undamentalytics Newsletter

Sezzle Inc. (SEZL) stock

Add holding +

NASDAQ: SEZL Nasdaq Transaction & Payment Processing Services Next results ~November 4, 2026

B+ Fundamentals grade

Sezzle Inc. is a US-listed company in the transaction & payment processing services industry. Its financial year ends in December.

Stock price today

Loading chart…

Third-party market data · may be delayed

Fair value per share

Under review: our cash-flow value ($242.75) was left out of our combined valuation (it is more than 3x away from the median of our other models), so it can't be the basis of a rating.

Price vs value

Under review: our cash-flow value ($242.75) was left out of our combined valuation (it is more than 3x away from the median of our other models), so it can't be the basis of a rating. We'll show the comparison once resolved.

Who’s trading

What company insiders, investment funds and members of Congress have been doing with the stock, from their own filings.

  • Insiders3 buying, 7 selling3 purchases and 94 sales by directors and officers, last 12 monthsInsider trades
  • Funds211 adding, 104 cuttingOf 40 active managers that changed their stake, 22 added; quarter to June 30, 2026Fund buyers and sellers

Value diary

Our note on each quarter Sezzle files

Where Sezzle stands after its latest 10-Q

Revenue for the twelve months to June 2026 was $532m, up 43.1% on a year earlier, slower than the 46.1% growth a quarter earlier. Free-cash-flow margin rose to 51.6% from 45.1% a year earlier. Operating margin widened to 40.4% from 37.0%. It passes 3 of our 3 financial-health checks.

Our model value for Sezzle is under review, so past values are not shown until it is resolved.

Source: 10-Q filed August 7, 2026 on SEC EDGAR · Financials · Valuation

Written from the company's filings and our models when each quarter's report arrives. Figures in older notes are as published at the time. Not investment advice.

The Fundamentalytics view

Next results ~November 4, 2026 (estimated)

Sezzle Inc.'s trailing-twelve-month revenue grew 43.1% year on year, with a free-cash-flow margin of 51.6%. Where it stands out: stock pay as % of revenue of 0.8% ranks 1 of 30 transaction & payment processing services companies we cover. Where it lags: change in growth rate of -3.1pp ranks 25 of 30 transaction & payment processing services companies we cover.

Our discounted-cash-flow model values the business at ~$240 per share in the base case (~$180–$320 across growth scenarios) — model values under stated assumptions, not a price target.

Current signal Free-cash-flow margin near historical high: TTM FCF margin of 51.6% is above every prior reading in its 20-quarter history.

Assembled from SEC-filed figures — the full workings are on this page and in our methodology. Observations, not recommendations.

Strengths

  • Fast growth. Revenue grew 43.1% over the last 12 months, against a median of 9.7% for transaction & payment processing services companies we cover.
  • High operating margin. 40.4% of revenue is left as operating profit, against a median of 9.8% for transaction & payment processing services companies we cover.
  • Margins widening. Operating margin is up 3.4 points on a year ago.
  • Strong cash generation. 51.6% of revenue turned into free cash flow, against a median of 18.4% for transaction & payment processing services companies we cover.
  • Shrinking share count. Diluted shares fell 1.7% in a year, so each share owns more of the business.

Things to watch

  • Volatile shares. Over the past year the shares showed annualised volatility of 87% and a beta of 2.4 against the S&P 500.
  • Growth easing. The growth rate is 3.1 points lower than a quarter earlier.
  • Below peers: change in growth rate. Change in growth rate of -3.1pp ranks 25 of 30 transaction & payment processing services companies we cover (median -0.3pp).
  • Heavily shorted. 23.2% of the shares available to trade are sold short (8.5 days of average volume to cover).

Latest results: FY2026 Q2

Filed August 7, 2026
Earnings per share
$1.13 against an average estimate of $1.01: beat by 11.3%
Revenue
$150m, up 51.7% on a year earlier
Share reaction
+13.0% in the first session after the results on October 8, 2026, against +0.2% for the S&P 500
Next report
November 4, 2026; average EPS estimate $1.29

Sezzle's figures from its SEC filings and results release; estimates are the analysts' average. Not a recommendation.

Price chart

  • 1 day-4.8%
  • 1 week+0.7%
  • 1 month+19.5%
  • This year+102.2%
  • 1 year+95.8%
  • S&P 500 this year+11.2%

Closing prices to 2026-11-02. Price change only, dividends excluded.

