undamentalytics Newsletter

Pentair (PNR) stock

Add holding +

NYSE: PNR NYSE Industrial Machinery & Supplies & Components Next results ~January 25, 2027

C+ Fundamentals grade

Pentair is a US-listed company in the industrial machinery & supplies & components industry. Its financial year ends in December.

Stock price today

Loading chart…

Third-party market data · may be delayed

Fair value per share

~$74

Cash-flow model

Base case. Range ~$54–$100 across our lower- and higher-growth cases (-3%–7% a year).

Price vs value

Modestly undervalued

The price is inside our value range, 5% below our base value.

Price used: $70.56, November 2, 2026

Who’s trading

What company insiders, investment funds and members of Congress have been doing with the stock, from their own filings.

  • Insiders0 buying, 4 selling0 purchases and 11 sales by directors and officers, last 12 monthsInsider trades
  • Funds342 adding, 348 cuttingOf 67 active managers that changed their stake, 35 added; quarter to June 30, 2026Fund buyers and sellers

Value diary

Our note on each quarter Pentair files

10-Q filed October 27: Pentair

Model value +5.9%

Revenue for the twelve months to September 2026 was $3.97bn, down 3.9% on a year earlier, a steeper fall than the 2.1% decline a quarter earlier. That puts it 60 of 64 for growth among the industrial machinery & supplies & components companies we cover. Free-cash-flow margin fell to 16.3% from 19.0% a year earlier. The diluted share count is down 2.0% on a year earlier, which lifts each remaining share. Our model value rises from $70.22 to $74.33 a share, against a share price of $66.87. The rating stays Hold. At that price, our model says the market is pricing in about 3.5% a year of cash-flow growth for five years, faster than the 1.0% a year revenue growth it has delivered.

Source: 10-Q filed October 27, 2026 on SEC EDGAR · Financials · Valuation

Earlier notes (2)

10-Q filed July 28: Pentair

Revenue for the twelve months to June 2026 came in at $3.97bn, down 3.9% on a year earlier. That marks a steeper fall than the 2.1% decline a quarter earlier, and it ranks Pentair 40 of 40 for growth among the industrial machinery and supplies and components companies we cover. Free-cash-flow margin slipped to 16.3% from 19.0%. The diluted share count is down 2.0%, lifting each remaining share. On that mix, the fundamentals grade improves from D to C+, and our model value rises from $67.71 to $70.22 against a share price of $60.35. The rating stays Hold. At that price, the market is pricing in about 2.8% annual cash-flow growth over five years, close to the 1.0% a year revenue growth delivered.

10-Q on SEC EDGAR

Where Pentair stands after its latest 10-Q

Revenue for the twelve months to June 2026 was $4.01bn, down 2.1% on a year earlier, slower than 3.1% a quarter earlier. That puts it 14 of 14 for growth among the industrial machinery & supplies & components companies we cover. Free-cash-flow margin fell to 16.8% from 20.4% a year earlier. Against its peers on growth, profitability, cash generation and balance sheet, it grades D. It passes 2 of our 6 financial-health checks. Our cash-flow model value is $59.22 a share, against a share price of $52.77. At that price, our model says the market is pricing in about 0.3% a year of cash-flow growth for five years, close to the 1.3% a year revenue growth it has delivered.

10-Q on SEC EDGAR

Written from the company's filings and our models when each quarter's report arrives. Figures in older notes are as published at the time. Not investment advice.

The Fundamentalytics view

Next results ~January 25, 2027 (estimated)

Pentair's trailing-twelve-month revenue fell 3.9% year on year, with a free-cash-flow margin of 16.3%. Where it stands out: net margin of 15.4% ranks 13 of 76 industrial machinery & supplies & components companies we cover. Where it lags: revenue growth of -3.9% ranks 70 of 75 industrial machinery & supplies & components companies we cover.

Our discounted-cash-flow model values the business at ~$74 per share in the base case (~$54–$100 across growth scenarios) — model values under stated assumptions, not a price target.

Current signal Results well ahead of expectations: Reported earnings per share beat the analysts' consensus estimate by 10% in the quarter to 2026-09-30, the 3rd beat in the last four quarters.

Assembled from SEC-filed figures — the full workings are on this page and in our methodology. Observations, not recommendations.

Strengths

  • Shrinking share count. Diluted shares fell 2.0% in a year, so each share owns more of the business.

Things to watch

  • Revenue shrinking. Revenue fell 3.9% over the last 12 months.
  • Below peers: change in growth rate. Change in growth rate of -1.8pp ranks 61 of 75 industrial machinery & supplies & components companies we cover (median +1.2pp).
  • Short interest rising. Shares sold short rose 17% in a month to 5.3% of tradable shares.

Latest results: FY2026 Q3

Filed October 27, 2026
Earnings per share
$1.18 against an average estimate of $1.07: beat by 9.9%
Revenue
$976m, down 4.5% on a year earlier
Share reaction
+16.6% in the first session after the results on October 27, 2026, against +0.9% for the S&P 500
Guidance given
GAAP EPS from continuing operations $3.86 to $4.06 (2026); EPS on an adjusted basis $4.6 to $4.8 (2026)
Next report
October 27, 2026; average EPS estimate $1.21

Pentair's figures from its SEC filings and results release; estimates are the analysts' average. Not a recommendation.

Price chart

  • 1 day+6.5%
  • 1 week+27.8%
  • 1 month+33.7%
  • This year-31.2%
  • 1 year-32.7%
  • 5 years+2.8%
  • S&P 500 this year+11.2%

Closing prices to 2026-11-02. Price change only, dividends excluded.

Loading chart…

Third-party market data · may be delayed

At a glance

Trailing twelve months, from SEC filings

Profitability

Revenue (TTM)
$4B
Operating margin
19.6%
Net margin
15.4%
EPS (TTM, diluted)
$3.76

Growth

Revenue growth
−3.9%
Change in growth rate
−1.8 pts
Share count change
−2.0%

Cash

Free cash flow (TTM)
$647M
FCF margin
16.3%
Stock pay % of revenue
0.8%

Earnings

Last results
October 27, 2026
Next results (est.)
January 25, 2027

News & updates

Updated October 31, 2026

Company announcements, filed results and changes that matter to shareholders.

