undamentalytics Newsletter

Ryanair Holdings PLC (RYAAY) stock

Add holding +

NASDAQ: RYAAY Nasdaq Passenger Airlines

A+ Fundamentals grade

Ryanair Holdings PLC is a US-listed company in the passenger airlines industry. Its financial year ends in March.

Stock price today

Loading chart…

Third-party market data · may be delayed

Fair value per share

~$120

Cash-flow model

Base case. Range ~$93–$160 across our lower- and higher-growth cases (13.7%–23.7% a year).

Price vs value

Undervalued

The price is below our entire value range; our base value is 119% above it.

Price used: $55.29, November 2, 2026

Who’s trading

What company insiders, investment funds and members of Congress have been doing with the stock, from their own filings.

  • Insiders0 buying, 10 selling0 purchases and 11 sales by directors and officers, last 12 monthsInsider trades
  • Funds186 adding, 228 cuttingOf 56 active managers that changed their stake, 20 added; quarter to June 30, 2026Fund buyers and sellers

Value diary

Our note on each quarter Ryanair Holdings files

Where Ryanair stands after its latest Filing

Revenue for the twelve months was $18.0bn, up 20.3% on a year earlier, faster than the 2.7% growth a quarter earlier. That growth ranks 2 of 16 among the passenger airlines companies we cover. Free-cash-flow margin fell to 11.6% from 15.8% a year earlier. Operating margin widened to 15.3% from -7.1%. The diluted share count is down 3.9% on a year earlier, which lifts each remaining share. Against its peers on growth, profitability, cash generation and balance sheet, it grades A+. It passes 6 of our 7 financial-health checks. Our cash-flow model value is $121 a share, against a share price of $53.72. At that price, our model says the market is pricing in about 3.6% a year of cash-flow growth for five years, slower than the 56.7% a year revenue growth it has delivered.

Written from the company's filings and our models when each quarter's report arrives. Figures in older notes are as published at the time. Not investment advice.

The Fundamentalytics view

Ryanair Holdings PLC's trailing-twelve-month revenue grew 20.3% year on year, with a free-cash-flow margin of 11.6%. Where it stands out: long-term debt as % of assets of 0.7% ranks 1 of 14 passenger airlines companies we cover.

Our discounted-cash-flow model values the business at ~$120 per share in the base case (~$93–$160 across growth scenarios) — model values under stated assumptions, not a price target.

Current signal Free cash flow diverging from earnings: TTM free cash flow grew 4.4% while net income grew 45.6%: a 41pp divergence.

Assembled from SEC-filed figures — the full workings are on this page and in our methodology. Observations, not recommendations.

Strengths

  • Priced below our value. The share price of $55.11 is 120% below our value per share of $120.
  • Fast growth. Revenue grew 20.3% over the last 12 months, against a median of 12.2% for passenger airlines companies we cover.
  • Growth speeding up. The growth rate is 17.5 points higher than a quarter earlier.
  • Margins widening. Operating margin is up 4.1 points on a year ago.
  • Shrinking share count. Diluted shares fell 3.9% in a year, so each share owns more of the business.

Things to watch

No figure in Ryanair Holdings PLC's latest results trips our warning thresholds.

Latest results

Earnings per share
$1.17 against an average estimate of $1.29: missed by 9.1%
Next report
November 2, 2026

Ryanair Holdings' figures from its SEC filings and results release; estimates are the analysts' average. Not a recommendation.

Price chart

  • 1 day+2.9%
  • 1 week+4.3%

Closing prices to 2026-11-02. Price change only, dividends excluded.

Loading chart…

Third-party market data · may be delayed

At a glance

Trailing twelve months, from SEC filings

Profitability

Revenue (TTM)
$18B
Operating margin
15.3%
Net margin
14.0%
EPS (TTM, diluted)
$4.73

Growth

Revenue growth
+20.3%
Change in growth rate
+17.5 pts
Share count change
−3.9%

Cash

Free cash flow (TTM)
$2.1B
FCF margin
11.6%
Stock pay % of revenue
0.1%

News & updates

Updated November 2, 2026

Company announcements, filed results and changes that matter to shareholders.

