undamentalytics Newsletter

Palomar Holdings, Inc. (PLMR) stock

Add holding +

NASDAQ: PLMR Nasdaq Property & Casualty Insurance Next results ~November 4, 2026

C+ Fundamentals grade

Palomar Holdings, Inc. is a US-listed company in the property & casualty insurance industry. Its financial year ends in December.

Who’s trading

What company insiders, investment funds and members of Congress have been doing with the stock, from their own filings.

  • Insiders1 buying, 7 selling1 purchase and 95 sales by directors and officers, last 12 monthsInsider trades
  • Funds169 adding, 159 cuttingOf 39 active managers that changed their stake, 19 added; quarter to June 30, 2026Fund buyers and sellers

Value diary

Our note on each quarter Palomar Holdings files

Where Palomar stands after its latest 10-Q

Revenue for the twelve months to June 2026 was $1.09bn, up 60.0% on a year earlier, slower than the 60.7% growth a quarter earlier. That growth ranks 2 of 44 among the property & casualty insurance companies we cover.

Our model value for Palomar Holdings is under review, so past values are not shown until it is resolved.

Source: 10-Q filed August 5, 2026 on SEC EDGAR · Financials · Valuation

Written from the company's filings and our models when each quarter's report arrives. Figures in older notes are as published at the time. Not investment advice.

The Fundamentalytics view

Next results ~November 4, 2026 (estimated)

Palomar Holdings, Inc.'s trailing-twelve-month revenue grew 60.0% year on year, with a free-cash-flow margin of 38.0%. Where it stands out: revenue growth of 60.0% ranks 3 of 48 property & casualty insurance companies we cover. Where it lags: stock pay as % of revenue of 2.5% ranks 28 of 34 property & casualty insurance companies we cover.

Current signal Free cash flow diverging from earnings: TTM free cash flow grew 9.0% while net income grew 31.1%: a 22pp divergence.

Assembled from SEC-filed figures — the full workings are on this page and in our methodology. Observations, not recommendations.

Strengths

  • Fast growth. Revenue grew 60.0% over the last 12 months, against a median of 8.3% for property & casualty insurance companies we cover.
  • Strong cash generation. 38.0% of revenue turned into free cash flow.
  • Beating expectations. Earnings per share beat the analysts' consensus estimate in each of the last four quarters.

Things to watch

  • Results due soon. Results are expected around 5 November; the share price can move sharply on the day.
  • Below peers: stock pay as % of revenue. Stock pay as % of revenue of 2.5% ranks 28 of 34 property & casualty insurance companies we cover (median 0.7%).
  • Below peers: change in share count. Change in share count of 0.4% ranks 36 of 47 property & casualty insurance companies we cover (median -0.7%).

Latest results: FY2026 Q2

Filed August 5, 2026
Earnings per share
$2.36 against an average estimate of $2.21: beat by 6.6%
Revenue
$314m, up 54.7% on a year earlier
Share reaction
-1.8% in the first session after the results on August 4, 2026, against +1.6% for the S&P 500
Next report
November 4, 2026; average EPS estimate $2.59

Palomar Holdings' figures from its SEC filings and results release; estimates are the analysts' average. Not a recommendation.

Price chart

  • 1 day+3.3%
  • 1 week+2.7%
  • 1 month+14.6%
  • This year+8.0%
  • 1 year+27.6%
  • 5 years+61.5%
  • S&P 500 this year+11.2%

Closing prices to 2026-11-02. Price change only, dividends excluded.

Loading chart…

Third-party market data · may be delayed

At a glance

Trailing twelve months, from SEC filings

Profitability

Revenue (TTM)
$1.1B
Net margin
18.6%
EPS (TTM, diluted)
$7.43

Growth

Revenue growth
+60.0%
Change in growth rate
−0.7 pts
Share count change
+0.4%

Earnings

Last results
August 4, 2026
Next results (est.)
November 5, 2026

News & updates

Updated October 31, 2026

Company announcements, filed results and changes that matter to shareholders.

  1. Announcement
  2. Results

Refreshed hourly when new source data is available. Summaries are checked against company releases and SEC filings. Company announcement headlines are labelled when a checked summary is unavailable.

