until it is resolved.

Source: 10-Q filed August 11, 2026 on SEC EDGAR · Financials · Valuation

Written from the company's filings and our models when each quarter's report arrives. Figures in older notes are as published at the time. Not investment advice.

The Fundamentalytics view

Momentus Inc.'s trailing-twelve-month revenue grew 324.0% year on year, with a free-cash-flow margin of -801.0%.

Current signal Balance sheet growing far ahead of sales: Total assets grew 1309% year over year while revenue grew 324% — the balance sheet is expanding 985 points faster than the business it supports.

Assembled from SEC-filed figures — the full workings are on this page and in our methodology. Observations, not recommendations.

Strengths

  • Fast growth. Revenue grew 324.0% over the last 12 months.
  • Growth speeding up. The growth rate is 215.8 points higher than a quarter earlier.
  • Margins widening. Operating margin is up 2098.5 points on a year ago.
  • Net cash. Cash exceeds long-term debt by $0.1bn.

Things to watch

  • Loss-making. Operating margin is -832.0%: costs exceed revenue.
  • Burning cash. Free cash flow was -801.0% of revenue over the last 12 months.
  • Heavy stock-based pay. Stock pay equals 45.9% of revenue: a real cost that cash-flow figures leave out.
  • Volatile shares. Over the past year the shares showed annualised volatility of 200% and a beta of 4.4 against the S&P 500.
  • Gross margin slipping. Gross margin is down 28.9 points on a year ago.

Latest results: FY2026 Q2

Filed August 11, 2026
Revenue
$0m, down 86.9% on a year earlier
Guidance given
revenue $10m (2026)

Momentus' figures from its SEC filings and results release; estimates are the analysts' average. Not a recommendation.

Price chart

  • 1 day-6.2%
  • 1 week-16.1%
  • 1 month-50.9%
  • This year-62.6%
  • 1 year-91.0%
  • 5 years-100.0%
  • S&P 500 this year+11.2%

Closing prices to 2026-11-02. Price change only, dividends excluded.

Loading chart…

Third-party market data · may be delayed

At a glance

Trailing twelve months, from SEC filings

Profitability

Revenue (TTM)
$3.8M
Operating margin
-832.0%
Net margin
-927.7%

Growth

Revenue growth
+324.0%
Change in growth rate
+215.8 pts

Cash

Free cash flow (TTM)
-$30.7M
FCF margin
-801.0%
Stock pay % of revenue
45.9%

Earnings

Last results
May 5, 2026

News & updates

Updated November 3, 2026

Company announcements, filed results and changes that matter to shareholders.

  1. Partnership
  2. Agreement ended

Refreshed hourly when new source data is available. Summaries are checked against company releases and SEC filings. Company announcement headlines are labelled when a checked summary is unavailable.

Fundamentalytics rating

model v1.6 · 2026-11-03

Not rated: data-quality checks not passed.

The inputs used by the models below have passed source checks. Individual model values are available below and in the interactive valuator. Their differences are shown explicitly; the platform combined value and recommendation remain withheld.

Valuation models

We value Momentus Inc. as an operating company, with every model that fits that kind of business. Cost of equity 12.8%: the 10-year Treasury yield (4.9%) plus a beta of 1.75 times a 4.5% equity risk premium.

Value per share by model
Model Value per share In the combined value?
Price-to-earnings vs peers Earnings per share times peers' typical (harmonic-mean) price-to-earnings. — Does not apply: This model is withheld pending its input or assumption review.
Residual income Book value plus the present value of returns above the cost of equity, fading over ten years. — Does not apply: This model is withheld pending its input or assumption review.
Justified price-to-book Book value times (return on equity - growth) / (cost of equity - growth): steady-state returns. — Does not apply: This model is withheld pending its input or assumption review.
Revenue-to-maturity model Revenue grown to maturity with the cash margin moving to the industry's; for companies not yet profitable. — Does not apply: This model is withheld pending its input or assumption review.
Price-to-sales vs peers Sales per share times peers' typical price-to-sales; used only when earnings are negative. ~$0.6 ~$0.6–$1.7 Included, half weight
Combined value Individual source-checked model scenarios are available. The platform combined value and recommendation remain withheld. — Combined value withheld. Review the individual models and their assumptions.

