undamentalytics Newsletter

RCI Hospitality Holdings, Inc. (RICK) stock

Add holding +

NASDAQ: RICK Nasdaq Restaurants

B Fundamentals grade

RCI Hospitality Holdings, Inc. is a US-listed company in the restaurants industry. Its financial year ends in September.

Stock price today

Loading chart…

Third-party market data · may be delayed

Fair value per share

Under review: after-tax interest is 49% of the cash flow left for shareholders; our flat discount rate doesn't yet reflect debt this heavy.

Price vs value

Under review: after-tax interest is 49% of the cash flow left for shareholders; our flat discount rate doesn't yet reflect debt this heavy. We'll show the comparison once resolved.

Who’s trading

What company insiders, investment funds and members of Congress have been doing with the stock, from their own filings.

  • Insiders3 buying, 0 selling3 purchases and 0 sales by directors and officers, last 12 monthsInsider trades
  • Funds53 adding, 31 cuttingOf 15 active managers that changed their stake, 11 added; quarter to June 30, 2026Fund buyers and sellers

Value diary

Our note on each quarter RCI Hospitality Holdings files

Where RCI Hospitality stands after its latest 10-Q

Revenue for the twelve months to June 2026 was $284m, up 1.0% on a year earlier, against a decline of 1.8% a quarter earlier. Free-cash-flow margin held at 12.2%. Operating margin narrowed to 9.6% from 12.2%. The diluted share count is down 8.9% on a year earlier, which lifts each remaining share. Against its peers on growth, profitability, cash generation and balance sheet, it grades B. It passes 0 of our 7 financial-health checks.

Our model value for RCI Hospitality Holdings is under review, so past values are not shown until it is resolved.

Source: 10-Q filed August 6, 2026 on SEC EDGAR · Financials · Valuation

Written from the company's filings and our models when each quarter's report arrives. Figures in older notes are as published at the time. Not investment advice.

The Fundamentalytics view

RCI Hospitality Holdings, Inc.'s trailing-twelve-month revenue grew 1.0% year on year, with a free-cash-flow margin of 12.2%. Where it stands out: change in share count of -8.9% ranks 1 of 42 restaurants companies we cover.

Our discounted-cash-flow model values the business at ~$62 per share in the base case (~$39–$92 across growth scenarios) — model values under stated assumptions, not a price target.

Current signal Results well ahead of expectations: Reported earnings per share beat the analysts' consensus estimate by 94% in the quarter to 2024-12-31, the 3rd beat in the last four quarters.

Assembled from SEC-filed figures — the full workings are on this page and in our methodology. Observations, not recommendations.

Strengths

  • Shrinking share count. Diluted shares fell 8.9% in a year, so each share owns more of the business.

Things to watch

  • Below peers: net margin. Net margin of -1.5% ranks 34 of 44 restaurants companies we cover (median 2.6%).
  • Heavily shorted. 10.1% of the shares available to trade are sold short (17.4 days of average volume to cover).

Latest results: FY2026 Q3

Filed August 6, 2026
Earnings per share
$1.01 against an average estimate of $0.52: beat by 94.2%
Revenue
$74m, up 3.9% on a year earlier
Share reaction
-0.7% in the first session after the results on October 8, 2026, against +0.2% for the S&P 500
Next report
August 6, 2026

RCI Hospitality Holdings' figures from its SEC filings and results release; estimates are the analysts' average. Not a recommendation.

Price chart

  • 1 day+2.7%
  • 1 week+6.2%
  • 1 month+9.3%
  • This year+23.2%
  • 1 year+18.2%
  • 5 years-57.0%
  • S&P 500 this year+11.2%

Closing prices to 2026-11-02. Price change only, dividends excluded.

Loading chart…

Third-party market data · may be delayed

At a glance

Trailing twelve months, from SEC filings

Profitability

Revenue (TTM)
$284M
Operating margin
9.6%
Net margin
-1.5%
EPS (TTM, diluted)
$-0.52

Growth

Revenue growth
+1.0%
Change in growth rate
+2.7 pts
Share count change
−8.9%

Cash

Free cash flow (TTM)
$34.7M
FCF margin
12.2%
Stock pay % of revenue
0.3%

Earnings

Last results
October 8, 2026

News & updates

Updated October 31, 2026

Company announcements, filed results and changes that matter to shareholders.

  1. Results
  2. Leadership
  3. Shareholder vote
  4. Results
  5. Results

Refreshed hourly when new source data is available. Summaries are checked against company releases and SEC filings. Company announcement headlines are labelled when a checked summary is unavailable.

