undamentalytics Newsletter

Skyai, Inc. (SKYA) stock

Add holding +

NASDAQ: SKYA Nasdaq Asset Management & Custody Banks

Skyai, Inc. is a US-listed company in the asset management & custody banks industry. Its financial year ends in December.

Stock price today

Loading chart…

Third-party market data · may be delayed

Model estimate per share

~$5.5

Price-to-book vs peers

Base case. Range ~$5.5–$15. Book value per share times peers' typical (harmonic-mean) price-to-book.

Price vs value

No Buy/Hold/Sell rating is issued: limited reported history: available models are shown without a Buy/Hold/Sell rating.

Who’s trading

What company insiders, investment funds and members of Congress have been doing with the stock, from their own filings.

  • Insiders1 buying, 2 selling1 purchase and 8 sales by directors and officers, last 12 monthsInsider trades
  • Funds16 adding, 7 cuttingOf 3 active managers that changed their stake, 1 added; quarter to June 30, 2026Fund buyers and sellers

The Fundamentalytics view

Current signal Free cash flow diverging from earnings: TTM free cash flow fell 176.4% while net income fell 54854.4%: a 54678pp divergence.

Assembled from SEC-filed figures — the full workings are on this page and in our methodology. Observations, not recommendations.

Strengths

  • Net cash. Cash exceeds long-term debt by $0.0bn.

Things to watch

  • Loss-making. Operating margin is -214930.9%: costs exceed revenue.
  • Burning cash. Free cash flow was -8298.3% of revenue over the last 12 months.
  • Share dilution. Diluted shares rose 54.4% in a year.
  • Volatile shares. Over the past year the shares showed annualised volatility of 107% and a beta of 2.6 against the S&P 500.

Latest results: FY2026 Q2

Filed August 7, 2026
Earnings per share
-$4.33 against an average estimate of -$1.01: missed by 328.7%

Skyai's figures from its SEC filings and results release; estimates are the analysts' average. Not a recommendation.

Price chart

  • 1 day-1.3%
  • 1 week+1.4%
  • 1 month+59.2%
  • This year+44.3%
  • 1 year-33.6%
  • S&P 500 this year+11.2%

Closing prices to 2026-11-02. Price change only, dividends excluded.

Loading chart…

Third-party market data · may be delayed

At a glance

Trailing twelve months, from SEC filings

Profitability

Revenue (TTM)
$174,178
Operating margin
-214930.9%
Net margin
-228220.7%

News & updates

Updated October 31, 2026

Company announcements, filed results and changes that matter to shareholders.

  1. Agreement
  2. Announcement
  3. Announcement
  4. Announcement
  5. Shareholder vote
  6. Announcement

Refreshed hourly when new source data is available. Summaries are checked against company releases and SEC filings. Company announcement headlines are labelled when a checked summary is unavailable.

Fundamentalytics rating

model v1.6 · 2026-11-03

Not rated: limited reported history: available models are shown without a Buy/Hold/Sell rating.

Valuation models

We value Skyai, Inc. as an asset manager, broker or exchange, with every model that fits that kind of business. Cost of equity 10.9%: the 10-year Treasury yield (4.9%) plus a beta of 1.33 times a 4.5% equity risk premium.

Value per share by model
Model Value per share In the combined value?
Price-to-earnings vs peers Earnings per share times peers' typical (harmonic-mean) price-to-earnings. — Does not apply: no positive earnings in the latest twelve months
Residual income Book value plus the present value of returns above the cost of equity, fading over ten years. — Does not apply: the model gives no positive value
Justified price-to-book Book value times (return on equity - growth) / (cost of equity - growth): steady-state returns. — Does not apply: return on equity is not positive
Price-to-book vs peers Book value per share times peers' typical (harmonic-mean) price-to-book. ~$5.5 ~$5.8–$15 Included
Dividend discount (two-stage) Dividends for five years at the growth the business can fund, then a steady payout and growth. — Does not apply: pays no regular dividend
Combined value Weighted average of the models that apply: the primary model (price-to-earnings vs peers) counts double. Models more than 5x or less than 0.2x the share price, or more than 3x away from the other models' median, are left out. ~$5.5 ~$5.5–$15 1 model

Different models fail in different ways, so where several apply we average them rather than trust one. Peer-based models compare Skyai, Inc. with asset managers in our coverage, using third-party market data. Model values are estimates under stated assumptions, updated as new filings arrive; not price targets or investment advice. How each model works.

Moat

Not assessed: fewer than five years of comparable figures in the filings. AI disruption exposure for this industry: Medium.

A rules-based reading of reported figures, not a forecast and not investment advice. How the score is built: methodology.

Forecasts and guidance

Analysts' consensus

No analyst estimates are published for Skyai, Inc.: too few analysts cover it.

Earnings against estimates

Skyai, Inc.: reported EPS against the consensus estimate
Quarter toEstimateActualSurprise
Sept 2025 −$1.01 −$4.33 −328.7%
Jun 2025 −$0.94 $3.58 +480.9%

Adjusted EPS as companies report it, against the average analyst estimate.