No recent updates are available for RYAAY from the sources we follow. See filings →

Refreshed hourly when new source data is available. Summaries are checked against company releases and SEC filings. Company announcement headlines are labelled when a checked summary is unavailable.

What the price is pricing in

The share price implies about 4.1% a year of cash-flow growth for five years.That is slower than the 56.7% a year revenue growth Ryanair Holdings has delivered.

  • Priced in4.1%
  • Last 12 months20.3%
  • 3 years a year17.1%
  • 5 years a year56.7%

Our cash-flow model with every input fixed except growth over the next five years, solved for the growth at which the model value equals the share price ($55.08, Nov 3, 2026). Cash-flow growth then fades to 2.5% a year; discount rate 8.5%. Delivered figures are revenue growth from SEC filings. This is a model exercise, not investment advice or a forecast of the share price. All companies

Fundamentalytics rating

model v1.6 · 2026-11-03
Buy12-month view
12-month price target
~$120
Price used
$55.08close November 3, 2026
Implied change
▲ +120%
Uncertainty
Medium

How we got here: a discounted-cash-flow model of Ryanair Holdings PLC's free cash flow after stock-based pay with after-tax interest added back ($1.5B, FY2026 Q4 TTM), growing 18.7% a year for five years and fading to 2.5%, discounted at 8.5%. Lower and higher growth cases span ~$93–~$160 ; that spread sets a 25% margin before we rate Buy or Sell.

Produced by Fundamentalytics' automated valuation model on November 3, 2026, using delayed market prices. Rating meanings, methodology and conflicts: recommendations disclosure and research disclaimer. General research, not personal advice — it does not consider your circumstances. Prices can fall as well as rise.

Our value per share comes from a discounted-cash-flow model of Ryanair Holdings PLC's free cash flow after stock-based pay ( $1.5B, FY2026 Q4 TTM, with after-tax interest added back): growth for five years as below (the first two years from forecasts, guidance and the company's record), fading to 2.5%, discounted at 8.5%, then cash added and debt and other claims subtracted. These are model values under stated assumptions, not price targets or recommendations.

Valuation models

We value Ryanair Holdings PLC as an operating company, with every model that fits that kind of business. Cost of equity 10.4%: the 10-year Treasury yield (4.9%) plus a beta of 1.22 times a 4.5% equity risk premium.

Value per share by model
Model Value per share In the combined value?
Cash-flow model (DCF) Free cash flow to the firm (after stock pay, with after-tax interest added back), grown then faded to 2.5%, discounted at 8.5% as the firm rate, less debt and other claims. ~$120 ~$93–$160 Primary model, counts double
Price-to-earnings vs peers Earnings per share times peers' typical (harmonic-mean) price-to-earnings. ~$7.2 ~$30–$71 Left out: out of range vs price (0.13x)
Residual income Book value plus the present value of returns above the cost of equity, fading over ten years. ~$52 ~$38–$72 Included
Justified price-to-book Book value times (return on equity - growth) / (cost of equity - growth): steady-state returns. ~$47 ~$41–$54 Included
Combined value Weighted average of the models that apply: the primary model (cash-flow model (dcf)) counts double. Models more than 5x or less than 0.2x the share price, or more than 3x away from the other models' median, are left out. ~$85 ~$47–$120 3 models

Different models fail in different ways, so where several apply we average them rather than trust one. Peer-based models compare Ryanair Holdings PLC with Passenger Airlines in our coverage, using third-party market data. Model values are estimates under stated assumptions, updated as new filings arrive; not price targets or investment advice. How each model works.

What moves the value

  • Revenue growth 5 points lower ▼ −23%
  • Revenue growth 5 points higher ▲ +30%
  • Free-cash-flow margin 1 point lower ▼ −8%
  • Last year's free-cash-flow margin change, if it persists ▼ −13%
  • Discount rate 1 point higher ▼ −16%
Value per share under different assumptions
Discount rate ↓ / growth → −5% growth0% growth5% growth10% growth15% growth20% growth
7% $43$58$77$102$135$178
8.5% $34$44$58$76$100$130
10% $28$36$47$61$78$101

Moat

Not assessed: fewer than five years of comparable figures in the filings. AI disruption exposure for this industry: Low.

