undamentalytics Newsletter

Gencor Industries Inc (GENC) stock

Add holding +

NYSE: GENC NYSE Construction Machinery & Heavy Transportation Equipment

B Fundamentals grade

Gencor Industries Inc is a US-listed company in the construction machinery & heavy transportation equipment industry. Its financial year ends in September.

Stock price today

Loading chart…

Third-party market data · may be delayed

Fair value per share

~$20

Cash-flow model

Base case. Range ~$18–$22 across our lower- and higher-growth cases (-3%–7% a year).

Price vs value

Undervalued

The price is below our entire value range; our base value is 15% above it.

Price used: $17.16, November 2, 2026

Who’s trading

What company insiders, investment funds and members of Congress have been doing with the stock, from their own filings.

  • Funds39 adding, 41 cuttingOf 13 active managers that changed their stake, 7 added; quarter to June 30, 2026Fund buyers and sellers

Value diary

Our note on each quarter Gencor Industries files

Where Gencor Industries stands after its latest 10-Q

Revenue for the twelve months to June 2026 was $110m, down 6.4% on a year earlier, a smaller fall than the 11.1% decline a quarter earlier. Free-cash-flow margin held at -1.5%. Against its peers on growth, profitability, cash generation and balance sheet, it grades C+. It passes 2 of our 2 financial-health checks.

Source: 10-Q filed August 10, 2026 on SEC EDGAR · Financials · Valuation

Written from the company's filings and our models when each quarter's report arrives. Figures in older notes are as published at the time. Not investment advice.

The Fundamentalytics view

Gencor Industries Inc's trailing-twelve-month revenue fell 6.4% year on year, with a free-cash-flow margin of -1.5%. Where it stands out: long-term debt as % of assets of 0.0% ranks 1 of 18 construction machinery & heavy transportation equipment companies we cover. Where it lags: revenue growth of -6.4% ranks 19 of 23 construction machinery & heavy transportation equipment companies we cover.

Our discounted-cash-flow model values the business at ~$20 per share in the base case (~$18–$22 across growth scenarios) — model values under stated assumptions, not a price target.

Current signal Free cash flow diverging from earnings: TTM free cash flow fell 78.4% while net income fell 2.0%: a 76pp divergence.

Assembled from SEC-filed figures — the full workings are on this page and in our methodology. Observations, not recommendations.

Strengths

  • Net cash. Cash exceeds long-term debt by $0.0bn.

Things to watch

  • Revenue shrinking. Revenue fell 6.4% over the last 12 months.
  • Burning cash. Free cash flow was -1.5% of revenue over the last 12 months.
  • Weak cash conversion. Free cash flow was -11% of net income over the last 12 months.
  • Earnings expected to fall. The consensus expects earnings per share to fall 8% next year.

Latest results: FY2026 Q3

Filed August 10, 2026
Earnings per share
$0.39 against an average estimate of $0.24: beat by 62.5%
Revenue
$34m, up 25.3% on a year earlier
Next report
August 10, 2026

Gencor Industries' figures from its SEC filings and results release; estimates are the analysts' average. Not a recommendation.

Price chart

  • 1 day+0.4%
  • 1 week-0.2%
  • 1 month-2.4%
  • This year+32.4%
  • 1 year+26.3%
  • 5 years+50.1%
  • S&P 500 this year+11.2%

Closing prices to 2026-11-02. Price change only, dividends excluded.

Loading chart…

Third-party market data · may be delayed

At a glance

Trailing twelve months, from SEC filings

Profitability

Revenue (TTM)
$110M
Operating margin
11.7%
Net margin
13.5%

Growth

Revenue growth
−6.4%
Change in growth rate
+4.7 pts

Cash

Free cash flow (TTM)
-$1.6M
FCF margin
-1.5%

Earnings

Last results
June 15, 2026

News & updates

Updated October 31, 2026

Company announcements, filed results and changes that matter to shareholders.

No recent updates are available for GENC from the sources we follow. See filings →

Refreshed hourly when new source data is available. Summaries are checked against company releases and SEC filings. Company announcement headlines are labelled when a checked summary is unavailable.

What the price is pricing in

The share price implies cash flow shrinking about 1.3% a year for five years.That is slower than the 5.2% a year revenue growth Gencor Industries has delivered.

Read with care: free cash flow has swung sharply in the past year (often a one-off tax, legal or working-capital item), so the cash-flow base behind this reading may be unusually low or high.