Positioning

Short interest
2.4%
of tradable shares
Days to cover
0.31
at average volume
Short interest, 1 month
+29%
to October 15, 2026
Held by institutions
27%
of shares
Held by insiders
17.2%
of shares
Employees
30
full time

Consensus figures average analysts' published estimates (third-party data); guidance is the company's own. Neither is our forecast. Short interest is reported twice a month and lags. Market data may be delayed.

This section is general information, not investment advice or a personal recommendation, and it does not take account of your objectives or circumstances. Forecasts and guidance are estimates, not promises: companies miss their own guidance and analysts' figures are often revised. Prices can fall as well as rise, and you can lose money. See our disclaimer.

Share-price performance

Market data may be delayed

Recent prices are available. Older price history and the statistics that need it are being loaded in the background.

Return and risk by year

Skyai, Inc.: yearly return, monthly win rate and worst fall against the S&P 500
Calendar year 2023202420252026 to date
Return
SKYA−66%−78%−100%+44%
Industry peers (median)+19%+15%−4%−6%
S&P 500+26%+25%+18%+11%
Months that ended higher
SKYA25%33%17%64%
S&P 50067%75%75%46%
Largest fall from a high during the year
SKYA−80%−84%−100%−63%
S&P 500−10%−8%−19%−9%

Worst fall since April 14, 2022: 100% from April 19, 2022 to June 25, 2026. Getting back needed a 1688111% gain, and the shares have not yet recovered.

Price behaviour

52-week range
$0.95 – $4.28
From 52-week high
−31.5%
vs 50-day average
+48.7%
vs 200-day average
+73.6%
Volatility (1 year)
107%
Beta vs S&P 500
2.58

Volatility is the annualised standard deviation of daily returns. Beta 1.5 means the shares typically moved 1.5% for each 1% move in the S&P 500 over the past year. Prices to November 2, 2026.

Fundamentals

Data: SEC EDGAR XBRL company facts (as filed in 10-K/10-Q); forms 10-K, 10-K/A, 10-Q. Generated November 3, 2026. Definitions in our methodology.

Financial statements

US$ millions unless shown otherwise. Fiscal years, plus the last twelve months (LTM) when newer.

Skyai, Inc.: annual financial statements
Fiscal year 2025 Dec 2025 LTM Jun 2026
Income
Revenue 0 0
Gross profit −0 0
EBITDA −270 −374
Operating income −270 −374
Net income −283 −398
Diluted EPS −$11.16 —
Margins
Gross margin −202.5% —
EBITDA margin <−999% <−999%
Operating margin <−999% <−999%
Net margin <−999% <−999%
Free-cash-flow margin <−999% <−999%
Cash flow
Cash from operations −11 −14
Capital spending 0 0
Free cash flow −11 −14
Stock-based pay 6 −91
Free cash flow after stock pay −17 77
Balance sheet
Cash 10 12
Total debt 3 0
Net debt (negative = net cash) −7 −12
Diluted shares 25m —

Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL company facts (US and foreign periodic filings); column headings link to the filing. EBITDA is operating income plus depreciation and amortisation. Free cash flow is cash from operations minus capital spending. Growth is left blank when last year's figure was a loss or under 2% of revenue. Share counts and EPS are restated for stock splits. A dash means the company didn't report the figure.

Dividends, buybacks and capital spending

R&D spending
273.0%
of revenue
Sales & admin spending
12869.6%
of revenue

Competitors: side by side with peers

Closest by revenue in asset management & custody banks
Growth, margins and cash generation against peers
Last 12 months unless stated SKYA AGPU GROW DFDV GEG NAKA Median
Revenue, last 12 months $174178 $3m $14m $15m $28m $28m $842m
Revenue growth, last 12 months — >999% 32.8% 328.6% 70.2% >999% 17.2%
Revenue growth, 3-year average — 28.2% −1.5% 94.4% 3.0% — 10.2%
Revenue growth, latest quarter −100.0% >999% 57.9% 66.9% 88.3% >999% 14.4%
Gross margin — 7.1% — 97.8% — — 80.2%
Operating margin <−999% <−999% −4.2% −866.5% −50.4% <−999% 24.7%
Operating margin, 3-year average — <−999% −12.0% −233.9% −47.8% −664.9% 18.8%
Net margin <−999% <−999% 21.2% <−999% −127.6% <−999% 15.0%
Cash from operations / revenue <−999% 360.9% 5.2% −198.9% 56.4% −169.5% 26.3%
Free-cash-flow margin <−999% −163.9% 5.2% −198.9% 51.8% −169.5% 21.3%
Free-cash-flow margin, 3-year average — <−999% 1.5% −149.5% −34.8% −140.9% 17.6%
Stock pay / revenue <−999% 54.5% 0.1% 20.6% 8.2% 20.2% 3.7%
Change in share count 54.4% 20.4% −4.9% — 19.8% 937.0% −0.2%

Median of all 44 companies we cover in asset management & custody banks. Shaded: best of the six on that line (lowest for stock pay and share-count growth). 3-year figures average the last three 12-month periods; 3-year growth is compound annual. Source: SEC filings.