A rules-based reading of reported figures, not a forecast and not investment advice. How the score is built: methodology.

Forecasts and guidance

Analysts' consensus

No analyst estimates are published for Ryanair Holdings PLC: too few analysts cover it.

Earnings against estimates

Ryanair Holdings PLC: reported EPS against the consensus estimate
Quarter toEstimateActualSurprise
Jun 2026 $1.29 $1.17 −9.1%
Mar 2026 −$1.00 −$0.85 +14.5%
Dec 2025 $0.15 $0.26 +67.3%
Sept 2025 $3.63 $3.71 +2.3%

Adjusted EPS as companies report it, against the average analyst estimate.

Analyst recommendations

6 analysts, Nov 2026
Buy6100%
Hold00%
Sell00%

Monthly trend

  1. Nov 2026246
  2. Oct 2026246
  3. Sep 2026246

Counts of recommendations published by analysts covering Ryanair Holdings PLC, by month. Source: Aggregated broker recommendations (third-party data). Aggregated counts only: we do not reproduce any firm's recommendation or price target, and these are not Fundamentalytics ratings.

Positioning

Short interest
0.7%
of tradable shares
Days to cover
1.65
at average volume
Short interest, 1 month
+40%
to October 15, 2026
Held by institutions
46%
of shares
Held by insiders
0.0%
of shares
Employees
30,000
full time

Consensus figures average analysts' published estimates (third-party data); guidance is the company's own. Neither is our forecast. Short interest is reported twice a month and lags. Market data may be delayed.

This section is general information, not investment advice or a personal recommendation, and it does not take account of your objectives or circumstances. Forecasts and guidance are estimates, not promises: companies miss their own guidance and analysts' figures are often revised. Prices can fall as well as rise, and you can lose money. See our disclaimer.

Share-price performance

Market data may be delayed

Recent prices are available. Older price history and the statistics that need it are being loaded in the background.

Price behaviour

52-week range
Not enough history
From 52-week high
—
vs 50-day average
—
vs 200-day average
—
Volatility (1 year)
—
Beta vs S&P 500
—

Volatility is the annualised standard deviation of daily returns. Beta 1.5 means the shares typically moved 1.5% for each 1% move in the S&P 500 over the past year. Prices to November 2, 2026.

Options strategies

All options ideas

How Ryanair Holdings PLC’s listed options are priced, and three ways to use them that follow from our valuation. Quotes are delayed, read November 2, 2026. Check the live chain at your broker before trading.

Cash-secured put

Not offered: no liquid put with an effective price at or below fair value.

We suggest selling a put only on well-rated companies, at a strike where the price you would pay if assigned (strike less premium) is at or below our fair value.

Covered call

Not offered: no liquid call at or above our price target — the model says the upside is worth more than any listed strike.

For holders: sell a call at a strike at or above our fair value, so the shares are only sold at a price the model calls full value.

Collar

Not offered: the shares trade below our fair value: a collar caps upside the model expects.

For holders of a stock trading at or above our fair value: buy a put for a floor and sell a call to pay for it.

General research, not personal advice. Options can lose you more than you expect and are not suitable for everyone: put sellers can be made to buy shares that keep falling, call sellers give up gains above the strike, and results or news can move prices sharply. Chances shown are approximations from each option’s delta. Spreads, fees and early assignment are not modelled.

Ryanair Holdings PLC in five measures

Fundamentals grade A+
Growth Profitability Cash Balance sheet Value

Growth, profitability, cash generation and balance sheet are percentiles against the companies we cover in the same industry, from SEC filings (100 = best). Value compares the share price with our modelled value range (50 = at our base value; higher = cheaper). A description of reported data and our model — not a quality score or advice.

