undamentalytics Newsletter

R F Industries LTD (RFIL) stock

Add holding +

NASDAQ: RFIL Nasdaq Electronic Components Next results ~December 14, 2026

C Fundamentals grade

R F Industries LTD is a US-listed company in the electronic components industry. Its financial year ends in October.

Stock price today

Loading chart…

Third-party market data · may be delayed

Fair value per share

~$6.3

Cash-flow model

Base case. Range ~$4.7–$8.3 across our lower- and higher-growth cases (6.1%–16.1% a year).

Price vs value

Modestly overvalued

The price is inside our value range, 22% above our base value.

Price used: $7.71, November 2, 2026

Who’s trading

What company insiders, investment funds and members of Congress have been doing with the stock, from their own filings.

  • Funds61 adding, 37 cuttingOf 21 active managers that changed their stake, 9 added; quarter to June 30, 2026Fund buyers and sellers

Value diary

Our note on each quarter R F Industries files

Where R F Industries LTD stands after its latest 10-Q

Revenue for the twelve months to July 2026 was $86m, up 13.0% on a year earlier, faster than the 11.9% growth a quarter earlier. Free-cash-flow margin rose to 3.7% from 2.5% a year earlier. Operating margin widened to 4.6% from 1.3%. The diluted share count is up 5.4% on a year earlier, which dilutes existing holders. Against its peers on growth, profitability, cash generation and balance sheet, it grades D. It passes 2 of our 2 financial-health checks. Our cash-flow model value is $5.95 a share, against a share price of $7.96. At that price, our model says the market is pricing in about 16.3% a year of cash-flow growth for five years, faster than the 8.5% a year revenue growth it has delivered.

Source: 10-Q filed September 14, 2026 on SEC EDGAR · Financials · Valuation

Written from the company's filings and our models when each quarter's report arrives. Figures in older notes are as published at the time. Not investment advice.

The Fundamentalytics view

Next results ~December 14, 2026 (estimated)

R F Industries LTD's trailing-twelve-month revenue grew 13.0% year on year, with a free-cash-flow margin of 3.7%.

Our discounted-cash-flow model values the business at ~$6.3 per share in the base case (~$4.7–$8.3 across growth scenarios) — model values under stated assumptions, not a price target.

Current signal Gross margin expanding: TTM gross margin reached 35.1%, up 3.4pp year over year.

Assembled from SEC-filed figures — the full workings are on this page and in our methodology. Observations, not recommendations.

Strengths

  • Margins widening. Operating margin is up 3.3 points on a year ago.

Things to watch

  • Share dilution. Diluted shares rose 5.4% in a year.
  • Volatile shares. Over the past year the shares showed annualised volatility of 88% and a beta of 2.8 against the S&P 500.
  • Short interest rising. Shares sold short rose 19% in a month to 9.9% of tradable shares.
  • Estimates being cut. Analysts' consensus for next year's earnings per share has fallen 12.9% over 90 days.

Latest results: FY2026 Q3

Filed September 14, 2026
Earnings per share
$0.19 against an average estimate of $0.20: missed by 5.0%
Revenue
$24m, up 21.1% on a year earlier
Share reaction
-20.4% in the first session after the results on September 14, 2026, against -0.9% for the S&P 500
Next report
September 14, 2026; average EPS estimate $0.20

R F Industries' figures from its SEC filings and results release; estimates are the analysts' average. Not a recommendation.

Price chart

  • 1 day+0.3%
  • 1 week+7.7%
  • 1 month-8.2%
  • This year+33.4%
  • 1 year-1.4%
  • 5 years0.0%
  • S&P 500 this year+11.2%

Closing prices to 2026-11-02. Price change only, dividends excluded.

Loading chart…

Third-party market data · may be delayed

At a glance

Trailing twelve months, from SEC filings

Profitability

Revenue (TTM)
$86.3M
Operating margin
4.6%
Net margin
2.8%
EPS (TTM, diluted)
$0.22

Growth

Revenue growth
+13.0%
Change in growth rate
+1.1 pts
Share count change
+5.4%

Cash

Free cash flow (TTM)
$3.2M
FCF margin
3.7%
Stock pay % of revenue
1.2%

Earnings

Last results
September 14, 2026
Next results (est.)
December 14, 2026

News & updates

Updated October 31, 2026

Company announcements, filed results and changes that matter to shareholders.

  1. Shareholder vote
  2. Results

Refreshed hourly when new source data is available. Summaries are checked against company releases and SEC filings. Company announcement headlines are labelled when a checked summary is unavailable.

What the price is pricing in

The share price implies about 15.5% a year of cash-flow growth for five years.That is faster than the 8.5% a year revenue growth R F Industries has delivered.

