undamentalytics Newsletter

RPC Inc (RES) stock

Add holding +

NYSE: RES NYSE Oil & Gas Equipment & Services Next results ~February 2, 2027

C+ Fundamentals grade

RPC Inc is a US-listed company in the oil & gas equipment & services industry. Its financial year ends in December.

Stock price today

Loading chart…

Third-party market data · may be delayed

Fair value per share

~$7.9

Cash-flow model

Base case. Range ~$6.1–$10 across our lower- and higher-growth cases (2.9%–12.9% a year).

Price vs value

Undervalued

The price is below our entire value range; our base value is 33% above it.

Price used: $5.92, November 2, 2026

Who’s trading

What company insiders, investment funds and members of Congress have been doing with the stock, from their own filings.

  • Funds105 adding, 102 cuttingOf 37 active managers that changed their stake, 16 added; quarter to June 30, 2026Fund buyers and sellers

Value diary

Our note on each quarter RPC files

10-Q filed October 29: RPC

Model value −6.5%

RPC Inc reported revenue of $1.81bn for the twelve months to September 2026, up 17.8% on the year, though that pace has eased from the 25.4% growth seen a quarter earlier. Among the 27 oil & gas equipment & services companies we cover, this growth ranks fourth. Margins have moved the other way: free cash flow slipped to 2.0% from 4.9%, while the operating margin narrowed to -2.2% from 3.9%. These shifts pull our model value down from $10.99 to $10.28 a share, still well above the $6.27 share price. We keep the rating at Buy. At the current price, the market appears to be pricing in cash flow shrinking by roughly 1.6% a year over five years, a far more pessimistic outlook than the 15.9% annual revenue growth RPC has actually delivered.

Source: 10-Q filed October 29, 2026 on SEC EDGAR · Financials · Valuation

Earlier notes (1)

Where RPC stands after its latest 10-Q

Revenue for the twelve months to June 2026 was $1.79bn, up 25.4% on a year earlier, slower than the 27.6% growth a quarter earlier. That growth ranks 1 of 18 among the oil & gas equipment & services companies we cover. Free-cash-flow margin fell to 2.2% from 6.3% a year earlier. Operating margin narrowed to 1.9% from 4.0%. Against its peers on growth, profitability, cash generation and balance sheet, it grades C+. It passes 6 of our 6 financial-health checks. Our cash-flow model value is $10.99 a share, against a share price of $6.43. At that price, our model says the market is pricing in cash flow shrinking about 1.2% a year for five years, slower than the 15.6% a year revenue growth it has delivered.

10-Q on SEC EDGAR

Written from the company's filings and our models when each quarter's report arrives. Figures in older notes are as published at the time. Not investment advice.

The Fundamentalytics view

Next results ~February 2, 2027 (estimated)

RPC Inc's trailing-twelve-month revenue grew 17.8% year on year, with a free-cash-flow margin of 2.0%. Where it stands out: long-term debt as % of assets of 1.4% ranks 2 of 32 oil & gas equipment & services companies we cover. Where it lags: change in growth rate of -7.6pp ranks 29 of 34 oil & gas equipment & services companies we cover.

Our discounted-cash-flow model values the business at ~$7.9 per share in the base case (~$6.1–$10 across growth scenarios) — model values under stated assumptions, not a price target.

Current signal Revenue growth decelerating: TTM revenue growth slowed to 17.8% (-7.6pp vs the prior quarter), the 2nd consecutive quarterly slowdown.

Assembled from SEC-filed figures — the full workings are on this page and in our methodology. Observations, not recommendations.

Strengths

  • Priced below our value. The share price of $5.92 is 33% below our value per share of $8.
  • Fast growth. Revenue grew 17.8% over the last 12 months, against a median of 3.7% for oil & gas equipment & services companies we cover.
  • Estimates rising. Analysts' consensus for next year's earnings per share has risen 15.8% over 90 days.

Things to watch

  • Growth slowing. The growth rate is 7.6 points lower than a quarter earlier.
  • Loss-making. Operating margin is -2.2%: costs exceed revenue.
  • Margins narrowing. Operating margin is down 6.1 points on a year ago.
  • Volatile shares. Over the past year the shares showed annualised volatility of 46% and a beta of 0.4 against the S&P 500.
  • Gross margin slipping. Gross margin is down 2.5 points on a year ago.
  • Heavily shorted. 41.2% of the shares available to trade are sold short (6.9 days of average volume to cover).

Latest results: FY2026 Q3

Filed October 29, 2026
Earnings per share
$0.10 against an average estimate of $0.10: beat by 2.0%
Revenue
$468m, up 4.6% on a year earlier
Share reaction
-8.3% in the first session after the results on October 29, 2026, against -2.1% for the S&P 500
Next report
October 29, 2026; average EPS estimate $0.06

RPC's figures from its SEC filings and results release; estimates are the analysts' average. Not a recommendation.

Price chart

  • 1 day-4.1%
  • 1 week-7.2%
  • 1 month+1.0%
  • This year+11.0%
  • 1 year+17.0%
  • 5 years+24.5%
  • S&P 500 this year+11.2%

Closing prices to 2026-11-02. Price change only, dividends excluded.

