undamentalytics Newsletter

Materialise NV (MTLS) stock

Add holding +

NASDAQ: MTLS Nasdaq Application Software

C+ Fundamentals grade

Materialise NV is a US-listed company in the application software industry. Its financial year ends in December.

Stock price today

Loading chart…

Third-party market data · may be delayed

Fair value per share

~$5.1

Cash-flow model

Base case. Range ~$4.2–$6.3 across our lower- and higher-growth cases (1.1%–11.1% a year).

Price vs value

Overvalued

The price is above our entire value range; our base value is 29% below it.

Price used: $7.22, November 2, 2026

Who’s trading

What company insiders, investment funds and members of Congress have been doing with the stock, from their own filings.

  • Funds21 adding, 30 cuttingOf 10 active managers that changed their stake, 7 added; quarter to June 30, 2026Fund buyers and sellers

Value diary

Our note on each quarter Materialise NV files

Where Materialise NV stands after its latest Filing

Revenue for the twelve months was $303m, up 4.8% on a year earlier, faster than the 4.2% growth a quarter earlier. Free-cash-flow margin fell to 4.2% from 8.7% a year earlier. Operating margin narrowed to 3.3% from 5.9%. Against its peers on growth, profitability, cash generation and balance sheet, it grades C+. It passes 6 of our 6 financial-health checks. Our cash-flow model value is $5.13 a share, against a share price of $7.18. At that price, our model says the market is pricing in about 13.9% a year of cash-flow growth for five years, faster than the 9.2% a year revenue growth it has delivered.

Written from the company's filings and our models when each quarter's report arrives. Figures in older notes are as published at the time. Not investment advice.

The Fundamentalytics view

Materialise NV's trailing-twelve-month revenue grew 4.8% year on year, with a free-cash-flow margin of 4.2%. Where it stands out: stock pay as % of revenue of 0.1% ranks 2 of 177 application software companies we cover.

Our discounted-cash-flow model values the business at ~$5.1 per share in the base case (~$4.2–$6.3 across growth scenarios) — model values under stated assumptions, not a price target.

Current signal Free cash flow diverging from earnings: TTM free cash flow grew 72.3% while net income fell 40.0%: a 112pp divergence.

Assembled from SEC-filed figures — the full workings are on this page and in our methodology. Observations, not recommendations.

Strengths

  • Net cash. Cash exceeds long-term debt by $0.1bn.
  • Beating expectations. Earnings per share beat the analysts' consensus estimate in each of the last four quarters.

Things to watch

  • Priced above our value. The share price of $7.22 is 29% above our value per share of $5.

Latest results

Earnings per share
$0.04 against an average estimate of $0.03: beat by 20.3%
Next report
October 28, 2026

Materialise NV's figures from its SEC filings and results release; estimates are the analysts' average. Not a recommendation.

Price chart

  • 1 day+0.6%
  • 1 week-16.5%

Closing prices to 2026-11-02. Price change only, dividends excluded.

Loading chart…

Third-party market data · may be delayed

At a glance

Trailing twelve months, from SEC filings

Profitability

Revenue (TTM)
$303M
Operating margin
3.3%
Net margin
2.9%
EPS (TTM, diluted)
$0.15

Growth

Revenue growth
+4.8%
Change in growth rate
+0.6 pts
Share count change
−0.1%

Cash

Free cash flow (TTM)
$12.7M
FCF margin
4.2%
Stock pay % of revenue
0.1%

News & updates

Updated November 2, 2026

Company announcements, filed results and changes that matter to shareholders.

No recent updates are available for MTLS from the sources we follow. See filings →

Refreshed hourly when new source data is available. Summaries are checked against company releases and SEC filings. Company announcement headlines are labelled when a checked summary is unavailable.

What the price is pricing in

The share price implies about 14.4% a year of cash-flow growth for five years.That is faster than the 9.2% a year revenue growth Materialise NV has delivered.

