Movado Group Inc key statistics and ratios
In fiscal 2026, Movado Group Inc had return on equity of 5.4%, an operating margin of 4.4% and a current ratio of 4.58. Each ratio below is calculated from the figures on its income statement, balance sheet and cash flow pages.
Financial ratios
| Fiscal year | 2010Jan 2010 | 2011Jan 2011 | 2012Jan 2012 | 2013Jan 2013 | 2014Jan 2014 | 2015Jan 2015 | 2016Jan 2016 | 2017Jan 2017 | 2018Jan 2018 | 2019Jan 2019 | 2020Jan 2020 | 2021Jan 2021 | 2022Jan 2022 | 2023Jan 2023 | 2024Jan 2024 | 2025Jan 2025 | 2026Jan 2026 | LTMJul 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross margin | 47.4% | 47.9% | 54.8% | — | 90.2% | 52.8% | 53.3% | 53.3% | 52.5% | 54.4% | 53.5% | 53.4% | 57.2% | 57.7% | 54.8% | 54.0% | 54.2% | 56.1% |
| Operating margin | −6.2% | −3.2% | 7.2% | 18.3% | 20.0% | 12.2% | 11.8% | 9.8% | 7.6% | 9.2% | 6.1% | −28.1% | 16.0% | 15.5% | 7.3% | 3.1% | 4.4% | 6.9% |
| Net margin | −15.6% | −12.3% | 6.8% | 21.2% | 15.0% | 8.8% | 7.6% | 6.3% | −2.7% | 9.1% | 6.1% | −22.0% | 12.5% | 12.1% | 6.2% | 2.8% | 4.0% | 6.0% |
| Free-cash-flow margin | 8.5% | 8.7% | 16.6% | 8.5% | 11.2% | 8.3% | 11.2% | 9.4% | 8.6% | 11.1% | 2.8% | 12.9% | 17.1% | 6.3% | 10.3% | −1.4% | 8.0% | 10.4% |
| Return on equity | −14.6% | −12.9% | 8.6% | 14.0% | 11.5% | 11.0% | 9.8% | 7.7% | −3.2% | 12.7% | 8.3% | −23.4% | 20.4% | 18.4% | 8.2% | 3.7% | 5.4% | 8.2% |
| Return on assets | — | −10.6% | 6.7% | 11.0% | 9.2% | 8.9% | 7.7% | 5.9% | −2.4% | 8.8% | 5.3% | −14.2% | 12.4% | 11.7% | 5.4% | 2.5% | 3.6% | 5.6% |
| Asset turnover | — | 0.86 | 0.98 | 0.52 | 0.61 | 1.01 | 1.02 | 0.93 | 0.91 | 0.97 | 0.87 | 0.65 | 0.99 | 0.96 | 0.86 | 0.88 | 0.91 | 0.93 |
| Current ratio | — | 5.96 | 4.94 | 5.91 | 5.81 | 7.27 | 6.26 | 7.07 | 4.80 | 4.15 | 4.25 | 3.93 | 3.66 | 3.98 | 4.77 | 4.34 | 4.58 | 4.26 |
| Debt to equity | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.0% |
| Interest cover (operating income ÷ interest) | n/m | n/m | 26.3x | 113.7x | 155.4x | 146.2x | 63.2x | 36.9x | 28.6x | 80.7x | 46.2x | n/m | 170.8x | — | 97.5x | 40.9x | 58.8x | 95.6x |
| Effective tax rate | — | — | 1.8% | −18.0% | 25.2% | 27.1% | 33.8% | 31.7% | — | 0.3% | 26.3% | — | 21.1% | 20.7% | 21.9% | 27.9% | 21.8% | 19.8% |
| SG&A as % of revenue | 53.5% | 51.0% | 47.6% | 84.9% | 70.1% | 40.6% | 41.5% | 43.6% | 44.9% | 45.2% | 47.3% | 50.7% | 41.2% | 42.1% | 47.5% | 51.0% | 49.7% | 49.2% |
| Capital spending as % of revenue | 1.4% | 1.9% | 1.7% | 5.9% | 4.9% | 1.9% | 1.4% | 1.1% | 1.0% | 1.6% | 1.8% | 0.6% | 0.8% | 1.0% | 1.2% | 1.2% | 0.7% | 0.6% |
| Free cash flow ÷ net income | — | — | 243.5% | 39.9% | 74.3% | 93.6% | 147.4% | 149.0% | — | 122.6% | 45.3% | — | 136.6% | 52.3% | 165.8% | −51.6% | 201.1% | 172.7% |
| Dividends ÷ net income | — | — | 9.3% | 64.3% | 13.0% | 19.5% | 22.9% | 34.0% | — | 30.0% | 43.1% | — | 24.0% | 34.7% | 128.5% | 169.2% | 116.9% | 77.7% |
