undamentalytics Newsletter

Regency Centers (REG) stock

Add holding +

NASDAQ: REG Nasdaq Retail REITs Next results ~November 5, 2026

B+ Fundamentals grade

Regency Centers is a US-listed company in the retail REITs industry. Its financial year ends in December.

Stock price today

Loading chart…

Third-party market data · may be delayed

Model estimate per share

~$86

Valuation models combined (2)

Base case. Range ~$59–$100. Weighted average of 2 models (funds-from-operations model, dividend discount (growing dividend)), the funds-from-operations model counting double.

Price vs value

No Buy/Hold/Sell rating is issued: only 2 valuation models apply; a rating needs 3.

Who’s trading

What company insiders, investment funds and members of Congress have been doing with the stock, from their own filings.

Value diary

Our note on each quarter Regency Centers files

Where Regency Centers stands after its latest 10-Q

Revenue for the twelve months to June 2026 was $1.62bn, up 8.2% on a year earlier, about the same pace as a quarter earlier. Our valuation models combined value is $87.26 a share, against a share price of $73.32.

Source: 10-Q filed August 3, 2026 on SEC EDGAR · Financials · Valuation

Written from the company's filings and our models when each quarter's report arrives. Figures in older notes are as published at the time. Not investment advice.

The Fundamentalytics view

Next results ~November 5, 2026 (estimated)

Regency Centers's trailing-twelve-month revenue grew 8.2% year on year, with a free-cash-flow margin of 26.7%. Where it stands out: operating margin of 72.0% ranks 2 of 16 retail reits companies we cover.

Current signal Free cash flow diverging from earnings: TTM free cash flow grew 0.3% while net income grew 37.8%: a 38pp divergence.

Assembled from SEC-filed figures — the full workings are on this page and in our methodology. Observations, not recommendations.

Strengths

  • High operating margin. 72.0% of revenue is left as operating profit, against a median of 47.7% for retail reits companies we cover.
  • Strong cash generation. 26.7% of revenue turned into free cash flow.
  • Beating expectations. Earnings per share beat the analysts' consensus estimate in each of the last four quarters.

Things to watch

  • High debt. Long-term debt exceeds cash by $4.7bn, more than 1.5 times annual revenue.
  • Insiders selling. 6 insiders sold $41M of stock over the past 365 days and none bought (0% under pre-set trading plans).
  • Weak cash conversion. Free cash flow was 78% of net income over the last 12 months.
  • Short interest rising. Shares sold short rose 17% in a month to 5.3% of tradable shares.

Latest results: FY2026 Q2

Filed August 3, 2026
Earnings per share
$0.61 against an average estimate of $0.59: beat by 3.6%
Revenue
$414m, up 8.6% on a year earlier
Share reaction
-0.8% in the first session after the results on July 29, 2026, against +0.1% for the S&P 500
Guidance given
nareit Funds From Operations (FFO) per diluted share $4.84 to $4.88 (full year 2026); core Operating Earnings per diluted share $4.62 to $4.66 (full year 2026)
Next report
November 5, 2026; average EPS estimate $0.60

Regency Centers' figures from its SEC filings and results release; estimates are the analysts' average. Not a recommendation.

Price chart

  • 1 day+1.3%
  • 1 week+2.6%
  • 1 month+5.6%
  • This year+12.7%
  • 1 year+14.1%
  • 5 years+24.4%
  • S&P 500 this year+11.2%

Closing prices to 2026-11-02. Price change only, dividends excluded.

Loading chart…

Third-party market data · may be delayed

At a glance

Trailing twelve months, from SEC filings

Profitability

Revenue (TTM)
$1.6B
Operating margin
72.0%
Net margin
34.4%

Growth

Revenue growth
+8.2%
Change in growth rate
+0.5 pts

Earnings

Last results
July 29, 2026

News & updates

Updated October 31, 2026

Company announcements, filed results and changes that matter to shareholders.