Fundamentalytics rating

model v1.6 · 2026-11-03

Not rated: held for review: after-tax interest is 49% of the cash flow left for shareholders; our flat discount rate doesn't yet reflect debt this heavy.

The inputs used by the models below have passed source checks. Individual model values are available below and in the interactive valuator. Their differences are shown explicitly; the platform combined value and recommendation remain withheld.

Valuation models

We value RCI Hospitality Holdings, Inc. as an operating company, with every model that fits that kind of business. Cost of equity 9%: the 10-year Treasury yield (4.9%) plus a beta of 0.9 times a 4.5% equity risk premium.

Value per share by model
Model Value per share In the combined value?
Cash-flow model (DCF) Free cash flow to the firm (after stock pay, with after-tax interest added back), grown then faded to 2.5%, discounted at 8.5% as the firm rate, less debt and other claims. — Does not apply: This model is withheld pending its input or assumption review.
Price-to-earnings vs peers Earnings per share times peers' typical (harmonic-mean) price-to-earnings. — Does not apply: This model is withheld pending its input or assumption review.
Residual income Book value plus the present value of returns above the cost of equity, fading over ten years. ~$26 ~$18–$40 Included
Justified price-to-book Book value times (return on equity - growth) / (cost of equity - growth): steady-state returns. ~$25 ~$21–$30 Included
Combined value Individual source-checked model scenarios are available. The platform combined value and recommendation remain withheld. — Combined value withheld. Review the individual models and their assumptions.

Different models fail in different ways, so where several apply we average them rather than trust one. Peer-based models compare RCI Hospitality Holdings, Inc. with Restaurants in our coverage, using third-party market data. Model values are estimates under stated assumptions, updated as new filings arrive; not price targets or investment advice. How each model works.

Valuation multiples over time Market data may be delayed

RCI Hospitality Holdings, Inc.: market value and multiples by fiscal year
At fiscal year end 2016201720182019202020212022202320242025Now
Share price$10.88$23.51$28.24$19.86$19.74$66.50$63.63$59.25$43.73$30.15$29.09
Market value$111m$229m$274m$192m$182m$599m$597m$553m$404m$266m$236m
+ Net debt (− = net cash)$95m$115m$125m$131m$127m$91m$170m$222m$209m$204m$216m
Enterprise value$207m$344m$399m$323m$309m$690m$767m$775m$613m$470m$451m
Multiples
Price / sales 0.8x1.6x1.7x1.1x1.4x3.1x2.2x1.9x1.4x1.0x0.8x
Price / earnings 9.9x27.7x13.1x9.4x—19.7x13.0x18.9x134.3x24.6x—
Price / free cash flow —23.3xn/m11.6x18.3x21.0x14.7x29.5x12.9x7.6x6.8x
EV / EBITDA 7.4x11.4x11.3x7.4x26.6x14.7x9.1x11.6x17.9x10.4x10.4x

Market value uses the period's diluted share count; figures for each fiscal year use that year's results and the price at year end. "Now" uses today's price and the last twelve months.

Moat

66 /100

Moderate moat

How hard RCI Hospitality Holdings's competitive advantage looks for rivals to wear away, judged from 10 years of its own filings: returns on capital, pricing power, profit durability, cash conversion and discipline.

  • Returns on capital 4 / 20

    Net income has been a median 4.1% of total assets over 10 years.

  • Pricing power 20 / 20

    Gross margin has been a median 86.2%, moving by 1.9 percentage points (standard deviation) across 6 years.

  • Durability 8 / 20

    Operating margin has been a median 16.7%; its worst year was 3.4%.

  • Cash conversion 14 / 20

    Free cash flow was positive in 10 of 10 years, at a median 8.7% of revenue.

  • Discipline 20 / 20

    The diluted share count fell 10.3% over five years; stock-based pay has been a median 0.3% of revenue.

AI disruption exposure: Low. In this industry, the business rests on physical assets, regulated networks or products AI itself depends on.

A rules-based reading of reported figures, not a forecast and not investment advice. How the score is built: methodology.

Forecasts and guidance

Analysts' consensus

No analyst estimates are published for RCI Hospitality Holdings, Inc.: too few analysts cover it.

