OMS Energy Technologies Inc. is a US-listed company in the oil & gas equipment & services industry. Its financial year ends in March.
Stock price today
Loading chart…
Third-party market data · may be delayed
Model estimate per share
~$14
Valuation models combined (2)
Base case. Range ~$11–$15. Weighted average of 2 models (price-to-earnings vs peers, revenue-to-maturity model), the price-to-earnings vs peers counting double.
Price vs value
No Buy/Hold/Sell rating is issued: only 2 valuation models apply; a rating needs 3.
OMS Energy Technologies Inc. valuation: adjust assumptions and compare models →
Who’s trading
What company insiders, investment funds and members of Congress have been doing with the stock, from their own filings.
- Funds5 adding, 7 cuttingOf 3 active managers that changed their stake, 0 added; quarter to June 30, 2026Fund buyers and sellers
The Fundamentalytics view
OMS Energy Technologies Inc.'s trailing-twelve-month revenue fell 23.4% year on year, with a free-cash-flow margin of 34.0%. Where it stands out: free-cash-flow margin of 34.0% ranks 1 of 35 oil & gas equipment & services companies we cover. Where it lags: revenue growth of -23.4% ranks 34 of 35 oil & gas equipment & services companies we cover.
Current signal Free cash flow diverging from earnings: TTM free cash flow grew 40.8% while net income fell 28.1%: a 69pp divergence.
Assembled from SEC-filed figures — the full workings are on this page and in our methodology. Observations, not recommendations.
Highlights
How we pick theseStrengths
- Strong cash generation. 34.0% of revenue turned into free cash flow, against a median of 2.0% for oil & gas equipment & services companies we cover.
- Net cash. Cash exceeds long-term debt by $0.2bn.
Things to watch
- Revenue shrinking. Revenue fell 23.4% over the last 12 months.
- Margins narrowing. Operating margin is down 7.0 points on a year ago.
- Share dilution. Diluted shares rose 11.1% in a year.
- Gross margin slipping. Gross margin is down 3.6 points on a year ago.
Latest results: FY2024 Q1
- Revenue
- $18m
- Next report
- November 19, 2026
Price chart
- 1 day-2.2%
- 1 week-1.3%
Loading chart…
Third-party market data · may be delayed
At a glance
Profitability
- Revenue (TTM)
- $156M
- Operating margin
- 22.4%
- Net margin
- 20.7%
- EPS (TTM, diluted)
- $0.77
Growth
- Revenue growth
- −23.4%
- Share count change
- +11.1%
Cash
- Free cash flow (TTM)
- $53M
- FCF margin
- 34.0%
News & updates
Company announcements, filed results and changes that matter to shareholders.
No recent updates are available for OMSE from the sources we follow. See filings →
Valuation models
We value OMS Energy Technologies Inc. as an operating company, with every model that fits that kind of business. Cost of equity 9.5%: the 10-year Treasury yield (4.9%) plus a beta of 1 times a 4.5% equity risk premium.
| Model | Value per share | In the combined value? |
|---|---|---|
| Price-to-earnings vs peers Earnings per share times peers' typical (harmonic-mean) price-to-earnings. | ~$15 ~$12–$23 | Primary model, counts double |
| Residual income Book value plus the present value of returns above the cost of equity, fading over ten years. | ~$40 ~$28–$58 | Left out: out of range vs price (10.20x) |
| Justified price-to-book Book value times (return on equity - growth) / (cost of equity - growth): steady-state returns. | ~$20 ~$17–$24 | Left out: out of range vs price (5.16x) |
| Revenue-to-maturity model Revenue grown to maturity with the cash margin moving to the industry's; for companies not yet profitable. | ~$11 ~$11–$12 | Included |
| Price-to-sales vs peers Sales per share times peers' typical price-to-sales; used only when earnings are negative. | — | Does not apply: earnings are positive: price-to-earnings is the better measure |
| Combined value Weighted average of the models that apply: the primary model (price-to-earnings vs peers) counts double. Models more than 5x or less than 0.2x the share price, or more than 3x away from the other models' median, are left out. | ~$14 ~$11–$15 | 2 models |
Different models fail in different ways, so where several apply we average them rather than trust one. Peer-based models compare OMS Energy Technologies Inc. with Oil & Gas Equipment & Services in our coverage, using third-party market data. Model values are estimates under stated assumptions, updated as new filings arrive; not price targets or investment advice. How each model works.