Loading chart…

Third-party market data · may be delayed

At a glance

Trailing twelve months, from SEC filings

Profitability

Revenue (TTM)
$532M
Operating margin
40.4%
Net margin
30.4%
EPS (TTM, diluted)
$4.58

Growth

Revenue growth
+43.1%
Change in growth rate
−3.1 pts
Share count change
−1.7%

Cash

Free cash flow (TTM)
$275M
FCF margin
51.6%
Stock pay % of revenue
0.8%

Earnings

Last results
October 8, 2026

News & updates

Updated October 31, 2026

Company announcements, filed results and changes that matter to shareholders.

  1. Results
  2. Announcement
  3. Agreement
  4. Announcement
  5. Results
  6. Insider trade
  7. Insider trade
  8. Insider trade
  9. Results

Refreshed hourly when new source data is available. Summaries are checked against company releases and SEC filings. Company announcement headlines are labelled when a checked summary is unavailable.

Fundamentalytics rating

model v1.6 · 2026-11-03

Not rated: held for review: our cash-flow value ($242.75) was left out of our combined valuation (it is more than 3x away from the median of our other models), so it can't be the basis of a rating.

Our value per share comes from a discounted-cash-flow model of Sezzle Inc.'s free cash flow after stock-based pay ( $230M, FY2026 Q2 TTM, with after-tax interest added back): growth for five years as below (the first two years from forecasts, guidance and the company's record), fading to 2.5%, discounted at 8.5%, then cash added and debt and other claims subtracted. These are model values under stated assumptions, not price targets or recommendations.

The inputs used by the models below have passed source checks. Individual model values are available below and in the interactive valuator. Their differences are shown explicitly; the platform combined value and recommendation remain withheld.

Valuation models

We value Sezzle Inc. as an operating company, with every model that fits that kind of business. Cost of equity 12.5%: the 10-year Treasury yield (4.9%) plus a beta of 1.67 times a 4.5% equity risk premium.

Value per share by model
Model Value per share In the combined value?
Cash-flow model (DCF) Free cash flow to the firm (after stock pay, with after-tax interest added back), grown then faded to 2.5%, discounted at 8.5% as the firm rate, less debt and other claims. ~$240 ~$180–$320 Left out: far from the other models (more than 3x away from their median)
Growth cash-flow model Revenue for this year and next from analysts' consensus, then growth fading to 2.5%; the operating margin moving to profitable peers'; investment needed per dollar of growth from peers; reduced by a failure probability. For young or fast-growing companies. The starting margin is normalized to between -100% and 60%; net margin is a proxy when operating income is not tagged. Uses analysts' consensus estimates (third-party data), not our forecasts. ~$76 ~$50–$97 Included
Forward price-to-earnings vs peers Next year's consensus earnings per share times peers' typical (harmonic-mean) forward price-to-earnings. Uses analysts' consensus estimates (third-party data), not our forecasts. ~$57 ~$42–$120 Included
Residual income Book value plus the present value of returns above the cost of equity, fading over ten years. ~$3.6 ~$2.5–$5.3 Left out: out of range vs price (0.03x)
Justified price-to-book Book value times (return on equity - growth) / (cost of equity - growth): steady-state returns. ~$3.1 ~$2.8–$3.5 Left out: out of range vs price (0.02x)
Combined value Individual source-checked model scenarios are available. The platform combined value and recommendation remain withheld. — Combined value withheld. Review the individual models and their assumptions.

Different models fail in different ways, so where several apply we average them rather than trust one. Peer-based models compare Sezzle Inc. with Transaction & Payment Processing Services in our coverage, using third-party market data. Model values are estimates under stated assumptions, updated as new filings arrive; not price targets or investment advice. How each model works.

Valuation multiples over time Market data may be delayed

Sezzle Inc.: market value and multiples by fiscal year
At fiscal year end 202320242025Now
Share price$3.42$42.63$63.48$128.32
Market value$117m$1.5bn$2.3bn$4.5bn
+ Net debt (− = net cash)$27m$31m$76m$42m
Enterprise value$144m$1.6bn$2.3bn$4.6bn
Multiples
Price / sales 0.7x5.6x5.0x8.5x
Price / earnings 16.4x19.5x17.0x28.0x
Price / free cash flow —11.7x10.8x16.5x
EV / EBITDA 6.2x18.8x13.2x21.1x

Market value uses the period's diluted share count; figures for each fiscal year use that year's results and the price at year end. "Now" uses today's price and the last twelve months.