Earnings against estimates

RCI Hospitality Holdings, Inc.: reported EPS against the consensus estimate
Quarter toEstimateActualSurprise
Dec 2024 $0.52 $1.01 +94.2%
Sept 2024 $0.37 $0.03 −91.9%
Jun 2024 $0.81 $1.35 +66.7%
Mar 2024 $0.89 $0.90 +1.7%

Adjusted EPS as companies report it, against the average analyst estimate.

Positioning

Short interest
10.1%
of tradable shares
Days to cover
17.41
at average volume
Short interest, 1 month
−11%
to October 15, 2026
Held by institutions
50%
of shares
Held by insiders
14.7%
of shares
Employees
3,444
full time

Consensus figures average analysts' published estimates (third-party data); guidance is the company's own. Neither is our forecast. Short interest is reported twice a month and lags. Market data may be delayed.

This section is general information, not investment advice or a personal recommendation, and it does not take account of your objectives or circumstances. Forecasts and guidance are estimates, not promises: companies miss their own guidance and analysts' figures are often revised. Prices can fall as well as rise, and you can lose money. See our disclaimer.

Share-price performance

Market data may be delayed

What moved the share price

Last 12 months +18.2%

$24.61 on October 31, 2025 to $29.09

RCI Hospitality Holdings, Inc.: share-price change split into its parts
PartThenNowEffect
Revenue (last 12 months) $282m $284m +1.0%
P/S multiple 0.8x 0.8x +6.6%
Share count 9m 8m +9.8%

Biggest factor: share count. Loss-making at one end, so the split uses price/sales.

Last 3 years −47.2%

$55.11 on November 3, 2023 to $29.09

RCI Hospitality Holdings, Inc.: share-price change split into its parts
PartThenNowEffect
Revenue (last 12 months) $290m $284m −1.9%
P/S multiple 1.8x 0.8x −53.1%
Share count 9m 8m +14.7%

Biggest factor: p/s multiple. Loss-making at one end, so the split uses price/sales.

The effects multiply back to the price change exactly. Results are the last 12 months as known on each date (filings assumed public 45 days after quarter end).

Return and risk by year

RCI Hospitality Holdings, Inc.: yearly return, monthly win rate and worst fall against the S&P 500
Calendar year 202120222023202420252026 to date
Return
RICK+98%+20%−29%−13%−58%+23%
Industry peers (median)+15%−17%+16%+0%−8%+2%
S&P 500+29%−18%+26%+25%+18%+11%
Months that ended higher
RICK50%58%25%33%17%73%
S&P 50075%42%67%75%75%46%
Largest fall from a high during the year
RICK−27%−48%−47%−42%−62%−22%
S&P 500−5%−25%−10%−8%−19%−9%

Worst fall since November 3, 2015: 79% from July 26, 2018 to March 18, 2020. Getting back needed a 370% gain, reached on December 17, 2020, 274 days after the low.

Price behaviour

52-week range
$20.70 – $31.25
From 52-week high
−6.9%
vs 50-day average
+4.6%
vs 200-day average
+13.2%
Volatility (1 year)
42%
Beta vs S&P 500
1.00

Volatility is the annualised standard deviation of daily returns. Beta 1.5 means the shares typically moved 1.5% for each 1% move in the S&P 500 over the past year. Prices to November 2, 2026.

Share price after results

Next day
6 up, 6 down
typical move ±4.1%
After a week
6 up, 6 down
typical move ±6.3%
After a month
5 up, 6 down
typical move ±10.4%
RCI Hospitality Holdings, Inc.: share-price change after each results release
Results releasedNext dayS&P 500 next day5 days21 days
October 8, 2026 −0.7% +0.2% −0.4% —
August 6, 2026 +8.2% +0.5% +15.9% +13.1%
July 9, 2026 +2.8% +1.3% +3.5% +8.0%
May 28, 2026 +3.4% +0.8% +2.4% +11.9%
May 7, 2026 −1.9% +0.5% −4.4% −4.2%
April 9, 2026 −1.6% +0.5% +0.4% +3.2%
March 19, 2026 +4.3% −1.7% +14.6% +26.7%
January 13, 2026 +1.6% −0.7% −1.3% −10.8%
December 15, 2025 −9.5% −0.4% −15.3% −0.7%
October 9, 2025 −9.2% −3.0% −6.8% −19.1%
August 11, 2025 +4.8% +0.9% +3.9% −3.3%
July 10, 2025 −1.3% −0.1% −6.4% −13.6%

From the close before the release date to the close 1, 5 and 21 trading days after it, so releases before the open and after the close are both captured. Past moves don't predict future ones.

