undamentalytics Newsletter

Ruanyun Edai Technology Inc. (RYET) stock

Add holding +

NASDAQ: RYET Nasdaq Application Software

C Fundamentals grade

Ruanyun Edai Technology Inc. is a US-listed company in the application software industry. Its financial year ends in March.

Stock price today

Loading chart…

Third-party market data · may be delayed

Fair value per share

Under review: every model's value for Ruanyun Edai Technology Inc. is far from the share price, which usually points to a data problem (a merger, a share-count change, a one-off) rather than a bargain or a bubble.

Price vs value

Under review: cash-flow, stock-pay or share-count figures missing or out of date. We'll show the comparison once resolved.

Who’s trading

What company insiders, investment funds and members of Congress have been doing with the stock, from their own filings.

  • Funds5 adding, 3 cuttingOf 1 active managers that changed their stake, 1 added; quarter to June 30, 2026Fund buyers and sellers

The Fundamentalytics view

Ruanyun Edai Technology Inc.'s trailing-twelve-month revenue grew 11.9% year on year, with a free-cash-flow margin of -123.2%. Where it stands out: change in growth rate of +38.9pp ranks 11 of 184 application software companies we cover. Where it lags: gross margin of 25.2% ranks 145 of 160 application software companies we cover.

Current signal Free cash flow diverging from earnings: TTM free cash flow fell 369.2% while net income fell 1880.2%: a 1511pp divergence.

Assembled from SEC-filed figures — the full workings are on this page and in our methodology. Observations, not recommendations.

Strengths

  • Growth speeding up. The growth rate is 38.9 points higher than a quarter earlier.
  • Net cash. Cash exceeds long-term debt by $0.0bn.

Things to watch

  • Loss-making. Operating margin is -97.8%: costs exceed revenue.
  • Margins narrowing. Operating margin is down 90.5 points on a year ago.
  • Burning cash. Free cash flow was -123.2% of revenue over the last 12 months.
  • Share dilution. Diluted shares rose 14.1% in a year.
  • Volatile shares. Over the past year the shares showed annualised volatility of 84% and a beta of 1.3 against the S&P 500.
  • Gross margin slipping. Gross margin is down 31.6 points on a year ago.

Price chart

  • 1 day-2.6%
  • 1 week+1.8%
  • 1 month-20.8%
  • This year-36.9%
  • 1 year-44.2%
  • S&P 500 this year+11.2%

Closing prices to 2026-11-02. Price change only, dividends excluded.

Loading chart…

Third-party market data · may be delayed

At a glance

Trailing twelve months, from SEC filings

Profitability

Revenue (TTM)
$7.5M
Operating margin
-97.8%
Net margin
-105.0%
EPS (TTM, diluted)
$-0.23

Growth

Revenue growth
+11.9%
Change in growth rate
+38.9 pts
Share count change
+14.1%

Cash

Free cash flow (TTM)
-$9.2M
FCF margin
-123.2%
Stock pay % of revenue
6.0%

News & updates

Updated October 31, 2026

Company announcements, filed results and changes that matter to shareholders.

No recent updates are available for RYET from the sources we follow. See filings →

Refreshed hourly when new source data is available. Summaries are checked against company releases and SEC filings. Company announcement headlines are labelled when a checked summary is unavailable.

Fundamentalytics rating

model v1.6 · 2026-11-03

Not rated: cash-flow, stock-pay or share-count figures missing or out of date.

The inputs used by the models below have passed source checks. Individual model values are available below and in the interactive valuator. Their differences are shown explicitly; the platform combined value and recommendation remain withheld.

Valuation models

We value Ruanyun Edai Technology Inc. as an operating company, with every model that fits that kind of business. Cost of equity 9.9%: the 10-year Treasury yield (4.9%) plus a beta of 1.1 times a 4.5% equity risk premium.

Value per share by model
Model Value per share In the combined value?
Revenue-to-maturity model Revenue grown to maturity with the cash margin moving to the industry's; for companies not yet profitable. — Does not apply: This model is withheld pending its input or assumption review.
Price-to-earnings vs peers Earnings per share times peers' typical (harmonic-mean) price-to-earnings. — Does not apply: This model is withheld pending its input or assumption review.
Residual income Book value plus the present value of returns above the cost of equity, fading over ten years. — Does not apply: This model is withheld pending its input or assumption review.
Justified price-to-book Book value times (return on equity - growth) / (cost of equity - growth): steady-state returns. — Does not apply: This model is withheld pending its input or assumption review.
Price-to-sales vs peers Sales per share times peers' typical price-to-sales; used only when earnings are negative. ~$0.0 ~$0.3–$1.3 Left out: out of range vs price (0.01x)
Combined value Individual source-checked model scenarios are available. The platform combined value and recommendation remain withheld. — Combined value withheld. Review the individual models and their assumptions.