Loading chart…

Third-party market data · may be delayed

At a glance

Trailing twelve months, from SEC filings

Profitability

Revenue (TTM)
$1.8B
Operating margin
-2.2%
Net margin
-1.8%
EPS (TTM, diluted)
$-0.15

Growth

Revenue growth
+17.8%
Change in growth rate
−7.6 pts
Share count change
+1.0%

Cash

Free cash flow (TTM)
$36.2M
FCF margin
2.0%
Stock pay % of revenue
0.8%

Earnings

Last results
October 29, 2026
Next results (est.)
February 2, 2027

News & updates

Updated October 31, 2026

Company announcements, filed results and changes that matter to shareholders.

  1. Results
  2. Leadership
  3. Results
  4. Agreement

Refreshed hourly when new source data is available. Summaries are checked against company releases and SEC filings. Company announcement headlines are labelled when a checked summary is unavailable.

What the price is pricing in

The share price implies about 1.3% a year of cash-flow growth for five years.That is slower than the 15.9% a year revenue growth RPC has delivered.

  • Priced in1.3%
  • Last 12 months17.8%
  • 3 years a year2.0%
  • 5 years a year15.9%

Our cash-flow model with every input fixed except growth over the next five years, solved for the growth at which the model value equals the share price ($5.95, Nov 3, 2026). Cash-flow growth then fades to 2.5% a year; discount rate 8.5%. Delivered figures are revenue growth from SEC filings. This is a model exercise, not investment advice or a forecast of the share price. All companies

Fundamentalytics rating

model v1.6 · 2026-11-03
Hold12-month view
12-month price target
~$7.9
Price used
$5.95close November 3, 2026
Implied change
▲ +32%
Uncertainty
Medium

How we got here: a discounted-cash-flow model of RPC Inc's free cash flow after stock-based pay with after-tax interest added back ($73.3M, FY2026 Q3 TTM), growing 4.5% and 6% in the next two years (forecasts, guidance and its record), then back to 7.9% by year five, and fading to 2.5%, discounted at 8.5%. Lower and higher growth cases span ~$6.1–~$10 ; that spread sets a 25% margin before we rate Buy or Sell.

Produced by Fundamentalytics' automated valuation model on November 3, 2026, using delayed market prices. Rating meanings, methodology and conflicts: recommendations disclosure and research disclaimer. General research, not personal advice — it does not consider your circumstances. Prices can fall as well as rise.

Our value per share comes from a discounted-cash-flow model of RPC Inc's free cash flow after stock-based pay ( $73.3M, FY2026 Q3 TTM, with after-tax interest added back): growth for five years as below (the first two years from forecasts, guidance and the company's record), fading to 2.5%, discounted at 8.5%, then cash added and debt and other claims subtracted. These are model values under stated assumptions, not price targets or recommendations.

Valuation models

We value RPC Inc as an operating company, with every model that fits that kind of business. Cost of equity 8.9%: the 10-year Treasury yield (4.9%) plus a beta of 0.88 times a 4.5% equity risk premium.

Value per share by model
Model Value per share In the combined value?
Cash-flow model (DCF) Free cash flow to the firm (after stock pay, with after-tax interest added back), grown then faded to 2.5%, discounted at 8.5% as the firm rate, less debt and other claims. ~$7.9 ~$6.1–$10 Primary model, counts double
Forward price-to-earnings vs peers Next year's consensus earnings per share times peers' typical (harmonic-mean) forward price-to-earnings. Uses analysts' consensus estimates (third-party data), not our forecasts. ~$4.0 ~$3.7–$5.0 Included
Residual income Book value plus the present value of returns above the cost of equity, fading over ten years. ~$6.8 ~$4.8–$9.9 Included
Justified price-to-book Book value times (return on equity - growth) / (cost of equity - growth): steady-state returns. ~$7.3 ~$6.2–$8.8 Included
Combined value Weighted average of the models that apply: the primary model (cash-flow model (dcf)) counts double. Models more than 5x or less than 0.2x the share price, or more than 3x away from the other models' median, are left out. ~$6.8 ~$4.0–$7.9 4 models

Different models fail in different ways, so where several apply we average them rather than trust one. Peer-based models compare RPC Inc with Oil & Gas Equipment & Services in our coverage, using third-party market data. Model values are estimates under stated assumptions, updated as new filings arrive; not price targets or investment advice. How each model works.

What moves the value

  • Revenue growth 5 points lower ▼ −22%
  • Revenue growth 5 points higher ▲ +28%
  • Free-cash-flow margin 1 point lower ▼ −43%
  • Last year's free-cash-flow margin change, if it persists ▼ −55%
  • Discount rate 1 point higher ▼ −14%
Value per share under different assumptions
Discount rate ↓ / growth → −5% growth0% growth5% growth10% growth15% growth20% growth
7% $5$7$9$12$16$21
8.5% $4$6$7$9$12$16
10% $4$5$6$7$10$12