  • Priced in14.4%
  • Last 12 months4.8%
  • 3 years a year7.4%
  • 5 years a year9.2%

Our cash-flow model with every input fixed except growth over the next five years, solved for the growth at which the model value equals the share price ($7.33, Nov 3, 2026). Cash-flow growth then fades to 2.5% a year; discount rate 8.5%. Delivered figures are revenue growth from SEC filings. This is a model exercise, not investment advice or a forecast of the share price. All companies

Fundamentalytics rating

model v1.6 · 2026-11-03
Sell12-month view
12-month price target
~$5.1
Price used
$7.33close November 3, 2026
Implied change
▼ 30%
Uncertainty
Low

How we got here: a discounted-cash-flow model of Materialise NV's free cash flow after stock-based pay with after-tax interest added back ($10.5M, FY2025 Q4 TTM), growing 6.1% a year for five years and fading to 2.5%, discounted at 8.5%. Lower and higher growth cases span ~$4.2–~$6.3 ; that spread sets a 15% margin before we rate Buy or Sell.

Produced by Fundamentalytics' automated valuation model on November 3, 2026, using delayed market prices. Rating meanings, methodology and conflicts: recommendations disclosure and research disclaimer. General research, not personal advice — it does not consider your circumstances. Prices can fall as well as rise.

Our value per share comes from a discounted-cash-flow model of Materialise NV's free cash flow after stock-based pay ( $10.5M, FY2025 Q4 TTM, with after-tax interest added back): growth for five years as below (the first two years from forecasts, guidance and the company's record), fading to 2.5%, discounted at 8.5%, then cash added and debt and other claims subtracted. These are model values under stated assumptions, not price targets or recommendations.

Valuation models

We value Materialise NV as an operating company, with every model that fits that kind of business. Cost of equity 9.9%: the 10-year Treasury yield (4.9%) plus a beta of 1.1 times a 4.5% equity risk premium.

Value per share by model
Model Value per share In the combined value?
Cash-flow model (DCF) Free cash flow to the firm (after stock pay, with after-tax interest added back), grown then faded to 2.5%, discounted at 8.5% as the firm rate, less debt and other claims. ~$5.1 ~$4.2–$6.3 Primary model, counts double
Price-to-earnings vs peers Earnings per share times peers' typical (harmonic-mean) price-to-earnings. ~$0.3 ~$2.4–$5.7 Left out: out of range vs price (0.05x)
Residual income Book value plus the present value of returns above the cost of equity, fading over ten years. ~$1.9 ~$1.2–$3.0 Included
Justified price-to-book Book value times (return on equity - growth) / (cost of equity - growth): steady-state returns. ~$0.5 ~$0.4–$0.5 Left out: out of range vs price (0.06x)
Combined value Weighted average of the models that apply: the primary model (cash-flow model (dcf)) counts double. Models more than 5x or less than 0.2x the share price, or more than 3x away from the other models' median, are left out. ~$4.1 ~$1.9–$5.1 2 models

Different models fail in different ways, so where several apply we average them rather than trust one. Peer-based models compare Materialise NV with Application Software in our coverage, using third-party market data. Model values are estimates under stated assumptions, updated as new filings arrive; not price targets or investment advice. How each model works.

What moves the value

  • Revenue growth 5 points lower ▼ −19%
  • Revenue growth 5 points higher ▲ +25%
  • Free-cash-flow margin 1 point lower ▼ −16%
  • Last year's free-cash-flow margin change, if it persists ▲ +37%
  • Discount rate 1 point higher ▼ −11%
Value per share under different assumptions
Discount rate ↓ / growth → −5% growth0% growth5% growth10% growth15% growth20% growth
7% $4$5$6$8$10$12
8.5% $3$4$5$6$8$9
10% $3$4$4$5$6$8

Moat

Not assessed: fewer than five years of comparable figures in the filings. AI disruption exposure for this industry: High.

A rules-based reading of reported figures, not a forecast and not investment advice. How the score is built: methodology.

Forecasts and guidance

Analysts' consensus

No analyst estimates are published for Materialise NV: too few analysts cover it.

