Pyxis Oncology, Inc. is a US-listed company in the biotechnology industry. Its financial year ends in December.
Stock price today
Loading chart…
Third-party market data · may be delayed
Fair value per share
Under review: data-quality checks not passed.
Price vs value
Under review: data-quality checks not passed. We'll show the comparison once resolved.
Pyxis Oncology, Inc. valuation: adjust assumptions and compare models →
Who’s trading
What company insiders, investment funds and members of Congress have been doing with the stock, from their own filings.
- Insiders1 buying, 1 selling1 purchase and 1 sale by directors and officers, last 12 monthsInsider trades
- Funds31 adding, 34 cuttingOf 20 active managers that changed their stake, 8 added; quarter to June 30, 2026Fund buyers and sellers
The Fundamentalytics view
Current signal Results well short of expectations: Reported earnings per share missed the analysts' consensus estimate by 14% in the quarter to 2026-06-30.
Assembled from SEC-filed figures — the full workings are on this page and in our methodology. Observations, not recommendations.
Highlights
How we pick theseStrengths
- Net cash. Cash exceeds long-term debt by $0.0bn.
Things to watch
- Loss-making. Operating margin is -554.1%: costs exceed revenue.
- Burning cash. Free cash flow was -358.7% of revenue over the last 12 months.
- Heavy stock-based pay. Stock pay equals 80.2% of revenue: a real cost that cash-flow figures leave out.
- Share dilution. Diluted shares rose 3.3% in a year.
- Volatile shares. Over the past year the shares showed annualised volatility of 126% and a beta of 1.4 against the S&P 500.
- Missing expectations. Earnings per share fell short of the consensus estimate in 3 of the last four quarters.
Latest results: FY2025 Q4
- Earnings per share
- -$0.40 against an average estimate of -$0.35: missed by 14.3%
- Revenue
- $11m
- Share reaction
- -5.3% in the first session after the results on August 13, 2026, against +0.5% for the S&P 500
- Next report
- November 2, 2026; average EPS estimate -$0.28
Price chart
- 1 day-6.6%
- 1 week0.0%
- 1 month-21.0%
- This year+47.0%
- 1 year-52.5%
- 5 years-87.5%
- S&P 500 this year+11.2%
Loading chart…
Third-party market data · may be delayed
At a glance
Profitability
- EPS (TTM, diluted)
- $-1.40
Growth
- Share count change
- +3.3%
Cash
- Free cash flow (TTM)
- -$67.9M
Earnings
- Last results
- August 13, 2026
News & updates
Company announcements, filed results and changes that matter to shareholders.
- AgreementSEC 8-KRead source ↗
- Announcement
Pyxis Oncology, Inc. made a public disclosure; disclosed a material event
SEC 8-KRead source ↗ - Leadership
Pyxis Oncology, Inc. announced a director or officer change; made a public disclosure
SEC 8-KRead source ↗ - Results
Pyxis Oncology, Inc. reported results
SEC 8-KRead source ↗
Valuation multiples over time Market data may be delayed
| At fiscal year end | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|
| Share price | $1.56 | $1.15 |
| Market value | $91m | $71m |
| + Net debt (− = net cash) | −$19m | −$15m |
| Enterprise value | $72m | $56m |
| Multiples | ||
| Price / sales | 5.6x | 5.2x |
| Price / earnings | — | — |
| Price / free cash flow | — | — |
| EV / EBITDA | — | — |
Moat
Not assessed: fewer than five years of comparable figures in the filings. AI disruption exposure for this industry: Medium.
Forecasts and guidance
Analysts' consensus
| Fiscal year | EPS | Growth | Revenue | Growth |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Current | −$1.21 | +5% | $19440 | −100% |
| Next | −$1.11 | +9% | $3m | +14189% |
How the EPS forecast has moved
The consensus EPS forecast for the current fiscal year is −0.9% on 90 days ago. In the last 30 days, 1 analyst raised Pyxis Oncology, Inc.'s forecast and 0 cut it.
Average of analysts' published estimates (third-party data).
View chart data
| Period | Current fiscal year | Next fiscal year |
|---|---|---|
| 90 days ago | −$1.22 | −$1.21 |
| 60 days ago | −$1.22 | −$1.20 |
| 30 days ago | −$1.22 | −$1.13 |
| 7 days ago | −$1.22 | −$1.13 |
| Now | −$1.21 | −$1.11 |
Earnings against estimates
| Quarter to | Estimate | Actual | Surprise |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 2026 | −$0.35 | −$0.40 | −14.3% |
| Mar 2026 | −$0.35 | −$0.37 | −4.7% |
| Dec 2025 | −$0.34 | −$0.29 | +14.4% |
| Sept 2025 | −$0.34 | −$0.35 | −3.4% |
Adjusted EPS as companies report it, against the average analyst estimate.