Different models fail in different ways, so where several apply we average them rather than trust one. Peer-based models compare Ruanyun Edai Technology Inc. with Application Software in our coverage, using third-party market data. Model values are estimates under stated assumptions, updated as new filings arrive; not price targets or investment advice. How each model works.

Valuation multiples over time Market data may be delayed

Ruanyun Edai Technology Inc.: market value and multiples by fiscal year
At fiscal year end 2026
Share price$0.93
Market value$32m
+ Net debt (− = net cash)−$4m
Enterprise value$28m
Multiples
Price / sales 4.3x
Price / earnings —
Price / free cash flow —
EV / EBITDA —

Market value uses the period's diluted share count; figures for each fiscal year use that year's results and the price at year end. "Now" uses today's price and the last twelve months.

Moat

Not assessed: fewer than five years of comparable figures in the filings. AI disruption exposure for this industry: High.

A rules-based reading of reported figures, not a forecast and not investment advice. How the score is built: methodology.

Forecasts and guidance

Analysts' consensus

No analyst estimates are published for Ruanyun Edai Technology Inc.: too few analysts cover it.

Positioning

Short interest
0.2%
of tradable shares
Days to cover
0.77
at average volume
Short interest, 1 month
+15%
to October 15, 2026
Held by institutions
0%
of shares
Held by insiders
55.8%
of shares
Employees
128
full time

Consensus figures average analysts' published estimates (third-party data); guidance is the company's own. Neither is our forecast. Short interest is reported twice a month and lags. Market data may be delayed.

This section is general information, not investment advice or a personal recommendation, and it does not take account of your objectives or circumstances. Forecasts and guidance are estimates, not promises: companies miss their own guidance and analysts' figures are often revised. Prices can fall as well as rise, and you can lose money. See our disclaimer.

Share-price performance

Market data may be delayed

Return and risk by year

Ruanyun Edai Technology Inc.: yearly return, monthly win rate and worst fall against the S&P 500
Calendar year 2026 to date
Return
RYET−37%
Industry peers (median)−14%
S&P 500+11%
Months that ended higher
RYET18%
S&P 50046%
Largest fall from a high during the year
RYET−47%
S&P 500−9%

Worst fall since April 8, 2025: 97% from July 11, 2025 to October 26, 2026. Getting back needed a 2922% gain, and the shares have not yet recovered.

Price behaviour

52-week range
$0.67 – $1.31
From 52-week high
−48.0%
vs 50-day average
−17.8%
vs 200-day average
−30.9%
Volatility (1 year)
84%
Beta vs S&P 500
1.28

Volatility is the annualised standard deviation of daily returns. Beta 1.5 means the shares typically moved 1.5% for each 1% move in the S&P 500 over the past year. Prices to November 2, 2026.

Ruanyun Edai Technology Inc. in five measures

Fundamentals grade C
Growth Profitability Cash Balance sheet

Growth, profitability, cash generation and balance sheet are percentiles against the companies we cover in the same industry, from SEC filings (100 = best). Value compares the share price with our modelled value range (50 = at our base value; higher = cheaper). A description of reported data and our model — not a quality score or advice.

Fundamentals

Data: SEC EDGAR XBRL company facts (as filed in 10-K/10-Q); forms 20-F. Generated November 3, 2026. Definitions in our methodology.

Financial statements

US$ thousands unless shown otherwise. Fiscal years, plus the last twelve months (LTM) when newer.