  1. Announcement
  2. Announcement
  3. Announcement
  4. Results
  5. Guidance

Refreshed hourly when new source data is available. Summaries are checked against company releases and SEC filings. Company announcement headlines are labelled when a checked summary is unavailable.

Fundamentalytics rating

model v1.6 · 2026-11-03

Not rated: only 2 valuation models apply; a rating needs 3.

Valuation models

We value Regency Centers as an equity reit, with every model that fits that kind of business. Cost of equity 7.6%: the 10-year Treasury yield (4.9%) plus a beta of 0.58 times a 4.5% equity risk premium.

Value per share by model
Model Value per share In the combined value?
Funds-from-operations model Funds from operations growing 2.5% a year, discounted at 8%. ~$100 ~$84–$120 Primary model, counts double
Price-to-FFO vs peers Funds from operations per share times peers' typical (harmonic-mean) price-to-FFO. ~$1.9 ~$45–$92 Left out: out of range vs price (0.02x)
Dividend discount (growing dividend) Today's dividend growing 2.5% a year, discounted at the cost of equity. ~$59 ~$49–$73 Included
Combined value Weighted average of the models that apply: the primary model (funds-from-operations model) counts double. Models more than 5x or less than 0.2x the share price, or more than 3x away from the other models' median, are left out. ~$86 ~$59–$100 2 models

Different models fail in different ways, so where several apply we average them rather than trust one. Peer-based models compare Regency Centers with equity REITs in our coverage, using third-party market data. Model values are estimates under stated assumptions, updated as new filings arrive; not price targets or investment advice. How each model works.

Moat

59 /100

Moderate moat

How hard Regency Centers's competitive advantage looks for rivals to wear away, judged from 10 years of its own filings: returns on capital, pricing power, profit durability, cash conversion and discipline.

  • Returns on capital 2 / 20

    Net income has been a median 3.2% of total assets over 8 years.

  • Durability 13 / 20

    Net margin has been a median 26.7%; its worst year was 8.4%.

  • Cash conversion 20 / 20

    Free cash flow was positive in 8 of 8 years, at a median 26.7% of revenue.

AI disruption exposure: Low. In this industry, the business rests on physical assets, regulated networks or products AI itself depends on.

A rules-based reading of reported figures, not a forecast and not investment advice. How the score is built: methodology.

Forecasts and guidance

Next results: November 5, 2026, after the close. Analysts expect revenue of $407m and EPS of $0.60 (range $0.59 to $0.62) for the quarter.

Analysts' consensus

Regency Centers: consensus estimates
Fiscal yearEPSGrowthRevenueGrowth
Current $2.48 −12% $1.6bn +7%
Next $2.50 +1% $1.7bn +4%

Next year's EPS estimate has moved −0.9% in 90 days, across 6 analysts.

How the EPS forecast has moved

The consensus EPS forecast for the current fiscal year is +1.7% on 90 days ago. In the last 30 days, 3 analysts raised Regency Centers's forecast and 0 cut it.

Consensus EPS forecast Regency Centers, last 90 days
$2.40 $2.45 $2.50 $2.55 90 days ago 60 days ago 30 days ago 7 days ago Now Current fiscal year, 90 days ago: $2.43 Current fiscal year, 60 days ago: $2.47 Current fiscal year, 30 days ago: $2.47 Current fiscal year, 7 days ago: $2.47 Current fiscal year, Now: $2.48 $2.48 Next fiscal year, 90 days ago: $2.52 Next fiscal year, 60 days ago: $2.52 Next fiscal year, 30 days ago: $2.52 Next fiscal year, 7 days ago: $2.51 Next fiscal year, Now: $2.50 $2.50

Average of analysts' published estimates (third-party data).

View chart data
Period Current fiscal yearNext fiscal year
90 days ago $2.43$2.52
60 days ago $2.47$2.52
30 days ago $2.47$2.52
7 days ago $2.47$2.51
Now $2.48$2.50

Earnings against estimates

Regency Centers: reported EPS against the consensus estimate
Quarter toEstimateActualSurprise
Jun 2026 $0.59 $0.61 +3.6%
Mar 2026 $0.62 $0.68 +9.4%
Dec 2025 $0.58 $1.09 +89.1%
Sept 2025 $0.55 $0.58 +4.6%

Adjusted EPS as companies report it, against the average analyst estimate.

