Ringcentral, Inc. key statistics and ratios
In fiscal 2025, Ringcentral, Inc. had an operating margin of 4.8% and a current ratio of 0.63. Each ratio below is calculated from the figures on its income statement, balance sheet and cash flow pages.
Financial ratios
| Fiscal year | 2011Dec 2011 | 2012Dec 2012 | 2013Dec 2013 | 2014Dec 2014 | 2015Dec 2015 | 2016Dec 2016 | 2017Dec 2017 | 2018Dec 2018 | 2019Dec 2019 | 2020Dec 2020 | 2021Dec 2021 | 2022Dec 2022 | 2023Dec 2023 | 2024Dec 2024 | 2025Dec 2025 | LTMSept 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross margin | 58.2% | 60.8% | 61.7% | 65.1% | 70.5% | 75.8% | 75.9% | 76.7% | 74.4% | 72.7% | 71.9% | 67.7% | 69.8% | 70.6% | 71.2% | 72.2% |
| Operating margin | −17.5% | −29.5% | −25.6% | −20.6% | −10.4% | −3.4% | −1.1% | −2.4% | −5.1% | −9.6% | −18.9% | −32.7% | −9.0% | 0.1% | 4.8% | 7.5% |
| Net margin | −17.6% | −30.9% | −28.7% | −22.0% | −10.8% | −4.3% | −0.8% | −3.9% | −5.9% | −7.0% | −23.6% | −44.2% | −7.5% | −2.4% | 1.7% | 25.3% |
| Free-cash-flow margin | −9.4% | −22.0% | −21.5% | −13.1% | −3.2% | 4.1% | 4.3% | 6.7% | 4.1% | −6.7% | 7.7% | 8.0% | 17.1% | 19.1% | 23.4% | 25.5% |
| Return on equity | — | — | −145.0% | −60.4% | −31.1% | −11.8% | −2.1% | −9.6% | −10.1% | −15.7% | −116.2% | — | — | — | — | — |
| Return on assets | — | −55.9% | −44.2% | −29.0% | −15.9% | −6.9% | −1.4% | −4.2% | −4.6% | −4.6% | −15.8% | −37.8% | −8.2% | −3.1% | 2.7% | 39.5% |
| Asset turnover | — | 1.81 | 1.54 | 1.32 | 1.47 | 1.63 | 1.64 | 1.07 | 0.77 | 0.65 | 0.67 | 0.85 | 1.10 | 1.29 | 1.54 | 1.56 |
| Current ratio | — | 0.99 | 2.45 | 2.09 | 2.12 | 1.78 | 2.11 | 3.55 | 1.91 | 2.11 | 1.24 | 1.22 | 1.34 | 1.16 | 0.63 | 1.06 |
| Debt to equity | 0.0% | >999% | 54.5% | 25.6% | 16.9% | 9.0% | — | 115.4% | 51.9% | 456.0% | 412.6% | — | — | — | — | — |
| Interest cover (operating income ÷ interest) | n/m | n/m | n/m | n/m | n/m | n/m | n/m | n/m | n/m | n/m | n/m | n/m | n/m | 0.0x | 2.0x | 3.1x |
| Effective tax rate | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 22.8% | — |
| R&D as % of revenue | 15.5% | 21.3% | 20.8% | 20.3% | 17.9% | 17.2% | 14.9% | 15.0% | 15.1% | 16.0% | 19.4% | 18.2% | 15.2% | 13.7% | 12.6% | 12.6% |
| Capital spending as % of revenue | 8.4% | 8.9% | 6.7% | 7.9% | 4.9% | 3.7% | 3.9% | 4.0% | 3.1% | 3.7% | 1.8% | 1.6% | 1.1% | 1.0% | 1.2% | 1.2% |
| Free cash flow ÷ net income | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | >999% | 100.7% |
| Dividends and buybacks ÷ free cash flow | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.0% | 33.3% | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | 62.9% | 82.7% | 70.3% | 56.9% | 49.2% |
| Quarter | 2024 Q4Dec 2024 | 2025 Q1Mar 2025 | 2025 Q2Jun 2025 | 2025 Q3Sept 2025 | 2025 Q4Dec 2025 | 2026 Q1Mar 2026 | 2026 Q2Jun 2026 | 2026 Q3Sept 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross margin | 71.0% | 70.5% | 71.2% | 71.8% | 71.5% | 72.1% | 71.9% | 73.1% |
| Operating margin | 2.5% | 1.7% | 6.0% | 4.8% | 6.6% | 7.8% | 7.7% | 8.0% |
| Net margin | −1.2% | −1.7% | 2.1% | 2.7% | 3.6% | 4.8% | 6.0% | 84.3% |
| Free-cash-flow margin | 20.6% | 23.5% | 25.5% | 22.5% | 21.9% | 24.4% | 29.8% | 25.6% |
| Current ratio | 1.16 | 0.65 | 0.65 | 0.63 | 0.63 | 1.15 | 1.11 | 1.06 |
| R&D as % of revenue | 13.8% | 13.4% | 12.5% | 12.5% | 12.0% | 12.7% | 12.6% | 13.0% |
Financial health
- Short-term assets cover short-term liabilities $723m of assets due within a year against $679m of liabilities due within a year.
- Short-term assets cover long-term liabilities $723m short-term assets against $1.0bn of longer-dated liabilities.
- More cash than debt $110m of cash against $1.0bn of debt.
- Debt below 40% of shareholders' equity Equity or debt not reported. Not assessable.
- Debt burden no higher than five years ago Five-year comparison not available. Not assessable.
- A year's operating cash flow covers at least 20% of debt $699m of operating cash flow against $1.0bn of debt.
- Operating profit covers interest at least five times over Operating income of $197m against $64m of interest.
Moat
Moderate moat
How hard Ringcentral's competitive advantage looks for rivals to wear away, judged from 10 years of its own filings: returns on capital, pricing power, profit durability, cash conversion and discipline.
- Returns on capital 15 / 20
Cash operating profit has been a median 11.5% of total assets over 10 years.
- Pricing power 19 / 20
Gross margin has been a median 72.5%, moving by 2.7 percentage points (standard deviation) across 10 years.
- Durability 10 / 20
Operating margin has been a median -3.0%; its worst year was -26.0%.
- Cash conversion 13 / 20
Free cash flow was positive in 9 of 10 years, at a median 8.2% of revenue.
- Discipline 7 / 20
The diluted share count fell 1.8% over five years; stock-based pay has been a median 13.3% of revenue.
AI disruption exposure: High. In this industry, the core product is information work that AI systems increasingly perform. The score above includes a 15-point deduction for that exposure (64 before it).
Compare with peers
- NCR Voyix Corp statistics
- Dropbox, Inc. statistics
- Tyler Technologies Inc statistics
- Mongodb, Inc. statistics
- Sabre Corp statistics
Head to head: RNG vs VYXDBX vs RNGRNG vs TYL
More: Application Software stocks compared, Technology sector, rankings of US companies