undamentalytics Newsletter

Ryerson Holding Corp (RYZ) stock

Add holding +

NYSE: RYZ NYSE Steel Next results ~January 25, 2027

C Fundamentals grade

Ryerson Holding Corp is a US-listed company in the steel industry. Its financial year ends in December.

Stock price today

Loading chart…

Third-party market data · may be delayed

Fair value per share

Under review: valuation models disagree too widely to rate.

Price vs value

Under review: valuation models disagree too widely to rate. We'll show the comparison once resolved.

Who’s trading

What company insiders, investment funds and members of Congress have been doing with the stock, from their own filings.

  • Insiders0 buying, 4 selling0 purchases and 8 sales by directors and officers, last 12 monthsInsider trades
  • Funds115 adding, 81 cuttingOf 38 active managers that changed their stake, 20 added; quarter to June 30, 2026Fund buyers and sellers

Value diary

Our note on each quarter Ryerson Holding files

10-Q filed October 28: Ryerson

Revenue for the twelve months to September 2026 was $6.86bn, up 53.2% on a year earlier, faster than the 31.5% growth a quarter earlier. Free-cash-flow margin fell to -2.7% from 1.3% a year earlier. The diluted share count is up 41.1% on a year earlier, which dilutes existing holders.

Our model value for Ryerson Holding is under review, so past values are not shown until it is resolved.

Source: 10-Q filed October 28, 2026 on SEC EDGAR · Financials · Valuation

Earlier notes (2)

10-Q filed July 29: Ryerson

Ryerson Holding's revenue for the twelve months to June 2026 reached $6.86bn, a rise of 53.2% on a year earlier and well ahead of the 31.5% growth recorded a quarter earlier. Profitability told a different story, however, as the free-cash-flow margin slipped to -2.7% from 1.3% over the same period. Shareholders also faced further dilution, with the diluted share count climbing 41.1% on a year earlier. Taken together, these shifts have pulled down our model value for the company, which now stands at $58.63 a share, down from $79.25 previously. Against this, the current share price of $29.34 suggests the market is pricing in a more cautious outlook than our model implies.

10-Q on SEC EDGAR

Where Ryerson stands after its latest 10-Q

Revenue for the twelve months to June 2026 was $5.84bn, up 31.5% on a year earlier, faster than the 11.3% growth a quarter earlier. Free-cash-flow margin fell to -2.2% from 3.4% a year earlier. The diluted share count is up 24.5% on a year earlier, which dilutes existing holders. It passes 2 of our 2 financial-health checks.

10-Q on SEC EDGAR

Written from the company's filings and our models when each quarter's report arrives. Figures in older notes are as published at the time. Not investment advice.

The Fundamentalytics view

Next results ~January 25, 2027 (estimated)

Ryerson Holding Corp's trailing-twelve-month revenue grew 53.2% year on year, with a free-cash-flow margin of -2.7%. Where it stands out: revenue growth of 53.2% ranks 2 of 15 steel companies we cover. Where it lags: change in share count of 41.1% ranks 15 of 15 steel companies we cover.

Current signal Revenue growth accelerating: TTM revenue growth rose to 53.2% (+21.7pp vs the prior quarter).

Assembled from SEC-filed figures — the full workings are on this page and in our methodology. Observations, not recommendations.

Strengths

  • Fast growth. Revenue grew 53.2% over the last 12 months, against a median of 14.2% for steel companies we cover.
  • Growth speeding up. The growth rate is 21.7 points higher than a quarter earlier.

Things to watch

  • Burning cash. Free cash flow was -2.7% of revenue over the last 12 months.
  • Share dilution. Diluted shares rose 41.1% in a year.
  • High earnings multiple. The shares trade at 106 times the last 12 months' earnings, so expectations are demanding.
  • Volatile shares. Over the past year the shares showed annualised volatility of 50% and a beta of 1.0 against the S&P 500.
  • Weak cash conversion. Free cash flow was -1290% of net income over the last 12 months.

Latest results: FY2026 Q3

Filed October 28, 2026
Earnings per share
$0.61 against an average estimate of $0.46: beat by 32.6%
Revenue
$2.18bn, up 87.5% on a year earlier
Share reaction
+5.7% in the first session after the results on October 28, 2026, against 0.0% for the S&P 500
Guidance given
net sales $1.96bn to $2.04bn (fourth quarter of 2026); net income generation $16m to $20m (fourth quarter of 2026)
Next report
October 28, 2026

Ryerson Holding's figures from its SEC filings and results release; estimates are the analysts' average. Not a recommendation.

Price chart

  • 1 day+6.8%
  • 1 week+18.7%
  • 1 month+30.1%
  • This year+34.0%
  • 1 year+54.1%
  • 5 years+35.5%
  • S&P 500 this year+11.2%

Closing prices to 2026-11-02. Price change only, dividends excluded.