Ruanyun Edai Technology Inc.: annual financial statements
Fiscal year 2024 Mar 2024 2025 Mar 2025 2026 Mar 2026
Income
Revenue 9,154 6,685 7,481
Gross profit 2,937 3,793 1,884
EBITDA −1,706 −245 −7,147
Operating income −2,121 −486 −7,315
Net income −2,006 −397 −7,853
Diluted EPS −$0.07 −$0.01 −$0.23
Growth (year on year)
Revenue — −27.0% +11.9%
Margins
Gross margin 32.1% 56.7% 25.2%
EBITDA margin −18.6% −3.7% −95.5%
Operating margin −23.2% −7.3% −97.8%
Net margin −21.9% −5.9% −105.0%
Free-cash-flow margin −8.8% −29.4% −123.2%
Cash flow
Cash from operations −799 −1,820 −9,152
Capital spending 4 144 65
Free cash flow −804 −1,964 −9,216
Stock-based pay — — 451
Free cash flow after stock pay — — −9,667
Balance sheet
Cash 1,227 799 4,083
Total debt 0 0 0
Net debt (negative = net cash) −1,227 −799 −4,083
Diluted shares 30m 30m 34m

Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL company facts (US and foreign periodic filings); column headings link to the filing. EBITDA is operating income plus depreciation and amortisation. Free cash flow is cash from operations minus capital spending. Growth is left blank when last year's figure was a loss or under 2% of revenue. Share counts and EPS are restated for stock splits. A dash means the company didn't report the figure.

Financial health

2 of 2 checks passed · March 31, 2026
What it owns · $14m
Short-term assets $12mLonger-term assets $2m
What it owes, and who funded it · $15m
Short-term liabilities $9mLonger-term liabilities $0mShareholders' equity $6m
  • Short-term assets cover short-term liabilities $12m of assets due within a year against $9m of liabilities due within a year.
  • Short-term assets cover long-term liabilities $12m short-term assets against $0 of longer-dated liabilities.
  • More cash than debt Cash or debt not separately reported. Not assessable.
  • Debt below 40% of shareholders' equity Equity or debt not reported. Not assessable.
  • Debt burden no higher than five years ago Five-year comparison not available. Not assessable.
  • A year's operating cash flow covers at least 20% of debt Cash flow or debt not reported. Not assessable.
  • Operating profit covers interest at least five times over Interest not separately reported. Not assessable.

From Ruanyun Edai Technology Inc.'s latest balance sheet as filed. Checks are fixed, documented rules (methodology), counted only where the company reports the figures — a dot means the filing doesn't break the item out. Descriptions of reported data, not advice.

Dividends, buybacks and capital spending

Diluted share count
+14.1%
year over year
R&D spending
10.4%
of revenue
Days sales outstanding
41 days
receivables vs revenue

Competitors: side by side with peers

Closest by revenue in application software
Growth, margins and cash generation against peers
Last 12 months unless stated RYET AZ AUR BKYI RYDE NTCL Median
Revenue, last 12 months $7m $8m $7m $7m $10m $10m $482m
Revenue growth, last 12 months 11.9% 47.0% 250.0% −3.1% 42.9% −2.9% 12.0%
Revenue growth, 3-year average — — −61.6% −2.6% — — 11.1%
Revenue growth, latest quarter — — 200.0% 13.1% — — 11.9%
Gross margin 25.2% 13.8% −285.7% 81.3% — 22.8% 69.2%
Operating margin −97.8% −461.4% <−999% −86.4% −50.1% −111.5% 1.1%
Operating margin, 3-year average — — <−999% −78.8% — — −0.8%
Net margin −105.0% −477.6% <−999% −90.1% −139.5% −110.4% 2.1%
Cash from operations / revenue −122.3% −289.9% <−999% −62.1% −188.2% −58.3% 18.2%
Free-cash-flow margin −123.2% −295.6% <−999% −62.1% −188.2% −58.4% 15.0%
Free-cash-flow margin, 3-year average — — <−999% −51.2% — — 16.2%
Stock pay / revenue 6.0% 257.7% >999% 2.6% 88.7% 31.2% 9.3%
Change in share count 14.1% 73.0% 10.1% 76.2% 110.7% 14.2% 2.2%

Median of all 185 companies we cover in application software. Shaded: best of the six on that line (lowest for stock pay and share-count growth). 3-year figures average the last three 12-month periods; 3-year growth is compound annual. Source: SEC filings.

