undamentalytics Newsletter

Sabra Health Care Reit, Inc. (SBRA) stock

Add holding +

NASDAQ: SBRA Nasdaq Health Care REITs Next results ~February 11, 2027

B Fundamentals grade

Sabra Health Care Reit, Inc. is a US-listed company in the health care REITs industry. Its financial year ends in December.

Stock price today

Loading chart…

Third-party market data · may be delayed

Model estimate per share

~$22

Valuation models combined (2)

Base case. Range ~$21–$23. Weighted average of 2 models (funds-from-operations model, dividend discount (growing dividend)), the funds-from-operations model counting double.

Price vs value

No Buy/Hold/Sell rating is issued: only 2 valuation models apply; a rating needs 3.

Who’s trading

What company insiders, investment funds and members of Congress have been doing with the stock, from their own filings.

  • Insiders0 buying, 2 selling0 purchases and 2 sales by directors and officers, last 12 monthsInsider trades
  • Funds220 adding, 193 cuttingOf 51 active managers that changed their stake, 21 added; quarter to June 30, 2026Fund buyers and sellers

Value diary

Our note on each quarter Sabra Health Care Reit files

10-Q filed November 2: Sabra Health Care Reit

Sabra Health Care REIT grew revenue to $919m over the twelve months to September 2026, a 23.4% rise on the prior year and an acceleration from the 17.3% pace recorded a quarter earlier. Diluted shares outstanding climbed 5.9% over the same period, diluting existing holders. Reflecting this stronger trading, the fundamentals grade has improved from C+ to B. On valuation, our combined model output puts fair value at $21.80 a share, above the current price of $19.89, suggesting the stock trades at a discount to its estimated worth.

Source: 10-Q filed November 2, 2026 on SEC EDGAR · Financials · Valuation

Earlier notes (1)

Where Sabra Health Care Reit stands after its latest 10-Q

Revenue for the twelve months to June 2026 was $860m, up 17.3% on a year earlier, faster than the 12.9% growth a quarter earlier. The diluted share count is up 4.9% on a year earlier, which dilutes existing holders.

10-Q on SEC EDGAR

Written from the company's filings and our models when each quarter's report arrives. Figures in older notes are as published at the time. Not investment advice.

The Fundamentalytics view

Next results ~February 11, 2027 (estimated)

Sabra Health Care Reit, Inc.'s trailing-twelve-month revenue grew 23.4% year on year, with a free-cash-flow margin of 19.0%. Where it stands out: change in growth rate of +6.1pp ranks 3 of 17 health care reits companies we cover.

Current signal Free cash flow diverging from earnings: TTM free cash flow grew 7.1% while net income fell 59.2%: a 66pp divergence.

Assembled from SEC-filed figures — the full workings are on this page and in our methodology. Observations, not recommendations.

Strengths

  • Fast growth. Revenue grew 23.4% over the last 12 months, against a median of 15.0% for health care reits companies we cover.
  • Growth speeding up. The growth rate is 6.1 points higher than a quarter earlier.
  • Estimates rising. Analysts' consensus for next year's earnings per share has risen 9.0% over 90 days.

Things to watch

  • Share dilution. Diluted shares rose 5.9% in a year.
  • High debt. Long-term debt exceeds cash by $2.4bn, more than 1.5 times annual revenue.
  • High earnings multiple. The shares trade at 70 times the last 12 months' earnings, so expectations are demanding.
  • Missing expectations. Earnings per share fell short of the consensus estimate in 2 of the last four quarters.

Latest results: FY2026 Q3

Filed November 2, 2026
Earnings per share
$0.19 against an average estimate of $0.17: beat by 15.4%
Revenue
$250m, up 31.3% on a year earlier
Next report
November 2, 2026; average EPS estimate $0.18

Sabra Health Care Reit's figures from its SEC filings and results release; estimates are the analysts' average. Not a recommendation.

Price chart

  • 1 day+2.1%
  • 1 week+3.5%
  • 1 month+5.0%
  • This year+8.8%
  • 1 year+19.5%
  • 5 years+107.6%
  • S&P 500 this year+11.2%

Closing prices to 2026-11-02. Price change only, dividends excluded.