Different models fail in different ways, so where several apply we average them rather than trust one. Peer-based models compare Momentus Inc. with Aerospace & Defense in our coverage, using third-party market data. Model values are estimates under stated assumptions, updated as new filings arrive; not price targets or investment advice. How each model works.

Valuation multiples over time Market data may be delayed

Momentus Inc.: market value and multiples by fiscal year
At fiscal year end 202020212022202320242025
Share price$224500.00$52250.00$9750.00$432.50$141.61$4.87
Market value$20.09tn$5.29tn$1.14tn$92m$12m$3m
+ Net debt (− = net cash)−$23m−$160m−$61m−$2m−$2m−$13m
Enterprise value$20.09tn$5.29tn$1.14tn$90m$10m−$10m
Multiples
Price / sales n/mn/mn/m29.8x5.7x2.7x
Price / earnings —n/m————
Price / free cash flow ——————
EV / EBITDA ——————

Market value uses the period's diluted share count; figures for each fiscal year use that year's results and the price at year end. "Now" uses today's price and the last twelve months.

Moat

28 /100

Weak moat

How hard Momentus's competitive advantage looks for rivals to wear away, judged from 7 years of its own filings: returns on capital, pricing power, profit durability, cash conversion and discipline.

  • Returns on capital 0 / 20

    Net income has been a median -93.9% of total assets over 7 years.

  • Pricing power 12 / 20

    Gross margin has been a median 79.7%, moving by 10.9 percentage points (standard deviation) across 5 years.

  • Durability 10 / 20

    Operating margin has been a median -3540.0%; its worst year was -37576.4%.

  • Cash conversion 0 / 20

    Free cash flow was positive in 0 of 5 years, at a median -1951.3% of revenue.

AI disruption exposure: Low. In this industry, the business rests on physical assets, regulated networks or products AI itself depends on.

A rules-based reading of reported figures, not a forecast and not investment advice. How the score is built: methodology.

Forecasts and guidance

Analysts' consensus

Momentus Inc.: consensus estimates
Fiscal yearEPSGrowthRevenueGrowth
Current −$3.57 — $8m —
Next −$1.55 +57% $12m +42%

Management guidance

Earnings release, May 5, 2026
  • revenue 2026 about $10m
    “Momentus currently forecasts revenue of $10.0 million in 2026, a 9X increase over $1.1 million reported in our fiscal year 2025 Annual Report filed March 31, 2026.” source

Figures and quotations are management's, copied from the company's own press release (SEC 8-K exhibit) and checked word for word against it. Forward-looking statements are the company's expectations, not ours and not advice; guidance can change or be missed.

Analyst recommendations

1 analysts, Oct 2026
Buy1100%
Hold00%
Sell00%

Monthly trend

  1. Oct 202611

Counts of recommendations published by analysts covering Momentus Inc., by month. Source: Aggregated broker recommendations (third-party data). Aggregated counts only: we do not reproduce any firm's recommendation or price target, and these are not Fundamentalytics ratings.

Positioning

Short interest
7.3%
of tradable shares
Days to cover
2.35
at average volume
Short interest, 1 month
−14%
to October 15, 2026
Held by institutions
12%
of shares
Held by insiders
0.4%
of shares
Employees
35
full time

Consensus figures average analysts' published estimates (third-party data); guidance is the company's own. Neither is our forecast. Short interest is reported twice a month and lags. Market data may be delayed.

This section is general information, not investment advice or a personal recommendation, and it does not take account of your objectives or circumstances. Forecasts and guidance are estimates, not promises: companies miss their own guidance and analysts' figures are often revised. Prices can fall as well as rise, and you can lose money. See our disclaimer.

Share-price performance

Market data may be delayed

Return and risk by year

Momentus Inc.: yearly return, monthly win rate and worst fall against the S&P 500
Calendar year 202120222023202420252026 to date
Return
MNTS−77%−81%−96%−67%−97%−63%
Industry peers (median)−4%−10%+14%+22%+19%−11%
S&P 500+29%−18%+26%+25%+18%+11%
Months that ended higher
MNTS42%33%25%50%8%36%
S&P 50075%42%67%75%75%46%
Largest fall from a high during the year
MNTS−85%−84%−98%−79%−97%−91%
S&P 500−5%−25%−10%−8%−19%−9%

Worst fall since January 2, 2020: 100% from February 9, 2021 to November 2, 2026. Getting back needed a 18832318% gain, and the shares have not yet recovered.

