undamentalytics Newsletter

CL Workshop Group Ltd (NWGL) stock

Add holding +

NASDAQ: NWGL Nasdaq Forest Products

E Fundamentals grade

CL Workshop Group Ltd is a US-listed company in the forest products industry. Its financial year ends in December.

Stock price today

Loading chart…

Third-party market data · may be delayed

Fair value per share

Under review: share count (57m) is 3.4x the cover-page count (17m).

Price vs value

Under review: share count (57m) is 3.4x the cover-page count (17m). We'll show the comparison once resolved.

Who’s trading

What company insiders, investment funds and members of Congress have been doing with the stock, from their own filings.

  • Insiders1 buying, 1 selling1 purchase and 1 sale by directors and officers, last 12 monthsInsider trades

Value diary

Our note on each quarter CL Workshop Group files

Where CL Workshop stands after its latest Filing

Revenue for the twelve months was $15m, down 10.7% on a year earlier, a steeper fall than the 7.5% decline a quarter earlier. That puts it 149 of 170 for growth among the materials companies we cover. Free-cash-flow margin fell to -6.6% from 1.5% a year earlier. Against its peers on growth, profitability, cash generation and balance sheet, it grades E. It passes 2 of our 2 financial-health checks.

Our model value for CL Workshop Group is under review, so past values are not shown until it is resolved.

Written from the company's filings and our models when each quarter's report arrives. Figures in older notes are as published at the time. Not investment advice.

The Fundamentalytics view

CL Workshop Group Ltd's trailing-twelve-month revenue fell 10.7% year on year, with a free-cash-flow margin of -6.6%. Where it stands out: long-term debt as % of assets of 0.1% ranks 12 of 147 materials companies we cover. Where it lags: days sales outstanding of 107 days ranks 115 of 125 materials companies we cover.

Current signal Gross margin compressing: TTM gross margin fell to 9.6%, down 23.7pp year over year.

Assembled from SEC-filed figures — the full workings are on this page and in our methodology. Observations, not recommendations.

Strengths

Nothing in CL Workshop Group Ltd's latest figures clears our strength thresholds.

Things to watch

  • Revenue shrinking. Revenue fell 10.7% over the last 12 months.
  • Burning cash. Free cash flow was -6.6% of revenue over the last 12 months.
  • Growth easing. The growth rate is 3.2 points lower than a quarter earlier.
  • Gross margin slipping. Gross margin is down 23.7 points on a year ago.
  • Below peers: days sales outstanding. Days sales outstanding of 107 days ranks 115 of 125 materials companies we cover (median 45 days).
  • Below peers: net margin. Net margin of -40.2% ranks 145 of 170 materials companies we cover (median 3.8%).

Price chart

  • 1 day-12.7%
  • 1 week-48.1%

Closing prices to 2026-11-02. Price change only, dividends excluded.

Loading chart…

Third-party market data · may be delayed

At a glance

Trailing twelve months, from SEC filings

Profitability

Revenue (TTM)
$14.6M
Net margin
-40.2%

Growth

Revenue growth
−10.7%
Change in growth rate
−3.2 pts

Cash

Free cash flow (TTM)
-$959,408
FCF margin
-6.6%

News & updates

Updated November 2, 2026

Company announcements, filed results and changes that matter to shareholders.

No recent updates are available for NWGL from the sources we follow. See filings →

Refreshed hourly when new source data is available. Summaries are checked against company releases and SEC filings. Company announcement headlines are labelled when a checked summary is unavailable.

Fundamentalytics rating

model v1.6 · 2026-11-03

Not rated: share count (57m) is 3.4x the cover-page count (17m): held for review.

Our value per share comes from a discounted-cash-flow model of CL Workshop Group Ltd's free cash flow after stock-based pay ( $96,910, FY2025 Q4 TTM, with after-tax interest added back): growth for five years as below (the first two years from forecasts, guidance and the company's record), fading to 2.5%, discounted at 8.5%, then cash added and debt and other claims subtracted. These are model values under stated assumptions, not price targets or recommendations.

