undamentalytics Newsletter

Rail Vision Ltd. (RVSN) stock

Add holding +

NASDAQ: RVSN Nasdaq Construction Machinery & Heavy Transportation Equipment

E Fundamentals grade

Rail Vision Ltd. is a US-listed company in the construction machinery & heavy transportation equipment industry. Its financial year ends in December.

Stock price today

Loading chart…

Third-party market data · may be delayed

Fair value per share

Under review: every model's value for Rail Vision Ltd. is far from the share price, which usually points to a data problem (a merger, a share-count change, a one-off) rather than a bargain or a bubble.

Price vs value

Under review: free cash flow after stock pay is not positive. We'll show the comparison once resolved.

Who’s trading

What company insiders, investment funds and members of Congress have been doing with the stock, from their own filings.

  • Insiders0 buying, 2 selling0 purchases and 2 sales by directors and officers, last 12 monthsInsider trades
  • Funds2 adding, 4 cuttingOf 0 active managers that changed their stake, 0 added; quarter to June 30, 2026Fund buyers and sellers

Value diary

Our note on each quarter Rail Vision files

Where Rail Vision stands after its latest Filing

Rail Vision has little or no product revenue yet; it used $9m of cash in the twelve months. The diluted share count is up 225.8% on a year earlier, which dilutes existing holders. Against its peers on growth, profitability, cash generation and balance sheet, it grades E. It passes 2 of our 2 financial-health checks.

Our model value for Rail Vision is under review, so past values are not shown until it is resolved.

Written from the company's filings and our models when each quarter's report arrives. Figures in older notes are as published at the time. Not investment advice.

The Fundamentalytics view

Rail Vision Ltd.'s trailing-twelve-month revenue grew 14.4% year on year, with a free-cash-flow margin of -621.9%. Where it stands out: gross margin of 37.1% ranks 2 of 23 construction machinery & heavy transportation equipment companies we cover. Where it lags: change in growth rate of -801.1pp ranks 23 of 23 construction machinery & heavy transportation equipment companies we cover.

Current signal Revenue growth decelerating: TTM revenue growth slowed to 14.4% (-801.1pp vs the prior quarter).

Assembled from SEC-filed figures — the full workings are on this page and in our methodology. Observations, not recommendations.

Strengths

  • Net cash. Cash exceeds long-term debt by $0.0bn.

Things to watch

  • Growth slowing. The growth rate is 801.1 points lower than a quarter earlier.
  • Loss-making. Operating margin is -789.2%: costs exceed revenue.
  • Margins narrowing. Operating margin is down 96.6 points on a year ago.
  • Burning cash. Free cash flow was -621.9% of revenue over the last 12 months.
  • Heavy stock-based pay. Stock pay equals 98.2% of revenue, against a median of 0.6% for construction machinery & heavy transportation equipment companies we cover: a real cost that cash-flow figures leave out.
  • Share dilution. Diluted shares rose 225.8% in a year.

Price chart

  • 1 day+1.5%
  • 1 week-15.0%
  • 1 month-20.7%
  • This year-72.6%
  • 1 year-78.9%
  • S&P 500 this year+11.2%

Closing prices to 2026-11-02. Price change only, dividends excluded.

Loading chart…

Third-party market data · may be delayed

At a glance

Trailing twelve months, from SEC filings

Profitability

Revenue (TTM)
$1.5M
Operating margin
-789.2%
Net margin
-746.5%
EPS (TTM, diluted)
$-6.15

Growth

Revenue growth
+14.4%
Change in growth rate
−801.1 pts
Share count change
+225.8%

Cash

Free cash flow (TTM)
-$9.2M
FCF margin
-621.9%
Stock pay % of revenue
98.2%

News & updates

Updated October 31, 2026

Company announcements, filed results and changes that matter to shareholders.

No recent updates are available for RVSN from the sources we follow. See filings →

Refreshed hourly when new source data is available. Summaries are checked against company releases and SEC filings. Company announcement headlines are labelled when a checked summary is unavailable.

Fundamentalytics rating

model v1.6 · 2026-11-03

Not rated: free cash flow after stock pay is not positive.

The inputs used by the models below have passed source checks. Individual model values are available below and in the interactive valuator. Their differences are shown explicitly; the platform combined value and recommendation remain withheld.

Valuation models

We value Rail Vision Ltd. as an operating company, with every model that fits that kind of business. Cost of equity 10.1%: the 10-year Treasury yield (4.9%) plus a beta of 1.14 times a 4.5% equity risk premium.

