Rave Restaurant Group, Inc.: what the price is pricing in
The price implies cash-flow growth of -14.9% a year; our model expects 5.0%. That gap is wide enough for a long position this quarter. Switch lens below to see the same question asked of earnings, growth, sales and book value.
What growth in cash flow is the price paying for?
The price implies cash-flow growth of -14.9% a year; our model expects 5.0%.
Market more pessimistic than our model: long this quarter
Over time
$10,000 trading the gap vs the S&P 500
Skill or luck?
In plain English: Across 10 quarters with a position, this lens beat the S&P 500 in 6, by +5.6% a quarter on average. That could easily be chance. One company is a small sample: the results across all companies are the better guide.
| Positions | Quarters | Beat the S&P 500 | Average vs S&P 500, a quarter | Typical (median), a quarter | A year | Confidence (t) | Evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Longs | 3 | 33.3% | +3.1% | −3.2% | +7.9% | 0.28 | Too few quarters |
| Shorts | 7 | 71.4% | +6.6% | +20.2% | −63.2% | 0.36 | Too few quarters |
| All positions | 10 | 60.0% | +5.6% | +16.1% | −49.2% | 0.43 | No reliable evidence |
Every quarter (26)
| From | Price paid | Growth the price implies | Growth our model assumes | Position | RAVE | S&P 500 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| September 30, 2026 (open) | $2.30 | -14.9% | 5.0% | Long | −5.9% | −0.8% |
| June 30, 2026 | $3.27 | -5.0% | 3.0% | No position | −29.7% | +2.4% |
| March 31, 2026 | $2.65 | -7.8% | 2.1% | No position | +23.4% | +15.1% |
| December 31, 2025 | $3.30 | -1.0% | 2.0% | No position | −19.7% | −4.4% |
| September 30, 2025 | $3.32 | -1.5% | 2.0% | No position | −0.6% | +2.7% |
| June 30, 2025 | $2.75 | -4.0% | 4.7% | No position | +20.7% | +8.1% |
| March 31, 2025 | $2.75 | -3.0% | 5.4% | No position | 0.0% | +10.8% |
| December 31, 2024 | $2.58 | -3.2% | 5.3% | No position | +6.6% | −4.3% |
| September 30, 2024 | $2.03 | -6.8% | 7.2% | Long | +27.1% | +2.5% |
| June 30, 2024 | $1.98 | -6.4% | 8.2% | Long | +2.5% | +5.8% |
| March 31, 2024 | $2.19 | -1.4% | 8.6% | No position | −9.6% | +4.4% |
| December 31, 2023 | $2.23 | -1.7% | 8.6% | Long | −1.8% | +10.4% |
| September 30, 2023 | $2.37 | 3.5% | 8.5% | No position | −5.9% | +11.6% |
| June 30, 2023 | $2.02 | 1.8% | 7.2% | No position | +17.3% | −3.2% |
| March 31, 2023 | $1.44 | 2.3% | 6.5% | No position | +40.3% | +8.7% |
| December 31, 2022 | $1.58 | 1.3% | 7.4% | No position | −8.9% | +7.5% |
| September 30, 2022 | $1.40 | 3.4% | 8.0% | No position | +12.9% | +7.6% |
| June 30, 2022 | $1.09 | 3.4% | 9.4% | No position | +28.4% | −4.9% |
| March 31, 2022 | $1.07 | 11.0% | 6.0% | No position | +1.9% | −16.1% |
| December 31, 2021 | $1.01 | 23.4% | 2.0% | Short | +5.9% | −4.6% |
| September 30, 2021 | $1.31 | 17.5% | 4.0% | Short | −22.9% | +11.1% |
| June 30, 2021 | $1.48 | 60.5% | 4.0% | Short | −11.5% | +0.6% |
| September 30, 2020 | $0.44 | 100.0%* | 4.0% | Short | +106.8% | +12.1% |
| June 30, 2020 | $0.75 | 56.9% | 4.0% | Short | −41.3% | +9.0% |
| March 31, 2020 | $0.75 | 47.8% | 4.0% | Short | 0.0% | +20.2% |
| December 31, 2019 | $1.65 | 94.9% | 4.0% | Short | −54.5% | −19.4% |
What growth in earnings is the price paying for?
The price implies earnings growth of -13.4% a year; our model expects 5.0%.
Market more pessimistic than our model: long this quarter
Over time
$10,000 trading the gap vs the S&P 500
Skill or luck?