Loading chart…

Third-party market data · may be delayed

At a glance

Trailing twelve months, from SEC filings

Profitability

Revenue (TTM)
$6.9B
Operating margin
1.0%
Net margin
0.2%
EPS (TTM, diluted)
$0.31

Growth

Revenue growth
+53.2%
Change in growth rate
+21.7 pts
Share count change
+41.1%

Cash

Free cash flow (TTM)
-$182M
FCF margin
-2.7%
Stock pay % of revenue
0.2%

Earnings

Last results
October 28, 2026
Next results (est.)
January 25, 2027

News & updates

Updated October 31, 2026

Company announcements, filed results and changes that matter to shareholders.

  1. Our research
  2. Results
  3. Guidance
  4. Announcement
  5. Results

Refreshed hourly when new source data is available. Summaries are checked against company releases and SEC filings. Company announcement headlines are labelled when a checked summary is unavailable.

Fundamentalytics rating

model v1.6 · 2026-11-03

Not rated: valuation models disagree too widely to rate: held for review.

The inputs used by the models below have passed source checks. Individual model values are available below and in the interactive valuator. Their differences are shown explicitly; the platform combined value and recommendation remain withheld.

Valuation models

We value Ryerson Holding Corp as an operating company, with every model that fits that kind of business. Cost of equity 9.1%: the 10-year Treasury yield (4.9%) plus a beta of 0.93 times a 4.5% equity risk premium.

Value per share by model
Model Value per share In the combined value?
Price-to-earnings vs peers Earnings per share times peers' typical (harmonic-mean) price-to-earnings. ~$4.7 ~$4.4–$5.7 Left out: out of range vs price (0.14x)
Residual income Book value plus the present value of returns above the cost of equity, fading over ten years. ~$67 ~$48–$95 Included
Justified price-to-book Book value times (return on equity - growth) / (cost of equity - growth): steady-state returns. ~$63 ~$54–$75 Included
Revenue-to-maturity model Revenue grown to maturity with the cash margin moving to the industry's; for companies not yet profitable. ~$140 ~$110–$180 Included
Price-to-sales vs peers Sales per share times peers' typical price-to-sales; used only when earnings are negative. — Does not apply: This model is withheld pending its input or assumption review.
Combined value Individual source-checked model scenarios are available. The platform combined value and recommendation remain withheld. — Combined value withheld. Review the individual models and their assumptions.

Different models fail in different ways, so where several apply we average them rather than trust one. Peer-based models compare Ryerson Holding Corp with Steel in our coverage, using third-party market data. Model values are estimates under stated assumptions, updated as new filings arrive; not price targets or investment advice. How each model works.

Valuation multiples over time Market data may be delayed

Ryerson Holding Corp: market value and multiples by fiscal year
At fiscal year end 20152016201720182019202020212022202320242025Now
Share price$4.12$11.77$9.17$5.59$10.43$12.03$23.12$27.36$32.05$17.67$24.81$33.26
Market value$132m$405m$342m$211m$396m$457m$900m$1.0bn$1.1bn$586m$797m$1.5bn
+ Net debt (− = net cash)$960m$883m$968m$1.1bn$973m$680m$590m$328m$382m$440m$436m$966m
Enterprise value$1.1bn$1.3bn$1.3bn$1.3bn$1.4bn$1.1bn$1.5bn$1.4bn$1.5bn$1.0bn$1.2bn$2.5bn
Multiples
Price / sales 0.0x0.1x0.1x0.0x0.1x0.1x0.2x0.2x0.2x0.1x0.2x0.2x
Price / earnings —21.7x20.0x2.0x4.8x—3.1x2.7x7.8x——106.5x
Price / free cash flow 0.6xn/m—11.1x2.7x1.8x—2.6x4.7x5.6x22.4x—
EV / EBITDA 7.2x7.8x8.8x7.0x5.1x9.6x2.5x2.2x5.2x9.4x25.2x14.0x

Market value uses the period's diluted share count; figures for each fiscal year use that year's results and the price at year end. "Now" uses today's price and the last twelve months.

Moat

29 /100

Weak moat

How hard Ryerson Holding's competitive advantage looks for rivals to wear away, judged from 10 years of its own filings: returns on capital, pricing power, profit durability, cash conversion and discipline.

  • Returns on capital 2 / 20

    Cash operating profit has been a median 3.4% of total assets over 10 years.

  • Pricing power 8 / 20

    Gross margin has been a median 18.0%, moving by 1.5 percentage points (standard deviation) across 10 years.

  • Durability 1 / 20

    Operating margin has been a median 3.1%; its worst year was 0.2%.

  • Cash conversion 7 / 20

    Free cash flow was positive in 6 of 10 years, at a median 1.8% of revenue.

  • Discipline 11 / 20

    The diluted share count rose 17.1% over five years; stock-based pay has been a median 0.1% of revenue.

AI disruption exposure: Low. In this industry, the business rests on physical assets, regulated networks or products AI itself depends on.

A rules-based reading of reported figures, not a forecast and not investment advice. How the score is built: methodology.

