Photronics Inc income statement
In fiscal 2025, Photronics Inc reported revenue of $849m, down 2.0% on the year before, operating income of $208m (a 24.5% margin) and net income of $136m, or $2.28 per diluted share. Every line below comes from the company's 10-K and 10-Q filings; column headings link to the filing.
Income statement
| Fiscal year | 2009Nov 2009 | 2010Oct 2010 | 2011Oct 2011 | 2012Oct 2012 | 2013Nov 2013 | 2014Nov 2014 | 2015Nov 2015 | 2016Oct 2016 | 2017Oct 2017 | 2018Oct 2018 | 2019Oct 2019 | 2020Oct 2020 | 2021Oct 2021 | 2022Oct 2022 | 2023Oct 2023 | 2024Oct 2024 | 2025Oct 2025 | LTMAug 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 361 | 426 | 512 | 450 | 422 | 456 | 524 | 483 | 451 | 535 | 551 | 610 | 664 | 825 | 892 | 867 | 849 | 867 |
| Cost of revenue | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 365 | 359 | 404 | 430 | 475 | 497 | 530 | 556 | 551 | 549 | 575 |
| Gross profit | — | — | 136 | 112 | 100 | 100 | 143 | 119 | 91 | 132 | 121 | 135 | 167 | 294 | 336 | 316 | 300 | 292 |
| Research and development | 15 | 15 | 16 | 19 | 21 | 22 | 22 | 22 | 16 | 14 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 18 | 14 | 17 | 16 | 12 |
| Selling, general and administrative | 41 | 42 | 45 | 47 | 48 | 50 | 49 | 45 | 44 | 51 | 52 | 54 | 58 | 64 | 69 | 78 | 76 | 85 |
| Operating income | −12 | 39 | 75 | 44 | 31 | 29 | 72 | 52 | 32 | 66 | 52 | 64 | 95 | 212 | 253 | 222 | 208 | 195 |
| Income before tax | −37 | 33 | 36 | 41 | 27 | 41 | 70 | 60 | 27 | 69 | 51 | 62 | 102 | 239 | 270 | 247 | 222 | 259 |
| Income tax | 4 | 7 | 16 | 11 | 7 | 9 | 13 | 5 | 5 | 7 | 10 | 21 | 23 | 60 | 70 | 64 | 32 | 33 |
| Net income | −42 | 24 | 16 | 28 | 18 | 26 | 45 | 46 | 13 | 42 | 30 | 34 | 55 | 119 | 125 | 131 | 136 | 165 |
| Diluted EPS | −$0.97 | $0.43 | $0.28 | $0.44 | $0.29 | $0.41 | $0.63 | $0.64 | $0.19 | $0.59 | $0.44 | $0.52 | $0.89 | $1.94 | $2.03 | $2.09 | $2.28 | $2.82 |
| Diluted shares (average) | 43m | 66m | 58m | 76m | 62m | 67m | 78m | 76m | 69m | 75m | 69m | 65m | 62m | 61m | 62m | 62m | 60m | 58m |
| EBITDA | 64 | 121 | 162 | 123 | 97 | 102 | 148 | 130 | 114 | 145 | 131 | 153 | 182 | 292 | 334 | 304 | 285 | 273 |
| Quarter | 2024 Q4Oct 2024 | 2025 Q1Feb 2025 | 2025 Q2May 2025 | 2025 Q3Aug 2025 | 2025 Q4Oct 2025 | 2026 Q1Feb 2026 | 2026 Q2May 2026 | 2026 Q3Aug 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 223 | 212 | 211 | 210 | 216 | 225 | 210 | 216 |
| Cost of revenue | 140 | 137 | 133 | 140 | 140 | 146 | 144 | 144 |
| Gross profit | 82 | 76 | 78 | 71 | 76 | 79 | 66 | 72 |
| Research and development | 5 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 4 |
| Selling, general and administrative | 21 | 19 | 18 | 18 | 20 | 21 | 21 | 23 |
| Operating income | 56 | 52 | 56 | 48 | 52 | 55 | 42 | 46 |
| Income before tax | 55 | 77 | 30 | 39 | 76 | 75 | 54 | 55 |
| Income tax | 15 | 19 | 6 | 10 | −3 | 14 | 11 | 11 |
| Net income | 34 | 43 | 9 | 23 | 62 | 43 | 31 | 29 |
| Diluted EPS | $0.54 | $0.68 | $0.15 | $0.39 | $1.05 | $0.74 | $0.54 | $0.49 |
| EBITDA | 77 | 73 | 75 | 67 | 70 | 75 | 62 | 67 |
Compare with peers
- Silicon Laboratories Inc. income statement
- Silicon Motion Technology Corp income statement
- Formfactor Inc income statement
- Himax Technologies, Inc. income statement
- Rambus Inc income statement
Head to head: PLAB vs SLABPLAB vs SIMOFORM vs PLABHIMX vs PLAB
More: Semiconductors stocks compared, Technology sector, rankings of US companies