Moat

52 /100

Moderate moat

How hard Sezzle's competitive advantage looks for rivals to wear away, judged from 6 years of its own filings: returns on capital, pricing power, profit durability, cash conversion and discipline.

  • Returns on capital 20 / 20

    Net income has been a median 12.4% of total assets over 6 years.

  • Durability 6 / 20

    Operating margin has been a median 18.7%; its worst year was -69.1%.

  • Cash conversion 9 / 20

    Free cash flow was positive in 4 of 6 years, at a median 4.3% of revenue.

AI disruption exposure: Medium. In this industry, AI could change how the product is made or sold, without replacing the core asset. The score above includes a 5-point deduction for that exposure (57 before it).

A rules-based reading of reported figures, not a forecast and not investment advice. How the score is built: methodology.

Forecasts and guidance

Next results: November 4, 2026, after the close. Analysts expect revenue of $155m and EPS of $1.29 (range $1.21 to $1.37) for the quarter.

Analysts' consensus

Sezzle Inc.: consensus estimates
Fiscal yearEPSGrowthRevenueGrowth
Current $5.26 +47% $609m +35%
Next $6.65 +26% $757m +24%

Next year's EPS estimate has moved +1.6% in 90 days, across 6 analysts.

How the EPS forecast has moved

The consensus EPS forecast for the current fiscal year is +2.7% on 90 days ago. In the last 30 days, 6 analysts raised Sezzle Inc.'s forecast and 0 cut it.

Consensus EPS forecast Sezzle Inc., last 90 days
$5.00 $5.50 $6.00 $6.50 $7.00 90 days ago 60 days ago 30 days ago 7 days ago Now Current fiscal year, 90 days ago: $5.12 Current fiscal year, 60 days ago: $5.26 Current fiscal year, 30 days ago: $5.26 Current fiscal year, 7 days ago: $5.26 Current fiscal year, Now: $5.26 $5.26 Next fiscal year, 90 days ago: $6.54 Next fiscal year, 60 days ago: $6.65 Next fiscal year, 30 days ago: $6.65 Next fiscal year, 7 days ago: $6.65 Next fiscal year, Now: $6.65 $6.65

Average of analysts' published estimates (third-party data).

View chart data
Period Current fiscal yearNext fiscal year
90 days ago $5.12$6.54
60 days ago $5.26$6.65
30 days ago $5.26$6.65
7 days ago $5.26$6.65
Now $5.26$6.65

Earnings against estimates

Sezzle Inc.: reported EPS against the consensus estimate
Quarter toEstimateActualSurprise
Jun 2026 $1.01 $1.13 +11.3%
Mar 2026 $1.24 $1.43 +15.7%
Dec 2025 $0.96 $1.21 +26.0%
Sept 2025 $0.65 $0.71 +9.2%

Adjusted EPS as companies report it, against the average analyst estimate.

How our valuation uses these forecasts

Our cash-flow model grows Sezzle Inc.'s revenue by +23.1% next year and +16.4% the year after, then fades back toward its own record by year five. Next year's rate weighs analysts' consensus (+28.5%, weight 65%) and the company's own record (+13.0%, weight 35%) . How the weights are set.

Analyst recommendations

7 analysts, Oct 2026
Buy457%
Hold343%
Sell00%

Monthly trend

  1. Oct 20261337
  2. Sep 20261337
  3. Aug 20261247

Counts of recommendations published by analysts covering Sezzle Inc., by month. Source: Aggregated broker recommendations (third-party data). Aggregated counts only: we do not reproduce any firm's recommendation or price target, and these are not Fundamentalytics ratings.

Positioning

Short interest
23.2%
of tradable shares
Days to cover
8.49
at average volume
Short interest, 1 month
−4%
to October 15, 2026
Held by institutions
45%
of shares
Held by insiders
46.6%
of shares
Employees
201
full time

Consensus figures average analysts' published estimates (third-party data); guidance is the company's own. Neither is our forecast. Short interest is reported twice a month and lags. Market data may be delayed.

This section is general information, not investment advice or a personal recommendation, and it does not take account of your objectives or circumstances. Forecasts and guidance are estimates, not promises: companies miss their own guidance and analysts' figures are often revised. Prices can fall as well as rise, and you can lose money. See our disclaimer.

Share-price performance

Market data may be delayed

Recent prices are available. Older price history and the statistics that need it are being loaded in the background.