Value per share by model
Model Value per share In the combined value?
Revenue-to-maturity model Revenue grown to maturity with the cash margin moving to the industry's; for companies not yet profitable. — Does not apply: This model is withheld pending its input or assumption review.
Price-to-earnings vs peers Earnings per share times peers' typical (harmonic-mean) price-to-earnings. — Does not apply: This model is withheld pending its input or assumption review.
Residual income Book value plus the present value of returns above the cost of equity, fading over ten years. — Does not apply: This model is withheld pending its input or assumption review.
Justified price-to-book Book value times (return on equity - growth) / (cost of equity - growth): steady-state returns. — Does not apply: This model is withheld pending its input or assumption review.
Price-to-sales vs peers Sales per share times peers' typical price-to-sales; used only when earnings are negative. ~$0.5 ~$0.4–$1.5 Left out: out of range vs price (0.19x)
Combined value Individual source-checked model scenarios are available. The platform combined value and recommendation remain withheld. — Combined value withheld. Review the individual models and their assumptions.

Different models fail in different ways, so where several apply we average them rather than trust one. Peer-based models compare Rail Vision Ltd. with Construction Machinery & Heavy Transportation Equipment in our coverage, using third-party market data. Model values are estimates under stated assumptions, updated as new filings arrive; not price targets or investment advice. How each model works.

Valuation multiples over time Market data may be delayed

Rail Vision Ltd.: market value and multiples by fiscal year
At fiscal year end 2022202320242025
Share price$273.36$45.72$63.30$9.72
Market value$538156$4m$35m$18m
+ Net debt (− = net cash)−$8m−$3m−$17m−$20m
Enterprise value−$8m$877030$18m−$2m
Multiples
Price / sales 1.3x27.8x27.0x11.8x
Price / earnings ————
Price / free cash flow ————
EV / EBITDA ————

Market value uses the period's diluted share count; figures for each fiscal year use that year's results and the price at year end. "Now" uses today's price and the last twelve months.

Moat

Not assessed: fewer than five years of comparable figures in the filings. AI disruption exposure for this industry: Low.

A rules-based reading of reported figures, not a forecast and not investment advice. How the score is built: methodology.

Forecasts and guidance

Analysts' consensus

Rail Vision Ltd.: consensus estimates
Fiscal yearEPSGrowthRevenueGrowth
Current −$4.03 +35% $4m +169%

How the EPS forecast has moved

The consensus EPS forecast for the current fiscal year is +91.9% on 90 days ago. In the last 30 days, 0 analysts raised Rail Vision Ltd.'s forecast and 1 cut it.

Consensus EPS forecast Rail Vision Ltd., last 90 days
−$6.00 −$4.00 −$2.00 $0.00 90 days ago 60 days ago 30 days ago 7 days ago Now Current fiscal year, 90 days ago: −$2.10 Current fiscal year, 60 days ago: −$2.10 Current fiscal year, 30 days ago: −$2.10 Current fiscal year, 7 days ago: −$2.10 Current fiscal year, Now: −$4.03 −$4.03

Average of analysts' published estimates (third-party data).

View chart data
Period Current fiscal year
90 days ago −$2.10
60 days ago −$2.10
30 days ago −$2.10
7 days ago −$2.10
Now −$4.03

Positioning

Short interest
2.7%
of tradable shares
Days to cover
3.44
at average volume
Short interest, 1 month
+9%
to October 15, 2026
Held by institutions
1%
of shares
Held by insiders
6.3%
of shares
Employees
53
full time

Consensus figures average analysts' published estimates (third-party data); guidance is the company's own. Neither is our forecast. Short interest is reported twice a month and lags. Market data may be delayed.

This section is general information, not investment advice or a personal recommendation, and it does not take account of your objectives or circumstances. Forecasts and guidance are estimates, not promises: companies miss their own guidance and analysts' figures are often revised. Prices can fall as well as rise, and you can lose money. See our disclaimer.

Share-price performance

Market data may be delayed

Return and risk by year

Rail Vision Ltd.: yearly return, monthly win rate and worst fall against the S&P 500
Calendar year 2023202420252026 to date
Return
RVSN−83%+39%−85%−73%
Industry peers (median)+36%+22%+11%+13%
S&P 500+26%+25%+18%+11%
Months that ended higher
RVSN42%42%42%9%
S&P 50067%75%75%46%
Largest fall from a high during the year
RVSN−94%−98%−87%−78%
S&P 500−10%−8%−19%−9%

Worst fall since March 31, 2022: 100% from March 31, 2022 to November 2, 2026. Getting back needed a 27780% gain, and the shares have not yet recovered.

