Roper Technologies income statement
In fiscal 2025, Roper Technologies reported revenue of $7.90bn, up 12.3% on the year before, operating income of $2.24bn (a 28.3% margin) and net income of $1.54bn, or $14.20 per diluted share. Every line below comes from the company's 10-K and 10-Q filings; column headings link to the filing.
Income statement
| Fiscal year | 2009Dec 2009 | 2010Dec 2010 | 2011Dec 2011 | 2012Dec 2012 | 2013Dec 2013 | 2014Dec 2014 | 2015Dec 2015 | 2016Dec 2016 | 2017Dec 2017 | 2018Dec 2018 | 2019Dec 2019 | 2020Dec 2020 | 2021Dec 2021 | 2022Dec 2022 | 2023Dec 2023 | 2024Dec 2024 | 2025Dec 2025 | LTMSept 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 2,050 | 2,386 | 2,797 | 2,993 | 3,238 | 3,549 | 3,582 | 3,790 | 4,608 | 5,191 | 4,728 | 4,022 | 4,834 | 5,372 | 6,178 | 7,039 | 7,903 | 8,435 |
| Cost of revenue | 1,007 | 1,111 | 1,282 | 1,322 | 1,355 | 1,448 | 1,418 | 1,458 | 1,743 | 1,912 | 1,588 | 1,194 | 1,426 | 1,619 | 1,871 | 2,161 | 2,431 | 2,558 |
| Gross profit | 1,043 | 1,275 | 1,516 | 1,672 | 1,883 | 2,102 | 2,165 | 2,332 | 2,865 | 3,280 | 3,140 | 2,828 | 3,408 | 3,753 | 4,307 | 4,878 | 5,472 | 5,877 |
| Research and development | 83 | 102 | 122 | 126 | 146 | 148 | 164 | 195 | 281 | 377 | 380 | 382 | 485 | 530 | 646 | 748 | 853 | — |
| Selling, general and administrative | 648 | 761 | 855 | 914 | 1,041 | 1,102 | 1,137 | 1,278 | 1,655 | 1,883 | 1,812 | 1,745 | 2,072 | 2,228 | 2,562 | 2,882 | 3,237 | 3,511 |
| Operating income | 395 | 514 | 661 | 758 | 842 | 999 | 1,028 | 1,055 | 1,210 | 1,396 | 1,328 | 1,083 | 1,241 | 1,525 | 1,745 | 1,997 | 2,235 | 2,366 |
| Interest expense | 59 | 67 | 64 | 68 | 88 | 79 | 84 | 112 | 181 | 182 | 186 | 219 | 234 | 192 | 165 | 259 | 325 | 411 |
| Income before tax | 340 | 448 | 605 | 687 | 754 | 921 | 1,002 | 941 | 1,035 | 1,198 | 2,057 | 861 | 1,032 | 1,282 | 1,743 | 1,967 | 1,936 | 3,050 |
| Income tax | 100 | 126 | 178 | 203 | 216 | 275 | 306 | 282 | 63 | 254 | 417 | 188 | 227 | 296 | 375 | 418 | 400 | 459 |
| Net income | 239 | 323 | 427 | 483 | 538 | 646 | 696 | 659 | 972 | 944 | 1,768 | 950 | 1,153 | 4,545 | 1,384 | 1,549 | 1,536 | 2,591 |
| Diluted EPS | $2.58 | $3.34 | $4.34 | $4.86 | $5.37 | $6.40 | $6.85 | $6.43 | $9.39 | $9.05 | $16.82 | $8.98 | $10.82 | $42.55 | $12.89 | $14.35 | $14.20 | $25.13 |
| Diluted shares (average) | 93m | 97m | 98m | 100m | 100m | 101m | 102m | 103m | 104m | 104m | 105m | 106m | 107m | 107m | 107m | 108m | 108m | 103m |
| EBITDA | 430 | 637 | 801 | 912 | 1,032 | 1,197 | 1,232 | 1,295 | 1,555 | 1,763 | 1,737 | 1,575 | 1,857 | 2,175 | 2,500 | 2,810 | 3,134 | 3,265 |
| Quarter | 2024 Q4Dec 2024 | 2025 Q1Mar 2025 | 2025 Q2Jun 2025 | 2025 Q3Sept 2025 | 2025 Q4Dec 2025 | 2026 Q1Mar 2026 | 2026 Q2Jun 2026 | 2026 Q3Sept 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 1,877 | 1,883 | 1,944 | 2,018 | 2,059 | 2,095 | 2,109 | 2,172 |
| Cost of revenue | 595 | 589 | 598 | 615 | 629 | 642 | 639 | 649 |
| Gross profit | 1,282 | 1,294 | 1,345 | 1,403 | 1,430 | 1,454 | 1,470 | 1,523 |
| Selling, general and administrative | 758 | 768 | 797 | 830 | 842 | 884 | 886 | 899 |
| Operating income | 525 | 526 | 548 | 573 | 588 | 570 | 585 | 623 |
| Interest expense | 71 | 63 | 79 | 90 | 93 | 99 | 111 | 107 |
| Income before tax | 591 | 418 | 485 | 498 | 535 | 635 | 1,308 | 572 |
| Income tax | 129 | 87 | 107 | 100 | 106 | 126 | 140 | 87 |
| Net income | 462 | 331 | 378 | 399 | 428 | 509 | 1,169 | 485 |
| Diluted EPS | $4.28 | $3.06 | $3.49 | $3.68 | $3.97 | $4.87 | $11.62 | $4.88 |
| EBITDA | 1,310 | 535 | 559 | 583 | 1,457 | 580 | 595 | 634 |
Compare with peers
- Keysight Technologies income statement
- Teledyne Technologies income statement
- Zebra Technologies income statement
- Vontier Corp income statement
- Itron, Inc. income statement
Head to head: KEYS vs ROPROP vs TDYROP vs ZBRA
More: Electronic Equipment & Instruments stocks compared, Technology sector, rankings of US companies