In plain English: Across 10 quarters with a position, this lens beat the S&P 500 in 8, by +13.6% a quarter on average. That stands out clearly from chance. One company is a small sample: the results across all companies are the better guide.
| Positions | Quarters | Beat the S&P 500 | Average vs S&P 500, a quarter | Typical (median), a quarter | A year | Confidence (t) | Evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Longs | 9 | 77.8% | +13.8% | +18.0% | +61.3% | 2.52 | Strong evidence |
| Shorts | 1 | 100.0% | +12.1% | +12.1% | +57.7% | — | Too few quarters |
| All positions | 10 | 80.0% | +13.6% | +15.0% | +60.9% | 2.78 | Strong evidence |
Every quarter (22)
| From | Price paid | Growth the P/E implies | Growth our model assumes | Position | RAVE | S&P 500 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| September 30, 2026 (open) | $2.30 | -13.4% | 5.0% | Long | −5.9% | −0.8% |
| June 30, 2026 | $3.27 | -3.8% | 3.0% | No position | −29.7% | +2.4% |
| March 31, 2026 | $2.65 | -7.7% | 2.1% | No position | +23.4% | +15.1% |
| December 31, 2025 | $3.30 | -2.3% | 2.0% | No position | −19.7% | −4.4% |
| September 30, 2025 | $3.32 | -1.2% | 2.0% | No position | −0.6% | +2.7% |
| June 30, 2025 | $2.75 | -4.4% | 4.7% | No position | +20.7% | +8.1% |
| March 31, 2025 | $2.75 | -3.8% | 5.4% | No position | 0.0% | +10.8% |
| December 31, 2024 | $2.58 | -4.5% | 5.3% | No position | +6.6% | −4.3% |
| September 30, 2024 | $2.03 | -8.9% | 7.2% | Long | +27.1% | +2.5% |
| June 30, 2024 | $1.98 | -6.3% | 8.2% | Long | +2.5% | +5.8% |
| March 31, 2024 | $2.19 | -1.1% | 8.6% | No position | −9.6% | +4.4% |
| December 31, 2023 | $2.23 | 1.3% | 8.6% | No position | −1.8% | +10.4% |
| September 30, 2023 | $2.37 | 6.1% | 8.5% | No position | −5.9% | +11.6% |
| June 30, 2023 | $2.02 | -26.4% | 7.2% | Long | +17.3% | −3.2% |
| March 31, 2023 | $1.44 | -30.0%* | 6.5% | Long | +40.3% | +8.7% |
| December 31, 2022 | $1.58 | -30.0%* | 7.4% | Long | −8.9% | +7.5% |
| September 30, 2022 | $1.40 | -30.0%* | 8.0% | Long | +12.9% | +7.6% |
| June 30, 2022 | $1.09 | -15.5% | 9.4% | Long | +28.4% | −4.9% |
| March 31, 2022 | $1.07 | -16.3% | 6.0% | Long | +1.9% | −16.1% |
| December 31, 2021 | $1.01 | -14.2% | 2.0% | Long | +5.9% | −4.6% |
| September 30, 2021 | $1.31 | -5.4% | 4.0% | No position | −22.9% | +11.1% |
| June 30, 2021 | $1.48 | 14.8% | 4.0% | Short | −11.5% | +0.6% |
Is the price-to-earnings ratio cheap or dear for the growth delivered?
Rave Restaurant Group, Inc. trades on 11.5 times earnings while its earnings per share grew 25.7% a year: a PEG of 0.45.
Market more pessimistic than our model: long this quarter
Over time
$10,000 trading the gap vs the S&P 500
Skill or luck?
In plain English: With only 3 quarters of positions, Rave Restaurant Group, Inc.'s own record is too short to tell skill from luck. The results across all companies on the priced-in page are the better guide.
| Positions | Quarters | Beat the S&P 500 | Average vs S&P 500, a quarter | Typical (median), a quarter | A year | Confidence (t) | Evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Longs | 3 | 66.7% | +10.7% | +10.9% | +47.3% | 1.34 | Too few quarters |
| Shorts | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| All positions | 3 | 66.7% | +10.7% | +10.9% | +47.3% | 1.34 | Too few quarters |
Every quarter (6)
| From | Price paid | Price-to-earnings ratio (x) | EPS growth, 3 years (%) | Position | RAVE | S&P 500 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| September 30, 2026 (open) | $2.30 | 11.5x | 25.7% | Long | −5.9% | −0.8% |
| June 30, 2025 | $2.75 | 14.6x | 17.4% | No position | +20.7% | +8.1% |
| March 31, 2025 | $2.75 | 15.2x | 17.9% | No position | 0.0% | +10.8% |
| December 31, 2024 | $2.58 | 14.6x | 24.6% | Long | +6.6% | −4.3% |
| September 30, 2024 | $2.03 | 11.9x | 26.3% | Long | +27.1% | +2.5% |
| June 30, 2024 | $1.98 | 13.1x | 58.2% | Long | +2.5% | +5.8% |
What profit margin is the price paying for?