Positioning
- Short interest
- 4.2% of tradable shares
- Days to cover
- 3.56 at average volume
- Short interest, 1 month
- −7% to October 15, 2026
- Held by institutions
- 55% of shares
- Held by insiders
- 10.1% of shares
- Employees
- 56 full time
Share-price performance
Market data may be delayedReturn and risk by year
| Calendar year | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 to date |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Return | |||||
| PYXS | −88% | +34% | −13% | −26% | +47% |
| Industry peers (median) | −56% | −18% | −29% | −5% | −27% |
| S&P 500 | −18% | +26% | +25% | +18% | +11% |
| Months that ended higher | |||||
| PYXS | 17% | 50% | 33% | 67% | 55% |
| S&P 500 | 42% | 67% | 75% | 75% | 46% |
| Largest fall from a high during the year | |||||
| PYXS | −90% | −77% | −77% | −80% | −57% |
| S&P 500 | −25% | −10% | −8% | −19% | −9% |
Worst fall since October 8, 2021: 94% from November 4, 2021 to April 8, 2025. Getting back needed a 1455% gain, and the shares have not yet recovered.
Price behaviour
- 52-week range
- $1.06 – $5.34
- From 52-week high
- −68.4%
- vs 50-day average
- −35.7%
- vs 200-day average
- −21.7%
- Volatility (1 year)
- 126%
- Beta vs S&P 500
- 1.35
Share price after results
- Next day
- 3 up, 9 down typical move ±9.7%
- After a week
- 4 up, 8 down typical move ±14.0%
- After a month
- 7 up, 5 down typical move ±27.5%
| Results released | Next day | S&P 500 next day | 5 days | 21 days |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| August 13, 2026 | −5.3% | +0.5% | −1.9% | +7.9% |
| May 14, 2026 | −13.0% | −0.4% | −26.0% | −33.6% |
| March 23, 2026 | −7.5% | +0.7% | −13.6% | +27.9% |
| November 3, 2025 | +9.6% | −1.0% | +34.0% | +29.2% |
| August 14, 2025 | +15.0% | −0.2% | +23.4% | +77.6% |
| May 15, 2025 | +13.1% | +1.1% | +12.1% | +13.1% |
| March 18, 2025 | −7.8% | 0.0% | −0.9% | −19.5% |
| November 12, 2024 | −9.7% | −0.3% | −12.2% | −67.9% |
| August 14, 2024 | −1.2% | +2.0% | +4.6% | +8.9% |
| May 14, 2024 | −1.9% | +1.7% | −6.8% | −7.9% |
| March 21, 2024 | −26.5% | +0.1% | −21.5% | −16.6% |
| November 7, 2023 | −6.3% | +0.4% | −10.9% | +19.5% |
Fundamentals
Financial statements
| Fiscal year | 2024 Dec 2024 | 2025 Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|
| Income | ||
| Revenue | 16 | 14 |
| Gross profit | 16 | 11 |
| EBITDA | −86 | −80 |
| Operating income | −89 | −84 |
| Net income | −77 | −80 |
| Diluted EPS | −$1.32 | −$1.28 |
| Growth (year on year) | ||
| Revenue | — | −14.2% |
| Margins | ||
| Gross margin | 97.1% | 82.8% |
| EBITDA margin | −535.6% | −576.6% |
| Operating margin | −554.1% | −609.2% |
| Net margin | −478.9% | −574.5% |
| Free-cash-flow margin | −358.7% | −458.3% |
| Cash flow | ||
| Cash from operations | −58 | −64 |
| Capital spending | 0 | 0 |
| Free cash flow | −58 | −64 |
| Stock-based pay | 13 | 12 |
| Free cash flow after stock pay | −71 | −75 |
| Balance sheet | ||
| Cash | 19 | 15 |
| Total debt | 0 | 0 |
| Net debt (negative = net cash) | −19 | −15 |
| Diluted shares | 58m | 62m |
| Quarter | 2024 Q1 Mar 2024 | 2024 Q2 Jun 2024 | 2024 Q3 Sept 2024 | 2024 Q4 Dec 2024 | 2025 Q2 Jun 2025 | 2025 Q3 Sept 2025 | 2025 Q4 Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income | |||||||
| Revenue | 16 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 11 |
| Gross profit | 16 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — |
| EBITDA | −4 | −19 | −23 | −40 | −19 | −23 | −15 |