  • Priced in15.5%
  • Last 12 months13.0%
  • 3 years a year9.2%
  • 5 years a year8.5%

Our cash-flow model with every input fixed except growth over the next five years, solved for the growth at which the model value equals the share price ($8.11, Nov 3, 2026). Cash-flow growth then fades to 2.5% a year; discount rate 8.5%. Delivered figures are revenue growth from SEC filings. This is a model exercise, not investment advice or a forecast of the share price. All companies

Fundamentalytics rating

model v1.6 · 2026-11-03
Sell12-month view
12-month price target
~$6.3
Price used
$8.11close November 3, 2026
Implied change
▼ 22%
Uncertainty
Medium

How we got here: a discounted-cash-flow model of R F Industries LTD's free cash flow after stock-based pay with after-tax interest added back ($2.5M, FY2026 Q3 TTM), growing 10.6% and 10.9% in the next two years (forecasts, guidance and its record), then back to 11.1% by year five, and fading to 2.5%, discounted at 8.5%. Lower and higher growth cases span ~$4.7–~$8.4 ; that spread sets a 25% margin before we rate Buy or Sell.

Produced by Fundamentalytics' automated valuation model on November 3, 2026, using delayed market prices. Rating meanings, methodology and conflicts: recommendations disclosure and research disclaimer. General research, not personal advice — it does not consider your circumstances. Prices can fall as well as rise.

Our value per share comes from a discounted-cash-flow model of R F Industries LTD's free cash flow after stock-based pay ( $2.5M, FY2026 Q3 TTM, with after-tax interest added back): growth for five years as below (the first two years from forecasts, guidance and the company's record), fading to 2.5%, discounted at 8.5%, then cash added and debt and other claims subtracted. These are model values under stated assumptions, not price targets or recommendations.

Valuation models

We value R F Industries LTD as an operating company, with every model that fits that kind of business. Cost of equity 10.4%: the 10-year Treasury yield (4.9%) plus a beta of 1.22 times a 4.5% equity risk premium.

Value per share by model
Model Value per share In the combined value?
Cash-flow model (DCF) Free cash flow to the firm (after stock pay, with after-tax interest added back), grown then faded to 2.5%, discounted at 8.5% as the firm rate, less debt and other claims. ~$6.3 ~$4.7–$8.3 Primary model, counts double
Price-to-earnings vs peers Earnings per share times peers' typical (harmonic-mean) price-to-earnings. ~$5.2 ~$5.4–$8.7 Included
Residual income Book value plus the present value of returns above the cost of equity, fading over ten years. — Does not apply: the model gives no positive value
Justified price-to-book Book value times (return on equity - growth) / (cost of equity - growth): steady-state returns. — Does not apply: return on equity is not positive
Combined value Weighted average of the models that apply: the primary model (cash-flow model (dcf)) counts double. Models more than 5x or less than 0.2x the share price, or more than 3x away from the other models' median, are left out. ~$5.9 ~$5.2–$6.3 2 models

Different models fail in different ways, so where several apply we average them rather than trust one. Peer-based models compare R F Industries LTD with Electronic Components in our coverage, using third-party market data. Model values are estimates under stated assumptions, updated as new filings arrive; not price targets or investment advice. How each model works.

What moves the value

  • Revenue growth 5 points lower ▼ −25%
  • Revenue growth 5 points higher ▲ +32%
  • Free-cash-flow margin 1 point lower ▼ −27%
  • Last year's free-cash-flow margin change, if it persists ▲ +51%
  • Discount rate 1 point higher ▼ −16%
Value per share under different assumptions
Discount rate ↓ / growth → −5% growth0% growth5% growth10% growth15% growth20% growth
7% $3$4$6$8$11$14
8.5% $2$3$4$6$8$10
10% $2$3$4$5$6$8

Valuation multiples over time Market data may be delayed

R F Industries LTD: market value and multiples by fiscal year
At fiscal year end 2016201720182019202020212022202320242025Now
Share price$1.61$2.36$7.61$5.89$4.28$7.61$5.41$2.96$4.14$7.82$7.71
Market value$14m$21m$73m$58m$41m$77m$56m$30m$43m$84m$86m
+ Net debt (− = net cash)−$5m−$5m−$16m−$13m−$13m−$13m$11m$9m$7m−$5m$1m
Enterprise value$9m$16m$57m$46m$28m$64m$67m$40m$51m$79m$88m
Multiples
Price / sales 0.5x0.9x1.5x1.0x1.0x1.3x0.8x0.4x0.7x1.0x1.0x
Price / earnings —55.1x12.5x16.5x—12.5x———n/m35.4x
Price / free cash flow —14.8x14.6x—9.6x—n/m17.9x17.9x19.4x26.8x
EV / EBITDA —22.3x7.1x9.1x46.5x12.4x———18.6x15.0x

Market value uses the period's diluted share count; figures for each fiscal year use that year's results and the price at year end. "Now" uses today's price and the last twelve months.

