undamentalytics Newsletter

Eplus Inc (PLUS) stock

Add holding +

NASDAQ: PLUS Nasdaq Technology Distributors Next results ~November 5, 2026

Eplus Inc is a US-listed company in the technology distributors industry. Its financial year ends in March.

Stock price today

Loading chart…

Third-party market data · may be delayed

Fair value per share

Under review: data-quality checks not passed.

Price vs value

Under review: data-quality checks not passed. We'll show the comparison once resolved.

Who’s trading

What company insiders, investment funds and members of Congress have been doing with the stock, from their own filings.

  • Insiders0 buying, 3 selling0 purchases and 36 sales by directors and officers, last 12 monthsInsider trades
  • Funds143 adding, 136 cuttingOf 40 active managers that changed their stake, 13 added; quarter to June 30, 2026Fund buyers and sellers

Value diary

Our note on each quarter Eplus files

Where Eplus stands after its latest 10-Q

Revenue for the twelve months to June 2026 was $2.45bn, up 16.5% on a year earlier, slower than the 22.4% growth a quarter earlier. Free-cash-flow margin fell to 1.4% from 3.7% a year earlier. It passes 2 of our 2 financial-health checks.

Our model value for Eplus is under review, so past values are not shown until it is resolved.

Source: 10-Q filed August 4, 2026 on SEC EDGAR · Financials · Valuation

Written from the company's filings and our models when each quarter's report arrives. Figures in older notes are as published at the time. Not investment advice.

The Fundamentalytics view

Next results ~November 5, 2026 (estimated)

Eplus Inc's trailing-twelve-month revenue grew 16.5% year on year, with a free-cash-flow margin of 1.4%.

Our discounted-cash-flow model values the business at ~$170 per share in the base case (~$130–$220 across growth scenarios) — model values under stated assumptions, not a price target.

Current signal Free cash flow diverging from earnings: TTM free cash flow fell 56.9% while net income grew 4.5%: a 61pp divergence.

Assembled from SEC-filed figures — the full workings are on this page and in our methodology. Observations, not recommendations.

Strengths

  • Fast growth. Revenue grew 16.5% over the last 12 months.
  • Shrinking share count. Diluted shares fell 1.0% in a year, so each share owns more of the business.
  • Net cash. Cash exceeds long-term debt by $0.4bn.
  • Beating expectations. Earnings per share beat the analysts' consensus estimate in each of the last four quarters.

Things to watch

  • Results due soon. Results are expected around 5 November; the share price can move sharply on the day.
  • Growth slowing. The growth rate is 5.9 points lower than a quarter earlier.
  • Weak cash conversion. Free cash flow was 27% of net income over the last 12 months.

Latest results: FY2027 Q1

Filed August 4, 2026
Earnings per share
$1.28 against an average estimate of $1.15: beat by 11.8%
Revenue
$649m, up 1.0% on a year earlier
Share reaction
+1.0% in the first session after the results on August 4, 2026, against +1.6% for the S&P 500
Next report
November 5, 2026; average EPS estimate $1.47

Eplus' figures from its SEC filings and results release; estimates are the analysts' average. Not a recommendation.

Price chart

  • 1 day-4.0%
  • 1 week-7.6%
  • 1 month-4.5%
  • This year+2.7%
  • 1 year+23.5%
  • 5 years+55.1%
  • S&P 500 this year+11.2%

Closing prices to 2026-11-02. Price change only, dividends excluded.

Loading chart…

Third-party market data · may be delayed

At a glance

Trailing twelve months, from SEC filings

Profitability

Revenue (TTM)
$2.5B
Operating margin
6.9%
Net margin
5.1%
EPS (TTM, diluted)
$4.76

Growth

Revenue growth
+16.5%
Change in growth rate
−5.9 pts
Share count change
−1.0%

Cash

Free cash flow (TTM)
$33.3M
FCF margin
1.4%
Stock pay % of revenue
0.5%

Earnings

Last results
August 4, 2026
Next results (est.)
November 5, 2026

News & updates

Updated October 31, 2026

Company announcements, filed results and changes that matter to shareholders.

  1. Shareholder vote
  2. Results
  3. Leadership

Refreshed hourly when new source data is available. Summaries are checked against company releases and SEC filings. Company announcement headlines are labelled when a checked summary is unavailable.

Fundamentalytics rating

model v1.6 · 2026-11-03

Not rated: data-quality checks not passed.