Management guidance

Earnings release, July 29, 2026
  • Nareit Funds From Operations (FFO) per diluted share full year 2026 $4.84 to $4.88 Non-GAAP Raised
    “Raised full year 2026 Nareit FFO guidance to a range of $4.84 to $4.88 per diluted share and 2026 Core Operating Earnings guidance to a range of $4.62 to $4.66 per diluted share” source
  • Core Operating Earnings per diluted share full year 2026 $4.62 to $4.66 Non-GAAP Raised
    “Raised full year 2026 Nareit FFO guidance to a range of $4.84 to $4.88 per diluted share and 2026 Core Operating Earnings guidance to a range of $4.62 to $4.66 per diluted share” source
  • Net Income Attributable to Common Shareholders per diluted share 2026 $2.48 to $2.52 GAAP
    “Net Income Attributable to Common Shareholders per diluted share $1.30 $2.48 - $2.52 $2.45 - $2.49” source
  • Same Property NOI growth full year 2026 3.7% growth to 4.1% growth Non-GAAP Raised
    “Raised full year 2026 guidance for Same Property NOI growth to a range of 3.7% to 4.1% year-over-year” source
  • Non-cash revenues 2026 $46,000k to $49,000k
    “Non-cash revenues (2) $20,173 $46,000-$49,000 +/- $51,000” source
  • G&A expense, net 2026 $98,000k to $100,000k
    “G&A expense, net (3) $50,609 $98,000-$100,000 $96,000-$100,000” source
Show 6 more items
  • Interest expense, net and Preferred stock dividends 2026 $250,000k to $252,000k
    “Interest expense, net and Preferred stock dividends (4) $123,594 $250,000-$252,000 $250,000-$252,000” source
  • Management, transaction and other fees 2026 about $27,000k
    “Management, transaction and other fees $13,569 +/-$27,000 +/-$27,000” source
  • Development and Redevelopment spend 2026 about $350,000k
    “Development and Redevelopment spend $169,187 +/-$350,000 +/-$350,000” source
  • Acquisitions 2026 about $70,000k
    “Acquisitions $25,020 +/-$70,000 +/-$25,000” source
  • Cap rate (weighted average) · Acquisitions 2026 about 6.3%
    “Cap rate (weighted average) 5.9% +/- 6.3% +/- 5.9%” source
  • Cap rate (weighted average) · Dispositions 2026 about 6.2%
    “Cap rate (weighted average) 7.3% +/- 6.2% 0.0%” source

Figures and quotations are management's, copied from the company's own press release (SEC 8-K exhibit) and checked word for word against it. Forward-looking statements are the company's expectations, not ours and not advice; guidance can change or be missed.

Analyst recommendations

20 analysts, Oct 2026
Buy1260%
Hold840%
Sell00%

Monthly trend

  1. Oct 202657820
  2. Sep 202657820
  3. Aug 202647920
  4. Jul 2026371020

Counts of recommendations published by analysts covering Regency Centers, by month. Source: Aggregated broker recommendations (third-party data). Aggregated counts only: we do not reproduce any firm's recommendation or price target, and these are not Fundamentalytics ratings.

Positioning

Short interest
5.3%
of tradable shares
Days to cover
5.21
at average volume
Short interest, 1 month
+17%
to October 15, 2026
Held by institutions
—
of shares
Held by insiders
0.6%
of shares
Employees
503
full time

Consensus figures average analysts' published estimates (third-party data); guidance is the company's own. Neither is our forecast. Short interest is reported twice a month and lags. Market data may be delayed.

This section is general information, not investment advice or a personal recommendation, and it does not take account of your objectives or circumstances. Forecasts and guidance are estimates, not promises: companies miss their own guidance and analysts' figures are often revised. Prices can fall as well as rise, and you can lose money. See our disclaimer.

