Sanara Medtech Inc. key statistics and ratios
In fiscal 2025, Sanara Medtech Inc. had return on equity of -165.7%, an operating margin of 7.1%, debt equal to 790.2% of equity and a current ratio of 1.80. Each ratio below is calculated from the figures on its income statement, balance sheet and cash flow pages.
Financial ratios
| Fiscal year | 2010Dec 2010 | 2011Dec 2011 | 2012Dec 2012 | 2013Dec 2013 | 2014Dec 2014 | 2015Dec 2015 | 2016Dec 2016 | 2017Dec 2017 | 2018Dec 2018 | 2019Dec 2019 | 2020Dec 2020 | 2021Dec 2021 | 2022Dec 2022 | 2023Dec 2023 | 2024Dec 2024 | 2025Dec 2025 | LTMJun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross margin | 40.9% | 63.8% | 32.0% | 54.1% | 69.5% | 73.5% | 82.9% | 87.2% | 91.3% | 89.7% | 89.6% | 90.4% | 86.1% | 87.9% | 90.6% | 92.7% | 93.0% |
| Operating margin | −271.9% | −226.9% | — | — | — | −28.6% | −4.9% | 1.9% | −8.6% | −23.3% | −32.3% | −30.6% | −27.3% | −6.5% | 1.5% | 7.1% | 7.7% |
| Net margin | −729.5% | −576.6% | −157.2% | −240.3% | −86.5% | −39.8% | −7.5% | 5.3% | −10.3% | −23.9% | −28.5% | −32.8% | −17.3% | −6.6% | −11.2% | −36.4% | −29.2% |
| Free-cash-flow margin | — | — | — | −107.3% | −64.4% | −35.8% | 7.4% | −2.9% | 4.6% | −20.0% | −29.4% | −20.7% | −12.4% | −5.4% | −0.3% | 2.1% | 4.1% |
| Return on equity | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | −174.2% | −80.6% | −70.9% | −43.1% | −21.9% | −9.9% | −22.9% | −165.7% | — |
| Return on assets | −97.9% | −240.0% | −70.6% | −349.9% | −184.1% | −92.8% | −23.3% | 15.1% | −30.6% | −43.9% | −42.4% | −34.3% | −16.3% | −6.4% | −11.9% | −46.7% | −45.1% |
| Asset turnover | 0.13 | 0.42 | 0.45 | 1.46 | 2.13 | 2.33 | 3.09 | 2.87 | 2.97 | 1.83 | 1.49 | 1.04 | 0.94 | 0.96 | 1.07 | 1.28 | 1.55 |
| Current ratio | 0.18 | 0.23 | 0.21 | 0.19 | 0.52 | 0.79 | 1.43 | 0.96 | 1.51 | 3.35 | 1.27 | 4.09 | 1.61 | 1.38 | 2.18 | 1.80 | 2.58 |
| Debt to equity | 78.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | >999% | 0.0% | 23.5% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 21.7% | 80.4% | 790.2% | 595.3% |
| Interest cover (operating income ÷ interest) | — | — | — | — | — | n/m | n/m | 0.9x | n/m | n/m | n/m | n/m | n/m | n/m | 0.4x | 1.1x | 1.2x |
| R&D as % of revenue | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.3% | 2.3% | 7.3% | 6.4% | 3.3% | 4.9% | 4.5% |
| SG&A as % of revenue | 256.8% | 124.3% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 116.2% | 100.3% | 87.7% | 82.7% | 76.3% | 76.9% |
| Capital spending as % of revenue | — | — | — | 1.7% | 0.3% | 0.2% | 0.1% | 0.7% | 0.1% | 1.6% | 3.5% | 0.7% | 0.3% | 0.4% | 0.2% | 4.5% | 1.1% |
| Free cash flow ÷ net income | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | −55.5% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Quarter | 2024 Q3Sept 2024 | 2024 Q4Dec 2024 | 2025 Q1Mar 2025 | 2025 Q2Jun 2025 | 2025 Q3Sept 2025 | 2025 Q4Dec 2025 | 2026 Q1Mar 2026 | 2026 Q2Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross margin | 90.8% | 91.4% | 92.2% | 92.5% | 92.9% | 93.2% | 93.1% | 93.0% |
| Operating margin | 3.6% | 8.6% | 3.5% | 9.6% | 11.2% | 3.8% | 9.5% | 6.3% |
| Net margin | −13.2% | −5.8% | −15.1% | −7.8% | −115.5% | −5.8% | 1.7% | −1.6% |
| Free-cash-flow margin | 9.4% | 3.3% | −15.9% | 3.5% | 4.2% | 14.0% | −9.0% | 7.2% |
| Current ratio | 2.23 | 2.18 | 2.77 | 2.26 | 1.80 | 1.80 | 2.28 | 2.58 |
| Debt to equity | 75.6% | 77.9% | 118.4% | 124.9% | 733.3% | 774.1% | 657.7% | 585.1% |
| R&D as % of revenue | 3.6% | 3.4% | 4.1% | 4.1% | 3.9% | 7.4% | 2.7% | 4.1% |
| SG&A as % of revenue | 80.4% | 76.9% | 81.6% | 76.1% | 75.5% | 72.9% | 78.7% | 80.3% |
Financial health
- Short-term assets cover short-term liabilities $32m of assets due within a year against $12m of liabilities due within a year.
- Short-term assets cover long-term liabilities $32m short-term assets against $49m of longer-dated liabilities.
- More cash than debt $15m of cash against $46m of debt.
- Debt below 40% of shareholders' equity Debt is 585% of equity.
- Debt burden no higher than five years ago Five-year comparison not available. Not assessable.
- A year's operating cash flow covers at least 20% of debt $6m of operating cash flow against $46m of debt.
- Operating profit covers interest at least five times over Operating income of $8m against $7m of interest.
Moat
Weak moat
How hard Sanara Medtech's competitive advantage looks for rivals to wear away, judged from 10 years of its own filings: returns on capital, pricing power, profit durability, cash conversion and discipline.
- Returns on capital 0 / 20
Net income has been a median -10.8% of total assets over 10 years.
- Pricing power 14 / 20
Gross margin has been a median 89.0%, moving by 7.6 percentage points (standard deviation) across 10 years.
- Durability 10 / 20
Operating margin has been a median -11.4%; its worst year was -37.7%.
- Cash conversion 4 / 20
Free cash flow was positive in 4 of 10 years, at a median -7.1% of revenue.
- Discipline 6 / 20
The diluted share count rose 31.7% over five years; stock-based pay has been a median 5.3% of revenue.
AI disruption exposure: Low. In this industry, the business rests on physical assets, regulated networks or products AI itself depends on.
Compare with peers
- Xtant Medical Holdings, Inc. statistics
- Owlet, Inc. statistics
- Outset Medical, Inc. statistics
- Ceribell, Inc. statistics
- Anika Therapeutics, Inc. statistics
Head to head: SMTI vs XTNTOWLT vs SMTIOM vs SMTICBLL vs SMTI
More: Health Care Equipment stocks compared, Health Care sector, rankings of US companies