The price implies an owner-earnings margin of 7.6%; the company has kept 24.3%.
Market more pessimistic than our model: long this quarter
Over time
$10,000 trading the gap vs the S&P 500
Skill or luck?
In plain English: Across 16 quarters with a position, this lens beat the S&P 500 in 9, by +3.4% a quarter on average. That could easily be chance. One company is a small sample: the results across all companies are the better guide.
| Positions | Quarters | Beat the S&P 500 | Average vs S&P 500, a quarter | Typical (median), a quarter | A year | Confidence (t) | Evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Longs | 9 | 44.4% | −1.8% | −3.2% | −12.2% | -0.30 | No reliable evidence |
| Shorts | 7 | 71.4% | +10.0% | +12.1% | +20.0% | 0.81 | Too few quarters |
| All positions | 16 | 56.3% | +3.4% | +6.2% | +0.7% | 0.54 | No reliable evidence |
Every quarter (29)
| From | Price paid | Margin the price implies | Margin delivered | Position | RAVE | S&P 500 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| September 30, 2026 (open) | $2.30 | 7.6% | 24.3% | Long | −5.9% | −0.8% |
| June 30, 2026 | $3.27 | 15.7% | 24.9% | Long | −29.7% | +2.4% |
| March 31, 2026 | $2.65 | 13.1% | 23.2% | Long | +23.4% | +15.1% |
| December 31, 2025 | $3.30 | 18.1% | 21.4% | No position | −19.7% | −4.4% |
| September 30, 2025 | $3.32 | 18.6% | 22.9% | No position | −0.6% | +2.7% |
| June 30, 2025 | $2.75 | 13.2% | 21.8% | Long | +20.7% | +8.1% |
| March 31, 2025 | $2.75 | 12.8% | 20.8% | Long | 0.0% | +10.8% |
| December 31, 2024 | $2.58 | 12.2% | 20.0% | Long | +6.6% | −4.3% |
| September 30, 2024 | $2.03 | 8.0% | 18.0% | Long | +27.1% | +2.5% |
| June 30, 2024 | $1.98 | 8.2% | 19.0% | Long | +2.5% | +5.8% |
| March 31, 2024 | $2.19 | 9.2% | 16.3% | Long | −9.6% | +4.4% |
| December 31, 2023 | $2.23 | 9.3% | 16.8% | Long | −1.8% | +10.4% |
| September 30, 2023 | $2.37 | 11.8% | 15.7% | No position | −5.9% | +11.6% |
| June 30, 2023 | $2.02 | 9.5% | 12.9% | No position | +17.3% | −3.2% |
| March 31, 2023 | $1.44 | 8.3% | 10.5% | No position | +40.3% | +8.7% |
| December 31, 2022 | $1.58 | 7.5% | 10.6% | No position | −8.9% | +7.5% |
| September 30, 2022 | $1.40 | 5.8% | 7.6% | No position | +12.9% | +7.6% |
| June 30, 2022 | $1.09 | 5.0% | 7.0% | No position | +28.4% | −4.9% |
| March 31, 2022 | $1.07 | 6.6% | 5.0% | No position | +1.9% | −16.1% |
| December 31, 2021 | $1.01 | 8.3% | 2.5% | Short | +5.9% | −4.6% |
| September 30, 2021 | $1.31 | 11.4% | 5.3% | Short | −22.9% | +11.1% |
| June 30, 2021 | $1.48 | 15.7% | 0.9% | Short | −11.5% | +0.6% |
| March 31, 2021 | $1.42 | 13.9% | -3.3% | Short | +4.2% | +8.4% |
| December 31, 2020 | $0.91 | 8.0% | -0.4% | Short | +56.0% | +6.3% |
| September 30, 2020 | $0.44 | 2.4% | 0.0% | No position | +106.8% | +12.1% |
| June 30, 2020 | $0.75 | 5.3% | 0.4% | No position | −41.3% | +9.0% |
| March 31, 2020 | $0.75 | 5.2% | 0.5% | No position | 0.0% | +20.2% |
| December 31, 2019 | $1.65 | 11.2% | 0.2% | Short | −54.5% | −19.4% |
| September 30, 2019 | $2.57 | 14.7% | -0.5% | Short | −35.8% | +9.0% |
What return on equity is the price paying for?
The price implies a return on equity of 13.9%; the company earned 18.3%.
Gap too narrow for a position this quarter
Over time
$10,000 trading the gap vs the S&P 500
Skill or luck?
