Range Resources Corp income statement
In fiscal 2025, Range Resources Corp reported revenue of $3.12bn, up 28.9% on the year before and net income of $658m, or $2.74 per diluted share. Every line below comes from the company's 10-K and 10-Q filings; column headings link to the filing.
Income statement
| Fiscal year | 2009Dec 2009 | 2010Dec 2010 | 2011Dec 2011 | 2012Dec 2012 | 2013Dec 2013 | 2014Dec 2014 | 2015Dec 2015 | 2016Dec 2016 | 2017Dec 2017 | 2018Dec 2018 | 2019Dec 2019 | 2020Dec 2020 | 2021Dec 2021 | 2022Dec 2022 | 2023Dec 2023 | 2024Dec 2024 | 2025Dec 2025 | LTMSept 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 819 | 961 | 1,231 | 1,458 | 1,770 | 2,426 | 1,598 | 1,100 | 2,611 | 3,283 | 2,828 | 1,969 | 2,930 | 4,147 | 3,375 | 2,417 | 3,116 | 3,531 |
| Cost of revenue | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 169 | 220 | 496 | 360 | 188 | 367 | 427 | 203 | 141 | 186 | 209 |
| Gross profit | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 931 | 2,391 | 2,787 | 2,468 | 1,780 | 2,563 | 3,720 | 3,172 | 2,277 | 2,930 | 3,322 |
| General and administrative | 115 | 141 | 151 | 174 | 291 | 213 | 194 | 185 | 233 | 210 | 181 | 158 | 168 | 168 | 165 | 172 | 178 | 191 |
| Interest expense | 75 | 91 | 125 | 169 | 177 | 169 | 166 | 168 | 196 | 210 | 194 | 193 | 227 | 165 | 124 | 119 | 105 | 73 |
| Income tax | 46 | 51 | 36 | 12 | 34 | 397 | −339 | −281 | −251 | −30 | −500 | −26 | −10 | 230 | 229 | −16 | 174 | 251 |
| Net income | −54 | −239 | 58 | 13 | 116 | 634 | −714 | −521 | 333 | −1,746 | −1,716 | −712 | 412 | 1,183 | 871 | 266 | 658 | 891 |
| Diluted EPS | −$0.34 | −$1.52 | $0.36 | $0.08 | $0.70 | $3.79 | −$4.29 | −$2.75 | $1.34 | −$7.10 | −$6.92 | −$2.95 | $1.61 | $4.69 | $3.57 | $1.09 | $2.74 | $3.77 |
| Diluted shares (average) | 159m | 158m | 159m | 160m | 161m | 164m | 166m | 190m | 245m | 246m | 248m | 241m | 249m | 246m | 240m | 243m | 240m | 237m |
| Quarter | 2024 Q4Dec 2024 | 2025 Q1Mar 2025 | 2025 Q2Jun 2025 | 2025 Q3Sept 2025 | 2025 Q4Dec 2025 | 2026 Q1Mar 2026 | 2026 Q2Jun 2026 | 2026 Q3Sept 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 626 | 691 | 856 | 749 | 820 | 1,034 | 834 | 843 |
| Cost of revenue | 42 | 58 | 35 | 49 | 43 | 58 | 59 | 48 |
| Gross profit | 584 | 632 | 821 | 700 | 777 | 976 | 774 | 795 |
| General and administrative | 47 | 42 | 42 | 45 | 50 | 45 | 48 | 48 |
| Interest expense | 29 | 29 | 27 | 24 | 25 | 19 | 14 | 15 |
| Income tax | −31 | 13 | 64 | 39 | 57 | 92 | 53 | 49 |
| Net income | 95 | 97 | 238 | 144 | 179 | 342 | 195 | 175 |
| Diluted EPS | $0.39 | $0.40 | $0.99 | $0.60 | $0.75 | $1.44 | $0.83 | $0.75 |
Compare with peers
- Matador Resources Co income statement
- California Resources Corp income statement
- Murphy OIL Corp income statement
- Crescent Energy Co income statement
- CNX Resources Corp income statement
Head to head: MTDR vs RRCCRC vs RRCMUR vs RRC
More: Oil & Gas Exploration & Production stocks compared, Energy sector, rankings of US companies