Valuation multiples over time Market data may be delayed

RPC Inc: market value and multiples by fiscal year
At fiscal year end 20152016201720182019202020212022202320242025Now
Share price$10.23$17.01$22.11$8.80$4.74$2.85$4.11$8.08$6.75$5.64$5.33$5.92
Market value$2.2bn$3.6bn$4.7bn$1.9bn$1.0bn$605m$874m$1.7bn$1.4bn$1.2bn$1.1bn$1.3bn
+ Net debt (− = net cash)−$65m−$132m−$91m−$116m−$50m−$84m−$82m−$126m−$223m−$326m−$160m−$147m
Enterprise value$2.1bn$3.5bn$4.6bn$1.8bn$956m$521m$792m$1.6bn$1.2bn$867m$972m$1.1bn
Multiples
Price / sales 0.1x5.0x3.0x1.1x0.8x1.0x1.0x1.1x0.9x0.8x0.7x0.7x
Price / earnings ——29.2x10.7x——121.2x7.9x7.4x13.0x35.3x—
Price / free cash flow 7.0x53.8xn/m12.8x—46.9x—27.9x6.7x9.2x21.4x35.0x
EV / EBITDA 18.2x—11.9x4.7x17.0x—8.9x4.3x3.4x3.8x4.7x8.8x

Market value uses the period's diluted share count; figures for each fiscal year use that year's results and the price at year end. "Now" uses today's price and the last twelve months.

Moat

54 /100

Moderate moat

How hard RPC's competitive advantage looks for rivals to wear away, judged from 10 years of its own filings: returns on capital, pricing power, profit durability, cash conversion and discipline.

  • Returns on capital 20 / 20

    Cash operating profit has been a median 18.2% of total assets over 10 years.

  • Pricing power 8 / 20

    Gross margin has been a median 27.4%, moving by 4.5 percentage points (standard deviation) across 10 years.

  • Durability 1 / 20

    Operating margin has been a median 6.5%; its worst year was -46.1%.

  • Cash conversion 9 / 20

    Free cash flow was positive in 7 of 10 years, at a median 3.6% of revenue.

  • Discipline 17 / 20

    The diluted share count rose 0.5% over five years; stock-based pay has been a median 0.6% of revenue.

AI disruption exposure: Low. In this industry, the business rests on physical assets, regulated networks or products AI itself depends on.

A rules-based reading of reported figures, not a forecast and not investment advice. How the score is built: methodology.

Forecasts and guidance

Analysts' consensus

RPC Inc: consensus estimates
Fiscal yearEPSGrowthRevenueGrowth
Current $0.28 +13% $1.8bn +13%
Next $0.29 +4% $1.9bn +1%

Next year's EPS estimate has moved +15.8% in 90 days, across 4 analysts.

How the EPS forecast has moved

The consensus EPS forecast for the current fiscal year is +48.7% on 90 days ago. In the last 30 days, 0 analysts raised RPC Inc's forecast and 1 cut it.

Consensus EPS forecast RPC Inc, last 90 days
$0.15 $0.20 $0.25 $0.30 90 days ago 60 days ago 30 days ago 7 days ago Now Current fiscal year, 90 days ago: $0.19 Current fiscal year, 60 days ago: $0.28 Current fiscal year, 30 days ago: $0.28 Current fiscal year, 7 days ago: $0.28 Current fiscal year, Now: $0.28 $0.28 Next fiscal year, 90 days ago: $0.25 Next fiscal year, 60 days ago: $0.27 Next fiscal year, 30 days ago: $0.27 Next fiscal year, 7 days ago: $0.27 Next fiscal year, Now: $0.29 $0.29

Average of analysts' published estimates (third-party data).

View chart data
Period Current fiscal yearNext fiscal year
90 days ago $0.19$0.25
60 days ago $0.28$0.27
30 days ago $0.28$0.27
7 days ago $0.28$0.27
Now $0.28$0.29

Earnings against estimates

RPC Inc: reported EPS against the consensus estimate
Quarter toEstimateActualSurprise
Sept 2026 $0.10 $0.10 +2.0%
Jun 2026 $0.04 $0.08 +100.0%
Mar 2026 $0.03 $0.03 +15.4%
Dec 2025 $0.06 $0.04 −36.3%

Adjusted EPS as companies report it, against the average analyst estimate.

How our valuation uses these forecasts

Our cash-flow model grows RPC Inc's revenue by +4.5% next year and +6.0% the year after, then fades back toward its own record by year five. Next year's rate weighs analysts' consensus (+2.4%, weight 62%) and the company's own record (+7.9%, weight 38%) . How the weights are set.

Analyst recommendations

5 analysts, Oct 2026
Buy120%
Hold360%
Sell120%

Monthly trend

  1. Oct 20261315
  2. Sep 20261315

Counts of recommendations published by analysts covering RPC Inc, by month. Source: Aggregated broker recommendations (third-party data). Aggregated counts only: we do not reproduce any firm's recommendation or price target, and these are not Fundamentalytics ratings.

Positioning

Short interest
41.2%
of tradable shares
Days to cover
6.87
at average volume
Short interest, 1 month
+25%
to October 15, 2026
Held by institutions
45%
of shares
Held by insiders
57.6%
of shares
Employees
2,893
full time

Consensus figures average analysts' published estimates (third-party data); guidance is the company's own. Neither is our forecast. Short interest is reported twice a month and lags. Market data may be delayed.

This section is general information, not investment advice or a personal recommendation, and it does not take account of your objectives or circumstances. Forecasts and guidance are estimates, not promises: companies miss their own guidance and analysts' figures are often revised. Prices can fall as well as rise, and you can lose money. See our disclaimer.