RCI Hospitality Holdings, Inc. in five measures

Fundamentals grade B
Growth Profitability Cash Balance sheet

Growth, profitability, cash generation and balance sheet are percentiles against the companies we cover in the same industry, from SEC filings (100 = best). Value compares the share price with our modelled value range (50 = at our base value; higher = cheaper). A description of reported data and our model — not a quality score or advice.

Fundamentals

Revenue (TTM) RCI Hospitality Holdings, Inc.
$275M $280M $285M $290M $295M $300M FY23 Q4 FY24 Q3 FY25 Q2 FY26 Q3 Revenue (TTM), FY23 Q4: $293.8M Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q1: $297.7M Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q2: $298.5M Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q3: $297.6M Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q4: $295.6M Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q1: $293.2M Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q2: $286.8M Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q3: $281.7M Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q4: $279.4M Revenue (TTM), FY26 Q1: $278.8M Revenue (TTM), FY26 Q2: $281.6M Revenue (TTM), FY26 Q3: $284.4M $284.4M

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 29, 2026.

View chart data
Period Revenue (TTM)
FY23 Q4 $293.8M
FY24 Q1 $297.7M
FY24 Q2 $298.5M
FY24 Q3 $297.6M
FY24 Q4 $295.6M
FY25 Q1 $293.2M
FY25 Q2 $286.8M
FY25 Q3 $281.7M
FY25 Q4 $279.4M
FY26 Q1 $278.8M
FY26 Q2 $281.6M
FY26 Q3 $284.4M
Revenue growth, TTM YoY RCI Hospitality Holdings, Inc.
-10% -5% 0% 5% 10% FY23 Q4 FY24 Q3 FY25 Q2 FY26 Q3 Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY23 Q4: 9.8% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q1: 8.0% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q2: 5.3% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q3: 2.7% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q4: 0.6% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q1: -1.5% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q2: -3.9% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q3: -5.3% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q4: -5.5% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY26 Q1: -4.9% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY26 Q2: -1.8% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY26 Q3: 1.0% 1.0%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 29, 2026.

View chart data
Period Revenue growth, TTM YoY
FY23 Q4 9.8%
FY24 Q1 8.0%
FY24 Q2 5.3%
FY24 Q3 2.7%
FY24 Q4 0.6%
FY25 Q1 -1.5%
FY25 Q2 -3.9%
FY25 Q3 -5.3%
FY25 Q4 -5.5%
FY26 Q1 -4.9%
FY26 Q2 -1.8%
FY26 Q3 1.0%
Operating margin (TTM) RCI Hospitality Holdings, Inc.
5% 10% 15% 20% FY23 Q4 FY24 Q3 FY25 Q2 FY26 Q3 Operating margin (TTM), FY23 Q4: 17.5% Operating margin (TTM), FY24 Q1: 16.0% Operating margin (TTM), FY24 Q2: 13.1% Operating margin (TTM), FY24 Q3: 7.0% Operating margin (TTM), FY24 Q4: 6.4% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q1: 6.7% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q2: 8.0% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q3: 12.2% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q4: 10.8% Operating margin (TTM), FY26 Q1: 9.8% Operating margin (TTM), FY26 Q2: 8.2% Operating margin (TTM), FY26 Q3: 9.6% 9.6%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 29, 2026.

View chart data
Period Operating margin (TTM)
FY23 Q4 17.5%
FY24 Q1 16.0%
FY24 Q2 13.1%
FY24 Q3 7.0%
FY24 Q4 6.4%
FY25 Q1 6.7%
FY25 Q2 8.0%
FY25 Q3 12.2%
FY25 Q4 10.8%
FY26 Q1 9.8%
FY26 Q2 8.2%
FY26 Q3 9.6%
FCF margin (TTM) RCI Hospitality Holdings, Inc.
6% 8% 10% 12% 14% FY23 Q4 FY24 Q3 FY25 Q2 FY26 Q3 FCF margin (TTM), FY23 Q4: 6.4% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q1: 8.4% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q2: 6.6% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q3: 7.6% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q4: 10.6% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q1: 10.4% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q2: 11.5% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q3: 11.9% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q4: 12.5% FCF margin (TTM), FY26 Q1: 11.8% FCF margin (TTM), FY26 Q2: 12.5% FCF margin (TTM), FY26 Q3: 12.2% 12.2%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 29, 2026.