Moat

27 /100

Weak moat

How hard R F Industries's competitive advantage looks for rivals to wear away, judged from 10 years of its own filings: returns on capital, pricing power, profit durability, cash conversion and discipline.

  • Returns on capital 2 / 20

    Cash operating profit has been a median 3.1% of total assets over 10 years.

  • Pricing power 9 / 20

    Gross margin has been a median 28.7%, moving by 3.6 percentage points (standard deviation) across 10 years.

  • Durability 0 / 20

    Operating margin has been a median 2.2%; its worst year was -12.0%.

  • Cash conversion 10 / 20

    Free cash flow was positive in 8 of 10 years, at a median 3.1% of revenue.

  • Discipline 12 / 20

    The diluted share count rose 13.3% over five years; stock-based pay has been a median 1.1% of revenue.

AI disruption exposure: Medium. In this industry, AI could change how the product is made or sold, without replacing the core asset. The score above includes a 5-point deduction for that exposure (32 before it).

A rules-based reading of reported figures, not a forecast and not investment advice. How the score is built: methodology.

Forecasts and guidance

Analysts' consensus

R F Industries LTD: consensus estimates
Fiscal yearEPSGrowthRevenueGrowth
Current $0.59 +49% $88m +10%
Next $0.78 +30% $97m +10%

Next year's EPS estimate has moved −12.9% in 90 days, across 2 analysts.

How the EPS forecast has moved

The consensus EPS forecast for the current fiscal year is −13.8% on 90 days ago. In the last 30 days, 0 analysts raised R F Industries LTD's forecast and 2 cut it.

Consensus EPS forecast R F Industries LTD, last 90 days
$0.50 $0.60 $0.70 $0.80 $0.90 90 days ago 60 days ago 30 days ago 7 days ago Now Current fiscal year, 90 days ago: $0.69 Current fiscal year, 60 days ago: $0.69 Current fiscal year, 30 days ago: $0.68 Current fiscal year, 7 days ago: $0.59 Current fiscal year, Now: $0.59 $0.59 Next fiscal year, 90 days ago: $0.89 Next fiscal year, 60 days ago: $0.89 Next fiscal year, 30 days ago: $0.88 Next fiscal year, 7 days ago: $0.78 Next fiscal year, Now: $0.78 $0.78

Average of analysts' published estimates (third-party data).

View chart data
Period Current fiscal yearNext fiscal year
90 days ago $0.69$0.89
60 days ago $0.69$0.89
30 days ago $0.68$0.88
7 days ago $0.59$0.78
Now $0.59$0.78

Earnings against estimates

R F Industries LTD: reported EPS against the consensus estimate
Quarter toEstimateActualSurprise
Jul 2026 $0.20 $0.19 −5.0%
Apr 2026 $0.09 $0.14 +55.6%
Jan 2026 $0.03 $0.06 +100.0%
Oct 2025 $0.09 $0.20 +122.2%

Adjusted EPS as companies report it, against the average analyst estimate.

How our valuation uses these forecasts

Our cash-flow model grows R F Industries LTD's revenue by +10.6% next year and +10.9% the year after, then fades back toward its own record by year five. Next year's rate weighs analysts' consensus (+10.2%, weight 56%) and the company's own record (+11.1%, weight 44%) . How the weights are set.

Analyst recommendations

2 analysts, Oct 2026
Buy2100%
Hold00%
Sell00%

Monthly trend

  1. Oct 202622
  2. Sep 202622
  3. Aug 202622

Counts of recommendations published by analysts covering R F Industries LTD, by month. Source: Aggregated broker recommendations (third-party data). Aggregated counts only: we do not reproduce any firm's recommendation or price target, and these are not Fundamentalytics ratings.

Positioning

Short interest
9.9%
of tradable shares
Days to cover
3.53
at average volume
Short interest, 1 month
+19%
to October 15, 2026
Held by institutions
48%
of shares
Held by insiders
17.8%
of shares
Employees
289
full time

Consensus figures average analysts' published estimates (third-party data); guidance is the company's own. Neither is our forecast. Short interest is reported twice a month and lags. Market data may be delayed.

This section is general information, not investment advice or a personal recommendation, and it does not take account of your objectives or circumstances. Forecasts and guidance are estimates, not promises: companies miss their own guidance and analysts' figures are often revised. Prices can fall as well as rise, and you can lose money. See our disclaimer.

Share-price performance

Market data may be delayed

What moved the share price

Last 12 months −1.4%

$7.82 on October 31, 2025 to $7.71

R F Industries LTD: share-price change split into its parts
PartThenNowEffect
Revenue (last 12 months) $76m $86m +13.0%
P/S multiple 1.1x 1.0x −8.0%
Share count 11m 11m −5.1%

Biggest factor: revenue. Loss-making at one end, so the split uses price/sales.