Moat
Not assessed: fewer than five years of comparable figures in the filings. AI disruption exposure for this industry: Low.
Forecasts and guidance
Next results: November 19, 2026, before the open.
Analysts' consensus
| Fiscal year | EPS | Growth | Revenue | Growth |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Current | $0.64 | −17% | $153m | −2% |
| Next | $0.79 | +27% | $180m | +18% |
How the EPS forecast has moved
The consensus EPS forecast for the current fiscal year is −28.9% on 90 days ago. In the last 30 days, 0 analysts raised OMS Energy Technologies Inc.'s forecast and 0 cut it.
Average of analysts' published estimates (third-party data).
View chart data
| Period | Current fiscal year |
|---|---|
| 90 days ago | $0.90 |
| 60 days ago | $0.90 |
| 30 days ago | $0.90 |
| 7 days ago | $0.66 |
| Now | $0.64 |
Positioning
- Short interest
- 0.0% of tradable shares
- Days to cover
- 0.26 at average volume
- Short interest, 1 month
- −65% to October 15, 2026
- Held by institutions
- 1% of shares
- Held by insiders
- 66.1% of shares
- Employees
- 613 full time
Share-price performance
Market data may be delayedPrice behaviour
- 52-week range
- Not enough history
- From 52-week high
- —
- vs 50-day average
- —
- vs 200-day average
- —
- Volatility (1 year)
- —
- Beta vs S&P 500
- —
OMS Energy Technologies Inc. in five measures
Fundamentals
Where the money goes
Each dollar OMS Energy Technologies took in during FY2026, followed through to profit: what it cost to make, what went on running the business, and what was left after tax.
| Revenue | $156M | |
|---|---|---|
| Other income | $1.9M | 1.2% of revenue |
| Cost of revenue | $109M | 69.7% of revenue |
| Gross profit | $47.2M | 30.3% of revenue |
| Other operating costs | $12.4M | 7.9% of revenue |
| Operating income | $34.9M | 22.4% of revenue |
| Income tax | $4.5M | 2.9% of revenue |
| Net income | $32.2M | 20.7% of revenue |
Financial statements
| Fiscal year | 2023 Mar 2023 | 2025 Mar 2025 | 2026 Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Income | |||
| Revenue | 97 | 204 | 156 |
| Gross profit | 28 | 69 | 47 |
| EBITDA | 22 | 64 | — |
| Operating income | 20 | 60 | 35 |
| Net income | 12 | 45 | 32 |
| Diluted EPS | $5291.07 | $1.18 | $0.77 |
| Growth (year on year) | |||
| Revenue | — | +108.9% | −23.4% |
| EBITDA | — | +187.6% | — |
| Operating income | — | +200.8% | −41.8% |
| Net income | — | +284.8% | −28.1% |
| Diluted EPS | — | −100.0% | −34.7% |
| Margins | |||
| Gross margin | 28.8% | 33.9% | 30.3% |
| EBITDA margin | 22.7% | 31.2% | — |
| Operating margin | 20.4% | 29.4% | 22.4% |
| Net margin | 12.0% | 22.0% | 20.7% |
| Free-cash-flow margin | 28.7% | 18.5% | 34.0% |
| Cash flow | |||
| Cash from operations | 29 | 41 | 54 |
| Capital spending | 1 | 3 | 1 |
| Free cash flow | 28 | 38 | 53 |
| Balance sheet | |||
| Cash | 30 | 73 | 152 |
| Total debt | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Net debt (negative = net cash) | −30 | −73 | −152 |
| Diluted shares | — | 38m | 42m |
| Quarter | 2024 Q1 Jun 2023 |
|---|---|
| Income | |
| Revenue | 18 |
| Gross profit | 5 |
| EBITDA | 3 |
| Operating income | 3 |
| Net income | 2 |
| Margins | |
| Gross margin | 27.6% |
| EBITDA margin | 18.8% |
| Operating margin | 17.8% |
| Net margin | 10.3% |
| Free-cash-flow margin | −22.5% |
| Cash flow | |
| Cash from operations | −3 |
| Capital spending | 1 |
| Free cash flow | −4 |
Financial health
- Short-term assets cover short-term liabilities $198m of assets due within a year against $30m of liabilities due within a year.