Moat

Not assessed: fewer than five years of comparable figures in the filings. AI disruption exposure for this industry: Medium.

A rules-based reading of reported figures, not a forecast and not investment advice. How the score is built: methodology.

Forecasts and guidance

Analysts' consensus

No analyst estimates are published for CL Workshop Group Ltd: too few analysts cover it.

Positioning

Short interest
0.8%
of tradable shares
Days to cover
0.24
at average volume
Short interest, 1 month
−43%
to October 15, 2026
Held by institutions
1%
of shares
Held by insiders
0.0%
of shares
Employees
40
full time

Consensus figures average analysts' published estimates (third-party data); guidance is the company's own. Neither is our forecast. Short interest is reported twice a month and lags. Market data may be delayed.

This section is general information, not investment advice or a personal recommendation, and it does not take account of your objectives or circumstances. Forecasts and guidance are estimates, not promises: companies miss their own guidance and analysts' figures are often revised. Prices can fall as well as rise, and you can lose money. See our disclaimer.

Share-price performance

Market data may be delayed

Recent prices are available. Older price history and the statistics that need it are being loaded in the background.

Price behaviour

52-week range
Not enough history
From 52-week high
—
vs 50-day average
—
vs 200-day average
—
Volatility (1 year)
—
Beta vs S&P 500
—

Volatility is the annualised standard deviation of daily returns. Beta 1.5 means the shares typically moved 1.5% for each 1% move in the S&P 500 over the past year. Prices to November 2, 2026.

CL Workshop Group Ltd in five measures

Fundamentals grade E
Growth Profitability Cash Balance sheet

Growth, profitability, cash generation and balance sheet are percentiles against the companies we cover in the same industry, from SEC filings (100 = best). Value compares the share price with our modelled value range (50 = at our base value; higher = cheaper). A description of reported data and our model — not a quality score or advice.

Fundamentals

Revenue (TTM) CL Workshop Group Ltd
$0 $20M $40M $60M FY21 Q4 FY22 Q4 FY23 Q4 FY24 Q4 FY25 Q4 Revenue (TTM), FY21 Q4: $47.7M Revenue (TTM), FY22 Q4: $55.3M Revenue (TTM), FY23 Q4: $17.7M Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q4: $16.3M Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q4: $14.6M $14.6M

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved November 1, 2026.

View chart data
Period Revenue (TTM)
FY21 Q4 $47.7M
FY22 Q4 $55.3M
FY23 Q4 $17.7M
FY24 Q4 $16.3M
FY25 Q4 $14.6M
Revenue growth, TTM YoY CL Workshop Group Ltd
-100% -50% 0% 50% FY22 Q4 FY23 Q4 FY24 Q4 FY25 Q4 Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY22 Q4: 16.1% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY23 Q4: -68.1% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q4: -7.5% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q4: -10.7% -10.7%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved November 1, 2026.

View chart data
Period Revenue growth, TTM YoY
FY22 Q4 16.1%
FY23 Q4 -68.1%
FY24 Q4 -7.5%
FY25 Q4 -10.7%
FCF margin (TTM) CL Workshop Group Ltd
-10% 0% 10% 20% FY21 Q4 FY22 Q4 FY23 Q4 FY24 Q4 FY25 Q4 FCF margin (TTM), FY21 Q4: 1.5% FCF margin (TTM), FY22 Q4: 8.4% FCF margin (TTM), FY23 Q4: -1.4% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q4: 14.2% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q4: -6.6% -6.6%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved November 1, 2026.

View chart data
Period FCF margin (TTM)
FY21 Q4 1.5%
FY22 Q4 8.4%
FY23 Q4 -1.4%
FY24 Q4 14.2%
FY25 Q4 -6.6%

Data: SEC EDGAR XBRL company facts (as filed in 10-K/10-Q); forms 20-F. Generated November 3, 2026. Definitions in our methodology.

Financial statements

US$ millions unless shown otherwise. Fiscal years, plus the last twelve months (LTM) when newer.