Last 3 years +167.7%

$2.88 on November 3, 2023 to $7.71

R F Industries LTD: share-price change split into its parts
PartThenNowEffect
Revenue (last 12 months) $66m $86m +30.4%
P/S multiple 0.5x 1.0x +122.3%
Share count 10m 11m −7.6%

Biggest factor: p/s multiple. Loss-making at one end, so the split uses price/sales.

The effects multiply back to the price change exactly. Results are the last 12 months as known on each date (filings assumed public 45 days after quarter end).

Return and risk by year

R F Industries LTD: yearly return, monthly win rate and worst fall against the S&P 500
Calendar year 202120222023202420252026 to date
Return
RFIL+63%−36%−41%+29%+48%+33%
Industry peers (median)+16%−12%+11%+7%+4%+19%
S&P 500+29%−18%+26%+25%+18%+11%
Months that ended higher
RFIL50%33%25%67%50%55%
S&P 50075%42%67%75%75%46%
Largest fall from a high during the year
RFIL−32%−43%−57%−26%−39%−69%
S&P 500−5%−25%−10%−8%−19%−9%

Worst fall since November 3, 2015: 79% from August 23, 2018 to November 15, 2023. Getting back needed a 368% gain, reached on January 21, 2026, 798 days after the low.

Price behaviour

52-week range
$5.65 – $21.50
From 52-week high
−64.1%
vs 50-day average
−10.3%
vs 200-day average
−38.3%
Volatility (1 year)
88%
Beta vs S&P 500
2.75

Volatility is the annualised standard deviation of daily returns. Beta 1.5 means the shares typically moved 1.5% for each 1% move in the S&P 500 over the past year. Prices to November 2, 2026.

Share price after results

Next day
7 up, 5 down
typical move ±11.1%
After a week
9 up, 3 down
typical move ±15.7%
After a month
8 up, 4 down
typical move ±24.6%
R F Industries LTD: share-price change after each results release
Results releasedNext dayS&P 500 next day5 days21 days
September 14, 2026 −20.4% −0.9% −21.1% −23.0%
June 15, 2026 −12.3% +1.2% +12.6% −29.8%
March 16, 2026 +28.6% +1.3% +3.0% +27.3%
January 14, 2026 +32.7% −0.2% +68.8% +63.5%
September 11, 2025 −3.5% +0.8% −1.6% +7.0%
June 16, 2025 +8.5% +0.1% +38.3% +63.1%
March 17, 2025 +13.4% −0.3% +18.0% −2.1%
January 16, 2025 +1.0% +0.8% +6.8% +25.5%
September 16, 2024 −3.8% +0.2% −6.3% +2.0%
June 13, 2024 +6.3% +0.3% +7.6% +40.3%
March 18, 2024 −1.3% +1.2% +0.3% −1.9%
January 23, 2024 +1.7% +0.4% +3.7% +10.0%

From the close before the release date to the close 1, 5 and 21 trading days after it, so releases before the open and after the close are both captured. Past moves don't predict future ones.

Options strategies

All options ideas

How R F Industries LTD’s listed options are priced, and three ways to use them that follow from our valuation. Quotes are delayed, read November 2, 2026. Check the live chain at your broker before trading.

Cash-secured put

Not offered: fundamentals grade C (needs B+ or better).

We suggest selling a put only on well-rated companies, at a strike where the price you would pay if assigned (strike less premium) is at or below our fair value.

Covered call

Not offered: no liquid call at or above our price target — the model says the upside is worth more than any listed strike.

For holders: sell a call at a strike at or above our fair value, so the shares are only sold at a price the model calls full value.

Collar

Not offered: no liquid put and call pair for the same expiry.

For holders of a stock trading at or above our fair value: buy a put for a floor and sell a call to pay for it.

General research, not personal advice. Options can lose you more than you expect and are not suitable for everyone: put sellers can be made to buy shares that keep falling, call sellers give up gains above the strike, and results or news can move prices sharply. Chances shown are approximations from each option’s delta. Spreads, fees and early assignment are not modelled.

R F Industries LTD in five measures

Fundamentals grade C
Growth Profitability Cash Balance sheet Value

Growth, profitability, cash generation and balance sheet are percentiles against the companies we cover in the same industry, from SEC filings (100 = best). Value compares the share price with our modelled value range (50 = at our base value; higher = cheaper). A description of reported data and our model — not a quality score or advice.

Fundamentals

Revenue (TTM) R F Industries LTD
$60M $70M $80M $90M FY23 Q4 FY24 Q3 FY25 Q2 FY26 Q3 Revenue (TTM), FY23 Q4: $72.2M Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q1: $67.3M Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q2: $61.1M Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q3: $62.3M Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q4: $64.9M Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q1: $70.6M Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q2: $73.4M Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q3: $76.4M Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q4: $80.6M Revenue (TTM), FY26 Q1: $80.4M Revenue (TTM), FY26 Q2: $82.1M Revenue (TTM), FY26 Q3: $86.3M $86.3M

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 29, 2026.