Fundamentals

Revenue (TTM) Ryanair Holdings PLC
$0 $5B $10B $15B $20B FY16 Q4 FY18 Q4 FY20 Q4 FY22 Q4 FY24 Q4 FY26 Q4 Revenue (TTM), FY16 Q4: $7.2B Revenue (TTM), FY17 Q4: $7.3B Revenue (TTM), FY18 Q4: $8.4B Revenue (TTM), FY19 Q4: $8.9B Revenue (TTM), FY20 Q4: $9.4B Revenue (TTM), FY21 Q4: $1.9B Revenue (TTM), FY22 Q4: $5.6B Revenue (TTM), FY23 Q4: $11.2B Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q4: $14.6B Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q4: $15B Revenue (TTM), FY26 Q4: $18B $18B

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved November 1, 2026.

View chart data
Period Revenue (TTM)
FY16 Q4 $7.2B
FY17 Q4 $7.3B
FY18 Q4 $8.4B
FY19 Q4 $8.9B
FY20 Q4 $9.4B
FY21 Q4 $1.9B
FY22 Q4 $5.6B
FY23 Q4 $11.2B
FY24 Q4 $14.6B
FY25 Q4 $15B
FY26 Q4 $18B
Revenue growth, TTM YoY Ryanair Holdings PLC
-100% 0% 100% 200% FY17 Q4 FY19 Q4 FY21 Q4 FY23 Q4 FY26 Q4 Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY17 Q4: 1.1% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY18 Q4: 14.6% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY19 Q4: 6.6% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY20 Q4: 5.9% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY21 Q4: -79.8% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY22 Q4: 192.6% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY23 Q4: 101.0% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q4: 30.0% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q4: 2.7% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY26 Q4: 20.3% 20.3%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved November 1, 2026.

View chart data
Period Revenue growth, TTM YoY
FY17 Q4 1.1%
FY18 Q4 14.6%
FY19 Q4 6.6%
FY20 Q4 5.9%
FY21 Q4 -79.8%
FY22 Q4 192.6%
FY23 Q4 101.0%
FY24 Q4 30.0%
FY25 Q4 2.7%
FY26 Q4 20.3%
Operating margin (TTM) Ryanair Holdings PLC
-60% -40% -20% 0% 20% 40% FY16 Q4 FY18 Q4 FY20 Q4 FY22 Q4 FY24 Q4 FY26 Q4 Operating margin (TTM), FY16 Q4: 22.3% Operating margin (TTM), FY17 Q4: 23.1% Operating margin (TTM), FY18 Q4: 23.3% Operating margin (TTM), FY19 Q4: 13.2% Operating margin (TTM), FY20 Q4: 13.3% Operating margin (TTM), FY21 Q4: -51.3% Operating margin (TTM), FY22 Q4: -7.1% Operating margin (TTM), FY23 Q4: 13.4% Operating margin (TTM), FY24 Q4: 15.3% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q4: 11.2% Operating margin (TTM), FY26 Q4: 15.3% 15.3%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved November 1, 2026.

View chart data
Period Operating margin (TTM)
FY16 Q4 22.3%
FY17 Q4 23.1%
FY18 Q4 23.3%
FY19 Q4 13.2%
FY20 Q4 13.3%
FY21 Q4 -51.3%
FY22 Q4 -7.1%
FY23 Q4 13.4%
FY24 Q4 15.3%
FY25 Q4 11.2%
FY26 Q4 15.3%
FCF margin (TTM) Ryanair Holdings PLC
-200% -150% -100% -50% 0% 50% FY18 Q4 FY20 Q4 FY22 Q4 FY24 Q4 FY26 Q4 FCF margin (TTM), FY18 Q4: 10.7% FCF margin (TTM), FY19 Q4: 6.1% FCF margin (TTM), FY20 Q4: 8.8% FCF margin (TTM), FY21 Q4: -167.7% FCF margin (TTM), FY22 Q4: 15.8% FCF margin (TTM), FY23 Q4: 18.3% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q4: 5.7% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q4: 13.4% FCF margin (TTM), FY26 Q4: 11.6% 11.6%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved November 1, 2026.

View chart data
Period FCF margin (TTM)
FY18 Q4 10.7%
FY19 Q4 6.1%
FY20 Q4 8.8%
FY21 Q4 -167.7%
FY22 Q4 15.8%
FY23 Q4 18.3%
FY24 Q4 5.7%
FY25 Q4 13.4%
FY26 Q4 11.6%

Data: SEC EDGAR XBRL company facts (as filed in 10-K/10-Q); forms 20-F. Generated November 3, 2026. Definitions in our methodology.