Earnings against estimates

Materialise NV: reported EPS against the consensus estimate
Quarter toEstimateActualSurprise
Sept 2026 $0.03 $0.04 +20.3%
Jun 2026 $0.04 $0.06 +50.0%
Mar 2026 $0.01 $0.03 +200.0%
Dec 2025 $0.06 $0.12 +97.5%

Adjusted EPS as companies report it, against the average analyst estimate.

Analyst recommendations

3 analysts, Nov 2026
Buy267%
Hold133%
Sell00%

Monthly trend

  1. Nov 2026213
  2. Oct 2026213
  3. Sep 202633

Counts of recommendations published by analysts covering Materialise NV, by month. Source: Aggregated broker recommendations (third-party data). Aggregated counts only: we do not reproduce any firm's recommendation or price target, and these are not Fundamentalytics ratings.

Positioning

Short interest
2.4%
of tradable shares
Days to cover
2.3
at average volume
Short interest, 1 month
+30%
to October 15, 2026
Held by institutions
14%
of shares
Held by insiders
5.3%
of shares
Employees
2,556
full time

Consensus figures average analysts' published estimates (third-party data); guidance is the company's own. Neither is our forecast. Short interest is reported twice a month and lags. Market data may be delayed.

This section is general information, not investment advice or a personal recommendation, and it does not take account of your objectives or circumstances. Forecasts and guidance are estimates, not promises: companies miss their own guidance and analysts' figures are often revised. Prices can fall as well as rise, and you can lose money. See our disclaimer.

Share-price performance

Market data may be delayed

Recent prices are available. Older price history and the statistics that need it are being loaded in the background.

Price behaviour

52-week range
Not enough history
From 52-week high
—
vs 50-day average
—
vs 200-day average
—
Volatility (1 year)
—
Beta vs S&P 500
—

Volatility is the annualised standard deviation of daily returns. Beta 1.5 means the shares typically moved 1.5% for each 1% move in the S&P 500 over the past year. Prices to November 2, 2026.

Options strategies

All options ideas

How Materialise NV’s listed options are priced, and three ways to use them that follow from our valuation. Quotes are delayed, read November 2, 2026. Check the live chain at your broker before trading.

Cash-secured put

Not offered: rated Sell.

We suggest selling a put only on well-rated companies, at a strike where the price you would pay if assigned (strike less premium) is at or below our fair value.

Covered call

Not offered: no liquid call at or above our price target — the model says the upside is worth more than any listed strike.

For holders: sell a call at a strike at or above our fair value, so the shares are only sold at a price the model calls full value.

Collar

Not offered: no liquid put and call pair for the same expiry.

For holders of a stock trading at or above our fair value: buy a put for a floor and sell a call to pay for it.

General research, not personal advice. Options can lose you more than you expect and are not suitable for everyone: put sellers can be made to buy shares that keep falling, call sellers give up gains above the strike, and results or news can move prices sharply. Chances shown are approximations from each option’s delta. Spreads, fees and early assignment are not modelled.

Materialise NV in five measures

Fundamentals grade C+
Growth Profitability Cash Balance sheet Value

Growth, profitability, cash generation and balance sheet are percentiles against the companies we cover in the same industry, from SEC filings (100 = best). Value compares the share price with our modelled value range (50 = at our base value; higher = cheaper). A description of reported data and our model — not a quality score or advice.

Fundamentals

Revenue (TTM) Materialise NV
$100M $150M $200M $250M $300M $350M FY15 Q4 FY17 Q4 FY19 Q4 FY21 Q4 FY23 Q4 FY25 Q4 Revenue (TTM), FY15 Q4: $113.2M Revenue (TTM), FY16 Q4: $126.7M Revenue (TTM), FY17 Q4: $161.1M Revenue (TTM), FY18 Q4: $218.3M Revenue (TTM), FY19 Q4: $220.2M Revenue (TTM), FY20 Q4: $194.5M Revenue (TTM), FY21 Q4: $243.1M Revenue (TTM), FY22 Q4: $244.4M Revenue (TTM), FY23 Q4: $277M Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q4: $288.6M Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q4: $302.6M $302.6M

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved November 1, 2026.