View chart data
Period Revenue (TTM)
FY23 Q4 $72.2M
FY24 Q1 $67.3M
FY24 Q2 $61.1M
FY24 Q3 $62.3M
FY24 Q4 $64.9M
FY25 Q1 $70.6M
FY25 Q2 $73.4M
FY25 Q3 $76.4M
FY25 Q4 $80.6M
FY26 Q1 $80.4M
FY26 Q2 $82.1M
FY26 Q3 $86.3M
Revenue growth, TTM YoY R F Industries LTD
-20% 0% 20% 40% FY23 Q4 FY24 Q3 FY25 Q2 FY26 Q3 Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY23 Q4: -0.0% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q1: -8.6% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q2: -17.9% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q3: -5.9% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q4: -10.1% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q1: 4.9% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q2: 20.1% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q3: 22.6% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q4: 24.3% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY26 Q1: 13.8% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY26 Q2: 11.9% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY26 Q3: 13.0% 13.0%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 29, 2026.

View chart data
Period Revenue growth, TTM YoY
FY23 Q4 -0.0%
FY24 Q1 -8.6%
FY24 Q2 -17.9%
FY24 Q3 -5.9%
FY24 Q4 -10.1%
FY25 Q1 4.9%
FY25 Q2 20.1%
FY25 Q3 22.6%
FY25 Q4 24.3%
FY26 Q1 13.8%
FY26 Q2 11.9%
FY26 Q3 13.0%
Operating margin (TTM) R F Industries LTD
-10% -5% 0% 5% FY23 Q4 FY24 Q3 FY25 Q2 FY26 Q3 Operating margin (TTM), FY23 Q4: -5.3% Operating margin (TTM), FY24 Q1: -7.0% Operating margin (TTM), FY24 Q2: -9.2% Operating margin (TTM), FY24 Q3: -6.5% Operating margin (TTM), FY24 Q4: -4.4% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q1: -1.0% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q2: -0.2% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q3: 1.3% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q4: 2.2% Operating margin (TTM), FY26 Q1: 2.4% Operating margin (TTM), FY26 Q2: 3.5% Operating margin (TTM), FY26 Q3: 4.6% 4.6%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 29, 2026.

View chart data
Period Operating margin (TTM)
FY23 Q4 -5.3%
FY24 Q1 -7.0%
FY24 Q2 -9.2%
FY24 Q3 -6.5%
FY24 Q4 -4.4%
FY25 Q1 -1.0%
FY25 Q2 -0.2%
FY25 Q3 1.3%
FY25 Q4 2.2%
FY26 Q1 2.4%
FY26 Q2 3.5%
FY26 Q3 4.6%
FCF margin (TTM) R F Industries LTD
0% 2% 4% 6% 8% FY23 Q4 FY24 Q3 FY25 Q2 FY26 Q3 FCF margin (TTM), FY23 Q4: 2.4% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q1: 3.9% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q2: 2.5% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q3: 6.9% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q4: 3.7% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q1: 3.3% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q2: 6.0% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q3: 2.5% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q4: 5.4% FCF margin (TTM), FY26 Q1: 5.5% FCF margin (TTM), FY26 Q2: 1.6% FCF margin (TTM), FY26 Q3: 3.7% 3.7%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 29, 2026.

View chart data
Period FCF margin (TTM)
FY23 Q4 2.4%
FY24 Q1 3.9%
FY24 Q2 2.5%
FY24 Q3 6.9%
FY24 Q4 3.7%
FY25 Q1 3.3%
FY25 Q2 6.0%
FY25 Q3 2.5%
FY25 Q4 5.4%
FY26 Q1 5.5%
FY26 Q2 1.6%
FY26 Q3 3.7%

Data: SEC EDGAR XBRL company facts (as filed in 10-K/10-Q); forms 10-K, 10-Q, 10-Q/A. Generated November 3, 2026. Definitions in our methodology.

Financial statements

US$ millions unless shown otherwise. Fiscal years, plus the last twelve months (LTM) when newer.