- Short-term assets cover long-term liabilities $198m short-term assets against $10m of longer-dated liabilities.
- More cash than debt Cash or debt not separately reported. Not assessable.
- Debt below 40% of shareholders' equity Equity or debt not reported. Not assessable.
- Debt burden no higher than five years ago Five-year comparison not available. Not assessable.
- A year's operating cash flow covers at least 20% of debt Cash flow or debt not reported. Not assessable.
- Operating profit covers interest at least five times over Operating income of $35m against $347,000 of interest.
Dividends, buybacks and capital spending
- Diluted share count
- +11.1%
- year over year
Competitors: side by side with peers
| Last 12 months unless stated | OMSE | DTI | NGS | DWSN | LSE | CLB | Median |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue, last 12 months | $156m | $153m | $189m | $104m | $48m | $517m | $1.2bn |
| Revenue growth, last 12 months | −23.4% | −5.5% | 15.4% | 86.3% | −30.0% | −0.1% | 3.7% |
| Revenue growth, 3-year average | — | 0.3% | 24.5% | 11.8% | — | 0.5% | 2.0% |
| Revenue growth, latest quarter | — | −3.4% | 24.2% | 81.8% | — | −1.8% | 7.3% |
| Gross margin | 30.3% | — | — | 22.3% | 17.6% | 19.1% | 21.1% |
| Operating margin | 22.4% | 7.2% | 21.6% | 4.6% | −3.4% | 7.5% | 7.3% |
| Operating margin, 3-year average | — | 15.1% | 20.6% | −5.3% | — | 9.8% | 7.2% |
| Net margin | 20.7% | −2.0% | 10.8% | 3.5% | 2.6% | 3.0% | 2.6% |
| Cash from operations / revenue | 34.7% | 6.4% | 41.8% | 3.2% | −7.3% | 4.8% | 11.7% |
| Free-cash-flow margin | 34.0% | −6.3% | −16.5% | −4.3% | −7.6% | 2.0% | 2.0% |
| Free-cash-flow margin, 3-year average | — | −9.7% | −24.3% | −0.3% | — | 5.9% | 4.0% |
| Stock pay / revenue | — | 1.9% | 1.5% | 0.1% | — | 1.6% | 1.1% |
| Change in share count | 11.1% | 1.1% | 1.2% | 0.2% | 7.6% | −1.1% | 1.0% |
Peer comparison
| Measure | Company | Peer median | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue growth Growth | -23.4% | 3.7% | 34 of 35 |
| Gross margin Profitability | 30.3% | 21.5% | 4 of 21 |
| Operating margin Profitability | 22.4% | 7.2% | 3 of 32 |
| Net margin Profitability | 20.7% | 2.6% | 2 of 35 |
| Free-cash-flow margin Cash generation | 34.0% | 2.0% | 1 of 35 |
| Change in share count Balance sheet | 11.1% | 1.0% | 27 of 31 |
Rank 1 = best in the group (for spending, debt and dilution, lower ranks first).