Our value per share comes from a discounted-cash-flow model of Eplus Inc's free cash flow after stock-based pay ( $156M, FY2027 Q1 TTM, with after-tax interest added back): growth for five years as below (the first two years from forecasts, guidance and the company's record), fading to 2.5%, discounted at 8.5%, then cash added and debt and other claims subtracted. These are model values under stated assumptions, not price targets or recommendations.

The inputs used by the models below have passed source checks. Individual model values are available below and in the interactive valuator. Their differences are shown explicitly; the platform combined value and recommendation remain withheld.

Valuation models

We value Eplus Inc as an operating company, with every model that fits that kind of business. Cost of equity 9.5%: the 10-year Treasury yield (4.9%) plus a beta of 1.02 times a 4.5% equity risk premium.

Value per share by model
Model Value per share In the combined value?
Cash-flow model (DCF) Free cash flow to the firm (after stock pay, with after-tax interest added back), grown then faded to 2.5%, discounted at 8.5% as the firm rate, less debt and other claims. ~$170 ~$130–$220 Primary model, counts double
Price-to-earnings vs peers Earnings per share times peers' typical (harmonic-mean) price-to-earnings. — Does not apply: This model is withheld pending its input or assumption review.
Residual income Book value plus the present value of returns above the cost of equity, fading over ten years. — Does not apply: This model is withheld pending its input or assumption review.
Justified price-to-book Book value times (return on equity - growth) / (cost of equity - growth): steady-state returns. — Does not apply: This model is withheld pending its input or assumption review.
Combined value Individual source-checked model scenarios are available. The platform combined value and recommendation remain withheld. — Combined value withheld. Review the individual models and their assumptions.

Different models fail in different ways, so where several apply we average them rather than trust one. Peer-based models compare Eplus Inc with Technology Distributors in our coverage, using third-party market data. Model values are estimates under stated assumptions, updated as new filings arrive; not price targets or investment advice. How each model works.

Valuation multiples over time Market data may be delayed

Eplus Inc: market value and multiples by fiscal year
At fiscal year end 20162017201820192020202120222023202420252026Now
Share price$19.81$33.23$38.24$43.58$30.82$49.04$55.18$48.27$77.31$60.07$74.77$89.22
Market value$582m$932m$1.1bn$1.2bn$827m$1.3bn$1.5bn$1.3bn$2.1bn$1.6bn$2.0bn$2.3bn
+ Net debt (− = net cash)−$95m−$110m−$118m−$80m−$86m−$117m−$150m−$94m−$217m−$323m−$411m−$449m
Enterprise value$487m$823m$950m$1.1bn$741m$1.2bn$1.3bn$1.2bn$1.8bn$1.3bn$1.6bn$1.9bn
Multiples
Price / sales 0.5x0.7x0.8x0.9x0.5x0.8x0.8x0.6x0.9x0.8x0.8x1.0x
Price / earnings 13.0x18.4x19.4x18.7x12.0x17.7x14.0x10.8x17.5x15.3x14.9x18.7x
Price / free cash flow ————————8.6x5.4x——
EV / EBITDA 5.3x8.4x9.5x11.2x6.5x9.5x7.8x6.5x11.8x10.1x8.1x9.7x

Market value uses the period's diluted share count; figures for each fiscal year use that year's results and the price at year end. "Now" uses today's price and the last twelve months.

Moat

52 /100

Moderate moat

How hard Eplus's competitive advantage looks for rivals to wear away, judged from 10 years of its own filings: returns on capital, pricing power, profit durability, cash conversion and discipline.

  • Returns on capital 11 / 20

    Cash operating profit has been a median 9.0% of total assets over 7 years.

  • Pricing power 9 / 20

    Gross margin has been a median 24.8%, moving by 1.1 percentage points (standard deviation) across 10 years.

  • Durability 11 / 20

    Operating margin has been a median 6.3%; its worst year was 5.3%.

  • Cash conversion 9 / 20

    Free cash flow was positive in 8 of 10 years, at a median 1.8% of revenue.

  • Discipline 18 / 20

    The diluted share count fell 2.9% over five years; stock-based pay has been a median 0.5% of revenue.

AI disruption exposure: Medium. In this industry, AI could change how the product is made or sold, without replacing the core asset. The score above includes a 5-point deduction for that exposure (57 before it).

A rules-based reading of reported figures, not a forecast and not investment advice. How the score is built: methodology.

Forecasts and guidance

Next results: November 5, 2026, after the close. Analysts expect revenue of $636m and EPS of $1.47 (range $1.46 to $1.48) for the quarter.

Analysts' consensus

Eplus Inc: consensus estimates
Fiscal yearEPSGrowthRevenueGrowth
Current $5.47 +2% $2.6bn +5%
Next $5.96 +9% $2.7bn +5%

Next year's EPS estimate has moved +2.6% in 90 days, across 2 analysts.

