undamentalytics Newsletter

Safety Insurance Group Inc (SAFT) stock

Add holding +

NASDAQ: SAFT Nasdaq Property & Casualty Insurance

C+ Fundamentals grade

Safety Insurance Group Inc is a US-listed company in the property & casualty insurance industry. Its financial year ends in December.

Stock price today

Loading chart…

Third-party market data · may be delayed

Fair value per share

~$62

Valuation models combined (6)

Base case. Range ~$43–$78. Weighted average of 6 models (residual income, justified price-to-book, price-to-book vs return on equity (peers), price-to-book vs peers, price-to-earnings vs peers, dividend discount (two-stage)), the residual income counting double.

Price vs value

Overvalued

The price is above our entire value range; our base value is 40% below it.

Price used: $104.24, November 2, 2026

Who’s trading

What company insiders, investment funds and members of Congress have been doing with the stock, from their own filings.

  • Insiders0 buying, 2 selling0 purchases and 15 sales by directors and officers, last 12 monthsInsider trades
  • Funds105 adding, 94 cuttingOf 27 active managers that changed their stake, 21 added; quarter to June 30, 2026Fund buyers and sellers

Value diary

Our note on each quarter Safety Insurance Group files

Where Safety Insurance stands after its latest 10-Q

Revenue for the twelve months to June 2026 was $1.29bn, up 7.2% on a year earlier, slower than the 10.7% growth a quarter earlier.

Source: 10-Q filed August 7, 2026 on SEC EDGAR · Financials · Valuation

Written from the company's filings and our models when each quarter's report arrives. Figures in older notes are as published at the time. Not investment advice.

The Fundamentalytics view

Safety Insurance Group Inc's trailing-twelve-month revenue grew 7.2% year on year, with a free-cash-flow margin of 13.7%. Where it stands out: stock pay as % of revenue of 0.4% ranks 7 of 34 property & casualty insurance companies we cover.

Current signal Free cash flow diverging from earnings: TTM free cash flow grew 10.8% while net income fell 19.1%: a 30pp divergence.

Assembled from SEC-filed figures — the full workings are on this page and in our methodology. Observations, not recommendations.

Strengths

Nothing in Safety Insurance Group Inc's latest figures clears our strength thresholds.

Things to watch

  • Priced above our value. The share price of $104.24 is 40% above our value per share of $62.
  • Insiders selling. 2 insiders sold $139M of stock over the past 365 days and none bought (0% under pre-set trading plans).
  • Growth easing. The growth rate is 3.5 points lower than a quarter earlier.

Latest results: FY2026 Q2

Filed August 7, 2026
Earnings per share
$0.72 against an average estimate of $0.80: missed by 10.0%
Revenue
$326m, up 3.0% on a year earlier
Share reaction
+0.2% in the first session after the results on August 5, 2026, against -0.4% for the S&P 500
Next report
November 2, 2026

Safety Insurance Group's figures from its SEC filings and results release; estimates are the analysts' average. Not a recommendation.

Price chart

  • 1 day+0.3%
  • 1 week+0.2%
  • 1 month+0.3%
  • This year+38.4%
  • 1 year+58.8%
  • 5 years+61.0%
  • S&P 500 this year+11.2%

Closing prices to 2026-11-02. Price change only, dividends excluded.

Loading chart…

Third-party market data · may be delayed

At a glance

Trailing twelve months, from SEC filings

Profitability

Revenue (TTM)
$1.3B
Net margin
5.3%
EPS (TTM, diluted)
$4.69

Growth

Revenue growth
+7.2%
Change in growth rate
−3.5 pts
Share count change
−0.8%

Earnings

Last results
August 5, 2026

News & updates

Updated October 31, 2026

Company announcements, filed results and changes that matter to shareholders.

  1. Announcement
  2. Results
  3. Insider trade
  4. Agreement
  5. Insider trade
  6. Announcement
  7. Insider trade

Refreshed hourly when new source data is available. Summaries are checked against company releases and SEC filings. Company announcement headlines are labelled when a checked summary is unavailable.