Share-price performance

Market data may be delayed

What moved the share price

Last 12 months +17.0%

$5.06 on October 31, 2025 to $5.92

RPC Inc: share-price change split into its parts
PartThenNowEffect
Revenue (last 12 months) $1.4bn $1.8bn +25.4%
Net margin 3.8% 1.3% −66.1%
P/E multiple 19.9x 55.3x +177.4%
Share count 212m 213m −0.8%

Biggest factor: net margin.

Last 3 years −21.7%

$7.56 on November 3, 2023 to $5.92

RPC Inc: share-price change split into its parts
PartThenNowEffect
Revenue (last 12 months) $1.8bn $1.8bn −2.5%
Net margin 16.0% 1.3% −92.0%
P/E multiple 5.5x 55.3x +903.2%
Share count 214m 213m +0.1%

Biggest factor: net margin.

The effects multiply back to the price change exactly. Results are the last 12 months as known on each date (filings assumed public 45 days after quarter end).

Return and risk by year

RPC Inc: yearly return, monthly win rate and worst fall against the S&P 500
Calendar year 202120222023202420252026 to date
Return
RES+44%+97%−16%−16%−6%+11%
Industry peers (median)−1%+38%−6%−5%+3%+19%
S&P 500+29%−18%+26%+25%+18%+11%
Months that ended higher
RES58%42%42%50%50%46%
S&P 50075%42%67%75%75%46%
Largest fall from a high during the year
RES−53%−54%−33%−29%−38%−36%
S&P 500−5%−25%−10%−8%−19%−9%

Worst fall since November 3, 2015: 92% from December 21, 2017 to April 1, 2020. Getting back needed a 1206% gain, and the shares have not yet recovered.

Price behaviour

52-week range
$4.96 – $7.90
From 52-week high
−25.1%
vs 50-day average
−3.5%
vs 200-day average
−6.6%
Volatility (1 year)
46%
Beta vs S&P 500
0.38

Volatility is the annualised standard deviation of daily returns. Beta 1.5 means the shares typically moved 1.5% for each 1% move in the S&P 500 over the past year. Prices to November 2, 2026.

Share price after results

Next day
5 up, 7 down
typical move ±8.2%
After a week
4 up, 7 down
typical move ±10.2%
After a month
5 up, 6 down
typical move ±9.9%
RPC Inc: share-price change after each results release
Results releasedNext dayS&P 500 next day5 days21 days
October 29, 2026 −8.3% −2.1% — —
July 30, 2026 +9.6% +2.4% +15.0% +25.9%
May 7, 2026 −7.9% +0.5% −3.5% −3.0%
February 3, 2026 −14.5% −1.3% −15.7% −6.7%
October 30, 2025 +4.0% −0.8% +8.6% +8.4%
July 24, 2025 −4.0% +0.5% −7.0% −4.0%
April 24, 2025 +2.6% +2.8% −1.4% −7.5%
January 30, 2025 −4.5% 0.0% −7.2% −17.2%
October 24, 2024 −5.1% +0.2% −9.7% +2.9%
July 25, 2024 +20.6% +0.6% +22.4% +13.0%
April 25, 2024 −10.1% +0.6% −16.4% −13.9%
January 25, 2024 +7.4% +0.4% +5.2% +6.3%

From the close before the release date to the close 1, 5 and 21 trading days after it, so releases before the open and after the close are both captured. Past moves don't predict future ones.

Options strategies

All options ideas

How RPC Inc’s listed options are priced, and three ways to use them that follow from our valuation. Quotes are delayed, read November 2, 2026. Check the live chain at your broker before trading.

Cash-secured put

Not offered: fundamentals grade C+ (needs B+ or better).

We suggest selling a put only on well-rated companies, at a strike where the price you would pay if assigned (strike less premium) is at or below our fair value.

Covered call

Not offered: no liquid call at or above our price target — the model says the upside is worth more than any listed strike.

For holders: sell a call at a strike at or above our fair value, so the shares are only sold at a price the model calls full value.

Collar

Not offered: the shares trade below our fair value: a collar caps upside the model expects.

For holders of a stock trading at or above our fair value: buy a put for a floor and sell a call to pay for it.

General research, not personal advice. Options can lose you more than you expect and are not suitable for everyone: put sellers can be made to buy shares that keep falling, call sellers give up gains above the strike, and results or news can move prices sharply. Chances shown are approximations from each option’s delta. Spreads, fees and early assignment are not modelled.

RPC Inc in five measures

Fundamentals grade C+
Growth Profitability Cash Balance sheet Value

Growth, profitability, cash generation and balance sheet are percentiles against the companies we cover in the same industry, from SEC filings (100 = best). Value compares the share price with our modelled value range (50 = at our base value; higher = cheaper). A description of reported data and our model — not a quality score or advice.

Fundamentals

Revenue (TTM) RPC Inc
$1.2B $1.4B $1.6B $1.8B $2B FY23 Q4 FY24 Q3 FY25 Q2 FY26 Q3 Revenue (TTM), FY23 Q4: $1.6B Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q1: $1.5B Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q2: $1.5B Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q3: $1.5B Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q4: $1.4B Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q1: $1.4B Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q2: $1.4B Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q3: $1.5B Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q4: $1.6B Revenue (TTM), FY26 Q1: $1.7B Revenue (TTM), FY26 Q2: $1.8B Revenue (TTM), FY26 Q3: $1.8B $1.8B

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 30, 2026.