Loading chart…

Third-party market data · may be delayed

At a glance

Trailing twelve months, from SEC filings

Profitability

Revenue (TTM)
$919M
Net margin
7.8%
EPS (TTM, diluted)
$0.28

Growth

Revenue growth
+23.4%
Change in growth rate
+6.1 pts
Share count change
+5.9%

Earnings

Last results
November 2, 2026
Next results (est.)
February 11, 2027

News & updates

Updated November 2, 2026

Company announcements, filed results and changes that matter to shareholders.

  1. Results
  2. Insider trade
  3. Results
  4. Announcement

Refreshed hourly when new source data is available. Summaries are checked against company releases and SEC filings. Company announcement headlines are labelled when a checked summary is unavailable.

Fundamentalytics rating

model v1.6 · 2026-11-03

Not rated: only 2 valuation models apply; a rating needs 3.

Valuation models

We value Sabra Health Care Reit, Inc. as an equity reit, with every model that fits that kind of business. Cost of equity 7.6%: the 10-year Treasury yield (4.9%) plus a beta of 0.59 times a 4.5% equity risk premium.

Value per share by model
Model Value per share In the combined value?
Funds-from-operations model Funds from operations growing 2.5% a year, discounted at 8%. ~$21 ~$18–$26 Primary model, counts double
Price-to-FFO vs peers Funds from operations per share times peers' typical (harmonic-mean) price-to-FFO. ~$0.4 ~$9.6–$20 Left out: out of range vs price (0.02x)
Dividend discount (growing dividend) Today's dividend growing 2.5% a year, discounted at the cost of equity. ~$23 ~$20–$29 Included
Combined value Weighted average of the models that apply: the primary model (funds-from-operations model) counts double. Models more than 5x or less than 0.2x the share price, or more than 3x away from the other models' median, are left out. ~$22 ~$21–$23 2 models

Different models fail in different ways, so where several apply we average them rather than trust one. Peer-based models compare Sabra Health Care Reit, Inc. with equity REITs in our coverage, using third-party market data. Model values are estimates under stated assumptions, updated as new filings arrive; not price targets or investment advice. How each model works.

Moat

41 /100

Weak moat

How hard Sabra Health Care Reit's competitive advantage looks for rivals to wear away, judged from 10 years of its own filings: returns on capital, pricing power, profit durability, cash conversion and discipline.

  • Returns on capital 0 / 20

    Net income has been a median 1.2% of total assets over 10 years.

  • Durability 2 / 20

    Net margin has been a median 11.0%; its worst year was -13.6%.

  • Cash conversion 20 / 20

    Free cash flow was positive in 10 of 10 years, at a median 24.0% of revenue.

  • Discipline 11 / 20

    The diluted share count rose 18.6% over five years; stock-based pay has been a median 1.6% of revenue.

AI disruption exposure: Low. In this industry, the business rests on physical assets, regulated networks or products AI itself depends on.

A rules-based reading of reported figures, not a forecast and not investment advice. How the score is built: methodology.

Forecasts and guidance

Analysts' consensus

Sabra Health Care Reit, Inc.: consensus estimates
Fiscal yearEPSGrowthRevenueGrowth
Current $0.40 −37% $927m +20%
Next $0.81 — $1.0bn +11%

Next year's EPS estimate has moved +9.0% in 90 days, across 2 analysts.

How the EPS forecast has moved

The consensus EPS forecast for the current fiscal year is −41.2% on 90 days ago. In the last 30 days, 0 analysts raised Sabra Health Care Reit, Inc.'s forecast and 1 cut it.

Consensus EPS forecast Sabra Health Care Reit, Inc., last 90 days
$0.40 $0.60 $0.80 $1.00 90 days ago 60 days ago 30 days ago 7 days ago Now Current fiscal year, 90 days ago: $0.69 Current fiscal year, 60 days ago: $0.59 Current fiscal year, 30 days ago: $0.48 Current fiscal year, 7 days ago: $0.45 Current fiscal year, Now: $0.40 $0.40 Next fiscal year, 90 days ago: $0.74 Next fiscal year, 60 days ago: $0.74 Next fiscal year, 30 days ago: $0.76 Next fiscal year, 7 days ago: $0.78 Next fiscal year, Now: $0.81 $0.81

Average of analysts' published estimates (third-party data).