Price behaviour

52-week range
$1.82 – $19.50
From 52-week high
−90.7%
vs 50-day average
−48.0%
vs 200-day average
−67.8%
Volatility (1 year)
200%
Beta vs S&P 500
4.37

Volatility is the annualised standard deviation of daily returns. Beta 1.5 means the shares typically moved 1.5% for each 1% move in the S&P 500 over the past year. Prices to November 2, 2026.

Share price after results

Next day
4 up, 7 down
typical move ±8.6%
After a week
3 up, 8 down
typical move ±11.6%
After a month
3 up, 8 down
typical move ±56.8%
Momentus Inc.: share-price change after each results release
Results releasedNext dayS&P 500 next day5 days21 days
May 5, 2026 +6.4% +2.2% +18.4% +250.1%
September 6, 2024 −11.8% −0.6% −24.7% −48.2%
November 14, 2023 +0.6% +2.2% −10.7% −36.8%
August 14, 2023 −8.6% −0.6% −22.7% −76.1%
May 11, 2023 −10.5% −0.3% −15.7% −32.3%
March 7, 2023 −4.0% −1.4% −16.0% −32.0%
November 8, 2022 −13.3% −1.5% +2.8% −27.3%
August 11, 2022 +17.4% +1.7% −1.4% −17.4%
May 10, 2022 −10.0% −1.4% +5.7% +18.0%
March 8, 2022 +10.0% +1.9% −5.2% +39.8%
November 9, 2021 −2.4% −1.1% −4.8% −46.6%

From the close before the release date to the close 1, 5 and 21 trading days after it, so releases before the open and after the close are both captured. Past moves don't predict future ones.

Fundamentals

Revenue (TTM) Momentus Inc.
$0 $2M $4M $6M FY23 Q3 FY24 Q2 FY25 Q1 FY26 Q2 Revenue (TTM), FY23 Q3: $2.2M Revenue (TTM), FY23 Q4: $3.1M Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q1: $3.6M Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q2: $3.1M Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q3: $2.9M Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q4: $2.1M Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q1: $1.9M Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q2: $905K Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q3: $1M Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q4: $1.1M Revenue (TTM), FY26 Q1: $4M Revenue (TTM), FY26 Q2: $3.8M $3.8M

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 29, 2026.

View chart data
Period Revenue (TTM)
FY23 Q3 $2.2M
FY23 Q4 $3.1M
FY24 Q1 $3.6M
FY24 Q2 $3.1M
FY24 Q3 $2.9M
FY24 Q4 $2.1M
FY25 Q1 $1.9M
FY25 Q2 $905K
FY25 Q3 $1M
FY25 Q4 $1.1M
FY26 Q1 $4M
FY26 Q2 $3.8M
Revenue growth, TTM YoY Momentus Inc.
-500% 0% 500% 1000% 1500% FY23 Q3 FY24 Q2 FY25 Q1 FY26 Q2 Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY23 Q3: 1121.2% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY23 Q4: 933.1% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q1: 1015.3% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q2: 56.1% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q3: 30.5% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q4: -31.6% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q1: -46.3% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q2: -70.7% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q3: -63.8% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q4: -47.5% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY26 Q1: 108.2% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY26 Q2: 324.0% 324.0%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 29, 2026.

View chart data
Period Revenue growth, TTM YoY
FY23 Q3 1121.2%
FY23 Q4 933.1%
FY24 Q1 1015.3%
FY24 Q2 56.1%
FY24 Q3 30.5%
FY24 Q4 -31.6%
FY25 Q1 -46.3%
FY25 Q2 -70.7%
FY25 Q3 -63.8%
FY25 Q4 -47.5%
FY26 Q1 108.2%
FY26 Q2 324.0%
Operating margin (TTM) Momentus Inc.
-4000% -3000% -2000% -1000% 0% FY23 Q3 FY24 Q2 FY25 Q1 FY26 Q2 Operating margin (TTM), FY23 Q3: -3450.1% Operating margin (TTM), FY23 Q4: -2206.9% Operating margin (TTM), FY24 Q1: -1567.9% Operating margin (TTM), FY24 Q2: -1433.3% Operating margin (TTM), FY24 Q3: -1287.8% Operating margin (TTM), FY24 Q4: -1404.1% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q1: -1432.2% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q2: -2930.5% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q3: -2439.3% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q4: -2455.4% Operating margin (TTM), FY26 Q1: -743.5% Operating margin (TTM), FY26 Q2: -832.0% -832.0%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 29, 2026.