What moved the share price

Last 12 months +95.8%

$65.55 on October 31, 2025 to $128.32

Sezzle Inc.: share-price change split into its parts
PartThenNowEffect
Revenue (last 12 months) $372m $532m +43.1%
Net margin 28.1% 30.4% +7.9%
P/E multiple 22.5x 28.0x +24.7%
Share count 36m 35m +1.7%

Biggest factor: revenue.

Last 3 years +8004.6%

$1.58 on November 3, 2023 to $128.32

Sezzle Inc.: share-price change split into its parts
PartThenNowEffect
Revenue (last 12 months) $138m $532m +284.6%
Net margin 5.7% 30.4% +435.2%
P/E multiple 6.7x 28.0x +317.6%
Share count 33m 35m −5.7%

Biggest factor: net margin.

The effects multiply back to the price change exactly. Results are the last 12 months as known on each date (filings assumed public 45 days after quarter end).

Return and risk by year

Sezzle Inc.: yearly return, monthly win rate and worst fall against the S&P 500
Calendar year 202420252026 to date
Return
SEZL+1147%+49%+102%
Industry peers (median)+9%−26%+5%
S&P 500+25%+18%+11%
Months that ended higher
SEZL75%42%46%
S&P 50075%75%46%
Largest fall from a high during the year
SEZL−53%−72%−43%
S&P 500−8%−19%−9%

Worst fall since September 13, 2023: 90% from September 13, 2023 to October 27, 2023. Getting back needed a 896% gain, reached on March 26, 2024, 151 days after the low.

Price behaviour

52-week range
$50.97 – $188.55
From 52-week high
−31.9%
vs 50-day average
+6.1%
vs 200-day average
+17.8%
Volatility (1 year)
87%
Beta vs S&P 500
2.40

Volatility is the annualised standard deviation of daily returns. Beta 1.5 means the shares typically moved 1.5% for each 1% move in the S&P 500 over the past year. Prices to November 2, 2026.

Share price after results

Next day
7 up, 5 down
typical move ±15.8%
After a week
8 up, 4 down
typical move ±16.5%
After a month
6 up, 5 down
typical move ±26.9%
Sezzle Inc.: share-price change after each results release
Results releasedNext dayS&P 500 next day5 days21 days
October 8, 2026 +13.0% +0.2% +16.3% —
August 6, 2026 −32.3% +0.5% −25.5% −30.9%
July 14, 2026 +17.7% +0.8% +11.9% −21.7%
May 6, 2026 +17.2% +1.1% +20.2% +36.2%
April 15, 2026 +9.1% +1.0% +25.0% +52.1%
February 25, 2026 +39.7% +0.3% +23.6% +10.5%
February 2, 2026 −0.4% −0.4% +6.8% +18.5%
November 5, 2025 −5.7% −0.7% −6.8% +11.2%
October 21, 2025 −2.3% −0.5% −4.7% −31.1%
August 7, 2025 −35.7% +0.7% −35.8% −38.2%
July 22, 2025 +2.4% +0.9% +4.7% −34.7%
June 11, 2025 +14.1% +0.1% +16.4% +10.6%

From the close before the release date to the close 1, 5 and 21 trading days after it, so releases before the open and after the close are both captured. Past moves don't predict future ones.

Sezzle Inc. in five measures

Fundamentals grade B+
Growth Profitability Cash Balance sheet

Growth, profitability, cash generation and balance sheet are percentiles against the companies we cover in the same industry, from SEC filings (100 = best). Value compares the share price with our modelled value range (50 = at our base value; higher = cheaper). A description of reported data and our model — not a quality score or advice.

Fundamentals

Revenue (TTM) Sezzle Inc.
$0 $200M $400M $600M FY23 Q3 FY24 Q2 FY25 Q1 FY26 Q2 Revenue (TTM), FY23 Q3: $148.7M Revenue (TTM), FY23 Q4: $159.4M Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q1: $171.7M Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q2: $192.7M Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q3: $221.8M Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q4: $271.1M Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q1: $329.1M Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q2: $371.8M Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q3: $418.6M Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q4: $450.3M Revenue (TTM), FY26 Q1: $480.9M Revenue (TTM), FY26 Q2: $531.9M $531.9M

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 29, 2026.