  1. Our research
  2. Results
  3. Our research
  4. Our research
  5. Leadership
  6. Leadership
  7. Financing
  8. Results
  9. Guidance
  10. Results

Refreshed hourly when new source data is available. Summaries are checked against company releases and SEC filings. Company announcement headlines are labelled when a checked summary is unavailable.

What the price is pricing in

The share price implies about 4.3% a year of cash-flow growth for five years.That is close to the 1.0% a year revenue growth Pentair has delivered.

  • Priced in4.3%
  • Last 12 months-3.9%
  • 3 years a year-1.3%
  • 5 years a year1.0%

Our cash-flow model with every input fixed except growth over the next five years, solved for the growth at which the model value equals the share price ($69.49, Nov 3, 2026). Cash-flow growth then fades to 2.5% a year; discount rate 8.5%. Delivered figures are revenue growth from SEC filings. This is a model exercise, not investment advice or a forecast of the share price. All companies

Fundamentalytics rating

model v1.6 · 2026-11-03
Hold12-month view
12-month price target
~$74
Price used
$69.49close November 3, 2026
Implied change
▲ +7%
Uncertainty
Medium

How we got here: a discounted-cash-flow model of Pentair's free cash flow after stock-based pay with after-tax interest added back ($666M, FY2026 Q3 TTM), growing 14.1% and 6.5% in the next two years (forecasts, guidance and its record), then back to 2% by year five, and fading to 2.5%, discounted at 8.5%. Lower and higher growth cases span ~$54–~$100 ; that spread sets a 25% margin before we rate Buy or Sell.

Produced by Fundamentalytics' automated valuation model on November 3, 2026, using delayed market prices. Rating meanings, methodology and conflicts: recommendations disclosure and research disclaimer. General research, not personal advice — it does not consider your circumstances. Prices can fall as well as rise.

Our value per share comes from a discounted-cash-flow model of Pentair's free cash flow after stock-based pay ( $666M, FY2026 Q3 TTM, with after-tax interest added back): growth for five years as below (the first two years from forecasts, guidance and the company's record), fading to 2.5%, discounted at 8.5%, then cash added and debt and other claims subtracted. These are model values under stated assumptions, not price targets or recommendations.

Valuation models

We value Pentair as an operating company, with every model that fits that kind of business. Cost of equity 9.4%: the 10-year Treasury yield (4.9%) plus a beta of 0.99 times a 4.5% equity risk premium.

Value per share by model
Model Value per share In the combined value?
Cash-flow model (DCF) Free cash flow to the firm (after stock pay, with after-tax interest added back), grown then faded to 2.5%, discounted at 8.5% as the firm rate, less debt and other claims. ~$74 ~$54–$100 Primary model, counts double
Forward price-to-earnings vs peers Next year's consensus earnings per share times peers' typical (harmonic-mean) forward price-to-earnings. Uses analysts' consensus estimates (third-party data), not our forecasts. ~$92 ~$82–$120 Included
Residual income Book value plus the present value of returns above the cost of equity, fading over ten years. ~$62 ~$45–$86 Included
Justified price-to-book Book value times (return on equity - growth) / (cost of equity - growth): steady-state returns. ~$59 ~$51–$70 Included
Combined value Weighted average of the models that apply: the primary model (cash-flow model (dcf)) counts double. Models more than 5x or less than 0.2x the share price, or more than 3x away from the other models' median, are left out. ~$72 ~$59–$92 4 models

Different models fail in different ways, so where several apply we average them rather than trust one. Peer-based models compare Pentair with Industrial Machinery & Supplies & Components in our coverage, using third-party market data. Model values are estimates under stated assumptions, updated as new filings arrive; not price targets or investment advice. How each model works.

What moves the value

  • Revenue growth 5 points lower ▼ −29%
  • Revenue growth 5 points higher ▲ +38%
  • Free-cash-flow margin 1 point lower ▼ −7%
  • Last year's free-cash-flow margin change, if it persists ▼ −16%
  • Discount rate 1 point higher ▼ −16%
Value per share under different assumptions
Discount rate ↓ / growth → −5% growth0% growth5% growth10% growth15% growth20% growth
7% $51$72$101$138$187$250
8.5% $37$52$73$100$134$179
10% $28$40$56$77$103$137

Valuation multiples over time Market data may be delayed

Pentair: market value and multiples by fiscal year
At fiscal year end 20152016201720182019202020212022202320242025Now
Share price$27.74$32.18$41.41$33.60$41.55$48.98$68.21$42.71$70.12$98.17$102.61$70.56
Market value$5.1bn$5.9bn$7.6bn$6.0bn$7.1bn$8.2bn$11.4bn$7.1bn$11.7bn$16.4bn$17.0bn$11.5bn
+ Net debt (− = net cash)$4.8bn$4.1bn$1.4bn$789m$1.1bn$765m$808m$2.2bn$1.8bn$1.5bn$1.5bn$1.4bn
Enterprise value$9.8bn$10.0bn$9.0bn$6.7bn$8.1bn$9.0bn$12.2bn$9.3bn$13.5bn$17.9bn$18.5bn$12.9bn
Multiples
Price / sales 1.1x2.1x2.7x2.0x2.4x2.7x3.0x1.7x2.8x4.0x4.1x2.9x
Price / earnings —11.3x11.4x17.1x19.9x22.9x20.7x14.7x18.7x26.2x26.0x18.7x
Price / free cash flow 7.8x7.2x13.1x15.2x24.0x16.0x20.7x25.4x21.5x23.7x22.8x17.7x
EV / EBITDA 14.1x24.5x21.0x13.9x16.9x17.6x17.8x14.3x16.9x20.8x20.2x15.4x

Market value uses the period's diluted share count; figures for each fiscal year use that year's results and the price at year end. "Now" uses today's price and the last twelve months.