View chart data
Period Operating margin (TTM)
FY23 Q3 -3450.1%
FY23 Q4 -2206.9%
FY24 Q1 -1567.9%
FY24 Q2 -1433.3%
FY24 Q3 -1287.8%
FY24 Q4 -1404.1%
FY25 Q1 -1432.2%
FY25 Q2 -2930.5%
FY25 Q3 -2439.3%
FY25 Q4 -2455.4%
FY26 Q1 -743.5%
FY26 Q2 -832.0%
FCF margin (TTM) Momentus Inc.
-3000% -2000% -1000% 0% FY23 Q3 FY24 Q2 FY25 Q1 FY26 Q2 FCF margin (TTM), FY23 Q3: -2856.3% FCF margin (TTM), FY23 Q4: -2004.5% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q1: -1352.9% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q2: -1135.3% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q3: -936.6% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q4: -785.8% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q1: -807.7% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q2: -1951.3% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q3: -1790.9% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q4: -2096.8% FCF margin (TTM), FY26 Q1: -622.4% FCF margin (TTM), FY26 Q2: -801.0% -801.0%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 29, 2026.

View chart data
Period FCF margin (TTM)
FY23 Q3 -2856.3%
FY23 Q4 -2004.5%
FY24 Q1 -1352.9%
FY24 Q2 -1135.3%
FY24 Q3 -936.6%
FY24 Q4 -785.8%
FY25 Q1 -807.7%
FY25 Q2 -1951.3%
FY25 Q3 -1790.9%
FY25 Q4 -2096.8%
FY26 Q1 -622.4%
FY26 Q2 -801.0%

Data: SEC EDGAR XBRL company facts (as filed in 10-K/10-Q); forms 10-K, 10-K/A, 10-Q, 10-Q/A. Generated November 3, 2026. Definitions in our methodology.

Financial statements

US$ millions unless shown otherwise. Fiscal years, plus the last twelve months (LTM) when newer.

Momentus Inc.: annual financial statements
Fiscal year 2020 Dec 2020 2021 Dec 2021 2022 Dec 2022 2023 Dec 2023 2024 Dec 2024 2025 Dec 2025 LTM Jun 2026
Income
Revenue 0 0 0 3 2 1 4
Gross profit −0 0 0 2 2 1 2
EBITDA −34 −99 −90 −67 −29 −26 −31
Operating income −35 −100 −91 −68 −30 −27 −32
Net income −307 121 −95 −69 −35 −30 −36
Diluted EPS −$3430.00 $1.70 −$819.42 −$323.96 −$414.01 −$49.10 —
Growth (year on year)
Revenue — −9.6% −9.4% +933.1% −31.6% −47.5% +324.0%
Net income — — −179.1% — — — —
Diluted EPS — — <−999% — — — —
Margins
Gross margin −0.8% — 91.3% 72.3% 96.9% 99.8% 63.6%
EBITDA margin <−999% <−999% <−999% <−999% <−999% <−999% −805.9%
Operating margin <−999% <−999% <−999% <−999% <−999% <−999% −832.0%
Net margin <−999% >999% <−999% <−999% <−999% <−999% −927.7%
Free-cash-flow margin <−999% <−999% <−999% <−999% −785.8% <−999% −801.0%
Cash flow
Cash from operations −33 −87 −88 −62 −17 −23 −31
Capital spending 2 3 1 0 0 0 0
Free cash flow −34 −90 −88 −62 −17 −23 −31
Stock-based pay 3 18 12 8 6 3 2
Free cash flow after stock pay −37 −108 −100 −70 −23 −27 −32
Balance sheet
Cash 23 160 61 2 2 13 108
Total debt 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Net debt (negative = net cash) −23 −160 −61 −2 −2 −13 −108
Diluted shares 89m 101m 116m — — — —
Returned to shareholders
Buybacks 0 40 0 10 0 — —
Total returned 0 40 0 10 0 — —

Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL company facts (US and foreign periodic filings); column headings link to the filing. EBITDA is operating income plus depreciation and amortisation. Free cash flow is cash from operations minus capital spending. Growth is left blank when last year's figure was a loss or under 2% of revenue. Share counts and EPS are restated for stock splits. A dash means the company didn't report the figure.

