undamentalytics Newsletter

Pacs Group, Inc. (PACS) stock

Add holding +

NYSE: PACS NYSE Health Care Facilities Next results ~November 9, 2026

C Fundamentals grade

Pacs Group, Inc. is a US-listed company in the health care facilities industry. Its financial year ends in December.

Stock price today

Loading chart…

Third-party market data · may be delayed

Fair value per share

~$65

Cash-flow model

Base case. Range ~$49–$85 across our lower- and higher-growth cases (10.2%–20.2% a year).

Price vs value

Undervalued

The price is below our entire value range; our base value is 42% above it.

Price used: $45.58, November 2, 2026

Who’s trading

What company insiders, investment funds and members of Congress have been doing with the stock, from their own filings.

  • Insiders1 buying, 6 selling1 purchase and 88 sales by directors and officers, last 12 monthsInsider trades
  • Funds150 adding, 82 cuttingOf 33 active managers that changed their stake, 18 added; quarter to June 30, 2026Fund buyers and sellers

Value diary

Our note on each quarter Pacs Group files

Where Pacs stands after its latest 10-Q

Revenue for the twelve months to June 2026 was $5.55bn, up 15.2% on a year earlier, slower than the 22.2% growth a quarter earlier. That growth ranks 2 of 9 among the health care facilities companies we cover. Free-cash-flow margin held at 8.2%. Operating margin widened to 7.4% from 4.6%. The diluted share count is down 4.5% on a year earlier, which lifts each remaining share. Against its peers on growth, profitability, cash generation and balance sheet, it grades C. It passes 3 of our 6 financial-health checks. Our cash-flow model value is $65.72 a share, against a share price of $48.72.

Source: 10-Q filed August 4, 2026 on SEC EDGAR · Financials · Valuation

Written from the company's filings and our models when each quarter's report arrives. Figures in older notes are as published at the time. Not investment advice.

The Fundamentalytics view

Next results ~November 9, 2026 (estimated)

Pacs Group, Inc.'s trailing-twelve-month revenue grew 15.2% year on year, with a free-cash-flow margin of 8.2%. Where it stands out: long-term debt as % of assets of 4.2% ranks 3 of 13 health care facilities companies we cover. Where it lags: change in growth rate of -7.0pp ranks 13 of 13 health care facilities companies we cover.

Our discounted-cash-flow model values the business at ~$65 per share in the base case (~$49–$85 across growth scenarios) — model values under stated assumptions, not a price target.

Current signal Free cash flow diverging from earnings: TTM free cash flow grew 14.0% while net income grew 103.5%: a 90pp divergence.

Assembled from SEC-filed figures — the full workings are on this page and in our methodology. Observations, not recommendations.

Strengths

  • Priced below our value. The share price of $45.58 is 42% below our value per share of $65.
  • Fast growth. Revenue grew 15.2% over the last 12 months, against a median of 14.0% for health care facilities companies we cover.
  • Shrinking share count. Diluted shares fell 4.5% in a year, so each share owns more of the business.
  • Estimates rising. Analysts' consensus for next year's earnings per share has risen 11.9% over 90 days.

Things to watch

  • Growth slowing. The growth rate is 7.0 points lower than a quarter earlier.
  • Volatile shares. Over the past year the shares showed annualised volatility of 93% and a beta of 0.3 against the S&P 500.
  • Below peers: stock pay as % of revenue. Stock pay as % of revenue of 1.3% ranks 10 of 12 health care facilities companies we cover (median 0.6%).
  • Short interest rising. Shares sold short rose 24% in a month to 8.6% of tradable shares.

Latest results: FY2026 Q2

Filed August 4, 2026
Earnings per share
$0.63 against an average estimate of $0.56: beat by 11.7%
Revenue
$1.43bn, up 9.1% on a year earlier
Share reaction
+2.6% in the first session after the results on August 4, 2026, against +1.6% for the S&P 500
Next report
November 9, 2026; average EPS estimate $0.58

Pacs Group's figures from its SEC filings and results release; estimates are the analysts' average. Not a recommendation.

Price chart

  • 1 day-4.7%
  • 1 week-6.5%
  • 1 month+6.4%
  • This year+18.7%
  • 1 year+277.3%
  • S&P 500 this year+11.2%

Closing prices to 2026-11-02. Price change only, dividends excluded.