Share-price performance

Market data may be delayed

What moved the share price

Last 12 months +14.1%

$66.22 on October 31, 2025 to $75.58

Regency Centers: share-price change split into its parts
PartThenNowEffect
Revenue (last 12 months) $1.5bn $1.6bn +8.2%
Net margin 27.0% 34.4% +27.3%
P/E multiple 27.8x 23.0x −17.2%
Share count 169m 169m 0.0%

Biggest factor: net margin.

Last 3 years +35.9%

$55.62 on November 3, 2023 to $75.58

Regency Centers: share-price change split into its parts
PartThenNowEffect
Revenue (last 12 months) $1.3bn $1.6bn +29.3%
Net margin 29.3% 34.4% +17.2%
P/E multiple 25.7x 23.0x −10.4%
Share count 169m 169m 0.0%

Biggest factor: revenue.

The effects multiply back to the price change exactly. Results are the last 12 months as known on each date (filings assumed public 45 days after quarter end).

Return and risk by year

Regency Centers: yearly return, monthly win rate and worst fall against the S&P 500
Calendar year 202120222023202420252026 to date
Return
REG+71%−14%+12%+15%−3%+13%
Industry peers (median)+46%−11%+6%+15%−3%+11%
S&P 500+29%−18%+26%+25%+18%+11%
Months that ended higher
REG83%33%58%50%42%64%
S&P 50075%42%67%75%75%46%
Largest fall from a high during the year
REG−10%−30%−17%−15%−15%−14%
S&P 500−5%−25%−10%−8%−19%−9%

Worst fall since November 3, 2015: 57% from August 1, 2016 to April 3, 2020. Getting back needed a 133% gain, reached on October 14, 2021, 559 days after the low.

Price behaviour

52-week range
$64.54 – $81.85
From 52-week high
−7.7%
vs 50-day average
+2.8%
vs 200-day average
0.0%
Volatility (1 year)
16%
Beta vs S&P 500
-0.02

Volatility is the annualised standard deviation of daily returns. Beta 1.5 means the shares typically moved 1.5% for each 1% move in the S&P 500 over the past year. Prices to November 2, 2026.

Share price after results

Next day
6 up, 6 down
typical move ±2.0%
After a week
7 up, 5 down
typical move ±2.4%
After a month
8 up, 4 down
typical move ±3.9%
Regency Centers: share-price change after each results release
Results releasedNext dayS&P 500 next day5 days21 days
July 29, 2026 −0.8% +0.1% −2.3% −6.8%
April 29, 2026 −3.1% +1.0% −1.5% −3.7%
February 5, 2026 +1.3% +0.6% +1.9% +5.4%
October 28, 2025 −5.2% +0.3% −5.5% −2.6%
July 29, 2025 +3.2% −0.4% +5.4% +3.5%
April 29, 2025 +0.5% +0.7% +0.2% +0.8%
February 6, 2025 +1.3% −0.6% +2.7% +1.2%
October 28, 2024 +2.0% +0.5% +1.8% +5.6%
August 1, 2024 +4.4% −3.3% +3.8% +7.9%
May 2, 2024 −0.2% +2.2% +0.4% +4.8%
February 8, 2024 −1.0% +0.6% −1.1% 0.0%
November 3, 2023 −1.5% +1.1% −2.7% +3.9%

From the close before the release date to the close 1, 5 and 21 trading days after it, so releases before the open and after the close are both captured. Past moves don't predict future ones.

Regency Centers in five measures

Fundamentals grade B+
Growth Profitability Cash Balance sheet

Growth, profitability, cash generation and balance sheet are percentiles against the companies we cover in the same industry, from SEC filings (100 = best). Value compares the share price with our modelled value range (50 = at our base value; higher = cheaper). A description of reported data and our model — not a quality score or advice.