Financial health

2 of 3 checks passed · June 30, 2026
What it owns · $130m
Short-term assets $113mLonger-term assets $16m
What it owes, and who funded it · $130m
Short-term liabilities $8mLonger-term liabilities $7mShareholders' equity $114m
  • Short-term assets cover short-term liabilities $113m of assets due within a year against $8m of liabilities due within a year.
  • Short-term assets cover long-term liabilities $113m short-term assets against $7m of longer-dated liabilities.
  • More cash than debt Cash or debt not separately reported. Not assessable.
  • Debt below 40% of shareholders' equity Equity or debt not reported. Not assessable.
  • Debt burden no higher than five years ago Five-year comparison not available. Not assessable.
  • A year's operating cash flow covers at least 20% of debt Cash flow or debt not reported. Not assessable.
  • Operating profit covers interest at least five times over Operating income of −$32m against $1m of interest.

From Momentus Inc.'s latest balance sheet as filed. Checks are fixed, documented rules (methodology), counted only where the company reports the figures — a dot means the filing doesn't break the item out. Descriptions of reported data, not advice.

Dividends, buybacks and capital spending

R&D spending
351.2%
of revenue
Sales & admin spending
544.3%
of revenue
Days sales outstanding
58 days
receivables vs revenue

Competitors: side by side with peers

Closest by revenue in aerospace & defense
Growth, margins and cash generation against peers
Last 12 months unless stated MNTS MOB DPRO VJET UAVS PRZO Median
Revenue, last 12 months $4m $3m $6m $2m $9m $1m $727m
Revenue growth, last 12 months 324.0% 5.8% 15.5% 219.2% −35.1% 12.3% 15.6%
Revenue growth, 3-year average 24.8% — — 119.5% −19.4% — 12.7%
Revenue growth, latest quarter −86.9% — — 380.7% −36.0% — 15.5%
Gross margin 63.6% 53.2% 17.1% 47.7% 45.4% 4.8% 28.2%
Operating margin −832.0% — — <−999% −247.1% −721.1% 8.5%
Operating margin, 3-year average <−999% — — <−999% −193.4% — 5.8%
Net margin −927.7% −705.4% −297.3% −679.1% −276.5% −517.1% 5.5%
Cash from operations / revenue −801.0% −56.6% −308.8% −488.4% −157.9% −554.5% 5.1%
Free-cash-flow margin −801.0% −57.7% −320.8% −489.5% −164.6% −557.2% 3.3%
Free-cash-flow margin, 3-year average <−999% — — <−999% −91.1% — 3.0%
Stock pay / revenue 45.9% 174.3% 18.0% 25.0% 5.2% 117.8% 1.5%
Change in share count — 45.7% 397.8% — 69.0% 57.0% 3.9%

Median of all 58 companies we cover in aerospace & defense. Shaded: best of the six on that line (lowest for stock pay and share-count growth). 3-year figures average the last three 12-month periods; 3-year growth is compound annual. Source: SEC filings.

Where the revenue comes from

Fiscal year to December 31, 2025
Products and services
Line of business Revenue Share YoY
Engineering Project Services $948,000 85.4% ▼ 47.5%
Forfeited Customer Deposits $162,000 14.6% ▼ 47.2%

From Momentus Inc.'s 10-K filed March 31, 2026, as tagged in the filing. View filing. Indented rows are part of the line above; their share is of that line. In the bars, the faint bar behind is the year before.