No model value for Palomar Holdings, Inc. at the moment. Current status: valuation models disagree too widely to rate. Available reported financials are shown below.

Fundamentalytics rating

model v1.6 · 2026-11-03

Not rated: valuation models disagree too widely to rate: held for review.

The inputs used by the models below have passed source checks. Individual model values are available below and in the interactive valuator. Their differences are shown explicitly; the platform combined value and recommendation remain withheld.

Valuation models

We value Palomar Holdings, Inc. as an insurer, with every model that fits that kind of business. Cost of equity 7.5%: the 10-year Treasury yield (4.9%) plus a beta of 0.57 times a 4.5% equity risk premium.

Value per share by model
Model Value per share In the combined value?
Residual income Book value plus the present value of returns above the cost of equity, fading over ten years. ~$160 ~$100–$250 Primary model, counts double
Justified price-to-book Book value times (return on equity - growth) / (cost of equity - growth): steady-state returns. ~$130 ~$100–$160 Included
Price-to-book vs return on equity (peers) The price-to-book that peers with this return on equity trade on, from a line fitted across peers. ~$78 ~$54–$100 Included
Price-to-book vs peers Book value per share times peers' typical (harmonic-mean) price-to-book. ~$48 ~$40–$81 Included
Forward price-to-earnings vs peers Next year's consensus earnings per share times peers' typical (harmonic-mean) forward price-to-earnings. Uses analysts' consensus estimates (third-party data), not our forecasts. ~$110 ~$100–$140 Included
Dividend discount (two-stage) Dividends for five years at the growth the business can fund, then a steady payout and growth. — Does not apply: This model is withheld pending its input or assumption review.
Combined value Individual source-checked model scenarios are available. The platform combined value and recommendation remain withheld. — Combined value withheld. Review the individual models and their assumptions.

Different models fail in different ways, so where several apply we average them rather than trust one. Peer-based models compare Palomar Holdings, Inc. with property, casualty and specialty insurers in our coverage, using third-party market data. Model values are estimates under stated assumptions, updated as new filings arrive; not price targets or investment advice. How each model works.

Moat

60 /100

Moderate moat

How hard Palomar Holdings's competitive advantage looks for rivals to wear away, judged from 8 years of its own filings: returns on capital, pricing power, profit durability, cash conversion and discipline.

  • Returns on capital 20 / 20

    Net income has been a median 4.6% of total assets over 8 years.

  • Durability 5 / 20

    Net margin has been a median 17.6%; its worst year was -2.4%.

  • Discipline 14 / 20

    The diluted share count rose 4.2% over five years; stock-based pay has been a median 2.9% of revenue.

AI disruption exposure: Medium. In this industry, AI could change how the product is made or sold, without replacing the core asset. The score above includes a 5-point deduction for that exposure (65 before it).

A rules-based reading of reported figures, not a forecast and not investment advice. How the score is built: methodology.

Forecasts and guidance

Next results: November 4, 2026, after the close. Analysts expect revenue of $329m and EPS of $2.59 (range $2.47 to $2.72) for the quarter.

Analysts' consensus

Palomar Holdings, Inc.: consensus estimates
Fiscal yearEPSGrowthRevenueGrowth
Current $10.05 +28% $1.2bn +47%
Next $11.30 +12% $1.5bn +24%

Next year's EPS estimate has moved +0.8% in 90 days, across 6 analysts.

How the EPS forecast has moved

The consensus EPS forecast for the current fiscal year is +1.6% on 90 days ago. In the last 30 days, 0 analysts raised Palomar Holdings, Inc.'s forecast and 3 cut it.

Consensus EPS forecast Palomar Holdings, Inc., last 90 days
$9.50 $10.00 $10.50 $11.00 $11.50 90 days ago 60 days ago 30 days ago 7 days ago Now Current fiscal year, 90 days ago: $9.90 Current fiscal year, 60 days ago: $10.10 Current fiscal year, 30 days ago: $10.10 Current fiscal year, 7 days ago: $10.08 Current fiscal year, Now: $10.05 $10.05 Next fiscal year, 90 days ago: $11.20 Next fiscal year, 60 days ago: $11.29 Next fiscal year, 30 days ago: $11.37 Next fiscal year, 7 days ago: $11.37 Next fiscal year, Now: $11.30 $11.30

Average of analysts' published estimates (third-party data).