View chart data
Period Current fiscal yearNext fiscal year
90 days ago $0.69$0.74
60 days ago $0.59$0.74
30 days ago $0.48$0.76
7 days ago $0.45$0.78
Now $0.40$0.81

Earnings against estimates

Sabra Health Care Reit, Inc.: reported EPS against the consensus estimate
Quarter toEstimateActualSurprise
Sept 2026 $0.17 $0.19 +15.4%
Jun 2026 $0.17 $0.15 −10.2%
Mar 2026 $0.16 $0.16 +0.4%
Dec 2025 $0.16 $0.16 −0.5%

Adjusted EPS as companies report it, against the average analyst estimate.

Analyst recommendations

16 analysts, Nov 2026
Buy638%
Hold1063%
Sell00%

Monthly trend

  1. Nov 202651016
  2. Oct 202651016
  3. Sep 202651016

Counts of recommendations published by analysts covering Sabra Health Care Reit, Inc., by month. Source: Aggregated broker recommendations (third-party data). Aggregated counts only: we do not reproduce any firm's recommendation or price target, and these are not Fundamentalytics ratings.

Positioning

Short interest
9.5%
of tradable shares
Days to cover
6.95
at average volume
Short interest, 1 month
−16%
to October 15, 2026
Held by institutions
—
of shares
Held by insiders
1.4%
of shares
Employees
58
full time

Consensus figures average analysts' published estimates (third-party data); guidance is the company's own. Neither is our forecast. Short interest is reported twice a month and lags. Market data may be delayed.

This section is general information, not investment advice or a personal recommendation, and it does not take account of your objectives or circumstances. Forecasts and guidance are estimates, not promises: companies miss their own guidance and analysts' figures are often revised. Prices can fall as well as rise, and you can lose money. See our disclaimer.

Share-price performance

Market data may be delayed

What moved the share price

Last 12 months +17.6%

$16.78 on October 31, 2025 to $19.72

Sabra Health Care Reit, Inc.: share-price change split into its parts
PartThenNowEffect
Revenue (last 12 months) $733m $860m +17.3%
Net margin 24.9% 7.6% −69.4%
P/E multiple 22.0x 75.7x +243.5%
Share count 240m 251m −4.6%

Biggest factor: p/e multiple.

Last 3 years +75.7%

$11.22 on November 3, 2023 to $19.72

Sabra Health Care Reit, Inc.: share-price change split into its parts
PartThenNowEffect
Revenue (last 12 months) $628m $860m +36.8%
P/S multiple 4.1x 5.8x +39.7%
Share count 231m 251m −8.1%

Biggest factor: p/s multiple. Loss-making at one end, so the split uses price/sales.

The effects multiply back to the price change exactly. Results are the last 12 months as known on each date (filings assumed public 45 days after quarter end).

Return and risk by year

Sabra Health Care Reit, Inc.: yearly return, monthly win rate and worst fall against the S&P 500
Calendar year 202120222023202420252026 to date
Return
SBRA−16%+0%+26%+31%+17%+9%
Industry peers (median)+6%−21%+2%+12%+26%+13%
S&P 500+29%−18%+26%+25%+18%+11%
Months that ended higher
SBRA50%50%50%67%50%36%
S&P 50075%42%67%75%75%46%
Largest fall from a high during the year
SBRA−31%−27%−25%−14%−12%−16%
S&P 500−5%−25%−10%−8%−19%−9%

Worst fall since November 3, 2015: 75% from October 31, 2019 to March 18, 2020. Getting back needed a 299% gain, reached on July 16, 2024, 1581 days after the low.

Price behaviour

52-week range
$16.84 – $22.06
From 52-week high
−10.6%
vs 50-day average
−0.7%
vs 200-day average
+0.5%
Volatility (1 year)
25%
Beta vs S&P 500
-0.26

Volatility is the annualised standard deviation of daily returns. Beta 1.5 means the shares typically moved 1.5% for each 1% move in the S&P 500 over the past year. Prices to November 2, 2026.