Fundamentalytics rating

model v1.6 · 2026-11-03
Sell12-month view
12-month price target
~$62
Price used
$104.31close November 3, 2026
Implied change
▼ 40%
Uncertainty
Medium

How we got here: the combined value of 6 valuation models built for a business like Safety Insurance Group Inc (see the models table below and how they are combined) , with a 7.48% cost of equity. The models span ~$43–~$78; that spread sets a 25% margin before we rate Buy or Sell.

Produced by Fundamentalytics' automated valuation model on November 3, 2026, using delayed market prices. Rating meanings, methodology and conflicts: recommendations disclosure and research disclaimer. General research, not personal advice — it does not consider your circumstances. Prices can fall as well as rise.

Valuation models

We value Safety Insurance Group Inc as an insurer, with every model that fits that kind of business. Cost of equity 7.5%: the 10-year Treasury yield (4.9%) plus a beta of 0.57 times a 4.5% equity risk premium.

Value per share by model
Model Value per share In the combined value?
Residual income Book value plus the present value of returns above the cost of equity, fading over ten years. ~$60 ~$43–$83 Primary model, counts double
Justified price-to-book Book value times (return on equity - growth) / (cost of equity - growth): steady-state returns. ~$59 ~$51–$70 Included
Price-to-book vs return on equity (peers) The price-to-book that peers with this return on equity trade on, from a line fitted across peers. ~$77 ~$36–$120 Included
Price-to-book vs peers Book value per share times peers' typical (harmonic-mean) price-to-book. ~$78 ~$64–$130 Included
Price-to-earnings vs peers Earnings per share times peers' typical (harmonic-mean) price-to-earnings. ~$43 ~$39–$68 Included
Dividend discount (two-stage) Dividends for five years at the growth the business can fund, then a steady payout and growth. ~$60 ~$50–$76 Included
Combined value Weighted average of the models that apply: the primary model (residual income) counts double. Models more than 5x or less than 0.2x the share price, or more than 3x away from the other models' median, are left out. ~$62 ~$43–$78 6 models

Different models fail in different ways, so where several apply we average them rather than trust one. Peer-based models compare Safety Insurance Group Inc with property, casualty and specialty insurers in our coverage, using third-party market data. Model values are estimates under stated assumptions, updated as new filings arrive; not price targets or investment advice. How each model works.

Moat

72 /100

Strong moat

How hard Safety Insurance Group's competitive advantage looks for rivals to wear away, judged from 10 years of its own filings: returns on capital, pricing power, profit durability, cash conversion and discipline.

  • Returns on capital 20 / 20

    Net income has been a median 3.6% of total assets over 10 years.

  • Durability 9 / 20

    Net margin has been a median 7.7%; its worst year was 4.1%.

  • Discipline 17 / 20

    The diluted share count fell 2.3% over five years; stock-based pay has been a median 0.6% of revenue.

AI disruption exposure: Medium. In this industry, AI could change how the product is made or sold, without replacing the core asset. The score above includes a 5-point deduction for that exposure (77 before it).

A rules-based reading of reported figures, not a forecast and not investment advice. How the score is built: methodology.

Forecasts and guidance

Analysts' consensus

No analyst estimates are published for Safety Insurance Group Inc: too few analysts cover it.

Earnings against estimates

Safety Insurance Group Inc: reported EPS against the consensus estimate
Quarter toEstimateActualSurprise
Dec 2017 $0.80 $0.72 −10.0%
Sept 2017 $1.09 $1.18 +8.3%
Jun 2017 $1.37 $1.39 +1.5%
Mar 2017 $0.78 $0.79 +1.3%

Adjusted EPS as companies report it, against the average analyst estimate.

Positioning

Short interest
3.6%
of tradable shares
Days to cover
3.38
at average volume
Short interest, 1 month
+2%
to September 30, 2026
Held by institutions
85%
of shares
Held by insiders
2.1%
of shares
Employees
568
full time

Consensus figures average analysts' published estimates (third-party data); guidance is the company's own. Neither is our forecast. Short interest is reported twice a month and lags. Market data may be delayed.

This section is general information, not investment advice or a personal recommendation, and it does not take account of your objectives or circumstances. Forecasts and guidance are estimates, not promises: companies miss their own guidance and analysts' figures are often revised. Prices can fall as well as rise, and you can lose money. See our disclaimer.