Earnings against estimates

Eplus Inc: reported EPS against the consensus estimate
Quarter toEstimateActualSurprise
Jun 2026 $1.15 $1.28 +11.8%
Mar 2026 $0.98 $1.00 +2.0%
Dec 2025 $1.01 $1.45 +43.6%
Sept 2025 $0.94 $1.53 +61.9%

Adjusted EPS as companies report it, against the average analyst estimate.

How our valuation uses these forecasts

Our cash-flow model grows Eplus Inc's revenue by +7.6% next year and +9.2% the year after, then fades back toward its own record by year five. Next year's rate weighs analysts' consensus (+5.5%, weight 56%) and the company's own record (+10.2%, weight 44%) . How the weights are set.

Analyst recommendations

1 analysts, Oct 2026
Buy1100%
Hold00%
Sell00%

Monthly trend

  1. Oct 202611
  2. Sep 202611
  3. Aug 202611

Counts of recommendations published by analysts covering Eplus Inc, by month. Source: Aggregated broker recommendations (third-party data). Aggregated counts only: we do not reproduce any firm's recommendation or price target, and these are not Fundamentalytics ratings.

Positioning

Short interest
6.4%
of tradable shares
Days to cover
6.08
at average volume
Short interest, 1 month
+4%
to September 30, 2026
Held by institutions
98%
of shares
Held by insiders
2.2%
of shares
Employees
2,171
full time

Consensus figures average analysts' published estimates (third-party data); guidance is the company's own. Neither is our forecast. Short interest is reported twice a month and lags. Market data may be delayed.

This section is general information, not investment advice or a personal recommendation, and it does not take account of your objectives or circumstances. Forecasts and guidance are estimates, not promises: companies miss their own guidance and analysts' figures are often revised. Prices can fall as well as rise, and you can lose money. See our disclaimer.

Share-price performance

Market data may be delayed

What moved the share price

Last 12 months +23.5%

$72.26 on October 31, 2025 to $89.22

Eplus Inc: share-price change split into its parts
PartThenNowEffect
Revenue (last 12 months) $2.1bn $2.5bn +16.5%
Net margin 5.7% 5.1% −10.3%
P/E multiple 16.0x 18.7x +16.9%
Share count 27m 26m +1.0%

Biggest factor: p/e multiple.

Last 3 years +39.4%

$63.99 on November 3, 2023 to $89.22

Eplus Inc: share-price change split into its parts
PartThenNowEffect
Revenue (last 12 months) $2.2bn $2.5bn +12.4%
Net margin 6.0% 5.1% −14.9%
P/E multiple 13.0x 18.7x +43.8%
Share count 27m 26m +1.3%

Biggest factor: p/e multiple.

The effects multiply back to the price change exactly. Results are the last 12 months as known on each date (filings assumed public 45 days after quarter end).

Return and risk by year

Eplus Inc: yearly return, monthly win rate and worst fall against the S&P 500
Calendar year 202120222023202420252026 to date
Return
PLUS+23%−18%+80%−8%+19%+3%
Industry peers (median)+40%−8%+29%+5%−17%+49%
S&P 500+29%−18%+26%+25%+18%+11%
Months that ended higher
PLUS58%58%67%33%58%46%
S&P 50075%42%67%75%75%46%
Largest fall from a high during the year
PLUS−23%−32%−27%−28%−33%−17%
S&P 500−5%−25%−10%−8%−19%−9%

Worst fall since November 3, 2015: 57% from August 7, 2018 to March 18, 2020. Getting back needed a 130% gain, reached on March 9, 2021, 356 days after the low.

Price behaviour

52-week range
$71.97 – $96.93
From 52-week high
−8.0%
vs 50-day average
−2.7%
vs 200-day average
+4.5%
Volatility (1 year)
34%
Beta vs S&P 500
0.82

Volatility is the annualised standard deviation of daily returns. Beta 1.5 means the shares typically moved 1.5% for each 1% move in the S&P 500 over the past year. Prices to November 2, 2026.