Reported value
$15.6M
Institutions reporting
30
Shares held vs prior quarter
▲ 40.1%
Positions opened / closed
4 / 4

Top buyers and sellers, Q2 2026: 16 institutions bought and 7 sold ; the biggest buyer was Electric Capital Partners, LLC (+2.6M shares) and the biggest seller Feynman Point Asset Management LLC (−405K). See which funds bought and sold →

Largest reported holders, June 30, 2026
Manager Value Shares Share of 13F value Shares QoQ
Electric Capital Partners, LLC $2.9M 2.6M 18.7% New
Parafi Capital LP $2.4M 2.2M 15.3% ▲ 87.0%
Saba Capital Management, L.P. $1.7M 1.5M 10.8% 0.0%
Vanguard Capital Management LLC $1.5M 1.4M 9.9% ▲ 19.4%
Pantera Capital Partners LP $1.3M 1.1M 8.2% 0.0%
Arrington Capital Management, LLC $1.2M 1.0M 7.4% 0.0%
Scoggin Management LP $1.1M 1.0M 7.1% 0.0%
Citadel Advisors LLC $1.1M 989K 7.1% ▲ 13.2%
Geode Capital Management, LLC $443,868 400K 2.9% ▲ 17.1%
Shay Capital LLC $410,514 370K 2.6% New
UBS Group AG $343,809 310K 2.2% ▲ 13.4%
Vanguard Fiduciary Trust Co $277,331 250K 1.8% ▲ 51.9%

From Form 13F filings with the SEC ( quarterly data sets), as reported by each manager for June 30, 2026 and filed up to 45 days later. 13F reports cover long US-listed positions of managers above $100M only, so this is not Skyai, Inc.'s complete shareholder register. Values are as reported by the filers .

Insider trading activity

Full insider history and chart
Recent insider open-market transactions
Insider Date Trade Shares Price Value
Bastion Trading Ltd 10% owner October 7, 2026 Buy pre-set plan 44,000 $1.78 $78,263
Saba Capital Management, L.P. 10% owner January 16, 2026 Sell 12,182 $2.37 $28,871
Saba Capital Management, L.P. 10% owner January 15, 2026 Sell 25,000 $2.30 $57,500
Saba Capital Management, L.P. 10% owner January 14, 2026 Sell 77,688 $2.25 $174,798
Saba Capital Management, L.P. 10% owner January 13, 2026 Sell 29,777 $2.19 $65,212
Monarch Digital, Inc. 10% owner January 12, 2026 Sell 192,307 $1.97 $378,845
Monarch Digital, Inc. 10% owner January 12, 2026 Sell 47,281 $1.97 $93,144
Monarch Digital, Inc. 10% owner January 9, 2026 Sell 269,321 $1.93 $519,790
Monarch Digital, Inc. 10% owner January 9, 2026 Sell 260,411 $1.93 $502,593

From insiders' Form 4 filings with the SEC. Excludes awards, option exercises and shares withheld for tax. "Pre-set plan" means the filing marks the trade as made under a Rule 10b5-1 plan. See every insider trade since five years ago, on a price chart.

Earnings dates and SEC filings

Results announcements

Recent SEC filings

Data status

When each part of this page on Skyai, Inc. was last updated.

DataLast updatedSource
Share priceExchange closing prices
Financial statementsSEC 10-K and 10-Q filings
News and updatesCompany releases and SEC 8-K filings
Analyst estimatesAggregated analyst estimates
Valuation and scoresOur models, from the filed figures

How we build and check these figures: methodology and data sources.

Skyai, Inc. in brief

What does Skyai, Inc. do?
Skyai, Inc. is a US-listed company in the asset management & custody banks industry. Its financial year ends in December.
What is Skyai, Inc.'s stock ticker?
Skyai, Inc. trades under the ticker SKYA on Nasdaq. This page brings together its financial statements, valuation models, ownership and recent company updates.
What is Skyai, Inc.'s free cash flow?
Skyai, Inc.'s free-cash-flow margin is -8298.3% of revenue over the trailing twelve months.
Who are Skyai, Inc.'s largest institutional shareholders?
By value reported in 13F filings for June 30, 2026, the largest reported holders are Electric Capital Partners, LLC, Parafi Capital LP and Saba Capital Management, L.P. 13F reports cover long US-listed positions of managers above $100M, filed up to 45 days after quarter end.
What is Skyai, Inc.'s market cap?
On December 31, 2025, Skyai, Inc.'s market capitalisation was about $51.4M and net debt of -$7.3M. Market figures come from third-party market data and may be delayed.
Who are Skyai, Inc.'s competitors?
In our Asset Management & Custody Banks peer group, the companies closest to Skyai, Inc. are Axe Compute Inc., U S Global Investors Inc, Defi Development Corp., Great Elm Group, Inc. and Nakamoto Inc. The side-by-side comparison below sets their revenue, margins and growth against Skyai, Inc.'s.
Are insiders buying or selling Skyai, Inc. stock?
Over the last 12 months, Skyai, Inc.'s directors and officers reported 1 open-market purchases and 8 sales on Form 4. The insider trading page charts every trade.