Pennant Group, Inc. key statistics and ratios
In fiscal 2025, Pennant Group, Inc. had return on equity of 8.6%, an operating margin of 5.5%, debt equal to 46.8% of equity and a current ratio of 1.14. Each ratio below is calculated from the figures on its income statement, balance sheet and cash flow pages.
Financial ratios
| Fiscal year | 2017Dec 2017 | 2018Dec 2018 | 2019Dec 2019 | 2020Dec 2020 | 2021Dec 2021 | 2022Dec 2022 | 2023Dec 2023 | 2024Dec 2024 | 2025Dec 2025 | LTMJun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 6.1% | 7.2% | 1.7% | 4.8% | 1.1% | 2.7% | 4.6% | 5.5% | 5.5% | 5.6% |
| Net margin | 3.9% | 5.5% | 0.8% | 4.0% | 0.6% | 1.4% | 2.5% | 3.2% | 3.1% | 2.9% |
| Free-cash-flow margin | 5.6% | 6.9% | 0.8% | 11.0% | −5.6% | −1.1% | 4.6% | 4.4% | 3.8% | 3.1% |
| Return on equity | 16.5% | 27.1% | 4.0% | 18.3% | 2.5% | 5.5% | 9.9% | 9.9% | 8.6% | 8.3% |
| Return on assets | — | 16.0% | 0.9% | 3.3% | 0.5% | 1.3% | 2.5% | 3.7% | 3.6% | 3.2% |
| Asset turnover | — | 2.91 | 1.24 | 0.82 | 0.85 | 0.91 | 1.04 | 1.14 | 1.15 | 1.10 |
| Current ratio | — | 0.99 | 0.76 | 0.67 | 1.06 | 1.05 | 1.12 | 1.21 | 1.14 | 1.20 |
| Debt to equity | 0.0% | 0.0% | 26.1% | 8.2% | 45.0% | 50.1% | 43.9% | 0.0% | 46.8% | 49.1% |
| Interest cover (operating income ÷ interest) | — | — | 13.8x | 15.3x | 2.4x | 3.3x | 4.2x | 5.5x | 7.8x | 5.8x |
| Effective tax rate | 34.9% | 21.1% | 39.6% | 13.1% | 21.3% | 18.5% | 29.0% | 22.4% | 26.0% | 26.9% |
| SG&A as % of revenue | — | — | — | — | 8.2% | 7.2% | 6.7% | 7.2% | 7.5% | 7.3% |
| Capital spending as % of revenue | 1.2% | 1.3% | 2.0% | 1.9% | 1.4% | 3.0% | 1.5% | 1.3% | 1.3% | 1.7% |
| Free cash flow ÷ net income | 143.1% | 125.4% | 111.5% | 272.8% | −909.7% | −77.2% | 186.7% | 134.3% | 122.6% | 107.3% |
| Dividends ÷ net income | 0.0% | 0.0% | 455.6% | 0.0% | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — |
| Dividends and buybacks ÷ free cash flow | 0.0% | 0.0% | 408.5% | 0.2% | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Quarter | 2024 Q3Sept 2024 | 2024 Q4Dec 2024 | 2025 Q1Mar 2025 | 2025 Q2Jun 2025 | 2025 Q3Sept 2025 | 2025 Q4Dec 2025 | 2026 Q1Mar 2026 | 2026 Q2Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 6.0% | 4.9% | 6.0% | 5.3% | 4.5% | 6.0% | 6.1% | 5.8% |
| Net margin | 3.4% | 3.0% | 3.7% | 3.2% | 2.7% | 3.0% | 3.0% | 3.0% |
| Free-cash-flow margin | 3.8% | 9.1% | −11.1% | 14.4% | 4.6% | 6.0% | −3.0% | 5.2% |
| Current ratio | 1.12 | 1.21 | 1.41 | 1.21 | 1.04 | 1.14 | 1.19 | 1.20 |
| Debt to equity | 58.1% | 0.0% | 16.3% | 11.1% | 7.6% | 46.4% | 43.6% | 48.8% |
| SG&A as % of revenue | 7.2% | 7.3% | 7.1% | 8.0% | 8.4% | 6.7% | 6.9% | 7.3% |
Financial health
- Short-term assets cover short-term liabilities $184m of assets due within a year against $152m of liabilities due within a year.
- Short-term assets cover long-term liabilities $184m short-term assets against $480m of longer-dated liabilities.
- More cash than debt $15m of cash against $197m of debt.
- Debt below 40% of shareholders' equity Debt is 49% of equity.
- Debt burden no higher than five years ago Debt to equity moved from 45% to 49% over five years.
- A year's operating cash flow covers at least 20% of debt $53m of operating cash flow against $197m of debt.
- Operating profit covers interest at least five times over Operating income of $62m against $11m of interest.
Moat
Weak moat
How hard Pennant Group's competitive advantage looks for rivals to wear away, judged from 8 years of its own filings: returns on capital, pricing power, profit durability, cash conversion and discipline.
- Returns on capital 1 / 20
Net income has been a median 2.5% of total assets over 7 years.
- Durability 0 / 20
Operating margin has been a median 4.9%; its worst year was -0.3%.
- Cash conversion 9 / 20
Free cash flow was positive in 5 of 7 years, at a median 3.1% of revenue.
- Discipline 11 / 20
The diluted share count rose 15.8% over five years; stock-based pay has been a median 1.0% of revenue.
AI disruption exposure: Medium. In this industry, AI could change how the product is made or sold, without replacing the core asset. The score above includes a 5-point deduction for that exposure (26 before it).
Compare with peers
- Guardant Health, Inc. statistics
- Innovage Holding Corp. statistics
- Corvel Corp statistics
- Progyny, Inc. statistics
- Healthequity, Inc. statistics
Head to head: GH vs PNTGINNV vs PNTGCRVL vs PNTG
More: Health Care Services stocks compared, Health Care sector, rankings of US companies