Share-price performance

Market data may be delayed

What moved the share price

Last 12 months +58.8%

$65.63 on October 31, 2025 to $104.24

Safety Insurance Group Inc: share-price change split into its parts
PartThenNowEffect
Revenue (last 12 months) $1.2bn $1.3bn +7.2%
Net margin 7.1% 5.3% −24.6%
P/E multiple 11.4x 22.2x +94.9%
Share count 15m 15m +0.8%

Biggest factor: p/e multiple.

Last 3 years +53.3%

$68.00 on November 3, 2023 to $104.24

Safety Insurance Group Inc: share-price change split into its parts
PartThenNowEffect
Revenue (last 12 months) $862m $1.3bn +49.2%
Net margin 4.1% 5.3% +29.6%
P/E multiple 28.2x 22.2x −21.2%
Share count 15m 15m +0.7%

Biggest factor: revenue.

The effects multiply back to the price change exactly. Results are the last 12 months as known on each date (filings assumed public 45 days after quarter end).

Return and risk by year

Safety Insurance Group Inc: yearly return, monthly win rate and worst fall against the S&P 500
Calendar year 202120222023202420252026 to date
Return
SAFT+14%+3%−5%+13%−1%+38%
Industry peers (median)+15%−3%+9%+31%+9%+10%
S&P 500+29%−18%+26%+25%+18%+11%
Months that ended higher
SAFT42%58%42%42%42%73%
S&P 50075%42%67%75%75%46%
Largest fall from a high during the year
SAFT−13%−21%−23%−13%−17%−13%
S&P 500−5%−25%−10%−8%−19%−9%

Worst fall since November 3, 2015: 33% from September 25, 2019 to March 20, 2020. Getting back needed a 49% gain, reached on April 1, 2022, 742 days after the low.

Price behaviour

52-week range
$65.15 – $104.26
From 52-week high
0.0%
vs 50-day average
+0.6%
vs 200-day average
+24.6%
Volatility (1 year)
45%
Beta vs S&P 500
-0.17

Volatility is the annualised standard deviation of daily returns. Beta 1.5 means the shares typically moved 1.5% for each 1% move in the S&P 500 over the past year. Prices to November 2, 2026.

Share price after results

Next day
9 up, 3 down
typical move ±2.8%
After a week
8 up, 4 down
typical move ±4.5%
After a month
8 up, 4 down
typical move ±5.2%
Safety Insurance Group Inc: share-price change after each results release
Results releasedNext dayS&P 500 next day5 days21 days
August 5, 2026 +0.2% −0.4% +0.3% +0.7%
May 6, 2026 −2.0% +1.1% −6.3% −4.3%
February 25, 2026 +0.4% +0.3% −0.3% −4.2%
November 3, 2025 +2.4% −1.0% +12.2% +12.1%
August 6, 2025 +1.4% +0.7% +5.2% +4.6%
May 7, 2025 +0.7% +1.1% +3.3% +4.4%
February 25, 2025 −3.9% −0.4% −2.5% +1.9%
November 5, 2024 +12.8% +3.7% +10.7% +12.5%
August 7, 2024 +0.7% +1.6% +2.2% +7.8%
February 27, 2024 −3.8% +0.1% −7.0% −3.2%
November 1, 2023 +4.2% +3.0% +2.9% +4.2%
August 2, 2023 +0.7% −1.7% +0.6% −2.8%

From the close before the release date to the close 1, 5 and 21 trading days after it, so releases before the open and after the close are both captured. Past moves don't predict future ones.

Options strategies

All options ideas

How Safety Insurance Group Inc’s listed options are priced, and three ways to use them that follow from our valuation. Quotes are delayed, read November 2, 2026. Check the live chain at your broker before trading.

Cash-secured put

Not offered: rated Sell.

We suggest selling a put only on well-rated companies, at a strike where the price you would pay if assigned (strike less premium) is at or below our fair value.

Covered call

Not offered: no liquid call at or above our price target — the model says the upside is worth more than any listed strike.

For holders: sell a call at a strike at or above our fair value, so the shares are only sold at a price the model calls full value.

Collar

Not offered: no liquid put and call pair for the same expiry.