View chart data
Period Revenue (TTM)
FY15 Q4 $113.2M
FY16 Q4 $126.7M
FY17 Q4 $161.1M
FY18 Q4 $218.3M
FY19 Q4 $220.2M
FY20 Q4 $194.5M
FY21 Q4 $243.1M
FY22 Q4 $244.4M
FY23 Q4 $277M
FY24 Q4 $288.6M
FY25 Q4 $302.6M
Revenue growth, TTM YoY Materialise NV
-20% 0% 20% 40% FY16 Q4 FY18 Q4 FY20 Q4 FY22 Q4 FY25 Q4 Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY16 Q4: 11.9% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY17 Q4: 27.1% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY18 Q4: 35.5% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY19 Q4: 0.9% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY20 Q4: -11.7% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY21 Q4: 25.0% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY22 Q4: 0.6% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY23 Q4: 13.3% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q4: 4.2% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q4: 4.8% 4.8%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved November 1, 2026.

View chart data
Period Revenue growth, TTM YoY
FY16 Q4 11.9%
FY17 Q4 27.1%
FY18 Q4 35.5%
FY19 Q4 0.9%
FY20 Q4 -11.7%
FY21 Q4 25.0%
FY22 Q4 0.6%
FY23 Q4 13.3%
FY24 Q4 4.2%
FY25 Q4 4.8%
Operating margin (TTM) Materialise NV
-5% 0% 5% 10% FY15 Q4 FY17 Q4 FY19 Q4 FY21 Q4 FY23 Q4 FY25 Q4 Operating margin (TTM), FY15 Q4: -3.8% Operating margin (TTM), FY16 Q4: 0.1% Operating margin (TTM), FY17 Q4: 0.3% Operating margin (TTM), FY18 Q4: 2.8% Operating margin (TTM), FY19 Q4: 3.5% Operating margin (TTM), FY20 Q4: -2.7% Operating margin (TTM), FY21 Q4: 5.9% Operating margin (TTM), FY22 Q4: -1.2% Operating margin (TTM), FY23 Q4: 2.2% Operating margin (TTM), FY24 Q4: 3.5% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q4: 3.3% 3.3%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved November 1, 2026.

View chart data
Period Operating margin (TTM)
FY15 Q4 -3.8%
FY16 Q4 0.1%
FY17 Q4 0.3%
FY18 Q4 2.8%
FY19 Q4 3.5%
FY20 Q4 -2.7%
FY21 Q4 5.9%
FY22 Q4 -1.2%
FY23 Q4 2.2%
FY24 Q4 3.5%
FY25 Q4 3.3%
FCF margin (TTM) Materialise NV
0% 5% 10% 15% FY19 Q4 FY21 Q4 FY23 Q4 FY25 Q4 FCF margin (TTM), FY19 Q4: 7.6% FCF margin (TTM), FY20 Q4: 11.1% FCF margin (TTM), FY21 Q4: 8.7% FCF margin (TTM), FY22 Q4: 0.3% FCF margin (TTM), FY23 Q4: 4.3% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q4: 2.6% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q4: 4.2% 4.2%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved November 1, 2026.

View chart data
Period FCF margin (TTM)
FY19 Q4 7.6%
FY20 Q4 11.1%
FY21 Q4 8.7%
FY22 Q4 0.3%
FY23 Q4 4.3%
FY24 Q4 2.6%
FY25 Q4 4.2%

Data: SEC EDGAR XBRL company facts (as filed in 10-K/10-Q); forms 20-F, 20-F/A. Generated November 3, 2026. Definitions in our methodology.

Where the money goes

FY2025, from the 10-K

Each dollar Materialise NV took in during FY2025, followed through to profit: what it cost to make, what went on research and running the business, and what was left after tax.