Forecasts and guidance

Analysts' consensus

Ryerson Holding Corp: consensus estimates
Fiscal yearEPSGrowthRevenueGrowth
Current $1.41 +190% $7.4bn +63%
Next $2.36 +68% $7.6bn +2%

Next year's EPS estimate has moved +0.6% in 90 days, across 2 analysts.

How the EPS forecast has moved

The consensus EPS forecast for the current fiscal year is +13.3% on 90 days ago. In the last 30 days, 2 analysts raised Ryerson Holding Corp's forecast and 0 cut it.

Consensus EPS forecast Ryerson Holding Corp, last 90 days
$1.00 $1.50 $2.00 $2.50 90 days ago 60 days ago 30 days ago 7 days ago Now Current fiscal year, 90 days ago: $1.24 Current fiscal year, 60 days ago: $1.31 Current fiscal year, 30 days ago: $1.31 Current fiscal year, 7 days ago: $1.31 Current fiscal year, Now: $1.41 $1.41 Next fiscal year, 90 days ago: $2.35 Next fiscal year, 60 days ago: $2.37 Next fiscal year, 30 days ago: $2.37 Next fiscal year, 7 days ago: $2.37 Next fiscal year, Now: $2.36 $2.36

Average of analysts' published estimates (third-party data).

View chart data
Period Current fiscal yearNext fiscal year
90 days ago $1.24$2.35
60 days ago $1.31$2.37
30 days ago $1.31$2.37
7 days ago $1.31$2.37
Now $1.41$2.36

Earnings against estimates

Ryerson Holding Corp: reported EPS against the consensus estimate
Quarter toEstimateActualSurprise
Sept 2026 $0.46 $0.61 +32.6%
Jun 2026 $0.43 $0.52 +20.9%
Mar 2026 $0.28 $0.30 +5.3%
Dec 2025 −$0.65 −$1.01 −55.4%

Adjusted EPS as companies report it, against the average analyst estimate.

Management guidance

Earnings release, October 28, 2026
  • Net sales fourth quarter of 2026 $1.96bn to $2.04bn
    “Net sales are therefore expected to be in the range of $1.96 billion to $2.04 billion.” source
  • diluted earnings per share fourth quarter of 2026 $0.30 to $0.38
    “Net income generation for the fourth quarter of 2026 is expected to be in the range of $16 to $20 million, or $0.30 to $0.38 per diluted share, with LIFO expense between $28 and $32 million.” source
  • Net income generation fourth quarter of 2026 $16m to $20m
    “Net income generation for the fourth quarter of 2026 is expected to be in the range of $16 to $20 million, or $0.30 to $0.38 per diluted share, with LIFO expense between $28 and $32 million.” source
  • LIFO expense fourth quarter of 2026 $28m to $32m
    “Net income generation for the fourth quarter of 2026 is expected to be in the range of $16 to $20 million, or $0.30 to $0.38 per diluted share, with LIFO expense between $28 and $32 million.” source
  • Adjusted EBITDA, excluding LIFO fourth quarter of 2026 $100m to $104m Non-GAAP
    “Fourth quarter Adjusted EBITDA, excluding LIFO is expected to be in the range of $100 to $104 million, inclusive of Olympic Steel's expected contribution of $28 to $30 million.” source
  • Adjusted EBITDA, excluding LIFO (Olympic Steel contribution) fourth quarter of 2026 $28m to $30m Non-GAAP
    “Fourth quarter Adjusted EBITDA, excluding LIFO is expected to be in the range of $100 to $104 million, inclusive of Olympic Steel's expected contribution of $28 to $30 million.” source
Show 6 more items
  • Shipments sequential change fourth quarter of 2026 6% growth to 8% growth
    “In the fourth quarter of 2026, the Company expects that shipments will decline sequentially by 6% to 8% from third quarter levels, reflecting three fewer business days and holiday-related seasonal softness.” source
  • Average selling prices sequential change fourth quarter of 2026 about 2% growth
    “Average selling prices are expected to be flat to up by 2% quarter-over-quarter as higher carbon pricing is expected to slightly offset relative softening in stainless and aluminum pricing.” source
  • Interest and other expense on debt fourth quarter of 2026 about $15m
    “Interest and other expense on debt 15 15” source
  • Provision for income taxes fourth quarter of 2026 $5m to $7m
    “Provision for income taxes 5 7” source
  • Depreciation and amortization expense fourth quarter of 2026 about $30m
    “Depreciation and amortization expense 30 30” source
  • Adjusted EBITDA fourth quarter of 2026 $68m to $76m Non-GAAP
    “Adjusted EBITDA $68 $76” source

Figures and quotations are management's, copied from the company's own press release (SEC 8-K exhibit) and checked word for word against it. Forward-looking statements are the company's expectations, not ours and not advice; guidance can change or be missed.

Analyst recommendations

2 analysts, Oct 2026
Buy00%
Hold2100%
Sell00%

Monthly trend

  1. Oct 202622
  2. Sep 202622
  3. Aug 202622

Counts of recommendations published by analysts covering Ryerson Holding Corp, by month. Source: Aggregated broker recommendations (third-party data). Aggregated counts only: we do not reproduce any firm's recommendation or price target, and these are not Fundamentalytics ratings.