In plain English: Across 15 quarters with a position, this lens beat the S&P 500 in 13, by +14.3% a quarter on average. That stands out clearly from chance. One company is a small sample: the results across all companies are the better guide.
| Positions | Quarters | Beat the S&P 500 | Average vs S&P 500, a quarter | Typical (median), a quarter | A year | Confidence (t) | Evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Longs | 8 | 75.0% | +8.6% | +14.3% | +26.7% | 1.05 | No reliable evidence |
| Shorts | 7 | 100.0% | +20.9% | +17.6% | +108.5% | 3.87 | Too few quarters |
| All positions | 15 | 86.7% | +14.3% | +17.6% | +59.9% | 2.78 | Strong evidence |
Every quarter (26)
| From | Price paid | Return on equity the price implies | Return on equity delivered | Position | RAVE | S&P 500 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| September 30, 2026 (open) | $2.30 | 13.9% | 18.3% | No position | −5.9% | −0.8% |
| June 30, 2026 | $3.27 | 19.6% | 19.7% | No position | −29.7% | +2.4% |
| March 31, 2026 | $2.65 | 17.1% | 19.4% | No position | +23.4% | +15.1% |
| December 31, 2025 | $3.30 | 21.6% | 20.1% | No position | −19.7% | −4.4% |
| September 30, 2025 | $3.32 | 22.5% | 20.1% | No position | −0.6% | +2.7% |
| June 30, 2025 | $2.75 | 20.5% | 21.8% | No position | +20.7% | +8.1% |
| March 31, 2025 | $2.75 | 20.1% | 21.4% | No position | 0.0% | +10.8% |
| December 31, 2024 | $2.58 | 19.7% | 21.6% | No position | +6.6% | −4.3% |
| September 30, 2024 | $2.03 | 16.5% | 21.4% | No position | +27.1% | +2.5% |
| June 30, 2024 | $1.98 | 17.3% | 20.8% | No position | +2.5% | +5.8% |
| March 31, 2024 | $2.19 | 19.6% | 18.6% | No position | −9.6% | +4.4% |
| December 31, 2023 | $2.23 | 20.7% | 14.5% | Short | −1.8% | +10.4% |
| September 30, 2023 | $2.37 | 25.1% | 13.6% | Short | −5.9% | +11.6% |
| June 30, 2023 | $2.02 | 20.2% | 92.6% | Long | +17.3% | −3.2% |
| March 31, 2023 | $1.44 | 17.8% | 100.3% | Long | +40.3% | +8.7% |
| December 31, 2022 | $1.58 | 15.2% | 87.0% | Long | −8.9% | +7.5% |
| September 30, 2022 | $1.40 | 12.5% | 83.8% | Long | +12.9% | +7.6% |
| June 30, 2022 | $1.09 | 19.5% | 36.4% | Long | +28.4% | −4.9% |
| March 31, 2022 | $1.07 | 20.9% | 38.3% | Long | +1.9% | −16.1% |
| December 31, 2021 | $1.01 | 21.3% | 52.1% | Long | +5.9% | −4.6% |
| September 30, 2021 | $1.31 | 28.4% | 48.8% | Long | −22.9% | +11.1% |
| June 30, 2021 | $1.48 | 37.5% | 25.5% | Short | −11.5% | +0.6% |
| March 31, 2021 | $1.42 | 39.1% | -96.0% | Short | +4.2% | +8.4% |
| March 31, 2020 | $0.75 | 17.9% | -16.8% | Short | 0.0% | +20.2% |
| December 31, 2019 | $1.65 | 35.8% | -12.9% | Short | −54.5% | −19.4% |
| September 30, 2019 | $2.57 | 49.1% | -14.0% | Short | −35.8% | +9.0% |
How the test works
At each quarter end since March 2010 we rebuild the models from Rave Restaurant Group, Inc.'s quarters ending at least 90 days earlier (and no more than 200 days before that), using the figures as later filed, including any restatement, and value them at that day's close, adjusted for later share splits and spin-offs so that price and share count are on the same basis. A wide enough gap is a long or a short for one quarter (growth 10 points; margin and return on equity 5 points; a PEG under 0.75 or over 3), measured on total return against the S&P 500. The rules were set before the test. No trading or borrowing costs; today's list of companies. Not investment advice. All companies and the results across them.
Compare with peers
- Chanson International Holding priced in
- Masterbeef Group priced in
- Good Times Restaurants Inc. priced in
- ARK Restaurants Corp priced in
Head to head: CHSN vs RAVEMB vs RAVE
More: Restaurants stocks compared, Consumer Discretionary sector, rankings of US companies