Netease, Inc. key statistics and ratios
In fiscal 2025, Netease, Inc. had return on equity of 22.4%, an operating margin of 31.8% and a current ratio of 3.45. Each ratio below is calculated from the figures on its income statement, balance sheet and cash flow pages.
Financial ratios
| Fiscal year | 2009Dec 2009 | 2010Dec 2010 | 2011Dec 2011 | 2012Dec 2012 | 2013Dec 2013 | 2014Dec 2014 | 2015Dec 2015 | 2016Dec 2016 | 2017Dec 2017 | 2018Dec 2018 | 2019Dec 2019 | 2020Dec 2020 | 2021Dec 2021 | 2022Dec 2022 | 2023Dec 2023 | 2024Dec 2024 | 2025Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross margin | 72.8% | 65.5% | 65.8% | 67.1% | 68.7% | 67.7% | 58.8% | 56.7% | 56.4% | 53.4% | 53.3% | 52.9% | 53.6% | 54.7% | 60.9% | 62.5% | 64.3% |
| Operating margin | 52.9% | 45.0% | 44.5% | 44.3% | 44.5% | 38.2% | 31.9% | 33.1% | 29.2% | 19.5% | 23.3% | 19.7% | 18.7% | 20.3% | 26.8% | 28.1% | 31.8% |
| Net margin | 48.4% | 39.5% | 43.3% | 43.4% | 45.5% | 38.1% | 29.5% | 30.4% | 24.1% | 12.0% | 35.8% | 16.4% | 19.2% | 21.1% | 28.4% | 28.2% | 30.0% |
| Free-cash-flow margin | 44.1% | 45.2% | 49.0% | 48.3% | 51.3% | 42.8% | 31.6% | 37.6% | 23.0% | 22.0% | 27.0% | 32.4% | 26.6% | 26.5% | 31.9% | 36.5% | 44.1% |
| Return on equity | 24.9% | 25.7% | 28.1% | 25.1% | 24.7% | 21.7% | 25.9% | 34.9% | 25.3% | 13.7% | 39.9% | 16.3% | 19.0% | 20.1% | 25.4% | 22.6% | 22.4% |
| Return on assets | 21.0% | 21.7% | 23.8% | 20.8% | 20.2% | 17.3% | 19.1% | 23.8% | 16.4% | 7.9% | 21.4% | 9.2% | 11.4% | 12.3% | 16.2% | 15.6% | 16.1% |
| Asset turnover | 0.43 | 0.55 | 0.55 | 0.48 | 0.44 | 0.45 | 0.65 | 0.78 | 0.68 | 0.66 | 0.60 | 0.56 | 0.59 | 0.58 | 0.57 | 0.55 | 0.54 |
| Current ratio | 5.79 | 5.81 | 6.34 | 5.00 | 5.39 | 4.10 | 2.95 | 2.58 | 2.61 | 1.96 | 2.23 | 2.31 | 2.24 | 2.32 | 2.65 | 3.09 | 3.45 |
| Debt to equity | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 1.3% | 3.5% | 0.3% | 0.3% | — |
| Effective tax rate | 14.6% | 13.4% | 10.9% | 16.2% | 10.7% | 12.1% | 15.7% | 15.1% | 15.6% | 22.2% | 17.8% | 19.8% | 19.6% | 20.7% | 13.8% | 15.3% | 14.8% |
| R&D as % of revenue | 6.4% | 5.6% | 6.2% | 8.6% | 9.4% | 10.6% | 9.5% | 8.0% | 9.4% | 14.4% | 14.2% | 14.1% | 16.1% | 15.6% | 15.9% | 16.6% | 15.7% |
| Capital spending as % of revenue | 10.7% | 5.3% | 5.5% | 2.1% | 2.2% | 4.3% | 3.8% | 3.0% | 3.7% | 4.2% | 2.0% | 1.4% | 1.8% | 2.2% | 2.2% | 1.2% | 0.9% |
| Free cash flow ÷ net income | 91.2% | 114.4% | 113.3% | 111.2% | 112.9% | 112.2% | 107.1% | 123.7% | 95.6% | 182.8% | 75.4% | 197.6% | 138.4% | 125.9% | 112.3% | 129.3% | 147.1% |
| Dividends ÷ net income | — | — | — | — | 18.3% | 41.7% | 21.8% | 21.9% | 30.4% | 23.4% | 41.6% | 35.5% | 20.8% | 33.1% | 27.2% | 37.6% | 41.0% |
| Dividends and buybacks ÷ free cash flow | — | — | — | 10.3% | 18.4% | 37.2% | 22.2% | 26.1% | 52.0% | 79.6% | 55.2% | 18.0% | 15.0% | 26.3% | 24.3% | 29.1% | 27.8% |
Financial health
- Short-term assets cover short-term liabilities $25.8bn of assets due within a year against $7.5bn of liabilities due within a year.
- Short-term assets cover long-term liabilities $25.8bn short-term assets against $564m of longer-dated liabilities.
- More cash than debt Cash or debt not separately reported. Not assessable.
- Debt below 40% of shareholders' equity Equity or debt not reported. Not assessable.
- Debt burden no higher than five years ago Five-year comparison not available. Not assessable.
- A year's operating cash flow covers at least 20% of debt Cash flow or debt not reported. Not assessable.
- Operating profit covers interest at least five times over Interest not separately reported. Not assessable.
Moat
Strong moat
How hard Netease's competitive advantage looks for rivals to wear away, judged from 5 years of its own filings: returns on capital, pricing power, profit durability, cash conversion and discipline.
- Returns on capital 20 / 20
Net income has been a median 14.8% of total assets over 5 years.
- Pricing power 15 / 20
Gross margin has been a median 64.3%, moving by 7.3 percentage points (standard deviation) across 5 years.
- Durability 18 / 20
Operating margin has been a median 31.8%; its worst year was 18.7%.
- Cash conversion 20 / 20
Free cash flow was positive in 5 of 5 years, at a median 44.1% of revenue.
AI disruption exposure: Medium. In this industry, AI could change how the product is made or sold, without replacing the core asset. The score above includes a 5-point deduction for that exposure (91 before it).
Compare with peers
- Take TWO Interactive Software Inc statistics
- Roblox Corp statistics
- Gdev Inc. statistics
- Inspired Entertainment, Inc. statistics
- Playstudios, Inc. statistics
Head to head: NTES vs TTWONTES vs RBLXGDEV vs NTES
More: Interactive Home Entertainment stocks compared, Communication Services sector, rankings of US companies