View chart data
Period Revenue (TTM)
FY23 Q4 $1.6B
FY24 Q1 $1.5B
FY24 Q2 $1.5B
FY24 Q3 $1.5B
FY24 Q4 $1.4B
FY25 Q1 $1.4B
FY25 Q2 $1.4B
FY25 Q3 $1.5B
FY25 Q4 $1.6B
FY26 Q1 $1.7B
FY26 Q2 $1.8B
FY26 Q3 $1.8B
Revenue growth, TTM YoY RPC Inc
-40% -20% 0% 20% 40% FY23 Q4 FY24 Q3 FY25 Q2 FY26 Q3 Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY23 Q4: 1.0% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q1: -15.3% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q2: -20.0% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q3: -13.5% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q4: -12.5% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q1: -9.8% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q2: -2.7% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q3: 4.2% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q4: 15.0% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY26 Q1: 27.6% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY26 Q2: 25.4% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY26 Q3: 17.8% 17.8%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 30, 2026.

View chart data
Period Revenue growth, TTM YoY
FY23 Q4 1.0%
FY24 Q1 -15.3%
FY24 Q2 -20.0%
FY24 Q3 -13.5%
FY24 Q4 -12.5%
FY25 Q1 -9.8%
FY25 Q2 -2.7%
FY25 Q3 4.2%
FY25 Q4 15.0%
FY26 Q1 27.6%
FY26 Q2 25.4%
FY26 Q3 17.8%
Operating margin (TTM) RPC Inc
-5% 0% 5% 10% 15% 20% FY23 Q4 FY24 Q3 FY25 Q2 FY26 Q3 Operating margin (TTM), FY23 Q4: 15.1% Operating margin (TTM), FY24 Q1: 12.3% Operating margin (TTM), FY24 Q2: 9.5% Operating margin (TTM), FY24 Q3: 9.2% Operating margin (TTM), FY24 Q4: 6.9% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q1: 5.7% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q2: 4.0% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q3: 3.9% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q4: 2.8% Operating margin (TTM), FY26 Q1: 2.0% Operating margin (TTM), FY26 Q2: 1.9% Operating margin (TTM), FY26 Q3: -2.2% -2.2%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 30, 2026.

View chart data
Period Operating margin (TTM)
FY23 Q4 15.1%
FY24 Q1 12.3%
FY24 Q2 9.5%
FY24 Q3 9.2%
FY24 Q4 6.9%
FY25 Q1 5.7%
FY25 Q2 4.0%
FY25 Q3 3.9%
FY25 Q4 2.8%
FY26 Q1 2.0%
FY26 Q2 1.9%
FY26 Q3 -2.2%
FCF margin (TTM) RPC Inc
0% 5% 10% 15% FY23 Q4 FY24 Q3 FY25 Q2 FY26 Q3 FCF margin (TTM), FY23 Q4: 13.2% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q1: 9.9% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q2: 13.5% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q3: 9.4% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q4: 9.1% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q1: 9.7% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q2: 6.3% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q3: 4.9% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q4: 3.3% FCF margin (TTM), FY26 Q1: 2.5% FCF margin (TTM), FY26 Q2: 2.2% FCF margin (TTM), FY26 Q3: 2.0% 2.0%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 30, 2026.

View chart data
Period FCF margin (TTM)
FY23 Q4 13.2%
FY24 Q1 9.9%
FY24 Q2 13.5%
FY24 Q3 9.4%
FY24 Q4 9.1%
FY25 Q1 9.7%
FY25 Q2 6.3%
FY25 Q3 4.9%
FY25 Q4 3.3%
FY26 Q1 2.5%
FY26 Q2 2.2%
FY26 Q3 2.0%

Data: SEC EDGAR XBRL company facts (as filed in 10-K/10-Q); forms 10-K, 10-Q. Generated November 3, 2026. Definitions in our methodology.

Where the money goes

FY2025, from the 10-K

Each dollar RPC took in during FY2025, followed through to profit: what it cost to make, what went on running the business, and what was left after tax.

  1. Revenue $1.6B
  2. Other income $11.8M · 0.7%
  3. Cost of revenue $1.2B · 75.8%
  4. Gross profit $394M · 24.2%
  5. Selling, general and admin $176M · 10.8%
  6. Other operating costs $173M · 10.7%
  7. Operating income $44.7M · 2.8%
  8. Income tax $24.5M · 1.5%
  9. Net income $32.1M · 2.0%
Where RPC's revenue went, FY2025
Revenue $1.6B
Other income $11.8M 0.7% of revenue
Cost of revenue $1.2B 75.8% of revenue
Gross profit $394M 24.2% of revenue
Selling, general and admin $176M 10.8% of revenue
Other operating costs $173M 10.7% of revenue
Operating income $44.7M 2.8% of revenue
Income tax $24.5M 1.5% of revenue
Net income $32.1M 2.0% of revenue

Shares of revenue. Source: RPC's 10-K for FY2025, as filed with the SEC. "Other" lines are what the reported lines leave unexplained. Other income is income outside operations, such as investment gains.

Financial statements

US$ billions unless shown otherwise. Fiscal years, plus the last twelve months (LTM) when newer.