Share price after results

Next day
6 up, 6 down
typical move ±6.4%
After a week
6 up, 6 down
typical move ±10.4%
After a month
6 up, 6 down
typical move ±13.2%
Eplus Inc: share-price change after each results release
Results releasedNext dayS&P 500 next day5 days21 days
August 4, 2026 +1.0% +1.6% −5.2% −6.5%
May 28, 2026 −8.0% +0.8% −9.3% −9.5%
February 4, 2026 −0.4% −1.7% −1.3% −8.0%
November 6, 2025 +14.6% −1.0% +22.2% +20.9%
August 7, 2025 +8.9% +0.7% +15.8% +12.6%
May 22, 2025 +2.4% −0.6% +9.1% +13.3%
February 5, 2025 −12.4% +0.8% −14.7% −18.2%
November 12, 2024 −17.9% −0.3% −18.3% −19.5%
August 6, 2024 +6.9% +0.2% +13.1% +13.0%
May 22, 2024 −0.4% −1.0% −7.0% −7.5%
February 12, 2024 −2.0% −1.4% +4.2% +9.3%
November 9, 2023 +2.2% +0.8% +4.3% +20.1%

From the close before the release date to the close 1, 5 and 21 trading days after it, so releases before the open and after the close are both captured. Past moves don't predict future ones.

Fundamentals

Revenue (TTM) Eplus Inc
$2B $2.2B $2.4B $2.6B FY24 Q2 FY25 Q1 FY25 Q4 FY27 Q1 Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q2: $2.3B Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q3: $2.2B Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q4: $2.2B Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q1: $2.1B Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q2: $2B Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q3: $2B Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q4: $2B Revenue (TTM), FY26 Q1: $2.1B Revenue (TTM), FY26 Q2: $2.2B Revenue (TTM), FY26 Q3: $2.3B Revenue (TTM), FY26 Q4: $2.4B Revenue (TTM), FY27 Q1: $2.5B $2.5B

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 26, 2026.

View chart data
Period Revenue (TTM)
FY24 Q2 $2.3B
FY24 Q3 $2.2B
FY24 Q4 $2.2B
FY25 Q1 $2.1B
FY25 Q2 $2B
FY25 Q3 $2B
FY25 Q4 $2B
FY26 Q1 $2.1B
FY26 Q2 $2.2B
FY26 Q3 $2.3B
FY26 Q4 $2.4B
FY27 Q1 $2.5B
Revenue growth, TTM YoY Eplus Inc
-20% -10% 0% 10% 20% 30% FY24 Q2 FY25 Q1 FY25 Q4 FY27 Q1 Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q2: 20.0% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q3: 6.7% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q4: 5.3% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q1: -2.0% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q2: -10.2% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q3: -6.2% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q4: -8.2% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY26 Q1: -1.5% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY26 Q2: 8.7% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY26 Q3: 15.5% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY26 Q4: 22.4% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY27 Q1: 16.5% 16.5%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 26, 2026.

View chart data
Period Revenue growth, TTM YoY
FY24 Q2 20.0%
FY24 Q3 6.7%
FY24 Q4 5.3%
FY25 Q1 -2.0%
FY25 Q2 -10.2%
FY25 Q3 -6.2%
FY25 Q4 -8.2%
FY26 Q1 -1.5%
FY26 Q2 8.7%
FY26 Q3 15.5%
FY26 Q4 22.4%
FY27 Q1 16.5%
Operating margin (TTM) Eplus Inc
2% 4% 6% 8% FY24 Q2 FY25 Q1 FY25 Q4 FY27 Q1 Operating margin (TTM), FY24 Q2: 7.9% Operating margin (TTM), FY24 Q3: 7.9% Operating margin (TTM), FY24 Q4: 6.1% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q1: 5.6% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q2: 4.9% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q3: 3.9% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q4: 5.0% Operating margin (TTM), FY26 Q1: 5.3% Operating margin (TTM), FY26 Q2: 6.0% Operating margin (TTM), FY26 Q3: 6.8% Operating margin (TTM), FY26 Q4: 7.1% Operating margin (TTM), FY27 Q1: 6.9% 6.9%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 26, 2026.

View chart data
Period Operating margin (TTM)
FY24 Q2 7.9%
FY24 Q3 7.9%
FY24 Q4 6.1%
FY25 Q1 5.6%
FY25 Q2 4.9%
FY25 Q3 3.9%
FY25 Q4 5.0%
FY26 Q1 5.3%
FY26 Q2 6.0%
FY26 Q3 6.8%
FY26 Q4 7.1%
FY27 Q1 6.9%
FCF margin (TTM) Eplus Inc
-10% 0% 10% 20% FY24 Q2 FY25 Q1 FY25 Q4 FY27 Q1 FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q2: 4.1% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q3: 11.7% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q4: 10.5% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q1: 16.2% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q2: 14.4% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q3: 11.1% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q4: 13.8% FCF margin (TTM), FY26 Q1: 3.7% FCF margin (TTM), FY26 Q2: 2.8% FCF margin (TTM), FY26 Q3: -3.8% FCF margin (TTM), FY26 Q4: -5.9% FCF margin (TTM), FY27 Q1: 1.4% 1.4%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 26, 2026.

