Neuphoria Therapeutics Inc. is a US-listed company in the biotechnology industry. Its financial year ends in June.
Stock price today
Loading chart…
Third-party market data · may be delayed
Fair value per share
Under review: every model's value for Neuphoria Therapeutics Inc. is far from the share price, which usually points to a data problem (a merger, a share-count change, a one-off) rather than a bargain or a bubble.
Price vs value
Under review: limited reported history: available models are shown without a Buy/Hold/Sell rating. We'll show the comparison once resolved.
Neuphoria Therapeutics Inc. valuation: adjust assumptions and compare models →
Who’s trading
What company insiders, investment funds and members of Congress have been doing with the stock, from their own filings.
- Funds12 adding, 5 cuttingOf 3 active managers that changed their stake, 3 added; quarter to June 30, 2026Fund buyers and sellers
The Fundamentalytics view
Current signal Free cash flow diverging from earnings: TTM free cash flow fell 2122.5% while net income fell 3539.3%: a 1417pp divergence.
Assembled from SEC-filed figures — the full workings are on this page and in our methodology. Observations, not recommendations.
Highlights
How we pick theseStrengths
Nothing in Neuphoria Therapeutics Inc.'s latest figures clears our strength thresholds.
Things to watch
- Share dilution. Diluted shares rose 170.9% in a year.
- Volatile shares. Over the past year the shares showed annualised volatility of 55% and a beta of 0.9 against the S&P 500.
Latest results: FY2025 Q4
- Earnings per share
- $0.26 against an average estimate of -$0.56: beat by 145.9%
Price chart
- 1 day-0.3%
- 1 week-10.1%
- 1 month-12.4%
- This year-21.6%
- 1 year-33.2%
- S&P 500 this year+11.2%
Loading chart…
Third-party market data · may be delayed
At a glance
Profitability
- EPS (TTM, diluted)
- $-3.06
Growth
- Share count change
- +170.9%
Cash
- Free cash flow (TTM)
- -$13M
Earnings
- Last results
- May 20, 2025
News & updates
Company announcements, filed results and changes that matter to shareholders.
- AgreementSEC 8-KRead source ↗
- Agreement
Neuphoria Therapeutics Inc. entered a material agreement; made a public disclosure
SEC 8-KRead source ↗
The inputs used by the models below have passed source checks. Individual model values are available below and in the interactive valuator. Their differences are shown explicitly; the platform combined value and recommendation remain withheld.
Valuation models
We value Neuphoria Therapeutics Inc. as an operating company, with every model that fits that kind of business. Cost of equity 11%: the 10-year Treasury yield (4.9%) plus a beta of 1.35 times a 4.5% equity risk premium.
| Model | Value per share | In the combined value? |
|---|---|---|
| Price-to-earnings vs peers Earnings per share times peers' typical (harmonic-mean) price-to-earnings. | — | Does not apply: This model is withheld pending its input or assumption review. |
| Residual income Book value plus the present value of returns above the cost of equity, fading over ten years. | — | Does not apply: This model is withheld pending its input or assumption review. |
| Justified price-to-book Book value times (return on equity - growth) / (cost of equity - growth): steady-state returns. | — | Does not apply: This model is withheld pending its input or assumption review. |
| Revenue-to-maturity model Revenue grown to maturity with the cash margin moving to the industry's; for companies not yet profitable. | — | Does not apply: This model is withheld pending its input or assumption review. |
| Price-to-sales vs peers Sales per share times peers' typical price-to-sales; used only when earnings are negative. | ~$0.3 ~$0.6–$2.0 | Left out: out of range vs price (0.09x) |
| Combined value Individual source-checked model scenarios are available. The platform combined value and recommendation remain withheld. | — | Combined value withheld. Review the individual models and their assumptions. |
Different models fail in different ways, so where several apply we average them rather than trust one. Peer-based models compare Neuphoria Therapeutics Inc. with Biotechnology in our coverage, using third-party market data. Model values are estimates under stated assumptions, updated as new filings arrive; not price targets or investment advice. How each model works.
Valuation multiples over time Market data may be delayed
| At fiscal year end | 2025 | 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Share price | $7.10 | $4.37 |
| Market value | $12m | $19m |
| + Net debt (− = net cash) | −$14m | −$20m |
| Enterprise value | −$3m | −$655990 |
| Multiples | ||
| Price / sales | 0.7x | 16.4x |
| Price / earnings | — | — |
| Price / free cash flow | — | — |
| EV / EBITDA | — | — |
Moat
Not assessed: fewer than five years of comparable figures in the filings. AI disruption exposure for this industry: Medium.