RPC Inc: annual financial statements
Fiscal year 2009 Dec 2009 2010 Dec 2010 2011 Dec 2011 2012 Dec 2012 2013 Dec 2013 2014 Dec 2014 2015 Dec 2015 2016 Dec 2016 2017 Dec 2017 2018 Dec 2018 2019 Dec 2019 2020 Dec 2020 2021 Dec 2021 2022 Dec 2022 2023 Dec 2023 2024 Dec 2024 2025 Dec 2025 LTM Sept 2026
Income
Revenue 0.6 1.1 1.8 1.9 1.9 2.3 41.9 0.7 1.6 1.7 1.2 0.6 0.9 1.6 1.6 1.4 1.6 1.8
Gross profit 0.2 0.5 0.8 0.8 0.7 0.8 40.9 0.1 0.5 0.5 0.3 0.1 0.2 0.5 0.5 0.4 0.4 —
EBITDA 0.1 0.4 0.7 0.7 0.5 0.6 0.1 −0.0 0.4 0.4 0.1 −0.2 0.1 0.4 0.4 0.2 0.2 0.1
Operating income −0.0 0.2 0.5 0.4 0.3 0.4 −0.2 −0.2 0.2 0.2 −0.1 −0.3 0.0 0.3 0.2 0.1 0.0 −0.0
Net income −0.0 0.1 0.3 0.3 0.2 0.2 −0.1 −0.1 0.2 0.2 −0.1 −0.2 0.0 0.2 0.2 0.1 0.0 −0.0
Diluted EPS −$0.16 $0.67 $1.35 $1.27 $0.77 $1.14 −$0.47 −$0.66 $0.75 $0.82 −$0.41 −$1.00 $0.03 $1.01 $0.90 $0.43 $0.15 −$0.15
Growth (year on year)
Revenue — +86.5% +65.1% +7.5% −4.3% +25.6% +>999% −98.3% +118.8% +7.9% −29.0% −51.1% +44.6% +85.2% +1.0% −12.5% +15.0% +17.8%
EBITDA — +281.6% +77.9% −0.7% −25.4% +28.8% −81.8% — — −4.3% −85.0% −481.5% — +316.9% −4.8% −34.8% −10.5% −41.2%
Operating income — — +101.8% −8.2% −37.3% +44.5% −139.0% — — −7.2% −154.4% — — — −14.9% −60.2% −54.1% −168.2%
Net income — — +102.0% −7.4% −39.2% +46.9% −140.6% — — +7.9% −149.7% — — — −10.6% −53.1% −64.9% −166.9%
Diluted EPS — — +101.5% −5.9% −39.4% +48.1% −141.2% — — +9.3% −150.0% — — — −10.9% −52.2% −65.1% −166.3%
Margins
Gross margin 33.0% 44.7% 45.1% 43.1% 36.7% 36.1% 97.6% 16.6% 34.1% 31.3% 24.8% 19.6% 23.3% 32.1% 32.6% 26.7% 24.2% —
EBITDA margin 16.6% 33.9% 36.6% 33.8% 26.4% 27.0% 0.3% −3.0% 24.4% 21.7% 4.6% −35.8% 10.3% 23.2% 21.8% 16.3% 12.7% 7.0%
Operating margin −5.6% 21.8% 26.6% 22.7% 14.9% 17.2% −0.4% −32.8% 14.2% 12.2% −9.3% −51.8% 1.9% 18.0% 15.1% 6.9% 2.8% −2.2%
Net margin −3.9% 13.4% 16.4% 14.1% 9.0% 10.5% −0.2% −19.4% 10.2% 10.2% −7.1% −35.5% 0.8% 13.6% 12.1% 6.5% 2.0% −1.8%
Free-cash-flow margin 17.2% −1.7% −1.7% 11.9% 8.8% −2.1% 0.7% 9.3% 1.0% 8.5% −3.4% 2.2% −2.3% 3.9% 13.2% 9.1% 3.3% 2.0%
Cash flow
Cash from operations 0.2 0.2 0.4 0.6 0.4 0.3 0.5 0.1 0.1 0.4 0.2 0.1 0.0 0.2 0.4 0.3 0.2 0.2
Capital spending 0.1 0.2 0.4 0.3 0.2 0.4 0.2 0.0 0.1 0.2 0.3 0.1 0.1 0.1 0.2 0.2 0.1 0.1
Free cash flow 0.1 −0.0 −0.0 0.2 0.2 −0.0 0.3 0.1 0.0 0.1 −0.0 0.0 −0.0 0.1 0.2 0.1 0.1 0.0
Stock-based pay 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0
Free cash flow after stock pay 0.1 −0.0 −0.0 0.2 0.2 −0.1 0.3 0.1 0.0 0.1 −0.1 0.0 −0.0 0.1 0.2 0.1 0.0 0.0
Balance sheet
Cash 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.1 0.1 0.1 0.1 0.1 0.1 0.1 0.1 0.2 0.3 0.2 0.2
Total debt 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.1 0.0
Net debt (negative = net cash) −0.0 −0.0 −0.0 −0.0 −0.0 −0.0 −0.1 −0.1 −0.1 −0.1 −0.1 −0.1 −0.1 −0.1 −0.2 −0.3 −0.2 −0.1
Diluted shares — 220m 220m 217m 217m 212m 210m 214m 214m 213m 212m 212m 213m 213m 213m 211m 212m 214m
Returned to shareholders
Dividends 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.1 0.1 0.1 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.1 0.0 — — 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0
Buybacks 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0
Total returned 0.0 0.0 0.1 0.1 0.1 0.1 0.0 0.0 0.1 0.1 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.1 0.0 0.0 0.0

Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL company facts (US and foreign periodic filings); column headings link to the filing. EBITDA is operating income plus depreciation and amortisation. Free cash flow is cash from operations minus capital spending. Growth is left blank when last year's figure was a loss or under 2% of revenue. Share counts and EPS are restated for stock splits. A dash means the company didn't report the figure.