View chart data
Period FCF margin (TTM)
FY23 Q4 6.4%
FY24 Q1 8.4%
FY24 Q2 6.6%
FY24 Q3 7.6%
FY24 Q4 10.6%
FY25 Q1 10.4%
FY25 Q2 11.5%
FY25 Q3 11.9%
FY25 Q4 12.5%
FY26 Q1 11.8%
FY26 Q2 12.5%
FY26 Q3 12.2%

Data: SEC EDGAR XBRL company facts (as filed in 10-K/10-Q); forms 10-K, 10-Q, 10-Q/A. Generated November 3, 2026. Definitions in our methodology.

Where the money goes

FY2025, from the 10-K

Each dollar RCI Hospitality Holdings took in during FY2025, followed through to profit: what it cost to make, what went on running the business, and what was left after tax.

  1. Revenue $279M
  2. Selling, general and admin $108M · 38.6%
  3. Other operating costs $141M · 50.6%
  4. Operating income $30.3M · 10.8%
  5. Income tax $4.6M · 1.6%
  6. Interest and other $14.8M · 5.3%
  7. Net income $10.8M · 3.9%
Where RCI Hospitality Holdings's revenue went, FY2025
Revenue $279M
Selling, general and admin $108M 38.6% of revenue
Other operating costs $141M 50.6% of revenue
Operating income $30.3M 10.8% of revenue
Income tax $4.6M 1.6% of revenue
Interest and other $14.8M 5.3% of revenue
Net income $10.8M 3.9% of revenue

Shares of revenue. Source: RCI Hospitality Holdings's 10-K for FY2025, as filed with the SEC. "Other" lines are what the reported lines leave unexplained.

Financial statements

US$ millions unless shown otherwise. Fiscal years, plus the last twelve months (LTM) when newer.

RCI Hospitality Holdings, Inc.: annual financial statements
Fiscal year 2009 Sept 2009 2010 Sept 2010 2011 Sept 2011 2012 Sept 2012 2013 Sept 2013 2014 Sept 2014 2015 Sept 2015 2016 Sept 2016 2017 Sept 2017 2018 Sept 2018 2019 Sept 2019 2020 Sept 2020 2021 Sept 2021 2022 Sept 2022 2023 Sept 2023 2024 Sept 2024 2025 Sept 2025 LTM Jun 2026
Income
Revenue 65 74 83 95 112 121 135 135 145 166 181 132 195 268 294 296 279 284
Gross profit — — — — — — — 114 124 143 156 113 — — — — — —
EBITDA 18 15 23 21 27 25 28 28 30 35 44 12 47 84 67 34 45 43
Operating income 15 11 19 16 22 19 21 21 23 28 35 3 39 71 51 19 30 27
Net income 5 −8 8 8 9 11 9 11 8 21 20 −6 30 46 29 3 11 −4
Diluted EPS $0.55 −$0.82 $0.79 $0.78 $0.96 $1.13 $0.89 $1.11 $0.85 $2.15 $1.99 −$0.66 $3.37 $4.91 $3.13 $0.33 $1.23 −$0.52
Growth (year on year)
Revenue — +13.2% +12.7% +14.0% +17.8% +8.2% +11.5% −0.4% +7.4% +14.4% +9.2% −26.9% +47.6% +37.1% +9.8% +0.6% −5.5% +1.0%
EBITDA — −18.1% +55.3% −6.5% +28.3% −7.5% +10.2% +0.9% +7.3% +17.4% +24.1% −73.5% +304.0% +79.2% −20.5% −48.7% +32.6% −12.0%
Operating income — −24.3% +65.0% −13.5% +34.6% −13.7% +9.8% −0.2% +11.8% +19.1% +25.9% −92.1% +>999% +85.4% −28.0% −63.5% +61.0% −20.4%
Net income — −252.8% — −3.4% +21.3% +22.3% −18.0% +21.7% −26.4% +152.8% −2.8% −130.0% — +51.8% −36.5% −89.7% — −125.4%
Diluted EPS — −249.1% — −1.3% +23.1% +17.7% −21.2% +24.7% −23.4% +152.9% −7.4% −133.2% — +45.7% −36.3% −89.5% — −127.9%
Margins
Gross margin — — — — — — — 84.8% 85.7% 86.2% 86.2% 85.3% — — — — — —
EBITDA margin 27.3% 19.7% 27.2% 22.3% 24.3% 20.7% 20.5% 20.8% 20.7% 21.3% 24.2% 8.8% 24.0% 31.3% 22.7% 11.6% 16.2% 15.2%
Operating margin 23.0% 15.4% 22.5% 17.1% 19.5% 15.5% 15.3% 15.3% 16.0% 16.6% 19.2% 2.1% 19.7% 26.7% 17.5% 6.4% 10.8% 9.6%
Net margin 8.0% −10.7% 9.4% 8.0% 8.2% 9.3% 6.8% 8.3% 5.7% 12.6% 11.2% −4.6% 15.5% 17.2% 10.0% 1.0% 3.9% −1.5%
Free-cash-flow margin 11.2% 15.4% 8.8% 12.1% 7.8% 3.6% −2.1% −3.8% 6.8% 0.3% 9.1% 7.5% 14.6% 15.1% 6.4% 10.6% 12.5% 12.2%
Cash flow
Cash from operations 9 17 19 18 18 20 16 23 21 26 37 16 42 65 59 56 49 43
Capital spending 2 6 12 7 10 16 19 28 11 25 21 6 14 24 40 25 15 8
Free cash flow 7 11 7 12 9 4 −3 −5 10 1 16 10 28 41 19 31 35 35
Stock-based pay 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 — 0 0 2 3 2 1 1
Free cash flow after stock pay 7 11 7 11 8 4 −3 −5 10 1 — 10 28 38 16 29 34 34
Balance sheet
Cash 12 19 10 6 11 10 8 11 10 18 14 16 36 36 21 32 34 26
Total debt 0 43 36 64 79 70 95 107 125 142 145 143 127 206 243 241 238 242
Net debt (negative = net cash) −12 24 26 58 68 60 87 95 115 125 131 127 91 170 222 209 204 216
Diluted shares 9m 10m 10m 10m 10m 11m 10m 10m 10m 10m 10m 9m 9m 9m 9m 9m 9m 8m
Returned to shareholders
Dividends — — — — — — — 1 1 1 1 1 1 2 2 2 2 2
Buybacks 1 2 3 2 2 1 2 7 1 — 3 9 2 15 2 21 12 16
Total returned 1 2 3 2 2 1 2 8 2 1 4 11 3 17 4 23 14 18

Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL company facts (US and foreign periodic filings); column headings link to the filing. EBITDA is operating income plus depreciation and amortisation. Free cash flow is cash from operations minus capital spending. Growth is left blank when last year's figure was a loss or under 2% of revenue. Share counts and EPS are restated for stock splits. A dash means the company didn't report the figure.

Financial health

0 of 7 checks passed · June 30, 2026
What it owns · $570m
Short-term assets $39mLonger-term assets $531m
What it owes, and who funded it · $567m
Short-term liabilities $69mLonger-term liabilities $263mShareholders' equity $235m
  • Short-term assets cover short-term liabilities $39m of assets due within a year against $69m of liabilities due within a year.
  • Short-term assets cover long-term liabilities $39m short-term assets against $263m of longer-dated liabilities.
  • More cash than debt $26m of cash against $240m of debt.
  • Debt below 40% of shareholders' equity Debt is 102% of equity.
  • Debt burden no higher than five years ago Debt to equity moved from 69% to 102% over five years.
  • A year's operating cash flow covers at least 20% of debt $43m of operating cash flow against $240m of debt.
  • Operating profit covers interest at least five times over Operating income of $27m against $17m of interest.

From RCI Hospitality Holdings, Inc.'s latest balance sheet as filed. Checks are fixed, documented rules (methodology), counted only where the company reports the figures — a dot means the filing doesn't break the item out. Descriptions of reported data, not advice.

Dividends, buybacks and capital spending

FY2026 Q3 TTM
Buybacks (TTM)
$16M
Dividends (TTM)
$2.4M
Returned to shareholders
53%
of free cash flow
Buybacks, last 3 fiscal years
$34.7M
Diluted share count
−8.9%
year over year
Total shareholder yield
8.3%
dividends 1.1% + buybacks 7.2% of market value
Sales & admin spending
37.2%
of revenue
Days sales outstanding
6 days
receivables vs revenue