Moat

76 /100

Strong moat

How hard Pentair's competitive advantage looks for rivals to wear away, judged from 10 years of its own filings: returns on capital, pricing power, profit durability, cash conversion and discipline.

  • Returns on capital 14 / 20

    Net income has been a median 8.9% of total assets over 10 years.

  • Pricing power 12 / 20

    Gross margin has been a median 35.6%, moving by 2.4 percentage points (standard deviation) across 10 years.

  • Durability 14 / 20

    Operating margin has been a median 16.1%; its worst year was 13.7%.

  • Cash conversion 18 / 20

    Free cash flow was positive in 10 of 10 years, at a median 16.6% of revenue.

  • Discipline 18 / 20

    The diluted share count fell 3.0% over five years; stock-based pay has been a median 0.8% of revenue.

AI disruption exposure: Low. In this industry, the business rests on physical assets, regulated networks or products AI itself depends on.

A rules-based reading of reported figures, not a forecast and not investment advice. How the score is built: methodology.

Forecasts and guidance

Analysts' consensus

Pentair: consensus estimates
Fiscal yearEPSGrowthRevenueGrowth
Current $4.65 −6% $4.0bn −3%
Next $5.27 +13% $4.8bn +18%

Next year's EPS estimate has moved +2.0% in 90 days, across 5 analysts.

How the EPS forecast has moved

The consensus EPS forecast for the current fiscal year is −0.1% on 90 days ago. In the last 30 days, 0 analysts raised Pentair's forecast and 1 cut it.

Consensus EPS forecast Pentair, last 90 days
$4.60 $4.80 $5.00 $5.20 $5.40 90 days ago 60 days ago 30 days ago 7 days ago Now Current fiscal year, 90 days ago: $4.65 Current fiscal year, 60 days ago: $4.64 Current fiscal year, 30 days ago: $4.65 Current fiscal year, 7 days ago: $4.64 Current fiscal year, Now: $4.65 $4.65 Next fiscal year, 90 days ago: $5.17 Next fiscal year, 60 days ago: $5.17 Next fiscal year, 30 days ago: $5.17 Next fiscal year, 7 days ago: $5.24 Next fiscal year, Now: $5.27 $5.27

Average of analysts' published estimates (third-party data).

View chart data
Period Current fiscal yearNext fiscal year
90 days ago $4.65$5.17
60 days ago $4.64$5.17
30 days ago $4.65$5.17
7 days ago $4.64$5.24
Now $4.65$5.27

Earnings against estimates

Pentair: reported EPS against the consensus estimate
Quarter toEstimateActualSurprise
Sept 2026 $1.07 $1.18 +9.9%
Jun 2026 $1.15 $1.14 −0.6%
Mar 2026 $1.17 $1.22 +4.5%
Dec 2025 $1.16 $1.18 +1.8%

Adjusted EPS as companies report it, against the average analyst estimate.

Management guidance

Earnings release, July 28, 2026
  • full year 2026 sales full year 2026 4% growth to 7% growth Maintained
    “The Company also reaffirms guidance provided on July 14 of its estimated full year 2026 sales to be down approximately 4 percent to 7 percent on a reported basis.” source
  • third quarter sales third quarter 2026 4% growth to 6% growth
    “The Company expects third quarter sales to be down approximately 4 percent to 6 percent on a reported basis compared to the third quarter of 2025 as we right-size channel inventory in preparation of the 2027 pool season.” source
  • GAAP EPS from continuing operations 2026 $3.86 to $4.06 GAAP
    “The Company updates its estimated 2026 GAAP EPS from continuing operations to approximately $3.86 to $4.06, and reaffirms guidance provided on July 14 of estimated EPS on an adjusted basis of approximately $4.60 to $4.80.” source
  • EPS on an adjusted basis 2026 $4.60 to $4.80 Non-GAAP Maintained
    “The Company updates its estimated 2026 GAAP EPS from continuing operations to approximately $3.86 to $4.06, and reaffirms guidance provided on July 14 of estimated EPS on an adjusted basis of approximately $4.60 to $4.80.” source
  • GAAP EPS from continuing operations third quarter 2026 $0.97 to $1.00 GAAP New
    “In addition, the Company introduces estimated third quarter 2026 GAAP EPS from continuing operations guidance of approximately $0.97 to $1.00, down approximately 11 percent to 13 percent compared to the prior year period, and adjusted EPS of approximately $1.05 to $1.08, down approximately 13 percent to 15 percent compared to the prior year period.” source
  • adjusted EPS third quarter 2026 $1.05 to $1.08 Non-GAAP New
    “In addition, the Company introduces estimated third quarter 2026 GAAP EPS from continuing operations guidance of approximately $0.97 to $1.00, down approximately 11 percent to 13 percent compared to the prior year period, and adjusted EPS of approximately $1.05 to $1.08, down approximately 13 percent to 15 percent compared to the prior year period.” source
Show 6 more items
  • Operating income Full Year 1% growth to 6% growth
    “Operating income 210.0 166.5 approx Down 9% - 12% approx Down 1% - 6%” source
  • Adjusted operating income Full Year 5% growth to 9% growth Non-GAAP
    “Adjusted operating income 259.1 236.6 approx Down 14% - 16% approx Down 5% - 9%” source
  • Net income from continuing operations—as reported Full Year $625m to $658m
    “Net income from continuing operations-as reported 160.8 128.6 approx $157 - $162 approx $625 - $658” source
  • Operating income Third Quarter 9% growth to 12% growth
    “Operating income 210.0 166.5 approx Down 9% - 12% approx Down 1% - 6%” source
  • Adjusted operating income Third Quarter 14% growth to 16% growth Non-GAAP
    “Adjusted operating income 259.1 236.6 approx Down 14% - 16% approx Down 5% - 9%” source
  • Net income from continuing operations—as reported Third Quarter $157m to $162m
    “Net income from continuing operations-as reported 160.8 128.6 approx $157 - $162 approx $625 - $658” source

How earlier guidance turned out

  • Net income from continuing operations—as reported, Third Quarter guided $157m to $162m Below range: $145m
  • GAAP EPS from continuing operations, third quarter 2026 guided $0.97 to $1.00 Below range: $0.91

Figures and quotations are management's, copied from the company's own press release (SEC 8-K exhibit) and checked word for word against it. Forward-looking statements are the company's expectations, not ours and not advice; guidance can change or be missed.