Share price after results

Next day
5 up, 6 down
typical move ±2.1%
After a week
4 up, 7 down
typical move ±1.7%
After a month
8 up, 3 down
typical move ±4.7%
Sabra Health Care Reit, Inc.: share-price change after each results release
Results releasedNext dayS&P 500 next day5 days21 days
August 3, 2026 −2.4% +3.3% −2.4% +0.4%
April 29, 2026 +0.7% +1.0% 0.0% −1.6%
February 12, 2026 +4.5% −1.5% +3.2% +8.3%
November 5, 2025 +4.8% −0.7% +5.0% +9.0%
August 4, 2025 −0.6% +1.0% +1.9% +5.6%
May 5, 2025 +2.7% −1.4% +2.8% +2.9%
February 19, 2025 −0.4% −0.2% −0.4% +5.3%
October 31, 2024 −4.8% −1.5% −1.3% −4.6%
August 7, 2024 −0.1% +1.6% −0.3% +6.6%
May 8, 2024 −1.7% +0.6% −1.6% −3.1%
February 27, 2024 +0.4% +0.1% −0.1% +4.6%

From the close before the release date to the close 1, 5 and 21 trading days after it, so releases before the open and after the close are both captured. Past moves don't predict future ones.

Sabra Health Care Reit, Inc. in five measures

Fundamentals grade B
Growth Profitability Cash Balance sheet

Growth, profitability, cash generation and balance sheet are percentiles against the companies we cover in the same industry, from SEC filings (100 = best). Value compares the share price with our modelled value range (50 = at our base value; higher = cheaper). A description of reported data and our model — not a quality score or advice.

Fundamentals

Revenue (TTM) Sabra Health Care Reit, Inc.
$600M $700M $800M $900M $1B FY23 Q4 FY24 Q3 FY25 Q2 FY26 Q3 Revenue (TTM), FY23 Q4: $647.5M Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q1: $652.9M Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q2: $667.9M Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q3: $684.3M Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q4: $703.2M Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q1: $720M Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q2: $733M Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q3: $745.1M Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q4: $774.6M Revenue (TTM), FY26 Q1: $812.8M Revenue (TTM), FY26 Q2: $859.6M Revenue (TTM), FY26 Q3: $919.1M $919.1M

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved November 2, 2026.

View chart data
Period Revenue (TTM)
FY23 Q4 $647.5M
FY24 Q1 $652.9M
FY24 Q2 $667.9M
FY24 Q3 $684.3M
FY24 Q4 $703.2M
FY25 Q1 $720M
FY25 Q2 $733M
FY25 Q3 $745.1M
FY25 Q4 $774.6M
FY26 Q1 $812.8M
FY26 Q2 $859.6M
FY26 Q3 $919.1M
Revenue growth, TTM YoY Sabra Health Care Reit, Inc.
0% 10% 20% 30% FY23 Q4 FY24 Q3 FY25 Q2 FY26 Q3 Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY23 Q4: 3.6% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q1: 4.8% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q2: 6.3% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q3: 5.4% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q4: 8.6% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q1: 10.3% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q2: 9.8% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q3: 8.9% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q4: 10.2% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY26 Q1: 12.9% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY26 Q2: 17.3% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY26 Q3: 23.4% 23.4%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved November 2, 2026.

View chart data
Period Revenue growth, TTM YoY
FY23 Q4 3.6%
FY24 Q1 4.8%
FY24 Q2 6.3%
FY24 Q3 5.4%
FY24 Q4 8.6%
FY25 Q1 10.3%
FY25 Q2 9.8%
FY25 Q3 8.9%
FY25 Q4 10.2%
FY26 Q1 12.9%
FY26 Q2 17.3%
FY26 Q3 23.4%
FCF margin (TTM) Sabra Health Care Reit, Inc.
16% 18% 20% 22% 24% FY23 Q4 FY24 Q3 FY25 Q2 FY26 Q3 FCF margin (TTM), FY23 Q4: 18.1% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q1: 17.1% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q2: 18.6% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q3: 20.3% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q4: 20.0% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q1: 23.3% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q2: 22.7% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q3: 21.9% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q4: 20.9% FCF margin (TTM), FY26 Q1: 20.9% FCF margin (TTM), FY26 Q2: 18.9% FCF margin (TTM), FY26 Q3: 19.0% 19.0%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved November 2, 2026.