View chart data
Period Current fiscal yearNext fiscal year
90 days ago $9.90$11.20
60 days ago $10.10$11.29
30 days ago $10.10$11.37
7 days ago $10.08$11.37
Now $10.05$11.30

Earnings against estimates

Palomar Holdings, Inc.: reported EPS against the consensus estimate
Quarter toEstimateActualSurprise
Jun 2026 $2.21 $2.36 +6.6%
Mar 2026 $2.20 $2.31 +5.1%
Dec 2025 $2.09 $2.24 +7.1%
Sept 2025 $1.61 $2.01 +24.8%

Adjusted EPS as companies report it, against the average analyst estimate.

Analyst recommendations

8 analysts, Oct 2026
Buy788%
Hold113%
Sell00%

Monthly trend

  1. Oct 20263418
  2. Sep 20263418
  3. Aug 20263418
  4. Jul 20263418

Counts of recommendations published by analysts covering Palomar Holdings, Inc., by month. Source: Aggregated broker recommendations (third-party data). Aggregated counts only: we do not reproduce any firm's recommendation or price target, and these are not Fundamentalytics ratings.

Positioning

Short interest
3.2%
of tradable shares
Days to cover
2.88
at average volume
Short interest, 1 month
−23%
to October 15, 2026
Held by institutions
100%
of shares
Held by insiders
2.7%
of shares
Employees
439
full time

Consensus figures average analysts' published estimates (third-party data); guidance is the company's own. Neither is our forecast. Short interest is reported twice a month and lags. Market data may be delayed.

This section is general information, not investment advice or a personal recommendation, and it does not take account of your objectives or circumstances. Forecasts and guidance are estimates, not promises: companies miss their own guidance and analysts' figures are often revised. Prices can fall as well as rise, and you can lose money. See our disclaimer.

Share-price performance

Market data may be delayed

What moved the share price

Last 12 months +27.6%

$113.61 on October 31, 2025 to $145.02

Palomar Holdings, Inc.: share-price change split into its parts
PartThenNowEffect
Revenue (last 12 months) $682m $1.1bn +60.0%
Net margin 22.7% 18.6% −18.0%
P/E multiple 20.0x 19.5x −2.2%
Share count 27m 27m −0.4%

Biggest factor: revenue.

Last 3 years +158.2%

$56.16 on November 3, 2023 to $145.02

Palomar Holdings, Inc.: share-price change split into its parts
PartThenNowEffect
Revenue (last 12 months) $349m $1.1bn +212.8%
Net margin 16.6% 18.6% +12.1%
P/E multiple 24.8x 19.5x −21.3%
Share count 26m 27m −6.4%

Biggest factor: revenue.

The effects multiply back to the price change exactly. Results are the last 12 months as known on each date (filings assumed public 45 days after quarter end).

Return and risk by year

Palomar Holdings, Inc.: yearly return, monthly win rate and worst fall against the S&P 500
Calendar year 202120222023202420252026 to date
Return
PLMR−27%−30%+23%+90%+28%+8%
Industry peers (median)+15%+1%+9%+30%+7%+10%
S&P 500+29%−18%+26%+25%+18%+11%
Months that ended higher
PLMR58%50%50%58%58%55%
S&P 50075%42%67%75%75%46%
Largest fall from a high during the year
PLMR−46%−53%−23%−14%−37%−26%
S&P 500−5%−25%−10%−8%−19%−9%

Worst fall since April 17, 2019: 63% from September 2, 2020 to December 28, 2022. Getting back needed a 169% gain, reached on February 13, 2025, 778 days after the low.

Price behaviour

52-week range
$101.07 – $145.02
From 52-week high
0.0%
vs 50-day average
+8.6%
vs 200-day average
+15.0%
Volatility (1 year)
36%
Beta vs S&P 500
-0.44

Volatility is the annualised standard deviation of daily returns. Beta 1.5 means the shares typically moved 1.5% for each 1% move in the S&P 500 over the past year. Prices to November 2, 2026.