How our valuation uses these forecasts

Our cash-flow model grows Pentair's revenue by +14.1% next year and +6.5% the year after, then fades back toward its own record by year five. Next year's rate weighs analysts' consensus (+15.8%, weight 51%) , management guidance (+26.1%, weight 21%) and the company's own record (+2.0%, weight 28%) . How the weights are set.

Analyst recommendations

17 analysts, Oct 2026
Buy953%
Hold635%
Sell212%

Monthly trend

  1. Oct 202696217
  2. Sep 202685216
  3. Aug 202666216
  4. Jul 202676217

Counts of recommendations published by analysts covering Pentair, by month. Source: Aggregated broker recommendations (third-party data). Aggregated counts only: we do not reproduce any firm's recommendation or price target, and these are not Fundamentalytics ratings.

Positioning

Short interest
5.3%
of tradable shares
Days to cover
2.69
at average volume
Short interest, 1 month
+17%
to October 15, 2026
Held by institutions
99%
of shares
Held by insiders
1.0%
of shares
Employees
9,000
full time

Consensus figures average analysts' published estimates (third-party data); guidance is the company's own. Neither is our forecast. Short interest is reported twice a month and lags. Market data may be delayed.

This section is general information, not investment advice or a personal recommendation, and it does not take account of your objectives or circumstances. Forecasts and guidance are estimates, not promises: companies miss their own guidance and analysts' figures are often revised. Prices can fall as well as rise, and you can lose money. See our disclaimer.

Share-price performance

Market data may be delayed

What moved the share price

Last 12 months −32.7%

$104.79 on October 31, 2025 to $70.56

Pentair: share-price change split into its parts
PartThenNowEffect
Revenue (last 12 months) $4.1bn $4.0bn −2.1%
Net margin 14.9% 16.2% +9.2%
P/E multiple 28.6x 17.7x −38.0%
Share count 166m 164m +1.6%

Biggest factor: p/e multiple.

Last 3 years +18.7%

$59.44 on November 3, 2023 to $70.56

Pentair: share-price change split into its parts
PartThenNowEffect
Revenue (last 12 months) $4.2bn $4.0bn −3.8%
Net margin 11.8% 16.2% +37.3%
P/E multiple 20.0x 17.7x −11.1%
Share count 166m 164m +1.1%

Biggest factor: net margin.

The effects multiply back to the price change exactly. Results are the last 12 months as known on each date (filings assumed public 45 days after quarter end).

Return and risk by year

Pentair: yearly return, monthly win rate and worst fall against the S&P 500
Calendar year 202120222023202420252026 to date
Return
PNR+39%−37%+64%+40%+5%−31%
Industry peers (median)+19%−13%+19%+2%+13%+5%
S&P 500+29%−18%+26%+25%+18%+11%
Months that ended higher
PNR67%25%67%75%50%36%
S&P 50075%42%67%75%75%46%
Largest fall from a high during the year
PNR−14%−46%−20%−13%−28%−51%
S&P 500−5%−25%−10%−8%−19%−9%

Worst fall since November 3, 2015: 53% from September 11, 2025 to October 14, 2026. Getting back needed a 113% gain, and the shares have not yet recovered.

Price behaviour

52-week range
$51.86 – $107.09
From 52-week high
−34.1%
vs 50-day average
+24.6%
vs 200-day average
−6.3%
Volatility (1 year)
36%
Beta vs S&P 500
0.88

Volatility is the annualised standard deviation of daily returns. Beta 1.5 means the shares typically moved 1.5% for each 1% move in the S&P 500 over the past year. Prices to November 2, 2026.

Share price after results

Next day
4 up, 8 down
typical move ±6.6%
After a week
4 up, 7 down
typical move ±7.4%
After a month
5 up, 6 down
typical move ±9.6%
Pentair: share-price change after each results release
Results releasedNext dayS&P 500 next day5 days21 days
October 27, 2026 +16.6% +0.9% — —
July 28, 2026 +5.4% −1.3% +8.4% −0.5%
July 14, 2026 −15.9% +0.8% −19.7% −13.7%
April 28, 2026 −12.4% −0.5% −15.6% −22.7%
February 3, 2026 −7.8% −1.3% −6.5% −9.0%
October 21, 2025 0.0% −0.5% −0.2% −6.0%
July 22, 2025 −1.2% +0.9% −2.4% +0.2%
April 22, 2025 +11.1% +4.2% +14.3% +23.3%
February 4, 2025 −3.8% +1.1% −3.3% −12.5%
October 22, 2024 −0.4% −1.0% +0.8% +5.9%
July 23, 2024 +4.8% −2.4% +10.2% +6.0%
April 23, 2024 −0.3% +1.1% −0.1% +6.2%

From the close before the release date to the close 1, 5 and 21 trading days after it, so releases before the open and after the close are both captured. Past moves don't predict future ones.

Options strategies

All options ideas

How Pentair’s listed options are priced, and three ways to use them that follow from our valuation. Quotes are delayed, read November 2, 2026. Check the live chain at your broker before trading.

Cash-secured put

Not offered: fundamentals grade C+ (needs B+ or better).

We suggest selling a put only on well-rated companies, at a strike where the price you would pay if assigned (strike less premium) is at or below our fair value.

Covered call

Not offered: no liquid call at or above our price target — the model says the upside is worth more than any listed strike.

For holders: sell a call at a strike at or above our fair value, so the shares are only sold at a price the model calls full value.

Collar

Not offered: the shares trade below our fair value: a collar caps upside the model expects.

For holders of a stock trading at or above our fair value: buy a put for a floor and sell a call to pay for it.