View chart data
Period Revenue (TTM)
FY23 Q3 $148.7M
FY23 Q4 $159.4M
FY24 Q1 $171.7M
FY24 Q2 $192.7M
FY24 Q3 $221.8M
FY24 Q4 $271.1M
FY25 Q1 $329.1M
FY25 Q2 $371.8M
FY25 Q3 $418.6M
FY25 Q4 $450.3M
FY26 Q1 $480.9M
FY26 Q2 $531.9M
Revenue growth, TTM YoY Sezzle Inc.
0% 50% 100% FY23 Q3 FY24 Q2 FY25 Q1 FY26 Q2 Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY23 Q3: 23.7% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY23 Q4: 26.9% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q1: 29.4% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q2: 39.3% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q3: 49.1% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q4: 70.1% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q1: 91.7% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q2: 92.9% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q3: 88.7% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q4: 66.1% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY26 Q1: 46.1% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY26 Q2: 43.1% 43.1%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 29, 2026.

View chart data
Period Revenue growth, TTM YoY
FY23 Q3 23.7%
FY23 Q4 26.9%
FY24 Q1 29.4%
FY24 Q2 39.3%
FY24 Q3 49.1%
FY24 Q4 70.1%
FY25 Q1 91.7%
FY25 Q2 92.9%
FY25 Q3 88.7%
FY25 Q4 66.1%
FY26 Q1 46.1%
FY26 Q2 43.1%
Operating margin (TTM) Sezzle Inc.
0% 20% 40% 60% FY23 Q3 FY24 Q2 FY25 Q1 FY26 Q2 Operating margin (TTM), FY23 Q3: 13.0% Operating margin (TTM), FY23 Q4: 13.9% Operating margin (TTM), FY24 Q1: 17.8% Operating margin (TTM), FY24 Q2: 22.6% Operating margin (TTM), FY24 Q3: 26.6% Operating margin (TTM), FY24 Q4: 30.3% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q1: 36.0% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q2: 37.0% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q3: 36.4% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q4: 39.3% Operating margin (TTM), FY26 Q1: 40.7% Operating margin (TTM), FY26 Q2: 40.4% 40.4%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 29, 2026.

View chart data
Period Operating margin (TTM)
FY23 Q3 13.0%
FY23 Q4 13.9%
FY24 Q1 17.8%
FY24 Q2 22.6%
FY24 Q3 26.6%
FY24 Q4 30.3%
FY25 Q1 36.0%
FY25 Q2 37.0%
FY25 Q3 36.4%
FY25 Q4 39.3%
FY26 Q1 40.7%
FY26 Q2 40.4%
FCF margin (TTM) Sezzle Inc.
-20% 0% 20% 40% 60% FY23 Q3 FY24 Q2 FY25 Q1 FY26 Q2 FCF margin (TTM), FY23 Q3: -6.3% FCF margin (TTM), FY23 Q4: -16.2% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q1: -3.3% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q2: 5.2% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q3: 26.2% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q4: 48.2% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q1: 50.8% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q2: 45.1% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q3: 46.8% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q4: 46.5% FCF margin (TTM), FY26 Q1: 51.0% FCF margin (TTM), FY26 Q2: 51.6% 51.6%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 29, 2026.

View chart data
Period FCF margin (TTM)
FY23 Q3 -6.3%
FY23 Q4 -16.2%
FY24 Q1 -3.3%
FY24 Q2 5.2%
FY24 Q3 26.2%
FY24 Q4 48.2%
FY25 Q1 50.8%
FY25 Q2 45.1%
FY25 Q3 46.8%
FY25 Q4 46.5%
FY26 Q1 51.0%
FY26 Q2 51.6%

Data: SEC EDGAR XBRL company facts (as filed in 10-K/10-Q); forms 10-K, 10-K/A, 10-Q. Generated November 3, 2026. Definitions in our methodology.

Where the money goes

FY2025, from the 10-K

Each dollar Sezzle took in during FY2025, followed through to profit: what it cost to make, what went on running the business, and what was left after tax.

  1. Revenue $450M
  2. Selling, general and admin $16.8M · 3.7%
  3. Other operating costs $257M · 57.0%
  4. Operating income $177M · 39.3%
  5. Income tax $29.8M · 6.6%
  6. Interest and other $13.9M · 3.1%
  7. Net income $133M · 29.6%
Where Sezzle's revenue went, FY2025
Revenue $450M
Selling, general and admin $16.8M 3.7% of revenue
Other operating costs $257M 57.0% of revenue
Operating income $177M 39.3% of revenue
Income tax $29.8M 6.6% of revenue
Interest and other $13.9M 3.1% of revenue
Net income $133M 29.6% of revenue

Shares of revenue. Source: Sezzle's 10-K for FY2025, as filed with the SEC. "Other" lines are what the reported lines leave unexplained.