Where the money goes

FY2026, from the 10-K

Each dollar Ryanair Holdings took in during FY2026, followed through to profit: what it cost to make, what went on running the business, and what was left after tax.

  1. Revenue $18B
  2. Other operating costs $15.3B · 84.7%
  3. Operating income $2.8B · 15.3%
  4. Income tax $289M · 1.6%
  5. Net income $2.5B · 14.0%
Where Ryanair Holdings's revenue went, FY2026
Revenue $18B
Other operating costs $15.3B 84.7% of revenue
Operating income $2.8B 15.3% of revenue
Income tax $289M 1.6% of revenue
Net income $2.5B 14.0% of revenue

Shares of revenue. Source: Ryanair Holdings's 10-K for FY2026, as filed with the SEC. "Other" lines are what the reported lines leave unexplained.

Financial statements

US$ billions unless shown otherwise. Fiscal years, plus the last twelve months (LTM) when newer.

Ryanair Holdings PLC: annual financial statements
Fiscal year 2016 Mar 2016 2017 Mar 2017 2018 Mar 2018 2019 Mar 2019 2020 Mar 2020 2021 Mar 2021 2022 Mar 2022 2023 Mar 2023 2024 Mar 2024 2025 Mar 2025 2026 Mar 2026
Income
Revenue 7.2 7.3 8.4 8.9 9.4 1.9 5.6 11.2 14.6 15.0 18.0
EBITDA 2.1 2.2 2.6 1.9 2.1 −0.3 0.4 2.5 3.4 3.0 4.3
Operating income 1.6 1.7 2.0 1.2 1.3 −1.0 −0.4 1.5 2.2 1.7 2.8
Net income 1.7 1.4 1.7 1.0 0.7 −1.2 −0.3 1.4 2.1 1.7 2.5
Diluted EPS $2.55 $2.30 $2.82 $1.78 $1.29 −$2.13 −$0.50 $2.40 $3.63 $3.13 $4.73
Growth (year on year)
Revenue — +1.1% +14.6% +6.6% +5.9% −79.8% +192.6% +101.0% +30.0% +2.7% +20.3%
EBITDA — +7.0% +16.9% −26.4% +8.6% −115.0% — +457.9% +37.4% −12.0% +45.9%
Operating income — +4.5% +15.8% −39.6% +6.4% −178.1% — — +48.8% −25.1% +64.5%
Net income — −16.1% +17.4% −39.6% −29.7% −264.2% — — +52.0% −16.8% +45.6%
Diluted EPS — −10.0% +22.7% −37.0% −27.5% −265.6% — — +51.3% −14.0% +51.5%
Margins
EBITDA margin 28.9% 30.6% 31.2% 21.5% 22.1% −16.4% 7.9% 22.0% 23.2% 19.9% 24.1%
Operating margin 22.3% 23.1% 23.3% 13.2% 13.3% −51.3% −7.1% 13.4% 15.3% 11.2% 15.3%
Net margin 23.9% 19.8% 20.3% 11.5% 7.6% −62.1% −5.0% 12.2% 14.3% 11.6% 14.0%
Free-cash-flow margin — — 10.7% 6.1% 8.8% −167.7% 15.8% 18.3% 5.7% 13.4% 11.6%
Cash flow
Cash from operations — — 2.6 2.0 1.5 −2.9 2.3 4.1 3.4 3.7 4.3
Capital spending 1.3 1.6 1.7 1.5 0.6 0.3 1.4 2.0 2.6 1.7 2.2
Free cash flow — — 0.9 0.5 0.8 −3.2 0.9 2.1 0.8 2.0 2.1
Stock-based pay — — 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 −0.0 0.0 0.0
Free cash flow after stock pay — — 0.9 0.5 0.8 −3.2 0.9 2.0 0.8 2.0 2.1
Balance sheet
Cash 1.4 1.3 1.9 1.9 2.8 3.1 3.0 3.9 4.2 4.2 3.1
Total debt 4.6 4.7 4.9 4.1 4.6 6.4 5.6 4.5 3.0 2.9 1.7
Net debt (negative = net cash) 3.1 3.4 3.0 2.2 1.8 3.3 2.7 0.6 −1.2 −1.3 −1.4
Diluted shares 674m 629m 602m 577m 560m 555m 565m 570m 573m 554m 532m
Returned to shareholders
Dividends 1.2 1.1 1.0 0.6 0.6 0.0 0.0 — 0.2 0.5 0.5
Buybacks — — — — — — — — — 1.6 0.6
Total returned 1.2 1.1 1.0 0.6 0.6 0.0 0.0 — 0.2 2.1 1.1

Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL company facts (US and foreign periodic filings); column headings link to the filing. EBITDA is operating income plus depreciation and amortisation. Free cash flow is cash from operations minus capital spending. Growth is left blank when last year's figure was a loss or under 2% of revenue. Share counts and EPS are restated for stock splits. A dash means the company didn't report the figure.

Financial health

6 of 7 checks passed · March 31, 2026
What it owns · $22.7bn
Short-term assets $8.9bnLonger-term assets $13.8bn
What it owes, and who funded it · $22.7bn
Short-term liabilities $9.9bnLonger-term liabilities $1.2bnShareholders' equity $11.6bn
  • Short-term assets cover short-term liabilities $8.9bn of assets due within a year against $9.9bn of liabilities due within a year.
  • Short-term assets cover long-term liabilities $8.9bn short-term assets against $1.2bn of longer-dated liabilities.
  • More cash than debt $3.1bn of cash against $1.6bn of debt.
  • Debt below 40% of shareholders' equity Debt is 13% of equity.
  • Debt burden no higher than five years ago Debt to equity moved from 76% to 13% over five years.
  • A year's operating cash flow covers at least 20% of debt $4.3bn of operating cash flow against $1.6bn of debt.
  • Operating profit covers interest at least five times over Operating income of $2.8bn against $8m of interest.

From Ryanair Holdings PLC's latest balance sheet as filed. Checks are fixed, documented rules (methodology), counted only where the company reports the figures — a dot means the filing doesn't break the item out. Descriptions of reported data, not advice.

Dividends, buybacks and capital spending

FY2026 Q4 TTM
Buybacks (TTM)
$622M
Dividends (TTM)
$514M
Returned to shareholders
54%
of free cash flow
Diluted share count
−3.9%
year over year
Total shareholder yield
3.9%
dividends 1.8% + buybacks 2.1% of market value
Dividend payout ratio
20%
of net income paid out

Competitors: side by side with peers

Closest by revenue in passenger airlines
Growth, margins and cash generation against peers
Last 12 months unless stated RYAAY ALK LUV JBLU AERO AAL Median
Revenue, last 12 months $18.0bn $14.8bn $31.5bn $10.0bn $5.4bn $61.0bn $5.0bn
Revenue growth, last 12 months 20.3% 9.8% 14.5% 9.9% −4.6% 12.3% 11.1%
Revenue growth, 3-year average — 12.6% 7.4% 1.0% — 4.8% 7.6%
Revenue growth, latest quarter — 9.7% 21.2% 21.1% — 19.3% 20.2%
Operating margin 15.3% −1.5% 4.4% −6.1% 17.3% 1.6% 0.0%
Operating margin, 3-year average 10.5% 2.0% 1.4% −5.7% — 3.2% −1.6%
Net margin 14.0% −1.2% 3.3% −10.0% 6.6% −0.8% 0.1%
Cash from operations / revenue 23.8% 6.9% 8.7% −2.2% 17.0% 7.0% 7.0%
Free-cash-flow margin 11.6% 5.0% −1.4% −11.4% 10.8% −0.1% −0.1%
Free-cash-flow margin, 3-year average 12.7% 4.8% −3.2% −13.5% — 0.1% −3.2%
Stock pay / revenue 0.1% 0.5% 0.1% 0.4% 0.0% — 0.4%
Change in share count −3.9% −8.4% −13.1% 4.7% — −6.4% −1.3%

Median of all 16 companies we cover in passenger airlines. Shaded: best of the six on that line (lowest for stock pay and share-count growth). 3-year figures average the last three 12-month periods; 3-year growth is compound annual. Source: SEC filings.