General research, not personal advice. Options can lose you more than you expect and are not suitable for everyone: put sellers can be made to buy shares that keep falling, call sellers give up gains above the strike, and results or news can move prices sharply. Chances shown are approximations from each option’s delta. Spreads, fees and early assignment are not modelled.

Pentair in five measures

Fundamentals grade C+
Growth Profitability Cash Balance sheet Value

Growth, profitability, cash generation and balance sheet are percentiles against the companies we cover in the same industry, from SEC filings (100 = best). Value compares the share price with our modelled value range (50 = at our base value; higher = cheaper). A description of reported data and our model — not a quality score or advice.

Fundamentals

Revenue (TTM) Pentair
$3.9B $4B $4.1B $4.2B $4.3B FY23 Q4 FY24 Q3 FY25 Q2 FY26 Q3 Revenue (TTM), FY23 Q4: $4.1B Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q1: $4.1B Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q2: $4.1B Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q3: $4.1B Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q4: $4.1B Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q1: $4.1B Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q2: $4.1B Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q3: $4.1B Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q4: $4.2B Revenue (TTM), FY26 Q1: $4.2B Revenue (TTM), FY26 Q2: $4B Revenue (TTM), FY26 Q3: $4B $4B

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 29, 2026.

View chart data
Period Revenue (TTM)
FY23 Q4 $4.1B
FY24 Q1 $4.1B
FY24 Q2 $4.1B
FY24 Q3 $4.1B
FY24 Q4 $4.1B
FY25 Q1 $4.1B
FY25 Q2 $4.1B
FY25 Q3 $4.1B
FY25 Q4 $4.2B
FY26 Q1 $4.2B
FY26 Q2 $4B
FY26 Q3 $4B
Revenue growth, TTM YoY Pentair
-4% -2% 0% 2% 4% FY23 Q4 FY24 Q3 FY25 Q2 FY26 Q3 Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY23 Q4: -0.4% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q1: -1.4% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q2: -1.4% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q3: -0.7% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q4: -0.5% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q1: -0.4% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q2: -0.2% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q3: 0.8% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q4: 2.3% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY26 Q1: 3.1% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY26 Q2: -2.1% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY26 Q3: -3.9% -3.9%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 29, 2026.

View chart data
Period Revenue growth, TTM YoY
FY23 Q4 -0.4%
FY24 Q1 -1.4%
FY24 Q2 -1.4%
FY24 Q3 -0.7%
FY24 Q4 -0.5%
FY25 Q1 -0.4%
FY25 Q2 -0.2%
FY25 Q3 0.8%
FY25 Q4 2.3%
FY26 Q1 3.1%
FY26 Q2 -2.1%
FY26 Q3 -3.9%
Operating margin (TTM) Pentair
17% 18% 19% 20% 21% FY23 Q4 FY24 Q3 FY25 Q2 FY26 Q3 Operating margin (TTM), FY23 Q4: 18.0% Operating margin (TTM), FY24 Q1: 18.0% Operating margin (TTM), FY24 Q2: 18.9% Operating margin (TTM), FY24 Q3: 18.9% Operating margin (TTM), FY24 Q4: 19.7% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q1: 20.3% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q2: 19.4% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q3: 20.5% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q4: 20.5% Operating margin (TTM), FY26 Q1: 20.6% Operating margin (TTM), FY26 Q2: 20.3% Operating margin (TTM), FY26 Q3: 19.6% 19.6%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 29, 2026.

View chart data
Period Operating margin (TTM)
FY23 Q4 18.0%
FY24 Q1 18.0%
FY24 Q2 18.9%
FY24 Q3 18.9%
FY24 Q4 19.7%
FY25 Q1 20.3%
FY25 Q2 19.4%
FY25 Q3 20.5%
FY25 Q4 20.5%
FY26 Q1 20.6%
FY26 Q2 20.3%
FY26 Q3 19.6%
FCF margin (TTM) Pentair
12% 14% 16% 18% 20% 22% FY23 Q4 FY24 Q3 FY25 Q2 FY26 Q3 FCF margin (TTM), FY23 Q4: 13.2% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q1: 13.2% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q2: 15.5% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q3: 17.7% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q4: 17.0% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q1: 18.7% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q2: 20.4% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q3: 19.0% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q4: 17.9% FCF margin (TTM), FY26 Q1: 17.0% FCF margin (TTM), FY26 Q2: 16.8% FCF margin (TTM), FY26 Q3: 16.3% 16.3%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 29, 2026.

View chart data
Period FCF margin (TTM)
FY23 Q4 13.2%
FY24 Q1 13.2%
FY24 Q2 15.5%
FY24 Q3 17.7%
FY24 Q4 17.0%
FY25 Q1 18.7%
FY25 Q2 20.4%
FY25 Q3 19.0%
FY25 Q4 17.9%
FY26 Q1 17.0%
FY26 Q2 16.8%
FY26 Q3 16.3%

Data: SEC EDGAR XBRL company facts (as filed in 10-K/10-Q); forms 10-K, 10-K/A, 10-Q. Generated November 3, 2026. Definitions in our methodology.

Where the money goes

FY2025, from the 10-K

Each dollar Pentair took in during FY2025, followed through to profit: what it cost to make, what went on research and running the business, and what was left after tax.

  1. Revenue $4.2B
  2. Cost of revenue $2.5B · 59.5%
  3. Gross profit $1.7B · 40.5%
  4. Research and development $95.9M · 2.3%
  5. Selling, general and admin $737M · 17.6%
  6. Operating income $858M · 20.5%
  7. Income tax $107M · 2.6%
  8. Interest and other $96.7M · 2.3%
  9. Net income $654M · 15.7%
Where Pentair's revenue went, FY2025
Revenue $4.2B
Cost of revenue $2.5B 59.5% of revenue
Gross profit $1.7B 40.5% of revenue
Research and development $95.9M 2.3% of revenue
Selling, general and admin $737M 17.6% of revenue
Operating income $858M 20.5% of revenue
Income tax $107M 2.6% of revenue
Interest and other $96.7M 2.3% of revenue
Net income $654M 15.7% of revenue

Shares of revenue. Source: Pentair's 10-K for FY2025, as filed with the SEC. "Other" lines are what the reported lines leave unexplained.