Financial statements

US$ millions unless shown otherwise. Fiscal years, plus the last twelve months (LTM) when newer.

Sezzle Inc.: annual financial statements
Fiscal year 2020 Dec 2020 2021 Dec 2021 2022 Dec 2022 2023 Dec 2023 2024 Dec 2024 2025 Dec 2025 LTM Jun 2026
Income
Revenue 59 115 126 159 271 450 532
EBITDA −28 −68 −28 23 83 178 217
Operating income −28 −69 −28 22 82 177 215
Net income −32 −75 −38 7 79 133 161
Diluted EPS −$1.08 −$14.44 −$7.00 $1.25 $2.19 $3.72 $4.58
Growth (year on year)
Revenue — +95.3% +9.4% +26.9% +70.1% +66.1% +43.1%
EBITDA — — — — +260.9% +114.1% +56.0%
Operating income — — — — +270.5% +115.0% +56.0%
Net income — — — — +>999% +69.5% +54.4%
Diluted EPS — — — — +75.2% +69.9% +57.0%
Margins
EBITDA margin −46.8% −59.2% −22.0% 14.5% 30.7% 39.6% 40.7%
Operating margin −47.5% −59.8% −22.6% 13.9% 30.3% 39.3% 40.4%
Net margin −55.1% −65.5% −30.3% 4.5% 29.0% 29.6% 30.4%
Free-cash-flow margin −42.9% −63.4% 6.7% −16.2% 48.2% 46.5% 51.6%
Cash flow
Cash from operations −25 −72 9 −26 131 210 276
Capital spending 0 1 0 0 0 1 1
Free cash flow −25 −73 8 −26 131 209 275
Stock-based pay 7 14 10 7 5 7 4
Free cash flow after stock pay −32 −87 −2 −33 125 203 270
Balance sheet
Cash 84 77 68 68 73 64 80
Total debt 40 78 64 95 104 140 122
Net debt (negative = net cash) −44 1 −5 27 31 76 42
Diluted shares 30m 32m 33m 34m 36m 36m 35m
Returned to shareholders
Buybacks 1 3 0 2 24 65 67
Total returned 1 3 0 2 24 65 67

Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL company facts (US and foreign periodic filings); column headings link to the filing. EBITDA is operating income plus depreciation and amortisation. Free cash flow is cash from operations minus capital spending. Growth is left blank when last year's figure was a loss or under 2% of revenue. Share counts and EPS are restated for stock splits. A dash means the company didn't report the figure.

Financial health

3 of 3 checks passed · June 30, 2026
What it owns · $456m
Short-term assets $408mLonger-term assets $48m
What it owes, and who funded it · $456m
Short-term liabilities $102mLonger-term liabilities $122mShareholders' equity $233m
  • Short-term assets cover short-term liabilities $408m of assets due within a year against $102m of liabilities due within a year.
  • Short-term assets cover long-term liabilities $408m short-term assets against $122m of longer-dated liabilities.
  • More cash than debt Cash or debt not separately reported. Not assessable.
  • Debt below 40% of shareholders' equity Equity or debt not reported. Not assessable.
  • Debt burden no higher than five years ago Five-year comparison not available. Not assessable.
  • A year's operating cash flow covers at least 20% of debt Cash flow or debt not reported. Not assessable.
  • Operating profit covers interest at least five times over Operating income of $215m against $14m of interest.

From Sezzle Inc.'s latest balance sheet as filed. Checks are fixed, documented rules (methodology), counted only where the company reports the figures — a dot means the filing doesn't break the item out. Descriptions of reported data, not advice.

Dividends, buybacks and capital spending

FY2026 Q2 TTM
Buybacks (TTM)
$66.8M
Returned to shareholders
24%
of free cash flow
Buybacks, last 3 fiscal years
$90M
Diluted share count
−1.7%
year over year
Total shareholder yield
1.6%
dividends 0.0% + buybacks 1.6% of market value