  1. Revenue $303M
  2. Cost of revenue $130M · 42.9%
  3. Gross profit $173M · 57.1%
  4. Research and development $52.1M · 17.2%
  5. Selling, general and admin $45.4M · 15.0%
  6. Other operating costs $65.4M · 21.6%
  7. Operating income $10.1M · 3.3%
  8. Net income $8.7M · 2.9%
Where Materialise NV's revenue went, FY2025
Revenue $303M
Cost of revenue $130M 42.9% of revenue
Gross profit $173M 57.1% of revenue
Research and development $52.1M 17.2% of revenue
Selling, general and admin $45.4M 15.0% of revenue
Other operating costs $65.4M 21.6% of revenue
Operating income $10.1M 3.3% of revenue
Net income $8.7M 2.9% of revenue

Shares of revenue. Source: Materialise NV's 10-K for FY2025, as filed with the SEC. "Other" lines are what the reported lines leave unexplained.

Financial statements

US$ millions unless shown otherwise. Fiscal years, plus the last twelve months (LTM) when newer.

Materialise NV: annual financial statements
Fiscal year 2015 Dec 2015 2016 Dec 2016 2017 Dec 2017 2018 Dec 2018 2019 Dec 2019 2020 Dec 2020 2021 Dec 2021 2022 Dec 2022 2023 Dec 2023 2024 Dec 2024 2025 Dec 2025
Income
Revenue 113 127 161 218 220 194 243 244 277 289 303
Gross profit 66 75 90 121 123 107 140 136 157 163 173
EBITDA — — — — 13 0 24 8 29 34 35
Operating income −4 0 0 6 8 −5 14 −3 6 10 10
Net income −3 −3 −2 4 2 −8 16 −2 7 15 9
Diluted EPS −$0.07 −$0.07 −$0.05 $0.07 $0.03 −$0.15 $0.27 −$0.04 $0.12 $0.25 $0.15
Growth (year on year)
Revenue — +11.9% +27.1% +35.5% +0.9% −11.7% +25.0% +0.6% +13.3% +4.2% +4.8%
EBITDA — — — — — −99.4% — −68.2% +278.5% +14.9% +3.0%
Operating income — — — — +27.2% −168.2% — −120.9% — +67.9% −1.0%
Net income — — — — — — — −114.4% — +99.9% −40.0%
Diluted EPS — — — — — — — −115.5% — +109.2% −40.9%
Margins
Gross margin 57.9% 59.2% 55.8% 55.4% 55.7% 55.2% 57.5% 55.5% 56.7% 56.5% 57.1%
EBITDA margin — — — — 6.0% 0.0% 10.0% 3.2% 10.6% 11.7% 11.5%
Operating margin −3.8% 0.1% 0.3% 2.8% 3.5% −2.7% 5.9% −1.2% 2.2% 3.5% 3.3%
Net margin −2.8% −2.6% −1.5% 1.6% 0.8% −4.1% 6.4% −0.9% 2.6% 5.0% 2.9%
Free-cash-flow margin — — — — 7.6% 11.1% 8.7% 0.3% 4.3% 2.6% 4.2%
Cash flow
Cash from operations — — — — 32 34 31 23 22 34 29
Capital spending — — — — 15 13 9 23 10 27 16
Free cash flow — — — — 17 22 21 1 12 7 13
Stock-based pay — — — — 0 1 −1 −0 0 0 0
Free cash flow after stock pay — — — — 16 21 22 1 12 7 12
Balance sheet
Cash 55 59 52 132 145 136 222 151 141 106 157
Total debt 23 36 114 121 144 141 112 87 71 43 74
Net debt (negative = net cash) −32 −23 62 −11 −1 4 −110 −64 −70 −63 −83
Diluted shares 47m 47,325m 47,325m 51m 54m 53m 57m 59m 59m 59m 59m

Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL company facts (US and foreign periodic filings); column headings link to the filing. EBITDA is operating income plus depreciation and amortisation. Free cash flow is cash from operations minus capital spending. Growth is left blank when last year's figure was a loss or under 2% of revenue. Share counts and EPS are restated for stock splits. A dash means the company didn't report the figure.