Loading chart…

Third-party market data · may be delayed

At a glance

Trailing twelve months, from SEC filings

Profitability

Revenue (TTM)
$5.6B
Operating margin
7.4%
Net margin
4.8%
EPS (TTM, diluted)
$1.74

Growth

Revenue growth
+15.2%
Change in growth rate
−7.0 pts
Share count change
−4.5%

Cash

Free cash flow (TTM)
$456M
FCF margin
8.2%
Stock pay % of revenue
1.3%

Earnings

Last results
August 4, 2026
Next results (est.)
November 18, 2026

News & updates

Updated October 31, 2026

Company announcements, filed results and changes that matter to shareholders.

  1. Insider trade
  2. Insider trade
  3. Insider trade
  4. Insider trade
  5. Announcement
  6. Announcement
  7. Leadership
  8. Deal
  9. Results

Refreshed hourly when new source data is available. Summaries are checked against company releases and SEC filings. Company announcement headlines are labelled when a checked summary is unavailable.

What the price is pricing in

The share price implies about 8.5% a year of cash-flow growth for five years.

  • Priced in8.5%
  • Last 12 months15.2%

Our cash-flow model with every input fixed except growth over the next five years, solved for the growth at which the model value equals the share price ($46.16, Nov 3, 2026). Cash-flow growth then fades to 2.5% a year; discount rate 8.5%. Delivered figures are revenue growth from SEC filings. This is a model exercise, not investment advice or a forecast of the share price. All companies

Fundamentalytics rating

model v1.6 · 2026-11-03
Buy12-month view
12-month price target
~$65
Price used
$46.16close November 3, 2026
Implied change
▲ +41%
Uncertainty
Medium

How we got here: a discounted-cash-flow model of Pacs Group, Inc.'s free cash flow after stock-based pay with after-tax interest added back ($308M, FY2026 Q2 TTM), growing 12.9% and 14.2% in the next two years (forecasts, guidance and its record), then back to 15.2% by year five, and fading to 2.5%, discounted at 8.5%. Lower and higher growth cases span ~$49–~$85 ; that spread sets a 25% margin before we rate Buy or Sell.

Produced by Fundamentalytics' automated valuation model on November 3, 2026, using delayed market prices. Rating meanings, methodology and conflicts: recommendations disclosure and research disclaimer. General research, not personal advice — it does not consider your circumstances. Prices can fall as well as rise.

Our value per share comes from a discounted-cash-flow model of Pacs Group, Inc.'s free cash flow after stock-based pay ( $308M, FY2026 Q2 TTM, with after-tax interest added back): growth for five years as below (the first two years from forecasts, guidance and the company's record), fading to 2.5%, discounted at 8.5%, then cash added and debt and other claims subtracted. These are model values under stated assumptions, not price targets or recommendations.

Valuation models

We value Pacs Group, Inc. as an operating company, with every model that fits that kind of business. Cost of equity 8.7%: the 10-year Treasury yield (4.9%) plus a beta of 0.84 times a 4.5% equity risk premium.

Value per share by model
Model Value per share In the combined value?
Cash-flow model (DCF) Free cash flow to the firm (after stock pay, with after-tax interest added back), grown then faded to 2.5%, discounted at 8.5% as the firm rate, less debt and other claims. ~$65 ~$49–$85 Primary model, counts double
Forward price-to-earnings vs peers Next year's consensus earnings per share times peers' typical (harmonic-mean) forward price-to-earnings. Uses analysts' consensus estimates (third-party data), not our forecasts. ~$33 ~$26–$53 Included
Residual income Book value plus the present value of returns above the cost of equity, fading over ten years. ~$29 ~$21–$42 Included
Justified price-to-book Book value times (return on equity - growth) / (cost of equity - growth): steady-state returns. ~$23 ~$20–$28 Included
Combined value Weighted average of the models that apply: the primary model (cash-flow model (dcf)) counts double. Models more than 5x or less than 0.2x the share price, or more than 3x away from the other models' median, are left out. ~$43 ~$23–$65 4 models

Different models fail in different ways, so where several apply we average them rather than trust one. Peer-based models compare Pacs Group, Inc. with Health Care Facilities in our coverage, using third-party market data. Model values are estimates under stated assumptions, updated as new filings arrive; not price targets or investment advice. How each model works.