Fundamentals

Revenue (TTM) Regency Centers
$1.2B $1.3B $1.4B $1.5B $1.6B $1.7B FY23 Q3 FY24 Q2 FY25 Q1 FY26 Q2 Revenue (TTM), FY23 Q3: $1.3B Revenue (TTM), FY23 Q4: $1.3B Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q1: $1.4B Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q2: $1.4B Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q3: $1.4B Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q4: $1.5B Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q1: $1.5B Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q2: $1.5B Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q3: $1.5B Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q4: $1.6B Revenue (TTM), FY26 Q1: $1.6B Revenue (TTM), FY26 Q2: $1.6B $1.6B

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 20, 2026.

View chart data
Period Revenue (TTM)
FY23 Q3 $1.3B
FY23 Q4 $1.3B
FY24 Q1 $1.4B
FY24 Q2 $1.4B
FY24 Q3 $1.4B
FY24 Q4 $1.5B
FY25 Q1 $1.5B
FY25 Q2 $1.5B
FY25 Q3 $1.5B
FY25 Q4 $1.6B
FY26 Q1 $1.6B
FY26 Q2 $1.6B
Revenue growth, TTM YoY Regency Centers
4% 6% 8% 10% 12% 14% FY23 Q3 FY24 Q2 FY25 Q1 FY26 Q2 Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY23 Q3: 5.9% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY23 Q4: 8.0% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q1: 10.5% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q2: 12.8% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q3: 12.8% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q4: 9.9% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q1: 7.5% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q2: 5.9% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q3: 5.6% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q4: 6.9% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY26 Q1: 7.8% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY26 Q2: 8.2% 8.2%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 20, 2026.

View chart data
Period Revenue growth, TTM YoY
FY23 Q3 5.9%
FY23 Q4 8.0%
FY24 Q1 10.5%
FY24 Q2 12.8%
FY24 Q3 12.8%
FY24 Q4 9.9%
FY25 Q1 7.5%
FY25 Q2 5.9%
FY25 Q3 5.6%
FY25 Q4 6.9%
FY26 Q1 7.8%
FY26 Q2 8.2%
Operating margin (TTM) Regency Centers
71.8% 72% 72.2% 72.4% FY24 Q4 FY25 Q2 FY25 Q4 FY26 Q2 Operating margin (TTM), FY24 Q4: 72.0% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q1: 71.9% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q2: 72.3% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q3: 72.4% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q4: 72.3% Operating margin (TTM), FY26 Q1: 72.3% Operating margin (TTM), FY26 Q2: 72.0% 72.0%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 20, 2026.

View chart data
Period Operating margin (TTM)
FY24 Q4 72.0%
FY25 Q1 71.9%
FY25 Q2 72.3%
FY25 Q3 72.4%
FY25 Q4 72.3%
FY26 Q1 72.3%
FY26 Q2 72.0%
FCF margin (TTM) Regency Centers
25% 26% 27% 28% 29% FY23 Q3 FY24 Q2 FY25 Q1 FY26 Q2 FCF margin (TTM), FY23 Q3: 26.6% FCF margin (TTM), FY23 Q4: 27.8% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q1: 26.2% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q2: 26.3% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q3: 25.8% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q4: 27.2% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q1: 26.5% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q2: 28.9% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q3: 27.7% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q4: 27.2% FCF margin (TTM), FY26 Q1: 25.5% FCF margin (TTM), FY26 Q2: 26.7% 26.7%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 20, 2026.

View chart data
Period FCF margin (TTM)
FY23 Q3 26.6%
FY23 Q4 27.8%
FY24 Q1 26.2%
FY24 Q2 26.3%
FY24 Q3 25.8%
FY24 Q4 27.2%
FY25 Q1 26.5%
FY25 Q2 28.9%
FY25 Q3 27.7%
FY25 Q4 27.2%
FY26 Q1 25.5%
FY26 Q2 26.7%

Data: SEC EDGAR XBRL company facts (as filed in 10-K/10-Q); forms 10-K, 10-Q, 10-Q/A. Generated November 3, 2026. Definitions in our methodology.