Competitors: side by side with peers

Closest by revenue in restaurants
Growth, margins and cash generation against peers
Last 12 months unless stated RICK KRUS GENK BH.A THCH NATH Median
Revenue, last 12 months $284m $319m $210m $406m $183m $169m $1.4bn
Revenue growth, last 12 months 1.0% 18.4% −2.9% 7.5% −5.3% 12.4% 4.6%
Revenue growth, 3-year average −0.6% 22.3% 6.5% 2.7% — 8.3% 5.1%
Revenue growth, latest quarter 3.9% 16.2% 1.3% 7.9% — 15.0% 4.5%
Gross margin 84.6% — — 60.0% 87.0% 33.0% 68.6%
Operating margin 9.6% −1.4% −13.5% — −24.1% 17.7% 4.9%
Operating margin, 3-year average 9.6% −2.5% −4.8% — — 22.0% 6.9%
Net margin −1.5% −0.7% −2.1% −7.3% −33.0% 11.8% 2.5%
Cash from operations / revenue 15.0% 8.7% −1.4% 20.8% −1.0% 11.5% 11.9%
Free-cash-flow margin 12.2% −8.5% −9.3% 12.4% −6.0% 11.3% 3.4%
Free-cash-flow margin, 3-year average 10.6% −9.9% −5.8% 12.7% — 13.5% 2.8%
Stock pay / revenue 0.3% 1.5% 1.4% — 0.2% 0.7% 0.8%
Change in share count −8.9% 2.9% 6.5% — 0.2% 0.5% 0.2%

Median of all 44 companies we cover in restaurants. Shaded: best of the six on that line (lowest for stock pay and share-count growth). 3-year figures average the last three 12-month periods; 3-year growth is compound annual. Source: SEC filings.

Peer comparison

44 restaurants companies
Measures ranked against peers
Measure Company Peer median Rank
Revenue growth Growth 1.0% 4.7% 30 of 44
Change in growth rate Growth +2.7pp +0.3pp 6 of 44
Operating margin Profitability 9.6% 5.2% 15 of 42
Net margin Profitability -1.5% 2.6% 34 of 44
Free-cash-flow margin Cash generation 12.2% 3.6% 8 of 44
Stock pay as % of revenue Cash generation 0.3% 0.8% 7 of 40
Long-term debt as % of assets Balance sheet 37.0% 29.0% 22 of 36
Change in share count Balance sheet -8.9% 0.3% 1 of 42
Days sales outstanding Balance sheet 6 days 6 days 15 of 25

Rank 1 = best in the group (for spending, debt and dilution, lower ranks first).

Where the revenue comes from

Fiscal year to September 30, 2025
Segments
Line of business Revenue Share YoY
Reportable Segments Excluding Other $278M 99.5% ▼ 5.5%
Nightclubs (part of Reportable Segments Excluding Other) $243M 87.1% ▼ 0.6%
Bombshells (part of Reportable Segments Excluding Other) $35.8M 12.9% ▼ 29.2%
Other $1.4M 0.5% ▼ 3.4%
Products and services
Line of business Revenue YoY
Alcoholic Beverages $122M ▼ 8.3%
Salesof Alcoholic Beverages $122M ▼ 8.3%
Services $97.1M ▼ 1.4%
Food and Merchandise $40M ▼ 10.4%
Food and Beverage $40M ▼ 10.4%
Other Revenues $20.3M ▲ 4.3%

These categories overlap or exclude eliminations, so shares aren't shown.

From RCI Hospitality Holdings, Inc.'s 10-K filed March 19, 2026, as tagged in the filing. View filing. Indented rows are part of the line above; their share is of that line. In the bars, the faint bar behind is the year before.

Reported value
$103M
Institutions reporting
97
Shares held vs prior quarter
▲ 3.3%
Positions opened / closed
15 / 8

Top buyers and sellers, Q2 2026: 53 institutions bought and 31 sold ; the biggest buyer was American Century Companies Inc (+33K shares) and the biggest seller Vanguard Capital Management LLC (−45K). See which funds bought and sold →

Largest reported holders, June 30, 2026
Manager Value Shares Share of 13F value Shares QoQ
Blackrock, Inc. $16.8M 614K 16.2% ▲ 0.1%
Steel Partners Holdings L.P. $8.5M 313K 8.3% 0.0%
Vanguard Capital Management LLC $8.1M 295K 7.8% ▼ 13.2%
American Century Companies Inc $7.3M 267K 7.1% ▲ 14.0%
Dimensional Fund Advisors LP $7M 257K 6.8% 0.0%
Geode Capital Management, LLC $5.1M 186K 4.9% ▼ 0.5%
State Street Corp $4.9M 178K 4.7% ▼ 3.1%
AQR Capital Management LLC $4.3M 158K 4.2% ▲ 11.6%
Marshall Wace, LLP $3.8M 139K 3.7% ▲ 19.9%
Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership $2.9M 105K 2.8% ▼ 4.7%
Goldman Sachs Group Inc $2.7M 100K 2.6% ▲ 46.0%
Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC $2.5M 92K 2.4% ▼ 7.1%

From Form 13F filings with the SEC ( quarterly data sets), as reported by each manager for June 30, 2026 and filed up to 45 days later. 13F reports cover long US-listed positions of managers above $100M only, so this is not RCI Hospitality Holdings, Inc.'s complete shareholder register. Values are as reported by the filers .