Who owns it
Funds buying and selling- Reported value
- $1.1M
- Institutions reporting
- 12
- Shares held vs prior quarter
- ▲ 3.6%
- Positions opened / closed
- 3 / 2
| Manager | Value | Shares | Share of 13F value | Shares QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Two Sigma Investments, LP | $225,849 | 59K | 19.6% | ▼ 3.9% |
| Marex Group Ltd | $164,251 | 43K | 14.3% | 0.0% |
| Pavaki Capital Management LLC | $153,821 | 40K | 13.4% | New |
| Ramsey Quantitative Systems | $142,735 | 37K | 12.4% | New |
| Diametric Capital, LP | $123,558 | 32K | 10.7% | ▼ 62.4% |
| UBS Group AG | $121,305 | 31K | 10.5% | ▲ 29829.5% |
| Geode Capital Management, LLC | $91,304 | 24K | 7.9% | 0.0% |
| Pfg Investments, LLC | $67,550 | 18K | 5.9% | ▼ 41.7% |
| Millennium Management LLC | $42,761 | 11K | 3.7% | ▼ 42.3% |
| Jpmorgan Chase & Co | $7,999 | 2K | 0.7% | ▼ 22.1% |
| Persistent Asset Partners Ltd | $4,771 | 1K | 0.4% | New |
| Jones Financial Companies LLLP | $3,950 | 1K | 0.3% | ▲ 733.3% |
From Form 13F filings with the SEC ( quarterly data sets), as reported by each manager for June 30, 2026 and filed up to 45 days later. 13F reports cover long US-listed positions of managers above $100M only, so this is not OMS Energy Technologies Inc.'s complete shareholder register. Values are as reported by the filers .
Insider trading activity
Full insider history and chartFrom insiders' Form 4 filings with the SEC. Excludes awards, option exercises and shares withheld for tax. "Pre-set plan" means the filing marks the trade as made under a Rule 10b5-1 plan. See every insider trade since five years ago, on a price chart.
Earnings dates and SEC filings
Data status
| Data | Last updated | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Share price | Exchange closing prices | |
| Financial statements | SEC 10-K and 10-Q filings | |
| News and updates | Company releases and SEC 8-K filings | |
| Analyst estimates | Aggregated analyst estimates | |
| Valuation and scores | Our models, from the filed figures |
OMS Energy Technologies Inc. in brief
- What does OMS Energy Technologies Inc. do?
- OMS Energy Technologies Inc. is a US-listed company in the oil & gas equipment & services industry. Its financial year ends in March.
- What is OMS Energy Technologies Inc.'s stock ticker?
- OMS Energy Technologies Inc. trades under the ticker OMSE on Nasdaq. This page brings together its financial statements, valuation models, ownership and recent company updates.
- What is OMS Energy Technologies Inc.'s revenue, and how fast is it growing?
- Over its most recent trailing twelve months, OMS Energy Technologies Inc. reported revenue of $156M, 23.4% lower than a year earlier, according to its SEC filings.
- What is OMS Energy Technologies Inc.'s free cash flow?
- OMS Energy Technologies Inc.'s free-cash-flow margin is 34.0% of revenue over the trailing twelve months, ranking 1 of the 35 oil & gas equipment & services companies we cover.
- Who are OMS Energy Technologies Inc.'s largest institutional shareholders?
- By value reported in 13F filings for June 30, 2026, the largest reported holders are Two Sigma Investments, LP, Marex Group Ltd and Pavaki Capital Management LLC. 13F reports cover long US-listed positions of managers above $100M, filed up to 45 days after quarter end.
- Who are OMS Energy Technologies Inc.'s competitors?
- In our Oil & Gas Equipment & Services peer group, the companies closest to OMS Energy Technologies Inc. are Drilling Tools International Corp, Natural GAS Services Group Inc, Dawson Geophysical Co, Leishen Energy Holding Co., Ltd. and Core Laboratories Inc. The side-by-side comparison below sets their revenue, margins and growth against OMS Energy Technologies Inc.'s.
- When is OMS Energy Technologies Inc.'s next earnings date?
- Around November 19, 2026, estimated from the spacing of its past results announcements (8-K filings). That is an estimate, not a confirmed date — OMS Energy Technologies Inc. announces its own schedule.
Follow research on OMS Energy Technologies Inc.
New research on the companies we cover arrives in the weekly email. Free, one email a week.