Financial statements

US$ millions unless shown otherwise. Fiscal years, plus the last twelve months (LTM) when newer.

Pentair: annual financial statements
Fiscal year 2009 Dec 2009 2010 Dec 2010 2011 Dec 2011 2012 Dec 2012 2013 Dec 2013 2014 Dec 2014 2015 Dec 2015 2016 Dec 2016 2017 Dec 2017 2018 Dec 2018 2019 Dec 2019 2020 Dec 2020 2021 Dec 2021 2022 Dec 2022 2023 Dec 2023 2024 Dec 2024 2025 Dec 2025 LTM Sept 2026
Income
Revenue 2,692 3,031 3,457 4,307 7,000 4,667 4,616 2,781 2,846 2,965 2,957 3,018 3,765 4,122 4,105 4,083 4,176 3,966
Gross profit 785 931 1,074 1,266 2,370 1,621 1,599 959 988 1,048 1,052 1,058 1,319 1,365 1,519 1,599 1,690 1,635
EBITDA 285 371 166 80 884 618 697 407 429 486 481 508 688 649 799 864 917 837
Operating income 220 313 100 −5 743 539 616 354 378 437 433 461 637 595 739 804 858 777
Net income 115 185 −8 −107 537 215 −76 522 667 347 356 359 553 481 623 625 654 612
Diluted EPS $1.17 $1.86 −$0.08 −$0.84 $2.62 $1.11 −$0.42 $2.85 $3.63 $1.96 $2.09 $2.14 $3.30 $2.90 $3.75 $3.74 $3.96 $3.76
Growth (year on year)
Revenue −19.7% +12.6% +14.1% +24.6% +62.5% −33.3% −1.1% −39.8% +2.3% +4.2% −0.3% +2.0% +24.8% +9.5% −0.4% −0.5% +2.3% −3.9%
EBITDA −25.9% +30.3% −55.1% −51.7% — −30.1% +12.8% −41.6% +5.3% +13.4% −1.2% +5.7% +35.4% −5.6% +23.0% +8.2% +6.1% −7.7%
Operating income −32.3% +42.3% −68.0% −104.8% — −27.5% +14.4% −42.5% +6.7% +15.4% −1.0% +6.7% +38.0% −6.5% +24.2% +8.7% +6.7% −8.3%
Net income −49.5% +60.1% −104.1% — — −60.0% −135.6% — +27.6% −47.9% +2.4% +0.8% +54.2% −13.0% +29.5% +0.4% +4.5% −6.4%
Diluted EPS −49.4% +59.0% −104.3% — — −57.6% −137.8% — +27.4% −46.0% +6.6% +2.4% +54.2% −12.1% +29.3% −0.3% +5.9% −4.5%
Margins
Gross margin 29.2% 30.7% 31.1% 29.4% 33.9% 34.7% 34.6% 34.5% 34.7% 35.3% 35.6% 35.0% 35.0% 33.1% 37.0% 39.2% 40.5% 41.2%
EBITDA margin 10.6% 12.2% 4.8% 1.9% 12.6% 13.2% 15.1% 14.7% 15.1% 16.4% 16.3% 16.8% 18.3% 15.8% 19.5% 21.2% 22.0% 21.1%
Operating margin 8.2% 10.3% 2.9% −0.1% 10.6% 11.5% 13.3% 12.7% 13.3% 14.7% 14.6% 15.3% 16.9% 14.4% 18.0% 19.7% 20.5% 19.6%
Net margin 4.3% 6.1% −0.2% −2.5% 7.7% 4.6% −1.7% 18.8% 23.4% 11.7% 12.0% 11.9% 14.7% 11.7% 15.2% 15.3% 15.7% 15.4%
Free-cash-flow margin 7.6% 7.0% 7.1% −1.2% 10.8% 19.8% 14.0% 29.4% 20.4% 13.2% 10.0% 16.9% 14.7% 6.7% 13.2% 17.0% 17.9% 16.3%
Cash flow
Cash from operations 258 270 320 44 928 1,008 739 861 620 439 353 574 613 363 619 767 815 725
Capital spending 54 60 73 95 170 84 91 43 39 48 59 62 60 85 76 74 69 78
Free cash flow 204 211 247 −51 758 925 648 818 581 391 295 511 553 278 543 692 746 647
Stock-based pay 17 21 20 36 31 34 33 34 40 21 21 20 30 25 29 40 37 33
Free cash flow after stock pay 187 189 227 −87 727 891 615 784 542 370 273 491 523 253 514 653 709 613
Balance sheet
Cash 33 46 50 237 256 104 104 217 86 74 83 82 95 109 170 119 102 74
Total debt — 707 1,309 2,882 3,079 3,992 4,865 4,297 1,475 864 1,147 848 903 2,339 2,007 1,648 1,639 1,501
Net debt (negative = net cash) −33 661 1,259 2,645 2,823 3,888 4,762 4,080 1,388 789 1,064 765 808 2,230 1,837 1,529 1,537 1,427
Diluted shares 99m 99m 98m 127m 205m 194m 183m 183m 184m 177m 170m 167m 168m 166m 166m 167m 166m 163m
Returned to shareholders
Dividends 71 75 80 112 194 211 232 244 252 187 123 127 133 139 145 152 164 172
Buybacks — 25 13 334 716 1,150 200 0 200 500 150 150 150 50 0 150 225 400
Total returned 71 100 92 447 910 1,361 432 244 452 687 273 277 283 189 145 302 389 572

Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL company facts (US and foreign periodic filings); column headings link to the filing. EBITDA is operating income plus depreciation and amortisation. Free cash flow is cash from operations minus capital spending. Growth is left blank when last year's figure was a loss or under 2% of revenue. Share counts and EPS are restated for stock splits. A dash means the company didn't report the figure.