For holders of a stock trading at or above our fair value: buy a put for a floor and sell a call to pay for it.

General research, not personal advice. Options can lose you more than you expect and are not suitable for everyone: put sellers can be made to buy shares that keep falling, call sellers give up gains above the strike, and results or news can move prices sharply. Chances shown are approximations from each option’s delta. Spreads, fees and early assignment are not modelled.

Safety Insurance Group Inc in five measures

Fundamentals grade C+
Growth Profitability Cash Balance sheet Value

Growth, profitability, cash generation and balance sheet are percentiles against the companies we cover in the same industry, from SEC filings (100 = best). Value compares the share price with our modelled value range (50 = at our base value; higher = cheaper). A description of reported data and our model — not a quality score or advice.

Fundamentals

Revenue (TTM) Safety Insurance Group Inc
$800M $900M $1B $1.1B $1.2B $1.3B FY23 Q3 FY24 Q2 FY25 Q1 FY26 Q2 Revenue (TTM), FY23 Q3: $899.2M Revenue (TTM), FY23 Q4: $931M Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q1: $985.4M Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q2: $1B Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q3: $1.1B Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q4: $1.1B Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q1: $1.2B Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q2: $1.2B Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q3: $1.2B Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q4: $1.3B Revenue (TTM), FY26 Q1: $1.3B Revenue (TTM), FY26 Q2: $1.3B $1.3B

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 26, 2026.

View chart data
Period Revenue (TTM)
FY23 Q3 $899.2M
FY23 Q4 $931M
FY24 Q1 $985.4M
FY24 Q2 $1B
FY24 Q3 $1.1B
FY24 Q4 $1.1B
FY25 Q1 $1.2B
FY25 Q2 $1.2B
FY25 Q3 $1.2B
FY25 Q4 $1.3B
FY26 Q1 $1.3B
FY26 Q2 $1.3B
Revenue growth, TTM YoY Safety Insurance Group Inc
0% 10% 20% 30% FY23 Q3 FY24 Q2 FY25 Q1 FY26 Q2 Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY23 Q3: 12.8% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY23 Q4: 16.7% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q1: 20.7% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q2: 19.0% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q3: 21.4% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q4: 20.3% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q1: 17.0% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q2: 17.0% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q3: 12.8% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q4: 12.8% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY26 Q1: 10.7% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY26 Q2: 7.2% 7.2%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 26, 2026.

View chart data
Period Revenue growth, TTM YoY
FY23 Q3 12.8%
FY23 Q4 16.7%
FY24 Q1 20.7%
FY24 Q2 19.0%
FY24 Q3 21.4%
FY24 Q4 20.3%
FY25 Q1 17.0%
FY25 Q2 17.0%
FY25 Q3 12.8%
FY25 Q4 12.8%
FY26 Q1 10.7%
FY26 Q2 7.2%
FCF margin (TTM) Safety Insurance Group Inc
0% 5% 10% 15% 20% FY23 Q3 FY24 Q2 FY25 Q1 FY26 Q2 FCF margin (TTM), FY23 Q3: 4.0% FCF margin (TTM), FY23 Q4: 5.4% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q1: 4.0% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q2: 6.4% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q3: 10.0% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q4: 11.1% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q1: 13.1% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q2: 13.2% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q3: 13.9% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q4: 15.2% FCF margin (TTM), FY26 Q1: 13.3% FCF margin (TTM), FY26 Q2: 13.7% 13.7%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 26, 2026.

View chart data
Period FCF margin (TTM)
FY23 Q3 4.0%
FY23 Q4 5.4%
FY24 Q1 4.0%
FY24 Q2 6.4%
FY24 Q3 10.0%
FY24 Q4 11.1%
FY25 Q1 13.1%
FY25 Q2 13.2%
FY25 Q3 13.9%
FY25 Q4 15.2%
FY26 Q1 13.3%
FY26 Q2 13.7%

Data: SEC EDGAR XBRL company facts (as filed in 10-K/10-Q); forms 10-K, 10-Q. Generated November 3, 2026. Definitions in our methodology.

Financial statements

US$ millions unless shown otherwise. Fiscal years, plus the last twelve months (LTM) when newer.