Financial health

6 of 6 checks passed · December 31, 2025
What it owns · $494m
Short-term assets $262mLonger-term assets $231m
What it owes, and who funded it · $408m
Short-term liabilities $108mShareholders' equity $300m
  • Short-term assets cover short-term liabilities $262m of assets due within a year against $108m of liabilities due within a year.
  • Short-term assets cover long-term liabilities Not assessable from the reported split. Not assessable.
  • More cash than debt $157m of cash against $58m of debt.
  • Debt below 40% of shareholders' equity Debt is 19% of equity.
  • Debt burden no higher than five years ago Debt to equity moved from 68% to 19% over five years.
  • A year's operating cash flow covers at least 20% of debt $29m of operating cash flow against $58m of debt.
  • Operating profit covers interest at least five times over Operating income of $10m against $2m of interest.

From Materialise NV's latest balance sheet as filed. Checks are fixed, documented rules (methodology), counted only where the company reports the figures — a dot means the filing doesn't break the item out. Descriptions of reported data, not advice.

Dividends, buybacks and capital spending

Diluted share count
−0.1%
year over year
R&D spending
17.2%
of revenue

Competitors: side by side with peers

Closest by revenue in application software
Growth, margins and cash generation against peers
Last 12 months unless stated MTLS OOMA CRNC KARO HUCK TUYA Median
Revenue, last 12 months $303m $307m $309m $314m $315m $322m $482m
Revenue growth, last 12 months 4.8% 17.2% 25.8% 25.6% −1.0% 7.8% 12.0%
Revenue growth, 3-year average — 10.3% 4.4% — −0.3% — 11.1%
Revenue growth, latest quarter — 25.4% 11.8% — −3.7% — 11.9%
Gross margin 57.1% 61.5% 78.7% 68.0% 75.4% 48.2% 69.2%
Operating margin 3.3% 3.6% 8.7% 25.8% −9.8% 3.6% 1.1%
Operating margin, 3-year average 3.2% −0.1% −51.7% — −14.3% — −0.8%
Net margin 2.9% 3.6% −5.0% 18.1% −13.4% 18.0% 2.1%
Cash from operations / revenue 9.5% 12.1% 27.4% 35.9% −0.2% 25.2% 18.2%
Free-cash-flow margin 4.2% 9.9% 25.4% 14.8% −2.8% 23.0% 15.0%
Free-cash-flow margin, 3-year average — 7.5% 15.7% — −3.1% — 16.2%
Stock pay / revenue 0.1% 4.7% 8.7% — 15.6% 6.9% 9.3%
Change in share count −0.1% 4.0% 1.8% −0.0% 9.1% 3.9% 2.2%

Median of all 185 companies we cover in application software. Shaded: best of the six on that line (lowest for stock pay and share-count growth). 3-year figures average the last three 12-month periods; 3-year growth is compound annual. Source: SEC filings.

Peer comparison

185 application software companies
Measures ranked against peers
Measure Company Peer median Rank
Revenue growth Growth 4.8% 12.0% 131 of 184
Change in growth rate Growth +0.6pp +0.2pp 77 of 184
Gross margin Profitability 57.1% 69.8% 110 of 160
Operating margin Profitability 3.3% 1.1% 81 of 181
Net margin Profitability 2.9% 2.1% 89 of 185
Free-cash-flow margin Cash generation 4.2% 15.2% 121 of 180
Stock pay as % of revenue Cash generation 0.1% 9.3% 2 of 177
Long-term debt as % of assets Balance sheet 11.8% 16.9% 39 of 98
Change in share count Balance sheet -0.1% 1.7% 61 of 163

Rank 1 = best in the group (for spending, debt and dilution, lower ranks first).