R F Industries LTD: annual financial statements
Fiscal year 2010 Oct 2010 2011 Oct 2011 2012 Oct 2012 2013 Oct 2013 2014 Oct 2014 2015 Oct 2015 2016 Oct 2016 2017 Oct 2017 2018 Oct 2018 2019 Oct 2019 2020 Oct 2020 2021 Oct 2021 2022 Oct 2022 2023 Oct 2023 2024 Oct 2024 2025 Oct 2025 LTM Jul 2026
Income
Revenue 16 19 28 37 23 31 30 23 50 55 43 57 72 72 65 81 86
Gross profit 8 9 12 16 10 10 8 7 17 16 12 18 20 20 19 27 30
EBITDA 2 2 5 7 3 1 −4 1 8 5 1 5 −2 −1 −0 4 6
Operating income 2 1 4 7 2 1 −5 0 7 4 −0 4 −4 −4 −3 2 4
Net income 1 1 3 4 1 1 −4 0 6 4 −0 6 −3 −3 −7 0 2
Diluted EPS $0.19 $0.11 $0.34 $0.43 $0.16 $0.11 −$0.47 $0.04 $0.61 $0.36 −$0.01 $0.61 −$0.30 −$0.30 −$0.63 $0.01 $0.22
Growth (year on year)
Revenue — +19.1% +42.5% +32.3% −36.9% +33.7% −2.2% −24.0% +118.4% +10.2% −22.2% +33.4% +25.7% 0.0% −10.1% +24.3% +13.0%
EBITDA — −31.1% +205.6% +57.5% −61.1% −62.5% −441.0% — +>999% −36.9% −87.8% — −140.6% — — — +69.5%
Operating income — −43.3% +258.2% +64.7% −66.2% −64.7% −686.7% — — −40.1% −109.0% — −186.0% — — — —
Net income — −36.4% +236.5% +38.0% −60.0% −30.9% −511.4% — — −39.8% −102.3% — −149.8% — — — —
Diluted EPS — −42.1% +209.1% +26.5% −62.8% −31.3% −527.3% — — −41.0% −102.8% — −149.2% — — — —
Margins
Gross margin 50.0% 48.0% 43.8% 43.4% 45.2% 33.8% 28.0% 30.4% 34.1% 28.3% 26.9% 30.9% 27.1% 27.1% 29.1% 33.2% 35.1%
EBITDA margin 13.6% 7.9% 16.9% 20.1% 12.4% 3.5% −12.1% 3.1% 15.9% 9.1% 1.4% 9.0% −2.9% −1.9% −0.4% 5.3% 6.8%
Operating margin 12.3% 5.8% 14.7% 18.3% 9.8% 2.6% −15.5% 0.9% 14.8% 8.1% −0.9% 7.7% −5.3% −5.3% −4.4% 2.2% 4.6%
Net margin 7.5% 4.0% 9.4% 9.8% 6.2% 3.2% −13.5% 1.7% 11.6% 6.4% −0.2% 10.8% −4.3% −4.3% −10.2% 0.1% 2.8%
Free-cash-flow margin 14.4% −1.3% 6.3% 14.4% 18.8% −0.1% −5.5% 6.2% 10.0% −5.9% 10.0% −5.8% 0.3% 2.4% 3.7% 5.4% 3.7%
Cash flow
Cash from operations 3 0 2 6 4 0 −1 2 5 −3 5 −3 3 4 3 5 4
Capital spending 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 3 2 1 0 0
Free cash flow 2 −0 2 5 4 −0 −2 1 5 −3 4 −3 0 2 2 4 3
Stock-based pay 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 1 1 1 1 1
Free cash flow after stock pay 2 −1 1 5 4 −0 −2 1 5 −4 4 −4 −0 1 2 3 2
Balance sheet
Cash 5 2 5 12 15 8 5 5 16 13 16 13 5 5 1 5 4
Total debt 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 3 0 16 14 8 — 6
Net debt (negative = net cash) −5 −2 −5 −12 −15 −8 −5 −5 −16 −13 −13 −13 11 9 7 −5 1
Diluted shares — 7m 8m 8m 9m 9m 9m 9m 10m 10m 10m 10m 10m 10m 10m 11m 11m
Returned to shareholders
Dividends 0 3 1 2 2 2 1 1 1 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Buybacks — 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 — — — — — — — — —
Total returned 0 3 3 2 2 2 1 1 1 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0

Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL company facts (US and foreign periodic filings); column headings link to the filing. EBITDA is operating income plus depreciation and amortisation. Free cash flow is cash from operations minus capital spending. Growth is left blank when last year's figure was a loss or under 2% of revenue. Share counts and EPS are restated for stock splits. A dash means the company didn't report the figure.

Financial health

2 of 2 checks passed · July 31, 2026
What it owns · $72m
Short-term assets $36mLonger-term assets $36m
What it owes, and who funded it · $72m
Short-term liabilities $18mLonger-term liabilities $15mShareholders' equity $39m
  • Short-term assets cover short-term liabilities $36m of assets due within a year against $18m of liabilities due within a year.
  • Short-term assets cover long-term liabilities $36m short-term assets against $15m of longer-dated liabilities.
  • More cash than debt Cash or debt not separately reported. Not assessable.
  • Debt below 40% of shareholders' equity Equity or debt not reported. Not assessable.
  • Debt burden no higher than five years ago Five-year comparison not available. Not assessable.
  • A year's operating cash flow covers at least 20% of debt Cash flow or debt not reported. Not assessable.
  • Operating profit covers interest at least five times over Interest not separately reported. Not assessable.