Peer comparison

16 passenger airlines companies
Measures ranked against peers
Measure Company Peer median Rank
Revenue growth Growth 20.3% 12.2% 2 of 16
Change in growth rate Growth +17.5pp +4.8pp 2 of 16
Operating margin Profitability 15.3% 1.6% 2 of 16
Net margin Profitability 14.0% 0.9% 2 of 16
Free-cash-flow margin Cash generation 11.6% 0.0% 2 of 16
Stock pay as % of revenue Cash generation 0.1% 0.4% 2 of 13
Long-term debt as % of assets Balance sheet 0.7% 26.9% 1 of 14
Change in share count Balance sheet -3.9% -1.3% 4 of 10

Rank 1 = best in the group (for spending, debt and dilution, lower ranks first).

Reported value
$13.5B
Institutions reporting
410
Shares held vs prior quarter
▼ 0.8%
Positions opened / closed
55 / 77

Top buyers and sellers, Q2 2026: 186 institutions bought and 228 sold ; the biggest buyer was Brave Warrior Advisors, LLC (+919K shares) and the biggest seller Baillie Gifford & Co (−3.1M). See which funds bought and sold →

Largest reported holders, June 30, 2026
Manager Value Shares Share of 13F value Shares QoQ
Capital World Investors $2.3B 34.9M 16.8% ▼ 7.9%
Capital International Investors $2.1B 32.1M 15.4% ▲ 0.3%
Massachusetts Financial Services Co $1.6B 24.1M 11.8% ▼ 0.2%
FMR LLC $604M 9.3M 4.5% ▼ 12.4%
Price T Rowe Associates Inc $571M 8.8M 4.2% ▲ 8.3%
Baillie Gifford & Co $397M 6.1M 3.0% ▼ 33.5%
Harding Loevner LP $381M 6.0M 2.8% ▼ 3.9%
Jupiter Topco LLC $379M 5.9M 2.8% —
Jpmorgan Chase & Co $340M 5.3M 2.5% ▲ 18.6%
Wellington Management Group LLP $259M 4.0M 1.9% ▲ 0.4%
Brave Warrior Advisors, LLC $256M 4.0M 1.9% ▲ 30.2%
Metropolis Capital Ltd $255M 4.4M 1.9% ▲ 11.8%

From Form 13F filings with the SEC ( quarterly data sets), as reported by each manager for June 30, 2026 and filed up to 45 days later. 13F reports cover long US-listed positions of managers above $100M only, so this is not Ryanair Holdings PLC's complete shareholder register. Values are as reported by the filers ; 2 inconsistently scaled filing rows were excluded.

Insider trading activity

Full insider history and chart
Recent insider open-market transactions
Insider Date Trade Shares Price Value
Hurley John Jh Ryanair DAC CTO June 26, 2026 Sell 15,000 $31.24 $468,600
Mcguinness Jason Paul Ryanair DAC CCO May 22, 2026 Sell 9,999 $27.56 $275,572
Gruber Andreas Lauda Joint CEO May 19, 2026 Sell 13,467 $26.01 $350,277
Sharkey Carol Marie Chief Risk Officer May 19, 2026 Sell 6,999 $26.01 $182,044
Brady Dara Ryanair DAC CMO May 19, 2026 Sell 8,973 $26.01 $233,388
Hughes Darrell Thomas Ryanair DAC CPO May 19, 2026 Sell 8,197 $26.01 $213,204
O'Brien David Patrick Dpo See Remarks May 19, 2026 Sell 8,080 $26.01 $210,161
Wilson Eddie Joseph Ryanair DAC CEO May 19, 2026 Sell 21,080 $26.01 $548,291
Mcguinness Jason Paul Ryanair DAC CCO May 19, 2026 Sell 12,562 $26.01 $326,738
Mccann Tracey Ryanair DAC CFO May 19, 2026 Sell 8,197 $26.01 $213,204
Komorek Juliusz Grzegorz Group CLO & Company Secretary May 19, 2026 Sell 14,053 $26.01 $365,519

From insiders' Form 4 filings with the SEC. Excludes awards, option exercises and shares withheld for tax. "Pre-set plan" means the filing marks the trade as made under a Rule 10b5-1 plan. See every insider trade since five years ago, on a price chart.