Share price after results

Next day
9 up, 3 down
typical move ±7.4%
After a week
7 up, 5 down
typical move ±9.0%
After a month
7 up, 5 down
typical move ±12.4%
Palomar Holdings, Inc.: share-price change after each results release
Results releasedNext dayS&P 500 next day5 days21 days
August 4, 2026 −1.8% +1.6% −3.5% −2.9%
May 6, 2026 +1.6% +1.1% −3.2% −2.9%
February 11, 2026 −1.7% −1.6% −4.5% −7.0%
November 6, 2025 +9.7% −1.0% +11.4% −1.1%
August 4, 2025 −13.4% +1.0% −6.2% −5.0%
May 5, 2025 +3.0% −1.4% +2.3% +13.2%
February 12, 2025 +13.3% +0.7% +9.5% +19.4%
November 4, 2024 +2.2% +1.0% +14.9% +25.6%
August 5, 2024 +3.3% −2.0% −2.3% +8.8%
May 2, 2024 +2.3% +2.2% +6.4% +7.1%
February 14, 2024 +23.9% +1.6% +26.7% +38.0%
November 1, 2023 +12.6% +3.0% +16.8% +17.5%

From the close before the release date to the close 1, 5 and 21 trading days after it, so releases before the open and after the close are both captured. Past moves don't predict future ones.

Palomar Holdings, Inc. in five measures

Fundamentals grade C+
Growth Profitability Cash Balance sheet

Growth, profitability, cash generation and balance sheet are percentiles against the companies we cover in the same industry, from SEC filings (100 = best). Value compares the share price with our modelled value range (50 = at our base value; higher = cheaper). A description of reported data and our model — not a quality score or advice.

Fundamentals

Revenue (TTM) Palomar Holdings, Inc.
$0 $500M $1B $1.5B FY23 Q3 FY24 Q2 FY25 Q1 FY26 Q2 Revenue (TTM), FY23 Q3: $359.2M Revenue (TTM), FY23 Q4: $375.9M Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q1: $405.3M Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q2: $445.9M Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q3: $503.5M Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q4: $553.9M Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q1: $610M Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q2: $682.2M Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q3: $778.4M Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q4: $876M Revenue (TTM), FY26 Q1: $980.3M Revenue (TTM), FY26 Q2: $1.1B $1.1B

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 29, 2026.

View chart data
Period Revenue (TTM)
FY23 Q3 $359.2M
FY23 Q4 $375.9M
FY24 Q1 $405.3M
FY24 Q2 $445.9M
FY24 Q3 $503.5M
FY24 Q4 $553.9M
FY25 Q1 $610M
FY25 Q2 $682.2M
FY25 Q3 $778.4M
FY25 Q4 $876M
FY26 Q1 $980.3M
FY26 Q2 $1.1B
Revenue growth, TTM YoY Palomar Holdings, Inc.
0% 20% 40% 60% 80% FY23 Q3 FY24 Q2 FY25 Q1 FY26 Q2 Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY23 Q3: 15.3% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY23 Q4: 14.9% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q1: 19.8% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q2: 27.8% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q3: 40.2% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q4: 47.3% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q1: 50.5% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q2: 53.0% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q3: 54.6% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q4: 58.2% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY26 Q1: 60.7% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY26 Q2: 60.0% 60.0%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 29, 2026.

View chart data
Period Revenue growth, TTM YoY
FY23 Q3 15.3%
FY23 Q4 14.9%
FY24 Q1 19.8%
FY24 Q2 27.8%
FY24 Q3 40.2%
FY24 Q4 47.3%
FY25 Q1 50.5%
FY25 Q2 53.0%
FY25 Q3 54.6%
FY25 Q4 58.2%
FY26 Q1 60.7%
FY26 Q2 60.0%
FCF margin (TTM) Palomar Holdings, Inc.
30% 40% 50% 60% FY22 Q2 FY24 Q2 FY25 Q1 FY26 Q2 FCF margin (TTM), FY22 Q2: 59.4% FCF margin (TTM), FY22 Q3: 46.5% FCF margin (TTM), FY22 Q4: 51.8% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q2: 40.6% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q3: 41.8% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q4: 47.1% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q1: 51.6% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q2: 55.8% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q3: 46.8% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q4: 46.7% FCF margin (TTM), FY26 Q1: 37.6% FCF margin (TTM), FY26 Q2: 38.0% 38.0%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 29, 2026.