  • Priced in-1.3%
  • Last 12 months-6.4%
  • 3 years a year0.8%
  • 5 years a year5.2%

Our cash-flow model with every input fixed except growth over the next five years, solved for the growth at which the model value equals the share price ($17.16, Nov 2, 2026). Cash-flow growth then fades to 2.5% a year; discount rate 8.5%. Delivered figures are revenue growth from SEC filings. This is a model exercise, not investment advice or a forecast of the share price. All companies

Fundamentalytics rating

model v1.6 · 2026-11-03
Hold12-month view
12-month price target
~$20
Price used
$17.16close November 2, 2026
Implied change
▲ +15%
Uncertainty
Low

How we got here: a discounted-cash-flow model of Gencor Industries Inc's free cash flow after stock-based pay with after-tax interest added back ($6.4M, FY2026 Q3 TTM), growing 13.6% and 5.2% in the next two years (forecasts, guidance and its record), then back to 2% by year five, and fading to 2.5%, discounted at 8.5%. Lower and higher growth cases span ~$18–~$22 ; that spread sets a 15% margin before we rate Buy or Sell.

Produced by Fundamentalytics' automated valuation model on November 3, 2026, using delayed market prices. Rating meanings, methodology and conflicts: recommendations disclosure and research disclaimer. General research, not personal advice — it does not consider your circumstances. Prices can fall as well as rise.

Our value per share comes from a discounted-cash-flow model of Gencor Industries Inc's free cash flow after stock-based pay ( $6.4M, FY2026 Q3 TTM, with after-tax interest added back): growth for five years as below (the first two years from forecasts, guidance and the company's record), fading to 2.5%, discounted at 8.5%, then cash added and debt and other claims subtracted. These are model values under stated assumptions, not price targets or recommendations.

Valuation models

We value Gencor Industries Inc as an operating company, with every model that fits that kind of business. Cost of equity 9.2%: the 10-year Treasury yield (4.9%) plus a beta of 0.94 times a 4.5% equity risk premium.

Value per share by model
Model Value per share In the combined value?
Cash-flow model (DCF) Free cash flow to the firm (after stock pay, with after-tax interest added back), grown then faded to 2.5%, discounted at 8.5% as the firm rate, less debt and other claims. ~$20 ~$18–$22 Primary model, counts double
Price-to-earnings vs peers Earnings per share times peers' typical (harmonic-mean) price-to-earnings. ~$19 ~$18–$34 Included
Residual income Book value plus the present value of returns above the cost of equity, fading over ten years. ~$9.2 ~$5.9–$15 Included
Justified price-to-book Book value times (return on equity - growth) / (cost of equity - growth): steady-state returns. ~$7.1 ~$6.1–$8.5 Included
Combined value Weighted average of the models that apply: the primary model (cash-flow model (dcf)) counts double. Models more than 5x or less than 0.2x the share price, or more than 3x away from the other models' median, are left out. ~$15 ~$7.1–$20 4 models

Different models fail in different ways, so where several apply we average them rather than trust one. Peer-based models compare Gencor Industries Inc with Construction Machinery & Heavy Transportation Equipment in our coverage, using third-party market data. Model values are estimates under stated assumptions, updated as new filings arrive; not price targets or investment advice. How each model works.

Value per share under different assumptions
Discount rate ↓ / growth → −5% growth0% growth5% growth10% growth15% growth20% growth
7% $17$20$23$27$32$38
8.5% $16$18$20$23$26$31
10% $15$16$18$20$23$27

Valuation multiples over time Market data may be delayed

Gencor Industries Inc: market value and multiples by fiscal year
At fiscal year end 20162017201820192020202120222023
Share price$11.98$17.65$12.05$11.61$11.03$11.09$9.01$14.13
Market value$174m$259m$177m$171m$162m$163m$132m$207m
+ Net debt (− = net cash)−$18m−$23m−$8m−$10m−$36m−$23m−$10m−$17m
Enterprise value$156m$236m$169m$160m$127m$140m$122m$190m
Multiples
Price / sales 2.5x3.2x1.8x2.1x2.1x1.9x1.3x2.0x
Price / earnings 24.7x30.8x14.0x16.7x29.4x28.1x—14.1x
Price / free cash flow 26.0x57.8x—82.9x6.4x140.7x—27.8x
EV / EBITDA 16.9x20.8x11.1x14.5x17.7x42.6x17.5x11.7x

Market value uses the period's diluted share count; figures for each fiscal year use that year's results and the price at year end. "Now" uses today's price and the last twelve months.

Moat

36 /100

Weak moat

How hard Gencor Industries's competitive advantage looks for rivals to wear away, judged from 10 years of its own filings: returns on capital, pricing power, profit durability, cash conversion and discipline.

  • Returns on capital 4 / 20

    Cash operating profit has been a median 4.8% of total assets over 10 years.

  • Pricing power 8 / 20

    Gross margin has been a median 25.3%, moving by 3.5 percentage points (standard deviation) across 10 years.

  • Durability 3 / 20

    Operating margin has been a median 11.6%; its worst year was -0.4%.