Forecasts and guidance
Analysts' consensus
| Fiscal year | EPS | Growth | Revenue | Growth |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Current | −$2.43 | −31% | — | −100% |
| Next | −$2.46 | −1% | — | 0% |
How the EPS forecast has moved
The consensus EPS forecast for the current fiscal year is 0.0% on 90 days ago. In the last 30 days, 0 analysts raised Neuphoria Therapeutics Inc.'s forecast and 1 cut it.
Average of analysts' published estimates (third-party data).
View chart data
| Period | Current fiscal year | Next fiscal year |
|---|---|---|
| 90 days ago | −$2.43 | −$2.46 |
| 60 days ago | −$2.43 | −$2.46 |
| 30 days ago | −$2.43 | −$2.46 |
| 7 days ago | −$2.43 | −$2.46 |
| Now | −$2.43 | −$2.46 |
Earnings against estimates
| Quarter to | Estimate | Actual | Surprise |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 2026 | −$0.56 | $0.26 | +145.9% |
| Mar 2026 | −$0.56 | −$0.09 | +83.9% |
| Dec 2025 | −$0.56 | $0.41 | +173.2% |
| Sept 2025 | −$1.31 | −$4.41 | −236.6% |
Adjusted EPS as companies report it, against the average analyst estimate.
Positioning
- Short interest
- 0.1% of tradable shares
- Days to cover
- 0.43 at average volume
- Short interest, 1 month
- −74% to October 15, 2026
- Held by institutions
- 43% of shares
- Held by insiders
- 5.0% of shares
- Employees
- 1 full time
Share-price performance
Market data may be delayedReturn and risk by year
| Calendar year | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 to date |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Return | |||||
| NEUP | −63% | −68% | −81% | +13% | −22% |
| Industry peers (median) | −56% | −17% | −28% | −5% | −27% |
| S&P 500 | −18% | +26% | +25% | +18% | +11% |
| Months that ended higher | |||||
| NEUP | 17% | 25% | 17% | 58% | 36% |
| S&P 500 | 42% | 67% | 75% | 75% | 46% |
| Largest fall from a high during the year | |||||
| NEUP | −64% | −80% | −87% | −81% | −45% |
| S&P 500 | −25% | −10% | −8% | −19% | −9% |
Worst fall since December 16, 2021: 99% from December 16, 2021 to November 4, 2024. Getting back needed a 7612% gain, and the shares have not yet recovered.
Price behaviour
- 52-week range
- $3.04 – $5.48
- From 52-week high
- −44.5%
- vs 50-day average
- −14.5%
- vs 200-day average
- −26.9%
- Volatility (1 year)
- 55%
- Beta vs S&P 500
- 0.90
Share price after results
- Next day
- 1 up, 0 down typical move ±12.5%
- After a week
- 1 up, 0 down typical move ±32.7%
- After a month
- 1 up, 0 down typical move ±38.4%
| Results released | Next day | S&P 500 next day | 5 days | 21 days |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| May 20, 2025 | +12.5% | −2.0% | +32.7% | +38.4% |
Fundamentals
Financial statements
| Fiscal year | 2025 Jun 2025 | 2026 Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Income | ||
| Revenue | 16 | 1 |
| EBITDA | −0 | −16 |
| Operating income | −1 | −16 |
| Net income | −0 | −13 |
| Diluted EPS | −$0.23 | −$3.06 |
| Growth (year on year) | ||
| Revenue | — | −92.5% |
| Margins | ||
| EBITDA margin | −3.0% | <−999% |
| Operating margin | −7.2% | <−999% |
| Net margin | −2.4% | <−999% |
| Cash flow | ||
| Cash from operations | 0 | −12 |
| Stock-based pay | 0 | 0 |
| Balance sheet | ||
| Cash | 14 | 20 |
| Total debt | 0 | 0 |
| Net debt (negative = net cash) | −14 | −20 |
| Diluted shares | 2m | 4m |
| Quarter | 2025 Q2 Dec 2024 | 2025 Q3 Mar 2025 | 2025 Q4 Jun 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Income | |||
| Revenue | 1 | 15 | −0 |
| EBITDA | −4 | 12 | −6 |
| Operating income | −4 | 12 | −6 |
| Net income | −2 | 11 | −9 |
| Diluted EPS | −$1.79 | $6.55 | −$5.79 |
| Margins | |||
| EBITDA margin | −533.8% | 81.0% | >999% |
| Operating margin | −558.8% | 79.8% | >999% |
| Net margin | −293.2% | 75.1% | >999% |
| Cash flow | |||
| Cash from operations | −3 | 11 | −4 |
| Stock-based pay | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Financial health
- Short-term assets cover short-term liabilities $21m of assets due within a year against $756,581 of liabilities due within a year.