| Operating income | −6 | −20 | −24 | −40 | −20 | −23 | −18 |
| Net income | −3 | −17 | −21 | −36 | −18 | −22 | −18 |
| Diluted EPS | −$0.06 | −$0.29 | −$0.35 | −$0.59 | −$0.30 | −$0.35 | −$0.29 |
| Margins | |||||||
| Gross margin | 97.1% | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| EBITDA margin | −27.8% | — | — | — | −681.4% | — | −139.5% |
| Operating margin | −34.7% | — | — | — | −700.4% | — | −165.7% |
| Net margin | −20.2% | — | — | — | −650.9% | — | −164.0% |
| Free-cash-flow margin | −129.7% | — | — | — | — | — | −94.5% |
| Cash flow | |||||||
| Cash from operations | −21 | −3 | −15 | −19 | −17 | −13 | −10 |
| Capital spending | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 |
| Free cash flow | −21 | −3 | −15 | −19 | — | — | −10 |
| Stock-based pay | 4 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 2 |
| Free cash flow after stock pay | −25 | −6 | −18 | −22 | — | — | −13 |
Financial health
- Short-term assets cover short-term liabilities $37m of assets due within a year against $27m of liabilities due within a year.
- Short-term assets cover long-term liabilities $37m short-term assets against $16m of longer-dated liabilities.
- More cash than debt Cash or debt not separately reported. Not assessable.
- Debt below 40% of shareholders' equity Equity or debt not reported. Not assessable.
- Debt burden no higher than five years ago Five-year comparison not available. Not assessable.
- A year's operating cash flow covers at least 20% of debt Cash flow or debt not reported. Not assessable.
- Operating profit covers interest at least five times over Interest not separately reported. Not assessable.
Dividends, buybacks and capital spending
- Diluted share count
- +3.3%
- year over year
Competitors: side by side with peers
| Last 12 months unless stated | PYXS | KROS | PRQR | CTMX | CELU | ALEC | Median |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue, last 12 months | $16m | $15m | $18m | $18m | $19m | $14m | $55m |
| Revenue growth, last 12 months | — | −93.6% | −12.1% | −87.0% | −58.1% | −82.9% | 12.6% |
| Revenue growth, 3-year average | — | — | — | −38.7% | 7.2% | −48.6% | 13.7% |
| Revenue growth, latest quarter | — | −100.0% | — | −92.4% | −5.3% | −57.8% | 10.2% |
| Gross margin | 97.1% | — | — | — | 19.2% | — | 82.9% |
| Operating margin | −554.1% | −682.3% | −273.1% | −476.2% | −264.3% | −912.4% | −191.1% |
| Operating margin, 3-year average | — | <−999% | — | −146.9% | −204.2% | −472.3% | −363.5% |
| Net margin | −478.9% | −559.2% | −265.2% | −435.2% | −245.7% | −850.1% | −172.8% |
| Cash from operations / revenue | −357.2% | −322.7% | −331.9% | −450.3% | −47.8% | <−999% | −168.8% |
| Free-cash-flow margin | −358.7% | −326.1% | −338.3% | −450.7% | −80.1% | <−999% | −168.1% |
| Free-cash-flow margin, 3-year average | — | <−999% | — | −192.6% | −50.3% | −600.8% | −310.0% |
| Stock pay / revenue | 80.2% | 153.8% | 25.2% | 55.4% | 66.5% | 120.9% | 20.7% |
| Change in share count | 3.3% | −31.6% | 22.4% | 88.7% | 24.7% | 9.7% | 8.1% |
Where the revenue comes from
| Line of business | Revenue | Share | YoY |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sale of Royalty Rights | $11M | 79.7% | ▲ 38.0% |
| Milestone Revenue | $2.8M | 20.3% | — |
| Royalty | $0 | 0.0% | ▼ 100.0% |
From Pyxis Oncology, Inc.'s 10-K filed March 23, 2026, as tagged in the filing. View filing. Indented rows are part of the line above; their share is of that line. In the bars, the faint bar behind is the year before.