  • Cash conversion 4 / 20

    Free cash flow was positive in 4 of 10 years, at a median -0.8% of revenue.

  • Discipline 17 / 20

    The diluted share count fell 0.3% over five years; stock-based pay has been a median 0.1% of revenue.

AI disruption exposure: Low. In this industry, the business rests on physical assets, regulated networks or products AI itself depends on.

A rules-based reading of reported figures, not a forecast and not investment advice. How the score is built: methodology.

Forecasts and guidance

Analysts' consensus

Gencor Industries Inc: consensus estimates
Fiscal yearEPSGrowthRevenueGrowth
Current $1.06 −1% $117m —
Next $0.98 −8% $148m +26%

Next year's EPS estimate has moved +2.1% in 90 days, across 1 analysts.

How the EPS forecast has moved

The consensus EPS forecast for the current fiscal year is +10.4% on 90 days ago. In the last 30 days, 1 analyst raised Gencor Industries Inc's forecast and 0 cut it.

Consensus EPS forecast Gencor Industries Inc, last 90 days
$0.80 $0.90 $1.00 $1.10 90 days ago 60 days ago 30 days ago 7 days ago Now Current fiscal year, 90 days ago: $0.96 Current fiscal year, 60 days ago: $0.80 Current fiscal year, 30 days ago: $0.80 Current fiscal year, 7 days ago: $1.07 Current fiscal year, Now: $1.06 $1.06 Next fiscal year, 90 days ago: $0.96 Next fiscal year, 60 days ago: $0.96 Next fiscal year, 30 days ago: $0.96 Next fiscal year, 7 days ago: $1.03 Next fiscal year, Now: $0.98 $0.98

Average of analysts' published estimates (third-party data).

View chart data
Period Current fiscal yearNext fiscal year
90 days ago $0.96$0.96
60 days ago $0.80$0.96
30 days ago $0.80$0.96
7 days ago $1.07$1.03
Now $1.06$0.98

Earnings against estimates

Gencor Industries Inc: reported EPS against the consensus estimate
Quarter toEstimateActualSurprise
Jun 2026 $0.24 $0.39 +62.5%
Mar 2026 $0.41 $0.41 0.0%

Adjusted EPS as companies report it, against the average analyst estimate.

Management guidance

Earnings release, June 15, 2026

No numeric guidance in Gencor Industries Inc's latest earnings release (filed June 15, 2026). Some companies give their outlook only on the earnings call.

How our valuation uses these forecasts

Our cash-flow model grows Gencor Industries Inc's revenue by +13.6% next year and +5.2% the year after, then fades back toward its own record by year five. Next year's rate weighs analysts' consensus (+27.5%, weight 45%) and the company's own record (+2.0%, weight 55%) . How the weights are set.

Analyst recommendations

1 analysts, Oct 2026
Buy00%
Hold1100%
Sell00%

Monthly trend

  1. Oct 202611
  2. Sep 202611

Counts of recommendations published by analysts covering Gencor Industries Inc, by month. Source: Aggregated broker recommendations (third-party data). Aggregated counts only: we do not reproduce any firm's recommendation or price target, and these are not Fundamentalytics ratings.

Positioning

Short interest
1.1%
of tradable shares
Days to cover
1.89
at average volume
Short interest, 1 month
+12%
to October 15, 2026
Held by institutions
61%
of shares
Held by insiders
28.7%
of shares
Employees
318
full time

Consensus figures average analysts' published estimates (third-party data); guidance is the company's own. Neither is our forecast. Short interest is reported twice a month and lags. Market data may be delayed.

This section is general information, not investment advice or a personal recommendation, and it does not take account of your objectives or circumstances. Forecasts and guidance are estimates, not promises: companies miss their own guidance and analysts' figures are often revised. Prices can fall as well as rise, and you can lose money. See our disclaimer.

Share-price performance

Market data may be delayed

What moved the share price

Last 12 months +26.3%

$13.59 on October 31, 2025 to $17.16

Gencor Industries Inc: share-price change split into its parts
PartThenNowEffect
Revenue (last 12 months) $118m $110m −6.4%
Net margin 12.9% 13.5% +4.7%
P/E multiple 13.1x 16.9x +28.8%
Share count 15m 15m 0.0%

Biggest factor: p/e multiple.

Last 3 years +23.0%

$13.95 on November 3, 2023 to $17.16

Gencor Industries Inc: share-price change split into its parts
PartThenNowEffect
Revenue (last 12 months) $107m $110m +2.6%
Net margin 11.2% 13.5% +20.6%
P/E multiple 17.0x 16.9x −0.6%
Share count 15m 15m +0.1%

Biggest factor: net margin.

The effects multiply back to the price change exactly. Results are the last 12 months as known on each date (filings assumed public 45 days after quarter end).