Positioning

Short interest
3.2%
of tradable shares
Days to cover
3.34
at average volume
Short interest, 1 month
−4%
to October 15, 2026
Held by institutions
93%
of shares
Held by insiders
6.4%
of shares
Employees
4,300
full time

Consensus figures average analysts' published estimates (third-party data); guidance is the company's own. Neither is our forecast. Short interest is reported twice a month and lags. Market data may be delayed.

This section is general information, not investment advice or a personal recommendation, and it does not take account of your objectives or circumstances. Forecasts and guidance are estimates, not promises: companies miss their own guidance and analysts' figures are often revised. Prices can fall as well as rise, and you can lose money. See our disclaimer.

Share-price performance

Market data may be delayed

What moved the share price

Last 12 months +54.1%

$21.58 on October 31, 2025 to $33.26

Ryerson Holding Corp: share-price change split into its parts
PartThenNowEffect
Revenue (last 12 months) $4.4bn $5.8bn +31.5%
P/S multiple 0.2x 0.2x +45.9%
Share count 32m 40m −19.7%

Biggest factor: p/s multiple. Loss-making at one end, so the split uses price/sales.

Last 3 years +25.0%

$26.62 on November 3, 2023 to $33.26

Ryerson Holding Corp: share-price change split into its parts
PartThenNowEffect
Revenue (last 12 months) $5.6bn $5.8bn +4.6%
P/S multiple 0.2x 0.2x +29.1%
Share count 37m 40m −7.5%

Biggest factor: p/s multiple. Loss-making at one end, so the split uses price/sales.

The effects multiply back to the price change exactly. Results are the last 12 months as known on each date (filings assumed public 45 days after quarter end).

Return and risk by year

Ryerson Holding Corp: yearly return, monthly win rate and worst fall against the S&P 500
Calendar year 202120222023202420252026 to date
Return
RYZ+92%+18%+17%−45%+40%+34%
Industry peers (median)+64%+17%+30%−2%+28%+22%
S&P 500+29%−18%+26%+25%+18%+11%
Months that ended higher
RYZ58%58%50%42%67%55%
S&P 50075%42%67%75%75%46%
Largest fall from a high during the year
RYZ−30%−54%−40%−49%−25%−35%
S&P 500−5%−25%−10%−8%−19%−9%

Worst fall since November 3, 2015: 80% from July 18, 2016 to April 22, 2020. Getting back needed a 392% gain, reached on August 9, 2021, 474 days after the low.

Price behaviour

52-week range
$19.43 – $33.26
From 52-week high
0.0%
vs 50-day average
+27.4%
vs 200-day average
+27.0%
Volatility (1 year)
50%
Beta vs S&P 500
1.02

Volatility is the annualised standard deviation of daily returns. Beta 1.5 means the shares typically moved 1.5% for each 1% move in the S&P 500 over the past year. Prices to November 2, 2026.

Share price after results

Next day
3 up, 9 down
typical move ±8.5%
After a week
2 up, 9 down
typical move ±11.5%
After a month
3 up, 8 down
typical move ±11.4%
Ryerson Holding Corp: share-price change after each results release
Results releasedNext dayS&P 500 next day5 days21 days
October 28, 2026 +5.7% 0.0% — —
July 29, 2026 −13.6% +0.1% −10.9% −17.3%
May 6, 2026 −5.3% +1.1% −5.9% −2.0%
February 19, 2026 +18.8% +0.5% +16.7% −15.3%
February 6, 2026 −2.2% +2.4% −9.0% −21.1%
October 28, 2025 −2.7% +0.3% −9.7% −0.1%
July 29, 2025 −7.3% −0.4% −5.6% +0.8%
April 30, 2025 −13.1% +0.7% −9.8% −9.4%
February 20, 2025 +5.7% −2.1% +8.5% +0.3%
October 29, 2024 −2.7% −0.1% −1.1% +12.7%
July 30, 2024 −5.9% +1.1% −22.3% −21.6%
April 30, 2024 −19.4% −1.9% −26.8% −24.8%

From the close before the release date to the close 1, 5 and 21 trading days after it, so releases before the open and after the close are both captured. Past moves don't predict future ones.

Ryerson Holding Corp in five measures

Fundamentals grade C
Growth Profitability Cash Balance sheet

Growth, profitability, cash generation and balance sheet are percentiles against the companies we cover in the same industry, from SEC filings (100 = best). Value compares the share price with our modelled value range (50 = at our base value; higher = cheaper). A description of reported data and our model — not a quality score or advice.

Fundamentals

Revenue (TTM) Ryerson Holding Corp
$4B $5B $6B $7B FY23 Q4 FY24 Q3 FY25 Q2 FY26 Q3 Revenue (TTM), FY23 Q4: $5.1B Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q1: $4.9B Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q2: $4.8B Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q3: $4.7B Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q4: $4.6B Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q1: $4.5B Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q2: $4.4B Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q3: $4.5B Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q4: $4.6B Revenue (TTM), FY26 Q1: $5B Revenue (TTM), FY26 Q2: $5.8B Revenue (TTM), FY26 Q3: $6.9B $6.9B

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 29, 2026.