View chart data
Period FCF margin (TTM)
FY24 Q2 4.1%
FY24 Q3 11.7%
FY24 Q4 10.5%
FY25 Q1 16.2%
FY25 Q2 14.4%
FY25 Q3 11.1%
FY25 Q4 13.8%
FY26 Q1 3.7%
FY26 Q2 2.8%
FY26 Q3 -3.8%
FY26 Q4 -5.9%
FY27 Q1 1.4%

Data: SEC EDGAR XBRL company facts (as filed in 10-K/10-Q); forms 10-K, 10-Q, 10-Q/A. Generated November 3, 2026. Definitions in our methodology.

Where the money goes

FY2026, from the 10-K

Each dollar Eplus took in during FY2026, followed through to profit: what it cost to make, what went on running the business, and what was left after tax.

  1. Revenue $2.4B
  2. Other income $15.8M · 0.6%
  3. Cost of revenue $1.8B · 74.8%
  4. Gross profit $616M · 25.2%
  5. Selling, general and admin $423M · 17.3%
  6. Other operating costs $26.5M · 1.1%
  7. Operating income $166M · 6.8%
  8. Income tax $49.3M · 2.0%
  9. Net income $133M · 5.4%
Where Eplus's revenue went, FY2026
Revenue $2.4B
Other income $15.8M 0.6% of revenue
Cost of revenue $1.8B 74.8% of revenue
Gross profit $616M 25.2% of revenue
Selling, general and admin $423M 17.3% of revenue
Other operating costs $26.5M 1.1% of revenue
Operating income $166M 6.8% of revenue
Income tax $49.3M 2.0% of revenue
Net income $133M 5.4% of revenue

Shares of revenue. Source: Eplus's 10-K for FY2026, as filed with the SEC. "Other" lines are what the reported lines leave unexplained. Other income is income outside operations, such as investment gains.

Financial statements

US$ millions unless shown otherwise. Fiscal years, plus the last twelve months (LTM) when newer.