Competitors: side by side with peers

Closest by revenue in transaction & payment processing services
Growth, margins and cash generation against peers
Last 12 months unless stated SEZL IMXI PMTS MQ FLYW RSKD Median
Revenue, last 12 months $532m $555m $587m $677m $714m $345m $1.6bn
Revenue growth, last 12 months 43.1% −13.5% 16.9% 22.4% 32.2% 5.2% 9.3%
Revenue growth, 3-year average 56.7% −3.1% 6.5% −7.1% 27.1% — 7.9%
Revenue growth, latest quarter 51.7% −18.6% 15.0% 17.0% 27.2% — 14.0%
Gross margin — — 31.0% 70.0% — 51.7% 45.0%
Operating margin 40.4% 6.2% 9.2% −1.9% 5.5% −9.9% 9.8%
Operating margin, 3-year average 33.3% 11.3% 10.9% −12.1% −0.0% — 11.1%
Net margin 30.4% 3.4% 2.3% 1.5% 4.8% −8.0% 6.1%
Cash from operations / revenue 51.8% 5.6% 15.6% 29.5% 23.3% 9.8% 18.4%
Free-cash-flow margin 51.6% 1.6% 13.0% 29.3% 23.2% 9.6% 16.1%
Free-cash-flow margin, 3-year average 34.0% 12.2% 8.5% 18.7% 16.8% — 16.3%
Stock pay / revenue 0.8% 1.3% 1.1% 13.9% 9.9% 15.0% 2.2%
Change in share count −1.7% −3.1% −0.5% −6.5% 0.3% −7.9% −2.7%

Median of all 30 companies we cover in transaction & payment processing services. Shaded: best of the six on that line (lowest for stock pay and share-count growth). 3-year figures average the last three 12-month periods; 3-year growth is compound annual. Source: SEC filings.

Peer comparison

30 transaction & payment processing services companies
Measures ranked against peers
Measure Company Peer median Rank
Revenue growth Growth 43.1% 9.7% 2 of 30
Change in growth rate Growth -3.1pp -0.3pp 25 of 30
Operating margin Profitability 40.4% 9.8% 4 of 29
Net margin Profitability 30.4% 6.6% 4 of 30
Free-cash-flow margin Cash generation 51.6% 18.4% 3 of 25
Stock pay as % of revenue Cash generation 0.8% 2.3% 1 of 30
Change in share count Balance sheet -1.7% -1.7% 14 of 26

Rank 1 = best in the group (for spending, debt and dilution, lower ranks first).

Where the revenue comes from

Fiscal year to December 31, 2025
Products and services
Line of business Revenue YoY
Transaction Income Consumer Fees $132M ▲ 118.7%
Transaction Income $107M ▲ 147.0%
Merchant and Partner Income $102M ▲ 18.2%
Subscription Revenue $99.4M ▲ 20.9%
Income From Other Services Late Payment Fees $74M ▲ 193.7%
Other services $29.6M ▲ 112.8%

These categories overlap or exclude eliminations, so shares aren't shown.

From Sezzle Inc.'s 10-K filed February 26, 2026, as tagged in the filing. View filing. Indented rows are part of the line above; their share is of that line. In the bars, the faint bar behind is the year before.

Reported value
$2.5B
Institutions reporting
322
Shares held vs prior quarter
▲ 11.3%
Positions opened / closed
126 / 24

Top buyers and sellers, Q2 2026: 211 institutions bought and 104 sold ; the biggest buyer was Driehaus Capital Management LLC (+476K shares) and the biggest seller Ardsley Advisory Partners LP (−85K). See which funds bought and sold →

Largest reported holders, June 30, 2026
Manager Value Shares Share of 13F value Shares QoQ
Blackrock, Inc. $436M 2.5M 17.2% ▲ 0.2%
Divisadero Street Capital Management, LP $283M 1.6M 11.1% ▲ 25.8%
Accredited Investors Inc. $139M 807K 5.4% ▼ 8.9%
Vanguard Capital Management LLC $130M 760K 5.1% ▼ 0.4%
State Street Corp $113M 660K 4.5% ▲ 6.0%
Price T Rowe Associates Inc $108M 632K 4.3% ▲ 65.9%
Geode Capital Management, LLC $95.7M 558K 3.8% ▲ 7.0%
Morgan Stanley $85.3M 497K 3.4% ▲ 6.3%
Driehaus Capital Management LLC $81.7M 476K 3.2% New
Dimensional Fund Advisors LP $80.2M 467K 3.2% ▲ 2.0%
T. Rowe Price Investment Management, Inc. $75.5M 440K 3.0% ▲ 11.8%
Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC $60.5M 353K 2.4% ▲ 12.7%

From Form 13F filings with the SEC ( quarterly data sets), as reported by each manager for June 30, 2026 and filed up to 45 days later. 13F reports cover long US-listed positions of managers above $100M only, so this is not Sezzle Inc.'s complete shareholder register. Values are as reported by the filers .