From R F Industries LTD's latest balance sheet as filed. Checks are fixed, documented rules (methodology), counted only where the company reports the figures — a dot means the filing doesn't break the item out. Descriptions of reported data, not advice.

Dividends, buybacks and capital spending

Dividends (TTM)
$0
Diluted share count
+5.4%
year over year
Total shareholder yield
0.0%
dividends 0.0% + buybacks 0.0% of market value
R&D spending
4.3%
of revenue
Sales & admin spending
26.2%
of revenue
Days sales outstanding
72 days
receivables vs revenue

Competitors: side by side with peers

Closest by revenue in electronic components
Growth, margins and cash generation against peers
Last 12 months unless stated RFIL OCC MPTI ESP OST VPG Median
Revenue, last 12 months $86m $83m $58m $46m $40m $329m $647m
Revenue growth, last 12 months 13.0% 13.9% 11.8% 4.9% 22.2% 11.3% 15.0%
Revenue growth, 3-year average 9.2% 3.4% 16.7% 9.0% — −3.5% 5.6%
Revenue growth, latest quarter 21.1% 22.0% 13.8% 40.4% — 11.7% 18.4%
Gross margin 35.1% 34.3% — 35.3% 6.4% 38.7% 36.5%
Operating margin 4.6% 4.2% 18.5% 25.1% −22.9% 3.4% 8.5%
Operating margin, 3-year average −0.2% −1.4% 16.5% 20.2% — 5.2% 8.3%
Net margin 2.8% 3.1% 16.3% 24.2% −25.2% 1.2% 5.8%
Cash from operations / revenue 4.2% 1.1% 20.7% 12.3% 0.2% 0.9% 10.4%
Free-cash-flow margin 3.7% 0.5% 16.3% 5.6% −17.9% −2.3% 3.7%
Free-cash-flow margin, 3-year average 4.4% 0.0% 13.2% 19.1% — 3.2% 8.9%
Stock pay / revenue 1.2% 0.6% 3.9% 0.5% — 0.7% 1.9%
Change in share count 5.4% 8.3% 23.4% 6.5% >999% −0.7% 2.9%

Median of all 26 companies we cover in electronic components. Shaded: best of the six on that line (lowest for stock pay and share-count growth). 3-year figures average the last three 12-month periods; 3-year growth is compound annual. Source: SEC filings.

Peer comparison

26 electronic components companies
Measures ranked against peers
Measure Company Peer median Rank
Revenue growth Growth 13.0% 16.1% 16 of 26
Change in growth rate Growth +1.1pp +3.5pp 19 of 26
Gross margin Profitability 35.1% 36.8% 15 of 24
Operating margin Profitability 4.6% 9.0% 16 of 25
Net margin Profitability 2.8% 6.0% 17 of 26
Free-cash-flow margin Cash generation 3.7% 5.6% 13 of 24
Stock pay as % of revenue Cash generation 1.2% 2.1% 11 of 24
Change in share count Balance sheet 5.4% 3.5% 13 of 22
Days sales outstanding Balance sheet 72 days 69 days 16 of 24

Rank 1 = best in the group (for spending, debt and dilution, lower ranks first).

Where the revenue comes from

Fiscal year to October 31, 2025
Products and services
Line of business Revenue Share YoY
All Products Or Services $80.6M 100.0% ▲ 24.2%
Integrated Solutions (part of All Products Or Services) $29.6M 36.7% ▲ 40.8%
Custom Cabling (part of All Products Or Services) $26.1M 32.3% ▲ 44.9%
Interconnect (part of All Products Or Services) $25M 31.0% ▼ 3.6%
Geography
Region Revenue Share YoY
United States $73.8M 91.6% ▲ 25.5%
Outside the US $6.8M 8.4% ▲ 12.2%
Canada (part of Outside the US) $4.8M 71.3% ▲ 25.9%
All Other Foreign Countries (part of Outside the US) $942,000 14.0% ▼ 36.9%
Germany (part of Outside the US) $626,000 9.3% ▲ 277.1%
China (part of Outside the US) $368,000 5.5% ▼ 30.7%

From R F Industries LTD's 10-K filed January 14, 2026, as tagged in the filing. View filing. Indented rows are part of the line above; their share is of that line. In the bars, the faint bar behind is the year before.

