Pentair: which funds bought and sold
Institutions that bought and sold Pentair shares in Q2 2026, from the holdings they reported to the SEC on Form 13F for March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026.
Between March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026, 342 institutions that filed 13F reports for both quarters added to or opened positions in Pentair, and 348 cut or closed them. Together they sold a net 166K shares, −0.1% on what they held at the start of the quarter. Active managers and hedge funds on our list were net sellers of 95K shares (−0.3%); index fund managers were net sellers of 275K shares (−0.5%). 82 opened a new position and 93 sold out entirely.
Bought, Q2 2026 342 institutions, 82 of them new holders Sold, Q2 2026 348 institutions, 93 of them sold out
Net change, all compared −166K shares (−0.1%)
Net change, active managers −95K shares (−0.3%), 35 bought, 32 sold
Buyers versus sellers
342 bought 106 348 sold
Active managers and hedge funds 35 bought · 32 sold · −95K
Index fund managers 6 bought · 6 sold · −275K
Other institutions 301 bought · 310 sold · +203K
Biggest buyers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bank Of New York Mellon Corp | +2.5M +274.9% | 3.4M | $264M |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. Hedge fund | +1.5M +253.6% | 2.1M | $162M |
| Nordea Investment Management AB | +1.4M +34.7% | 5.3M | $402M |
| Invesco Ltd. | +971K +24.0% | 5.0M | $384M |
| Citadel Advisors LLC Hedge fund | +927K +210.2% | 1.4M | $105M |
| AQR Capital Management LLC Hedge fund | +872K +159.4% | 1.4M | $109M |
| FMR LLC Active manager | +779K +13.0% | 6.8M | $518M |
| Gates Capital Management, Inc. Hedge fund | +773K +85.6% | 1.7M | $128M |
| Dimensional Fund Advisors LP | +772K +34.4% | 3.0M | $231M |
| Woodline Partners LP Hedge fund | +658K +85.0% | 1.4M | $110M |
| Massachusetts Financial Services Co Active manager | +595K +22.1% | 3.3M | $252M |
| Deutsche Bank Ag\ | +421K +27.4% | 2.0M | $150M |
| State Street Corp Index funds | +397K +4.5% | 9.2M | $702M |
| Morgan Stanley | +375K +16.5% | 2.6M | $203M |
| Impax Asset Management Group PLC | +372K +21.7% | 2.1M | $160M |
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P. Hedge fund | +334K New position | 334K | $25.6M |
| Janney Montgomery Scott LLC | +306K New position | 306K | $23.4M |
| Proshare Advisors LLC Index funds | +246K +15.6% | 1.8M | $140M |
| Walleye Capital LLC Hedge fund | +232K +458.8% | 282K | $21.6M |
| UBS Group AG | +213K +17.4% | 1.4M | $110M |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. Hedge fund | +1.5M +253.6% | 2.1M | $162M |
| Citadel Advisors LLC Hedge fund | +927K +210.2% | 1.4M | $105M |
| AQR Capital Management LLC Hedge fund | +872K +159.4% | 1.4M | $109M |
| FMR LLC Active manager | +779K +13.0% | 6.8M | $518M |
| Gates Capital Management, Inc. Hedge fund | +773K +85.6% | 1.7M | $128M |
| Woodline Partners LP Hedge fund | +658K +85.0% | 1.4M | $110M |
| Massachusetts Financial Services Co Active manager | +595K +22.1% | 3.3M | $252M |
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P. Hedge fund | +334K New position | 334K | $25.6M |
| Walleye Capital LLC Hedge fund | +232K +458.8% | 282K | $21.6M |
| Zimmer Partners, LP Hedge fund | +175K +87.5% | 375K | $28.7M |
Biggest sellers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Price T Rowe Associates Inc Active manager | −4.8M −43.0% | 6.4M | $491M |
| Pictet Asset Management Holding SA | −3.0M −76.5% | 918K | $70.4M |
| UBS Am, A Distinct Business Unit Of UBS Asset Management Americas LLC | −2.7M −98.8% | 33K | $2.5M |
| Balyasny Asset Management L.P. Hedge fund | −891K −68.3% | 414K | $31.7M |