View chart data
Period Revenue (TTM)
FY23 Q4 $5.1B
FY24 Q1 $4.9B
FY24 Q2 $4.8B
FY24 Q3 $4.7B
FY24 Q4 $4.6B
FY25 Q1 $4.5B
FY25 Q2 $4.4B
FY25 Q3 $4.5B
FY25 Q4 $4.6B
FY26 Q1 $5B
FY26 Q2 $5.8B
FY26 Q3 $6.9B
Revenue growth, TTM YoY Ryerson Holding Corp
-20% 0% 20% 40% 60% FY23 Q4 FY24 Q3 FY25 Q2 FY26 Q3 Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY23 Q4: -19.2% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q1: -17.4% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q2: -13.6% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q3: -11.0% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q4: -10.0% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q1: -9.0% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q2: -8.0% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q3: -4.9% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q4: -0.6% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY26 Q1: 11.3% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY26 Q2: 31.5% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY26 Q3: 53.2% 53.2%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 29, 2026.

View chart data
Period Revenue growth, TTM YoY
FY23 Q4 -19.2%
FY24 Q1 -17.4%
FY24 Q2 -13.6%
FY24 Q3 -11.0%
FY24 Q4 -10.0%
FY25 Q1 -9.0%
FY25 Q2 -8.0%
FY25 Q3 -4.9%
FY25 Q4 -0.6%
FY26 Q1 11.3%
FY26 Q2 31.5%
FY26 Q3 53.2%
Operating margin (TTM) Ryerson Holding Corp
-2% 0% 2% 4% 6% FY23 Q4 FY24 Q3 FY25 Q2 FY26 Q3 Operating margin (TTM), FY23 Q4: 4.5% Operating margin (TTM), FY24 Q1: 3.2% Operating margin (TTM), FY24 Q2: 2.6% Operating margin (TTM), FY24 Q3: 1.5% Operating margin (TTM), FY24 Q4: 0.7% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q1: 0.7% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q2: 0.4% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q3: 0.2% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q4: -0.7% Operating margin (TTM), FY26 Q1: -0.2% Operating margin (TTM), FY26 Q2: 0.3% Operating margin (TTM), FY26 Q3: 1.0% 1.0%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 29, 2026.

View chart data
Period Operating margin (TTM)
FY23 Q4 4.5%
FY24 Q1 3.2%
FY24 Q2 2.6%
FY24 Q3 1.5%
FY24 Q4 0.7%
FY25 Q1 0.7%
FY25 Q2 0.4%
FY25 Q3 0.2%
FY25 Q4 -0.7%
FY26 Q1 -0.2%
FY26 Q2 0.3%
FY26 Q3 1.0%
FCF margin (TTM) Ryerson Holding Corp
-4% -2% 0% 2% 4% 6% FY23 Q4 FY24 Q3 FY25 Q2 FY26 Q3 FCF margin (TTM), FY23 Q4: 4.8% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q1: 2.4% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q2: 1.1% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q3: 2.2% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q4: 2.3% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q1: 2.8% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q2: 3.4% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q3: 1.3% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q4: 0.8% FCF margin (TTM), FY26 Q1: -2.1% FCF margin (TTM), FY26 Q2: -2.2% FCF margin (TTM), FY26 Q3: -2.7% -2.7%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 29, 2026.

View chart data
Period FCF margin (TTM)
FY23 Q4 4.8%
FY24 Q1 2.4%
FY24 Q2 1.1%
FY24 Q3 2.2%
FY24 Q4 2.3%
FY25 Q1 2.8%
FY25 Q2 3.4%
FY25 Q3 1.3%
FY25 Q4 0.8%
FY26 Q1 -2.1%
FY26 Q2 -2.2%
FY26 Q3 -2.7%

Data: SEC EDGAR XBRL company facts (as filed in 10-K/10-Q); forms 10-K, 10-Q. Generated November 3, 2026. Definitions in our methodology.

Financial statements

US$ millions unless shown otherwise. Fiscal years, plus the last twelve months (LTM) when newer.

