Tyler Technologies Inc key statistics and ratios
In fiscal 2025, Tyler Technologies Inc had return on equity of 8.9% and a net margin of 13.5%. Each ratio below is calculated from the figures on its income statement, balance sheet and cash flow pages.
Financial ratios
| Fiscal year | 2009Dec 2009 | 2010Dec 2010 | 2011Dec 2011 | 2012Dec 2012 | 2013Dec 2013 | 2014Dec 2014 | 2015Dec 2015 | 2016Dec 2016 | 2017Dec 2017 | 2018Dec 2018 | 2019Dec 2019 | 2020Dec 2020 | 2021Dec 2021 | 2022Dec 2022 | 2023Dec 2023 | 2024Dec 2024 | 2025Dec 2025 | LTMSept 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net margin | 9.3% | 8.7% | 8.9% | 9.1% | 9.4% | 12.0% | 11.0% | 15.0% | 20.2% | 15.8% | 13.5% | 17.4% | 10.1% | 8.9% | 8.5% | 12.3% | 13.5% | 13.5% |
| Return on equity | 20.1% | 20.8% | 29.8% | 29.5% | 20.0% | 20.2% | 10.7% | 12.6% | 15.9% | 11.7% | 10.0% | 10.8% | 7.5% | 6.6% | 6.0% | 8.3% | 8.9% | 10.3% |
| Return on assets | 10.0% | 9.4% | 9.9% | 10.4% | 10.0% | 11.6% | 6.7% | 8.3% | 11.3% | 8.7% | 7.4% | 8.1% | 4.4% | 3.5% | 3.5% | 5.3% | 5.8% | 5.9% |
| Effective tax rate | 39.5% | 37.2% | 37.5% | 38.8% | 40.6% | 37.6% | 40.2% | 16.2% | −3.7% | 5.4% | 8.3% | −11.3% | −1.6% | 12.4% | 16.3% | 14.6% | 19.1% | 22.6% |
| R&D as % of revenue | 3.8% | 4.8% | 5.3% | 5.5% | 5.6% | 5.2% | 5.1% | 5.7% | 5.6% | 6.8% | 7.5% | 7.9% | 5.9% | 5.7% | 5.6% | 5.5% | 8.8% | 9.7% |
| SG&A as % of revenue | 24.2% | 24.1% | 24.5% | 23.9% | 23.6% | 22.0% | 22.6% | 21.7% | 20.9% | 22.2% | 23.7% | 23.2% | 24.5% | — | — | — | — | — |
Financial health
- Short-term assets cover short-term liabilities $1.7bn of assets due within a year against $1.2bn of liabilities due within a year.
- Short-term assets cover long-term liabilities $1.7bn short-term assets against $1.6bn of longer-dated liabilities.
- More cash than debt Cash or debt not separately reported. Not assessable.
- Debt below 40% of shareholders' equity Equity or debt not reported. Not assessable.
- Debt burden no higher than five years ago Five-year comparison not available. Not assessable.
- A year's operating cash flow covers at least 20% of debt Cash flow or debt not reported. Not assessable.
- Operating profit covers interest at least five times over Operating income of $387m against $9m of interest.
Moat
Moderate moat
How hard Tyler Technologies's competitive advantage looks for rivals to wear away, judged from 10 years of its own filings: returns on capital, pricing power, profit durability, cash conversion and discipline.
- Returns on capital 17 / 20
Cash operating profit has been a median 13.3% of total assets over 10 years.
- Pricing power 16 / 20
Gross margin has been a median 46.6%, moving by 1.9 percentage points (standard deviation) across 10 years.
- Durability 14 / 20
Operating margin has been a median 14.8%; its worst year was 11.0%.
- Cash conversion 20 / 20
Free cash flow was positive in 10 of 10 years, at a median 22.3% of revenue.
- Discipline 12 / 20
The diluted share count rose 0.5% over five years; stock-based pay has been a median 5.6% of revenue.
AI disruption exposure: High. In this industry, the core product is information work that AI systems increasingly perform. The score above includes a 15-point deduction for that exposure (79 before it).
Compare with peers
- Dropbox, Inc. statistics
- NCR Voyix Corp statistics
- Fair Isaac statistics
- Ringcentral, Inc. statistics
- Mongodb, Inc. statistics
Head to head: DBX vs TYLTYL vs VYXFICO vs TYLRNG vs TYL
More: Application Software stocks compared, Technology sector, rankings of US companies