Financial statements

US$ millions unless shown otherwise. Fiscal years, plus the last twelve months (LTM) when newer.

Regency Centers: annual financial statements
Fiscal year 2017 Dec 2017 2018 Dec 2018 2019 Dec 2019 2020 Dec 2020 2021 Dec 2021 2022 Dec 2022 2023 Dec 2023 2024 Dec 2024 2025 Dec 2025 LTM Jun 2026
Income
Revenue 984 1,121 1,133 1,016 1,166 1,224 1,322 1,454 1,554 1,618
EBITDA — — — — — 1,216 1,304 1,442 1,528 1,589
Operating income — — — — — 897 951 1,047 1,123 1,165
Net income 176 249 239 45 361 483 365 400 527 556
Growth (year on year)
Revenue — +13.9% +1.1% −10.3% +14.8% +5.0% +8.0% +9.9% +6.9% +8.2%
EBITDA — — — — — — +7.2% +10.6% +6.0% +7.9%
Operating income — — — — — — +6.1% +10.1% +7.3% +7.9%
Net income — +41.5% −3.9% −81.3% +705.1% +33.6% −24.5% +9.8% +31.7% +37.8%
Margins
EBITDA margin — — — — — 99.4% 98.6% 99.2% 98.4% 98.3%
Operating margin — — — — — 73.3% 71.9% 72.0% 72.3% 72.0%
Net margin 17.9% 22.2% 21.1% 4.4% 31.0% 39.4% 27.6% 27.5% 34.0% 34.4%
Cash flow
Cash from operations 470 610 621 499 659 656 720 790 828 857
Stock-based pay 21 14 14 14 13 17 20 24 19 20
Balance sheet
Cash 49 45 116 378 95 69 91 62 121 192
Total debt 3,595 3,715 3,920 3,923 3,719 3,727 4,154 4,409 4,739 4,903
Net debt (negative = net cash) 3,546 3,670 3,804 3,545 3,624 3,658 4,063 4,347 4,619 4,712
Diluted shares 160m 170m 168m 169m — — — — — —
Returned to shareholders
Dividends 323 376 391 301 403 428 453 490 512 532
Buybacks 0 214 33 0 — 75 20 200 — —
Total returned 323 590 423 301 403 504 473 690 512 532

Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL company facts (US and foreign periodic filings); column headings link to the filing. EBITDA is operating income plus depreciation and amortisation. Free cash flow is cash from operations minus capital spending. Growth is left blank when last year's figure was a loss or under 2% of revenue. Share counts and EPS are restated for stock splits. A dash means the company didn't report the figure.

Dividends, buybacks and capital spending

Dividends (TTM)
$532M
Total shareholder yield
3.8%
dividends 3.8% + buybacks 0.0% of market value
Dividend payout ratio
96%
of net income paid out

Competitors: side by side with peers

Closest by revenue in retail reits
Growth, margins and cash generation against peers
Last 12 months unless stated REG BRX FRT KIM MAC ADC Median
Revenue, last 12 months $1.6bn $1.4bn $1.4bn $2.2bn $1.0bn $810m $516m
Revenue growth, last 12 months 8.2% 5.7% 7.8% 3.5% 1.3% 17.7% 8.5%
Revenue growth, 3-year average 9.0% 4.8% 6.5% 7.4% 5.1% 16.7% 8.2%
Revenue growth, latest quarter 8.6% 5.5% 5.2% 1.9% −0.0% 16.7% 7.1%
Operating margin 72.0% — 47.7% 40.1% — 48.9% 44.2%
Operating margin, 3-year average — — 43.3% 35.7% — 48.4% 35.7%
Net margin 34.4% 30.0% 32.6% 34.1% −16.8% 29.8% 26.8%
Cash from operations / revenue 53.0% 48.4% 48.2% 56.3% 30.5% 70.6% 48.6%
Free-cash-flow margin 26.7% 18.5% 18.8% 56.3% −4.4% 37.1% 20.3%
Free-cash-flow margin, 3-year average 27.3% 17.8% 19.1% 38.8% −2.4% 8.8% 20.1%
Stock pay / revenue 1.2% 1.1% 1.1% 1.6% 2.2% 1.8% 1.7%
Change in share count 1.0% 0.2% 1.4% −0.6% 8.5% 10.7% 2.6%

Median of all 24 companies we cover in retail reits. Shaded: best of the six on that line (lowest for stock pay and share-count growth). 3-year figures average the last three 12-month periods; 3-year growth is compound annual. Source: SEC filings.