View chart data
Period FCF margin (TTM)
FY23 Q4 18.1%
FY24 Q1 17.1%
FY24 Q2 18.6%
FY24 Q3 20.3%
FY24 Q4 20.0%
FY25 Q1 23.3%
FY25 Q2 22.7%
FY25 Q3 21.9%
FY25 Q4 20.9%
FY26 Q1 20.9%
FY26 Q2 18.9%
FY26 Q3 19.0%

Data: SEC EDGAR XBRL company facts (as filed in 10-K/10-Q); forms 10-K, 10-K/A, 10-Q. Generated November 3, 2026. Definitions in our methodology.

Financial statements

US$ millions unless shown otherwise. Fiscal years, plus the last twelve months (LTM) when newer.

Sabra Health Care Reit, Inc.: annual financial statements
Fiscal year 2011 Dec 2011 2012 Dec 2012 2013 Dec 2013 2014 Dec 2014 2015 Dec 2015 2016 Dec 2016 2017 Dec 2017 2018 Dec 2018 2019 Dec 2019 2020 Dec 2020 2021 Dec 2021 2022 Dec 2022 2023 Dec 2023 2024 Dec 2024 2025 Dec 2025 LTM Sept 2026
Income
Revenue 84 103 135 184 239 261 408 623 662 599 570 625 648 703 775 919
Net income 13 20 34 47 79 70 158 279 69 138 −113 −78 14 127 156 72
Diluted EPS $0.43 $0.52 $0.68 $0.78 $1.11 $0.92 $1.40 $1.51 $0.37 $0.67 −$0.52 −$0.34 $0.06 $0.54 $0.64 $0.28
Growth (year on year)
Revenue — +22.5% +30.6% +36.2% +30.2% +9.1% +56.7% +52.7% +6.1% −9.5% −4.8% +9.7% +3.6% +8.6% +10.2% +23.4%
Net income — +51.9% +72.8% +39.3% +69.1% −11.5% +125.4% +76.2% −75.3% +100.6% −181.8% — — +821.1% +22.8% −59.2%
Diluted EPS — +20.9% +30.8% +14.7% +42.3% −17.1% +52.2% +7.9% −75.5% +81.1% −177.6% — — +800.0% +18.5% −61.4%
Margins
Net margin 15.2% 18.9% 25.0% 25.6% 33.2% 27.0% 38.8% 44.8% 10.4% 23.1% −19.9% −12.4% 2.1% 18.0% 20.1% 7.8%
Cash flow
Cash from operations 45 56 62 85 121 176 136 361 372 355 356 316 301 311 349 401
Stock-based pay 5 8 8 10 6 7 8 8 10 8 8 7 8 9 11 16
Balance sheet
Cash 42 17 4 62 7 26 519 50 39 59 112 49 41 60 72 36
Total debt 379 570 688 1,092 1,398 1,228 3,400 3,233 2,416 2,383 2,416 2,526 2,436 2,437 2,551 2,455
Net debt (negative = net cash) 337 553 684 1,030 1,390 1,202 2,881 3,183 2,377 2,324 2,304 2,476 2,394 2,377 2,479 2,418
Diluted shares 30m 37m 38m 47m 62m 66m 106m 179m 188m 207m 219m 231m 233m 236m 244m 255m
Returned to shareholders
Dividends 32 49 58 81 110 119 182 325 335 278 263 277 277 280 289 303
Total returned 32 49 58 81 110 119 182 325 335 278 263 277 277 280 289 303

Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL company facts (US and foreign periodic filings); column headings link to the filing. EBITDA is operating income plus depreciation and amortisation. Free cash flow is cash from operations minus capital spending. Growth is left blank when last year's figure was a loss or under 2% of revenue. Share counts and EPS are restated for stock splits. A dash means the company didn't report the figure.