Return and risk by year

Gencor Industries Inc: yearly return, monthly win rate and worst fall against the S&P 500
Calendar year 202120222023202420252026 to date
Return
GENC−6%−12%+60%+9%−27%+32%
Industry peers (median)+16%−9%+28%+25%+11%+9%
S&P 500+29%−18%+26%+25%+18%+11%
Months that ended higher
GENC42%50%67%58%42%55%
S&P 50075%42%67%75%75%46%
Largest fall from a high during the year
GENC−31%−26%−18%−30%−38%−15%
S&P 500−5%−25%−10%−8%−19%−9%

Worst fall since November 2, 2015: 56% from July 31, 2024 to April 8, 2025. Getting back needed a 126% gain, and the shares have not yet recovered.

Price behaviour

52-week range
$12.23 – $20.00
From 52-week high
−14.2%
vs 50-day average
−3.6%
vs 200-day average
+8.8%
Volatility (1 year)
38%
Beta vs S&P 500
0.82

Volatility is the annualised standard deviation of daily returns. Beta 1.5 means the shares typically moved 1.5% for each 1% move in the S&P 500 over the past year. Prices to November 2, 2026.

Share price after results

Next day
7 up, 5 down
typical move ±7.4%
After a week
6 up, 6 down
typical move ±5.9%
After a month
10 up, 2 down
typical move ±7.8%
Gencor Industries Inc: share-price change after each results release
Results releasedNext dayS&P 500 next day5 days21 days
June 15, 2026 −1.2% +1.2% −0.4% +7.9%
February 6, 2026 +10.0% +2.4% +12.0% +10.3%
December 9, 2025 +4.5% +0.6% +5.0% +9.0%
August 8, 2025 +4.2% +0.6% +4.6% +4.4%
July 25, 2025 +14.2% +0.4% −2.1% +10.9%
June 27, 2025 −5.3% +1.0% +1.4% +7.3%
April 3, 2025 −3.4% −10.5% −4.9% +6.6%
March 3, 2025 −6.0% −2.9% −4.8% −6.8%
August 9, 2024 −16.0% +0.5% −12.5% −12.7%
May 10, 2024 +10.0% +0.1% +13.1% +8.4%
February 6, 2024 +3.7% +1.1% −1.2% +4.9%
December 13, 2023 +10.7% +1.7% +9.1% +4.8%

From the close before the release date to the close 1, 5 and 21 trading days after it, so releases before the open and after the close are both captured. Past moves don't predict future ones.

Options strategies

All options ideas

How Gencor Industries Inc’s listed options are priced, and three ways to use them that follow from our valuation. Quotes are delayed, read November 2, 2026. Check the live chain at your broker before trading.

Cash-secured put

Not offered: fundamentals grade B (needs B+ or better).

We suggest selling a put only on well-rated companies, at a strike where the price you would pay if assigned (strike less premium) is at or below our fair value.

Covered call

Not offered: no liquid call at or above our price target — the model says the upside is worth more than any listed strike.

For holders: sell a call at a strike at or above our fair value, so the shares are only sold at a price the model calls full value.

Collar

Not offered: the shares trade below our fair value: a collar caps upside the model expects.

For holders of a stock trading at or above our fair value: buy a put for a floor and sell a call to pay for it.

General research, not personal advice. Options can lose you more than you expect and are not suitable for everyone: put sellers can be made to buy shares that keep falling, call sellers give up gains above the strike, and results or news can move prices sharply. Chances shown are approximations from each option’s delta. Spreads, fees and early assignment are not modelled.

Gencor Industries Inc in five measures

Fundamentals grade B
Growth Profitability Cash Balance sheet Value

Growth, profitability, cash generation and balance sheet are percentiles against the companies we cover in the same industry, from SEC filings (100 = best). Value compares the share price with our modelled value range (50 = at our base value; higher = cheaper). A description of reported data and our model — not a quality score or advice.

Fundamentals

Revenue (TTM) Gencor Industries Inc
$100M $105M $110M $115M $120M FY23 Q4 FY24 Q3 FY25 Q2 FY26 Q3 Revenue (TTM), FY23 Q4: $105.1M Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q1: $105.3M Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q2: $115.4M Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q3: $113.1M Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q4: $113.2M Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q1: $118.6M Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q2: $116.1M Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q3: $117.5M Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q4: $115.4M Revenue (TTM), FY26 Q1: $107.6M Revenue (TTM), FY26 Q2: $103.2M Revenue (TTM), FY26 Q3: $110M $110M

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 29, 2026.