Who owns it

13F filings for June 30, 2026
Reported value
$17.2M
Institutions reporting
46
Shares held vs prior quarter
▲ 1250.7%
Largest reported holders, June 30, 2026
Manager Value Shares Share of 13F value Shares QoQ
Davidson Kempner Capital Management LP $5.7M 850K 33.2% —
Blackrock, Inc. $2.4M 352K 13.7% ▲ 817351.2%
Citadel Advisors LLC $2M 294K 11.5% New
Weiss Asset Management LP $1.2M 179K 7.0% —
Jefferies Financial Group Inc. $981,120 146K 5.7% New
UBS Group AG $956,949 142K 5.6% ▲ 2249.9%
Geode Capital Management, LLC $797,744 119K 4.6% ▲ 445.3%
Vanguard Capital Management LLC $778,035 116K 4.5% ▲ 5094.2%
State Street Corp $498,463 74K 2.9% New
Penserra Capital Management LLC $435,000 65K 2.5% ▼ 50.3%
Vanguard Fiduciary Trust Co $364,916 54K 2.1% ▲ 1872.5%
Northern Trust Corp $150,562 22K 0.9% New

From Form 13F filings with the SEC ( quarterly data sets), as reported by each manager for June 30, 2026 and filed up to 45 days later. 13F reports cover long US-listed positions of managers above $100M only, so this is not Momentus Inc.'s complete shareholder register. Values are as reported by the filers .

Insider trading activity

Full insider history and chart
Recent insider open-market transactions
Insider Date Trade Shares Price Value
Hadfield Chris Director May 21, 2026 Buy 2,000 $7.19 $14,380
Kabot Brian Director May 20, 2026 Buy 250 $5.52 $1,380
Kabot Brian Director May 19, 2026 Buy 250 $5.62 $1,405
Hadfield Chris Director May 15, 2026 Buy 1,500 $5.32 $7,980
Kabot Brian Director May 15, 2026 Buy 1,850 $5.40 $9,990

From insiders' Form 4 filings with the SEC. Excludes awards, option exercises and shares withheld for tax. "Pre-set plan" means the filing marks the trade as made under a Rule 10b5-1 plan. See every insider trade since five years ago, on a price chart.

Earnings dates and SEC filings

Results announcements

Next expected around August 7, 2026 estimated from the company's past filing pattern, not announced

  • May 5, 2026
  • September 6, 2024
  • November 14, 2023
  • August 14, 2023
  • May 11, 2023
  • March 7, 2023

Recent SEC filings

Data status

When each part of this page on Momentus Inc. was last updated.

DataLast updatedSource
Share priceExchange closing prices
Financial statementsSEC 10-K and 10-Q filings
News and updatesCompany releases and SEC 8-K filings
Analyst estimatesAggregated analyst estimates
Valuation and scoresOur models, from the filed figures

How we build and check these figures: methodology and data sources.

Momentus Inc. in brief

What does Momentus Inc. do?
Momentus Inc. is a US-listed company in the aerospace & defense industry. Its financial year ends in December.
What is Momentus Inc.'s stock ticker?
Momentus Inc. trades under the ticker MNTS on Nasdaq. This page brings together its financial statements, valuation models, ownership and recent company updates.
What is Momentus Inc.'s revenue, and how fast is it growing?
Over its most recent trailing twelve months, Momentus Inc. reported revenue of $3.8M, 324.0% higher than a year earlier, according to its SEC filings.
What is Momentus Inc.'s free cash flow?
Momentus Inc.'s free-cash-flow margin is -801.0% of revenue over the trailing twelve months.
Who are Momentus Inc.'s largest institutional shareholders?
By value reported in 13F filings for June 30, 2026, the largest reported holders are Davidson Kempner Capital Management LP, Blackrock, Inc. and Citadel Advisors LLC. 13F reports cover long US-listed positions of managers above $100M, filed up to 45 days after quarter end.
What is Momentus Inc.'s market cap?
On December 31, 2025, Momentus Inc.'s market capitalisation was about $3M and net debt of -$12.8M. Market figures come from third-party market data and may be delayed.
Who are Momentus Inc.'s competitors?
In our Aerospace & Defense peer group, the companies closest to Momentus Inc. are Mobilicom Ltd, Draganfly Inc., Flyte Aviation, Inc., Ageagle Aerial Systems Inc. and Parazero Technologies Ltd. The side-by-side comparison below sets their revenue, margins and growth against Momentus Inc.'s.
Are insiders buying or selling Momentus Inc. stock?
Over the last 12 months, Momentus Inc.'s directors and officers reported 5 open-market purchases and 0 sales on Form 4. The insider trading page charts every trade.