Financial health

4 of 6 checks passed · September 30, 2026
What it owns · $6.7bn
Short-term assets $1.4bnLonger-term assets $5.3bn
What it owes, and who funded it · $6.7bn
Short-term liabilities $931mLonger-term liabilities $1.9bnShareholders' equity $3.9bn
  • Short-term assets cover short-term liabilities $1.4bn of assets due within a year against $931m of liabilities due within a year.
  • Short-term assets cover long-term liabilities $1.4bn short-term assets against $1.9bn of longer-dated liabilities.
  • More cash than debt $74m of cash against $1.5bn of debt.
  • Debt below 40% of shareholders' equity Debt is 38% of equity.
  • Debt burden no higher than five years ago Debt to equity moved from 44% to 38% over five years.
  • A year's operating cash flow covers at least 20% of debt $724m of operating cash flow against $1.5bn of debt.
  • Operating profit covers interest at least five times over Interest not separately reported. Not assessable.

From Pentair's latest balance sheet as filed. Checks are fixed, documented rules (methodology), counted only where the company reports the figures — a dot means the filing doesn't break the item out. Descriptions of reported data, not advice.

Dividends, buybacks and capital spending

FY2026 Q3 TTM
Buybacks (TTM)
$400M
Dividends (TTM)
$172M
Returned to shareholders
88%
of free cash flow
Buybacks, last 3 fiscal years
$375M
Diluted share count
−2.0%
year over year
Total shareholder yield
5.1%
dividends 1.5% + buybacks 3.5% of market value
Dividend payout ratio
28%
of net income paid out
R&D spending
2.4%
of revenue
Sales & admin spending
19.3%
of revenue

Competitors: side by side with peers

Closest by revenue in industrial machinery & supplies & components
Growth, margins and cash generation against peers
Last 12 months unless stated PNR JBTM DCI VMI IEX FTV Median
Revenue, last 12 months $4.0bn $3.9bn $3.9bn $4.3bn $3.7bn $4.4bn $1.4bn
Revenue growth, last 12 months −3.9% 44.9% 5.3% 4.6% 6.9% 7.0% 8.3%
Revenue growth, 3-year average −1.3% 34.0% 4.2% −0.0% 3.5% −9.9% 4.0%
Revenue growth, latest quarter −4.5% 4.9% 8.0% 5.5% 8.3% 7.8% 9.1%
Gross margin 41.2% 35.6% 34.6% 30.3% 44.9% 63.5% 35.2%
Operating margin 19.6% 7.3% 15.4% 14.2% 20.9% 19.6% 13.1%
Operating margin, 3-year average 19.7% 6.3% 14.7% 12.0% 20.6% 15.8% 13.7%
Net margin 15.4% 4.9% 11.7% 12.1% 14.6% 14.8% 8.9%
Cash from operations / revenue 18.3% 10.8% 12.7% 10.8% 20.6% 27.3% 11.9%
Free-cash-flow margin 16.3% 7.9% 11.0% 7.1% 18.2% 24.7% 8.8%
Free-cash-flow margin, 3-year average 17.7% 6.2% 10.5% 9.1% 18.3% 36.2% 9.8%
Stock pay / revenue 0.8% 0.8% 0.6% 0.5% 0.9% 2.0% 0.8%
Change in share count −2.0% 24.0% −2.1% −2.1% −1.7% −9.1% −0.0%

Median of all 76 companies we cover in industrial machinery & supplies & components. Shaded: best of the six on that line (lowest for stock pay and share-count growth). 3-year figures average the last three 12-month periods; 3-year growth is compound annual. Source: SEC filings.

Peer comparison

76 industrial machinery & supplies & components companies
Measures ranked against peers
Measure Company Peer median Rank
Revenue growth Growth -3.9% 8.3% 70 of 75
Change in growth rate Growth -1.8pp +1.2pp 61 of 75
Gross margin Profitability 41.2% 35.4% 20 of 70
Operating margin Profitability 19.6% 13.0% 16 of 75
Net margin Profitability 15.4% 8.9% 13 of 76
Free-cash-flow margin Cash generation 16.3% 9.1% 15 of 76
Stock pay as % of revenue Cash generation 0.8% 0.8% 39 of 70
Long-term debt as % of assets Balance sheet 22.3% 23.4% 26 of 59
Change in share count Balance sheet -2.0% -0.0% 14 of 73

Rank 1 = best in the group (for spending, debt and dilution, lower ranks first).

Where the revenue comes from

Fiscal year to December 31, 2025
Geography
Region Revenue Share YoY
United States $2.9B 70.4% ▲ 3.7%
Developing Countries $508M 12.2% ▼ 3.7%
Western Europe $496M 11.9% ▲ 0.5%
Other Developed Countries $234M 5.6% ▲ 2.4%

From Pentair's 10-K filed February 24, 2026, as tagged in the filing. View filing. Indented rows are part of the line above; their share is of that line. In the bars, the faint bar behind is the year before.

Reported value
$11.7B
Institutions reporting
713
Shares held vs prior quarter
0.0%
Positions opened / closed
82 / 93

Top buyers and sellers, Q2 2026: 342 institutions bought and 348 sold ; the biggest buyer was Bank Of New York Mellon Corp (+2.5M shares) and the biggest seller Price T Rowe Associates Inc (−4.8M). See which funds bought and sold →

Largest reported holders, June 30, 2026
Manager Value Shares Share of 13F value Shares QoQ
Blackrock, Inc. $1.1B 14.5M 9.5% ▼ 3.7%
Vanguard Capital Management LLC $810M 10.6M 6.9% ▼ 0.5%
State Street Corp $702M 9.2M 6.0% ▲ 4.5%
Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC $575M 7.5M 4.9% ▼ 1.5%
FMR LLC $518M 6.8M 4.4% ▲ 13.0%
Price T Rowe Associates Inc $491M 6.4M 4.2% ▼ 43.0%
Nordea Investment Management AB $402M 5.3M 3.4% ▲ 34.7%
Invesco Ltd. $384M 5.0M 3.3% ▲ 24.0%
Geode Capital Management, LLC $338M 4.4M 2.9% ▲ 0.1%
Amundi $302M 3.9M 2.6% ▼ 6.9%
Bank Of New York Mellon Corp $264M 3.4M 2.2% ▲ 274.9%
Massachusetts Financial Services Co $252M 3.3M 2.1% ▲ 22.1%

From Form 13F filings with the SEC ( quarterly data sets), as reported by each manager for June 30, 2026 and filed up to 45 days later. 13F reports cover long US-listed positions of managers above $100M only, so this is not Pentair's complete shareholder register. Values are as reported by the filers ; 1 inconsistently scaled filing rows were excluded.