CL Workshop Group Ltd: annual financial statements
Fiscal year 2021 Dec 2021 2022 Dec 2022 2023 Dec 2023 2024 Dec 2024 2025 Dec 2025
Income
Revenue 48 55 18 16 15
Gross profit 16 20 7 5 1
Net income 1 5 −12 −9 −6
Growth (year on year)
Revenue — +16.1% −68.1% −7.5% −10.7%
Net income — +258.7% −349.7% — —
Margins
Gross margin 34.4% 36.0% 40.5% 33.3% 9.6%
Net margin 2.8% 8.6% −67.5% −53.4% −40.2%
Free-cash-flow margin 1.5% 8.4% −1.4% 14.2% −6.6%
Cash flow
Cash from operations 3 6 −0 2 −1
Capital spending 3 1 0 0 0
Free cash flow 1 5 −0 2 −1
Balance sheet
Cash 4 5 4 3 1
Total debt 0 13 13 10 6
Net debt (negative = net cash) −4 8 9 7 5

Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL company facts (US and foreign periodic filings); column headings link to the filing. EBITDA is operating income plus depreciation and amortisation. Free cash flow is cash from operations minus capital spending. Growth is left blank when last year's figure was a loss or under 2% of revenue. Share counts and EPS are restated for stock splits. A dash means the company didn't report the figure.

Financial health

2 of 2 checks passed · December 31, 2025
What it owns · $14m
Short-term assets $14mLonger-term assets $1m
What it owes, and who funded it · $14m
Short-term liabilities $11mLonger-term liabilities $0mShareholders' equity $4m
  • Short-term assets cover short-term liabilities $14m of assets due within a year against $11m of liabilities due within a year.
  • Short-term assets cover long-term liabilities $14m short-term assets against $53,720 of longer-dated liabilities.
  • More cash than debt Cash or debt not separately reported. Not assessable.
  • Debt below 40% of shareholders' equity Equity or debt not reported. Not assessable.
  • Debt burden no higher than five years ago Five-year comparison not available. Not assessable.
  • A year's operating cash flow covers at least 20% of debt Cash flow or debt not reported. Not assessable.
  • Operating profit covers interest at least five times over Interest not separately reported. Not assessable.

From CL Workshop Group Ltd's latest balance sheet as filed. Checks are fixed, documented rules (methodology), counted only where the company reports the figures — a dot means the filing doesn't break the item out. Descriptions of reported data, not advice.

Dividends, buybacks and capital spending

Days sales outstanding
107 days
receivables vs revenue

Competitors: side by side with peers

Closest by revenue in forest products
Growth, margins and cash generation against peers
Last 12 months unless stated NWGL LPX WFG BCC Median
Revenue, last 12 months $15m $2.5bn $5.5bn $6.6bn $4.0bn
Revenue growth, last 12 months −10.7% −14.3% −11.5% 1.2% −11.1%
Revenue growth, 3-year average — −3.6% — −1.1% −2.4%
Revenue growth, latest quarter — −12.1% — 8.1% −2.0%
Gross margin 9.6% 18.0% 23.4% — 18.0%
Operating margin — 3.0% −21.7% 2.8% 2.8%
Operating margin, 3-year average — 12.2% — 4.8% 8.5%
Net margin −40.2% 2.2% −17.2% 1.8% −7.7%
Cash from operations / revenue −6.2% 10.5% 1.8% 4.2% 3.0%
Free-cash-flow margin −6.6% −0.9% −5.8% 2.0% −3.3%
Free-cash-flow margin, 3-year average — 8.3% — 1.6% 5.0%
Stock pay / revenue — 0.4% — 0.2% 0.3%
Change in share count — 0.0% −2.4% −5.9% −2.4%

Median of all 4 companies we cover in forest products. Shaded: best of the six on that line (lowest for stock pay and share-count growth). 3-year figures average the last three 12-month periods; 3-year growth is compound annual. Source: SEC filings.