Eplus Inc: annual financial statements
Fiscal year 2010 Mar 2010 2011 Mar 2011 2012 Mar 2012 2013 Mar 2013 2014 Mar 2014 2015 Mar 2015 2016 Mar 2016 2017 Mar 2017 2018 Mar 2018 2019 Mar 2019 2020 Mar 2020 2021 Mar 2021 2022 Mar 2022 2023 Mar 2023 2024 Mar 2024 2025 Mar 2025 2026 Mar 2026 LTM Jun 2026
Income
Revenue 551 719 826 983 1,058 1,143 1,204 1,332 1,419 1,373 1,588 1,568 1,821 2,068 2,178 2,000 2,443 2,454
Gross profit 140 167 180 205 217 245 262 300 323 330 391 394 461 518 512 512 616 619
EBITDA — — — 71 75 86 92 97 100 98 114 126 172 185 156 127 194 195
Operating income — — — 59 60 71 76 86 84 80 95 106 147 166 134 100 166 169
Net income 13 24 23 35 35 46 45 51 55 63 69 74 106 119 118 105 133 125
Diluted EPS $0.38 $0.69 $0.70 $1.08 $1.09 $1.55 $1.52 $1.80 $1.98 $2.33 $2.57 $2.77 $3.93 $4.48 $4.41 $3.93 $5.03 $4.76
Growth (year on year)
Revenue — +30.5% +14.9% +19.1% +7.6% +8.1% +5.3% +10.6% +6.5% −3.3% +15.7% −1.3% +16.1% +13.5% +5.3% −8.2% +22.1% +16.5%
EBITDA — — — — +5.6% +15.3% +6.3% +6.2% +2.7% −1.9% +16.6% +10.4% +35.9% +7.7% −15.4% −18.8% +52.7% +39.2%
Operating income — — — — +2.3% +17.7% +7.1% +13.2% −1.7% −5.6% +19.8% +11.6% +38.5% +12.8% −19.5% −25.5% +66.7% +51.8%
Net income — +86.2% −1.5% +49.1% +1.3% +30.0% −2.4% +13.0% +9.0% +14.6% +9.3% +7.7% +41.9% +13.0% −1.2% −11.4% +26.8% +4.5%
Diluted EPS — +85.3% +0.4% +54.8% +1.2% +41.9% −1.6% +18.0% +9.7% +17.7% +10.5% +7.8% +41.9% +14.0% −1.6% −10.9% +28.0% +5.6%
Margins
Gross margin 25.4% 23.2% 21.8% 20.8% 20.5% 21.4% 21.8% 22.5% 22.8% 24.1% 24.6% 25.1% 25.3% 25.0% 23.5% 25.6% 25.2% 25.2%
EBITDA margin — — — 7.2% 7.1% 7.5% 7.6% 7.3% 7.1% 7.2% 7.2% 8.1% 9.4% 8.9% 7.2% 6.3% 7.9% 7.9%
Operating margin — — — 6.0% 5.7% 6.2% 6.3% 6.4% 5.9% 5.8% 6.0% 6.8% 8.1% 8.0% 6.1% 5.0% 6.8% 6.9%
Net margin 2.3% 3.3% 2.8% 3.5% 3.3% 4.0% 3.7% 3.8% 3.9% 4.6% 4.3% 4.7% 5.8% 5.8% 5.4% 5.2% 5.4% 5.1%
Free-cash-flow margin — — — — — — — — — — — — — — 11.1% 14.8% −4.9% —
Cash flow
Cash from operations −37 −9 −22 41 −8 14 14 33 83 39 −74 130 −21 −15 248 302 −116 59
Capital spending — — — — — — — — — — — — — — 8 5 4 —
Free cash flow — — — — — — — — — — — — — — 241 297 −121 —
Stock-based pay 0 1 2 3 4 5 6 6 6 7 8 7 7 8 9 11 12 12
Free cash flow after stock pay — — — — — — — — — — — — — — 231 286 −133 —
Balance sheet
Cash 85 76 34 53 80 76 95 110 118 80 86 130 155 103 253 389 411 449
Total debt 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 13 6 10 36 66 — 0
Net debt (negative = net cash) −85 −76 −34 −53 −80 −76 −95 −110 −118 −80 −86 −117 −150 −94 −217 −323 −411 −449
Diluted shares 34m 33m 32m 32m 32m 30m 29m 28m 28m 27m 27m 27m 27m 27m 27m 27m 26m 26m
Returned to shareholders
Dividends — 0 0 20 0 0 0 0 0 — — — — — 0 0 20 27
Buybacks 6 3 19 2 13 38 11 30 35 19 14 7 14 7 10 47 31 53
Total returned 6 3 19 22 13 38 11 30 35 19 14 7 14 7 10 47 50 80

Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL company facts (US and foreign periodic filings); column headings link to the filing. EBITDA is operating income plus depreciation and amortisation. Free cash flow is cash from operations minus capital spending. Growth is left blank when last year's figure was a loss or under 2% of revenue. Share counts and EPS are restated for stock splits. A dash means the company didn't report the figure.

Financial health

2 of 2 checks passed · June 30, 2026
What it owns · $1.9bn
Short-term assets $1.5bnLonger-term assets $366m
What it owes, and who funded it · $1.9bn
Short-term liabilities $704mLonger-term liabilities $91mShareholders' equity $1.1bn
  • Short-term assets cover short-term liabilities $1.5bn of assets due within a year against $704m of liabilities due within a year.
  • Short-term assets cover long-term liabilities $1.5bn short-term assets against $91m of longer-dated liabilities.
  • More cash than debt Cash or debt not separately reported. Not assessable.
  • Debt below 40% of shareholders' equity Equity or debt not reported. Not assessable.
  • Debt burden no higher than five years ago Five-year comparison not available. Not assessable.
  • A year's operating cash flow covers at least 20% of debt Cash flow or debt not reported. Not assessable.
  • Operating profit covers interest at least five times over Interest not separately reported. Not assessable.

From Eplus Inc's latest balance sheet as filed. Checks are fixed, documented rules (methodology), counted only where the company reports the figures — a dot means the filing doesn't break the item out. Descriptions of reported data, not advice.

Dividends, buybacks and capital spending

FY2027 Q1 TTM
Buybacks (TTM)
$52.8M
Dividends (TTM)
$26.7M
Returned to shareholders
239%
of free cash flow
Buybacks, last 3 fiscal years
$87.4M
Diluted share count
−1.0%
year over year
Total shareholder yield
3.4%
dividends 1.1% + buybacks 2.3% of market value
Dividend payout ratio
21%
of net income paid out
Sales & admin spending
17.3%
of revenue
Days sales outstanding
111 days
receivables vs revenue