Safety Insurance Group Inc: annual financial statements
Fiscal year 2009 Dec 2009 2010 Dec 2010 2011 Dec 2011 2012 Dec 2012 2013 Dec 2013 2014 Dec 2014 2015 Dec 2015 2016 Dec 2016 2017 Dec 2017 2018 Dec 2018 2019 Dec 2019 2020 Dec 2020 2021 Dec 2021 2022 Dec 2022 2023 Dec 2023 2024 Dec 2024 2025 Dec 2025 LTM Jun 2026
Income
Revenue 592 613 660 704 745 779 798 820 839 836 878 846 885 798 931 1,120 1,264 1,286
Net income 54 56 14 58 61 59 −14 65 62 83 100 138 131 47 19 71 99 69
Diluted EPS $3.48 $3.74 $0.90 $3.80 $3.98 $3.91 −$0.93 $4.27 $4.10 $5.43 $6.46 $9.18 $8.80 $3.15 $1.28 $4.78 $6.70 $4.69
Growth (year on year)
Revenue — +3.5% +7.7% +6.6% +5.9% +4.5% +2.5% +2.7% +2.4% −0.3% +4.9% −3.6% +4.6% −9.9% +16.7% +20.3% +12.8% +7.2%
Net income — +4.0% −75.7% +323.8% +5.7% −3.3% −123.3% — −3.4% +33.4% +19.7% +38.8% −5.4% −64.4% −59.5% +274.7% +40.3% −19.1%
Diluted EPS — +7.5% −75.9% +322.2% +4.7% −1.8% −123.8% — −4.0% +32.4% +19.0% +42.1% −4.1% −64.2% −59.4% +273.4% +40.2% −18.5%
Margins
Net margin 9.1% 9.2% 2.1% 8.3% 8.2% 7.6% −1.7% 7.9% 7.4% 9.9% 11.3% 16.3% 14.8% 5.8% 2.0% 6.3% 7.9% 5.3%
Free-cash-flow margin 10.8% 8.0% 5.3% 14.2% 14.2% 12.3% 2.4% 11.5% 9.1% 13.9% 11.7% 11.8% 15.0% 5.3% 5.4% 11.1% 15.2% 13.7%
Cash flow
Cash from operations 64 51 39 104 111 98 23 99 82 128 112 109 141 44 52 129 194 180
Capital spending 0 2 4 4 5 2 4 5 6 11 10 10 8 2 2 4 3 5
Free cash flow 64 49 35 100 106 96 19 94 76 117 103 100 133 42 50 124 192 176
Stock-based pay 4 4 5 4 — 5 4 4 5 7 6 7 6 6 4 4 5 5
Free cash flow after stock pay 61 45 30 96 — 91 15 90 71 110 97 92 127 36 46 120 187 171
Balance sheet
Cash 74 40 38 35 56 42 47 20 42 38 44 54 64 25 38 59 74 68
Total debt 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 30 — 50 50
Net debt (negative = net cash) −74 −40 −38 −35 −56 −42 −47 −20 −42 −38 −44 −54 −64 −25 −8 −59 −24 −18
Diluted shares 16m 15m 15m 15m 15m 15m 15m 15m 15m 15m 15m 15m 15m 15m 15m 15m 15m 15m
Returned to shareholders
Dividends 25 27 30 34 37 39 42 42 45 49 53 55 54 53 53 53 54 54
Buybacks 42 6 0 0 5 23 — — — — — 40 12 15 5 — 20 —
Total returned 67 33 30 34 42 63 42 42 45 49 53 95 66 68 59 53 74 54

Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL company facts (US and foreign periodic filings); column headings link to the filing. EBITDA is operating income plus depreciation and amortisation. Free cash flow is cash from operations minus capital spending. Growth is left blank when last year's figure was a loss or under 2% of revenue. Share counts and EPS are restated for stock splits. A dash means the company didn't report the figure.