What moves the value

  • Revenue growth 5 points lower ▼ −24%
  • Revenue growth 5 points higher ▲ +31%
  • Free-cash-flow margin 1 point lower ▼ −12%
  • Last year's free-cash-flow margin change, if it persists ▼ −1%
  • Discount rate 1 point higher ▼ −16%
Value per share under different assumptions
Discount rate ↓ / growth → −5% growth0% growth5% growth10% growth15% growth20% growth
7% $28$38$51$68$91$121
8.5% $21$28$38$50$67$88
10% $17$23$30$40$52$68

Valuation multiples over time Market data may be delayed

Pacs Group, Inc.: market value and multiples by fiscal year
At fiscal year end 20242025Now
Share price$13.11$38.39$45.58
Market value$1.9bn$6.0bn$7.1bn
+ Net debt (− = net cash)$396m$156m$82m
Enterprise value$2.3bn$6.2bn$7.1bn
Multiples
Price / sales 0.5x1.1x1.3x
Price / earnings 34.9x31.4x26.2x
Price / free cash flow 6.5x20.1x15.5x
EV / EBITDA ———

Market value uses the period's diluted share count; figures for each fiscal year use that year's results and the price at year end. "Now" uses today's price and the last twelve months.

Moat

Not assessed: fewer than five years of comparable figures in the filings. AI disruption exposure for this industry: Low.

A rules-based reading of reported figures, not a forecast and not investment advice. How the score is built: methodology.

Forecasts and guidance

Next results: November 9, 2026, after the close. Analysts expect revenue of $1.5bn and EPS of $0.58 (range $0.55 to $0.64) for the quarter.

Analysts' consensus

Pacs Group, Inc.: consensus estimates
Fiscal yearEPSGrowthRevenueGrowth
Current $2.50 +39% $5.9bn +11%
Next $2.74 +9% $6.5bn +12%

Next year's EPS estimate has moved +11.9% in 90 days, across 5 analysts.

Earnings against estimates

Pacs Group, Inc.: reported EPS against the consensus estimate
Quarter toEstimateActualSurprise
Jun 2026 $0.56 $0.63 +11.7%
Mar 2026 $0.41 $0.64 +56.8%
Dec 2025 $0.46 $0.57 +25.7%
Sept 2025 $0.47 $0.45 −3.8%

Adjusted EPS as companies report it, against the average analyst estimate.

How our valuation uses these forecasts

Our cash-flow model grows Pacs Group, Inc.'s revenue by +12.9% next year and +14.2% the year after, then fades back toward its own record by year five. Next year's rate weighs analysts' consensus (+11.7%, weight 64%) and the company's own record (+15.2%, weight 36%) . How the weights are set.

Analyst recommendations

6 analysts, Oct 2026
Buy6100%
Hold00%
Sell00%

Monthly trend

  1. Oct 2026246
  2. Sep 2026246
  3. Aug 2026246
  4. Jul 2026246

Counts of recommendations published by analysts covering Pacs Group, Inc., by month. Source: Aggregated broker recommendations (third-party data). Aggregated counts only: we do not reproduce any firm's recommendation or price target, and these are not Fundamentalytics ratings.

Positioning

Short interest
8.6%
of tradable shares
Days to cover
5.3
at average volume
Short interest, 1 month
+24%
to September 30, 2026
Held by institutions
32%
of shares
Held by insiders
68.9%
of shares
Employees
47,455
full time

Consensus figures average analysts' published estimates (third-party data); guidance is the company's own. Neither is our forecast. Short interest is reported twice a month and lags. Market data may be delayed.

This section is general information, not investment advice or a personal recommendation, and it does not take account of your objectives or circumstances. Forecasts and guidance are estimates, not promises: companies miss their own guidance and analysts' figures are often revised. Prices can fall as well as rise, and you can lose money. See our disclaimer.

Share-price performance

Market data may be delayed

What moved the share price

Last 12 months +277.3%

$12.08 on October 31, 2025 to $45.58

Pacs Group, Inc.: share-price change split into its parts
PartThenNowEffect
Revenue (last 12 months) $4.8bn $5.6bn +15.2%
Net margin 2.7% 4.8% +76.7%
P/E multiple 14.8x 26.2x +77.1%
Share count 162m 155m +4.7%

Biggest factor: p/e multiple.

The effects multiply back to the price change exactly. Results are the last 12 months as known on each date (filings assumed public 45 days after quarter end).

