Sezzle Inc. key statistics and ratios
In fiscal 2025, Sezzle Inc. had return on equity of 103.3%, an operating margin of 39.3%, debt equal to 82.4% of equity and a current ratio of 3.92. Each ratio below is calculated from the figures on its income statement, balance sheet and cash flow pages.
Financial ratios
| Fiscal year | 2020Dec 2020 | 2021Dec 2021 | 2022Dec 2022 | 2023Dec 2023 | 2024Dec 2024 | 2025Dec 2025 | LTMJun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | −47.5% | −59.8% | −22.6% | 13.9% | 30.3% | 39.3% | 40.4% |
| Net margin | −55.1% | −65.5% | −30.3% | 4.5% | 29.0% | 29.6% | 30.4% |
| Free-cash-flow margin | −42.9% | −63.4% | 6.7% | −16.2% | 48.2% | 46.5% | 51.6% |
| Return on equity | −54.0% | −153.8% | −163.4% | 45.9% | 142.9% | 103.3% | 80.2% |
| Return on assets | −18.6% | −37.8% | −19.2% | 3.7% | 30.7% | 38.1% | 37.7% |
| Asset turnover | 0.34 | 0.58 | 0.63 | 0.83 | 1.06 | 1.29 | 1.24 |
| Current ratio | 2.53 | 2.06 | 1.72 | 1.12 | 2.44 | 3.92 | 4.02 |
| Debt to equity | 66.4% | 205.6% | 721.2% | 428.3% | 118.4% | 82.4% | 52.2% |
| Interest cover (operating income ÷ interest) | n/m | n/m | n/m | 1.4x | 6.0x | 12.6x | 15.5x |
| Effective tax rate | — | — | — | 7.9% | −16.6% | 18.3% | 19.7% |
| SG&A as % of revenue | 12.3% | 13.7% | 13.1% | 5.4% | 4.2% | — | — |
| Capital spending as % of revenue | 0.7% | 0.6% | 0.0% | 0.1% | 0.0% | 0.1% | 0.2% |
| Free cash flow ÷ net income | — | — | — | −363.1% | 166.3% | 157.2% | 170.1% |
| Dividends and buybacks ÷ free cash flow | — | — | 4.5% | — | 18.1% | 30.9% | 24.3% |
| Quarter | 2024 Q3Sept 2024 | 2024 Q4Dec 2024 | 2025 Q1Mar 2025 | 2025 Q2Jun 2025 | 2025 Q3Sept 2025 | 2025 Q4Dec 2025 | 2026 Q1Mar 2026 | 2026 Q2Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 29.8% | 31.4% | 47.6% | 36.6% | 30.4% | 42.5% | 50.9% | 36.7% |
| Net margin | 22.1% | 25.8% | 34.5% | 28.0% | 22.8% | 32.9% | 37.9% | 27.2% |
| Free-cash-flow margin | 50.1% | 58.4% | 50.0% | 23.0% | 54.4% | 54.3% | 65.4% | 34.6% |
| Current ratio | 2.40 | 2.44 | 2.62 | 3.51 | 3.52 | 3.92 | 3.65 | 4.02 |
| SG&A as % of revenue | 3.5% | 4.2% | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Financial health
- Short-term assets cover short-term liabilities $408m of assets due within a year against $102m of liabilities due within a year.
- Short-term assets cover long-term liabilities $408m short-term assets against $122m of longer-dated liabilities.
- More cash than debt Cash or debt not separately reported. Not assessable.
- Debt below 40% of shareholders' equity Equity or debt not reported. Not assessable.
- Debt burden no higher than five years ago Five-year comparison not available. Not assessable.
- A year's operating cash flow covers at least 20% of debt Cash flow or debt not reported. Not assessable.
- Operating profit covers interest at least five times over Operating income of $215m against $14m of interest.
Moat
Moderate moat
How hard Sezzle's competitive advantage looks for rivals to wear away, judged from 6 years of its own filings: returns on capital, pricing power, profit durability, cash conversion and discipline.
- Returns on capital 20 / 20
Net income has been a median 12.4% of total assets over 6 years.
- Durability 6 / 20
Operating margin has been a median 18.7%; its worst year was -69.1%.
- Cash conversion 9 / 20
Free cash flow was positive in 4 of 6 years, at a median 4.3% of revenue.
AI disruption exposure: Medium. In this industry, AI could change how the product is made or sold, without replacing the core asset. The score above includes a 5-point deduction for that exposure (57 before it).
Compare with peers
- International Money Express, Inc. statistics
- CPI Card Group Inc. statistics
- Marqeta, Inc. statistics
- Flywire Corp statistics
- Riskified LTD. statistics
Head to head: IMXI vs SEZLPMTS vs SEZLMQ vs SEZLRSKD vs SEZL
More: Transaction & Payment Processing Services stocks compared, Financials sector, rankings of US companies