Peer comparison

24 retail reits companies
Measures ranked against peers
Measure Company Peer median Rank
Revenue growth Growth 8.2% 8.7% 13 of 24
Change in growth rate Growth +0.5pp -0.3pp 9 of 24
Operating margin Profitability 72.0% 47.7% 2 of 16
Net margin Profitability 34.4% 29.8% 8 of 24
Stock pay as % of revenue Cash generation 1.2% 1.8% 6 of 21
Long-term debt as % of assets Balance sheet 37.4% 46.6% 5 of 20

Rank 1 = best in the group (for spending, debt and dilution, lower ranks first).

Reported value
$14.7B
Institutions reporting
610
Shares held vs prior quarter
▲ 9.0%
Positions opened / closed
63 / 40

Top buyers and sellers, Q2 2026: 329 institutions bought and 218 sold ; the biggest buyer was UBS Am, A Distinct Business Unit Of UBS Asset Management Americas LLC (+1.9M shares) and the biggest seller Jpmorgan Chase & Co (−4.1M). See which funds bought and sold →

Largest reported holders, June 30, 2026
Manager Value Shares Share of 13F value Shares QoQ
Blackrock, Inc. $1.6B 20.0M 10.9% ▼ 3.3%
Norges Bank $1.4B 17.1M 9.3% —
Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC $1.2B 14.9M 8.1% ▼ 0.6%
State Street Corp $979M 12.2M 6.7% ▼ 0.8%
Vanguard Capital Management LLC $905M 11.3M 6.1% ▲ 0.5%
Price T Rowe Associates Inc $663M 8.3M 4.5% ▼ 6.2%
Principal Financial Group Inc $634M 8.0M 4.3% ▼ 20.5%
Jpmorgan Chase & Co $501M 6.2M 3.4% ▼ 40.1%
Geode Capital Management, LLC $407M 5.1M 2.8% ▲ 1.7%
Invesco Ltd. $336M 4.2M 2.3% ▲ 3.0%
Boston Partners $309M 3.9M 2.1% ▲ 3.2%
Northern Trust Corp $267M 3.3M 1.8% ▲ 2.4%

From Form 13F filings with the SEC ( quarterly data sets), as reported by each manager for June 30, 2026 and filed up to 45 days later. 13F reports cover long US-listed positions of managers above $100M only, so this is not Regency Centers's complete shareholder register. Values are as reported by the filers .

Insider trading activity

Full insider history and chart
Recent insider open-market transactions
Insider Date Trade Shares Price Value
Devereaux Terah L Principal Accounting Officer June 12, 2026 Sell 1,240 $80.14 $99,374
Wibbenmeyer Nicholas Andrew W. Regional Pres. & CIO May 5, 2026 Sell 7,927 $79.06 $626,709
Stein Martin E Jr Executive Chairman May 4, 2026 Sell 110,263 $78.40 $8.6M
Stein Martin E Jr Executive Chairman May 4, 2026 Sell 6,460 $78.49 $507,045
Stein Martin E Jr Executive Chairman May 4, 2026 Sell 157,892 $78.39 $12.4M
Stein Martin E Jr Executive Chairman March 11, 2026 Sell 38,000 $77.21 $2.9M
Stein Martin E Jr Executive Chairman March 10, 2026 Sell 129,490 $78.33 $10.1M
Stein Martin E Jr Executive Chairman February 20, 2026 Sell 10,000 $76.30 $763,000
Palmer Lisa President and CEO February 10, 2026 Sell 26,000 $76.75 $2M
Mas Michael J EVP and CFO February 10, 2026 Sell 15,000 $76.85 $1.2M
Roth Alan Todd E. Regional Pres. & COO February 10, 2026 Sell 8,000 $77.05 $616,400
Stein Martin E Jr Executive Chairman November 10, 2025 Sell 15,000 $70.02 $1.1M