| Ameriprise Financial Inc | −578K −18.8% | 2.5M | $191M |
| Blackrock, Inc. Index funds | −559K −3.7% | 14.5M | $1.1B |
| Northwestern Mutual Wealth Management Co | −434K −95.3% | 22K | $1.7M |
| Panagora Asset Management Inc Active manager | −384K −63.6% | 220K | $16.8M |
| Millennium Management LLC Hedge fund | −369K −66.3% | 187K | $14.3M |
| Schonfeld Strategic Advisors LLC Hedge fund | −303K −76.0% | 96K | $7.3M |
| Amundi | −293K −6.9% | 3.9M | $302M |
| Scopus Asset Management, L.P. Hedge fund | −231K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Goldman Sachs Group Inc | −218K −15.8% | 1.2M | $88.9M |
| Northern Trust Corp Index funds | −206K −10.1% | 1.8M | $141M |
| Barclays PLC | −203K −44.0% | 258K | $19.8M |
| Assenagon Asset Management S.A. | −189K −62.1% | 116K | $8.9M |
| California Public Employees Retirement System | −158K −31.5% | 345K | $26.4M |
| Lighthouse Investment Partners, LLC Hedge fund | −149K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Achmea Investment Management B.V. | −138K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Man Group PLC Hedge fund | −137K −32.1% | 290K | $22.3M |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Price T Rowe Associates Inc Active manager | −4.8M −43.0% | 6.4M | $491M |
| Balyasny Asset Management L.P. Hedge fund | −891K −68.3% | 414K | $31.7M |
| Panagora Asset Management Inc Active manager | −384K −63.6% | 220K | $16.8M |
| Millennium Management LLC Hedge fund | −369K −66.3% | 187K | $14.3M |
| Schonfeld Strategic Advisors LLC Hedge fund | −303K −76.0% | 96K | $7.3M |
| Scopus Asset Management, L.P. Hedge fund | −231K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Lighthouse Investment Partners, LLC Hedge fund | −149K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Man Group PLC Hedge fund | −137K −32.1% | 290K | $22.3M |
| Marshall Wace, LLP Hedge fund | −136K −91.1% | 13K | $1M |
| Worldquant Millennium Advisors LLC Hedge fund | −133K −86.1% | 21K | $1.6M |
New positions
| Institution | Shares | Value June 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P.Hedge fund | 334K | $25.6M |
| Janney Montgomery Scott LLC | 306K | $23.4M |
| Xtx Topco Ltd | 82K | $6.3M |
| Quadrature Capital LtdHedge fund | 81K | $6.2M |
| Arrowstreet Capital, Limited PartnershipHedge fund | 46K | $3.5M |
| Stance Capital LLC | 36K | $2.8M |
| Nissay Asset Management Corp /Japan | 36K | $2.8M |
| Hennessy Advisors Inc | 30K | $2.3M |
| Fox Run Management, L.L.C. | 29K | $2.2M |
| Penserra Capital Management LLC | 21K | $1.6M |
Sold out
| Institution | Shares | Value March 31, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Scopus Asset Management, L.P.Hedge fund | 231K | $20.1M |
| Lighthouse Investment Partners, LLCHedge fund | 149K | $13M |
| Achmea Investment Management B.V. | 138K | $12M |
| ING Groep NV | 123K | $10.7M |
| Alyeska Investment Group, L.P.Hedge fund | 113K | $9.9M |
| Tredje Ap-Fonden | 75K | $6.6M |
| Twinbeech Capital LP | 60K | $5.2M |
| Centerbook Partners LPHedge fund | 40K | $3.5M |
| Avanza Fonder AB | 39K | $3.4M |
| Debussy Capital Management LP | 38K | $3.3M |
Who holds the shares
- Institutions reporting
- 713
- Ten largest holders
- 48.1% of 13F-reported shares
- Index fund managers
- 34.4% of 13F-reported shares
- Active managers and hedge funds
- 22.1% of 13F-reported shares
| Type | Bought | Sold | New | Sold out | Net change in shares | Net % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Active managers and hedge funds | 35 | 32 | 5 | 8 | −95K | −0.3% |
| Index fund managers | 6 | 6 | 0 | 0 | −275K | −0.5% |
| Other institutions | 301 | 310 | 77 | 85 | +203K | +0.3% |