Return and risk by year

Pacs Group, Inc.: yearly return, monthly win rate and worst fall against the S&P 500
Calendar year 20252026 to date
Return
PACS+193%+19%
Industry peers (median)+30%+4%
S&P 500+18%+11%
Months that ended higher
PACS58%55%
S&P 50075%46%
Largest fall from a high during the year
PACS−47%−28%
S&P 500−19%−9%

Worst fall since April 11, 2024: 82% from November 1, 2024 to September 10, 2025. Getting back needed a 457% gain, reached on July 1, 2026, 294 days after the low.

Price behaviour

52-week range
$10.58 – $49.68
From 52-week high
−8.3%
vs 50-day average
+3.1%
vs 200-day average
+14.7%
Volatility (1 year)
93%
Beta vs S&P 500
0.28

Volatility is the annualised standard deviation of daily returns. Beta 1.5 means the shares typically moved 1.5% for each 1% move in the S&P 500 over the past year. Prices to November 2, 2026.

Share price after results

Next day
6 up, 2 down
typical move ±24.7%
After a week
6 up, 2 down
typical move ±33.2%
After a month
5 up, 3 down
typical move ±41.5%
Pacs Group, Inc.: share-price change after each results release
Results releasedNext dayS&P 500 next day5 days21 days
August 4, 2026 +2.6% +1.6% +1.0% −3.2%
May 11, 2026 +22.1% +0.1% +9.6% +2.2%
February 26, 2026 −7.1% −1.0% −9.5% −22.2%
November 19, 2025 +81.2% −1.1% +122.9% +152.2%
September 11, 2025 +26.5% +0.8% +55.6% +65.0%
November 6, 2024 −32.9% +3.3% −30.6% −47.5%
August 12, 2024 +17.3% +1.7% +21.6% +20.7%
May 13, 2024 +8.2% +0.5% +14.8% +18.8%

From the close before the release date to the close 1, 5 and 21 trading days after it, so releases before the open and after the close are both captured. Past moves don't predict future ones.

Options strategies

All options ideas

How Pacs Group, Inc.’s listed options are priced, and three ways to use them that follow from our valuation. Quotes are delayed, read November 2, 2026. Check the live chain at your broker before trading.

Implied vs realised volatility

Includes results

A results date falls inside these options’ life. Implied volatility is meant to be higher for that, so we do not call it rich.

  • Implied is 2.07× the last 60 days’ realised volatility .
  • Calls are priced 13 points richer than puts (25-delta): demand for upside is high, which favours selling calls over puts.
  • Why: an earnings date falls inside the option's life, so implied volatility is expected to be high.

Our rule for “rich”: implied at least 1.2× 60-day realised (beyond measurement noise), above 1-year realised (not just a calm spell), and in the top 20% of our coverage that day. Never with results inside the option’s life. These are our conventions, built on research showing option prices usually imply more movement than follows, most when the gap is wide. How we judge this.

Cash-secured put

Not offered: fundamentals grade C (needs B+ or better).

We suggest selling a put only on well-rated companies, at a strike where the price you would pay if assigned (strike less premium) is at or below our fair value.

Covered call

Not offered: no liquid call at or above our price target — the model says the upside is worth more than any listed strike.

For holders: sell a call at a strike at or above our fair value, so the shares are only sold at a price the model calls full value.

Collar

Not offered: the shares trade below our fair value: a collar caps upside the model expects.

For holders of a stock trading at or above our fair value: buy a put for a floor and sell a call to pay for it.

General research, not personal advice. Options can lose you more than you expect and are not suitable for everyone: put sellers can be made to buy shares that keep falling, call sellers give up gains above the strike, and results or news can move prices sharply. Chances shown are approximations from each option’s delta. Spreads, fees and early assignment are not modelled.

Pacs Group, Inc. in five measures

Fundamentals grade C
Growth Profitability Cash Balance sheet Value

Growth, profitability, cash generation and balance sheet are percentiles against the companies we cover in the same industry, from SEC filings (100 = best). Value compares the share price with our modelled value range (50 = at our base value; higher = cheaper). A description of reported data and our model — not a quality score or advice.

Fundamentals

Revenue (TTM) Pacs Group, Inc.
$3B $4B $5B $6B FY23 Q4 FY24 Q2 FY24 Q4 FY25 Q2 FY25 Q4 FY26 Q2 Revenue (TTM), FY23 Q4: $3.1B Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q1: $3.3B Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q2: $3.5B Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q3: $3.7B Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q4: $4.1B Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q1: $4.4B Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q2: $4.8B Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q3: $5.1B Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q4: $5.3B Revenue (TTM), FY26 Q1: $5.4B Revenue (TTM), FY26 Q2: $5.6B $5.6B

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 26, 2026.