View chart data
Period FCF margin (TTM)
FY22 Q2 59.4%
FY22 Q3 46.5%
FY22 Q4 51.8%
FY24 Q2 40.6%
FY24 Q3 41.8%
FY24 Q4 47.1%
FY25 Q1 51.6%
FY25 Q2 55.8%
FY25 Q3 46.8%
FY25 Q4 46.7%
FY26 Q1 37.6%
FY26 Q2 38.0%

Data: SEC EDGAR XBRL company facts (as filed in 10-K/10-Q); forms 10-K, 10-Q. Generated November 3, 2026. Definitions in our methodology.

Financial statements

US$ millions unless shown otherwise. Fiscal years, plus the last twelve months (LTM) when newer.

Palomar Holdings, Inc.: annual financial statements
Fiscal year 2017 Dec 2017 2018 Dec 2018 2019 Dec 2019 2020 Dec 2020 2021 Dec 2021 2022 Dec 2022 2023 Dec 2023 2024 Dec 2024 2025 Dec 2025 LTM Jun 2026
Income
Revenue 59 73 113 168 248 327 376 554 876 1,091
Net income 4 18 11 6 46 52 79 118 197 203
Diluted EPS $0.22 $1.07 $0.49 $0.24 $1.76 $2.02 $3.13 $4.48 $7.17 $7.43
Growth (year on year)
Revenue — +22.7% +55.3% +48.7% +47.1% +32.0% +14.9% +47.3% +58.2% +60.0%
Net income — +381.6% −41.7% −41.1% +632.7% +13.8% +51.8% +48.4% +67.6% +31.1%
Diluted EPS — +386.4% −54.2% −51.0% +633.3% +14.8% +55.0% +43.1% +60.0% +30.6%
Margins
Net margin 6.4% 25.0% 9.4% 3.7% 18.5% 15.9% 21.1% 21.2% 22.5% 18.6%
Free-cash-flow margin 33.9% 30.8% 39.2% 34.0% 35.4% 51.8% 30.9% 47.1% 46.7% 38.0%
Cash flow
Cash from operations 20 23 45 57 88 170 116 261 409 415
Capital spending 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Free cash flow 20 22 44 57 88 169 116 261 409 415
Stock-based pay 0 0 24 2 6 12 15 17 21 27
Free cash flow after stock pay 20 22 20 55 82 158 101 244 388 388
Balance sheet
Cash 11 10 33 34 50 68 52 80 107 63
Total debt 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 296
Net debt (negative = net cash) −11 −10 −33 −34 −50 −68 −52 −80 −107 233
Diluted shares 17m 17m 22m 26m 26m 26m 25m 26m 27m 27m
Returned to shareholders
Buybacks — — — — 16 34 22 0 37 101
Total returned — — — — 16 34 22 0 37 101

Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL company facts (US and foreign periodic filings); column headings link to the filing. EBITDA is operating income plus depreciation and amortisation. Free cash flow is cash from operations minus capital spending. Growth is left blank when last year's figure was a loss or under 2% of revenue. Share counts and EPS are restated for stock splits. A dash means the company didn't report the figure.

Dividends, buybacks and capital spending

FY2026 Q2 TTM
Buybacks (TTM)
$101M
Returned to shareholders
24%
of free cash flow
Buybacks, last 3 fiscal years
$59.5M
Diluted share count
+0.4%
year over year
Total shareholder yield
2.7%
dividends 0.0% + buybacks 2.7% of market value