From insiders' Form 4 filings with the SEC. Excludes awards, option exercises and shares withheld for tax. "Pre-set plan" means the filing marks the trade as made under a Rule 10b5-1 plan. See every insider trade since five years ago, on a price chart.

Trades by members of Congress

All 7 trades and filings

In the last 12 months, 1 member of Congress disclosed 1 purchase and 0 sales of Regency Centers shares.

  • Gilbert Ray Cisneros, Jr.(D-CA 31):Purchase, $1,001 - $15,000, traded January 9, 2026, filed February 13, 2026
  • Kathy E. Manning(D-NC 6):Sale (full), $1,001 - $15,000, traded August 3, 2022, filed September 14, 2022
  • Tom Malinowski(D-NJ 7):Purchase, $15,001 - $50,000, traded March 25, 2020, filed August 26, 2021

Value ranges as filed; reports can arrive up to 45 days after a trade.

Earnings dates and SEC filings

Results announcements

Next expected around October 28, 2026 estimated from the company's past filing pattern, not announced

  • July 29, 2026
  • April 29, 2026
  • February 5, 2026
  • October 28, 2025
  • July 29, 2025
  • April 29, 2025

Recent SEC filings

Data status

When each part of this page on Regency Centers was last updated.

DataLast updatedSource
Share priceExchange closing prices
Financial statementsSEC 10-K and 10-Q filings
News and updatesCompany releases and SEC 8-K filings
Analyst estimatesAggregated analyst estimates
Valuation and scoresOur models, from the filed figures

How we build and check these figures: methodology and data sources.

Regency Centers in brief

What does Regency Centers do?
Regency Centers is a US-listed company in the retail REITs industry. Its financial year ends in December.
What is Regency Centers's stock ticker?
Regency Centers trades under the ticker REG on Nasdaq. This page brings together its financial statements, valuation models, ownership and recent company updates.
What is Regency Centers's revenue, and how fast is it growing?
Over its most recent trailing twelve months, Regency Centers reported revenue of $1.6B, 8.2% higher than a year earlier, according to its SEC filings.
What is Regency Centers's free cash flow?
Regency Centers's free-cash-flow margin is 26.7% of revenue over the trailing twelve months.
Who are Regency Centers's largest institutional shareholders?
By value reported in 13F filings for June 30, 2026, the largest reported holders are Blackrock, Inc., Norges Bank and Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC. 13F reports cover long US-listed positions of managers above $100M, filed up to 45 days after quarter end.
What is Regency Centers's market cap?
On December 31, 2020, Regency Centers's market capitalisation was about $6.1B, with a price-to-earnings ratio of 136.8 and net debt of $3.5B. Market figures come from third-party market data and may be delayed.
Does Regency Centers pay a dividend?
Yes: Regency Centers paid $532M in dividends over the trailing twelve months, a dividend yield of 3.84% and a payout ratio of 95.7%.
Who are Regency Centers's competitors?
In our Retail REITs peer group, the companies closest to Regency Centers are Brixmor Property Group Inc., Federal Realty Investment Trust, Kimco Realty, Macerich Co and Agree Realty Corp. The side-by-side comparison below sets their revenue, margins and growth against Regency Centers's.
Are insiders buying or selling Regency Centers stock?
Over the last 12 months, Regency Centers's directors and officers reported 0 open-market purchases and 12 sales on Form 4. The insider trading page charts every trade.
When is Regency Centers's next earnings date?
Around November 5, 2026, estimated from the spacing of its past results announcements (8-K filings). That is an estimate, not a confirmed date — Regency Centers announces its own schedule.