Financial health

5 of 6 checks passed · September 30, 2026
What it owns · $1.4bn
Short-term assets $741mLonger-term assets $651m
What it owes, and who funded it · $1.4bn
Short-term liabilities $211mLonger-term liabilities $114mShareholders' equity $1.1bn
  • Short-term assets cover short-term liabilities $741m of assets due within a year against $211m of liabilities due within a year.
  • Short-term assets cover long-term liabilities $741m short-term assets against $114m of longer-dated liabilities.
  • More cash than debt $177m of cash against $20m of debt.
  • Debt below 40% of shareholders' equity Debt is 2% of equity.
  • Debt burden no higher than five years ago Five-year comparison not available. Not assessable.
  • A year's operating cash flow covers at least 20% of debt $178m of operating cash flow against $20m of debt.
  • Operating profit covers interest at least five times over Operating income of −$40m against $3m of interest.

From RPC Inc's latest balance sheet as filed. Checks are fixed, documented rules (methodology), counted only where the company reports the figures — a dot means the filing doesn't break the item out. Descriptions of reported data, not advice.

Dividends, buybacks and capital spending

FY2026 Q3 TTM
Buybacks (TTM)
$3.5M
Dividends (TTM)
$35.4M
Returned to shareholders
107%
of free cash flow
Buybacks, last 3 fiscal years
$33.9M
Diluted share count
+1.0%
year over year
Total shareholder yield
3.0%
dividends 2.7% + buybacks 0.3% of market value
Sales & admin spending
11.0%
of revenue
Days sales outstanding
78 days
receivables vs revenue

Competitors: side by side with peers

Closest by revenue in oil & gas equipment & services
Growth, margins and cash generation against peers
Last 12 months unless stated RES ACDC VTOL WHD AROC WTTR Median
Revenue, last 12 months $1.8bn $1.8bn $1.6bn $1.5bn $1.5bn $1.4bn $1.2bn
Revenue growth, last 12 months 17.8% −16.2% 8.2% 40.4% 11.5% −2.0% 3.7%
Revenue growth, 3-year average 2.0% −16.4% 8.0% 14.9% 18.2% −3.2% 2.0%
Revenue growth, latest quarter 4.6% −0.8% 9.4% 63.2% −3.1% 8.7% 7.3%
Gross margin 23.3% 0.2% — 33.5% 48.9% 16.1% 21.1%
Operating margin −2.2% −15.0% 10.0% 18.8% — 3.5% 7.3%
Operating margin, 3-year average 3.6% −6.5% 6.5% 23.0% — 3.6% 7.2%
Net margin −1.8% −22.8% 6.7% 12.0% 21.8% 2.2% 2.6%
Cash from operations / revenue 9.8% 4.8% 8.5% 21.1% 48.2% 16.4% 11.7%
Free-cash-flow margin 2.0% −3.4% −2.2% 13.5% 19.4% −5.7% 2.0%
Free-cash-flow margin, 3-year average 5.5% 2.4% −3.0% 18.6% 10.0% 1.0% 4.0%
Stock pay / revenue 0.8% 0.6% 1.1% 1.8% 1.6% 1.9% 1.1%
Change in share count 1.0% 12.0% 0.7% — 1.3% — 1.0%

Median of all 35 companies we cover in oil & gas equipment & services. Shaded: best of the six on that line (lowest for stock pay and share-count growth). 3-year figures average the last three 12-month periods; 3-year growth is compound annual. Source: SEC filings.

Peer comparison

35 oil & gas equipment & services companies
Measures ranked against peers
Measure Company Peer median Rank
Revenue growth Growth 17.8% 3.7% 4 of 35
Change in growth rate Growth -7.6pp +1.5pp 29 of 34
Gross margin Profitability 23.3% 21.5% 7 of 21
Operating margin Profitability -2.2% 7.2% 27 of 32
Net margin Profitability -1.8% 2.6% 29 of 35
Free-cash-flow margin Cash generation 2.0% 2.0% 18 of 35
Stock pay as % of revenue Cash generation 0.8% 1.1% 9 of 32
Long-term debt as % of assets Balance sheet 1.4% 22.6% 2 of 32
Change in share count Balance sheet 1.0% 1.0% 15 of 31
Days sales outstanding Balance sheet 78 days 74 days 17 of 26

Rank 1 = best in the group (for spending, debt and dilution, lower ranks first).

Where the revenue comes from

Fiscal year to December 31, 2025
Geography
Region Revenue Share YoY
United States $1.6B 98.0% ▲ 15.9%
Outside the US $32.3M 2.0% ▼ 18.4%

From RPC Inc's 10-K filed February 27, 2026, as tagged in the filing. View filing. Indented rows are part of the line above; their share is of that line. In the bars, the faint bar behind is the year before.