Trades by members of Congress

All 3 trades and filings

No trades in Ryanair Holdings PLC disclosed in the last 12 months; 3 earlier trades on record.

  • Gilbert Ray Cisneros, Jr.(D-CA 39):Purchase, $1,001 - $15,000, traded September 26, 2019, filed October 16, 2019
  • Gilbert Ray Cisneros, Jr.(D-CA 39):Purchase, $1,001 - $15,000, traded July 9, 2019, filed August 19, 2019
  • K. Michael Conaway(TX):Sale (full), $1,001 - $15,000, traded September 12, 2016, filed October 12, 2016

Value ranges as filed; reports can arrive up to 45 days after a trade.

Earnings dates and SEC filings

Results announcements

Data status

When each part of this page on Ryanair Holdings PLC was last updated.

DataLast updatedSource
Share priceExchange closing prices
News and updatesCompany releases and SEC 8-K filings
Analyst estimatesAggregated analyst estimates
Valuation and scoresOur models, from the filed figures

How we build and check these figures: methodology and data sources.

Ryanair Holdings PLC in brief

What does Ryanair Holdings PLC do?
Ryanair Holdings PLC is a US-listed company in the passenger airlines industry. Its financial year ends in March.
What is Ryanair Holdings PLC's stock ticker?
Ryanair Holdings PLC trades under the ticker RYAAY on Nasdaq. This page brings together its financial statements, valuation models, ownership and recent company updates.
What is Ryanair Holdings PLC's revenue, and how fast is it growing?
Over its most recent trailing twelve months, Ryanair Holdings PLC reported revenue of $18B, 20.3% higher than a year earlier, according to its SEC filings.
What is Ryanair Holdings PLC's free cash flow?
Ryanair Holdings PLC's free-cash-flow margin is 11.6% of revenue over the trailing twelve months, ranking 2 of the 16 passenger airlines companies we cover.
What is Ryanair Holdings PLC's fair value (intrinsic value) per share?
Our discounted-cash-flow model of Ryanair Holdings PLC's free cash flow after stock-based pay gives ~$120 per share in the base case, and ~$93–$160 across growth scenarios. These are model values under stated assumptions — not a price target or a recommendation.
Who are Ryanair Holdings PLC's largest institutional shareholders?
By value reported in 13F filings for June 30, 2026, the largest reported holders are Capital World Investors, Capital International Investors and Massachusetts Financial Services Co. 13F reports cover long US-listed positions of managers above $100M, filed up to 45 days after quarter end.
Is Ryanair Holdings PLC buying back stock, and does it pay a dividend?
Ryanair Holdings PLC spent $622M on share repurchases over the trailing twelve months, and its diluted share count fell 3.9% over the year.
Does Ryanair Holdings PLC pay a dividend?
Yes: Ryanair Holdings PLC paid $514M in dividends over the trailing twelve months, a dividend yield of 1.75% and a payout ratio of 20.4%.
How much debt does Ryanair Holdings PLC have?
Ryanair Holdings PLC's debt-to-equity ratio is 13.3%, from its latest balance sheet (75.7% five years earlier). The financial health section below sets out its other solvency checks.
Who are Ryanair Holdings PLC's competitors?
In our Passenger Airlines peer group, the companies closest to Ryanair Holdings PLC are Alaska AIR Group, Inc., Southwest Airlines, Jetblue Airways Corp, Grupo Aeromexico, S.a.b. De C.v. and American Airlines Group Inc. The side-by-side comparison below sets their revenue, margins and growth against Ryanair Holdings PLC's.
Are insiders buying or selling Ryanair Holdings PLC stock?
Over the last 12 months, Ryanair Holdings PLC's directors and officers reported 0 open-market purchases and 11 sales on Form 4. The insider trading page charts every trade.