View chart data
Period Revenue (TTM)
FY23 Q4 $3.1B
FY24 Q1 $3.3B
FY24 Q2 $3.5B
FY24 Q3 $3.7B
FY24 Q4 $4.1B
FY25 Q1 $4.4B
FY25 Q2 $4.8B
FY25 Q3 $5.1B
FY25 Q4 $5.3B
FY26 Q1 $5.4B
FY26 Q2 $5.6B
Revenue growth, TTM YoY Pacs Group, Inc.
10% 20% 30% 40% FY24 Q4 FY25 Q2 FY25 Q4 FY26 Q2 Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q4: 31.4% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q1: 33.8% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q2: 37.8% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q3: 37.6% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q4: 29.3% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY26 Q1: 22.2% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY26 Q2: 15.2% 15.2%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 26, 2026.

View chart data
Period Revenue growth, TTM YoY
FY24 Q4 31.4%
FY25 Q1 33.8%
FY25 Q2 37.8%
FY25 Q3 37.6%
FY25 Q4 29.3%
FY26 Q1 22.2%
FY26 Q2 15.2%
Operating margin (TTM) Pacs Group, Inc.
0% 2% 4% 6% 8% FY23 Q4 FY24 Q2 FY24 Q4 FY25 Q2 FY25 Q4 FY26 Q2 Operating margin (TTM), FY23 Q4: 6.7% Operating margin (TTM), FY24 Q1: 6.4% Operating margin (TTM), FY24 Q2: 3.6% Operating margin (TTM), FY24 Q3: 3.0% Operating margin (TTM), FY24 Q4: 3.0% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q1: 2.4% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q2: 4.6% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q3: 5.6% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q4: 5.9% Operating margin (TTM), FY26 Q1: 7.0% Operating margin (TTM), FY26 Q2: 7.4% 7.4%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 26, 2026.

View chart data
Period Operating margin (TTM)
FY23 Q4 6.7%
FY24 Q1 6.4%
FY24 Q2 3.6%
FY24 Q3 3.0%
FY24 Q4 3.0%
FY25 Q1 2.4%
FY25 Q2 4.6%
FY25 Q3 5.6%
FY25 Q4 5.9%
FY26 Q1 7.0%
FY26 Q2 7.4%
FCF margin (TTM) Pacs Group, Inc.
-5% 0% 5% 10% FY23 Q4 FY24 Q2 FY24 Q4 FY25 Q2 FY25 Q4 FY26 Q2 FCF margin (TTM), FY23 Q4: 0.6% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q1: -0.2% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q2: 1.3% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q3: 6.3% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q4: 7.4% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q1: 8.7% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q2: 8.3% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q3: 7.7% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q4: 5.6% FCF margin (TTM), FY26 Q1: 7.0% FCF margin (TTM), FY26 Q2: 8.2% 8.2%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 26, 2026.

View chart data
Period FCF margin (TTM)
FY23 Q4 0.6%
FY24 Q1 -0.2%
FY24 Q2 1.3%
FY24 Q3 6.3%
FY24 Q4 7.4%
FY25 Q1 8.7%
FY25 Q2 8.3%
FY25 Q3 7.7%
FY25 Q4 5.6%
FY26 Q1 7.0%
FY26 Q2 8.2%

Data: SEC EDGAR XBRL company facts (as filed in 10-K/10-Q); forms 10-K, 10-Q, 10-Q/A. Generated November 3, 2026. Definitions in our methodology.

Where the money goes

FY2025, from the 10-K

Each dollar Pacs Group took in during FY2025, followed through to profit: what it cost to make, what went on running the business, and what was left after tax.

  1. Revenue $5.3B
  2. Selling, general and admin $415M · 7.8%
  3. Other operating costs $4.6B · 86.3%
  4. Operating income $310M · 5.9%
  5. Income tax $93M · 1.8%
  6. Net income $192M · 3.6%
Where Pacs Group's revenue went, FY2025
Revenue $5.3B
Selling, general and admin $415M 7.8% of revenue
Other operating costs $4.6B 86.3% of revenue
Operating income $310M 5.9% of revenue
Income tax $93M 1.8% of revenue
Net income $192M 3.6% of revenue

Shares of revenue. Source: Pacs Group's 10-K for FY2025, as filed with the SEC. "Other" lines are what the reported lines leave unexplained.

Financial statements

US$ millions unless shown otherwise. Fiscal years, plus the last twelve months (LTM) when newer.

