Southland Holdings, Inc. key statistics and ratios
In fiscal 2025, Southland Holdings, Inc. had an operating margin of -28.1% and a current ratio of 1.12. Each ratio below is calculated from the figures on its income statement, balance sheet and cash flow pages.
Financial ratios
| Fiscal year | 2021Dec 2021 | 2022Dec 2022 | 2023Dec 2023 | 2024Dec 2024 | 2025Dec 2025 | LTMJun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross margin | 8.9% | 12.1% | 3.1% | −6.4% | −20.1% | −44.1% |
| Operating margin | 4.4% | 7.1% | −2.7% | −12.9% | −28.1% | −54.6% |
| Net margin | 3.0% | 5.2% | −1.7% | −10.7% | −39.7% | −67.0% |
| Free-cash-flow margin | −8.6% | −6.1% | −1.8% | −0.6% | 1.6% | −26.1% |
| Return on equity | — | 35.5% | −6.4% | −51.0% | — | — |
| Return on assets | 13.7% | 8.6% | −1.7% | −8.8% | −28.0% | −45.6% |
| Asset turnover | 4.54 | 1.65 | 1.00 | 0.82 | 0.70 | 0.68 |
| Current ratio | 18.20 | 1.82 | 1.61 | 1.42 | 1.12 | 1.27 |
| Debt to equity | — | 78.4% | 120.5% | 187.3% | — | — |
| Interest cover (operating income ÷ interest) | 7.7x | 9.3x | n/m | n/m | n/m | n/m |
| SG&A as % of revenue | 4.5% | 5.0% | 5.8% | 6.5% | 8.0% | 10.5% |
| Capital spending as % of revenue | 1.5% | 0.4% | 0.9% | 0.8% | 0.5% | 0.2% |
| Free cash flow ÷ net income | −282.5% | −117.2% | — | — | — | — |
| Quarter | 2024 Q3Sept 2024 | 2024 Q4Dec 2024 | 2025 Q1Mar 2025 | 2025 Q2Jun 2025 | 2025 Q3Sept 2025 | 2025 Q4Dec 2025 | 2026 Q1Mar 2026 | 2026 Q2Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross margin | −29.5% | 2.9% | 9.0% | 6.0% | 1.5% | — | −2.8% | −62.9% |
| Operating margin | −39.6% | −3.0% | 2.1% | −0.3% | −5.3% | −202.4% | −11.4% | −77.6% |
| Net margin | −31.6% | −1.6% | −1.9% | −4.8% | −35.3% | −208.2% | −16.4% | −74.4% |
| Free-cash-flow margin | −4.2% | −4.3% | 1.9% | −3.0% | 2.5% | 8.9% | −77.7% | −33.9% |
| Current ratio | 1.48 | 1.42 | 1.39 | 1.36 | 1.29 | 1.12 | 1.29 | 1.27 |
| Debt to equity | 213.5% | 183.4% | 181.0% | 184.4% | 357.2% | — | — | — |
| SG&A as % of revenue | 10.1% | 5.9% | 6.9% | 6.3% | 6.8% | 16.4% | 8.7% | 14.7% |
Financial health
- Short-term assets cover short-term liabilities $547m of assets due within a year against $429m of liabilities due within a year.
- Short-term assets cover long-term liabilities $547m short-term assets against $604m of longer-dated liabilities.
- More cash than debt $35m of cash against $207m of debt.
- Debt below 40% of shareholders' equity Equity or debt not reported. Not assessable.
- Debt burden no higher than five years ago Five-year comparison not available. Not assessable.
- A year's operating cash flow covers at least 20% of debt −$156m of operating cash flow against $207m of debt.
- Operating profit covers interest at least five times over Operating income of −$329m against $34m of interest.
Moat
Not assessed: fewer than five years of comparable figures in the filings. AI disruption exposure for this industry: Low.
Compare with peers
- Limbach Holdings, Inc. statistics
- Cadeler A/s statistics
- Energy Services Of America Corp statistics
- Shimmick Corp statistics
- Concrete Pumping Holdings, Inc. statistics
Head to head: LMB vs SLNDCDLR vs SLNDESOA vs SLNDSHIM vs SLND
More: Construction & Engineering stocks compared, Industrials sector, rankings of US companies