Insider trading activity

Full insider history and chart
Recent insider open-market transactions
Insider Date Trade Shares Price Value
Hunt Bryan Cecil Director September 18, 2026 Buy 250 $115.86 $28,965
Brehm Kyle M. Director August 27, 2026 Sell 1,000 $125.92 $125,920
Khurana Rajeev General Counsel August 20, 2026 Buy 129 $115.88 $15,001
Brading Lee Dickson Chief Financial Officer July 16, 2026 Sell pre-set plan 434 $195.03 $84,643
Paradis Paul Director & President July 16, 2026 Sell pre-set plan 400 $194.52 $77,808
Paradis Paul Director & President July 16, 2026 Sell pre-set plan 1,700 $193.52 $328,984
Paradis Paul Director & President July 16, 2026 Sell pre-set plan 500 $192.19 $96,095
Paradis Paul Director & President July 16, 2026 Sell pre-set plan 900 $191.21 $172,089
Paradis Paul Director & President July 16, 2026 Sell pre-set plan 7,232 $190.25 $1.4M
Brading Lee Dickson Chief Financial Officer July 15, 2026 Sell pre-set plan 5,000 $190.30 $951,500
Brading Lee Dickson Chief Financial Officer July 15, 2026 Sell pre-set plan 270 $188.08 $50,782
Brading Lee Dickson Chief Financial Officer July 15, 2026 Sell pre-set plan 1,200 $187.45 $224,940

From insiders' Form 4 filings with the SEC. Excludes awards, option exercises and shares withheld for tax. "Pre-set plan" means the filing marks the trade as made under a Rule 10b5-1 plan. See every insider trade since five years ago, on a price chart.

Earnings dates and SEC filings

Results announcements

  • October 8, 2026
  • August 6, 2026
  • July 14, 2026
  • May 6, 2026
  • April 15, 2026
  • February 25, 2026

Recent SEC filings

Data status

When each part of this page on Sezzle Inc. was last updated.

DataLast updatedSource
Share priceExchange closing prices
Financial statementsSEC 10-K and 10-Q filings
News and updatesCompany releases and SEC 8-K filings
Analyst estimatesAggregated analyst estimates
Valuation and scoresOur models, from the filed figures

How we build and check these figures: methodology and data sources.

Sezzle Inc. in brief

What does Sezzle Inc. do?
Sezzle Inc. is a US-listed company in the transaction & payment processing services industry. Its financial year ends in December.
What is Sezzle Inc.'s stock ticker?
Sezzle Inc. trades under the ticker SEZL on Nasdaq. This page brings together its financial statements, valuation models, ownership and recent company updates.
What is Sezzle Inc.'s revenue, and how fast is it growing?
Over its most recent trailing twelve months, Sezzle Inc. reported revenue of $532M, 43.1% higher than a year earlier, according to its SEC filings.
What is Sezzle Inc.'s free cash flow?
Sezzle Inc.'s free-cash-flow margin is 51.6% of revenue over the trailing twelve months, ranking 3 of the 25 transaction & payment processing services companies we cover.
Who are Sezzle Inc.'s largest institutional shareholders?
By value reported in 13F filings for June 30, 2026, the largest reported holders are Blackrock, Inc., Divisadero Street Capital Management, LP and Accredited Investors Inc. 13F reports cover long US-listed positions of managers above $100M, filed up to 45 days after quarter end.
Is Sezzle Inc. buying back stock, and does it pay a dividend?
Sezzle Inc. spent $66.8M on share repurchases over the trailing twelve months, and its diluted share count fell 1.7% over the year.
What is Sezzle Inc.'s market cap?
On November 2, 2026, Sezzle Inc.'s market capitalisation was about $4.5B, with a price-to-earnings ratio of 28.0 and net debt of $41.8M. Market figures come from third-party market data and may be delayed.
Who are Sezzle Inc.'s competitors?
In our Transaction & Payment Processing Services peer group, the companies closest to Sezzle Inc. are International Money Express, Inc., CPI Card Group Inc., Marqeta, Inc., Flywire Corp and Riskified LTD. The side-by-side comparison below sets their revenue, margins and growth against Sezzle Inc.'s.
Are insiders buying or selling Sezzle Inc. stock?
Over the last 12 months, Sezzle Inc.'s directors and officers reported 3 open-market purchases and 94 sales on Form 4. The insider trading page charts every trade.
When is Sezzle Inc.'s next earnings date?
Around November 4, 2026, estimated from the spacing of its past results announcements (8-K filings). That is an estimate, not a confirmed date — Sezzle Inc. announces its own schedule.