Pacs Group, Inc.: annual financial statements
Fiscal year 2022 Dec 2022 2023 Dec 2023 2024 Dec 2024 2025 Dec 2025 LTM Jun 2026
Income
Revenue 2,422 3,111 4,090 5,289 5,551
Operating income 229 208 123 310 410
Net income 150 113 56 192 269
Diluted EPS $1.17 $0.88 $0.38 $1.22 $1.74
Growth (year on year)
Revenue — +28.5% +31.4% +29.3% +15.2%
Operating income — −9.4% −40.8% +151.6% +83.5%
Net income — −25.0% −50.6% — +103.5%
Diluted EPS — −24.8% −56.8% — +113.1%
Margins
Operating margin 9.5% 6.7% 3.0% 5.9% 7.4%
Net margin 6.2% 3.6% 1.4% 3.6% 4.8%
Free-cash-flow margin 2.9% 0.6% 7.4% 5.6% 8.2%
Cash flow
Cash from operations 93 64 367 404 573
Capital spending 23 46 66 105 117
Free cash flow 70 18 301 299 456
Stock-based pay 0 0 116 54 74
Free cash flow after stock pay 70 18 185 245 381
Balance sheet
Cash 58 73 158 197 164
Total debt 0 537 554 353 246
Net debt (negative = net cash) −58 463 396 156 82
Diluted shares 129m 129m 149m 157m 155m
Returned to shareholders
Dividends 60 80 34 0 —
Total returned 60 80 34 0 —

Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL company facts (US and foreign periodic filings); column headings link to the filing. EBITDA is operating income plus depreciation and amortisation. Free cash flow is cash from operations minus capital spending. Growth is left blank when last year's figure was a loss or under 2% of revenue. Share counts and EPS are restated for stock splits. A dash means the company didn't report the figure.

Financial health

3 of 6 checks passed · June 30, 2026
What it owns · $5.7bn
Short-term assets $962mLonger-term assets $4.7bn
What it owes, and who funded it · $5.7bn
Short-term liabilities $1.1bnLonger-term liabilities $3.5bnShareholders' equity $1.1bn
  • Short-term assets cover short-term liabilities $962m of assets due within a year against $1.1bn of liabilities due within a year.
  • Short-term assets cover long-term liabilities $962m short-term assets against $3.5bn of longer-dated liabilities.
  • More cash than debt $164m of cash against $246m of debt.
  • Debt below 40% of shareholders' equity Debt is 22% of equity.
  • Debt burden no higher than five years ago Five-year comparison not available. Not assessable.
  • A year's operating cash flow covers at least 20% of debt $573m of operating cash flow against $246m of debt.
  • Operating profit covers interest at least five times over Operating income of $410m against $30m of interest.

From Pacs Group, Inc.'s latest balance sheet as filed. Checks are fixed, documented rules (methodology), counted only where the company reports the figures — a dot means the filing doesn't break the item out. Descriptions of reported data, not advice.

Dividends, buybacks and capital spending

Dividends (TTM)
$0
Returned to shareholders
0%
of free cash flow
Diluted share count
−4.5%
year over year
Total shareholder yield
0.0%
dividends 0.0% + buybacks 0.0% of market value
Days sales outstanding
42 days
receivables vs revenue

Competitors: side by side with peers

Closest by revenue in health care facilities
Growth, margins and cash generation against peers
Last 12 months unless stated PACS ENSG ACHC SGRY BKD CON Median
Revenue, last 12 months $5.6bn $5.7bn $3.4bn $3.4bn $3.1bn $2.3bn $3.1bn
Revenue growth, last 12 months 15.2% 17.5% 4.3% 4.0% −4.4% 14.0% 14.0%
Revenue growth, 3-year average — 16.8% 6.6% 8.1% 1.0% — 8.1%
Revenue growth, latest quarter 9.1% 14.5% −0.4% 2.7% −11.6% 10.0% 8.6%
Gross margin — 21.2% — 23.1% 26.9% — 21.2%
Operating margin 7.4% 9.0% 28.7% 11.4% 3.5% 16.4% 9.0%
Operating margin, 3-year average 5.2% 8.0% 23.7% 11.5% 1.8% 15.9% 7.9%
Net margin 4.8% 7.0% −33.4% −2.6% −4.5% 8.7% 4.8%
Cash from operations / revenue 10.3% 12.3% 6.3% 7.7% 7.3% 14.7% 7.7%
Free-cash-flow margin 8.2% 10.1% −4.0% 5.6% 0.8% 11.7% 4.7%
Free-cash-flow margin, 3-year average 5.9% 8.1% −9.5% 6.0% −0.5% 10.2% 5.9%
Stock pay / revenue 1.3% 1.1% 0.9% 0.3% 0.4% 0.6% 0.6%
Change in share count −4.5% 1.3% −1.1% 1.3% 3.7% 1.6% 0.9%