Insider trading activity

Full insider history and chart
Recent insider open-market transactions
Insider Date Trade Shares Price Value
Rolchigo Philip M. EVP & Chief Technology Officer February 25, 2026 Sell pre-set plan 6,493 $103.22 $670,207
Speetzen Michael T Director February 11, 2026 Sell 7,000 $99.99 $699,945
Glenn T Michael Director December 1, 2025 Sell pre-set plan 6,558 $104.33 $684,196
Fishman Robert P EVP & Chief Financial Officer November 14, 2025 Sell 619 $105.41 $65,250
Fishman Robert P EVP & Chief Financial Officer November 14, 2025 Sell 1,086 $105.37 $114,429
Fishman Robert P EVP & Chief Financial Officer November 14, 2025 Sell 476 $105.31 $50,126
Fishman Robert P EVP & Chief Financial Officer November 14, 2025 Sell 425 $105.31 $44,755
Fishman Robert P EVP & Chief Financial Officer November 14, 2025 Sell 1,491 $105.37 $157,102
Fishman Robert P EVP & Chief Financial Officer November 14, 2025 Sell 1,431 $105.41 $150,844
Fishman Robert P EVP & Chief Financial Officer November 14, 2025 Sell 321 $105.52 $33,871
Fishman Robert P EVP & Chief Financial Officer November 14, 2025 Sell 1,937 $105.52 $204,388

From insiders' Form 4 filings with the SEC. Excludes awards, option exercises and shares withheld for tax. "Pre-set plan" means the filing marks the trade as made under a Rule 10b5-1 plan. See every insider trade since five years ago, on a price chart.

Trades by members of Congress

All 9 trades and filings

No trades in Pentair disclosed in the last 12 months; 9 earlier trades on record.

  • Val T. Hoyle(D-OR 4):Sale (full), $1,001 - $15,000, traded September 23, 2025, filed October 10, 2025
  • Julie Johnson(D-TX 32):Sale (full), $1,001 - $15,000, traded April 7, 2025, filed May 14, 2025
  • Val T. Hoyle(D-OR 4):Purchase, $1,001 - $15,000, traded October 29, 2024, filed September 12, 2025

Value ranges as filed; reports can arrive up to 45 days after a trade.

Earnings dates and SEC filings

Results announcements

Next expected around January 25, 2027 estimated from the company's past filing pattern, not announced

  • October 27, 2026
  • July 28, 2026
  • July 14, 2026
  • April 28, 2026
  • February 3, 2026
  • October 21, 2025

Recent SEC filings

Data status

When each part of this page on Pentair was last updated.

DataLast updatedSource
Share priceExchange closing prices
Financial statementsSEC 10-K and 10-Q filings
News and updatesCompany releases and SEC 8-K filings
Analyst estimatesAggregated analyst estimates
Valuation and scoresOur models, from the filed figures

How we build and check these figures: methodology and data sources.

Pentair in brief

What does Pentair do?
Pentair is a US-listed company in the industrial machinery & supplies & components industry. Its financial year ends in December.
What is Pentair's stock ticker?
Pentair trades under the ticker PNR on NYSE. This page brings together its financial statements, valuation models, ownership and recent company updates.
What is Pentair's revenue, and how fast is it growing?
Over its most recent trailing twelve months, Pentair reported revenue of $4B, 3.9% lower than a year earlier, according to its SEC filings.
What is Pentair's free cash flow?
Pentair's free-cash-flow margin is 16.3% of revenue over the trailing twelve months, ranking 15 of the 76 industrial machinery & supplies & components companies we cover.
What is Pentair's fair value (intrinsic value) per share?
Our discounted-cash-flow model of Pentair's free cash flow after stock-based pay gives ~$74 per share in the base case, and ~$54–$100 across growth scenarios. These are model values under stated assumptions — not a price target or a recommendation.
Who are Pentair's largest institutional shareholders?
By value reported in 13F filings for June 30, 2026, the largest reported holders are Blackrock, Inc., Vanguard Capital Management LLC and State Street Corp. 13F reports cover long US-listed positions of managers above $100M, filed up to 45 days after quarter end.
Is Pentair buying back stock, and does it pay a dividend?
Pentair spent $400M on share repurchases over the trailing twelve months, and its diluted share count fell 2.0% over the year.
What is Pentair's market cap?
On November 2, 2026, Pentair's market capitalisation was about $11.5B, with a price-to-earnings ratio of 18.7 and net debt of $1.4B. Market figures come from third-party market data and may be delayed.
Does Pentair pay a dividend?
Yes: Pentair paid $172M in dividends over the trailing twelve months, a dividend yield of 1.52% and a payout ratio of 28.1%.
How much debt does Pentair have?
Pentair's debt-to-equity ratio is 38.5%, from its latest balance sheet (43.6% five years earlier). The financial health section below sets out its other solvency checks.
Who are Pentair's competitors?
In our Industrial Machinery & Supplies & Components peer group, the companies closest to Pentair are JBT Marel Corp, Donaldson Co Inc, Valmont Industries Inc, IDEX Corporation and Fortive. The side-by-side comparison below sets their revenue, margins and growth against Pentair's.
Are insiders buying or selling Pentair stock?
Over the last 12 months, Pentair's directors and officers reported 0 open-market purchases and 11 sales on Form 4. The insider trading page charts every trade.
When is Pentair's next earnings date?
Around January 25, 2027, estimated from the spacing of its past results announcements (8-K filings). That is an estimate, not a confirmed date — Pentair announces its own schedule.