Peer comparison

171 materials companies
Measures ranked against peers
Measure Company Peer median Rank
Revenue growth Growth -10.7% 8.3% 149 of 170
Change in growth rate Growth -3.2pp +2.4pp 140 of 168
Gross margin Profitability 9.6% 26.1% 133 of 151
Net margin Profitability -40.2% 3.8% 145 of 170
Free-cash-flow margin Cash generation -6.6% 5.0% 138 of 167
Long-term debt as % of assets Balance sheet 0.1% 22.8% 12 of 147
Days sales outstanding Balance sheet 107 days 45 days 115 of 125

Rank 1 = best in the group (for spending, debt and dilution, lower ranks first).

Who owns it

13F filings for June 30, 2026
Reported value
$150,225
Institutions reporting
4
Shares held vs prior quarter
▲ 568.3%
Largest reported holders, June 30, 2026
Manager Value Shares Share of 13F value Shares QoQ
HRT Financial LP $123,000 441K 81.9% New
Xtx Topco Ltd $21,288 76K 14.2% New
Smartharvest Portfolios, LLC $4,530 16K 3.0% ▼ 65.4%
UBS Group AG $1,407 5K 0.9% New

From Form 13F filings with the SEC ( quarterly data sets), as reported by each manager for June 30, 2026 and filed up to 45 days later. 13F reports cover long US-listed positions of managers above $100M only, so this is not CL Workshop Group Ltd's complete shareholder register. Values are as reported by the filers .

Insider trading activity

Full insider history and chart
Recent insider open-market transactions
Insider Date Trade Shares Price Value
Hrt Financial Lp 10% owner June 26, 2026 Sell 21,150 $0.25 $5,288
Hrt Financial Lp 10% owner June 25, 2026 Buy 172,579 $0.02 $3,452

From insiders' Form 4 filings with the SEC. Excludes awards, option exercises and shares withheld for tax. "Pre-set plan" means the filing marks the trade as made under a Rule 10b5-1 plan. See every insider trade since five years ago, on a price chart.

Earnings dates and SEC filings

Results announcements

Recent SEC filings

Data status

When each part of this page on CL Workshop Group Ltd was last updated.

DataLast updatedSource
Share priceExchange closing prices
News and updatesCompany releases and SEC 8-K filings
Analyst estimatesAggregated analyst estimates
Valuation and scoresOur models, from the filed figures

How we build and check these figures: methodology and data sources.

CL Workshop Group Ltd in brief

What does CL Workshop Group Ltd do?
CL Workshop Group Ltd is a US-listed company in the forest products industry. Its financial year ends in December.
What is CL Workshop Group Ltd's stock ticker?
CL Workshop Group Ltd trades under the ticker NWGL on Nasdaq. This page brings together its financial statements, valuation models, ownership and recent company updates.
What is CL Workshop Group Ltd's revenue, and how fast is it growing?
Over its most recent trailing twelve months, CL Workshop Group Ltd reported revenue of $14.6M, 10.7% lower than a year earlier, according to its SEC filings.
What is CL Workshop Group Ltd's free cash flow?
CL Workshop Group Ltd's free-cash-flow margin is -6.6% of revenue over the trailing twelve months, ranking 138 of the 167 materials companies we cover.
Who are CL Workshop Group Ltd's largest institutional shareholders?
By value reported in 13F filings for June 30, 2026, the largest reported holders are HRT Financial LP, Xtx Topco Ltd and Smartharvest Portfolios, LLC. 13F reports cover long US-listed positions of managers above $100M, filed up to 45 days after quarter end.
Who are CL Workshop Group Ltd's competitors?
In our Forest Products peer group, the companies closest to CL Workshop Group Ltd are Louisiana-pacific Corp, West Fraser Timber Co., LTD and Boise Cascade Co. The side-by-side comparison below sets their revenue, margins and growth against CL Workshop Group Ltd's.
Are insiders buying or selling CL Workshop Group Ltd stock?
Over the last 12 months, CL Workshop Group Ltd's directors and officers reported 1 open-market purchases and 1 sales on Form 4. The insider trading page charts every trade.