Competitors: side by side with peers

Closest by revenue in property & casualty insurance
Growth, margins and cash generation against peers
Last 12 months unless stated PLMR LMND DGICA AGO SAFT UFCS Median
Revenue, last 12 months $1.1bn $975m $963m $940m $1.3bn $1.5bn $1.7bn
Revenue growth, last 12 months 60.0% 62.3% −3.1% −10.6% 7.2% 11.4% 8.0%
Revenue growth, 3-year average 46.2% 39.1% 2.7% −1.2% 14.3% 11.9% 9.5%
Revenue growth, latest quarter 54.7% 79.4% −2.4% −30.6% 3.0% 14.4% 4.2%
Net margin 18.6% −14.2% 7.4% 37.3% 5.3% 9.6% 10.5%
Cash from operations / revenue 38.0% 2.2% 6.1% 34.5% 14.0% 18.4% 18.2%
Free-cash-flow margin 38.0% 0.8% 5.8% — 13.7% 17.7% 17.6%
Free-cash-flow margin, 3-year average 44.8% −6.0% 5.8% — 11.1% 20.4% 16.5%
Stock pay / revenue 2.5% 8.3% 0.1% — 0.4% 0.7% 0.6%
Change in share count 0.4% 4.6% — −10.0% −0.8% −0.4% −0.7%

Median of all 48 companies we cover in property & casualty insurance. Shaded: best of the six on that line (lowest for stock pay and share-count growth). 3-year figures average the last three 12-month periods; 3-year growth is compound annual. Source: SEC filings.

Peer comparison

48 property & casualty insurance companies
Measures ranked against peers
Measure Company Peer median Rank
Revenue growth Growth 60.0% 8.3% 3 of 48
Change in growth rate Growth -0.7pp -0.7pp 24 of 48
Net margin Profitability 18.6% 10.8% 9 of 48
Stock pay as % of revenue Cash generation 2.5% 0.7% 28 of 34
Change in share count Balance sheet 0.4% -0.7% 36 of 47

Rank 1 = best in the group (for spending, debt and dilution, lower ranks first).

Reported value
$3.1B
Institutions reporting
340
Shares held vs prior quarter
▼ 1.1%
Positions opened / closed
45 / 45

Top buyers and sellers, Q2 2026: 169 institutions bought and 159 sold ; the biggest buyer was Hood River Capital Management LLC (+256K shares) and the biggest seller Invesco Ltd (−419K). See which funds bought and sold →

Largest reported holders, June 30, 2026
Manager Value Shares Share of 13F value Shares QoQ
Blackrock, Inc. $556M 4.4M 18.1% ▲ 0.4%
Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC $156M 1.2M 5.1% ▲ 1.3%
Vanguard Capital Management LLC $151M 1.2M 4.9% ▼ 0.5%
State Street Corp $142M 1.1M 4.6% ▲ 5.7%
Jupiter Topco LLC $132M 1.0M 4.3% —
American Century Companies Inc $97M 767K 3.2% ▲ 31.0%
Stephens Investment Management Group LLC $92.6M 732K 3.0% ▲ 2.4%
Geode Capital Management, LLC $90.5M 716K 2.9% ▲ 4.8%
Sumitomo Mitsui Trust Group, Inc. $90.1M 713K 2.9% ▼ 0.4%
Hood River Capital Management LLC $86.2M 682K 2.8% ▲ 60.1%
Westfield Capital Management Co LP $84.5M 669K 2.7% ▼ 21.7%
Dimensional Fund Advisors LP $83.8M 663K 2.7% ▲ 1.5%

From Form 13F filings with the SEC ( quarterly data sets), as reported by each manager for June 30, 2026 and filed up to 45 days later. 13F reports cover long US-listed positions of managers above $100M only, so this is not Palomar Holdings, Inc.'s complete shareholder register. Values are as reported by the filers .