Reported value
$552M
Institutions reporting
215
Shares held vs prior quarter
▼ 1.9%
Positions opened / closed
27 / 32

Top buyers and sellers, Q2 2026: 105 institutions bought and 102 sold ; the biggest buyer was Blackrock, Inc (+1.0M shares) and the biggest seller Sir Capital Management, L.P (−1.6M). See which funds bought and sold →

Largest reported holders, June 30, 2026
Manager Value Shares Share of 13F value Shares QoQ
Blackrock, Inc. $90.9M 15.6M 16.5% ▲ 7.2%
Dimensional Fund Advisors LP $76.1M 13.1M 13.8% ▲ 4.1%
Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC $42M 7.2M 7.6% ▲ 10.6%
Vanguard Capital Management LLC $27.3M 4.7M 4.9% ▲ 10.7%
State Street Corp $26.7M 4.6M 4.8% ▲ 7.9%
American Century Companies Inc $24.8M 4.3M 4.5% ▲ 2.2%
Van Eck Associates Corp $19.5M 3.3M 3.5% ▼ 3.4%
GAMCO Investors, Inc. Et Al $16.2M 2.8M 2.9% ▼ 3.8%
Geode Capital Management, LLC $14.6M 2.5M 2.6% ▲ 13.2%
Two Sigma Investments, LP $13.9M 2.4M 2.5% ▼ 4.7%
Gabelli Funds LLC $12.6M 2.2M 2.3% ▼ 0.2%
Charles Schwab Investment Management Inc $11.4M 2.0M 2.1% ▼ 1.7%

From Form 13F filings with the SEC ( quarterly data sets), as reported by each manager for June 30, 2026 and filed up to 45 days later. 13F reports cover long US-listed positions of managers above $100M only, so this is not RPC Inc's complete shareholder register. Values are as reported by the filers .

Insider trading activity

Full insider history and chart

No open-market insider trades reported in the last 12 months.

From insiders' Form 4 filings with the SEC. Excludes awards, option exercises and shares withheld for tax. "Pre-set plan" means the filing marks the trade as made under a Rule 10b5-1 plan. See every insider trade since five years ago, on a price chart.

Earnings dates and SEC filings

Results announcements

Next expected around February 2, 2027 estimated from the company's past filing pattern, not announced

  • October 29, 2026
  • July 30, 2026
  • May 7, 2026
  • February 3, 2026
  • October 30, 2025
  • July 24, 2025

Recent SEC filings

Data status

When each part of this page on RPC Inc was last updated.

DataLast updatedSource
Share priceExchange closing prices
Financial statementsSEC 10-K and 10-Q filings
News and updatesCompany releases and SEC 8-K filings
Analyst estimatesAggregated analyst estimates
Valuation and scoresOur models, from the filed figures

How we build and check these figures: methodology and data sources.

RPC Inc in brief

What does RPC Inc do?
RPC Inc is a US-listed company in the oil & gas equipment & services industry. Its financial year ends in December.
What is RPC Inc's stock ticker?
RPC Inc trades under the ticker RES on NYSE. This page brings together its financial statements, valuation models, ownership and recent company updates.
What is RPC Inc's revenue, and how fast is it growing?
Over its most recent trailing twelve months, RPC Inc reported revenue of $1.8B, 17.8% higher than a year earlier, according to its SEC filings.
What is RPC Inc's free cash flow?
RPC Inc's free-cash-flow margin is 2.0% of revenue over the trailing twelve months, ranking 18 of the 35 oil & gas equipment & services companies we cover.
What is RPC Inc's fair value (intrinsic value) per share?
Our discounted-cash-flow model of RPC Inc's free cash flow after stock-based pay gives ~$7.9 per share in the base case, and ~$6.1–$10 across growth scenarios. These are model values under stated assumptions — not a price target or a recommendation.
Who are RPC Inc's largest institutional shareholders?
By value reported in 13F filings for June 30, 2026, the largest reported holders are Blackrock, Inc., Dimensional Fund Advisors LP and Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC. 13F reports cover long US-listed positions of managers above $100M, filed up to 45 days after quarter end.
Is RPC Inc buying back stock, and does it pay a dividend?
RPC Inc spent $3.5M on share repurchases over the trailing twelve months, and its diluted share count still rose 1.0% over the year.
What is RPC Inc's market cap?
On November 2, 2026, RPC Inc's market capitalisation was about $1.3B and net debt of -$147M. Market figures come from third-party market data and may be delayed.
Does RPC Inc pay a dividend?
Yes: RPC Inc paid $35.4M in dividends over the trailing twelve months, a dividend yield of 2.70%.
How much debt does RPC Inc have?
RPC Inc's debt-to-equity ratio is 1.9%, from its latest balance sheet. The financial health section below sets out its other solvency checks.
Who are RPC Inc's competitors?
In our Oil & Gas Equipment & Services peer group, the companies closest to RPC Inc are Profrac Holding Corp., Bristow Group Inc., Cactus, Inc., Archrock, Inc. and Select Water Solutions, Inc. The side-by-side comparison below sets their revenue, margins and growth against RPC Inc's.
When is RPC Inc's next earnings date?
Around February 2, 2027, estimated from the spacing of its past results announcements (8-K filings). That is an estimate, not a confirmed date — RPC Inc announces its own schedule.