Reported value
$60.1M
Institutions reporting
58
Shares held vs prior quarter
▲ 9.3%
Positions opened / closed
6 / 9

Top buyers and sellers, Q2 2026: 21 institutions bought and 30 sold ; the biggest buyer was Disciplined Growth Investors Inc (+857K shares) and the biggest seller Wells Fargo & Company (−356K). See which funds bought and sold →

Largest reported holders, June 30, 2026
Manager Value Shares Share of 13F value Shares QoQ
Disciplined Growth Investors Inc $14.8M 2.0M 24.6% ▲ 75.5%
Rock Point Advisors, LLC $7.4M 991K 12.3% ▼ 2.4%
Archon Capital Management LLC $5.7M 767K 9.5% ▲ 3.2%
King Luther Capital Management Corp $4.7M 629K 7.8% 0.0%
Acadian Asset Management LLC $4.5M 604K 7.4% ▲ 9.3%
Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership $3.5M 477K 5.9% ▲ 39.2%
ARK Investment Management LLC $3.1M 420K 5.2% ▼ 5.5%
Renaissance Technologies LLC $2.2M 296K 3.7% ▼ 2.8%
Citadel Advisors LLC $1.8M 246K 3.0% ▲ 24.5%
Edmond De Rothschild Holding S.A. $1.5M 200K 2.5% 0.0%
Axxion S.A. $1.3M 174K 2.2% —
Credit Agricole S A $1.1M 151K 1.9% ▼ 23.5%

From Form 13F filings with the SEC ( quarterly data sets), as reported by each manager for June 30, 2026 and filed up to 45 days later. 13F reports cover long US-listed positions of managers above $100M only, so this is not Materialise NV's complete shareholder register. Values are as reported by the filers .

Insider trading activity

Full insider history and chart

No open-market insider trades reported in the last 12 months.

From insiders' Form 4 filings with the SEC. Excludes awards, option exercises and shares withheld for tax. "Pre-set plan" means the filing marks the trade as made under a Rule 10b5-1 plan. See every insider trade since five years ago, on a price chart.

Earnings dates and SEC filings

Results announcements

Recent SEC filings

Data status

When each part of this page on Materialise NV was last updated.

DataLast updatedSource
Share priceExchange closing prices
News and updatesCompany releases and SEC 8-K filings
Analyst estimatesAggregated analyst estimates
Valuation and scoresOur models, from the filed figures

How we build and check these figures: methodology and data sources.

Materialise NV in brief

What does Materialise NV do?
Materialise NV is a US-listed company in the application software industry. Its financial year ends in December.
What is Materialise NV's stock ticker?
Materialise NV trades under the ticker MTLS on Nasdaq. This page brings together its financial statements, valuation models, ownership and recent company updates.
What is Materialise NV's revenue, and how fast is it growing?
Over its most recent trailing twelve months, Materialise NV reported revenue of $303M, 4.8% higher than a year earlier, according to its SEC filings.
What is Materialise NV's free cash flow?
Materialise NV's free-cash-flow margin is 4.2% of revenue over the trailing twelve months, ranking 121 of the 180 application software companies we cover.
What is Materialise NV's fair value (intrinsic value) per share?
Our discounted-cash-flow model of Materialise NV's free cash flow after stock-based pay gives ~$5.1 per share in the base case, and ~$4.2–$6.3 across growth scenarios. These are model values under stated assumptions — not a price target or a recommendation.
Who are Materialise NV's largest institutional shareholders?
By value reported in 13F filings for June 30, 2026, the largest reported holders are Disciplined Growth Investors Inc, Rock Point Advisors, LLC and Archon Capital Management LLC. 13F reports cover long US-listed positions of managers above $100M, filed up to 45 days after quarter end.
How much debt does Materialise NV have?
Materialise NV's debt-to-equity ratio is 19.5%, from its latest balance sheet (68.0% five years earlier). The financial health section below sets out its other solvency checks.
Who are Materialise NV's competitors?
In our Application Software peer group, the companies closest to Materialise NV are Ooma Inc, Cerence Inc., Karooooo Ltd., Huckleberry.ai, Inc. and Tuya Inc. The side-by-side comparison below sets their revenue, margins and growth against Materialise NV's.