View chart data
Period Revenue (TTM)
FY23 Q4 $105.1M
FY24 Q1 $105.3M
FY24 Q2 $115.4M
FY24 Q3 $113.1M
FY24 Q4 $113.2M
FY25 Q1 $118.6M
FY25 Q2 $116.1M
FY25 Q3 $117.5M
FY25 Q4 $115.4M
FY26 Q1 $107.6M
FY26 Q2 $103.2M
FY26 Q3 $110M
Revenue growth, TTM YoY Gencor Industries Inc
-20% -10% 0% 10% 20% FY23 Q4 FY24 Q3 FY25 Q2 FY26 Q3 Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY23 Q4: 1.5% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q1: -3.6% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q2: 5.9% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q3: 5.4% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q4: 7.7% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q1: 12.6% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q2: 0.6% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q3: 3.9% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q4: 2.0% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY26 Q1: -9.2% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY26 Q2: -11.1% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY26 Q3: -6.4% -6.4%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 29, 2026.

View chart data
Period Revenue growth, TTM YoY
FY23 Q4 1.5%
FY24 Q1 -3.6%
FY24 Q2 5.9%
FY24 Q3 5.4%
FY24 Q4 7.7%
FY25 Q1 12.6%
FY25 Q2 0.6%
FY25 Q3 3.9%
FY25 Q4 2.0%
FY26 Q1 -9.2%
FY26 Q2 -11.1%
FY26 Q3 -6.4%
Operating margin (TTM) Gencor Industries Inc
8% 10% 12% 14% 16% FY23 Q4 FY24 Q3 FY25 Q2 FY26 Q3 Operating margin (TTM), FY23 Q4: 12.8% Operating margin (TTM), FY24 Q1: 14.0% Operating margin (TTM), FY24 Q2: 14.4% Operating margin (TTM), FY24 Q3: 13.4% Operating margin (TTM), FY24 Q4: 12.1% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q1: 12.6% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q2: 12.3% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q3: 13.2% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q4: 12.1% Operating margin (TTM), FY26 Q1: 11.6% Operating margin (TTM), FY26 Q2: 9.9% Operating margin (TTM), FY26 Q3: 11.7% 11.7%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 29, 2026.

View chart data
Period Operating margin (TTM)
FY23 Q4 12.8%
FY24 Q1 14.0%
FY24 Q2 14.4%
FY24 Q3 13.4%
FY24 Q4 12.1%
FY25 Q1 12.6%
FY25 Q2 12.3%
FY25 Q3 13.2%
FY25 Q4 12.1%
FY26 Q1 11.6%
FY26 Q2 9.9%
FY26 Q3 11.7%
FCF margin (TTM) Gencor Industries Inc
-10% 0% 10% 20% FY23 Q4 FY24 Q3 FY25 Q2 FY26 Q3 FCF margin (TTM), FY23 Q4: 7.1% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q1: 12.0% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q2: 10.2% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q3: 20.0% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q4: 7.5% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q1: 18.1% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q2: 19.0% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q3: -0.8% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q4: 1.0% FCF margin (TTM), FY26 Q1: -3.0% FCF margin (TTM), FY26 Q2: -8.5% FCF margin (TTM), FY26 Q3: -1.5% -1.5%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 29, 2026.

View chart data
Period FCF margin (TTM)
FY23 Q4 7.1%
FY24 Q1 12.0%
FY24 Q2 10.2%
FY24 Q3 20.0%
FY24 Q4 7.5%
FY25 Q1 18.1%
FY25 Q2 19.0%
FY25 Q3 -0.8%
FY25 Q4 1.0%
FY26 Q1 -3.0%
FY26 Q2 -8.5%
FY26 Q3 -1.5%

Data: SEC EDGAR XBRL company facts (as filed in 10-K/10-Q); forms 10-K, 10-Q, 10-Q/A. Generated November 3, 2026. Definitions in our methodology.

Where the money goes

FY2025, from the 10-K

Each dollar Gencor Industries took in during FY2025, followed through to profit: what it cost to make, what went on research and running the business, and what was left after tax.

  1. Revenue $115M
  2. Other income $6.2M · 5.4%
  3. Cost of revenue $83.7M · 72.5%
  4. Gross profit $31.7M · 27.5%
  5. Research and development $2.8M · 2.4%
  6. Selling, general and admin $14.9M · 12.9%
  7. Operating income $14M · 12.1%
  8. Income tax $4.5M · 3.9%
  9. Net income $15.7M · 13.6%
Where Gencor Industries's revenue went, FY2025
Revenue $115M
Other income $6.2M 5.4% of revenue
Cost of revenue $83.7M 72.5% of revenue
Gross profit $31.7M 27.5% of revenue
Research and development $2.8M 2.4% of revenue
Selling, general and admin $14.9M 12.9% of revenue
Operating income $14M 12.1% of revenue
Income tax $4.5M 3.9% of revenue
Net income $15.7M 13.6% of revenue

Shares of revenue. Source: Gencor Industries's 10-K for FY2025, as filed with the SEC. Other income is income outside operations, such as investment gains.