Median of all 13 companies we cover in health care facilities. Shaded: best of the six on that line (lowest for stock pay and share-count growth). 3-year figures average the last three 12-month periods; 3-year growth is compound annual. Source: SEC filings.

Peer comparison

13 health care facilities companies
Measures ranked against peers
Measure Company Peer median Rank
Revenue growth Growth 15.2% 14.0% 6 of 13
Change in growth rate Growth -7.0pp -1.4pp 13 of 13
Operating margin Profitability 7.4% 9.0% 6 of 9
Net margin Profitability 4.8% 4.8% 7 of 13
Free-cash-flow margin Cash generation 8.2% 4.7% 4 of 13
Stock pay as % of revenue Cash generation 1.3% 0.6% 10 of 12
Long-term debt as % of assets Balance sheet 4.2% 37.7% 3 of 13
Change in share count Balance sheet -4.5% 0.9% 4 of 13
Days sales outstanding Balance sheet 42 days 48 days 5 of 12

Rank 1 = best in the group (for spending, debt and dilution, lower ranks first).

Reported value
$2.1B
Institutions reporting
238
Shares held vs prior quarter
▲ 5.8%
Positions opened / closed
52 / 28

Top buyers and sellers, Q2 2026: 150 institutions bought and 82 sold ; the biggest buyer was American Century Companies Inc (+1.3M shares) and the biggest seller Alyeska Investment Group, L.P (−1.5M). See which funds bought and sold →

Largest reported holders, June 30, 2026
Manager Value Shares Share of 13F value Shares QoQ
Cohen & Steers, Inc. $356M 8.3M 16.8% ▼ 8.5%
FMR LLC $265M 6.2M 12.5% ▲ 18.3%
Blackrock, Inc. $177M 4.2M 8.4% ▲ 10.1%
Crewe Advisors LLC $141M 3.3M 6.7% ▲ 20.1%
American Century Companies Inc $133M 3.1M 6.3% ▲ 71.8%
Ameriprise Financial Inc $85.1M 2.0M 4.0% ▲ 77.9%
Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC $84.5M 2.0M 4.0% ▲ 6.5%
Vanguard Capital Management LLC $78.6M 1.8M 3.7% ▲ 2.2%
Alyeska Investment Group, L.P. $65.6M 1.5M 3.1% ▼ 48.7%
Dimensional Fund Advisors LP $52.5M 1.2M 2.5% ▲ 57.8%
Geode Capital Management, LLC $51.5M 1.2M 2.4% ▲ 8.5%
State Street Corp $47.9M 1.1M 2.3% ▲ 9.9%

From Form 13F filings with the SEC ( quarterly data sets), as reported by each manager for June 30, 2026 and filed up to 45 days later. 13F reports cover long US-listed positions of managers above $100M only, so this is not Pacs Group, Inc.'s complete shareholder register. Values are as reported by the filers .

Insider trading activity

Full insider history and chart
Recent insider open-market transactions
Insider Date Trade Shares Price Value
Hancock Mark Director October 29, 2026 Sell pre-set plan 4,280 $50.02 $214,101
Murray Jason Hulse Co-Founder, CEO & Chairman October 29, 2026 Sell pre-set plan 1,904 $50.05 $95,289
Lewis Michelle Renee Chief Accounting Officer October 29, 2026 Sell pre-set plan 2,364 $50.04 $118,283
Hancock Mark Director October 28, 2026 Sell pre-set plan 9,024 $50.10 $452,120
Murray Jason Hulse Co-Founder, CEO & Chairman October 28, 2026 Sell pre-set plan 6,899 $50.10 $345,624
Lewis Michelle Renee Chief Accounting Officer October 28, 2026 Sell pre-set plan 9,464 $50.12 $474,365
Murray Jason Hulse Co-Founder, CEO & Chairman October 23, 2026 Sell pre-set plan 46,195 $48.79 $2.3M
Murray Jason Hulse Co-Founder, CEO & Chairman October 23, 2026 Sell pre-set plan 22,722 $48.21 $1.1M
Murray Jason Hulse Co-Founder, CEO & Chairman October 22, 2026 Sell pre-set plan 13,696 $47.55 $651,211
Murray Jason Hulse Co-Founder, CEO & Chairman October 21, 2026 Sell pre-set plan 6,610 $47.62 $314,755
Murray Jason Hulse Co-Founder, CEO & Chairman October 20, 2026 Sell pre-set plan 37,477 $47.65 $1.8M
Murray Jason Hulse Co-Founder, CEO & Chairman October 19, 2026 Sell pre-set plan 1,620 $47.57 $77,060