Ryerson Holding Corp: annual financial statements
Fiscal year 2009 Dec 2009 2010 Dec 2010 2011 Dec 2011 2012 Dec 2012 2013 Dec 2013 2014 Dec 2014 2015 Dec 2015 2016 Dec 2016 2017 Dec 2017 2018 Dec 2018 2019 Dec 2019 2020 Dec 2020 2021 Dec 2021 2022 Dec 2022 2023 Dec 2023 2024 Dec 2024 2025 Dec 2025 LTM Sept 2026
Income
Revenue 3,066 3,896 4,730 4,025 3,460 3,622 3,167 2,860 3,365 4,408 4,502 3,467 5,675 6,324 5,109 4,599 4,571 6,855
Gross profit 456 540 659 710 617 594 568 571 583 758 828 621 1,147 1,310 1,022 834 782 1,187
EBITDA −5 59 142 247 171 132 152 165 148 192 269 119 601 638 291 109 49 176
Operating income −42 20 99 200 125 86 109 122 101 139 211 65 545 579 228 32 −31 71
Net income −191 −104 −8 47 127 −26 −1 19 17 106 82 −66 294 391 146 −9 −56 14
Diluted EPS — — — $2.22 $5.99 −$1.01 −$0.02 $0.54 $0.46 $2.81 $2.17 −$1.73 $7.56 $10.21 $4.10 −$0.26 −$1.76 $0.31
Growth (year on year)
Revenue — +27.1% +21.4% −14.9% −14.0% +4.7% −12.6% −9.7% +17.7% +31.0% +2.1% −23.0% +63.7% +11.4% −19.2% −10.0% −0.6% +53.2%
EBITDA — — — +74.5% −30.8% −22.9% +15.4% +8.1% −10.0% +29.6% +40.1% −56.0% +407.3% +6.1% −54.4% −62.5% −55.2% +93.3%
Operating income — — — +102.9% −37.8% −30.7% +25.7% +12.4% −17.2% +37.7% +51.4% −69.4% — +6.1% −60.6% −86.2% — —
Net income — — — — — −120.2% — — — — −22.3% — — +32.9% −62.7% −105.9% — —
Diluted EPS — — — — — −116.9% — — — — −22.8% — — +35.1% −59.8% −106.3% — —
Margins
Gross margin 14.9% 13.9% 13.9% 17.6% 17.8% 16.4% 17.9% 20.0% 17.3% 17.2% 18.4% 17.9% 20.2% 20.7% 20.0% 18.1% 17.1% 17.3%
EBITDA margin −0.2% 1.5% 3.0% 6.1% 4.9% 3.6% 4.8% 5.8% 4.4% 4.4% 6.0% 3.4% 10.6% 10.1% 5.7% 2.4% 1.1% 2.6%
Operating margin −1.4% 0.5% 2.1% 5.0% 3.6% 2.4% 3.4% 4.3% 3.0% 3.2% 4.7% 1.9% 9.6% 9.2% 4.5% 0.7% −0.7% 1.0%
Net margin −6.2% −2.7% −0.2% 1.2% 3.7% −0.7% −0.0% 0.7% 0.5% 2.4% 1.8% −1.9% 5.2% 6.2% 2.9% −0.2% −1.2% 0.2%
Free-cash-flow margin 8.5% −5.8% 0.2% 3.6% 0.8% −2.6% 7.5% 0.1% −0.8% 0.4% 3.3% 7.3% −0.4% 6.3% 4.8% 2.3% 0.8% −2.7%
Cash flow
Cash from operations 285 −199 55 187 48 −73 259 25 −3 57 193 278 35 501 365 205 87 −111
Capital spending 23 27 47 41 20 22 22 23 25 38 46 26 59 105 122 100 52 71
Free cash flow 262 −226 8 146 28 −95 237 2 −28 19 147 252 −24 396 243 105 36 −182
Stock-based pay — — — — — — 1 1 2 3 3 2 6 9 14 12 9 17
Free cash flow after stock pay — — — — — — 236 0 −30 16 144 250 −30 387 229 94 27 −199
Balance sheet
Cash 115 63 62 71 74 60 63 81 77 23 11 61 51 39 54 28 27 41
Total debt 0 1,211 1,507 1,500 1,295 1,326 1,024 964 1,046 1,161 984 742 641 367 437 467 463 1,006
Net debt (negative = net cash) −115 1,149 1,445 1,429 1,220 1,266 960 883 968 1,138 973 680 590 328 382 440 436 966
Diluted shares — — — 21m 21m 25m 32m 34m 37m 38m 38m 38m 39m 38m 36m 33m 32m 45m
Returned to shareholders
Dividends 57 214 — 35 — — — — — — — — 6 20 25 25 24 35
Buybacks — — — — 7 — — — — — — — 2 50 114 51 0 —
Total returned 57 214 — 35 7 — — — — — — — 8 70 139 76 24 35

Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL company facts (US and foreign periodic filings); column headings link to the filing. EBITDA is operating income plus depreciation and amortisation. Free cash flow is cash from operations minus capital spending. Growth is left blank when last year's figure was a loss or under 2% of revenue. Share counts and EPS are restated for stock splits. A dash means the company didn't report the figure.

Financial health

2 of 2 checks passed · September 30, 2026
What it owns · $4.0bn
Short-term assets $2.5bnLonger-term assets $1.6bn
What it owes, and who funded it · $4.0bn
Short-term liabilities $1.1bnLonger-term liabilities $1.6bnShareholders' equity $1.3bn
  • Short-term assets cover short-term liabilities $2.5bn of assets due within a year against $1.1bn of liabilities due within a year.
  • Short-term assets cover long-term liabilities $2.5bn short-term assets against $1.6bn of longer-dated liabilities.
  • More cash than debt Cash or debt not separately reported. Not assessable.
  • Debt below 40% of shareholders' equity Equity or debt not reported. Not assessable.
  • Debt burden no higher than five years ago Five-year comparison not available. Not assessable.
  • A year's operating cash flow covers at least 20% of debt Cash flow or debt not reported. Not assessable.
  • Operating profit covers interest at least five times over Interest not separately reported. Not assessable.