Financial statements

US$ millions unless shown otherwise. Fiscal years, plus the last twelve months (LTM) when newer.

Gencor Industries Inc: annual financial statements
Fiscal year 2010 Sept 2010 2011 Sept 2011 2012 Sept 2012 2013 Sept 2013 2014 Sept 2014 2015 Sept 2015 2016 Sept 2016 2017 Sept 2017 2018 Sept 2018 2019 Sept 2019 2020 Sept 2020 2021 Sept 2021 2022 Sept 2022 2023 Sept 2023 2024 Sept 2024 2025 Sept 2025 LTM Jun 2026
Income
Revenue 56 60 63 49 40 39 70 81 99 81 77 85 103 105 113 115 110
Gross profit 9 9 12 11 8 8 18 21 27 22 19 18 21 29 31 32 31
EBITDA −2 −1 1 4 1 1 9 11 15 11 7 3 7 16 16 16 15
Operating income −3 −2 0 3 −0 −1 8 10 14 9 6 1 4 13 14 14 13
Net income 3 0 4 7 3 −2 7 8 13 10 6 6 −0 15 15 16 15
Diluted EPS — $0.01 $0.47 $0.71 $0.36 −$0.13 $0.48 $0.57 $0.86 $0.69 $0.38 $0.39 −$0.03 $1.00 $0.99 $1.07 —
Growth (year on year)
Revenue — +7.4% +5.8% −22.5% −18.2% −2.0% +78.4% +15.2% +22.3% −17.5% −4.8% +10.1% +21.3% +1.5% +7.7% +2.0% −6.4%
EBITDA — — — +159.5% −64.7% −56.1% — +23.3% +34.4% −27.5% −35.1% −54.1% +112.3% +132.6% +0.2% +0.5% −15.9%
Operating income — — — — −101.0% — — +31.0% +35.7% −31.8% −41.5% −87.3% — +222.2% +2.0% +2.4% −16.6%
Net income — −92.5% — +50.4% −48.4% −152.4% — +19.5% +50.8% −19.7% −45.8% +5.0% −106.4% — −0.7% +7.6% −2.0%
Diluted EPS — — — +51.1% −49.3% −136.1% — +18.8% +50.9% −19.8% −44.9% +2.6% −107.7% — −1.0% +8.1% —
Margins
Gross margin 16.5% 15.8% 19.0% 22.5% 19.5% 19.1% 25.0% 26.2% 27.2% 27.6% 24.5% 21.3% 19.9% 27.6% 27.7% 27.5% 28.6%
EBITDA margin −3.9% −1.4% 2.3% 7.8% 3.4% 1.5% 13.2% 14.1% 15.5% 13.6% 9.3% 3.9% 6.8% 15.5% 14.4% 14.2% 13.7%
Operating margin −5.5% −2.9% 0.6% 5.3% −0.1% −2.0% 11.2% 12.7% 14.1% 11.6% 7.2% 0.8% 4.0% 12.8% 12.1% 12.1% 11.7%
Net margin 5.3% 0.4% 7.1% 13.7% 8.7% −4.6% 10.1% 10.4% 12.9% 12.5% 7.1% 6.8% −0.4% 14.0% 12.9% 13.6% 13.5%
Free-cash-flow margin −1.5% −2.2% 2.6% 12.7% −7.6% 9.7% 9.6% 5.6% −15.8% 2.5% 32.5% 1.4% −13.2% 7.1% 7.5% 1.0% −1.5%
Cash flow
Cash from operations −0 0 3 7 −2 5 7 6 −12 4 27 4 −9 10 9 3 1
Capital spending 1 1 1 1 1 1 0 2 4 2 2 3 5 3 1 2 3
Free cash flow −1 −1 2 6 −3 4 7 4 −16 2 25 1 −14 7 8 1 −2
Stock-based pay — 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 — — — — — —
Free cash flow after stock pay — −1 1 6 −3 4 7 4 −16 2 25 — — — — — —
Balance sheet
Cash 3 2 3 10 7 11 18 23 8 10 36 23 10 17 25 27 26
Total debt 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Net debt (negative = net cash) −3 −2 −3 −10 −7 −11 −18 −23 −8 −10 −36 −23 −10 −17 −25 −27 −26
Diluted shares — 14m 14m 14m 14m 14m 15m 15m 15m 15m 15m 15m 15m 15m — — —

Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL company facts (US and foreign periodic filings); column headings link to the filing. EBITDA is operating income plus depreciation and amortisation. Free cash flow is cash from operations minus capital spending. Growth is left blank when last year's figure was a loss or under 2% of revenue. Share counts and EPS are restated for stock splits. A dash means the company didn't report the figure.