From insiders' Form 4 filings with the SEC. Excludes awards, option exercises and shares withheld for tax. "Pre-set plan" means the filing marks the trade as made under a Rule 10b5-1 plan. See every insider trade since five years ago, on a price chart.

Earnings dates and SEC filings

Results announcements

Next expected around November 18, 2026 estimated from the company's past filing pattern, not announced

  • August 4, 2026
  • May 11, 2026
  • February 26, 2026
  • November 19, 2025
  • September 11, 2025
  • November 6, 2024

Recent SEC filings

Data status

When each part of this page on Pacs Group, Inc. was last updated.

DataLast updatedSource
Share priceExchange closing prices
Financial statementsSEC 10-K and 10-Q filings
News and updatesCompany releases and SEC 8-K filings
Analyst estimatesAggregated analyst estimates
Valuation and scoresOur models, from the filed figures

How we build and check these figures: methodology and data sources.

Pacs Group, Inc. in brief

What does Pacs Group, Inc. do?
Pacs Group, Inc. is a US-listed company in the health care facilities industry. Its financial year ends in December.
What is Pacs Group, Inc.'s stock ticker?
Pacs Group, Inc. trades under the ticker PACS on NYSE. This page brings together its financial statements, valuation models, ownership and recent company updates.
What is Pacs Group, Inc.'s revenue, and how fast is it growing?
Over its most recent trailing twelve months, Pacs Group, Inc. reported revenue of $5.6B, 15.2% higher than a year earlier, according to its SEC filings.
What is Pacs Group, Inc.'s free cash flow?
Pacs Group, Inc.'s free-cash-flow margin is 8.2% of revenue over the trailing twelve months, ranking 4 of the 13 health care facilities companies we cover.
What is Pacs Group, Inc.'s fair value (intrinsic value) per share?
Our discounted-cash-flow model of Pacs Group, Inc.'s free cash flow after stock-based pay gives ~$65 per share in the base case, and ~$49–$85 across growth scenarios. These are model values under stated assumptions — not a price target or a recommendation.
Who are Pacs Group, Inc.'s largest institutional shareholders?
By value reported in 13F filings for June 30, 2026, the largest reported holders are Cohen & Steers, Inc., FMR LLC and Blackrock, Inc. 13F reports cover long US-listed positions of managers above $100M, filed up to 45 days after quarter end.
What is Pacs Group, Inc.'s market cap?
On November 2, 2026, Pacs Group, Inc.'s market capitalisation was about $7.1B, with a price-to-earnings ratio of 26.2 and net debt of $81.6M. Market figures come from third-party market data and may be delayed.
Does Pacs Group, Inc. pay a dividend?
Pacs Group, Inc. reported no dividend payments in its trailing twelve months of filings.
How much debt does Pacs Group, Inc. have?
Pacs Group, Inc.'s debt-to-equity ratio is 22.2%, from its latest balance sheet. The financial health section below sets out its other solvency checks.
Who are Pacs Group, Inc.'s competitors?
In our Health Care Facilities peer group, the companies closest to Pacs Group, Inc. are Ensign Group, Inc, Acadia Healthcare Company, Inc., Surgery Partners, Inc., Brookdale Senior Living Inc. and Concentra Group Holdings Parent, Inc. The side-by-side comparison below sets their revenue, margins and growth against Pacs Group, Inc.'s.
Are insiders buying or selling Pacs Group, Inc. stock?
Over the last 12 months, Pacs Group, Inc.'s directors and officers reported 1 open-market purchases and 88 sales on Form 4. The insider trading page charts every trade.
When is Pacs Group, Inc.'s next earnings date?
Around November 9, 2026, estimated from the spacing of its past results announcements (8-K filings). That is an estimate, not a confirmed date — Pacs Group, Inc. announces its own schedule.