Insider trading activity

Full insider history and chart
Recent insider open-market transactions
Insider Date Trade Shares Price Value
Elaine Johnson Martin Director September 15, 2026 Buy 601 $28.95 $17,399
Langan Eric Scott Director August 14, 2026 Buy 1,630 $30.80 $50,204
Barabash Yura V Director August 12, 2026 Buy 888 $27.29 $24,234

From insiders' Form 4 filings with the SEC. Excludes awards, option exercises and shares withheld for tax. "Pre-set plan" means the filing marks the trade as made under a Rule 10b5-1 plan. See every insider trade since five years ago, on a price chart.

Earnings dates and SEC filings

Results announcements

  • October 8, 2026
  • August 6, 2026
  • July 9, 2026
  • May 28, 2026
  • May 7, 2026
  • April 9, 2026

Recent SEC filings

Data status

When each part of this page on RCI Hospitality Holdings, Inc. was last updated.

DataLast updatedSource
Share priceExchange closing prices
Financial statementsSEC 10-K and 10-Q filings
News and updatesCompany releases and SEC 8-K filings
Analyst estimatesAggregated analyst estimates
Valuation and scoresOur models, from the filed figures

How we build and check these figures: methodology and data sources.

RCI Hospitality Holdings, Inc. in brief

What does RCI Hospitality Holdings, Inc. do?
RCI Hospitality Holdings, Inc. is a US-listed company in the restaurants industry. Its financial year ends in September.
What is RCI Hospitality Holdings, Inc.'s stock ticker?
RCI Hospitality Holdings, Inc. trades under the ticker RICK on Nasdaq. This page brings together its financial statements, valuation models, ownership and recent company updates.
What is RCI Hospitality Holdings, Inc.'s revenue, and how fast is it growing?
Over its most recent trailing twelve months, RCI Hospitality Holdings, Inc. reported revenue of $284M, 1.0% higher than a year earlier, according to its SEC filings.
What is RCI Hospitality Holdings, Inc.'s free cash flow?
RCI Hospitality Holdings, Inc.'s free-cash-flow margin is 12.2% of revenue over the trailing twelve months, ranking 8 of the 44 restaurants companies we cover.
Who are RCI Hospitality Holdings, Inc.'s largest institutional shareholders?
By value reported in 13F filings for June 30, 2026, the largest reported holders are Blackrock, Inc., Steel Partners Holdings L.P. and Vanguard Capital Management LLC. 13F reports cover long US-listed positions of managers above $100M, filed up to 45 days after quarter end.
Is RCI Hospitality Holdings, Inc. buying back stock, and does it pay a dividend?
RCI Hospitality Holdings, Inc. spent $16M on share repurchases over the trailing twelve months, and its diluted share count fell 8.9% over the year.
What is RCI Hospitality Holdings, Inc.'s market cap?
On November 2, 2026, RCI Hospitality Holdings, Inc.'s market capitalisation was about $236M and net debt of $216M. Market figures come from third-party market data and may be delayed.
Does RCI Hospitality Holdings, Inc. pay a dividend?
Yes: RCI Hospitality Holdings, Inc. paid $2.4M in dividends over the trailing twelve months, a dividend yield of 1.07%.
How much debt does RCI Hospitality Holdings, Inc. have?
RCI Hospitality Holdings, Inc.'s debt-to-equity ratio is 102.3%, from its latest balance sheet (69.4% five years earlier). The financial health section below sets out its other solvency checks.
Who are RCI Hospitality Holdings, Inc.'s competitors?
In our Restaurants peer group, the companies closest to RCI Hospitality Holdings, Inc. are Kura Sushi USA, Inc., GEN Restaurant Group, Inc., Biglari Holdings Inc., TH International Ltd and Nathans Famous, Inc. The side-by-side comparison below sets their revenue, margins and growth against RCI Hospitality Holdings, Inc.'s.
Are insiders buying or selling RCI Hospitality Holdings, Inc. stock?
Over the last 12 months, RCI Hospitality Holdings, Inc.'s directors and officers reported 3 open-market purchases and 0 sales on Form 4. The insider trading page charts every trade.