- Short-term assets cover long-term liabilities $21m short-term assets against $3m of longer-dated liabilities.
- More cash than debt Cash or debt not separately reported. Not assessable.
- Debt below 40% of shareholders' equity Equity or debt not reported. Not assessable.
- Debt burden no higher than five years ago Five-year comparison not available. Not assessable.
- A year's operating cash flow covers at least 20% of debt Cash flow or debt not reported. Not assessable.
- Operating profit covers interest at least five times over Interest not separately reported. Not assessable.
Dividends, buybacks and capital spending
- Diluted share count
- +170.9%
- year over year
Who owns it
Funds buying and selling- Reported value
- $8.7M
- Institutions reporting
- 22
- Shares held vs prior quarter
- ▲ 13.4%
- Positions opened / closed
- 6 / 3
| Manager | Value | Shares | Share of 13F value | Shares QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lynx1 Capital Management LP | $3.8M | 875K | 43.9% | 0.0% |
| Advisorshares Investments LLC | $1.1M | 253K | 12.7% | ▲ 62.8% |
| Vanguard Capital Management LLC | $758,143 | 173K | 8.7% | ▲ 76.1% |
| Shay Capital LLC | $680,942 | 156K | 7.8% | ▲ 3.2% |
| Balyasny Asset Management L.P. | $621,536 | 142K | 7.1% | 0.0% |
| Citadel Advisors LLC | $317,083 | 73K | 3.6% | ▲ 275.4% |
| Geode Capital Management, LLC | $216,384 | 50K | 2.5% | ▼ 4.8% |
| Ikarian Capital, LLC | $207,326 | 47K | 2.4% | 0.0% |
| Vanguard Fiduciary Trust Co | $147,732 | 34K | 1.7% | ▲ 0.6% |
| ADAR1 Capital Management, LLC | $131,100 | 30K | 1.5% | 0.0% |
| Fny Investment Advisers, LLC | $115,000 | 27K | 1.3% | 0.0% |
| Renaissance Technologies LLC | $111,435 | 26K | 1.3% | New |
From Form 13F filings with the SEC ( quarterly data sets), as reported by each manager for June 30, 2026 and filed up to 45 days later. 13F reports cover long US-listed positions of managers above $100M only, so this is not Neuphoria Therapeutics Inc.'s complete shareholder register. Values are as reported by the filers .
Insider trading activity
Full insider history and chartFrom insiders' Form 4 filings with the SEC. Excludes awards, option exercises and shares withheld for tax. "Pre-set plan" means the filing marks the trade as made under a Rule 10b5-1 plan. See every insider trade since five years ago, on a price chart.
Earnings dates and SEC filings
Results announcements
- May 20, 2025
Recent SEC filings
- 8-K Current report
- DEF 14A Proxy statement
- 10-K Annual report
- 8-K Current report
- 8-K Current report
- 10-Q Quarterly report
- 10-Q Quarterly report
- 8-K Current report
Data status
| Data | Last updated | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Share price | Exchange closing prices | |
| Financial statements | SEC 10-K and 10-Q filings | |
| News and updates | Company releases and SEC 8-K filings | |
| Analyst estimates | Aggregated analyst estimates | |
| Valuation and scores | Our models, from the filed figures |
Neuphoria Therapeutics Inc. in brief
- What does Neuphoria Therapeutics Inc. do?
- Neuphoria Therapeutics Inc. is a US-listed company in the biotechnology industry. Its financial year ends in June.
- What is Neuphoria Therapeutics Inc.'s stock ticker?
- Neuphoria Therapeutics Inc. trades under the ticker NEUP on Nasdaq. This page brings together its financial statements, valuation models, ownership and recent company updates.
- Who are Neuphoria Therapeutics Inc.'s largest institutional shareholders?
- By value reported in 13F filings for June 30, 2026, the largest reported holders are Lynx1 Capital Management LP, Advisorshares Investments LLC and Vanguard Capital Management LLC. 13F reports cover long US-listed positions of managers above $100M, filed up to 45 days after quarter end.
- What is Neuphoria Therapeutics Inc.'s market cap?
- On June 30, 2026, Neuphoria Therapeutics Inc.'s market capitalisation was about $19.2M and net debt of -$19.9M. Market figures come from third-party market data and may be delayed.
Follow research on Neuphoria Therapeutics Inc.
New research on the companies we cover arrives in the weekly email. Free, one email a week.