Dividends, buybacks and capital spending

Dividends (TTM)
$54M
Buybacks, last 3 fiscal years
$39.8M
Diluted share count
−0.8%
year over year
Total shareholder yield
3.6%
dividends 3.6% + buybacks 0.0% of market value
Dividend payout ratio
79%
of net income paid out

Competitors: side by side with peers

Closest by revenue in property & casualty insurance
Growth, margins and cash generation against peers
Last 12 months unless stated SAFT UFCS PLMR TRUP ROOT UVE Median
Revenue, last 12 months $1.3bn $1.5bn $1.1bn $1.5bn $1.6bn $1.7bn $1.7bn
Revenue growth, last 12 months 7.2% 11.4% 60.0% 11.8% 14.9% 5.5% 8.0%
Revenue growth, 3-year average 14.3% 11.9% 46.2% 14.7% 75.5% 7.4% 9.5%
Revenue growth, latest quarter 3.0% 14.4% 54.7% 11.1% 1.6% 9.6% 4.2%
Operating margin — — — 1.6% 5.5% — 9.4%
Operating margin, 3-year average — — — 0.2% 3.3% — 1.8%
Net margin 5.3% 9.6% 18.6% 1.5% 3.9% 13.9% 10.5%
Cash from operations / revenue 14.0% 18.4% 38.0% 6.2% 12.4% 21.9% 18.2%
Free-cash-flow margin 13.7% 17.7% 38.0% 5.4% 12.4% 21.6% 17.6%
Free-cash-flow margin, 3-year average 11.1% 20.4% 44.8% 4.0% 14.3% 17.6% 16.5%
Stock pay / revenue 0.4% 0.7% 2.5% 2.5% 2.6% 3.2% 0.6%
Change in share count −0.8% −0.4% 0.4% 2.9% −5.7% −0.4% −0.7%

Median of all 48 companies we cover in property & casualty insurance. Shaded: best of the six on that line (lowest for stock pay and share-count growth). 3-year figures average the last three 12-month periods; 3-year growth is compound annual. Source: SEC filings.

Peer comparison

48 property & casualty insurance companies
Measures ranked against peers
Measure Company Peer median Rank
Revenue growth Growth 7.2% 8.3% 27 of 48
Change in growth rate Growth -3.5pp -0.7pp 34 of 48
Net margin Profitability 5.3% 10.8% 33 of 48
Stock pay as % of revenue Cash generation 0.4% 0.7% 7 of 34
Change in share count Balance sheet -0.8% -0.7% 22 of 47

Rank 1 = best in the group (for spending, debt and dilution, lower ranks first).

Reported value
$927M
Institutions reporting
216
Shares held vs prior quarter
▲ 1.1%
Positions opened / closed
22 / 26

Top buyers and sellers, Q2 2026: 105 institutions bought and 94 sold ; the biggest buyer was Morgan Stanley (+101K shares) and the biggest seller Goldman Sachs Group Inc (−310K). See which funds bought and sold →

Largest reported holders, June 30, 2026
Manager Value Shares Share of 13F value Shares QoQ
Blackrock, Inc. $171M 2.3M 18.5% ▲ 2.4%
Srb Corp $134M 1.8M 14.5% 0.0%
Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC $63.4M 847K 6.8% ▲ 0.1%
State Street Corp $59.9M 800K 6.5% ▲ 5.6%
Dimensional Fund Advisors LP $54.7M 731K 5.9% ▲ 2.7%
Vanguard Capital Management LLC $49.1M 656K 5.3% ▲ 0.6%
Geode Capital Management, LLC $29.5M 394K 3.2% ▲ 4.5%
Jpmorgan Chase & Co $22.5M 300K 2.4% ▲ 8.7%
Adage Capital Partners Gp, L.L.C. $22.5M 300K 2.4% 0.0%
AQR Capital Management LLC $19.2M 257K 2.1% ▼ 14.7%
Morgan Stanley $16.7M 223K 1.8% ▲ 82.5%
Charles Schwab Investment Management Inc $16M 214K 1.7% ▼ 1.1%

From Form 13F filings with the SEC ( quarterly data sets), as reported by each manager for June 30, 2026 and filed up to 45 days later. 13F reports cover long US-listed positions of managers above $100M only, so this is not Safety Insurance Group Inc's complete shareholder register. Values are as reported by the filers .