Reported value
$106M
Institutions reporting
95
Shares held vs prior quarter
▲ 9.2%
Positions opened / closed
36 / 8

Top buyers and sellers, Q2 2026: 61 institutions bought and 37 sold ; the biggest buyer was Blackrock, Inc (+441K shares) and the biggest seller Marshall Wace, LLP (−235K). See which funds bought and sold →

Largest reported holders, June 30, 2026
Manager Value Shares Share of 13F value Shares QoQ
Blackrock, Inc. $12.5M 591K 11.9% ▲ 294.2%
Punch & Associates Investment Management, Inc. $12.5M 588K 11.8% ▼ 28.5%
Renaissance Technologies LLC $9.8M 464K 9.3% ▼ 6.2%
Vanguard Capital Management LLC $8.1M 382K 7.7% ▲ 8.6%
Geode Capital Management, LLC $4.7M 220K 4.4% ▲ 104.1%
Dimensional Fund Advisors LP $4.3M 205K 4.1% ▼ 9.6%
LPL Financial LLC $4M 189K 3.8% ▲ 436.8%
O'Shaughnessy Asset Management, LLC $3.8M 181K 3.6% ▲ 19.3%
Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership $2.9M 136K 2.7% ▼ 28.9%
Ritholtz Wealth Management $2.8M 133K 2.7% ▲ 3.0%
Wells Fargo & Company $2.1M 101K 2.0% ▲ 34.6%
Acadian Asset Management LLC $2.1M 100K 2.0% ▲ 28.4%

From Form 13F filings with the SEC ( quarterly data sets), as reported by each manager for June 30, 2026 and filed up to 45 days later. 13F reports cover long US-listed positions of managers above $100M only, so this is not R F Industries LTD's complete shareholder register. Values are as reported by the filers .

Insider trading activity

Full insider history and chart

No open-market insider trades reported in the last 12 months.

From insiders' Form 4 filings with the SEC. Excludes awards, option exercises and shares withheld for tax. "Pre-set plan" means the filing marks the trade as made under a Rule 10b5-1 plan. See every insider trade since five years ago, on a price chart.

Earnings dates and SEC filings

Results announcements

Next expected around December 14, 2026 estimated from the company's past filing pattern, not announced

  • September 14, 2026
  • June 15, 2026
  • March 16, 2026
  • January 14, 2026
  • September 11, 2025
  • June 16, 2025

Recent SEC filings

Data status

When each part of this page on R F Industries LTD was last updated.

DataLast updatedSource
Share priceExchange closing prices
Financial statementsSEC 10-K and 10-Q filings
News and updatesCompany releases and SEC 8-K filings
Analyst estimatesAggregated analyst estimates
Valuation and scoresOur models, from the filed figures

How we build and check these figures: methodology and data sources.

R F Industries LTD in brief

What does R F Industries LTD do?
R F Industries LTD is a US-listed company in the electronic components industry. Its financial year ends in October.
What is R F Industries LTD's stock ticker?
R F Industries LTD trades under the ticker RFIL on Nasdaq. This page brings together its financial statements, valuation models, ownership and recent company updates.
What is R F Industries LTD's revenue, and how fast is it growing?
Over its most recent trailing twelve months, R F Industries LTD reported revenue of $86.3M, 13.0% higher than a year earlier, according to its SEC filings.
What is R F Industries LTD's free cash flow?
R F Industries LTD's free-cash-flow margin is 3.7% of revenue over the trailing twelve months, ranking 13 of the 24 electronic components companies we cover.
What is R F Industries LTD's fair value (intrinsic value) per share?
Our discounted-cash-flow model of R F Industries LTD's free cash flow after stock-based pay gives ~$6.3 per share in the base case, and ~$4.7–$8.3 across growth scenarios. These are model values under stated assumptions — not a price target or a recommendation.
Who are R F Industries LTD's largest institutional shareholders?
By value reported in 13F filings for June 30, 2026, the largest reported holders are Blackrock, Inc., Punch & Associates Investment Management, Inc. and Renaissance Technologies LLC. 13F reports cover long US-listed positions of managers above $100M, filed up to 45 days after quarter end.
What is R F Industries LTD's market cap?
On November 2, 2026, R F Industries LTD's market capitalisation was about $86.4M, with a price-to-earnings ratio of 35.4 and net debt of $1.3M. Market figures come from third-party market data and may be delayed.
Does R F Industries LTD pay a dividend?
R F Industries LTD reported no dividend payments in its trailing twelve months of filings.
Who are R F Industries LTD's competitors?
In our Electronic Components peer group, the companies closest to R F Industries LTD are Optical Cable Corp, M-tron Industries, Inc., Espey MFG & Electronics Corp, Ostin Technology Group Co., Ltd. and Vishay Precision Group, Inc. The side-by-side comparison below sets their revenue, margins and growth against R F Industries LTD's.
When is R F Industries LTD's next earnings date?
Around December 14, 2026, estimated from the spacing of its past results announcements (8-K filings). That is an estimate, not a confirmed date — R F Industries LTD announces its own schedule.