| Dividends and buybacks ÷ free cash flow | 4.1% | — | 3.8% | 160.9% | 45.3% | 75.3% | 88.8% | 30.2% | 31.8% | 34.3% | 116.7% | 0.0% | 35.6% | 132.8% | 82.1% | — | 65.4% | 50.4% |
| Quarter | 2025 Q3Oct 2024 | 2025 Q4Jan 2025 | 2026 Q1Apr 2025 | 2026 Q2Jul 2025 | 2026 Q3Oct 2025 | 2026 Q4Jan 2026 | 2027 Q1Apr 2026 | 2027 Q2Jul 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross margin | 53.5% | 54.2% | 54.1% | 54.1% | 54.3% | 54.1% | 57.3% | 59.4% |
| Operating margin | 3.3% | 5.1% | 0.2% | 2.5% | 6.3% | 7.2% | 4.9% | 8.8% |
| Net margin | 2.7% | 4.4% | 1.1% | 1.8% | 5.1% | 6.6% | 4.9% | 7.2% |
| Free-cash-flow margin | −4.0% | 20.7% | −6.6% | −3.1% | 6.2% | 29.1% | 4.1% | −0.9% |
| Current ratio | 4.34 | 4.34 | 4.07 | 3.93 | 4.06 | 4.58 | 4.56 | 4.26 |
| SG&A as % of revenue | 50.2% | 49.1% | 53.9% | 51.6% | 48.0% | 46.9% | 52.4% | 50.6% |
Financial health
- Short-term assets cover short-term liabilities $527m of assets due within a year against $124m of liabilities due within a year.
- Short-term assets cover long-term liabilities $527m short-term assets against $112m of longer-dated liabilities.
- More cash than debt Cash or debt not separately reported. Not assessable.
- Debt below 40% of shareholders' equity Equity or debt not reported. Not assessable.
- Debt burden no higher than five years ago Five-year comparison not available. Not assessable.
- A year's operating cash flow covers at least 20% of debt Cash flow or debt not reported. Not assessable.
- Operating profit covers interest at least five times over Operating income of $47m against $496,000 of interest.
Moat
Moderate moat
How hard Movado Group's competitive advantage looks for rivals to wear away, judged from 10 years of its own filings: returns on capital, pricing power, profit durability, cash conversion and discipline.
- Returns on capital 10 / 20
Cash operating profit has been a median 8.2% of total assets over 10 years.
- Pricing power 18 / 20
Gross margin has been a median 54.3%, moving by 2.0 percentage points (standard deviation) across 10 years.
- Durability 1 / 20
Operating margin has been a median 7.9%; its worst year was -29.2%.
- Cash conversion 15 / 20
Free cash flow was positive in 10 of 10 years, at a median 9.8% of revenue.
- Discipline 18 / 20
The diluted share count fell 2.9% over five years; stock-based pay has been a median 0.6% of revenue.
AI disruption exposure: Medium. In this industry, AI could change how the product is made or sold, without replacing the core asset. The score above includes a 5-point deduction for that exposure (61 before it).
Compare with peers
- Figs, Inc. statistics
- Superior Group Of Companies, Inc. statistics
- Unifi Inc statistics
- Fossil Group, Inc. statistics
- Brilliant Earth Group, Inc. statistics
Head to head: FIGS vs MOVMOV vs SGCMOV vs UFIFOSL vs MOV
More: Apparel, Accessories & Luxury Goods stocks compared, Consumer Discretionary sector, rankings of US companies