Insider trading activity

Full insider history and chart
Recent insider open-market transactions
Insider Date Trade Shares Price Value
Srb Corp 10% owner July 27, 2026 Sell 466,175 $103.09 $48.1M
Srb Corp 10% owner July 27, 2026 Sell 774,177 $103.05 $79.8M
Plymouth Rock Co Inc 10% owner July 24, 2026 Sell 38,835 $103.08 $4M
Srb Corp 10% owner July 17, 2026 Sell 5,159 $76.03 $392,239
Srb Corp 10% owner July 13, 2026 Sell 34,272 $76.04 $2.6M
Plymouth Rock Co Inc 10% owner July 9, 2026 Sell 2,650 $76.51 $202,752
Plymouth Rock Co Inc 10% owner March 20, 2026 Sell 14,151 $71.12 $1M
Srb Corp 10% owner March 17, 2026 Sell 1,199 $73.06 $87,599
Srb Corp 10% owner March 2, 2026 Sell 11,270 $76.49 $862,042
Srb Corp 10% owner February 27, 2026 Sell 235 $77.82 $18,288
Srb Corp 10% owner February 26, 2026 Sell 6,207 $77.89 $483,463
Srb Corp 10% owner February 26, 2026 Sell 5,280 $78.91 $416,645

From insiders' Form 4 filings with the SEC. Excludes awards, option exercises and shares withheld for tax. "Pre-set plan" means the filing marks the trade as made under a Rule 10b5-1 plan. See every insider trade since five years ago, on a price chart.

Earnings dates and SEC filings

Results announcements

Next expected around November 2, 2026 estimated from the company's past filing pattern, not announced

  • August 5, 2026
  • May 6, 2026
  • February 25, 2026
  • November 3, 2025
  • August 6, 2025
  • May 7, 2025

Recent SEC filings

Data status

When each part of this page on Safety Insurance Group Inc was last updated.

DataLast updatedSource
Share priceExchange closing prices
Financial statementsSEC 10-K and 10-Q filings
News and updatesCompany releases and SEC 8-K filings
Analyst estimatesAggregated analyst estimates
Valuation and scoresOur models, from the filed figures

How we build and check these figures: methodology and data sources.

Safety Insurance Group Inc in brief

What does Safety Insurance Group Inc do?
Safety Insurance Group Inc is a US-listed company in the property & casualty insurance industry. Its financial year ends in December.
What is Safety Insurance Group Inc's stock ticker?
Safety Insurance Group Inc trades under the ticker SAFT on Nasdaq. This page brings together its financial statements, valuation models, ownership and recent company updates.
What is Safety Insurance Group Inc's revenue, and how fast is it growing?
Over its most recent trailing twelve months, Safety Insurance Group Inc reported revenue of $1.3B, 7.2% higher than a year earlier, according to its SEC filings.
What is Safety Insurance Group Inc's free cash flow?
Safety Insurance Group Inc's free-cash-flow margin is 13.7% of revenue over the trailing twelve months.
Who are Safety Insurance Group Inc's largest institutional shareholders?
By value reported in 13F filings for June 30, 2026, the largest reported holders are Blackrock, Inc., Srb Corp and Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC. 13F reports cover long US-listed positions of managers above $100M, filed up to 45 days after quarter end.
What is Safety Insurance Group Inc's market cap?
On November 2, 2026, Safety Insurance Group Inc's market capitalisation was about $1.5B, with a price-to-earnings ratio of 22.2 and net debt of -$17.9M. Market figures come from third-party market data and may be delayed.
Does Safety Insurance Group Inc pay a dividend?
Yes: Safety Insurance Group Inc paid $54M in dividends over the trailing twelve months, a dividend yield of 3.56% and a payout ratio of 78.7%.
Who are Safety Insurance Group Inc's competitors?
In our Property & Casualty Insurance peer group, the companies closest to Safety Insurance Group Inc are United Fire Group Inc, Palomar Holdings, Inc., Trupanion, Inc., Root, Inc. and Universal Insurance Holdings, Inc. The side-by-side comparison below sets their revenue, margins and growth against Safety Insurance Group Inc's.
Are insiders buying or selling Safety Insurance Group Inc stock?
Over the last 12 months, Safety Insurance Group Inc's directors and officers reported 0 open-market purchases and 15 sales on Form 4. The insider trading page charts every trade.