Competitors: side by side with peers

Closest by revenue in technology distributors
Growth, margins and cash generation against peers
Last 12 months unless stated PLUS CNXN SCSC CLMB NSIT CDW Median
Revenue, last 12 months $2.5bn $3.2bn $3.2bn $771m $8.6bn $23.5bn $3.2bn
Revenue growth, last 12 months 16.5% 9.5% 6.1% 24.2% 2.7% 7.4% 14.8%
Revenue growth, 3-year average 4.0% 3.0% −5.2% 32.1% −4.0% 1.6% 1.5%
Revenue growth, latest quarter 1.0% 23.3% 17.3% 36.5% 14.7% 10.0% 20.8%
Gross margin 25.2% 18.6% 13.6% 15.5% 22.1% 21.4% 13.6%
Operating margin 6.9% 4.1% 3.1% 4.0% 4.6% 7.1% 3.4%
Operating margin, 3-year average 5.9% 3.7% 2.9% 4.9% 4.4% 7.6% 3.2%
Net margin 5.1% 3.3% 2.4% 3.1% 2.5% 4.6% 2.4%
Cash from operations / revenue 2.4% −0.4% 3.8% 4.2% 4.9% 4.2% 2.4%
Free-cash-flow margin 1.4% −0.7% 3.5% 3.1% 4.6% 3.7% 1.4%
Free-cash-flow margin, 3-year average 7.1% 2.3% 6.0% 4.5% 4.8% 5.1% 2.7%
Stock pay / revenue 0.5% 0.3% 0.4% 0.7% 0.4% 0.4% 0.4%
Change in share count −1.0% −2.3% −9.0% 1.3% −13.2% −2.9% −1.7%

Median of all 13 companies we cover in technology distributors. Shaded: best of the six on that line (lowest for stock pay and share-count growth). 3-year figures average the last three 12-month periods; 3-year growth is compound annual. Source: SEC filings.

Where the revenue comes from

Fiscal year to March 31, 2026
Segments
Line of business Revenue Share YoY
Financing Reporting Unit $2.4B 100.0% ▲ 22.1%
Product Reporting Unit (part of Financing Reporting Unit) $2B 81.0% ▲ 23.8%
Professional Services Reporting Unit (part of Financing Reporting Unit) $273M 11.2% ▲ 19.4%
Managed Services Reporting Unit (part of Financing Reporting Unit) $189M 7.8% ▲ 10.6%
Products and services
Line of business Revenue Share YoY
Technology Reporting Unit $2.4B 100.0% ▲ 22.1%
Products (part of Technology Reporting Unit) $2B 81.1% ▲ 23.7%
Services (part of Technology Reporting Unit) $463M 19.0% ▲ 15.6%
Geography
Region Revenue Share YoY
United States $2.3B 96.2% ▲ 22.7%
Outside the US $92.7M 3.8% ▲ 8.6%

From Eplus Inc's 10-K filed May 28, 2026, as tagged in the filing. View filing. Indented rows are part of the line above; their share is of that line. In the bars, the faint bar behind is the year before.

Reported value
$2.1B
Institutions reporting
288
Shares held vs prior quarter
▼ 0.9%
Positions opened / closed
42 / 37

Top buyers and sellers, Q2 2026: 143 institutions bought and 136 sold ; the biggest buyer was Ophir Asset Management Pty Ltd (+383K shares) and the biggest seller Price T Rowe Associates Inc (−250K). See which funds bought and sold →

Largest reported holders, June 30, 2026
Manager Value Shares Share of 13F value Shares QoQ
Blackrock, Inc. $338M 4.1M 16.1% ▲ 1.4%
River Road Asset Management, LLC $132M 1.6M 6.3% ▼ 2.6%
Dimensional Fund Advisors LP $114M 1.4M 5.4% ▲ 4.4%
Vanguard Capital Management LLC $96.6M 1.2M 4.6% ▼ 0.5%
Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC $95.1M 1.1M 4.5% ▲ 3.9%
State Street Corp $88.8M 1.1M 4.2% ▲ 5.2%
First Trust Advisors LP $76.6M 920K 3.7% ▲ 58.9%
Altravue Capital, LLC $75.8M 911K 3.6% ▼ 1.7%
FMR LLC $65.9M 791K 3.1% ▲ 3.4%
American Century Companies Inc $63.1M 758K 3.0% ▼ 22.3%
Geode Capital Management, LLC $60.7M 730K 2.9% ▲ 5.5%
Morgan Stanley $54.9M 660K 2.6% ▼ 8.6%

From Form 13F filings with the SEC ( quarterly data sets), as reported by each manager for June 30, 2026 and filed up to 45 days later. 13F reports cover long US-listed positions of managers above $100M only, so this is not Eplus Inc's complete shareholder register. Values are as reported by the filers .