Dividends, buybacks and capital spending

Dividends (TTM)
$303M
Returned to shareholders
173%
of free cash flow
Diluted share count
+5.9%
year over year
Total shareholder yield
5.9%
dividends 5.9% + buybacks 0.0% of market value
Dividend payout ratio
423%
of net income paid out

Competitors: side by side with peers

Closest by revenue in health care reits
Growth, margins and cash generation against peers
Last 12 months unless stated SBRA MPT HR OHI CTRE DHC Median
Revenue, last 12 months $919m $1.0bn $1.1bn $1.3bn $571m $1.5bn $919m
Revenue growth, last 12 months 23.4% 10.6% −5.8% 15.0% 53.0% −3.8% 15.0%
Revenue growth, 3-year average 12.3% −10.5% −5.7% 14.6% 40.9% 2.2% 12.0%
Revenue growth, latest quarter 31.3% 7.9% −3.7% 16.2% 43.5% −5.4% 11.1%
Gross margin — 90.3% — — 100.0% — 60.1%
Operating margin — 68.9% 20.6% 43.5% — 24.9% 35.3%
Operating margin, 3-year average — 63.9% 21.5% 53.9% — 27.4% 35.7%
Net margin 7.8% −3.0% −4.0% 67.0% 62.2% −10.3% 7.8%
Cash from operations / revenue 43.6% 22.3% 39.7% 69.5% 78.2% 3.7% 41.7%
Free-cash-flow margin 19.0% −5.2% −5.5% 63.6% 58.3% −4.4% 15.1%
Free-cash-flow margin, 3-year average 20.4% −6.5% −11.2% 66.1% 59.7% −7.6% 19.1%
Stock pay / revenue 1.8% 1.2% 1.6% 4.1% 2.0% 0.1% 1.6%
Change in share count 5.9% −0.2% −1.4% 7.9% 23.8% 0.3% 6.1%

Median of all 17 companies we cover in health care reits. Shaded: best of the six on that line (lowest for stock pay and share-count growth). 3-year figures average the last three 12-month periods; 3-year growth is compound annual. Source: SEC filings.

Peer comparison

17 health care reits companies
Measures ranked against peers
Measure Company Peer median Rank
Revenue growth Growth 23.4% 15.0% 5 of 17
Change in growth rate Growth +6.1pp +1.1pp 3 of 17
Net margin Profitability 7.8% 7.8% 9 of 17
Stock pay as % of revenue Cash generation 1.8% 1.8% 9 of 16
Long-term debt as % of assets Balance sheet 44.9% 47.4% 5 of 14
Change in share count Balance sheet 5.9% 6.1% 8 of 17

Rank 1 = best in the group (for spending, debt and dilution, lower ranks first).

Reported value
$5.1B
Institutions reporting
462
Shares held vs prior quarter
▲ 0.7%
Positions opened / closed
45 / 44

Top buyers and sellers, Q2 2026: 220 institutions bought and 193 sold ; the biggest buyer was Rush Island Management, LP (+2.6M shares) and the biggest seller Jpmorgan Chase & Co (−5.0M). See which funds bought and sold →

Largest reported holders, June 30, 2026
Manager Value Shares Share of 13F value Shares QoQ
Blackrock, Inc. $812M 41.6M 15.9% ▲ 6.4%
Principal Financial Group Inc $482M 24.7M 9.5% ▼ 1.4%
Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC $456M 23.4M 8.9% ▲ 0.9%
State Street Corp $240M 12.3M 4.7% ▲ 1.7%
Vanguard Capital Management LLC $221M 11.3M 4.3% ▲ 1.1%
Geode Capital Management, LLC $154M 7.9M 3.0% ▲ 6.2%
Centersquare Investment Management LLC $113M 5.8M 2.2% ▲ 49.9%
Bank Of America Corp $103M 5.3M 2.0% ▼ 2.0%
Charles Schwab Investment Management Inc $94.4M 4.8M 1.9% ▲ 1.4%
Nuveen, LLC $87.1M 4.5M 1.7% ▼ 33.1%
Lasalle Investment Management Securities LLC $83.5M 4.3M 1.6% ▲ 11.9%
Rush Island Management, LP $82.1M 4.2M 1.6% ▲ 163.4%

From Form 13F filings with the SEC ( quarterly data sets), as reported by each manager for June 30, 2026 and filed up to 45 days later. 13F reports cover long US-listed positions of managers above $100M only, so this is not Sabra Health Care Reit, Inc.'s complete shareholder register. Values are as reported by the filers ; 1 inconsistently scaled filing rows were excluded.

Insider trading activity

Full insider history and chart
Recent insider open-market transactions
Insider Date Trade Shares Price Value
Matros Richard K Chair, CEO and President September 8, 2026 Sell pre-set plan 200,000 $20.83 $4.2M
Flores Jessica Executive VP & CAO March 25, 2026 Sell 15,231 $19.86 $302,488

From insiders' Form 4 filings with the SEC. Excludes awards, option exercises and shares withheld for tax. "Pre-set plan" means the filing marks the trade as made under a Rule 10b5-1 plan. See every insider trade since five years ago, on a price chart.