Financial health

2 of 2 checks passed · June 30, 2026
What it owns · $239m
Short-term assets $223mLonger-term assets $16m
What it owes, and who funded it · $239m
Short-term liabilities $12mLonger-term liabilities $3mShareholders' equity $225m
  • Short-term assets cover short-term liabilities $223m of assets due within a year against $12m of liabilities due within a year.
  • Short-term assets cover long-term liabilities $223m short-term assets against $3m of longer-dated liabilities.
  • More cash than debt Cash or debt not separately reported. Not assessable.
  • Debt below 40% of shareholders' equity Equity or debt not reported. Not assessable.
  • Debt burden no higher than five years ago Five-year comparison not available. Not assessable.
  • A year's operating cash flow covers at least 20% of debt Cash flow or debt not reported. Not assessable.
  • Operating profit covers interest at least five times over Interest not separately reported. Not assessable.

From Gencor Industries Inc's latest balance sheet as filed. Checks are fixed, documented rules (methodology), counted only where the company reports the figures — a dot means the filing doesn't break the item out. Descriptions of reported data, not advice.

Dividends, buybacks and capital spending

R&D spending
2.5%
of revenue
Sales & admin spending
14.4%
of revenue
Days sales outstanding
9 days
receivables vs revenue

Competitors: side by side with peers

Closest by revenue in construction machinery & heavy transportation equipment
Growth, margins and cash generation against peers
Last 12 months unless stated GENC RAIL FSTR PLOW MLR TRSG Median
Revenue, last 12 months $110m $464m $558m $699m $771m $16m $2.1bn
Revenue growth, last 12 months −6.4% −0.5% 10.1% 20.1% −20.9% 22.0% 10.1%
Revenue growth, 3-year average 0.8% 6.4% 1.7% 4.3% −8.7% — 4.3%
Revenue growth, latest quarter 25.3% −4.6% −3.5% 10.5% 12.1% — 17.8%
Gross margin 28.6% 12.5% 21.4% 27.3% 14.7% 45.9% 21.4%
Operating margin 11.7% 3.8% 4.4% 11.3% 5.9% −1.5% 5.9%
Operating margin, 3-year average 12.8% 4.8% 3.2% 12.6% 6.2% — 8.6%
Net margin 13.5% −2.8% 2.0% 7.5% 1.9% −1.1% 3.2%
Cash from operations / revenue 1.0% 4.6% 10.5% 8.9% 17.1% −19.5% 8.9%
Free-cash-flow margin −1.5% 3.9% 8.4% 7.0% 14.6% −24.6% 7.0%
Free-cash-flow margin, 3-year average 5.9% 7.0% 4.7% 7.5% 5.9% — 5.9%
Stock pay / revenue 0.1% 0.6% 1.1% 1.4% 0.5% — 0.6%
Change in share count −0.1% 6.4% −0.5% 0.1% −0.5% 0.0% −0.1%

Median of all 23 companies we cover in construction machinery & heavy transportation equipment. Shaded: best of the six on that line (lowest for stock pay and share-count growth). 3-year figures average the last three 12-month periods; 3-year growth is compound annual. Source: SEC filings.

Peer comparison

23 construction machinery & heavy transportation equipment companies
Measures ranked against peers
Measure Company Peer median Rank
Revenue growth Growth -6.4% 10.1% 19 of 23
Change in growth rate Growth +4.7pp +4.6pp 10 of 23
Gross margin Profitability 28.6% 21.4% 7 of 23
Operating margin Profitability 11.7% 5.8% 7 of 21
Net margin Profitability 13.5% 3.2% 4 of 23
Free-cash-flow margin Cash generation -1.5% 7.0% 18 of 23
Long-term debt as % of assets Balance sheet 0.0% 24.0% 1 of 18
Days sales outstanding Balance sheet 9 days 50 days 1 of 13

Rank 1 = best in the group (for spending, debt and dilution, lower ranks first).

Where the revenue comes from

Fiscal year to September 30, 2025
Products and services
Line of business Revenue YoY
Parts and Component Sales $27M ▲ 2.1%
Freight Revenue $5.6M ▲ 8.1%
Other Revenues $1.1M ▲ 19.0%

These categories overlap or exclude eliminations, so shares aren't shown.

Geography
Region Revenue Share YoY
Americas $103M 89.3% ▲ 5.6%
Canada $12.2M 10.5% ▼ 3.5%
Other Foreign Countries $170,000 0.1% ▼ 94.2%

From Gencor Industries Inc's 10-K filed December 9, 2025, as tagged in the filing. View filing. Indented rows are part of the line above; their share is of that line. In the bars, the faint bar behind is the year before.