Price behaviour

52-week range
$2.66 – $12.78
From 52-week high
−79.2%
vs 50-day average
−27.4%
vs 200-day average
−53.8%
Volatility (1 year)
99%
Beta vs S&P 500
2.29

Volatility is the annualised standard deviation of daily returns. Beta 1.5 means the shares typically moved 1.5% for each 1% move in the S&P 500 over the past year. Prices to November 2, 2026.

Rail Vision Ltd. in five measures

Fundamentals grade E
Growth Profitability Cash Balance sheet

Growth, profitability, cash generation and balance sheet are percentiles against the companies we cover in the same industry, from SEC filings (100 = best). Value compares the share price with our modelled value range (50 = at our base value; higher = cheaper). A description of reported data and our model — not a quality score or advice.

Fundamentals

Revenue (TTM) Rail Vision Ltd.
$0 $500K $1M $1.5M FY21 Q4 FY22 Q4 FY23 Q4 FY24 Q4 FY25 Q4 Revenue (TTM), FY21 Q4: $888K Revenue (TTM), FY22 Q4: $421K Revenue (TTM), FY23 Q4: $142K Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q4: $1.3M Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q4: $1.5M $1.5M

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved Invalid Date.

View chart data
Period Revenue (TTM)
FY21 Q4 $888K
FY22 Q4 $421K
FY23 Q4 $142K
FY24 Q4 $1.3M
FY25 Q4 $1.5M
Revenue growth, TTM YoY Rail Vision Ltd.
-500% 0% 500% 1000% FY22 Q4 FY23 Q4 FY24 Q4 FY25 Q4 Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY22 Q4: -52.6% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY23 Q4: -66.3% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q4: 815.5% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q4: 14.4% 14.4%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved Invalid Date.

View chart data
Period Revenue growth, TTM YoY
FY22 Q4 -52.6%
FY23 Q4 -66.3%
FY24 Q4 815.5%
FY25 Q4 14.4%
Operating margin (TTM) Rail Vision Ltd.
-10000% -5000% 0% FY21 Q4 FY22 Q4 FY23 Q4 FY24 Q4 FY25 Q4 Operating margin (TTM), FY21 Q4: -1159.1% Operating margin (TTM), FY22 Q4: -2549.9% Operating margin (TTM), FY23 Q4: -8030.3% Operating margin (TTM), FY24 Q4: -692.6% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q4: -789.2% -789.2%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved Invalid Date.

View chart data
Period Operating margin (TTM)
FY21 Q4 -1159.1%
FY22 Q4 -2549.9%
FY23 Q4 -8030.3%
FY24 Q4 -692.6%
FY25 Q4 -789.2%
FCF margin (TTM) Rail Vision Ltd.
-8000% -6000% -4000% -2000% 0% FY21 Q4 FY22 Q4 FY23 Q4 FY24 Q4 FY25 Q4 FCF margin (TTM), FY21 Q4: -1151.0% FCF margin (TTM), FY22 Q4: -2377.7% FCF margin (TTM), FY23 Q4: -7514.1% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q4: -747.1% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q4: -621.9% -621.9%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved Invalid Date.

View chart data
Period FCF margin (TTM)
FY21 Q4 -1151.0%
FY22 Q4 -2377.7%
FY23 Q4 -7514.1%
FY24 Q4 -747.1%
FY25 Q4 -621.9%

Data: SEC EDGAR XBRL company facts (as filed in 10-K/10-Q); forms 20-F. Generated November 3, 2026. Definitions in our methodology.

Financial statements

US$ millions unless shown otherwise. Fiscal years, plus the last twelve months (LTM) when newer.

Rail Vision Ltd.: annual financial statements
Fiscal year 2021 Dec 2021 2022 Dec 2022 2023 Dec 2023 2024 Dec 2024 2025 Dec 2025
Income
Revenue 1 0 0 1 1
Gross profit 0 −0 0 0 1
EBITDA −10 −11 −11 −9 −12
Operating income −10 −11 −11 −9 −12
Net income −10 −10 −11 −31 −11
Diluted EPS −$8046.00 −$5319.00 −$129.26 −$55.41 −$6.15
Growth (year on year)
Revenue — −52.6% −66.3% +815.5% +14.4%
Margins
Gross margin 26.0% −57.0% 57.0% 34.6% 37.1%
EBITDA margin <−999% <−999% <−999% −681.2% −780.3%
Operating margin <−999% <−999% <−999% −692.6% −789.2%
Net margin <−999% <−999% <−999% <−999% −746.5%
Free-cash-flow margin <−999% <−999% <−999% −747.1% −621.9%
Cash flow
Cash from operations −10 −10 −11 −10 −9
Capital spending 0 0 0 0 0
Free cash flow −10 −10 −11 −10 −9
Stock-based pay 1 1 0 0 1
Free cash flow after stock pay −11 −11 −11 −10 −11
Balance sheet
Cash 2 8 3 17 20
Total debt 0 0 0 0 0
Net debt (negative = net cash) −2 −8 −3 −17 −20
Diluted shares — — — — 2m

Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL company facts (US and foreign periodic filings); column headings link to the filing. EBITDA is operating income plus depreciation and amortisation. Free cash flow is cash from operations minus capital spending. Growth is left blank when last year's figure was a loss or under 2% of revenue. Share counts and EPS are restated for stock splits. A dash means the company didn't report the figure.

Financial health

2 of 2 checks passed · December 31, 2025
What it owns · $23m
Short-term assets $22mLonger-term assets $1m
What it owes, and who funded it · $23m
Short-term liabilities $2mLonger-term liabilities $0mShareholders' equity $20m
  • Short-term assets cover short-term liabilities $22m of assets due within a year against $2m of liabilities due within a year.
  • Short-term assets cover long-term liabilities $22m short-term assets against $0 of longer-dated liabilities.
  • More cash than debt Cash or debt not separately reported. Not assessable.
  • Debt below 40% of shareholders' equity Equity or debt not reported. Not assessable.
  • Debt burden no higher than five years ago Five-year comparison not available. Not assessable.
  • A year's operating cash flow covers at least 20% of debt Cash flow or debt not reported. Not assessable.
  • Operating profit covers interest at least five times over Interest not separately reported. Not assessable.

From Rail Vision Ltd.'s latest balance sheet as filed. Checks are fixed, documented rules (methodology), counted only where the company reports the figures — a dot means the filing doesn't break the item out. Descriptions of reported data, not advice.

Dividends, buybacks and capital spending

Diluted share count
+225.8%
year over year
R&D spending
461.6%
of revenue
Days sales outstanding
53 days
receivables vs revenue

Competitors: side by side with peers

Closest by revenue in construction machinery & heavy transportation equipment
Growth, margins and cash generation against peers
Last 12 months unless stated RVSN HYLN TRSG GENC RAIL FSTR Median
Revenue, last 12 months $1m $9m $16m $110m $464m $558m $2.1bn
Revenue growth, last 12 months 14.4% 163.2% 22.0% −6.4% −0.5% 10.1% 10.1%
Revenue growth, 3-year average — 62.1% — 0.8% 6.4% 1.7% 4.3%
Revenue growth, latest quarter — 226.3% — 25.3% −4.6% −3.5% 17.8%
Gross margin 37.1% 6.5% 45.9% 28.6% 12.5% 21.4% 21.4%
Operating margin −789.2% −635.2% −1.5% 11.7% 3.8% 4.4% 5.9%
Operating margin, 3-year average — <−999% — 12.8% 4.8% 3.2% 8.6%
Net margin −746.5% −564.3% −1.1% 13.5% −2.8% 2.0% 3.2%
Cash from operations / revenue −613.4% −458.2% −19.5% 1.0% 4.6% 10.5% 8.9%
Free-cash-flow margin −621.9% −612.3% −24.6% −1.5% 3.9% 8.4% 7.0%
Free-cash-flow margin, 3-year average — <−999% — 5.9% 7.0% 4.7% 5.9%
Stock pay / revenue 98.2% 64.8% — 0.1% 0.6% 1.1% 0.6%
Change in share count 225.8% 1.6% 0.0% −0.1% 6.4% −0.5% −0.1%

Median of all 23 companies we cover in construction machinery & heavy transportation equipment. Shaded: best of the six on that line (lowest for stock pay and share-count growth). 3-year figures average the last three 12-month periods; 3-year growth is compound annual. Source: SEC filings.

Peer comparison

23 construction machinery & heavy transportation equipment companies
Measures ranked against peers
Measure Company Peer median Rank
Revenue growth Growth 14.4% 10.1% 9 of 23
Change in growth rate Growth -801.1pp +4.6pp 23 of 23
Gross margin Profitability 37.1% 21.4% 2 of 23
Operating margin Profitability -789.2% 5.8% 21 of 21
Net margin Profitability -746.5% 3.2% 23 of 23
Free-cash-flow margin Cash generation -621.9% 7.0% 23 of 23
Stock pay as % of revenue Cash generation 98.2% 0.6% 20 of 20
Change in share count Balance sheet 225.8% -0.1% 21 of 21
Days sales outstanding Balance sheet 53 days 50 days 8 of 13

Rank 1 = best in the group (for spending, debt and dilution, lower ranks first).