Trades by members of Congress

All 14 trades and filings

No trades in Sabra Health Care Reit, Inc. disclosed in the last 12 months; 14 earlier trades on record.

  • Daniel S. Goldman(D-NY 10):Sale (full), $1,001 - $15,000, traded April 10, 2023, filed May 19, 2023
  • Daniel S. Goldman(D-NY 10):Purchase, $1,001 - $15,000, traded March 1, 2023, filed April 17, 2023
  • Chris Jacobs(R-NY 27):Sale (full), $1,001 - $15,000, traded November 8, 2022, filed December 12, 2022

Value ranges as filed; reports can arrive up to 45 days after a trade.

Earnings dates and SEC filings

Results announcements

Next expected around February 11, 2027 estimated from the company's past filing pattern, not announced

  • November 2, 2026
  • August 3, 2026
  • April 29, 2026
  • February 12, 2026
  • November 5, 2025
  • August 4, 2025

Recent SEC filings

Data status

When each part of this page on Sabra Health Care Reit, Inc. was last updated.

DataLast updatedSource
Share priceExchange closing prices
Financial statementsSEC 10-K and 10-Q filings
News and updatesCompany releases and SEC 8-K filings
Analyst estimatesAggregated analyst estimates
Valuation and scoresOur models, from the filed figures

How we build and check these figures: methodology and data sources.

Sabra Health Care Reit, Inc. in brief

What does Sabra Health Care Reit, Inc. do?
Sabra Health Care Reit, Inc. is a US-listed company in the health care REITs industry. Its financial year ends in December.
What is Sabra Health Care Reit, Inc.'s stock ticker?
Sabra Health Care Reit, Inc. trades under the ticker SBRA on Nasdaq. This page brings together its financial statements, valuation models, ownership and recent company updates.
What is Sabra Health Care Reit, Inc.'s revenue, and how fast is it growing?
Over its most recent trailing twelve months, Sabra Health Care Reit, Inc. reported revenue of $919M, 23.4% higher than a year earlier, according to its SEC filings.
What is Sabra Health Care Reit, Inc.'s free cash flow?
Sabra Health Care Reit, Inc.'s free-cash-flow margin is 19.0% of revenue over the trailing twelve months.
Who are Sabra Health Care Reit, Inc.'s largest institutional shareholders?
By value reported in 13F filings for June 30, 2026, the largest reported holders are Blackrock, Inc., Principal Financial Group Inc and Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC. 13F reports cover long US-listed positions of managers above $100M, filed up to 45 days after quarter end.
What is Sabra Health Care Reit, Inc.'s market cap?
On November 2, 2026, Sabra Health Care Reit, Inc.'s market capitalisation was about $5B, with a price-to-earnings ratio of 70.4 and net debt of $2.4B. Market figures come from third-party market data and may be delayed.
Does Sabra Health Care Reit, Inc. pay a dividend?
Yes: Sabra Health Care Reit, Inc. paid $303M in dividends over the trailing twelve months, a dividend yield of 5.86% and a payout ratio of 423.4%.
Who are Sabra Health Care Reit, Inc.'s competitors?
In our Health Care REITs peer group, the companies closest to Sabra Health Care Reit, Inc. are Medical Properties Trust Inc, Healthcare Realty Trust Inc, Omega Healthcare Investors Inc, Caretrust Reit, Inc. and Diversified Healthcare Trust. The side-by-side comparison below sets their revenue, margins and growth against Sabra Health Care Reit, Inc.'s.
Are insiders buying or selling Sabra Health Care Reit, Inc. stock?
Over the last 12 months, Sabra Health Care Reit, Inc.'s directors and officers reported 0 open-market purchases and 2 sales on Form 4. The insider trading page charts every trade.
When is Sabra Health Care Reit, Inc.'s next earnings date?
Around February 11, 2027, estimated from the spacing of its past results announcements (8-K filings). That is an estimate, not a confirmed date — Sabra Health Care Reit, Inc. announces its own schedule.