Reported value
$107M
Institutions reporting
93
Shares held vs prior quarter
▼ 2.6%
Positions opened / closed
3 / 8

Top buyers and sellers, Q2 2026: 39 institutions bought and 41 sold ; the biggest buyer was Blackrock, Inc (+23K shares) and the biggest seller Essex Investment Management Co LLC (−130K). See which funds bought and sold →

Largest reported holders, June 30, 2026
Manager Value Shares Share of 13F value Shares QoQ
Systematic Financial Management LP $15.4M 1.0M 14.4% ▼ 1.9%
Royce & Associates LP $14M 935K 13.1% 0.0%
Dimensional Fund Advisors LP $11.4M 763K 10.7% ▲ 0.2%
Blackrock, Inc. $8.5M 571K 8.0% ▲ 4.2%
Vanguard Capital Management LLC $6.8M 453K 6.3% ▲ 1.9%
Renaissance Technologies LLC $5.9M 393K 5.5% ▲ 2.5%
Martin & Co Inc $5M 333K 4.7% ▼ 0.2%
GAMCO Investors, Inc. Et Al $4.5M 303K 4.2% ▲ 0.1%
Geode Capital Management, LLC $3.8M 255K 3.6% ▲ 8.1%
Teton Advisors, LLC $3.7M 248K 3.5% 0.0%
State Street Corp $2.3M 153K 2.1% ▼ 1.9%
De Lisle Partners LLP $2.3M 151K 2.1% 0.0%

From Form 13F filings with the SEC ( quarterly data sets), as reported by each manager for June 30, 2026 and filed up to 45 days later. 13F reports cover long US-listed positions of managers above $100M only, so this is not Gencor Industries Inc's complete shareholder register. Values are as reported by the filers .

Insider trading activity

Full insider history and chart

No open-market insider trades reported in the last 12 months.

From insiders' Form 4 filings with the SEC. Excludes awards, option exercises and shares withheld for tax. "Pre-set plan" means the filing marks the trade as made under a Rule 10b5-1 plan. See every insider trade since five years ago, on a price chart.

Earnings dates and SEC filings

Results announcements

Next expected around August 7, 2026 estimated from the company's past filing pattern, not announced

  • June 15, 2026
  • February 6, 2026
  • December 9, 2025
  • August 8, 2025
  • July 25, 2025
  • June 27, 2025

Recent SEC filings

Data status

When each part of this page on Gencor Industries Inc was last updated.

DataLast updatedSource
Share priceExchange closing prices
Financial statementsSEC 10-K and 10-Q filings
News and updatesCompany releases and SEC 8-K filings
Analyst estimatesAggregated analyst estimates
Valuation and scoresOur models, from the filed figures

How we build and check these figures: methodology and data sources.

Gencor Industries Inc in brief

What does Gencor Industries Inc do?
Gencor Industries Inc is a US-listed company in the construction machinery & heavy transportation equipment industry. Its financial year ends in September.
What is Gencor Industries Inc's stock ticker?
Gencor Industries Inc trades under the ticker GENC on NYSE. This page brings together its financial statements, valuation models, ownership and recent company updates.
What is Gencor Industries Inc's revenue, and how fast is it growing?
Over its most recent trailing twelve months, Gencor Industries Inc reported revenue of $110M, 6.4% lower than a year earlier, according to its SEC filings.
What is Gencor Industries Inc's free cash flow?
Gencor Industries Inc's free-cash-flow margin is -1.5% of revenue over the trailing twelve months, ranking 18 of the 23 construction machinery & heavy transportation equipment companies we cover.
What is Gencor Industries Inc's fair value (intrinsic value) per share?
Our discounted-cash-flow model of Gencor Industries Inc's free cash flow after stock-based pay gives ~$20 per share in the base case, and ~$18–$22 across growth scenarios. These are model values under stated assumptions — not a price target or a recommendation.
Who are Gencor Industries Inc's largest institutional shareholders?
By value reported in 13F filings for June 30, 2026, the largest reported holders are Systematic Financial Management LP, Royce & Associates LP and Dimensional Fund Advisors LP. 13F reports cover long US-listed positions of managers above $100M, filed up to 45 days after quarter end.
What is Gencor Industries Inc's market cap?
On September 29, 2023, Gencor Industries Inc's market capitalisation was about $207M, with a price-to-earnings ratio of 14.1 and net debt of -$17M. Market figures come from third-party market data and may be delayed.
Who are Gencor Industries Inc's competitors?
In our Construction Machinery & Heavy Transportation Equipment peer group, the companies closest to Gencor Industries Inc are Freightcar America, Inc., Foster L B Co, Douglas Dynamics, Inc, Miller Industries Inc and Tungray Technologies Inc. The side-by-side comparison below sets their revenue, margins and growth against Gencor Industries Inc's.