Reported value
$85,363
Institutions reporting
8
Shares held vs prior quarter
▼ 33.9%
Positions opened / closed
2 / 1

Top buyers and sellers, Q2 2026: 2 institutions bought and 4 sold ; the biggest buyer was Integrated Wealth Concepts LLC (+172 shares) and the biggest seller UBS Group AG (−8,293). See which funds bought and sold →

Largest reported holders, June 30, 2026
Manager Value Shares Share of 13F value Shares QoQ
UBS Group AG $81,348 18K 95.3% ▼ 32.0%
Morgan Stanley $2,305 1K 2.7% 0.0%
Integrated Wealth Concepts LLC $792 0K 0.9% New
Newedge Advisors, LLC $461 0K 0.5% 0.0%
Valley National Advisers Inc $231 0K 0.3% ▼ 90.0%
BNP Paribas Financial Markets $152 0K 0.2% ▼ 96.5%
Sbi Securities Co., Ltd. $60 0K 0.1% 0.0%
Russell Investments Group, Ltd. $14 0K 0.0% New

From Form 13F filings with the SEC ( quarterly data sets), as reported by each manager for June 30, 2026 and filed up to 45 days later. 13F reports cover long US-listed positions of managers above $100M only, so this is not Rail Vision Ltd.'s complete shareholder register. Values are as reported by the filers .

Insider trading activity

Full insider history and chart
Recent insider open-market transactions
Insider Date Trade Shares Price Value
Naveh Ofer CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER September 10, 2026 Sell pre-set plan 1,000 $4.00 $4,000
Revach Hila Kiron Director June 1, 2026 Sell 1,444 $4.75 $6,859

From insiders' Form 4 filings with the SEC. Excludes awards, option exercises and shares withheld for tax. "Pre-set plan" means the filing marks the trade as made under a Rule 10b5-1 plan. See every insider trade since five years ago, on a price chart.

Earnings dates and SEC filings

Results announcements

Recent SEC filings

Data status

When each part of this page on Rail Vision Ltd. was last updated.

DataLast updatedSource
Share priceExchange closing prices
News and updatesCompany releases and SEC 8-K filings
Analyst estimatesAggregated analyst estimates
Valuation and scoresOur models, from the filed figures

How we build and check these figures: methodology and data sources.

Rail Vision Ltd. in brief

What does Rail Vision Ltd. do?
Rail Vision Ltd. is a US-listed company in the construction machinery & heavy transportation equipment industry. Its financial year ends in December.
What is Rail Vision Ltd.'s stock ticker?
Rail Vision Ltd. trades under the ticker RVSN on Nasdaq. This page brings together its financial statements, valuation models, ownership and recent company updates.
What is Rail Vision Ltd.'s revenue, and how fast is it growing?
Over its most recent trailing twelve months, Rail Vision Ltd. reported revenue of $1.5M, 14.4% higher than a year earlier, according to its SEC filings.
What is Rail Vision Ltd.'s free cash flow?
Rail Vision Ltd.'s free-cash-flow margin is -621.9% of revenue over the trailing twelve months, ranking 23 of the 23 construction machinery & heavy transportation equipment companies we cover.
Who are Rail Vision Ltd.'s largest institutional shareholders?
By value reported in 13F filings for June 30, 2026, the largest reported holders are UBS Group AG, Morgan Stanley and Integrated Wealth Concepts LLC. 13F reports cover long US-listed positions of managers above $100M, filed up to 45 days after quarter end.
What is Rail Vision Ltd.'s market cap?
On December 31, 2025, Rail Vision Ltd.'s market capitalisation was about $17.5M and net debt of -$20M. Market figures come from third-party market data and may be delayed.
Who are Rail Vision Ltd.'s competitors?
In our Construction Machinery & Heavy Transportation Equipment peer group, the companies closest to Rail Vision Ltd. are Hyliion Holdings Corp., Tungray Technologies Inc, Gencor Industries Inc, Freightcar America, Inc. and Foster L B Co. The side-by-side comparison below sets their revenue, margins and growth against Rail Vision Ltd.'s.
Are insiders buying or selling Rail Vision Ltd. stock?
Over the last 12 months, Rail Vision Ltd.'s directors and officers reported 0 open-market purchases and 2 sales on Form 4. The insider trading page charts every trade.