From Ryerson Holding Corp's latest balance sheet as filed. Checks are fixed, documented rules (methodology), counted only where the company reports the figures — a dot means the filing doesn't break the item out. Descriptions of reported data, not advice.

Dividends, buybacks and capital spending

Dividends (TTM)
$35.3M
Buybacks, last 3 fiscal years
$165M
Diluted share count
+41.1%
year over year
Total shareholder yield
2.0%
dividends 2.0% + buybacks 0.0% of market value
Dividend payout ratio
250%
of net income paid out
Sales & admin spending
16.3%
of revenue

Competitors: side by side with peers

Closest by revenue in steel
Growth, margins and cash generation against peers
Last 12 months unless stated RYZ WS CMC CRS RS CLF Median
Revenue, last 12 months $6.9bn $5.3bn $9.4bn $3.2bn $17.4bn $20.1bn $5.3bn
Revenue growth, last 12 months 53.2% 69.1% 20.5% 10.2% 24.7% 7.8% 14.2%
Revenue growth, 3-year average 9.1% 15.5% 2.2% −5.3% 4.8% −2.9% 2.2%
Revenue growth, latest quarter 87.5% 212.4% 25.7% 8.8% 42.8% 18.5% 23.0%
Gross margin 17.3% 10.4% 18.6% 31.2% 31.5% 1.5% 11.2%
Operating margin 1.0% 0.1% — 23.4% 8.8% −1.4% 0.5%
Operating margin, 3-year average 0.9% 3.3% — 18.6% 8.5% −4.2% 3.6%
Net margin 0.2% −0.7% 7.0% 17.9% 6.4% −2.4% 1.7%
Cash from operations / revenue −1.6% 3.8% 11.3% 19.4% 4.6% 0.6% 4.6%
Free-cash-flow margin −2.7% 0.9% 5.1% 10.7% 2.8% −2.4% 2.8%
Free-cash-flow margin, 3-year average 0.3% 2.3% 5.5% 9.1% 5.0% −2.6% 4.4%
Stock pay / revenue 0.2% 0.2% 0.5% 0.9% 0.4% 0.7% 0.4%
Change in share count 41.1% 0.2% −1.9% −0.8% −3.1% 14.8% −0.8%

Median of all 15 companies we cover in steel. Shaded: best of the six on that line (lowest for stock pay and share-count growth). 3-year figures average the last three 12-month periods; 3-year growth is compound annual. Source: SEC filings.

Peer comparison

15 steel companies
Measures ranked against peers
Measure Company Peer median Rank
Revenue growth Growth 53.2% 14.2% 2 of 15
Change in growth rate Growth +21.7pp +4.9pp 3 of 15
Gross margin Profitability 17.3% 10.8% 4 of 13
Operating margin Profitability 1.0% 0.1% 5 of 11
Net margin Profitability 0.2% 1.7% 10 of 15
Free-cash-flow margin Cash generation -2.7% 2.8% 11 of 15
Stock pay as % of revenue Cash generation 0.2% 0.4% 4 of 11
Change in share count Balance sheet 41.1% -0.8% 15 of 15

Rank 1 = best in the group (for spending, debt and dilution, lower ranks first).

Where the revenue comes from

Fiscal year to December 31, 2025
Geography
Region Revenue Share YoY
United States $4.1B 89.9% ▼ 0.8%
Outside the US $462M 10.1% ▲ 0.9%

From Ryerson Holding Corp's 10-K filed February 23, 2026, as tagged in the filing. View filing. Indented rows are part of the line above; their share is of that line. In the bars, the faint bar behind is the year before.

Reported value
$1.2B
Institutions reporting
200
Shares held vs prior quarter
▲ 1.0%
Positions opened / closed
36 / 25

Top buyers and sellers, Q2 2026: 115 institutions bought and 81 sold ; the biggest buyer was Franklin Resources Inc (+759K shares) and the biggest seller Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership (−696K). See which funds bought and sold →

Largest reported holders, June 30, 2026
Manager Value Shares Share of 13F value Shares QoQ
Blackrock, Inc. $120M 4.9M 10.0% ▲ 2.0%
Platinum Equity Advisors, LLC $96.6M 3.9M 8.0% 0.0%
Franklin Resources Inc $93.3M 3.8M 7.7% ▲ 25.0%
Jb Capital Partners LP $69.9M 2.8M 5.8% 0.0%
Dimensional Fund Advisors LP $66.4M 2.7M 5.5% ▼ 15.1%
State Street Corp $54.3M 2.2M 4.5% ▼ 11.0%
Donald Smith & Co., Inc. $49M 2.0M 4.1% ▲ 1.8%
Vanguard Capital Management LLC $48.2M 2.0M 4.0% ▲ 0.9%
American Century Companies Inc $45.8M 1.9M 3.8% ▼ 13.3%
Frontier Capital Management Co LLC $41.4M 1.7M 3.4% ▲ 11.0%
Mirae Asset Global Etfs Holdings Ltd. $33.7M 1.4M 2.8% ▲ 8.5%
Charles Schwab Investment Management Inc $28.7M 1.2M 2.4% ▼ 23.8%

From Form 13F filings with the SEC ( quarterly data sets), as reported by each manager for June 30, 2026 and filed up to 45 days later. 13F reports cover long US-listed positions of managers above $100M only, so this is not Ryerson Holding Corp's complete shareholder register. Values are as reported by the filers .