Insider trading activity

Full insider history and chart
Recent insider open-market transactions
Insider Date Trade Shares Price Value
Armstrong Mac CEO and Chairman October 21, 2026 Sell pre-set plan 800 $139.25 $111,397
Armstrong Mac CEO and Chairman October 21, 2026 Sell pre-set plan 1,565 $138.35 $216,519
Armstrong Mac CEO and Chairman October 21, 2026 Sell pre-set plan 1,135 $137.60 $156,181
Armstrong Mac CEO and Chairman September 21, 2026 Sell pre-set plan 2,100 $134.60 $282,660
Armstrong Mac CEO and Chairman September 21, 2026 Sell pre-set plan 1,400 $135.57 $189,798
Bradley Daryl Director September 2, 2026 Buy 1 $131.96 $135
Armstrong Mac CEO and Chairman August 21, 2026 Sell pre-set plan 2,339 $130.49 $305,216
Armstrong Mac CEO and Chairman August 21, 2026 Sell pre-set plan 792 $131.37 $104,045
Armstrong Mac CEO and Chairman August 21, 2026 Sell pre-set plan 369 $129.65 $47,841
Christianson Jon President August 18, 2026 Sell 528 $127.75 $67,452
Uchida T Christopher Chief Financial Officer August 18, 2026 Sell 791 $127.74 $101,042
Knutzen Jonathan Chief Risk Officer August 18, 2026 Sell 296 $127.75 $37,814

From insiders' Form 4 filings with the SEC. Excludes awards, option exercises and shares withheld for tax. "Pre-set plan" means the filing marks the trade as made under a Rule 10b5-1 plan. See every insider trade since five years ago, on a price chart.

Earnings dates and SEC filings

Results announcements

Next expected around November 5, 2026 estimated from the company's past filing pattern, not announced

  • August 4, 2026
  • May 6, 2026
  • February 11, 2026
  • November 6, 2025
  • August 4, 2025
  • May 5, 2025

Recent SEC filings

Data status

When each part of this page on Palomar Holdings, Inc. was last updated.

DataLast updatedSource
Share priceExchange closing prices
Financial statementsSEC 10-K and 10-Q filings
News and updatesCompany releases and SEC 8-K filings
Analyst estimatesAggregated analyst estimates
Valuation and scoresOur models, from the filed figures

How we build and check these figures: methodology and data sources.

Palomar Holdings, Inc. in brief

What does Palomar Holdings, Inc. do?
Palomar Holdings, Inc. is a US-listed company in the property & casualty insurance industry. Its financial year ends in December.
What is Palomar Holdings, Inc.'s stock ticker?
Palomar Holdings, Inc. trades under the ticker PLMR on Nasdaq. This page brings together its financial statements, valuation models, ownership and recent company updates.
What is Palomar Holdings, Inc.'s revenue, and how fast is it growing?
Over its most recent trailing twelve months, Palomar Holdings, Inc. reported revenue of $1.1B, 60.0% higher than a year earlier, according to its SEC filings.
What is Palomar Holdings, Inc.'s free cash flow?
Palomar Holdings, Inc.'s free-cash-flow margin is 38.0% of revenue over the trailing twelve months.
Who are Palomar Holdings, Inc.'s largest institutional shareholders?
By value reported in 13F filings for June 30, 2026, the largest reported holders are Blackrock, Inc., Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC and Vanguard Capital Management LLC. 13F reports cover long US-listed positions of managers above $100M, filed up to 45 days after quarter end.
Is Palomar Holdings, Inc. buying back stock, and does it pay a dividend?
Palomar Holdings, Inc. spent $101M on share repurchases over the trailing twelve months, and its diluted share count still rose 0.4% over the year.
What is Palomar Holdings, Inc.'s market cap?
On November 2, 2026, Palomar Holdings, Inc.'s market capitalisation was about $4B, with a price-to-earnings ratio of 19.5 and net debt of $233M. Market figures come from third-party market data and may be delayed.
Who are Palomar Holdings, Inc.'s competitors?
In our Property & Casualty Insurance peer group, the companies closest to Palomar Holdings, Inc. are Lemonade, Inc., Donegal Group Inc, Assured Guaranty LTD, Safety Insurance Group Inc and United Fire Group Inc. The side-by-side comparison below sets their revenue, margins and growth against Palomar Holdings, Inc.'s.
Are insiders buying or selling Palomar Holdings, Inc. stock?
Over the last 12 months, Palomar Holdings, Inc.'s directors and officers reported 1 open-market purchases and 95 sales on Form 4. The insider trading page charts every trade.
When is Palomar Holdings, Inc.'s next earnings date?
Around November 4, 2026, estimated from the spacing of its past results announcements (8-K filings). That is an estimate, not a confirmed date — Palomar Holdings, Inc. announces its own schedule.