Peer comparison

185 application software companies
Measures ranked against peers
Measure Company Peer median Rank
Revenue growth Growth 11.9% 12.0% 94 of 184
Change in growth rate Growth +38.9pp +0.2pp 11 of 184
Gross margin Profitability 25.2% 69.8% 145 of 160
Operating margin Profitability -97.8% 1.1% 154 of 181
Net margin Profitability -105.0% 2.1% 157 of 185
Free-cash-flow margin Cash generation -123.2% 15.2% 160 of 180
Stock pay as % of revenue Cash generation 6.0% 9.3% 53 of 177
Change in share count Balance sheet 14.1% 1.7% 131 of 163
Days sales outstanding Balance sheet 41 days 57 days 53 of 162

Rank 1 = best in the group (for spending, debt and dilution, lower ranks first).

Reported value
$116,913
Institutions reporting
7
Shares held vs prior quarter
▲ 111.3%
Positions opened / closed
4 / 3

Top buyers and sellers, Q2 2026: 5 institutions bought and 3 sold ; the biggest buyer was Citadel Advisors LLC (+38K shares) and the biggest seller Xtx Topco Ltd (−21K). See which funds bought and sold →

Largest reported holders, June 30, 2026
Manager Value Shares Share of 13F value Shares QoQ
Citadel Advisors LLC $39,003 38K 33.4% New
HRT Financial LP $26,000 25K 22.2% New
Virtu Financial LLC $19,000 18K 16.3% New
Two Sigma Securities, LLC $15,980 15K 13.7% ▲ 47.1%
Morgan Stanley $15,600 15K 13.3% New
Blackrock, Inc. $1,329 1K 1.1% 0.0%
Caitong International Asset Management Co., Ltd $1 0K 0.0% 0.0%

From Form 13F filings with the SEC ( quarterly data sets), as reported by each manager for June 30, 2026 and filed up to 45 days later. 13F reports cover long US-listed positions of managers above $100M only, so this is not Ruanyun Edai Technology Inc.'s complete shareholder register. Values are as reported by the filers .

Insider trading activity

Full insider history and chart

No open-market insider trades reported in the last 12 months.

From insiders' Form 4 filings with the SEC. Excludes awards, option exercises and shares withheld for tax. "Pre-set plan" means the filing marks the trade as made under a Rule 10b5-1 plan. See every insider trade since five years ago, on a price chart.

Earnings dates and SEC filings

Results announcements

Recent SEC filings

Data status

When each part of this page on Ruanyun Edai Technology Inc. was last updated.

DataLast updatedSource
Share priceExchange closing prices
News and updatesCompany releases and SEC 8-K filings
Analyst estimatesAggregated analyst estimates
Valuation and scoresOur models, from the filed figures

How we build and check these figures: methodology and data sources.

Ruanyun Edai Technology Inc. in brief

What does Ruanyun Edai Technology Inc. do?
Ruanyun Edai Technology Inc. is a US-listed company in the application software industry. Its financial year ends in March.
What is Ruanyun Edai Technology Inc.'s stock ticker?
Ruanyun Edai Technology Inc. trades under the ticker RYET on Nasdaq. This page brings together its financial statements, valuation models, ownership and recent company updates.
What is Ruanyun Edai Technology Inc.'s revenue, and how fast is it growing?
Over its most recent trailing twelve months, Ruanyun Edai Technology Inc. reported revenue of $7.5M, 11.9% higher than a year earlier, according to its SEC filings.
What is Ruanyun Edai Technology Inc.'s free cash flow?
Ruanyun Edai Technology Inc.'s free-cash-flow margin is -123.2% of revenue over the trailing twelve months, ranking 160 of the 180 application software companies we cover.
Who are Ruanyun Edai Technology Inc.'s largest institutional shareholders?
By value reported in 13F filings for June 30, 2026, the largest reported holders are Citadel Advisors LLC, HRT Financial LP and Virtu Financial LLC. 13F reports cover long US-listed positions of managers above $100M, filed up to 45 days after quarter end.
What is Ruanyun Edai Technology Inc.'s market cap?
On March 31, 2026, Ruanyun Edai Technology Inc.'s market capitalisation was about $31.8M and net debt of -$4.1M. Market figures come from third-party market data and may be delayed.
Who are Ruanyun Edai Technology Inc.'s competitors?
In our Application Software peer group, the companies closest to Ruanyun Edai Technology Inc. are A2z Cust2mate Solutions Corp., Aurora Innovation, Inc., BIO KEY International Inc, Ryde Group Ltd and Netclass Technology Inc. The side-by-side comparison below sets their revenue, margins and growth against Ruanyun Edai Technology Inc.'s.