Insider trading activity

Full insider history and chart
Recent insider open-market transactions
Insider Date Trade Shares Price Value
Kannan Molly D CAO & Corporate Controller July 28, 2026 Sell pre-set plan 500 $32.00 $16,000
Kannan Molly D CAO & Corporate Controller June 11, 2026 Sell pre-set plan 1,000 $30.00 $30,000
Kannan Molly D CAO & Corporate Controller May 29, 2026 Sell pre-set plan 3,000 $28.42 $85,260
Silver Mark S. EVP, Chief Legal/Risk Officer May 28, 2026 Sell 11,174 $27.91 $311,866
Kannan Molly D CAO & Corporate Controller May 13, 2026 Sell 2,500 $26.18 $65,450
Claussen James J Executive Vice President & CFO February 3, 2026 Sell pre-set plan 4,972 $30.00 $149,160
Lehner Edward J. President & CEO January 22, 2026 Sell pre-set plan 59,001 $30.06 $1.8M
Lehner Edward J. President & CEO January 21, 2026 Sell pre-set plan 1,000 $30.01 $30,010

From insiders' Form 4 filings with the SEC. Excludes awards, option exercises and shares withheld for tax. "Pre-set plan" means the filing marks the trade as made under a Rule 10b5-1 plan. See every insider trade since five years ago, on a price chart.

Earnings dates and SEC filings

Results announcements

Next expected around January 25, 2027 estimated from the company's past filing pattern, not announced

  • October 28, 2026
  • July 29, 2026
  • May 6, 2026
  • February 19, 2026
  • February 6, 2026
  • October 28, 2025

Recent SEC filings

Data status

When each part of this page on Ryerson Holding Corp was last updated.

DataLast updatedSource
Share priceExchange closing prices
Financial statementsSEC 10-K and 10-Q filings
News and updatesCompany releases and SEC 8-K filings
Analyst estimatesAggregated analyst estimates
Valuation and scoresOur models, from the filed figures

How we build and check these figures: methodology and data sources.

Ryerson Holding Corp in brief

What does Ryerson Holding Corp do?
Ryerson Holding Corp is a US-listed company in the steel industry. Its financial year ends in December.
What is Ryerson Holding Corp's stock ticker?
Ryerson Holding Corp trades under the ticker RYZ on NYSE. This page brings together its financial statements, valuation models, ownership and recent company updates.
What is Ryerson Holding Corp's revenue, and how fast is it growing?
Over its most recent trailing twelve months, Ryerson Holding Corp reported revenue of $6.9B, 53.2% higher than a year earlier, according to its SEC filings.
What is Ryerson Holding Corp's free cash flow?
Ryerson Holding Corp's free-cash-flow margin is -2.7% of revenue over the trailing twelve months, ranking 11 of the 15 steel companies we cover.
Who are Ryerson Holding Corp's largest institutional shareholders?
By value reported in 13F filings for June 30, 2026, the largest reported holders are Blackrock, Inc., Platinum Equity Advisors, LLC and Franklin Resources Inc. 13F reports cover long US-listed positions of managers above $100M, filed up to 45 days after quarter end.
What is Ryerson Holding Corp's market cap?
On November 2, 2026, Ryerson Holding Corp's market capitalisation was about $1.5B, with a price-to-earnings ratio of 106.5 and net debt of $966M. Market figures come from third-party market data and may be delayed.
Does Ryerson Holding Corp pay a dividend?
Yes: Ryerson Holding Corp paid $35.3M in dividends over the trailing twelve months, a dividend yield of 2.01% and a payout ratio of 250.4%.
Who are Ryerson Holding Corp's competitors?
In our Steel peer group, the companies closest to Ryerson Holding Corp are Worthington Steel, Inc., Commercial Metals Co, Carpenter Technology Corp, Reliance, Inc. and Cleveland-cliffs Inc. The side-by-side comparison below sets their revenue, margins and growth against Ryerson Holding Corp's.
Are insiders buying or selling Ryerson Holding Corp stock?
Over the last 12 months, Ryerson Holding Corp's directors and officers reported 0 open-market purchases and 8 sales on Form 4. The insider trading page charts every trade.
When is Ryerson Holding Corp's next earnings date?
Around January 25, 2027, estimated from the spacing of its past results announcements (8-K filings). That is an estimate, not a confirmed date — Ryerson Holding Corp announces its own schedule.