Who owns it
Funds buying and selling- Reported value
- $101M
- Institutions reporting
- 76
- Shares held vs prior quarter
- ▲ 24.8%
- Positions opened / closed
- 9 / 10
| Manager | Value | Shares | Share of 13F value | Shares QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gordonmd Global Investments LP | $30.2M | 10.0M | 29.8% | ▲ 143.2% |
| Pfizer Inc | $19.5M | 7.0M | 19.3% | 0.0% |
| Laurion Capital Management LP | $14.8M | 4.9M | 14.6% | ▼ 1.9% |
| Vanguard Capital Management LLC | $6.2M | 2.1M | 6.2% | ▲ 2.1% |
| Atle Fund Management AB | $2.9M | 966K | 2.9% | — |
| Blackrock, Inc. | $2.6M | 868K | 2.6% | ▲ 10.0% |
| Palo Alto Investors LP | $2.6M | 864K | 2.6% | ▼ 14.5% |
| Marshall Wace, LLP | $2.5M | 831K | 2.5% | ▲ 134.3% |
| Renaissance Technologies LLC | $2.3M | 772K | 2.3% | ▼ 13.1% |
| Geode Capital Management, LLC | $1.8M | 592K | 1.8% | ▼ 1.0% |
| Woodline Partners LP | $1.6M | 524K | 1.6% | New |
| 683 Capital Management, LLC | $1.4M | 459K | 1.4% | ▼ 48.7% |
From Form 13F filings with the SEC ( quarterly data sets), as reported by each manager for June 30, 2026 and filed up to 45 days later. 13F reports cover long US-listed positions of managers above $100M only, so this is not Pyxis Oncology, Inc.'s complete shareholder register. Values are as reported by the filers ; 2 inconsistently scaled filing rows were excluded.
Insider trading activity
Full insider history and chart| Insider | Date | Trade | Shares | Price | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gordonmd Global Investments Lp 10% owner | October 1, 2026 | Buy | 5,517,000 | — | $0 |
| Dupont Jakob Director | June 30, 2026 | Sell pre-set plan | 35,000 | $3.06 | $107,100 |
From insiders' Form 4 filings with the SEC. Excludes awards, option exercises and shares withheld for tax. "Pre-set plan" means the filing marks the trade as made under a Rule 10b5-1 plan. See every insider trade since five years ago, on a price chart.
Earnings dates and SEC filings
Results announcements
Next expected around November 2, 2026 estimated from the company's past filing pattern, not announced
- August 13, 2026
- May 14, 2026
- March 23, 2026
- November 3, 2025
- August 14, 2025
- May 15, 2025
Recent SEC filings
- DEF 14A Proxy statement
- 8-K Current report
- 8-K Current report
- 8-K Current report
- S-3 S-3
- 10-Q Quarterly report
- 8-K Current report
- 8-K Current report
Data status
| Data | Last updated | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Share price | Exchange closing prices | |
| Financial statements | SEC 10-K and 10-Q filings | |
| News and updates | Company releases and SEC 8-K filings | |
| Analyst estimates | Aggregated analyst estimates | |
| Valuation and scores | Our models, from the filed figures |
Pyxis Oncology, Inc. in brief
- What does Pyxis Oncology, Inc. do?
- Pyxis Oncology, Inc. is a US-listed company in the biotechnology industry. Its financial year ends in December.
- What is Pyxis Oncology, Inc.'s stock ticker?
- Pyxis Oncology, Inc. trades under the ticker PYXS on Nasdaq. This page brings together its financial statements, valuation models, ownership and recent company updates.
- Who are Pyxis Oncology, Inc.'s largest institutional shareholders?
- By value reported in 13F filings for June 30, 2026, the largest reported holders are Gordonmd Global Investments LP, Pfizer Inc and Laurion Capital Management LP. 13F reports cover long US-listed positions of managers above $100M, filed up to 45 days after quarter end.
- What is Pyxis Oncology, Inc.'s market cap?
- On December 31, 2025, Pyxis Oncology, Inc.'s market capitalisation was about $71.5M and net debt of -$15.4M. Market figures come from third-party market data and may be delayed.
- Who are Pyxis Oncology, Inc.'s competitors?
- In our Biotechnology peer group, the companies closest to Pyxis Oncology, Inc. are Keros Therapeutics, Inc., Proqr Therapeutics N.V., Cytomx Therapeutics, Inc., Celularity Inc and Alector, Inc. The side-by-side comparison below sets their revenue, margins and growth against Pyxis Oncology, Inc.'s.
- Are insiders buying or selling Pyxis Oncology, Inc. stock?
- Over the last 12 months, Pyxis Oncology, Inc.'s directors and officers reported 1 open-market purchases and 1 sales on Form 4. The insider trading page charts every trade.
Follow research on Pyxis Oncology, Inc.
New research on the companies we cover arrives in the weekly email. Free, one email a week.