Insider trading activity

Full insider history and chart
Recent insider open-market transactions
Insider Date Trade Shares Price Value
Marion Elaine D CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER October 13, 2026 Sell pre-set plan 345 $97.39 $33,599
Marion Elaine D CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER October 13, 2026 Sell pre-set plan 2,377 $96.72 $229,896
Marion Elaine D CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER October 13, 2026 Sell pre-set plan 2,120 $95.73 $202,945
Marion Elaine D CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER October 12, 2026 Sell pre-set plan 158 $95.04 $15,016
Raiguel Darren S CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER October 1, 2026 Sell pre-set plan 6 $93.01 $558
Raiguel Darren S CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER September 22, 2026 Sell pre-set plan 1 $93.44 $93
Raiguel Darren S CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER September 16, 2026 Sell pre-set plan 7 $94.06 $658
Raiguel Darren S CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER September 16, 2026 Sell pre-set plan 132 $93.34 $12,321
Raiguel Darren S CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER September 15, 2026 Sell pre-set plan 470 $93.11 $43,762
Raiguel Darren S CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER September 14, 2026 Sell pre-set plan 384 $93.18 $35,781
Callies John E Director August 14, 2026 Sell 1 $88.85 $89
Callies John E Director August 14, 2026 Sell 499 $88.08 $43,952

From insiders' Form 4 filings with the SEC. Excludes awards, option exercises and shares withheld for tax. "Pre-set plan" means the filing marks the trade as made under a Rule 10b5-1 plan. See every insider trade since five years ago, on a price chart.

Earnings dates and SEC filings

Results announcements

Next expected around November 5, 2026 estimated from the company's past filing pattern, not announced

  • August 4, 2026
  • May 28, 2026
  • February 4, 2026
  • November 6, 2025
  • August 7, 2025
  • May 22, 2025

Recent SEC filings

Data status

When each part of this page on Eplus Inc was last updated.

DataLast updatedSource
Share priceExchange closing prices
Financial statementsSEC 10-K and 10-Q filings
News and updatesCompany releases and SEC 8-K filings
Analyst estimatesAggregated analyst estimates
Valuation and scoresOur models, from the filed figures

How we build and check these figures: methodology and data sources.

Eplus Inc in brief

What does Eplus Inc do?
Eplus Inc is a US-listed company in the technology distributors industry. Its financial year ends in March.
What is Eplus Inc's stock ticker?
Eplus Inc trades under the ticker PLUS on Nasdaq. This page brings together its financial statements, valuation models, ownership and recent company updates.
What is Eplus Inc's revenue, and how fast is it growing?
Over its most recent trailing twelve months, Eplus Inc reported revenue of $2.5B, 16.5% higher than a year earlier, according to its SEC filings.
What is Eplus Inc's free cash flow?
Eplus Inc's free-cash-flow margin is 1.4% of revenue over the trailing twelve months.
Who are Eplus Inc's largest institutional shareholders?
By value reported in 13F filings for June 30, 2026, the largest reported holders are Blackrock, Inc., River Road Asset Management, LLC and Dimensional Fund Advisors LP. 13F reports cover long US-listed positions of managers above $100M, filed up to 45 days after quarter end.
Is Eplus Inc buying back stock, and does it pay a dividend?
Eplus Inc spent $52.8M on share repurchases over the trailing twelve months, and its diluted share count fell 1.0% over the year.
What is Eplus Inc's market cap?
On November 2, 2026, Eplus Inc's market capitalisation was about $2.3B, with a price-to-earnings ratio of 18.7 and net debt of -$449M. Market figures come from third-party market data and may be delayed.
Does Eplus Inc pay a dividend?
Yes: Eplus Inc paid $26.7M in dividends over the trailing twelve months, a dividend yield of 1.15% and a payout ratio of 21.3%.
Who are Eplus Inc's competitors?
In our Technology Distributors peer group, the companies closest to Eplus Inc are PC Connection Inc, Scansource, Inc., Climb Global Solutions, Inc., Insight Enterprises Inc and CDW Corporation. The side-by-side comparison below sets their revenue, margins and growth against Eplus Inc's.
Are insiders buying or selling Eplus Inc stock?
Over the last 12 months, Eplus Inc's directors and officers reported 0 open-market purchases and 36 sales on Form 4. The insider trading page charts every trade.
When is Eplus Inc's next earnings date?
Around November 5, 2026, estimated from the spacing of its past results announcements (8-K filings). That is an estimate, not a confirmed date — Eplus Inc announces its own schedule.